Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 DICKSON, Gordon. TIMESTORM.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1977]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 DIEMBERGER, Maria Antonia Sironi. TIBET. The Roof of the World Between Past and Present. Introduction by Kurt Diemberger.
Boston: Shambala. 2000. 
First American edition. Quarto, original dark blue boards titled in gold on spine & front cover. 223 pp, Bibliography. Heavily illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 DIEUDONNE, Florence Carpenter. RONDAH; Or, Thirty Three Years in a Star.
Philadelphia: Peterson. (1887). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth designed and lettered in black. Floral end papers. 230 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Small remnants of paper tape on inner back cover, a little wear to cloth at tips, in general a bright, attractive, very good copy. The fragile inner hinges are intact, not cracked. ¶ A very imaginative early American Science Fiction novel. Interplanetary, travels through the solar system in an asteroid, and a planet of aliens who mature as vegetables in pods, and emerge as bird-people. Also issued in paper wrappers, though we have never encountered the paperbound edition. A very nice copy of a very uncommon book, rarely seen in this condition. Bleiler: SF: The Early Years, 584. 
Price: 2750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 DIMECH, Alkistis [editor & contributor]. Stephen Grasso, Peter Grey, Mogg Morgan, Jake Stratton-Kent, Richard Ward, Levannah Morgan, Ruby Sara, David Blank, Mark Smith, Charlotte Rodgers, Mordant Carnival, Tony Elliott & George Sieg [contributors]. DEVOTED.
UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMVIII [2008]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New 
First edition. Octavo, original saffron yellow cloth stamped with a device of a chalice in black on front panel, titled in black on spine panel, black endpapers, black silk book marker. 159 pp. Issued in an edition strictly limited to 814 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Devoted comprises fifteen essays by fourteen writers on their devotional practice. It is a bloody and passionate blend of primal gnosis and poetic expression. These essays reveal and revel in powerful applicable magickal practice. They are suffused with the living experience of the Spirit world. Devoted will enrich your own work, whether you are witch, magician, heathen, thelemite, or sorceror. From possession work, to blood letting and fetishes, to sabbatic dance, there is a wealth of experience to explore within these pages. Devoted provides indepth essays on working with Babalon; Ishtar; Hecate; Lilith; Loki; Tiamat; Dionysus; The Yoginis; The Lwa; & The Spirits of Goetia. The writers are a chorus of powerful new voices and established practitioners whose Work has often been overlooked. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 DIMECH, Alkistis [editor]. David Rankine, Donald Tyson, Peter Grey, David Beth, Stafford Stone, Paul Hughes-Barlow, Krzysztof Azarewicz, Jack Macbeth, Thea Faye, Aleq Grai, Zaheer Gulamhusein, and the anonymous author of The Grimoire of Pharaon [contribut HOWLINGS.
UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. Second Edition Hardcover As New 
Second edition, revised, corrected and reformatted from the first edition of 2008. Octavo, original peacock-blue cloth handsomely designed in gilt on front panel, spine panel titled in gilt, black endpapers, four colour plates, numerous black & white drawings in the text. 201 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 666 hand-numbered copies, numbered sequentially from 334 to 999 inclusive (the first edition was 333 numbered copies). The text remains essentially the same as the first edition, though corrected and redesigned throughout. A fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued. ¶ HOWLINGS comprises fourteen original and extensive essays which explore the Grimoires - passionate, informed and evocative pieces which create a unique testament to the vibrancy of the modern magickal current. The contributors pursue knowledge, power and wisdom through the pages of The Picatrix; The Goetia, or Lesser Key of Solomon; Cornelius Agrippa's Four Books of Occult Philosophy; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook, Aleister Crowley's Liber 231; Andrew D. Chumbley's Qutub, and the Grimoire itself. Taking the established experts and ranging them alongside raw and hungry voices, the publishers have created a quite beautiful monstrosity of staggering scope. With the actual accounts of working magickians from a whole range of traditions, this is a unique collection. Prepare to be delighted, inspired and intoxicated. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 DISCH, Thomas and John T. Sladek [Thom Demijohn, pseudonym]. BLACK ALICE by Thom Demijohn.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1968 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original two-toned cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Spine panel a trifle leaned but a clean, tight, near-fine copy in dust wrapper with the orginal pice of $4.95 intact on upper front flap.¶ A bizarre, satirical suspense novel reworking the Alice in Wonderland theme and concerning race relations in the 1960's. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 DISCH, Thomas M. FUN WITH YOUR NEW HEAD.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 DISCH, Thomas M. ECHO ROUND HIS BONES.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1969. 
First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in gilt on spine. 156 pp. About fine in dust jacket, mild rubbing to edges. ¶ Science Fiction novel. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 DISNEY, Walt. WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE IN HIGH TIBET. Dell Comic No. 387.
New York: Dell Publishing Co. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. A comic book. Creases and tears, generally good condition only; complete. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 DOHERTY, Edward J. THE BROADWAY MURDERS [Photoplay title: MURDER ON THE ROOF]. A Night Club Mystery.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. [1929] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 298 pp. Ink name and date (1931) on front flyleaf, otherwise fine in a nice attractive dust wrapper, minor wear at edges. ¶ Mystery novel set in a New York City nightclub - "bootlegers, thugs, ch orus girls, detectives and reporters....". 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 DOLE, Edmund P. HIWA. A Tale of Ancient Hawaii.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original beige cloth lettered in gold, front cover designed in brown and green. [108] pp, glossary at rear. Minor dust soiling, spine a trifle browned, front free endpaper neatly excised. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in a Hawaii of long ago. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 DONAHUE, Don & Susan Goodrick / Jay Lynch [editors]. THE APEX TREASURY OF UNDERGROUND COMICS [backed with] THE BEST OF BIJOU FUNNIES.
NY: Quick Fox. [1981]. 
First edition, first printing. A reissue of both books, here first issued, bound back to back as a "flip book". Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 192 + 160 pp. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 DONNELLY, Ignatius. CAESAR'S COLUMN. A Story of the Twentieth Century. By Edmund Boisgilbert, M.D. (Ignatius Donnelly).
Chicago: F.J. Schulte & Company. 1891. Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Second edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in gilt. 367 pp. Originally issued by Schulte in 1890, this is the second edition, issued within a year of the first printing, and in identical format. Hint of tanning to spine panel, endpapers slightly browned, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Science Fiction, a tale of future revolution and utopia. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 DONNER, Grove [pseudonym of Mrs. Florence Harvey Harvey]; HALL, Manl P [Introducer]. THE STONE OF DESTINY; Or An Altar, The Corner-Stone Of The World. Dedicated to the School of Philosophy in the Modern World. By Grove Donner (pseudonym).
Los Angeles, (the author). 1938. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece of Pythagoras of Crotona by J. Augustus Knapp. 244pp. A fine copy in a nice dust jacket, slightly tanned on the spine, minor tears. Foreword by Manly P. Hall. Listed in the LC Online Catalog, which supplied the attribution of authorship. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Metaphysical novel set in Phoenicia in the Fourth Century BC. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 DONOVAN, Dick [pseudonym of Joyce Emerson Preston Muddock]. "JIM THE PENMAN" The Life Story of One Of The Most Astounding Criminals That Have Ever Lived. By Dick Donovan [pseudonym].
London: George Newnes, Ltd. Southampton Street, Strand. 1901. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue green cloth title and decorated in gilt on spine and front panel - likely the first binding. 378 pp. Label neatly removed from front flyleaf, light wear, a very good bright copy. ¶ Crime novel based on the life of James Townsend Saward, English barrister and forger, born 1799 & known as 'Jim the Penman'. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 DORRINGTON, Albert. THE RADIUM TERRORS. A Mystery Story.
New York; W.R. Cauldwell & Co. [1912] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint, 1st issued in the USA in 1912 by doubleday. Octavo, original red cloth, black label on spine titled in gilt. Issued as a volume in the International Adventure Library - Three Owls edition. 361 pp, black & white frontispiece. A clean tight c risp copy, very good or better. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 DOUGLAS, Alfred. THE TAROT. The Origin, Meaning and Usuage of the Cards. Illustrated by David Sheridan.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1972. 
First edition. Octavo, original purple boards titled in gold on spine. 254 pp, Index, Illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 DOUGLAS, Norman. IN THE BEGINNING.
New York: John Day. [1928]. 
First edition. This US edition precedes the UK edition. Octavo, original patterned paper-covered boards with white paper spine stamped in black. Mild browning to page edges and spine panel, boards a little worn at the tips. A fresh copy, clean and t ight. Very good indeed. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 DOWDING, Henry Wallace. THE MAN FROM MARS; Or, Service, For Service's Sake.
New York: Cochrane Publishing Company. 1910. 
First edition. Octavo, original light blue pictorial cloth stamped in whte on spine and front panel. 385 pp., inserted frontispiece with tissue guard. Macabre bookplate on inner front cover (of noted collector William Harry Hopkins); a bit of rubbin g to the white chalk stamping; a very good copy. ¶ Utopian Science Fiction novel. "Life on Mars, experienced during a two-month cataleptic trance, is described during the course of a leisurely tour of Europe." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 DOWMAN, Keith [translator] BEER, Robert [illustrator]. MASTERS OF ENCHANTMENT. The Lives and Legends of the Mahasiddhas.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions international. 1988. 
1st edition, softcover issue. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white by Robert Beer, one of the finest illustrators in the Tibetan thanka style working today. A near fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 DOYLE, Adrian Conan and CARR, John Dickson; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE EXPLOITS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
London: John Murray. 1954. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original red boards, gilt titles to spine. 313 pp. Front jacket flap states "Murray's Overseas Library". Very good clean copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, small nicks along spine gutter, light wear to spine tips. ¶ Collection of "New" Sherlock Holmes stories by Arthur Conan Doyle's son in collaboration with esteemed mystery writer John Dickson Carr. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE LAST GALLEY. Impressions and Tales. With Illustrations.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1911. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Red cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Colour frontispiece by N.C. Wyeth, and one plate by Harry Rountree. Light foxing, spine panel a bit faded, covers with some light wear and rubbing; very good copy. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE MARACOT DEEP And Other Stories.
London: John Murray. [1929]. First Colonial Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition, Colonial issue. Gray cloth titled and bordered in black. 7,970 copies of the Domestic issue were printed, this Colonial issue was only 2,500 copies. Glue marks to endpapers, very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket. The jacket has been sectioned, slightly trimmed and mounted on stiff white paper, all parts are present – front & rear panel, both flaps & the spine. Overall, quite a nice example of a very rare edition. 
Price: 750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE PARASITE.
Westminster: A. Constable & Co. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Good 
First edition. 12mo, original gray-green wrappers titled in black, elaborate decorative title-page. [125] pp. Issued as Volume I in "The Acme Library". The collation of the first printing sheets has signatures running from A-H. The "Acme Library" series was not a success, and there were leftover unbound sheets. There were, however, several printings; the reprints all appear to be collated A-I. Wrappers chipped, lacking bottom 1/4 of the spine, ink name on front free endpaper. A good copy, still sound. The book was issued in both blue cloth and printed wrappers as here; the wraps issue is by far the scarcer. ¶ Doyle's psychic vampire novella, published by the same firm who issued DRACULA in 1897. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE DOINGS OF RAFFLES HAW.
London: Cassell and Company. 1892. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Dark blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, top edges gilt. 256 pp + 8 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. 2,000 copies printed. Some minor foxing, a very good, bright copy; clean and attractive. 
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. MY FRIEND THE MURDERER And Other Mysteries and Adventures.
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company, 5 and 7 East Sixteenth Street. No Date [1893]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition, and the first edition of this collection. Original decorated blue cloth. 288 pp. A repackaging of MYSTERIES AND ADVENTURES (1889), but altogether a different collection of twelve stories. Five of the stories are here first collected, the remaining seven are here first printed in America. Some stains to cloth, a very good bright copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE MARACOT DEEP And Other Stories.
London: John Murray. [1929]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Minor dust soiling & small spots to cloth, a very good copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE LAND OF MIST.
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd. No Date [1926]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Dark green cloth stamped & lettered in light green. Pencil marks on front endpaper, some light wear to corner tips, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE LAND OF MIST.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1926]. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Light green cloth lettered in dark green. Small spots to rear panel, a nice bright clean copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CASE-BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
London: John Murray. [1927]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Ink name, endpapers brown, spine a bit tanned; a very fresh and clean unworn copy, certainly very good or better. 
Price: 750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE TRAGEDY OF THE KOROSKO. With Forty Illustrations.
London: George Bell and Sons. 1898. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First Colonial edition, Canadian issue: Bound in blue cloth titled in gilt and decorated in black, “The Copp Clark Co.” imprint on spine and base of front panel, publisher’s monogram in blind on rear cover. Two ownership marks on front free endpaper, a very bright, near fine copy. 12,500 copies of the regular Colonial issue were published, but very few copies would have been issued in this Canadian binding. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life.
London: Methuen & Co. 1895. 1895 Hardcover Good 
Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later name stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREEN FLAG And Other Stories of War and Sport.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1900. 1900 Hardcover Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth blocked in black, white & gilt. Front free endpaper and half-title leaf removed (first leaf is the title page), spine panel is age-darkened and with a small dampstain towards the base; a good to very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE WHITE COMPANY.
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company, 5 and 7 East Sixteenth Street. [1891]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Authorized American edition, second (or third?) issue. Octavo, original wine-red cloth stamped in silver and gilt. 483 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece (small portrait of Doyle) with tissue guard, and numerous full-page illustrations within the text, all on text paper but not included in the pagination. Christmas inscription dated 1893 on front free endpaper, trifling wear to spine tips, a bright clean copy, very good or better. ¶ The first authorized American edition (which was possibly preceded by a piracy issued by Ivers) was issued in 1891 under the John W. Lovell imprint. The Lovell, Coryell imprint appears on the second issue (1892), but that issue bears the East Tenth Street address. This issue, with the East Sixteenth Street address, dates from 1893. In any event, the Lovell edition is the first illustrated edition in book form. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. UNCLE BERNAC. A Memory of the Empire.
London and Bombay: George Bell and Sons. 1897. First Colonial Edition Hardcover Fine 
First Colonial edition. Octavo, original peach cloth. 300 pp + 14 pp catalogue of Bell's Indian and Colonial Library, dated November 1896, inserted at rear, followed by [2] pp ads. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus eleven additional full-page black & white plates. Two small Australian bookseller's tickets on front paste-down, one minor spot of foxing to page edges, a remarkably fine bright copy. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1902. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition, second issue. Octavo, original salmon-pink cloth stamped in white on spine & front panel. [249] pp + [8] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven plates by Sidney Paget. White spine lettering effaced, cloth a bit dust soiled but overall a nice clean copy, very good or better.¶ This is the issue with the integral title page and "Published March, 1902, R" on copyright page. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SIR NIGEL.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1906. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Red cloth gilt. Illustrated. Very good bright copy. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE FIRE STORIES. With a Frontispiece by A. Castaigne.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1908. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. Bookplate of James Foster Hasbrouck on front paste-down, one tiny corner bump but certainly a fine bright copy, enclosed in a folding solander case with leather spine. ¶ An outstanding collection of short stories, including two nearly-Sherlock Holmes tales "The Man with the Watches" and "The Lost Special", as well as the outstanding horror story "The Leather Funnel" 
Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
New York: Orange Judd Company. 1907. Early Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers with nice graphics depicting Holmes. 359pp + [4] pp ads at rear. 1" chip outer wrapper at base of spine, mild creases; a very good copy. ¶ Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, A CASE OF IDENTITY, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE FOUR. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THROUGH THE MAGIC DOOR.
New York: The McClure Company. 1908. First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in gilt. 276 pp., Index at rear. Two neat bookplates, a fine bright copy. 468 copies printed. The McClure company was sold to Doubleday, Page & Co. in the latter half of 1908, who aquired the remaining sheets to this volume and re-issued them over the next two years under their imprint; the first issue, while not particularly rare, is quite scarce in such nice condition. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE STARK MUNRO LETTERS. Being a Series of Letters Written by J. Stark Munro, M.B., to his Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884. Edited and Arranged by A. Conan Doyle.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original slate-gray cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles, black coated endpapers. 346 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue at rear dated July, 1895. Frontispiece with tissue guard and title-page vignette. Stamp removed from the upper margins of the chapter titles on a number of pages; otherwise a virtually fine copy. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREEN FLAG And Other Stories of War and Sport. With a Frontispiece.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, originalred cloth stamped in black and gilt, chocalate-brown coated endpapers. 348 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Spine darkened, covers a bit grubby and with evidence of a label reoved from lower front cover (looks like it would have been a lending library label, although there are no other marks). A good to very good copy. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE DOINGS OF RAFFLES HAW.
London: Cassell and Company. 1893. Second printing Hardcover Very Good 
Second impression, the first printing was dated 1892 on the title page. Dark blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, floral endpapers. 256 pp + [16] pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5.94. A very good bright copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE MYSTERY OF CLOOMBER.
New York: F.M. Lupton Publisher. October, 1896. Reprint Original Wraps Good 
Early American reprint. Square octavo, original printed wrappers. 64 pp, printed in two collumns. Issued as No. 78 in The Arm Chair Library. Quite fragile, chipping at edges, light tape repair to upper front corner. A good copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE WHITE COMPANY. Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1895. Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
The Second Authorized American Edition, and the first Illustrated edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in silver, red and gold. 435 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven additional full page b&w plates. Pencil inscription on front endpaper, dated 1895. Aside from one small scuff affecting the author's name on the spine panel, a very bright and clean copy, nearly fine. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. OUR SECOND AMERICAN ADVENTURE.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited. No Date [1924]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt. 250 pp. Frontispiece and eight additional full-page plates. 1,000 copies printed. Light browning to endpapers, a fresh clean copy, nearly fine. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE TRAGEDY OF THE KOROSKO. With Forty Full-Page Illustrations.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel, black coated endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 39 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Sidney Paget. 6 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Hairline cracks to inner hinges, some staining to the cloth; a very good copy. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. BURGER'S SECRET [in] THE SUNLIGHT YEAR-BOOK FOR 1898
Port Sunlight: Lever Brothers. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine 
First appearance in print of this story, which later saw book publication under the title "The New Catacomb" in the collection THE GREEN FLAG (1900). Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black, gray and yellow. Light browning to text block (but much less so than usual), some minor discolouration to the covers; a very good bright copy, certainly much better than usually encountered. ¶ The story occupies pp 438-456 and has six illustrations. There is also a short biography of Doyle on pp 127-128, with a small portrait. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE COMING OF THE FAIRIES. Illustrated with Photographs.
New York: Samuel Weiser. 1972. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, but the first Weiser edition of a work first published in 1921. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. Nice decorative period cover art. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. PHINEAS SPEAKS. Direct Spirit Communications in the Family Circle. Reported by Arthur Conan Doyle, M.D., LL.D.
London: The Psychic Press and Bookshop / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent. No Date [1927]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in white on spine. 216 pp + [3] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Near fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. DANGER! And Other Stories.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1919] First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black. 310 pp. Tiny stains, a very fresh copy, clean and bright. Very good or better. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE LOST WORLD.
New York: Hodder & Stoughton / George H. Doran Company. [1912]. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated. A nearly fine copy. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. TALES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1915]. First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
First printing of this edition, with 8 plates of William Gillette as Sherlock Holmes. Octavo, original green cloth titled & decorated in gilt, red and black. 359 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. With a frontispiece and seven additional full-page photographic plates of Holmes. Spine panel a bit browned, but overall a very sharp copy, clean and attractive. Nearly fine. ¶ Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, A CASE OF IDENTITY, A SCANDAL IN BOHEMIA, THE RED-HEADED LEAGUE, THE BOSCOMBE VALLEY MYSTERY and THE SIGN OF THE FOUR. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE PARASITE.
Westminster: A. Constable & Co. 1897. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Reissue. 12mo, original pictorial yellow cloth stamped with a silhouette in black on front cover. [125] pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Collates A-I; a reprint of the first edition sheets. Unrecorded issue - similar to Green & Gibson A17 a.i, but their copy has a cancelled title leaf and no ads at rear; this copy has an integral title leaf and ads on pp [127-8]. Covers somewhat dust-soiled, light browning to endpapers; a very good copy. ¶ Doyle's psychic vampire novella, reissued by Constable perhaps to cash in on the success of Bram Stoker's DRACULA published by them this same year - it is here packaged in similar yellow cloth (or maybe they just had a lot of yellow cloth kicking around that year). 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE REFUGEES. A Tale of Two Continents. Illustrated by T. de Thulstrup.
New York: harper and Brothers Publishers 1893. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red and black. 366 pp. Frontispiece and numerous internal illustrations. Small dings and scrapes to covers, spine leaned; a very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE PARASITE.
Westminster: A. Constable & Co. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped with a design of a dragon in gilt, elaborate decorative title-page. [125] pp. Issued as Volume I in "The Acme Library". The book was issued simultaneously in blue cloth and gray-green paper wrappers. The collation of the first printing sheets has signatures running from A-H. The "Acme Library" series was not a success, and there were leftover unbound sheets. There were, however, several printings; the reprints all appear to be collated A-I. Neat ink name on front free endpaper, a very nice copy, nearly fine. ¶ Doyle's psychic vampire novella, published by the same firm who issued DRACULA in 1897. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE MARACOT DEEP And other Stories.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1929. First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in yellow. 307 pp. A fine copy without the dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL And Other Tales of Adventure.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1925]. Second printing Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
Second printing. Octavo, original orange pictorial cloth stamped in green, no publisher's colophon on copyright page. A near fine copy in dust jacket, slightly browned on spine panel. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF ACTION.
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1898. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Small octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt. 144 pp. Pencil name on front endpaper, mild foxing, a very good bright copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURE OF THE PRIORY SCHOOL. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton.
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press. 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Fine in Slipcase 
First edition, deluxe limited issue. Of 376 copies printed, this is one of 26 lettered copies bound in three-quarter leather and gilt decorated boards & signed by Len Deighton, this being copy number "R" (for Ruyle?). Additionally, this copy is inscribed by Marvin epstein on the first blank leaf "To John and Janet Ruyle - dear friends - this limited edition is inscribed with unlimited affection - Marvin Epstein". A fine copy without dust jacket in green cloth slipcase, as issued. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE STARK MUNRO LETTERS. Being a Series of Letters Written by J. Stark Munro, M.B., to his Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884. Edited and Arranged by A. Conan Doyle.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original slate-gray cloth over beveled boards, gilt titles, black coated endpapers. 346 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue at rear dated August, 1895. Frontispiece with tissue guard and title-page vignette. A few hairline scratches to the cloth but overall a very fresh, fine copy. ¶ G&G call for the catalogue to be dated July 1895, as indeed it is in most copies, but as the book was issued on September 5th, copies could easily appear with either catalogue inserted and this should not be considered as a priority of issue. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Illustrated.
New York: Harper & Brother Publishers. 1894. Second printing Hardcover Very Good 
"New and Revised Edition"; i.e., the second printing of the American edition. Octavo, original blue-grey cloth stamped in gilt and black. 259 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. A nearly fine copy, bright and attractive. ¶ The first printing of the American edition contained the story "The Card-Board Box", which was suppressed in the English edition. It was removed from all later printings of the book at Doyle's request, and was not reprinted until publication of HIS LAST BOW (1917). The statement "New and Revised Edition" simply refers to the fact that the story is excised from this edition. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREAT SHADOW and BEYOND THE CITY. With Illustrations by James Greig and Paul Hardy.
Bristol: Arrowsmith. [1893]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First combined edition. Orange cloth designed and lettered in blue, black and gilt. Bookplate on front end paper. Inner hinges renewed, old stain to upper corner of a few leaves, in general a bright very good copy. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF ACTION.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 12mo, original blue-green cloth stamped in gilt. 136 pp. Minor foxing and browning, light rubbing to cloth; a very good bright copy. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Illustrated.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square. No Date [1895]. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint of the first American edition, with an undated title page. Octavo, original blue-grey cloth stamped in gilt and black. 307 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. The first printing, issued 15 Oct 1892, was 4,500 copies, there were two further impressions of 5,000 copies each done circa mid-1893, followed by a further printing of 2,000 copies. Small bookplate of a noted Sherlockian on inner front cover, small 1/2 inch split to cloth at top edge of front spine hinge, minor tanning to the spine panel. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREEN FLAG And Other Stories of War and Sport.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1900. First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
First American edition. Pictorial green cloth. Ink name, dated August 16th, 1900 on front endpaper. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE LAST GALLEY. Impressions and Tales. With Illustrations.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1911. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black & yellow. 321 pp. Colour frontispiece by N.C. Wyeth, and one plate by Harry Rountree. Large bookplate on inner front cover, mild foxing, some faint waterstrikes to the spine; very good. ¶ Short stories. "Strange and weird adventures - the weirdest of Doyle's books" - Doreal. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREAT SHADOW. A Novel.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square. 1893. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition, first state. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in bright red. 218 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Ink name, covers a bit dust soiled and somewhat stained; a very good copy. ¶ The advertisements at the end, which are on a single leaf [2pp], were changed. In the first issue the advertisement for the novels of William Dean Howells lists 14 works beginning with THE QUALITY OF MERCY; in the second state the same advertisement lists sixteen works beginning with THE WORLD OF CHANCE (as here). 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE EDINBURGH STORIES OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE.
[Edinburgh]: Polygon Books. [1981]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine. 86 pp. Price sticker partially removed from lower front flyleaf; a fine copy in dust jacket. ¶ Prints 4 stories and an essay. Includes 'THE FIELD BAZAAR" a Sherlock Holmes story originally written for the Edinburgh University 'Student' in 1896. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. OUR AMERICAN ADVENTURE.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1923]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in green. 190 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Doyle.Two names o front free endpaper, both eraly, one in ink and one in pencil; small stains and light dust-soiling to the cloth. A very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREAT SHADOW. A Novel.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square. 1893. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition, second state. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in bright red. 218 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Spine a trifle darkened, a near fine, bright copy. ¶ The advertisements at the end, which are on a single leaf [2pp], were changed. In the first issue the advertisement for the novels of William Dean Howells lists 14 works beginning with THE QUALITY OF MERCY; in the second state the same advertisement lists sixteen works beginning with THE WORLD OF CHANCE (as here). 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. STRANGE STUDIES FROM LIFE And Other Narratives. The Complete True Crime Writings of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Selected and Edited by Jack Tracy. Introduction by Peter Ruber. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.
Bloomington, Indiana: Gaslight Publications. 1992. Second printing Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, second printing; the original edition was issued in 1988. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 104 pp. A fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. MICAH CLARKE. His Statement as Made to his Three Grandchildren Joseph, Gervas, & Reuben During the Hard Winter of 1734... Illustrated by George Willis Bardwell.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1894. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The Second Authorized American Edition, and the first Illustrated edition. Octavo, original light brown cloth stamped in red, black, white & gold. 471 pp. Frontispiece and seven additional full page b&w plates. Ownership signature of Sherlockian Robert Frier on front end paper. Spine tanned, covers somewhat rubbed and dust soiled; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREAT KEINPLATZ EXPERIMENT And Other Tales of Twilight and the Unseen.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1925]. First Edition Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition of this collection. The correct first printing, red simulated leatherette cloth titled in gilt, publisher’s monogram on copyright page. Fine in dust jacket, one small chip at spine head. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE SIGN OF THE FOUR; Or, The Problem of the Sholtos [in] Lippincott’s Monthly Magazine, A Popular Journal of General Literature, Science and Politics. Vol. XLV – January to June, 1890.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1890. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First appearance in print, preceding the British book edition issued later the same year. Thick octavo, original brown cloth (washed), spine titled in gilt “A YEAR OF LIPPINCOTT’S. Vol. I 1890”. THE SIGN OF THE FOUR appears in the February issue, pp 147- 223, and has a separate frontispiece and title page. See Green & Gibson A7 d (note) “In the American issue of the magazine the frontispiece faces a special title-page and is therefore considered by some to constitute the first edition”. A very good copy. 
Price: 1500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE SIGN OF THE FOUR; Or, The Problem of the Sholtos.
New York: United States Book Company, 5 and 7 East Sixteenth Street / Chicago: 266 & 268 Wabash Avenue. No Date [1893]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Early American edition. Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, upper cover decorated in black. Includes “A Scandal In Bohemia” and “A Case of Identity”. This issue has the Lovell, Coryell Company imprint at base of spine panel. De Waal 755 (not noting the spine imprint). The United States Book Company was formed in 1890 and was bankrupt by the end of 1893. Very good bright copy. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP, Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life.
London: Metheun & Co. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel. Small bumps, slight spine lean, some internal foxing; a very good copy. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE PARASITE. A Story. Illustrated by Howard Pyle.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1895. First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
First American edition. Grey cloth, gilt. Vincent Starrett’s copy, with his Sherlockian bookplate and signed by him. Fine copy. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURE OF THE PRIORY SCHOOL. A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript in the Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Introduction by Len Deighton.
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press. 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt. Of 376 copies printed, this is copy #30 of 350 numbered copies signed by Len Deighton (a further 26 lettered copies were bound in three-quarter leather and gilt decorated boards). This copy is inscribed by Marvin Epstein on a preliminary leaf "To John and Janet Ruyle with much gratitude for the care and nurturing they have given me during many visits to California. Fondly, Marvin Epstein". A fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1902. First American Edition Hardcover Good 
First American edition, third issue. Octavo, original salmon-pink cloth stamped in white on spine & front panel. [249] pp + [8] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and seven plates by Sidney Paget. White spine lettering effaced and spine a bit faded, covers slightly scuffed, small dark stains to spine & rear panel. The frontispiece plate has been re-inserted (it may be from another copy, as there are older tape marks on the verso and no corresponding marks in the book). A good, sound copy. ¶ This is the issue with the tipped-in title page, "Published March, 1902, R" on copyright page and "Illustrated" inserted above the publication information on title page. Copies with the canceled title leaf were originally destined for the Canadian market but were withheld and re-issued by McClure to meet demand. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THREE OF THEM. A Reminiscence. With A Frontispiece.
London: John Murray. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Three-quarter paper boards, red linen spine with printed paper label. A bit of foxing, but a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.
London: George Newnes Limited. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition. Quarto, original dark-blue cloth, bevelled boards, all edges gilt. While dated 1894, the book was issued 13 December 1893 in an edition of 10,000 copies. Christmas inscription dated 1893 on front flyleaf. Inner hinges neatly repaired with closely matching paper, a very good bright copy. 
Price: 1250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SONGS OF THE ROAD.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1911. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 137 pp. Mild rubbing to the cloth; a very good bright copy. ¶ G&G A34b, 971 copies printed. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE EDGE OF THE UNKNOWN.
London: John Murray. 1930. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition, first issue. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine & front panel. 332 pp. Ink name and address on front paste-down, scattered foxing to page edges; a nearly fine copy. A scarce book, 909 copies only were printed. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. RODNEY STONE.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1915. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original gray-blue cloth stamped in gilt, brown coated endpapers. 366 pp + [10] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece. Ink inscription dated Xmas 1899 on half-title leaf; hairline crack to inner front hinge, slight wear to cloth at spine tips and very slight spine lean; a very good bright copy. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
686 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. GREAT BRITAIN AND THE NEXT WAR.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. 1914. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red paper-covered boards stamped in black. 48 pp. Ink name and date to upper front cover, dated December 12, 1914 (the book was issued in September). Spine panel with slight wear; a very good copy. ¶ Unusual war propaganda by Doyle. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. SIR NIGEL. With Illustrations.
Toronto: William Briggs. 1906. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original gray-green cloth stamped in black & green. 346 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard and full additional full page plates. 3,390 copies printed. Ink name, dated 1906, on front endpaper; neat repairs to inner hinges, a fresh clean copy, very good or better. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE POISON BELT. Being an Account of Another Adventure of Prof. George E. Challenger… With 16 Illustrations by Harry Rountree.
Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton. [1913]. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Canadian edition. Blue pictorial cloth designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. A bright, very good copy. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURES OF GERARD. Illustrated by W.B. Wollen.
New York: McClure, Phillips and Co. No Date [1903]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black, gold and light green. 297 pp + [12] pp publisher's list of "Recent Publications" at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional full-page plates by Wooten. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired; spine lettering a trifle dull. A bright, clean unworn copy; very good or better. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
690 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. BEYOND THE CITY.
Chicago & New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher. No date [1893]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Possibly the first American edition, but priority has never been identified. Octavo, rebound in contemporary diced red cloth, titled in gilt on spine. This certainly is the Neely Popular Library edition, issued in wrappers in late 1893, here rebound (in Liverpool, strangely enough, according to the binder's ticket). The book was issued just before the new Copyright Act came into effect, and Munro, Neely, Lupon, Ogilvie, McNally and Weeks all issued unauthorized editions at the end of 1893 or shortly thereafter. No American edition has clear priority. Paper browning, otherwise a very nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE POISON BELT. Being an Account of Another Amazing Adventure of Professor Challenger. Illustrated.
New York: Hodder and Stoughton / George H. Doran. [1913]. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Red cloth, spine and front cover ruled and lettered in gilt. The first binding. A nice, bright, near fine copy, much better than usual. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Illustrated by Sidney Paget.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1908. New Edition Hardcover Very Good 
“New Edition”, i.e., sheets of the first edition (Newnes, 1905), reissued under the Smith, elder imprint. Newnes withdrew from book publishing in 1906, retaining only the sixpenny editions. Green & Gibson note that the residue of the sheets for THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES were transferred to Smith, Elder and Co, who issued 3,356 copies with a new title page, dated 1907, same covers, imprint altered on the spine. This appears to be the same sheets, with a new title page dated 1908 (no mention in G & G). Red cloth, gilt. Neatly rebacked, original cloth laid down, new endpapers; very good. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ADVENTURES OF GERARD.
London: George Newnes Limited. No Date [1903]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gilt. 374 pp. Frontispiece plus 15 additional plates in the text. Neat ink name, dated 1963 on front free endpaper. A very good clean copy, sound and attractive. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE FIRE STORIES.
New York: The McClure Company. 1908. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First American edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black & gilt. A very good bright copy, nearly fine. ¶ An outstanding collection of short stories, including two nearly-Sherlock Holmes tales "The Man with the Watches" and "The Lost Special", as well as the outstanding horror story "The Leather Funnel" 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. A DUET With an Occasional Chorus.
London: Grant Richards. 1899. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good 
First edition, first issue. Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gilt. 330 pp + [2] pp ads + [12] pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 1899 and listing this work as "In Preparation". Front cover with some bad waterstrikes, spine a trifle faded, interior foxing; a good, sound copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
696 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CROXLEY MASTER And Other Tales of the Ring and Camp.
New York: George H. Doran Company. [1925]. First Edition Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition of this collection. The correct first printing, red simulated leatherette cloth titled in gilt, publisher’s monogram on copyright page. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
697 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ESSAYS ON PHOTOGRAPHY. The Unknown Conn Doyle. Compiled with an Introduction by John Michael Gibson and Richard Lancelyn Green.
London: Secker and Warburg. [1982]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine. 128 pp. Inscribed by one of the editors on the title page: "For John Ruyle from Richard Lancelyn Green with my best wishes and thanks". Text paper browning, slight discolouration to fore-edge of the endpapers due to the adjacent dust jacket; otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
698 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. MICAH CLARKE. His Statement…
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition, US issue. Blue cloth over bevelled boards, gilt titles. Inner front hinge repaired with paper; a bright, very good copy, nicer than usual. The first hardcover book by Doyle. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
699 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. STRANGE SECRETS. Told by A. Conan Doyle and Others.
New York: Fenno. (1895). (actually, circa 1906). Later printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Later printing of the American edition. Purple cloth, titles in white, design of a robed figure in gray & white on front panel. Near fine copy. Contains “The Ghost of Goresthorpe Grange” by A. Conan Doyle. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE CAPTAIN OF THE POLESTAR And Other Tales.
London: Longman’s, Green, and Co. 1890. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good 
First edition, first issue. Original dark green cloth over bevelled boards. 750 copies printed. Spine rebacked with original cloth laid down, somewhat grubby; a good copy only. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com