|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
601 |
EMMANUEL, Alex. LA CONQUETE DU GRAAL. Nice: Societe Generale D'Imprimerie. [1938]. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 50 pp. Text in French. Small stains; very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his initials and date (1983) on the first leaf and a few pencil notes in his hand. Concerns Druidism, Buddhism, The Cathars, the Holy Graal, etc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
England [George Allan] Darkness and Dawn. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. 1914. First edition. 672 pp. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Illustrated endpapers. Colour frontispiece and three additional black & white plates by P. J. Monahan. Ink name of Mrguerite Driscoll on f ront endpaper, dated 1914, plus a later blindstamp of collector William Henry Hopkins on half title leaf. A minor bit of rubbing to the tips, otherwise a bright clean copy, very tight, nearly fine. An excellent copy of this thick, oversized book whi ch tends to wear badly. ¶ Post catastrophe novel set in the distant future. A sleeper awakes novel: a man and a woman from the 20th Century awake after a thousand year sleep to find civilization in ruins. They encounter a race of white barbarians i n a bottomless abyss. An important early American Science Fiction novel. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
England [George Allan] The Air Trust. Illustrated by John Sloane. St. Louis, Mo: Phil Wagner. 1915. First edition. 333 pp. Green cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Frontispiece and five additional black and white plates. Signed by the author on a small printed slip tipped onto the front fr ee endpaper: "Fraternally Inscribed To My Comrade in the Social Revolution Chas Hallstrom By the Author George Allan England". Tiy bump to lower front corner, a fine, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Science Fiction. A group of fina nciers gain control of a device which extracts oxygen from the air, they attempt to hold humanity at ransom. Anti-trust, the work is dedicated to American union leader and IWW founder Eugene V. Debs. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
England [George Allan] Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee. New York & London: The Century Co. [1926] First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure no vel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. CURSED. Frontispiece by Modest Stein. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title le a f ; o v erall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, MM [Emile Erckmann et Alexandre Chatrian] THE MAN-WOLF And Other Tales. New York: Arno Press. 1976. First American edition (?) Facsimile reprint of the 1876 Ward, Lock (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 252 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occul t Fiction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of supernatural tales, the title story is a werewolf tale. Includes "The Man-Wolf"; "Myrtle"; "Uncle Christian's Inheritance"; "The Bear-Baiti n g " ; "The Scapegoat" & "A Night in the Woods". Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
Erskine, Douglas [pseudonym of John S. Buchan]. A Bit of Atlantis. By Douglas Erskine (pseudonym). Illustrated by H. Julien and R.G. Matthews. Montreal: A.T. Chapman, 1900. First edition. First edition. 197 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece & 8 plates, one map and a diagram illustrations. Spine a trifle tanned and a few minor marks to covers, a very good, bright copy. Pencil notes in the text; a bright, fine copy. This is n ot the same John Buchan who wrote The Thirty-Nine Steps, but a different, Canadian author. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ A storm-swept ship finds a haven on an unknown island off the coast of Central America. Here in a small elegant palace r ests the body of Atlas, the last king of Atlantis, with vast treasure hoardes and the history of his country inscribed on a curious red metal. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
Eskridge (Robert Lee) Manga Reva. The Forgotten Islands. With Illustrations by the Author. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1931). First edition. 286 pp. Blue cloth stamped in red; device in blind on front cover. Top edge stained red. Frontispiece & 12 illustrations; also a section of photographs. Some fading & discoloration of the spine, but a nice clean copy in a slightly chi pped pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank, dated March 14, 1931. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The painter's first-hand observations of the environment, peoples, and traditions of the 'forgo tten islands' in the Gambier Archipeligo in French Polynesia. One chapter, 'The Lost Continent', is on the destruction of the ancient civilization and continent of Lemuria. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
EURIPEDES. THE HECUBA, ORESTES, PHOENICIAN VIRGINS, AND MEDEA OF EURIPIDES; Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Porson. Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820. Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf decoratively bordered in blind on front & rear panels, flat spine with gilt rules, decorations in blind in compartments, gilt titles. 242 pp. Some minor pencil marginalia; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper ; a very good, clean copy, printed on white paper with wide margins, trifling wear to the extremities of the binding. A sound, attractive copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
Evans (Chris.) Eurasia. San Francisco: James H. Barry Co., [c.1912]. First edition. First edition. [83 pp. Cream wrappers, title in brown on front cover. Photographic portrait of author. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Light overall dust soiling, some small blemishes; very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian, an ideal republic. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
EWING, Thomas. Principles of Elocution; Containing Numerous Rules, Observations, and Excercises on Pronunciation, Pauses, Inflections, Accent and Emphasis; also copious extracts in Prose and Poetry Calculated to Assist the Teacher and Improve the Pupil. Sixth Edit Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1821. Sixth Edition. 12mo, bound in half calf over marbled boards, black title label on spine, gilt lettering and rules. 434 pp. Slight scuffing to calf, very good. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
FAIRLIE, Gerard. DEADLINE FOR MACALL. New York: M.S. Mill and William Morrow. [1956]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine. 220 pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper, small tears, touch of staining to bottom edge. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
629 |
FEARN, John Russell. HARBOTTLE, Philip. JOHN RUSSELL FEARN: An Evaluation By Philip Harbottle. Wallsend-On-Tyne, Northumberland: Philip Harbottle. 1963. First edition of the first attempt at a Biography and Bibliography of Fearn. Folio, stapled self-wrappers (8 x 13 inches). [30] pp. Lists of Fearn's Magazine Stories, both Overseas and English, The Golden Amazon Novels, Vargo Statten & Volsted Gridb an Novels, Pen names. Covers many of the UK digest-sized paperbacks of the 1950's, as well as the Canadian Star Novels series. Filled with inaccuracies, but a legendary attempt. A few small noes and corrections in ink, a very good copy. Encl o s e d i n an old manila folder addressed from Harbottle to a Canadian Fan. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
Felts (Wm. B.) Elblanke, A Tragedy. [np]: The Author, 1890. First edition. 246pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Some small blemishes to binding; a bright, very good copy. In addition to the title work, a long drama/epic poem of Atlantis, this book contains 'Gettysburg', a poem on the famous battle. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
FENN, George Manville. YUSSUF THE GUIDE - An Inscribed Copy. YUSSUF THE GUIDE; Or, The Mountain Bandits. Being a Story of Strange Adventure in Asia Minor. With Six Page Illustrations by John Schonberg. London: Blackie & Son, Limited / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. No Date [circa 1908]. "New Edition", originally published in 1887. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in grey, white and gold. 352 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue "Charles Scribner's Sons Catalogue of Books for Young People by Popular Writers" bound in at rear . The title leaf is a cancel and tipped on a stub: obviously the US sheets imported into the UK. Frontispiece and 5 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. With the large heraldic bookplate of Henry Preston Ch i l d o n t he front paste-down, which bears an inscription by the Author, signed and Dated June 20, '08 (Fenn died in 1909). A fine, bright copy. Books inscribed by Fenn are quite scarce. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
FENN, George Manville. THE BLACK TOR. A Tale of the Reign of James I. With Eight Illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited. 1897. Reprint, first published a year earlier in 1896. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in blue, white, red, black and gold. 342 pp + [4] pp ads + 48 pp Illustrated publisher's catalogue "Books for Girls" bound in at re ar. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Mild soiling to cloth, a bit frayed at spine head, School prize bookplate on inner front cover. A very good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
640 |
FENN, George Manville. THE MYNNS' MYSTERY. [Yellowback edition]. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. 1890. First British edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a yellowback. 288 pp. The Renier copy, with the small Renier bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Small chip affecting a portion of the spine panel; light wear; a very good copy . Issued slightly earlier in the USA by Lovell, 1889. ¶ Mystery and Adventure novel, set largely in the American west. The cover artwork depicts an encounter with a cinnamon bear. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
FENOLLOSA, Mary McNeil. THE DRAGON PAINTER. Illustrated by Gertrude McDaniel. Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1906. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial grey cloth stamped with an elaborate dragon image in blue, yellow and red on spine and front panel, titles in yellow and gilt. [262] pp + [4] pp publishers notices at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plu s five additional full page plates. Light rubbing & minor dust soiling; very good copy. ¶ Japanese novel set in Tokyo on the origins of the Kano school of painting, written by the wife of Ernest Fenollosa the Japanese art historian Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
FERGUSON, John. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA.: A Bibliography of Books on Alchemy, Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Books in the Collection of the Late James Young of Kelly and Durris, Esq., LL.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.E. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books. No Date (1997). Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Thick octavo, original gray cloth, printed spine label. Two volumes in one, 487 + 598 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Ferguson's Bibliotheca Chemica is a rich collection of 2,500 early works on chemistry, particularly alchemy. A concise and critical biographical account of each author is followed by an appraisal of his work. Bibliographical descriptions are supplemented by notes of other editions, translations, and other works by the sa me author not in the collection. Along with Partington's History of Chemistry, this is a "must have" work for anyone interested in alchemy and the history of chemistry, be they bookseller, collector or scholar. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Fernald (Helen C.) and Edwin M. Slocombe. The Scarlet Fringe. Illustrated by Carlos Sanchez M. London, NY & Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931. First edition. 236 pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in black. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with wrap-around design by Carlos Sanchez M. There is a small t ear on the jacket spine repaired internally with tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance of the Incas and the lost city of Tampu-Tocco. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Fisher (Vardis) The Golden Rooms. NY: The Vanguard Press, (1944). First edition. 324 pp. Beige cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. Light staining to rear cover, ownership inscription, otherwise fine in a slightly torn dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
Fisher (Vardis) Intimations of Eve. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1947). First British edition. [250] pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in white. Corners bumped, a very good copy in a decent dust jacket, some sunning of the spine. The American first edition appeared from Vanguard in 1946. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Witchcraft and a female goddess. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
FLETCHER, J.S. THE BOROUGH TREASURER. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 305 pp + [7] pp ads at rear. Private residence library label on front paste-down, squiggle (signature?) in pencil on front fly else about fine in a nice dust wrapper, not chipped or torn but sligh tly rubbed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
FLETCHER, J.S. THE SECRET OF THE BARBICAN And Other Stories. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1927]. Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 354 pp. Ink name, very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrappera few long tears with some minor loss, minor chips. ¶ Short stories of crime and detection, mentioned in Queen' s Quorum as deserving an honorable mention on any list of the best all-time detective fiction collections. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
FLETCHER, Rev. John [William] 1729-1785. A POEM, ENTITLED GRACE AND NATURE: with copious notes, moral and theological, tending to illustrate some of the most important doctrines of Christianity / written in French, by John Fletcher ; translated by Miles Martindale. Leeds : Printed for the translator, by Davies and Co. ... : And sold by Mr. Blanshard ... [and 2 others], 1810. First edition. Octavo, contemporary tree-calf, flat spine with gilt rules and titles, marbled page edges. 352 pp. Bookplate of G. Sundley on inner front cover. Corners worn, spine rubbed and with small repaired splits. A sound and decent copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
FLOWER, Robin. THE IRISH TRADITION. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1948]. Second impression. Octavo, original cloth.173 pp. Very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly frayed at edges. A collection of essays on medieval Irish Literature. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
FOOTNER, Hulbert. DANGEROUS CARGO. London: Published for the Crime Club Ltd. by W. Collins Sons & Co. [1934]. First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 252 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. The correct first printing. Minor foxing to page edges and a small stain on top page edges, lower front corner just sligh tly bruised, a very good bright copy, nearly fine, with the bookplate of Adrian Homer Goldstone on the inner front cover. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Forbes (Mrs. Bessie A.) Shadows In The Mirror. A Striking Series of Psychic Pictures. London: Arthur H. Stockwell, [nd] 1920s. First edition. 48 pp. Grey cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Minor tanning to spine panel, a very good clean copy. Forbes was a British author. Not in Locke. Not in Reginald. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Psychic impr essions of past incarnations, including one in on an island 'now lying at the bottom of the deep, not far from Australia" and another in Ancient Egypt. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Ford [Herbert] The Gold Hunters London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1933]. First edition. 111 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 410. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel with SF and Lost Race elements. To a City of Gold in Africa via a flying submarine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
FORD, Leslie. THE SOUND OF FOOTSTEPS. Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada) Ltd. [1931]. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red. 309 pp. tiny rubberstamps on rear endpaper; a near fine copy in a quite ragged and torn dust wrappersmall splits, 1" x 2" chip from fore-edge into the front panel. Uncommon, certain ly so in dust wrapper. ¶ Detective Fiction. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
661 |
FORD, Paul Leicester. THE GREAT K & A TRAIN ROBBERY. New York: Dodd Mead and Company. 1897. First regularly published book edition. The third of three printings all dated 1897, this being the issue with the word 'Train' added to the title page and the last line of p. 164, being just : lady!". See BAL 6213 for details. There was an early ed ition issued by Lippincott in 1896, which was the August, 1896 issue of Lippincott's Magazine issued with a printed title page for the story. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth with a design of two train engines in black and red, gilt titles, top edges gilt. 200 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. A good copy with some minor waear and stains. ¶ A detective investigates several train robberies in the old West. The basis for the 1926 film starring Tom Mix. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
FORNANDER, Abraham. AN ACCOUNT OF THE POLYNESIAN RACE, Its Origin and Migrations, and the Ancient History of the Hawaiian People to the Times of Kamehamha I. Volume 1. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1890. Second edition, the first edition was issued in 1878. This is the first volume ONLY. Issued as Extra Series Vol III. of Trubner's English and Foreign Philosophical Library Series. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and decorated in black and g old. [8] pp ads at front, 247 pp, folding chart at rear. Deals with the Polynesian creation mysths, Tatooing, Superstition, Cannibalism, Human Sacrifice, plus Hawaiian genealogies, etc, etc. The author was Circuit Judge of the Island of Maui. Fr o t e library of Charles Muses, with 4 small notes in his hand on the recto of the rear endpaper. Trifling rubbing to cloth at edges, a near fine, bright copy, clean and sharp. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
FRANE, Jeff and Jack Rems [editors]. A FANTASY READER: The Seventh World Fantasy Convention Book. [Berkeley, CA]: [Seventh World Fantasy Convention]. [1981]. First Edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. A fine copy in dust jacket. Number 301 of 1000 numbered copies. ¶ Contributers: Vonda McIntyre, Peter S. Beagle, Neil Philip, Alan Garner, Brian Sanders, Brian Frou d, Karl Edward Wagner, Ray Bradbury, T.E.D. Klein, Patricia A McKillip, Robert Bloch, Stephen King, Marta Randall, Ramsey Campbell, Fritz Leiber, Elizabeth A Lynn, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, William F Nolan, Dennis Etchison, and Peter Straub. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
669 |
FREDERIC, Harold. THE DAMNATION OF THERON WARE or ILLUMINATION. New York: Stone & Kimball. 1896. Third edition, September, 1896; issued six months after the first impression. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold, top edges gilt. 512 pp. A fine, bright copy. ¶ Realistic novel, a classic of American literature. The name "Theron Ware" was later used by author James Blish for his "villain" in the novel Black Easter. In this novel Ware brings about the death of God and the triumph of Satan. The character of "Theron Ware" in Black Easter is based on the occultist Aleister Crowley. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
Freeley (Mary Belle) Fair To Look Upon. With Original Illustrations by W.L. Dodge. Chicago: Morrill, Higgins & Co., (1892). First edition. 180 pp. Brown pictorial cloth designed in dark brown and gilt, floral end papers. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations, both full-page and vignettes. Top edge gilt. Some shelf wear to spine ends and tips; a bright, very good copy. Fr om the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized stories of women of the Old Testament. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
FRENCH, Nora May. POEMS. San Francisco: The Strange Company. 1910. First edition. 12mo, original gray paper covered boards, vellum spine, silver titles. 91 pp. Tipped in photographic frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Bookplate on inner front cover and a small ink inscription on front fly, minor scratches to the boards, a near fine copy. ¶ The author's rare first book of poetry, published posthumously. French (1881-1907) was a California poet, a friend of George Sterling, Mary Austn, Jack London and Clark Ashton Smith, among others. She died, a suicide, in 1907. Smith spoke of her poems as 'such stuff as dreams are made of' and wrote verse dedicated to her as well. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
FYNE, Neal. THE LAND OF THE LIVING DEAD. A Narration of the Perilous Sojurn Therein of George Cowper, Mariner, in the Year 1835. With Eight Full-Page Illustrations by E.A. Holloway. London: Henry J. Drane. No Date [1897]. First edition. Octavo, finely bound in recent half calf with marbled boards, the spine with raised bands and elaborately decorated gilt in the compartments, contrasting leather title labels. 251 pp, 8 inserted black & white plates (complete). A very good copy, attractively bound, of a very scarce book. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A sea voyage to a hitherto undiscovered civilization on an island in the Pacific. The origins of the first inhabitants are lost in the mists of time, the p o p ulation however has been augmented by various stranded voyagers throughout history. A tyrannical despot rules the island from a magnificent palace. He is a master of occult secrets. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
GABORIAU, Emile. THE HONOUR OF THE NAME. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No Date [1930's] Reprint. Small format H&S 2/ series. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind, titled in black on spine. 283 pp. Minor dampstains, very good copy in dust wrapper. Mystery novel, translated from the French. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
679 |
Galvin (Antoinette E.) The Story of Swan-Like. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, (1912). First edition. 156 pp. Grey pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Small stain on front cover, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Pre-Columbian fantasy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
683 |
Ganpat [M.L.A. Gompertz]. The Voice of Dashin. A Romance of Wild Mountains. NY: George H. Doran Company, (1927). First American edition. 314 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Minor dust soiling, a clean very good copy The British edition was published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1926. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adve nturers heads into the Himalayas, where they encounter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
684 |
GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz] THE VOICE OF DASHIN. A Romance of WIld Mountains. NY: George H. Doran Company. (1927). First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. Ink name on front endpaper, covers moderately soiled; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adventurers heads into the Himalayas, where they enco unter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz]. MIRROR OF DREAMS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. No Date [1928]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front panel. 319 pp. Blurb from front dust wrapper flap glued to front endpaper; a fairly rough ex-lending library copy with stamps from the Hudson Bay Company library on the en dpapers. Some stains to the text, binding solid but with some stains and the cloth fraying somewhat along the rear spine hinge. A good copy only. ¶ Lost race novel, an expedition to the lost "City of Visions" in the unknown reaches of Tibet. Con s i d e red to be a source of ideas for James Hilton's LOST HORIZON. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE LUCKY LEGS. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. [1934] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, first issued by William morrow in 1934. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red. 282 pp. Endpapers browned otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, worn along the edges and a bit frayed at spine head. ¶ Nice early reprint in j acket of the third Perry Mason mystery. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
Garis (Howard R.) Tam of the Fire Cave. NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. First edition. [258] pp. + 2 leaves of ads at rear. The correct first printing with code [1] on last page of text. Orange cloth designed and lettered in blue. Frontispiece. Moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A juvenile prehistoric tale by the author of the "Uncle Wiggly" books. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
GARLAND, Hamlin. THE TYRANNY OF THE DARK. London and New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1905. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth, front panel stamped with a bat design in black and white, spine and front panel titled in gold, title page printed in black & orange. Frontispiece with tissue guard, [439] pp. Neat bookplate on i nner front cover and owner name to front flyleaf, tiny marks to front cover, a fine copy. ¶ Occult romance, spiritualism and psychic phenomena. The author was the director of the American Psychical Society. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
GARNER, Alan. THE VOICE THAT THUNDERS. Essays and Lectures. London: The Harvill Press. [1997]. 1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, trade paperback size. Slight signs of use, but a very good, clean copy. ¶ "Alan Garner is an exceptional lecturer and essayist. This collection, taken from the work of more than 20 years, explores an enviable range of scholarly interests: archaeology, myth, language, education, philosophy, the spiritual quest, mental health, literature, music and film". Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
697 |
GARNER, Alan. ELIDOR. New York: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated. [1967]. First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver and black on spine panel. First published in the UK in 1965. A classic fantasy novel. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a 5 cm closed tear at base of f ront spine hinge. A fresh copy, despite the almost invisible tear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
699 |
GARNER, Alan. RED SHIFT. London: Collins. [1973]. First edition. Octavo, original boards. Some mild browning & dust soiling; small corner of front flyleaf creased. A very good copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped and evidence of a price sticker removed from base of inner front flap. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
GARNER, Alan.; PHILIP, Neil. A FINE ANGER. A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner. London: Collins. [1981]. First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in silver on spine. 191 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, small closed tear at one edge. ¶ Scholarly analysis of Garners writings. Includes a bibliography of Garner's work covering Published books, Libretti, Uncollected Short Fiction and Verses, Essays and Lectures, Reviews and "Other", as well as Unpublished work by Garner, A Select list of Interviews with, articles and essays on, reviews and c r i t i c a l considerations of Garner and his writing, and a Select Bibliography of Background Literature. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|