Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 GILLISS, Walter. THE STORY OF A MOTTO AND A MARK. Being a brief sketch of a few printers' marks and containing the facts concerning the mark of the Gilliss Press.
New York: The Gilliss Press. 1902. 
First edition. 12mo, original vellum-like parchment paper boards titled and ruled in gold. Frontispiece and nine full-page plates reproducing early printing and printer's marks. With two decorative initial letters printed in gold on blue. 200 copies were printed on plain paper, sixty on imperial Japan paper and 12 on French vellum; this is printed on imperial Japan and so, although unstated, ONE OF 60 COPIES. Mild cracking to hinge at limitation page, Covers with a trifling bit of rubbing; n e a r fine copy. With the bookplate of Roderick Terry on the front paste-down. Terry was president of the Newport Historical Society and a bibliophile, his library was auctioned at the Anderson Galleries in 1934 (Terry Sale). The bookplate itself b e ar s the printer's marks of William Caxton, Aldus Manutius and others, and was executed by known bookplate artist Arthur N. MacDonald (1871 - 1940). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 GILPIN, Alec R. THE WAR OF 1812 IN THE OLD NORTHWEST.
Toronto & East Lansing: Michigan State University Press & The Ryerson Press. 1958. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 286 pp., Index. Very good clean copy in a slightly dusty dust jacket, a couple of small closed tears to the edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 GILSON, Major Charles. THE PIRATE AEROPLANE.
London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. No Date [circa 1930]. 
Reprint, first issued in 1913. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 327 pp. Colour frontispiece. Issued as a volume in "The New Ensign Series". Binding rubbed, with slight wear at edges and a small chip at spine head. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel . The discovery of the 'Asmalians', descendants of ancient Egyptians inhabiting an unknown region in North Africa. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 GLASSNER, Christine & Alois Haidinger. DIE ANFANGE DER MELKER. Neue Erkenntnisse Zu Handschriften Und Fragmenten Aus Der Zeit Vor 1200 Prasentiert Im Rahmen Der Sonderausstellung Aus Anlass "1000 Jahre Ostarrichi".
Stift Melk: Geistliches Kulturelles Zentrum. 1996. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial paper wrapeprs (perfectbound). 143 pp., Illustrated throughout with reproductions of erly manuscripts in colour & black & white. Text in German. Fine copy. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Mu ses, with his ownership signature on inner front cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 GLOVER, Michael. WELLINGTON'S PENINSULAR VICTORIES. Busaco. Salamanca. Vitoria. Nivelle.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1963]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, index. Illustrated. A history of Wellington's campaigns in the Peninsular wars 1809-1814. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapp er, rubbed along the folds and with a short closed tear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 GODDARD, David. THE TOWER OF ALCHEMY. An Advanced Guide to the Great Work.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. (1999). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 268 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 GOETZ, Delia, Sylvanus G. Morley, and Adrian Recinos. POPOL VUH. The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya. English Version by Delia Goetz and Sylvanus G. Morley from the Translation of Adrian Recinos.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. [1975]. 
Reprint. First issued in this format in 1950; this is the ninth printing. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver on spine. 267 pp, Index. Floral stamp on front free endpaper (Banyan Books); otherwise a fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 GOLD, H. L. [editor]. THE FIFTH GALAXY READER.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1961]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper. Jacket painting by Arthur Renshaw. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 GOLDEN FLEECE magazine. HOWARD, Robert E.; BEDFORD-JONES, H.; QUINN, Seabury; others. GOLDEN FLEECE MAGAZINE. Odyssey Publications reprint.
Melrose Highlands, MA: Odyssey Publications. 1975. 
1st printing thus, reprint anthology. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Anthology of stories reproduced with original illustrations from GOLDEN FLEECE magazine in the 1930's. Stories included are LORDS OF THE TIDELESS SEA by H. Bedford Jon es; GATES OF EMPIRE by Robert E. Howard; THE FIRE-MASTER by Seabury Quinn; ARIADNE SPEAKS by Clyde B. Clason; DERVISH GOLD by Don Wimmer and others. Cover artwork by Harold S. Delay. Issued as Odyssey Publications #4. Browning to spine panel other w i se a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 GORDON, Antoinette K. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM.
[New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978]. 
First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 GORDON, E.O. PREHISTORIC LONDON. Its Mounds and Circles. With Appendices by the Rev. John Griffith.
London: The Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. 1932. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in black. 212 pp., Index, 22 illustrations on 21 plates. Very good copy, clean and attractive. Originally published in 1914, the appendices appear here for the first time and include 'The Interpretat ion of Prehistoric Monuments Illustrated by the Monuments of Avebury, The Interrelation of Mounds, and the Alignments of Ancient Roads in the District of London". 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 GOULART, Ron [ed]. YEAR OF THE BAT. The History of DC Comics. Fifty Years of Fantastic Imagination. An issue of Comics: The Golden Age.
Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 GOULD, Nat. RAYMOND'S RIDE. [Yellowback edition].
London: R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd. No Date [1880's?]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards (a Victorian 'yellowback']. 255 pp., ads on endpapers, Front inner hinges repaired, with a small tear; light wear to edges of the boards; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 GOULD, Rupert T. ENIGMAS. Another Book of Unexplained Facts.
London: Geoffrey Bles. [1946]. 
Firstprinting of the Revised edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine. 231 pp., Illustrated. Contents: There were Giants in those Days; Three Strange Sounds: The Cry of Memnon, Parry's Cannon, The Barsial Guns; Old Parr and othe rs; Landfall of Columbus; Bealings Bells; "Victoria Tragedy; Last of the Alchemists; Abraham Thornton Offers Battle; Canals of Mars. A fine copy in an attractive dust wrapper which has tiny chips and tears at the edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 GOVINDA, Li Gotami. TIBET IN PICTURES. A Journey Into the Past [comprising] Volume One: Expedition to Central Tibet & Volume Two: Expedition to Western Tibet. Text and Photos by Li Gotami Govinda.
Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing. [1979]. 
Reprints [third printings of the first edition]. Square Quarto, 10 x 10 inches, original blue cloth. Two Volumes, 100 + 120 pp., Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. A stunning work, the photographic record of the Tsaparang expedition t o Central & Western Tibet undertaken by Li Gotama Govinda and Lama Govinda from 1947-1949. The photos include people, geography, architecture, and most importantly, the statues and temples. Taken before the Chinese invasion and Cultural revolution , this photographic record is, simply put, breathtaking. A few small bumps to front board of volume two, minor tiny tears to the dust wrappers but overall a very fresh, clean set in near fine condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 GOYON, Jean Claude. HEDEDYT: ISIS-SCORPION ET ISIS AU SCORPION. En Marge du Papyrus de Brooklyn 47.218.50 - III.
Le Caire [Cairo]: Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1978. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [439] - 458. Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale, t. LXXVIII. Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 GOYON, Jean-Claude. LA STATUETTE FUNERAIRE I.E. 84 DE LYON ET LE TITRE SAITE.
Le Caire [Cairo]: Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1969. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [159] - 171 [+ 3 plates]. Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale, t. LXVII. Fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 GOYON, Jean-Claude. LA LITTERATURE FUNERAIRE TARDIVE.
[Institut français d’archéologie orientale]: No Date [1972]. 
First separate edition. Quarto, original wrappers. pp [73] - 81. Extrait de Textes et Languages de L'Egypte Pharonique (Troisieme Volume). Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 GRAHAME, Kenneth. THE GOLDEN AGE. With Illustrations and Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head. [1948]. 
Reprint, this edition was first issued in 1928. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped pictorially in black. 166 pp. Illustrated throughout by Shepard. Ink name and date (1952) on front endpaper, otherwise about a fine copy in a nice example of the pic torial dust wrapper, minor rubbing & marks, price-clipped. An attractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 GRANNAN, Mary. NEW MAGGIE MUGGINS STORIES. A Recent Selection of the Famous Radio Stories.
Toronto: Thomas Allen Limited. [1960]. 
Seventh printing. Octavo, original red boards titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper of this children's classic. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS 2.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in black on spine. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Original stories of the macabre and bizarre featuring William F. Nolan, Jack Dann, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Ramsa y Cambell, Alan Dean Foster and many more. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1978. 
First Edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in green on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A collection of original horror stories. Authors include Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Cambell, Michael Bishop, Bill Pronz ini, Robert Aickman and others. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 GRANT, Joan. SCARLET FEATHER.
London: Methuen and Co. Ltd. [1945]. 
First edition. Octavo, original light gray cloth stamped in red on spine panel. 264 pp, decorated title page printed in red and black. Minor foxing to page edges and endpapers, slight browning to the edges of the cloth. A very good clean copy in a n ice attractive dust wrapper, somewhat tanned along the spine, price corner intact. ¶ Utopian reincarnation novel, or what the author called a 'previous life autobiography'. The tale is set in the distant past amongst North American Indians; two chil dren, the boy, Raki and the girl, Piyani, grow up together away from a tribe which separates the sexes. The girl undergoes the ordeals of the warrior and becomes a Scarlet Feather; the girl wins the same honour by living for seven years in a woman's role. Together, as dual Chief, the 'not-man' and 'not-woman', they lead a new tribe into an uninhabited country to live in equality. "I think that of all the lives I can remember, the most concise and effective instructions for living I have learne d was when I was a pre-historic North American Indian..." - from 'Speaking from the Heart', Joan Grant's autobiography. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 GRANT, Joan. LIFE AS CAROLA.
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. [1940]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine titled and blocked in gilt and black. 396 pp. Top edge dusty, boards a bit darkened at edges, a very good copya nice example of the scarce colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor wear at extremities, a small chip at base of spine and a few short closed tears on the rear panel. A scarce book in dust wrapper. ¶ One of the author's historical novels which are in fact "previous life autobiographies" or "Far memory books"; this one set in Renaissance Italy. The author claimed to have recalled the events in her novels while in a hypnotic or trance-like state. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 GRAVES, Robert. SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE. A Novel.
London: Cassell & Company. [1949]. 
First edition. Published earlier in the USA under the title WATCH THE NORTH WIND RISE. Octavo, original black cloth, spine titles in gilt. Mild marks on covers, a very good copy in dust wrapper with small chips and tears, minor staining on verso. Fa ntasy, Future Utopia. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 GRAVES, Robert. WATCH THE NORTH WIND RISE [Dust wrapper title: Watch the Northwind Rise].
New York: Creative Age Press. 1949. 
First edition. Later issued in the UK under the title SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE. Octavo, original boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles. Small crease to upper corner of last few pages; otherwise and in general a nearly fine, bright copy in like d ust wrapper which shows minor rubbing to the extremities. A very attractive copy. Fantasy, Future Utopia. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 GRAVES, Robert. THE GREEK MYTHS. In Two Volumes. First American edition, hardcover in slipcase, fine copies.
Baltimore, Maryland: Penguin Books. [1955]. 
First American edition. Small octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spines. [Vol 1] 370 pp + [10] pp ads at rear [Vol 2] 412 pp + [3] pp ads; Index & folding map at end of volume two. A fine set, bright, clean and unread, in a fine slipcase w hich bears printed titles and reviews; without dust wrappers, as issued. A lovely set. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 GRAY, Eden. THE TAROT REVEALED. A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards.
New York: Bell Publishing Company. [1960] [i.e., later] 
Reprint. Oblong quarto, original red cloth. 120 pp., illustrated. Very good copy in slightly chipped & worn dust wrapper. ¶ Unenlightened, and based on the Waite deck. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 GRAY, Harold. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE. Volume One: 1931. Edited and with an Introduction by Rick Marschall. [Vol. 1].
Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics Books. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 GRAYDON, Wm. Murray. THE RAJAH'S FORTRESS.
New York: Street & Smith. [1900]. 
Reprint.. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 59. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, chip to spine head affecting the top 1"; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 GRAYSON, Rupert. GUNSTON COTTON SECRET AIRMAN.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1939. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Top page edges a bit dusty, two leaves a bit roughly opened near the end of the text, a tight, very good copy in dust wrapperwhich has small chips and edge-tears and is a bit frayed at head of spine panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 GREEN, Anna Katharine; WILLETT, Edward. THE OLD STONE HOUSE [with A CATSPAW by Edward Willett]
New York: F.M. Lupton, Publishers. 1891 (but presumably slightly later). 
1st separate edition of this story. Octavo, original stapled pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 65 in The Leisure Hour Library series. 32 pp. Prints the text of THE OLD STONE HOUSE (first published 1891) plus the additional 2-page story A CATSPAW by Edward Willett. Name stamp on upper cover, browning to text block, a few short edge-tears but overall a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 GREENE, Graham. MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE.
London: The Bodley Head. 1982. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 GREENE, Robert. ROBERT GREENE. A NOTABLE DISCOVERY OF COOSNAGE. 1591 / THE SECOND PART OF CONNY-CATCHING. 1592.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol I in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1591 edition of NOTABLE DISCOVERY... and the 1592 edition of TH E SECOND PART... both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under the general editorsh i p o f G .B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 GREGORY, Jackson [Writing as: Quien Sabe] DAUGHTER OF THE SUN. A Tale of Adventure. By Quien Sabe (pseudonym).
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921. 
First edition, second printing. Octavo, original green cloth designed in orange and black. Frontispiece. 271 pp. A nice, clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket from the British [Hodder & Stoughton] edition, which bears the author's name. The jacket has old folds and some chipping at the edges and is priced at 7/6 on the spine, presumably then from the first UK edition. Published in the USA under the author's name in 1926. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel; the last Princess of the Aztecs and her hidden fortress, wherein lies Montezuma's lost treasure. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 GREY, Hester - attributed. THE GERTY AND MAY LIBRARY. Four volumes, complete. Comprises GERTY AND MAY by the Author of "Granny's Story Book"; THE ADVENTURES OF A GERMAN TOY; AUNT ZELPETH'S BABY by the Author of "The Adventures of a German Toy"; and KITTY BARTON by Hester Grey
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1895. 
Four volumes. Small octavo, each volume measuring 160 x 120 mm; original red decorated cloth. Frontispiece drawings and one additional plate in each volume. A very good set. Some mild stains to the bindings, Slightly shaken, a few inner hinges broke n but holding. A nice set. Very scarce. ¶ This set is COMPLETE in Four volumes 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 GRIFFITH, Bill. FROM A TO ZIPPY.Getting There is All the Fun.
NY: Penguin Books. [1991]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 255 pp. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 GRIFFITH, George. THE GREAT PIRATE SYNDICATE. With Frontispiece.
London: F.V. White & Co. 1899. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 302 pp, frontispiece, 10 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Inner front hinge cracked, some discolouration to cloth on rear panel (not a damp stain, justsome form of o xidization). Mild darkening to endpapers, a touch of wear to tips. Overall, a very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 GRIFFITH, George. THE MUMMY AND MISS NITOCRIS. A Phantasy of the Fourth Dimension.
New York: Arno Press. 1976. 
Reprint of the London edition published by T. Werner Laurie in 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Supernatural and Occult Fiction collection, edited by R. Reginald and Douglas Menville. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "Science fiction novel of flying machines, an averted world war and the fourth dimension..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 GRUBER, Frank. THE LAUGHING FOX.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1940]. [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue. A fine copy in a bright, clean, very good dust wrapper that shows some rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 GRUBER, Frank. THE TALKING CLOCK.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1941]. [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat rubbed and with light wear at the edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 GRUELLE, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. Written by Johnny Gruelle. Illustrated by his son Worth.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1961] 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards. 90 pp., illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small, faint stain on fore-edges, otherwise about a fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 GUILLET, Edwin C. THE PIONEER FARMER AND BACKWOODSMAN. Two volume set, slipcased, in fine condition.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1970]. 
Reprint; a 1963 edition exists. Two volumes, original red cloth stamped in black & gold. 343 + 390 pp., decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, indexes. A fine set without dust jackets, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 GUITERMAN, Arthur. CHIPS OF JADE. Being Chinese Proverbs with More Folk Sayings from Hindustan and Other Oriental Countries. Rhymed in English.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. [1920]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 86 pp. Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 GURWOOD, Lieutenant Colonel John. THE GENERAL ORDERS OF FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, K.G., &c. &c. &c. In Portugal, Spain and France, from 1809 to 1814; and The Low Countries and France, 1815.
London: Printed by William Clowes, 14, Charing Cross. 1832. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, paper spine label. 460 pp. Slip tipped in at rear annoncing "The Dispatches..." a companion to this work, prepared and shortly to be published. Front board and spine panel loose (separated), but complete; colla ted complete. Needs rebacking or rebinding, but internally very clean, the binding with obvious wear and use but the cloth only slightly dust-soiled. Very good, all things considered. ¶ The revised edition of 1838 appears on the market, the f i r s t e d ition of 1832 is rare. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 HAEN, Anton [Antoine, Antonus] de, 1704-1776 DE MAGIA LIBER. [The Book Of Magic].
Lipsiae [Leipzig], Johann Paul Kraus, 1774. 
FIRST EDITION. Octavo, contemporary full calf, the spine with raised bands and decorated in gilt within compartments, title label printed in gilt, pink paste endpapers, all edges gilt.. [xxxii], + 316 pp + errata page. Embossed Masonic Library stamp on title leaf, small bookseller's catalogue entry affixed to rear pastedown, neat owner's signature on title page. Some minor wear to the binding, otherwise a very well-margined, exceptionally clean copy. ¶ De Haen was a Dutch physician from the Ha gue, one of the greatest students of Boerhave. He lived and worked in Vienna and became the personal physician to Queen Maria Theresa. He was one of the first physicians to make routine use of the thermometer in medicine, he also made use of electro -therapy. He wrote numerous works concerning medicine, magic, the supernatural and the combination of all three as found by observation and reference to scripture. De Haen believed in magic as well as miracles, and was commissioned by Queen to run a hospital for the examination and treatment of the possessed. The work discusses various types of divination, the laws of the Church and the authority of the Church Fathers on Magic, and authors who have denied the existance of magic and waved the q uestion as to whether the physician may, by certain signs, diagnose a natural ailment from one caused by magical art. Caillet 4924 [listing the 1775 edition]; Dorbon 2074 [also citing the 1775 edition] "possibly one of the most curious works on Magi c"; de Guatia 1440 [1775 edition] "curious and rare". 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 HAGGARD, H. Rider and Andrew Lang. THE WORLD'S DESIRE. With Twenty-Seven Illustrations From Drawings by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1895. 
New edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 316 pp + 32 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 9/96. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 19 full-page plates and numerous cuts throughout t he text. Slight spine lean, mild bubbling and a touch of fading to the cloth; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST.
London, New York, Bombay, Calcutta and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, E.C. 4. 1919. 
New Impression. Issued as a volume in The Silver Library. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in gilt and with a design of a mountain range in white on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional blac k & white plates by Arthur Layard printed on text paper throughout but not included in the pagination. Previous owner's name blindstamped on first two leaves, light foxing to endpapers and small booksellers ticket on rear endpaper, some sl i g h t r u b b i ng to cloth and spine panel a bit darkened. A clean, attractive, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 HAGGARD, H. Rider. HEART OF THE WORLD.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1920. 
New Impression. Octavo, original blue clothblocked decoratively in red on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 347 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 14 additional black & white plates throughout the text, all by Amy Sawyer. Neat bookplate on f ront paste-down, one corner a trifle bumped; a clean, attractive, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 HAGGARD, H. Rider. SMITH AND THE PHAROAHS And Other Tales.
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. No date [circa 1920]. 
Colonial edition. Octavo, original blue clothtitled and decorated in black. 320 pp. A fragile book, and this is a poor ex-rental library copy with the remains of a "War Services Library" label on inner front cover, rear endpaper missing, cloth torn and frayed along the rear spine fold, inner hinges cracked, paper browned, call number in ink at base of spine. Still, a very scarce edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MR. MEESON'S WILL. With Eighteen Illustrations.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1913. 
New Impression. Octavo, original turquoise cloth titled in gilt and ruled in brown on spine & front panel. 304 pp. A hint of bumping, but overall a clean, fresh copy, apparantly unread and near fine. A sharp copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 HAGGARD, H. Rider. QUEEN OF THE DAWN. A Love Tale of Old Egypt.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press. No Date [1925] 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine, titled and with a small cartouche in black on front panel. 287 pp. Contemporary ink name and address on front free endpaper, very slight spine lean; a very good copy, cle an and attractive. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1893. 
First American edition. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in red, spine panel stamped in red and gold. 238 pp + [8]-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. 24 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen ins erted throughout the text. Published in November 1893. This US edition may have preceded the British edition published 13 November 1893. Covers dust-soiled, binding slightly shaken; a good, solid copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1920. 
New Impression. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in green and red on spine and front panel. 324 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette plus 23 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen insert ed throughout the text. Very slight mottling to the cloth and minor tanning to spine panel; early ink name and small bookseller's ticket on front endpaper; a very good copy, clean and attractive. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ALLAN'S WIFE And Other Tales. With Thirty-Four Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen and Charles Kerr.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1900. 
New Impression. Octavo, original dark reddish-brown cloth with marbled paper boards, spine panel titled in gold. 331 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard, plates and text illustrations throughout. A few water-strikes to the front board (blending in w ith the marbled paper covers]; a clean, tight copy, very good and attractive. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE; Or, The War of the Little Hand.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. 
First UK edition. Octavo, original daark brown cloth stamped in red on spine and front panel. 216 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue dated June 1888 bound in at rear. Heraldic bookplate and small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, hinges crackin g, cloth worn at extremities and frayed along front spine hinge, front panel mottled; a good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE WITCH'S HEAD. With Sixteen Full-Page Illustrations by Charles Kerr Reproduced by Boussod, Valadon et cie, of Paris.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1894. 
Reprint, "Thirty-third Thousand". Octavo, original brownish-red cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 344 pp + 24-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Ink name dated 1895 on half-title leaf; small bumps & scuffs; a very good clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. 
First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Old ownership stamp on title page and front endpaper, small bumps to corners; a very good copy, clean and attractive. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. 
First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Name in pencil on front endpaper, small bumps to corners; a very good clean copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. 
First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Lacks 2 plates (at p. 110 and 243), two plates with tape marks to the margins (at p. 204 & 279); cloth a touch worn at corners; a good copy only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1908. 
New Impression. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 325 pp + 4 page publisher's catalogue at rear. Silver Library edition. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette and 23 additional plates throughout the text. Spi ne and edges of front and rear panels mildly tanned; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1893. 
Third edition. Octavo, original brownish-red cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 319 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 3/93. 17 full-page illustrations and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Minor wrinkling to lower page edges; ink inscription on front endpaper dated 24/11/1893, front hinge with a minor crack. A very good, bright copy, clean and attractive. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 HAGGARD, H. Rider. NADA THE LILY.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1895. 
New edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 295 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 4/96. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 22 full-page plates throughout the text. Contempor ary ownership names in pencil on front endpaper and half-title leaf, checkmarks beside titles on recto of half-title,corners bumped and boards very slightly soiled; a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ALLAN QUATERMAIN. Being an Account of His Further Adventures and Discoveries In Company with Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N., And One Umslopogaas. With Twenty Illustrations by Charles H.M. Kerr.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1888. 
New edition, a reprint of the 1887 first edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 278 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated June 1888. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 19 full- page plates throughout the text. Spine panel sunned; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 HAGGARD, H. Rider. SHE. A History of Adventure. With Thirty-Two Illustrations.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1888. 
New edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 277 pp + [2] pp ads + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated June 1888. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 16 full-page plates throughout t he text, plus the two-page half-tone reproduction of The Sherd of Amenartas. Spine cocked, cloth a bit frayed at extremities; a good to very good copy. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard's career and the b o o k by which all other lost race novels are measured. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 HAGGARD, H. Rider. COLONEL QUARITCH, V.C. A Tale of Country Life.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1890. 
Early reprint. Octavo, original brownish-red cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 341 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette. Minor foxing to page edges, a near fine, fre sh copy. A lovely and attractive edition. Apparantly the second one-volume edition. Originally issued as a three-decker in 1888, Scott states "the first one-volume edition appeared in 1889, and this was followed in 1890 by Longmans Silver Librar y e d ition which had a frontispiece and vignette". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE YELLOW GOD. An Idol of Africa.
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. No date [1915]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in dark green on spine and front panel. 352 pp. Tiny upper corner of front free endpaper chipped, ownership stamp on front paste-down and half-title leafa few small snags and some minor soiling to cloth; a very good copy. The last leaf of the text states "Printed by Cassell & Company Limited, La Belle Sauvage, London, E.C. 30.615", i.e., June 30, 1915. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 HAGGARD, H. Rider. JESS. New and Revised Edition. With Twelve Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen.
London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1896. 
First illustrated edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 368 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece plus 11 additional full page plates inserted throughout the text. Rear endpaper lacking, ink name, minor stains, small split to cloth at base of rear spine hinge; a very good copy. ¶ The first edition, issued in 1887, was not illustrated. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 HAGGARD, H. Rider. REGENERATION. Being an Account of the Social Work of the Salvation Army in Great Britain.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1910. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth stamped in gold on spine panel and in blind on the upper cover. 264 pp., Index, plates. Very good clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 HAGGARD, H. Rider. CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1913. 
Second edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gold and green on spine and front panel. 348 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard plus two additional black & white plates in the text. Pencil name on front endpaper, spine a trifle leaned, minor bubbling and some small stains to cloth; a good to very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 HAGGARD, H. Rider. JOAN HASTE. With 20 Illustrations by F.S. Wilson.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. 
Second edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth over bevelled boards, the spine and front panel stamped in gold. 425 pp + 24 page publishers catalogue dated August, 1895, bound in at rear. Frontispiec with tissue guard plus 19 additional full-page plates inserted throughout the tex. Mild foxing, touch of wear to cloth at tips; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 HAGGARD, H. Rider. CLEOPATRA. Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, The Royal Egyptian, As Set Forth by His Own Hand.
Chicago: Donahue Brothers. No Date [circa 1900-1910]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black, red and gold on spine, front and rear panels. 273 pp. Browning to text block as usual; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Unusual in this condition, as this is a very poorly made book. Early pira ted American edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE GHOST KINGS.
London: Tom Stacey. [1972]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards stamped in silver on spine. 376 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 HAGGARD, H. Rider. PEARL MAIDEN.
London: Tom Stacey. [1972]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards stamped in silver on spine. 463 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE WANDERER'S NECKLACE.
London: Tom Stacey. [1973]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards stamped in silver on spine. 328 pp. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 HAGGARD, H. Rider. KING SOLOMON'S MINES.
London: Cassell & Company. 1886. 
Early reprint, "Twenty-Second Thousand". Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black & gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp + [2] pp ads (for TREASURE ISLAND) + [16] pp publisher's catalogue dated 4.86 bound in at rear. Folding frontispiece map. Fr ontispiece map torn (almost in half, but all present), hinges cracked, spine cocked and dull, some stains to cloth. A fair to good copy only. The errors noted in the first edition (1885) are all herein corrected, 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 HAGGARD, H. Rider. AYESHA. The Return of She.
London: Ward Lock & Co., Ltd. 1913. 
Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 128 pp, black & white frontispiece by Maurice Grieffenhagen. Wrappers frayed, chipped, creased and somewhat grubby. A fair copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES.
New York: George Munro's Sons, Publishers. 1891 [But probably later]. 
Early Pirated American edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as Munro's Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1849 (25¢). Browning to text block, some stains, bookstore stamps on front wrapper and a preliminary leaf. 1-inch x 1/2 - inch c hip to upper edge of front wrapper. A very good copy. light chipping to edges of wrappers. A very good copy. ¶ A later issue, with ads at the rear listing titles to number 2386 in the series, and the cover priced at 25¢ [earlier issues were 10¢] . 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 HAGGARD, H. Rider. FAIR MARGARET.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1930?]. 
"100th Thousand". Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 126 pp. Issued as Hutchinson's Famous Copyright Novels No. 159 [6d]. Browning to text block, some fading to covers, minor creases and tears to covers, a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
680 HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1895. 
Second Impression of the 1st American edition, printed in January 1895. The 1st US edition was printed in September, 1894 and issued in December of that year. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled in gilt and designed in white and red on spi ne and front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional black & white plates by Arthur Layard inserted throughout the text. [16] page publishers catalogue bound in at rear, undated. Small repaired tear to front free endpaper, some sli g h t soiling to cloth, a few small bumps. Overall a very good, attractive copy. ¶ African lost race fantasy novel. The People of the Mist worship a monstrous crocodile god and are said to possess a fabulous hoard of jewels. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 HAGGARD, H. Rider. AYESHA. The Return of She.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1905. 
Second edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gilt on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffen hagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Hinges slightly cracked, covers slightly rubbed and marked; a very good, sound copy. Note: Two binding states exist on the first edition, one with and one without the gilt emblem on the spine panel. T raditionally, 'no known priority' has been the bibliographer's excuse; but it should be pointed out that this copy which clearly states "Second Edition" on the title page bears the spine emblem, presumably making this binding issue the later stat e . ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
682 HAGGARD, H. Rider. SHE. A History of Adventure.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1887. 
Fifth Edition [Twenty-Sixth to Thirtieth Thousand], published in the same year as the first edition. The book was an instant bestseller, with at least 5 printings in the first 3 months [see Whatmore's bibliography, item F5]. Three of the five typogr aphical errors errors present in the first edition are here corrected, but p. 59 line 22 'genelman' for 'gentleman' and p. 126 line 26 'had' for 'have' remain. . Octavo, original blue cloth with beveled edges, titled and with a small cartouche in g o ld on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus in gold on spine. Two-page chromolithograpic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" preceding the title page. 317 pp + [2] pages of publishers ads at rear. Text block somewhat shake n, c loth a bit frayed at head of spine, spine panel a bit tanned. A very good copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy adventure novel. A journey to the lost city of Kor and the immortal white queen Ayesha. Perhaps the most famous of all lost race novels; certa inl y o ne of the finest. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE NIGHTMARE READER.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. [1973]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in blue on spine panel. 340 pp. Remainder speckling to bottom page egdes, small sticker on front paste-down otherwise about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of tales on strange and macabre themes, including Sorcery, Drug Addiction, Hallucinations, Arachnophobia, Occultism, etc. Authors included are Aleister Crowley (The Testament of Magdalene Blair), J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Matthew Lewis, Mary Shelley, Madame Blavatsky, Lord Dun s a n y , H .P. Lovecraft and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE WILD NIGHT COMPANY. Irish Stories of Fantasy and Horror. Foreword by Ray Bradbury.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. [1971]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. 287 pp. Tiny tear to cloth at spine head, else fine in dust wrapperwith an associated short closed tear at spine head. ¶ Collection of 22 macabre tales, including traditional tales & folklore as well as works by Wilde, Yeats, Maturin, Dunsany, Hodgson et al. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 HAINING, Peter. THE HOLLYWOOD NIGHTMARE. Tales of Fantasy and Horror from the Film World. Edited by Peter Haining. Introduced by Christopher Lee.
London: MacDonald. [1970]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. 276 pp. A fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper, minor rubbing to extremities, one small tear and associated crease at top edge of rear panel. ¶ Anthology of horror tales with a film background. Contains stories by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, William F. Nolan, Charles Beaumont, Richard Matheson and others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 HALDEMAN, Joe. INFINITE DREAMS.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1978]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
687 HALE, Terry [editor] & Liz Heron [translators] THE DEDELUS BOOK OF FRENCH HORROR: The 19th Century. Edited by Terry hale and Liz heron.
Sawtry, Cambs: Dedalus. 1998. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback]. An excellent collection of mostly very obscure 19th century French horror & supernatural stories. A fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 HALL, Bishop Joseph; HUNTLEY, Frank Livingstone. BISHOP JOSEPH HALL 1574-1656. A Biographical and Critical Study By Fran Livingstone Huntley.
Cambridge: D.S. Brewer Ltd. [1979]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 180 pp., Notes, Index. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, pictorial portrait of Hall mounted on the front panel, as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
689 HALL, Edwin S., Jr.; Margaret B. Blackman; and Vincent Rickard NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN GRAPHICS: An Introduction to Silk Screen Prints.
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. [1981]. 
First edition. Quarto, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 144 pp. Illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. Small ink name else a fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed at the edges, small tear to rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 HAMILTON, Count Anthony. LEWIS, M.G. [translator]. FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES. Translated from the French by M. Lewis, H.T. Ryde, and C. Kenney.
London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden. No Date [1873]. 
Reprint. First issued in 1849 with a dated title page, this edition is undated and has 1873 ads. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel. 562 pp., ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the autho r with tissue guard. Issued as a Bohn's Extra Volume, similar to the Standard Library volumes. Small split at spine head neatly repaired; minute wear to the cloth at tips; a near fine copy. ¶ Collection of five tales written in the style of the Ar a b ian Nights: "The Four Facardins," "Zeneyda," "The Story of the May-Flower," "The Ram," and "The Enchanter Faustus." THE FOUR FARCADINS was translated by Matthew Gregory "Monk" Lewis; it originally appeared in 1799. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.
New York: Dell Publishing Company. [1947]. 
First printing thus. Small format pictorial wrappers. Issued as Dell Books #154. Faint creases to front paneltiny chip at base of spine. Paper just starting to brown but still very creamy. A very good clean copy. ¶ A "Dell Mapback". Originally issue d as Jonathan Press Mystery J17 (1945). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 HAMMETT, Dashiell. Stoddard, Roger E. SOME UNCOLLECTED AUTHORS XXXI: DASHIELL HAMMETT 1894-1961 by Roger E. Stoddard [in] THE BOOK COLLECTOR magazine, Spring, 1962 issue.
London: Shenval Press Ltd. 1962. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers, 135 pp, plates, ads. A short essay and a preliminary bibliography (herein called a check-list) of Dashiell Hammet, pp.71-78. Also articles by Robert Vosper (Rare Books in Redbrick Cases); the Countess of Rosebery (Unfamiliar Libraries VII: Barnbougle Castle); Andre L. Simon (Contemporary Collectors XXX: Biblioteca Gastronomica); P.H. Muir (Further Reminiscences XVI); Howard M. Nixon (English Bookbindings XL & Grolier's Chrysostom); T.J. Brown (English Litera ry Autographs XLI); Bibliographical Notes & Queries, and Book Reviews. With nice period ads from Maggs, Breslauer, Sawyers, Christies etc. Laid in is the Index to Volume 10, 1961. Very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 HARBOU, Thea von. THE ROCKET TO THE MOON. From the Novel "The Girl in the Moon". Translated by Baroness von Hutten.
New York: World Wide Publishing Co., Inc. [1930]. 
First American edition and the first edition with this title. The book was originally issued slightly earlier in the UK under the title "The Girl in the Moon". Small format, cheap maroon paper-covered boards titled in decorated in gold on spine and front panel.187 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Browning to text block and some darkening to boards at the edges; a very good copy in the originalcolour pictorial dust wrpapper. The wrapper has been trimmed about 1/4 inch along both the top and bottom edge s, has some small closed tears and a 1/2 x 1/4 - inch chip along the top edge of the rear panel. ¶ Science Fiction, a novelization of Fritz Lang's 1929 silent film FRAU IM MOND. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
694 HARRÉ, T. Everett. THE ETERNAL MAIDEN. A Novel.
New York: Mitchell Kennerley. (1913). 
First edition. Octavo, original gold cloth stamped in dark blue. 279 pp. Lacks front free endpaper and some abrading to the paste-down, small bookstore stamp on half-title leaf. Cloth somewhat dusty and rubbed at the edges. A good, sound copy. ¶ Pr ehistoric. Of an Arctic people, the ancestors of the Eskimos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
695 HARRIS, Brice [Introducer]. RESTORATION PLAYS. With an Introduction by Brice Harris.
New York: The Modern Library. No date [1953]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original blue cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 287. 674 pp + [9] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly rubbed. Includes The Rehearsal by Ge orge Villiers [1971]; The Country Wife by William Wycherley [1675]; The Man of Mode by Sir George Etherege [1676]; All for Love by John Dryden [1678]; Venice Preserved by Thomas Otway [1682]; The Relapse by Sir John Vanbrugh [1696]; The Way of t h e W orld by William Congreve [1700]; and The Beaux' Stratagem by George Farquhar [1707]. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 HARRISON, Harry. THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE.
London: Faber & Faber. [1968]. 
1st UK edition. Tiny marks to front endpaper. Near fine in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 HART, Horace. BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA. In Usum Eorum qui Libros amant: A List of Books About Books. With an Introduction by George Parker Winship, Litt.D.
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart. 1932. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth with morocco spine panel titled in gilt. One of 250 numbered copies, this being copy Number 222, signed by the author. Very faint rubbing to spine tips, a fine copy, and highly unusual in this condition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Harvard Yenching Institute Sinological Index Series [William Hung, editor-in-Chief]. Harvard-Yenching Institute Sinological Index Series. Supplement I. CHINESE CHRONOLOGICAL CHARTS WITH INDEX. February, 1931.
Peiping, China: Yenching University Library. 1931. 
First edition. Oversized folio, original blue cloth with paper title labels. String bound, paper ruler in pocket on inside front cover. Text mostly in Chinese characters. Very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 HARVEY, Gabriel. FOURE LETTERS AND CERTEINE SONNETS, ESPECIALLY TOUCHING ROBERT GREENE. And Other Parties By Him Abused. 1592.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head. [1924]. 
First printing of this edition. Issued as Bodley Head Quartos II. Octavo, original gray cloth titled and decorated in blue. 102 pp. A reprint of the 1592 edition, accurately reproduced from a copy of the original in the British Museum and reprinted line by line with the original title page intact. Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. Browning to endpapers, a nice clean copy, nearly fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
700 HARVEY, William Fryer. MIDNIGHT HOUSE And Other Tales.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910. 
First edition. Octavo, original olive green cloth with decorations and titles in gold, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, the presumed first binding. Neat, contemporary name in ink on front free endpaper, a few minor spots of foxing. A fine, bri ght copy, superior condition for this book. ¶ The author's first short story collection including some fine examples of ghost and horror stories. "Harvey's stories are told with a subtlety and restraint which lifts them well above the average" -Wi l s on, Shadows in the Attic (2000). 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com