Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 EMMANUEL, Alex. LA CONQUETE DU GRAAL.
Nice: Societe Generale D'Imprimerie. [1938]. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. 50 pp. Text in French. Small stains; very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his initials and date (1983) on the first leaf and a few pencil notes in his hand. Concerns Druidism, Buddhism, The Cathars, the Holy Graal, etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 ENGH, M.J. WHEEL OF THE WINDS.
New York: TOR. 1988. 
1st edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 England [George Allan] Darkness and Dawn. Illustrated.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. 1914. 
First edition. 672 pp. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Illustrated endpapers. Colour frontispiece and three additional black & white plates by P. J. Monahan. Ink name of Mrguerite Driscoll on f ront endpaper, dated 1914, plus a later blindstamp of collector William Henry Hopkins on half title leaf. A minor bit of rubbing to the tips, otherwise a bright clean copy, very tight, nearly fine. An excellent copy of this thick, oversized book whi ch tends to wear badly. ¶ Post catastrophe novel set in the distant future. A sleeper awakes novel: a man and a woman from the 20th Century awake after a thousand year sleep to find civilization in ruins. They encounter a race of white barbarians i n a bottomless abyss. An important early American Science Fiction novel. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 England [George Allan] The Air Trust. Illustrated by John Sloane.
St. Louis, Mo: Phil Wagner. 1915. 
First edition. 333 pp. Green cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, titled in gilt and bordered in blind on front panel. Frontispiece and five additional black and white plates. Signed by the author on a small printed slip tipped onto the front fr ee endpaper: "Fraternally Inscribed To My Comrade in the Social Revolution Chas Hallstrom By the Author George Allan England". Tiy bump to lower front corner, a fine, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Science Fiction. A group of fina nciers gain control of a device which extracts oxygen from the air, they attempt to hold humanity at ransom. Anti-trust, the work is dedicated to American union leader and IWW founder Eugene V. Debs. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 England [George Allan] Adventure Isle. Illustrated by Manning DeV. Lee.
New York & London: The Century Co. [1926] 
First edition. 269 pp. Pictorial blue cloth designed in black and yellow on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates. Tiny scratches to cloth on rear cover otherwise a bright, fine copy. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure no vel, castaways on Sable Island off the Atlantic coast. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 ENGLAND, George Allan. CURSED. Frontispiece by Modest Stein.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. 
Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title le a f ; o v erall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, MM [Emile Erckmann et Alexandre Chatrian] THE MAN-WOLF And Other Tales.
New York: Arno Press. 1976. 
First American edition (?) Facsimile reprint of the 1876 Ward, Lock (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 252 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occul t Fiction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of supernatural tales, the title story is a werewolf tale. Includes "The Man-Wolf"; "Myrtle"; "Uncle Christian's Inheritance"; "The Bear-Baiti n g " ; "The Scapegoat" & "A Night in the Woods". 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 ERICHSEN, W. [editor & transcriber]. PAPYRUS HARRIS I. Hieroglyphische Transkription.
Bruxelles: Édition de la Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth. 1933. 
First edition. Quarto, loose plates, original printed wrappers. Wrappers quite frayed and chipped, text complete. Very good copy. Issued as Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca V. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Erskine, Douglas [pseudonym of John S. Buchan]. A Bit of Atlantis. By Douglas Erskine (pseudonym). Illustrated by H. Julien and R.G. Matthews.
Montreal: A.T. Chapman, 1900. First edition. 
First edition. 197 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece & 8 plates, one map and a diagram illustrations. Spine a trifle tanned and a few minor marks to covers, a very good, bright copy. Pencil notes in the text; a bright, fine copy. This is n ot the same John Buchan who wrote The Thirty-Nine Steps, but a different, Canadian author. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ A storm-swept ship finds a haven on an unknown island off the coast of Central America. Here in a small elegant palace r ests the body of Atlas, the last king of Atlantis, with vast treasure hoardes and the history of his country inscribed on a curious red metal. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 ERWIN, Howard W. BUFFALO BILL'S PRIVATE WAR; Or, On the Trail of the Red Terror.
New York: Street and Smith. [1905?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 78 [15¢]. 308 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S COMRADES; Or, The Queen of the Sioux.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 5. [15¢]. 318 pp. Browning to text block, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] WHEN THE COIL TIGHTENS; Or, Buffalo Bill's Doom.
New York: Street and Smith. [1908]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 37 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, small pieces of old wax tape at spine ends, small creases. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S RETURN; Or, A Redskin's Friendship.
New York: Street and Smith. [1908]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 45. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small piece of old wax tape at base of spine, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamps on a preliminary leaf. A very goo d copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S DANGER LINE; Or, On the Verge of Destruction.
New York: Street and Smith. [1904?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 48 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, small creases, dust soiling. Bookstore stamp on title page. A very good copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S MINE MYSTERY; Or, The Trail of Thirt Men.
New York: Street and Smith. [1905?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 68 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, quite heavy chipping along ront spine hinge, small creases. small creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"]. BUFFALO BILL'S CRACK SHOT; Or, The Doom of the Blue Belts.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 16 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on title leaf. Old wax tape along spine. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 ERWIN, Howard W. [as by "A Popular Author"]. BUFFALO BILL, THE BORDER KING; Or, Redskin and Cowboy.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued asThe Far West Library No. 1 [15¢]. 315 pp. Browning to text block, small chips to spine, some older wax tape at spine head. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 ESHBACH, Lloyd Arthur. TYRANT OF TIME.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth, the first binding. 1547 copies issued in this binding. Fine in dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Eskridge (Robert Lee) Manga Reva. The Forgotten Islands. With Illustrations by the Author.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1931). 
First edition. 286 pp. Blue cloth stamped in red; device in blind on front cover. Top edge stained red. Frontispiece & 12 illustrations; also a section of photographs. Some fading & discoloration of the spine, but a nice clean copy in a slightly chi pped pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on a preliminary blank, dated March 14, 1931. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The painter's first-hand observations of the environment, peoples, and traditions of the 'forgo tten islands' in the Gambier Archipeligo in French Polynesia. One chapter, 'The Lost Continent', is on the destruction of the ancient civilization and continent of Lemuria. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 ETCHISON, Dennis. THE DARK COUNTRY. Illustrated by J.K. Potter.
Santa Cruz, CA: Scream / Press. 1982. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. The author's first short story collection. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing to the black areas near the edges. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 EURIPEDES. THE HECUBA, ORESTES, PHOENICIAN VIRGINS, AND MEDEA OF EURIPIDES; Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Porson.
Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820. 
Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf decoratively bordered in blind on front & rear panels, flat spine with gilt rules, decorations in blind in compartments, gilt titles. 242 pp. Some minor pencil marginalia; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper ; a very good, clean copy, printed on white paper with wide margins, trifling wear to the extremities of the binding. A sound, attractive copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Evans (Chris.) Eurasia.
San Francisco: James H. Barry Co., [c.1912]. First edition. 
First edition. [83 pp. Cream wrappers, title in brown on front cover. Photographic portrait of author. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on inner front cover. Light overall dust soiling, some small blemishes; very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian, an ideal republic. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 EWING, Thomas. Principles of Elocution; Containing Numerous Rules, Observations, and Excercises on Pronunciation, Pauses, Inflections, Accent and Emphasis; also copious extracts in Prose and Poetry Calculated to Assist the Teacher and Improve the Pupil. Sixth Edit
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1821. 
Sixth Edition. 12mo, bound in half calf over marbled boards, black title label on spine, gilt lettering and rules. 434 pp. Slight scuffing to calf, very good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 FAIRLIE, Gerard. DEADLINE FOR MACALL.
New York: M.S. Mill and William Morrow. [1956]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine. 220 pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper, small tears, touch of staining to bottom edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 FAIVRE, Antoine THE ETERNAL HERMES From Greek God to Alchemical Magus. With Thiry-Nine Plates. Translated by Joscelyn Godwin.
Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press. 1995. 
First edition in English.Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 210 pp, Index. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 FARJEON, J. Jefferson. THE MYSTERY OF DEAD MAN'S HEATH.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1934. 
First American edition. Octavo, original light-green cloth stamped in black. 244 pp. Spine browned, covers slightly soiled; a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 FARMER, Philip Jose. LORD TYGER.
Garden City: Doubleday. 1970 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. A fine copy in a near-fine price clipped dust wrapper with very slight dust soiling to spine and extremities. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 FEARN, John Russell. HARBOTTLE, Philip. JOHN RUSSELL FEARN: An Evaluation By Philip Harbottle.
Wallsend-On-Tyne, Northumberland: Philip Harbottle. 1963. 
First edition of the first attempt at a Biography and Bibliography of Fearn. Folio, stapled self-wrappers (8 x 13 inches). [30] pp. Lists of Fearn's Magazine Stories, both Overseas and English, The Golden Amazon Novels, Vargo Statten & Volsted Gridb an Novels, Pen names. Covers many of the UK digest-sized paperbacks of the 1950's, as well as the Canadian Star Novels series. Filled with inaccuracies, but a legendary attempt. A few small noes and corrections in ink, a very good copy. Encl o s e d i n an old manila folder addressed from Harbottle to a Canadian Fan. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 Feist, Sigmund. Arabisches Wörterbuch für die Schriftsprache der gegenwart. Unter Mitarbeit mehrerer Fachgenossen bearbeitet und herausgegeben. Zweite, unveränderte Auflage.
Leipzig: Otto Harrassowitz. 1956. 
Second edition. Large octavo, original green cloth. 986 pp. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his notes on the rear endpapers. Very good copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Felts (Wm. B.) Elblanke, A Tragedy.
[np]: The Author, 1890. First edition. 
246pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt. Floral end papers. Some small blemishes to binding; a bright, very good copy. In addition to the title work, a long drama/epic poem of Atlantis, this book contains 'Gettysburg', a poem on the famous battle. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 FENN, George Manville. THE KINGS' ESQUIRES; Or, The Jewel of France. Illustrated by Gordon Brown. [KING'S ESQUIRES].
London: Grant Richards. 1903. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards titled and decorated in black, brown & gilt. Frontispiece plus seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Endpapers slightly browned, overall a very bright, clean copy; near fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 FENN, George Manville. YUSSUF THE GUIDE - An Inscribed Copy. YUSSUF THE GUIDE; Or, The Mountain Bandits. Being a Story of Strange Adventure in Asia Minor. With Six Page Illustrations by John Schonberg.
London: Blackie & Son, Limited / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. No Date [circa 1908]. 
"New Edition", originally published in 1887. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in grey, white and gold. 352 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue "Charles Scribner's Sons Catalogue of Books for Young People by Popular Writers" bound in at rear . The title leaf is a cancel and tipped on a stub: obviously the US sheets imported into the UK. Frontispiece and 5 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. With the large heraldic bookplate of Henry Preston Ch i l d o n t he front paste-down, which bears an inscription by the Author, signed and Dated June 20, '08 (Fenn died in 1909). A fine, bright copy. Books inscribed by Fenn are quite scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 FENN, George Manville. DEVON BOYS. A Tale of the North Shore. Illustrated by Gordon Browne.
London: Blackie & Son, Limited . No Date [circa 1910]. 
Reprint, undated. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in grey, brown, black and gold. 384 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Illustrated Story Books" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white pl ates inserted throughout the text. Touch of rubbing to tips, a fine bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 FENN, George Manville. THE BLACK TOR. A Tale of the Reign of James I. With Eight Illustrations by W.S. Stacey.
London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited. 1897. 
Reprint, first published a year earlier in 1896. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in blue, white, red, black and gold. 342 pp + [4] pp ads + 48 pp Illustrated publisher's catalogue "Books for Girls" bound in at re ar. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Mild soiling to cloth, a bit frayed at spine head, School prize bookplate on inner front cover. A very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 FENN, George Manville. IN THE KING'S NAME: Or, The Cruise of the "Kestrel". Illustrated by Gordon Browne.
London: Blackie & Son. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Undated reprint. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black, red and and gold. 374 pp + 40 pp Illustrated publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Books for Young People" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 11 additio nal full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Neat, early ink inscription on half-title leaf. few small bumps, but a very good copy, clean and attractive. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 FENN, George Manville. MENHARDOC. A Story of Cornish Nets and Mines. With Eight Full-Page Illustrations by C.J. Staniland, R.I.
London: Blackie & Son. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Undated reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in red, black and gold, all edges dyed green. 352 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Catalogue of Books for Young People" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some internal stains (and singes!); extrenally bright and clean; overall a good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 FENN, George Manville. BUNYIP LAND: Or, Among the Blackfellows in New Guinea. With Six Page Illustrations by Gordon Browne.
London: Blackie & Son. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Undated reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in green, red, white and gold, all edges dyed green. 384 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Books for Young People" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 5 additional full-p age black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Spine cocked, cloth worn at edgesm some stains, small edge tears to a few leaves, covers a bit dull. Not a great copy; good only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 FENN, George Manville. THE BAG OF DIAMONDS.
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Company. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The American Detective Series No. 11. Browning to text block otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 FENN, George Manville. THE MYNNS' MYSTERY. [Yellowback edition].
London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. 1890. 
First British edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a yellowback. 288 pp. The Renier copy, with the small Renier bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Small chip affecting a portion of the spine panel; light wear; a very good copy . Issued slightly earlier in the USA by Lovell, 1889. ¶ Mystery and Adventure novel, set largely in the American west. The cover artwork depicts an encounter with a cinnamon bear. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 FENOLLOSA, Mary McNeil. THE DRAGON PAINTER. Illustrated by Gertrude McDaniel.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1906. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial grey cloth stamped with an elaborate dragon image in blue, yellow and red on spine and front panel, titles in yellow and gilt. [262] pp + [4] pp publishers notices at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plu s five additional full page plates. Light rubbing & minor dust soiling; very good copy. ¶ Japanese novel set in Tokyo on the origins of the Kano school of painting, written by the wife of Ernest Fenollosa the Japanese art historian 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 FERGUSON, John. BIBLIOTHECA CHEMICA.: A Bibliography of Books on Alchemy, Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Books in the Collection of the Late James Young of Kelly and Durris, Esq., LL.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.E.
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Fine Books. No Date (1997). 
Facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Thick octavo, original gray cloth, printed spine label. Two volumes in one, 487 + 598 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Ferguson's Bibliotheca Chemica is a rich collection of 2,500 early works on chemistry, particularly alchemy. A concise and critical biographical account of each author is followed by an appraisal of his work. Bibliographical descriptions are supplemented by notes of other editions, translations, and other works by the sa me author not in the collection. Along with Partington's History of Chemistry, this is a "must have" work for anyone interested in alchemy and the history of chemistry, be they bookseller, collector or scholar. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Fernald (Helen C.) and Edwin M. Slocombe. The Scarlet Fringe. Illustrated by Carlos Sanchez M.
London, NY & Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1931. 
First edition. 236 pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in black. Pictorial end papers. Frontispiece & 5 illustrations. A clean very good copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with wrap-around design by Carlos Sanchez M. There is a small t ear on the jacket spine repaired internally with tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance of the Incas and the lost city of Tampu-Tocco. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 FINLAY, Virgil. VIRGIL FINLAY. Selected Illustrations. An Appreciation by Sam Moskowitz. A Virgil Finlay Checklist by Gerry de la Ree.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant. 1971. 
First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gilt. 153 pp. Stunning collection of black & white and colour work by this major fantasy artist. A fine copy in a slightly browned and rubbed dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 FINLEY, William and Joseph Rosenblum. CHAUCER ILLUSTRATED. Five Hundred Years of The Canterbury Tales in Pictures.
New Castle & London: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library. 2003. 
1st edition. Hardcover, small quarto, 445 pp., Illustrated, Index. Ten scholarly essays specifically commisioned for this work that collectively trace pictorial reditions of The Canterbury Tales from the Ellesmere Manuscript (circa 1410) to the 20th Century illustrations of Rockwell kent and Eric Gill. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Finnemore (John) Jack Haydon's Quest. Containing Eight Full-Page Illustrations In Colour From Drawings by J. Jellicoe.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company / London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907. 
First American edition. [351] pp. Slate pictorial cloth designed in orange, black and cream; lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & seven plates in color. Ink name on front endpaper, some shelf wear & rubbing; about very good. From the Stuart Teitler coll ection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure in Malaysia. A hunt for rubies leads a group of travellers to an ancient, abandoned city with secret treasure chambers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 FISCHLE, Willy H. THE WAY TO THE CENTRE Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas.
London: Robinson & Watkins. 1982. 
First edition. Square quarto, original red clothtitled in black on spine panel. 80 pp, illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Fisher (Vardis) The Golden Rooms.
NY: The Vanguard Press, (1944). 
First edition. 324 pp. Beige cloth designed and lettered in dark blue. Light staining to rear cover, ownership inscription, otherwise fine in a slightly torn dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Fisher (Vardis) Intimations of Eve.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., (1947). 
First British edition. [250] pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in white. Corners bumped, a very good copy in a decent dust jacket, some sunning of the spine. The American first edition appeared from Vanguard in 1946. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Witchcraft and a female goddess. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 FLANAGAN, Laurence. A DICTIONARY OF IRISH ARCHAEOLOGY.
Savage, MD: Barnes and Noble Books. [1992]. 
First US edition. Octavo, original boards. 220 pp. Pen mark to lower page edges; else fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 FLETCHER, J.S. THE PARADISE MYSTERY.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1921] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 306 pp. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper, small chips to spine tips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 FLETCHER, J.S. THE BOROUGH TREASURER.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 305 pp + [7] pp ads at rear. Private residence library label on front paste-down, squiggle (signature?) in pencil on front fly else about fine in a nice dust wrapper, not chipped or torn but sligh tly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 FLETCHER, J.S. THE SECRET OF THE BARBICAN And Other Stories.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. No Date [circa 1927]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 354 pp. Ink name, very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrappera few long tears with some minor loss, minor chips. ¶ Short stories of crime and detection, mentioned in Queen' s Quorum as deserving an honorable mention on any list of the best all-time detective fiction collections. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 FLETCHER, Rev. John [William] 1729-1785. A POEM, ENTITLED GRACE AND NATURE: with copious notes, moral and theological, tending to illustrate some of the most important doctrines of Christianity / written in French, by John Fletcher ; translated by Miles Martindale.
Leeds : Printed for the translator, by Davies and Co. ... : And sold by Mr. Blanshard ... [and 2 others], 1810. 
First edition. Octavo, contemporary tree-calf, flat spine with gilt rules and titles, marbled page edges. 352 pp. Bookplate of G. Sundley on inner front cover. Corners worn, spine rubbed and with small repaired splits. A sound and decent copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 FLOWER, Robin. THE WESTERN ISLAND, Or, The Great Blasket. With Illustrations by Ida M. Flower.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1945]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers (of The Great Blasket Island and Dingle Bay). 141 pp. Light fading to cloth, irregular closed tear and some mild fraying to dust wrapper; a very good clean copy in wrapper. A classic work. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 FLOWER, Robin. THE IRISH TRADITION.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1948]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original cloth.173 pp. Very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly frayed at edges. A collection of essays on medieval Irish Literature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 FOOTNER, Hulbert. DANGEROUS CARGO.
London: Published for the Crime Club Ltd. by W. Collins Sons & Co. [1934]. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 252 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. The correct first printing. Minor foxing to page edges and a small stain on top page edges, lower front corner just sligh tly bruised, a very good bright copy, nearly fine, with the bookplate of Adrian Homer Goldstone on the inner front cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Forbes (Mrs. Bessie A.) Shadows In The Mirror. A Striking Series of Psychic Pictures.
London: Arthur H. Stockwell, [nd] 1920s. 
First edition. 48 pp. Grey cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Minor tanning to spine panel, a very good clean copy. Forbes was a British author. Not in Locke. Not in Reginald. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Psychic impr essions of past incarnations, including one in on an island 'now lying at the bottom of the deep, not far from Australia" and another in Ancient Egypt. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Ford [Herbert] The Gold Hunters
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1933]. 
First edition. 111 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 410. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel with SF and Lost Race elements. To a City of Gold in Africa via a flying submarine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 FORD, Leslie. THE SOUND OF FOOTSTEPS.
Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada) Ltd. [1931]. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red. 309 pp. tiny rubberstamps on rear endpaper; a near fine copy in a quite ragged and torn dust wrappersmall splits, 1" x 2" chip from fore-edge into the front panel. Uncommon, certain ly so in dust wrapper. ¶ Detective Fiction. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 FORD, Paul Leicester. THE GREAT K & A TRAIN ROBBERY.
New York: Dodd Mead and Company. 1897. 
First regularly published book edition. The third of three printings all dated 1897, this being the issue with the word 'Train' added to the title page and the last line of p. 164, being just : lady!". See BAL 6213 for details. There was an early ed ition issued by Lippincott in 1896, which was the August, 1896 issue of Lippincott's Magazine issued with a printed title page for the story. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth with a design of two train engines in black and red, gilt titles, top edges gilt. 200 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. A good copy with some minor waear and stains. ¶ A detective investigates several train robberies in the old West. The basis for the 1926 film starring Tom Mix. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 FORNANDER, Abraham. AN ACCOUNT OF THE POLYNESIAN RACE, Its Origin and Migrations, and the Ancient History of the Hawaiian People to the Times of Kamehamha I. Volume 1.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1890. 
Second edition, the first edition was issued in 1878. This is the first volume ONLY. Issued as Extra Series Vol III. of Trubner's English and Foreign Philosophical Library Series. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and decorated in black and g old. [8] pp ads at front, 247 pp, folding chart at rear. Deals with the Polynesian creation mysths, Tatooing, Superstition, Cannibalism, Human Sacrifice, plus Hawaiian genealogies, etc, etc. The author was Circuit Judge of the Island of Maui. Fr o t e library of Charles Muses, with 4 small notes in his hand on the recto of the rear endpaper. Trifling rubbing to cloth at edges, a near fine, bright copy, clean and sharp. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Forrest (Hal) Tailspin Tommy on the Mountain of Human Sacrifice. Based on the Famous Adventure Strip.
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1938. 
First edition. 126 pp. Small color pictorial wrappers, in the style of a 'Big Little Book'. Stapled. Light wear to edges, last leaf (coupon) removed, very good otherwise. Rare. This was issued as a "Buddy Book" and was obtainable only by saving ice cream coupons. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Aztec lost race. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 FORTUNE, Dion [pseudonym of Violet Mary Firth]. PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE. A Study in Occult Pathology and Criminality.
London: The aquarian Press. 1957. 
Sixth edition. Octavo, original red boards, black titles on spine. 212 pp., Bibliography. Some pen marks and underlines to a few leaves, front endpaper excised. Very good copy in somewhat chipped & worn dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 FRANE, Jeff and Jack Rems [editors]. A FANTASY READER: The Seventh World Fantasy Convention Book.
[Berkeley, CA]: [Seventh World Fantasy Convention]. [1981]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. A fine copy in dust jacket. Number 301 of 1000 numbered copies. ¶ Contributers: Vonda McIntyre, Peter S. Beagle, Neil Philip, Alan Garner, Brian Sanders, Brian Frou d, Karl Edward Wagner, Ray Bradbury, T.E.D. Klein, Patricia A McKillip, Robert Bloch, Stephen King, Marta Randall, Ramsey Campbell, Fritz Leiber, Elizabeth A Lynn, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, William F Nolan, Dennis Etchison, and Peter Straub. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Franke, Herbert [Herausgegeben von] Akten des Vierundzwanzigsten Internationalen Orientalisten-Kongress Munchen 28. August bis 4 September 1957.
Wiesbaden: Deutsche Morgenlandische Gesellschaft. [1959]. 
First edition. Thick octavo, original black cloth. 776 pp, plates. Divided into sections: Egyptology, Biblical Archaeology, Islamic, Turkish, Iranian, etc. Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 FRANKLIN, Roy. OUT FOR A FORTUNE; Or, By Sheer Merit.
New York: Street & Smith. [1911]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 193. 318 pp. A near fine copy, fresh and clean, with none of the usual browning of the paper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 FRAZER, Sir James George. THE WORSHIP OF NATURE. Volume One (All Published).
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. 
First US edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 672 pp. Complete as issued (Volume 1): No further volumes were published. Corners a bit bruised but a clean and solid copy, very good. ¶ A Study in Folklore and Religion. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 FREDERIC, Harold. THE DAMNATION OF THERON WARE or ILLUMINATION.
New York: Stone & Kimball. 1896. 
Third edition, September, 1896; issued six months after the first impression. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold, top edges gilt. 512 pp. A fine, bright copy. ¶ Realistic novel, a classic of American literature. The name "Theron Ware" was later used by author James Blish for his "villain" in the novel Black Easter. In this novel Ware brings about the death of God and the triumph of Satan. The character of "Theron Ware" in Black Easter is based on the occultist Aleister Crowley. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Freeley (Mary Belle) Fair To Look Upon. With Original Illustrations by W.L. Dodge.
Chicago: Morrill, Higgins & Co., (1892). 
First edition. 180 pp. Brown pictorial cloth designed in dark brown and gilt, floral end papers. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations, both full-page and vignettes. Top edge gilt. Some shelf wear to spine ends and tips; a bright, very good copy. Fr om the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized stories of women of the Old Testament. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 FRENCH, Nora May. POEMS.
San Francisco: The Strange Company. 1910. 
First edition. 12mo, original gray paper covered boards, vellum spine, silver titles. 91 pp. Tipped in photographic frontispiece portrait with tissue guard. Bookplate on inner front cover and a small ink inscription on front fly, minor scratches to the boards, a near fine copy. ¶ The author's rare first book of poetry, published posthumously. French (1881-1907) was a California poet, a friend of George Sterling, Mary Austn, Jack London and Clark Ashton Smith, among others. She died, a suicide, in 1907. Smith spoke of her poems as 'such stuff as dreams are made of' and wrote verse dedicated to her as well. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Frison-Roche (R.) The Lost Trail of the Sahara. Translated from the French by Paul Bowles.
NY: Prentice-Hall, (1952). 
First American edition. 262 pp. Light brown cloth, spine lettered in dark brown. Pictorial (map) end papers. Very good in a slightly torn pictorial dust jacket, which states "Second Printing" on the front flap. The British edition was published by H ale in 1956. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 FROST, Gavin and Yvonne. ASTRAL TRAVEL. Your Guide to the Secrets of Out-Of-Body Experiences.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1986]. 
First American paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 240 pp.. Name on inner front cover, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 FROTHINGHAM, Jessie Peabody. SEA WOLVES OF SEVEN SHORES. Illustrated by Alden Kitteredge Dawson.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth. 334 pp. Covers mildly darkened and with some rubbing on rear panel; a very good copy. With 6 black & white plates reproducing paintings by Dawson inserted throughout the text. Biographies of the m ost noted Pirates. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 FURNEAUX, Patrick & Leo Rosshandler. General Editor Ernst Roch. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS.
Montreal & Toronto: Signum Press in association with Oxford University Press. [1974]. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 240 pp., Bibliography & General Index. Reproduces in full colour over 100 Inuit prints with publication details including size, limitation, description, etc. A nearly fine, clean copy dust wrapper, slightly browned, small tear to rear panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
676 FYNE, Neal. THE LAND OF THE LIVING DEAD. A Narration of the Perilous Sojurn Therein of George Cowper, Mariner, in the Year 1835. With Eight Full-Page Illustrations by E.A. Holloway.
London: Henry J. Drane. No Date [1897]. 
First edition. Octavo, finely bound in recent half calf with marbled boards, the spine with raised bands and elaborately decorated gilt in the compartments, contrasting leather title labels. 251 pp, 8 inserted black & white plates (complete). A very good copy, attractively bound, of a very scarce book. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A sea voyage to a hitherto undiscovered civilization on an island in the Pacific. The origins of the first inhabitants are lost in the mists of time, the p o p ulation however has been augmented by various stranded voyagers throughout history. A tyrannical despot rules the island from a magnificent palace. He is a master of occult secrets. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
677 GABORIAU, Emile. THE HONOUR OF THE NAME.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No Date [1930's] 
Reprint. Small format H&S 2/ series. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind, titled in black on spine. 283 pp. Minor dampstains, very good copy in dust wrapper. Mystery novel, translated from the French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
678 Gale (Oliver Marble) Carnack The Life-Bringer. The Story of a Dawn Man Told by Himself. With a Foreword by Dr. Alfred V. Kidder. Illustrations in Color by Armstrong Sperry. Pictolith Sketches by Olive Otis.
NY: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1928. 
First edition. 378 pp. Brown cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece and 3 plates in color, also 20 b&w plates. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1931. Recipient's name cut from front fly leaf and inscription date partially effaced, otherwise a nice clean copy in a worn pictorial dust jacket, with old tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric lost race novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
679 Galvin (Antoinette E.) The Story of Swan-Like.
Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, (1912). 
First edition. 156 pp. Grey pictorial cloth designed in black & white. Small stain on front cover, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Pre-Columbian fantasy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) FAIRY SILVER. A Traveller's Tale.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1932]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ex-lending library copy with marks and stamps on endpapers. Front flap of dust wrapper affixed to front paste-down. Cloth a bit soiled, binding slightly loose. A good to very good copy. Sca rce, particularly in the correct 1st printing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
681 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) WREXHAM'S ROMANCE; Being a Continuation of "Harilek". With a Sketch of Sakaeland by Wrexham.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front endpaper; cloth a trifle rubbed and light wear to tips. A very good, clean copy. Scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) THE SNOW FALCON.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front endpaper; rubbing to cloth and some wear at corners, a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
683 Ganpat [M.L.A. Gompertz]. The Voice of Dashin. A Romance of Wild Mountains.
NY: George H. Doran Company, (1927). 
First American edition. 314 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Minor dust soiling, a clean very good copy The British edition was published by Hodder and Stoughton in 1926. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adve nturers heads into the Himalayas, where they encounter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
684 GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz] THE VOICE OF DASHIN. A Romance of WIld Mountains.
NY: George H. Doran Company. (1927). 
First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. Ink name on front endpaper, covers moderately soiled; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adventurers heads into the Himalayas, where they enco unter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
685 GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz]. MIRROR OF DREAMS.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. No Date [1928]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front panel. 319 pp. Blurb from front dust wrapper flap glued to front endpaper; a fairly rough ex-lending library copy with stamps from the Hudson Bay Company library on the en dpapers. Some stains to the text, binding solid but with some stains and the cloth fraying somewhat along the rear spine hinge. A good copy only. ¶ Lost race novel, an expedition to the lost "City of Visions" in the unknown reaches of Tibet. Con s i d e red to be a source of ideas for James Hilton's LOST HORIZON. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 GARDENING. NICHOLSON, George. THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF GARDENING. A practical and scientific encyclopaedia of horticulture for gardeners and botanists.
London: L.Upcott Gill, [1888] - 1901. 
Quarto, original half morocco & green cloth over bevelled boards, the spine with raised bands and titled in gilt; marbled endpapers and page edges. 5 volumes, inclusive of the supplement. Each volume has a colour chromolithographic frontispiece and hundreds of woodcuts within the text, plus several full page plates. Moderate light wear, a very clean and attractive set. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 GARDINER, Alan H. CATALOGUE DES CARACTERES D'IMPRESSION HIEROGLYPHIQUES D'EGYPTIENS d'apres les matrices appartenant a Alan H. Gardiner. En deux dimensions 18 points et 12 points avec grandeurs intermediaires.
Bruxelles: Edition de la Foundation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth. 1928. 
First edition. Large quarto, original printed wrappers. A few small marks and very tiny tears, a very good, clean copy. Very uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
688 Gardner (Gilson) A New Robinson Crusoe. A New Version of His Life and Adventures With an Explanatory Note.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. 
First edition. 109 pp. Green cloth designed in dark green. Small paper label on spine; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A new version of Robinson Crusoe, allegedly transcribd from an old manuscript written by Daniel Defoe and Alexander Selkirk, the real-life "Crusoe". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1963. 
1st edition. Minute bumps to cornrs; a fine copy in a very slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust wrapper. An attractive copy of the true 1st edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. PAY DIRT And Other Whispering Sands Stories of Gold Fever and The Western Desert. Edited by Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1983. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 324 pp. A fine bright copy in a fine dust wrapper. A collection of 'rip-roaring western stories' culled from the pages of ARGOSY magazine in the 1930's, here first collected. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
691 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE LUCKY LEGS.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. [1934] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint, first issued by William morrow in 1934. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red. 282 pp. Endpapers browned otherwise a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, worn along the edges and a bit frayed at spine head. ¶ Nice early reprint in j acket of the third Perry Mason mystery. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
692 Garis (Howard R.) Tam of the Fire Cave.
NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. 
First edition. [258] pp. + 2 leaves of ads at rear. The correct first printing with code [1] on last page of text. Orange cloth designed and lettered in blue. Frontispiece. Moderate shelf wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A juvenile prehistoric tale by the author of the "Uncle Wiggly" books. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
693 GARLAND, Hamlin. THE TYRANNY OF THE DARK.
London and New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1905. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth, front panel stamped with a bat design in black and white, spine and front panel titled in gold, title page printed in black & orange. Frontispiece with tissue guard, [439] pp. Neat bookplate on i nner front cover and owner name to front flyleaf, tiny marks to front cover, a fine copy. ¶ Occult romance, spiritualism and psychic phenomena. The author was the director of the American Psychical Society. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 GARLAND, Hamlin. BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER. Illustrations by Constance Garland.
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1928. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original decorated black cloth stamped in gold, blue, white and red. 379 pp., pictorial endpapers. A nearly fine copy, attractive, clean and bright. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 GARNER, Alan. A BAG OF MOONSHINE. Illustrated by Patrick James Lynch.
[London]: Collins. [1986]. 
First edition. Quarto, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel. 144 pp, eight full-pagecolour plates and numerous line-drawings throughout the text, pictorial dust wrapper, all by Lynch. Small remainder mark to bottom page egdes, a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 GARNER, Alan. THE VOICE THAT THUNDERS. Essays and Lectures.
London: The Harvill Press. [1997]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, trade paperback size. Slight signs of use, but a very good, clean copy. ¶ "Alan Garner is an exceptional lecturer and essayist. This collection, taken from the work of more than 20 years, explores an enviable range of scholarly interests: archaeology, myth, language, education, philosophy, the spiritual quest, mental health, literature, music and film". 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 GARNER, Alan. ELIDOR.
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated. [1967]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver and black on spine panel. First published in the UK in 1965. A classic fantasy novel. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a 5 cm closed tear at base of f ront spine hinge. A fresh copy, despite the almost invisible tear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 GARNER, Alan. THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman.
[New York & Cleveland]: Collins [William Collins & World Publishing Company]. [1976]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small ink stamp on rear endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 GARNER, Alan. RED SHIFT.
London: Collins. [1973]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. Some mild browning & dust soiling; small corner of front flyleaf creased. A very good copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped and evidence of a price sticker removed from base of inner front flap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 GARNER, Alan.; PHILIP, Neil. A FINE ANGER. A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner.
London: Collins. [1981]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in silver on spine. 191 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, small closed tear at one edge. ¶ Scholarly analysis of Garners writings. Includes a bibliography of Garner's work covering Published books, Libretti, Uncollected Short Fiction and Verses, Essays and Lectures, Reviews and "Other", as well as Unpublished work by Garner, A Select list of Interviews with, articles and essays on, reviews and c r i t i c a l considerations of Garner and his writing, and a Select Bibliography of Background Literature. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com