|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
601 |
GILLISS, Walter. THE STORY OF A MOTTO AND A MARK. Being a brief sketch of a few printers' marks and containing the facts concerning the mark of the Gilliss Press. New York: The Gilliss Press. 1902. First edition. 12mo, original vellum-like parchment paper boards titled and ruled in gold. Frontispiece and nine full-page plates reproducing early printing and printer's marks. With two decorative initial letters printed in gold on blue. 200 copies were printed on plain paper, sixty on imperial Japan paper and 12 on French vellum; this is printed on imperial Japan and so, although unstated, ONE OF 60 COPIES. Mild cracking to hinge at limitation page, Covers with a trifling bit of rubbing; n e a r fine copy. With the bookplate of Roderick Terry on the front paste-down. Terry was president of the Newport Historical Society and a bibliophile, his library was auctioned at the Anderson Galleries in 1934 (Terry Sale). The bookplate itself b e ar s the printer's marks of William Caxton, Aldus Manutius and others, and was executed by known bookplate artist Arthur N. MacDonald (1871 - 1940). Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
GILSON, Major Charles. THE PIRATE AEROPLANE. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press. No Date [circa 1930]. Reprint, first issued in 1913. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 327 pp. Colour frontispiece. Issued as a volume in "The New Ensign Series". Binding rubbed, with slight wear at edges and a small chip at spine head. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel . The discovery of the 'Asmalians', descendants of ancient Egyptians inhabiting an unknown region in North Africa. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
GORDON, Antoinette K. THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM. [New Delhi]: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd. [1978]. First Indian edition. Quarto, original black cloth, spine titled in gold. 131 pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated throughout, mostly in black & white, a few colour plates. A photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939).A very good, clean copy in dust wrapper. An important and scholarly work. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
611 |
GORDON, E.O. PREHISTORIC LONDON. Its Mounds and Circles. With Appendices by the Rev. John Griffith. London: The Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. 1932. Third edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in black. 212 pp., Index, 22 illustrations on 21 plates. Very good copy, clean and attractive. Originally published in 1914, the appendices appear here for the first time and include 'The Interpretat ion of Prehistoric Monuments Illustrated by the Monuments of Avebury, The Interrelation of Mounds, and the Alignments of Ancient Roads in the District of London". Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
GOULD, Nat. RAYMOND'S RIDE. [Yellowback edition]. London: R.A. Everett & Co., Ltd. No Date [1880's?]. Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial boards (a Victorian 'yellowback']. 255 pp., ads on endpapers, Front inner hinges repaired, with a small tear; light wear to edges of the boards; a very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
GOULD, Rupert T. ENIGMAS. Another Book of Unexplained Facts. London: Geoffrey Bles. [1946]. Firstprinting of the Revised edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine. 231 pp., Illustrated. Contents: There were Giants in those Days; Three Strange Sounds: The Cry of Memnon, Parry's Cannon, The Barsial Guns; Old Parr and othe rs; Landfall of Columbus; Bealings Bells; "Victoria Tragedy; Last of the Alchemists; Abraham Thornton Offers Battle; Canals of Mars. A fine copy in an attractive dust wrapper which has tiny chips and tears at the edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
GOVINDA, Li Gotami. TIBET IN PICTURES. A Journey Into the Past [comprising] Volume One: Expedition to Central Tibet & Volume Two: Expedition to Western Tibet. Text and Photos by Li Gotami Govinda. Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing. [1979]. Reprints [third printings of the first edition]. Square Quarto, 10 x 10 inches, original blue cloth. Two Volumes, 100 + 120 pp., Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. A stunning work, the photographic record of the Tsaparang expedition t o Central & Western Tibet undertaken by Li Gotama Govinda and Lama Govinda from 1947-1949. The photos include people, geography, architecture, and most importantly, the statues and temples. Taken before the Chinese invasion and Cultural revolution , this photographic record is, simply put, breathtaking. A few small bumps to front board of volume two, minor tiny tears to the dust wrappers but overall a very fresh, clean set in near fine condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
621 |
GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS 2. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1979. First Edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in black on spine. Fine copy in fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Original stories of the macabre and bizarre featuring William F. Nolan, Jack Dann, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Ramsa y Cambell, Alan Dean Foster and many more. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
GRANT, Charles L. [editor]. SHADOWS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1978. First Edition. Octavo, original gray boards titled in green on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ A collection of original horror stories. Authors include Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Cambell, Michael Bishop, Bill Pronz ini, Robert Aickman and others. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
GRANT, Joan. SCARLET FEATHER. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd. [1945]. First edition. Octavo, original light gray cloth stamped in red on spine panel. 264 pp, decorated title page printed in red and black. Minor foxing to page edges and endpapers, slight browning to the edges of the cloth. A very good clean copy in a n ice attractive dust wrapper, somewhat tanned along the spine, price corner intact. ¶ Utopian reincarnation novel, or what the author called a 'previous life autobiography'. The tale is set in the distant past amongst North American Indians; two chil dren, the boy, Raki and the girl, Piyani, grow up together away from a tribe which separates the sexes. The girl undergoes the ordeals of the warrior and becomes a Scarlet Feather; the girl wins the same honour by living for seven years in a woman's role. Together, as dual Chief, the 'not-man' and 'not-woman', they lead a new tribe into an uninhabited country to live in equality. "I think that of all the lives I can remember, the most concise and effective instructions for living I have learne d was when I was a pre-historic North American Indian..." - from 'Speaking from the Heart', Joan Grant's autobiography. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
GRANT, Joan. LIFE AS CAROLA. New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. [1940]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine titled and blocked in gilt and black. 396 pp. Top edge dusty, boards a bit darkened at edges, a very good copya nice example of the scarce colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor wear at extremities, a small chip at base of spine and a few short closed tears on the rear panel. A scarce book in dust wrapper. ¶ One of the author's historical novels which are in fact "previous life autobiographies" or "Far memory books"; this one set in Renaissance Italy. The author claimed to have recalled the events in her novels while in a hypnotic or trance-like state. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
GRAVES, Robert. SEVEN DAYS IN NEW CRETE. A Novel. London: Cassell & Company. [1949]. First edition. Published earlier in the USA under the title WATCH THE NORTH WIND RISE. Octavo, original black cloth, spine titles in gilt. Mild marks on covers, a very good copy in dust wrapper with small chips and tears, minor staining on verso. Fa ntasy, Future Utopia. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
GRAYSON, Rupert. GUNSTON COTTON SECRET AIRMAN. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1939. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. Top page edges a bit dusty, two leaves a bit roughly opened near the end of the text, a tight, very good copy in dust wrapperwhich has small chips and edge-tears and is a bit frayed at head of spine panel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
632 |
GREEN, Anna Katharine; WILLETT, Edward. THE OLD STONE HOUSE [with A CATSPAW by Edward Willett] New York: F.M. Lupton, Publishers. 1891 (but presumably slightly later). 1st separate edition of this story. Octavo, original stapled pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 65 in The Leisure Hour Library series. 32 pp. Prints the text of THE OLD STONE HOUSE (first published 1891) plus the additional 2-page story A CATSPAW by Edward Willett. Name stamp on upper cover, browning to text block, a few short edge-tears but overall a very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
GREENE, Robert. ROBERT GREENE. A NOTABLE DISCOVERY OF COOSNAGE. 1591 / THE SECOND PART OF CONNY-CATCHING. 1592. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol I in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1591 edition of NOTABLE DISCOVERY... and the 1592 edition of TH E SECOND PART... both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under the general editorsh i p o f G .B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
GREGORY, Jackson [Writing as: Quien Sabe] DAUGHTER OF THE SUN. A Tale of Adventure. By Quien Sabe (pseudonym). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921. First edition, second printing. Octavo, original green cloth designed in orange and black. Frontispiece. 271 pp. A nice, clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket from the British [Hodder & Stoughton] edition, which bears the author's name. The jacket has old folds and some chipping at the edges and is priced at 7/6 on the spine, presumably then from the first UK edition. Published in the USA under the author's name in 1926. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel; the last Princess of the Aztecs and her hidden fortress, wherein lies Montezuma's lost treasure. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
638 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE GREAT PIRATE SYNDICATE. With Frontispiece. London: F.V. White & Co. 1899. First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 302 pp, frontispiece, 10 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Inner front hinge cracked, some discolouration to cloth on rear panel (not a damp stain, justsome form of o xidization). Mild darkening to endpapers, a touch of wear to tips. Overall, a very good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE MUMMY AND MISS NITOCRIS. A Phantasy of the Fourth Dimension. New York: Arno Press. 1976. Reprint of the London edition published by T. Werner Laurie in 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Supernatural and Occult Fiction collection, edited by R. Reginald and Douglas Menville. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "Science fiction novel of flying machines, an averted world war and the fourth dimension..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
640 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE LAUGHING FOX. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1940]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue. A fine copy in a bright, clean, very good dust wrapper that shows some rubbing. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE TALKING CLOCK. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1941]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat rubbed and with light wear at the edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
GUILLET, Edwin C. THE PIONEER FARMER AND BACKWOODSMAN. Two volume set, slipcased, in fine condition. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1970]. Reprint; a 1963 edition exists. Two volumes, original red cloth stamped in black & gold. 343 + 390 pp., decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, indexes. A fine set without dust jackets, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
GURWOOD, Lieutenant Colonel John. THE GENERAL ORDERS OF FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, K.G., &c. &c. &c. In Portugal, Spain and France, from 1809 to 1814; and The Low Countries and France, 1815. London: Printed by William Clowes, 14, Charing Cross. 1832. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, paper spine label. 460 pp. Slip tipped in at rear annoncing "The Dispatches..." a companion to this work, prepared and shortly to be published. Front board and spine panel loose (separated), but complete; colla ted complete. Needs rebacking or rebinding, but internally very clean, the binding with obvious wear and use but the cloth only slightly dust-soiled. Very good, all things considered. ¶ The revised edition of 1838 appears on the market, the f i r s t e d ition of 1832 is rare. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
HAEN, Anton [Antoine, Antonus] de, 1704-1776 DE MAGIA LIBER. [The Book Of Magic]. Lipsiae [Leipzig], Johann Paul Kraus, 1774. FIRST EDITION. Octavo, contemporary full calf, the spine with raised bands and decorated in gilt within compartments, title label printed in gilt, pink paste endpapers, all edges gilt.. [xxxii], + 316 pp + errata page. Embossed Masonic Library stamp on title leaf, small bookseller's catalogue entry affixed to rear pastedown, neat owner's signature on title page. Some minor wear to the binding, otherwise a very well-margined, exceptionally clean copy. ¶ De Haen was a Dutch physician from the Ha gue, one of the greatest students of Boerhave. He lived and worked in Vienna and became the personal physician to Queen Maria Theresa. He was one of the first physicians to make routine use of the thermometer in medicine, he also made use of electro -therapy. He wrote numerous works concerning medicine, magic, the supernatural and the combination of all three as found by observation and reference to scripture. De Haen believed in magic as well as miracles, and was commissioned by Queen to run a hospital for the examination and treatment of the possessed. The work discusses various types of divination, the laws of the Church and the authority of the Church Fathers on Magic, and authors who have denied the existance of magic and waved the q uestion as to whether the physician may, by certain signs, diagnose a natural ailment from one caused by magical art. Caillet 4924 [listing the 1775 edition]; Dorbon 2074 [also citing the 1775 edition] "possibly one of the most curious works on Magi c"; de Guatia 1440 [1775 edition] "curious and rare". Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. London, New York, Bombay, Calcutta and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, E.C. 4. 1919. New Impression. Issued as a volume in The Silver Library. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in gilt and with a design of a mountain range in white on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional blac k & white plates by Arthur Layard printed on text paper throughout but not included in the pagination. Previous owner's name blindstamped on first two leaves, light foxing to endpapers and small booksellers ticket on rear endpaper, some sl i g h t r u b b i ng to cloth and spine panel a bit darkened. A clean, attractive, very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
649 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. HEART OF THE WORLD. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1920. New Impression. Octavo, original blue clothblocked decoratively in red on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 347 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 14 additional black & white plates throughout the text, all by Amy Sawyer. Neat bookplate on f ront paste-down, one corner a trifle bumped; a clean, attractive, very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
650 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. SMITH AND THE PHAROAHS And Other Tales. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. No date [circa 1920]. Colonial edition. Octavo, original blue clothtitled and decorated in black. 320 pp. A fragile book, and this is a poor ex-rental library copy with the remains of a "War Services Library" label on inner front cover, rear endpaper missing, cloth torn and frayed along the rear spine fold, inner hinges cracked, paper browned, call number in ink at base of spine. Still, a very scarce edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. QUEEN OF THE DAWN. A Love Tale of Old Egypt. Toronto: The Ryerson Press. No Date [1925] First Canadian edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine, titled and with a small cartouche in black on front panel. 287 pp. Contemporary ink name and address on front free endpaper, very slight spine lean; a very good copy, cle an and attractive. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1893. First American edition. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in red, spine panel stamped in red and gold. 238 pp + [8]-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. 24 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen ins erted throughout the text. Published in November 1893. This US edition may have preceded the British edition published 13 November 1893. Covers dust-soiled, binding slightly shaken; a good, solid copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
654 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1920. New Impression. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in green and red on spine and front panel. 324 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette plus 23 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen insert ed throughout the text. Very slight mottling to the cloth and minor tanning to spine panel; early ink name and small bookseller's ticket on front endpaper; a very good copy, clean and attractive. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE; Or, The War of the Little Hand. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. First UK edition. Octavo, original daark brown cloth stamped in red on spine and front panel. 216 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue dated June 1888 bound in at rear. Heraldic bookplate and small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, hinges crackin g, cloth worn at extremities and frayed along front spine hinge, front panel mottled; a good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Old ownership stamp on title page and front endpaper, small bumps to corners; a very good copy, clean and attractive. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Name in pencil on front endpaper, small bumps to corners; a very good clean copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Lacks 2 plates (at p. 110 and 243), two plates with tape marks to the margins (at p. 204 & 279); cloth a touch worn at corners; a good copy only. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES. With Numerous Illustratons by Lancelot Speed. London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1893. Third edition. Octavo, original brownish-red cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 319 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 3/93. 17 full-page illustrations and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Minor wrinkling to lower page edges; ink inscription on front endpaper dated 24/11/1893, front hinge with a minor crack. A very good, bright copy, clean and attractive. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
663 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. NADA THE LILY. London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1895. New edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 295 pp + 24 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 4/96. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 22 full-page plates throughout the text. Contempor ary ownership names in pencil on front endpaper and half-title leaf, checkmarks beside titles on recto of half-title,corners bumped and boards very slightly soiled; a very good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
664 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. ALLAN QUATERMAIN. Being an Account of His Further Adventures and Discoveries In Company with Sir Henry Curtis, Bart., Commander John Good, R.N., And One Umslopogaas. With Twenty Illustrations by Charles H.M. Kerr. London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1888. New edition, a reprint of the 1887 first edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 278 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated June 1888. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 19 full- page plates throughout the text. Spine panel sunned; a very good, clean copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. SHE. A History of Adventure. With Thirty-Two Illustrations. London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1888. New edition. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 277 pp + [2] pp ads + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated June 1888. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 16 full-page plates throughout t he text, plus the two-page half-tone reproduction of The Sherd of Amenartas. Spine cocked, cloth a bit frayed at extremities; a good to very good copy. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard's career and the b o o k by which all other lost race novels are measured. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. COLONEL QUARITCH, V.C. A Tale of Country Life. London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1890. Early reprint. Octavo, original brownish-red cloth stamped in silver on spine and front panel. 341 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette. Minor foxing to page edges, a near fine, fre sh copy. A lovely and attractive edition. Apparantly the second one-volume edition. Originally issued as a three-decker in 1888, Scott states "the first one-volume edition appeared in 1889, and this was followed in 1890 by Longmans Silver Librar y e d ition which had a frontispiece and vignette". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE YELLOW GOD. An Idol of Africa. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. No date [1915]. Reprint. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in dark green on spine and front panel. 352 pp. Tiny upper corner of front free endpaper chipped, ownership stamp on front paste-down and half-title leafa few small snags and some minor soiling to cloth; a very good copy. The last leaf of the text states "Printed by Cassell & Company Limited, La Belle Sauvage, London, E.C. 30.615", i.e., June 30, 1915. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. CHILD OF STORM. With Illustrations by A.C. Michael London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1913. Second edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gold and green on spine and front panel. 348 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard plus two additional black & white plates in the text. Pencil name on front endpaper, spine a trifle leaned, minor bubbling and some small stains to cloth; a good to very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. JOAN HASTE. With 20 Illustrations by F.S. Wilson. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895. Second edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth over bevelled boards, the spine and front panel stamped in gold. 425 pp + 24 page publishers catalogue dated August, 1895, bound in at rear. Frontispiec with tissue guard plus 19 additional full-page plates inserted throughout the tex. Mild foxing, touch of wear to cloth at tips; a very good, clean copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. KING SOLOMON'S MINES. London: Cassell & Company. 1886. Early reprint, "Twenty-Second Thousand". Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black & gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp + [2] pp ads (for TREASURE ISLAND) + [16] pp publisher's catalogue dated 4.86 bound in at rear. Folding frontispiece map. Fr ontispiece map torn (almost in half, but all present), hinges cracked, spine cocked and dull, some stains to cloth. A fair to good copy only. The errors noted in the first edition (1885) are all herein corrected, Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES. New York: George Munro's Sons, Publishers. 1891 [But probably later]. Early Pirated American edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as Munro's Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1849 (25¢). Browning to text block, some stains, bookstore stamps on front wrapper and a preliminary leaf. 1-inch x 1/2 - inch c hip to upper edge of front wrapper. A very good copy. light chipping to edges of wrappers. A very good copy. ¶ A later issue, with ads at the rear listing titles to number 2386 in the series, and the cover priced at 25¢ [earlier issues were 10¢] . Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
679 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. FAIR MARGARET. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1930?]. "100th Thousand". Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 126 pp. Issued as Hutchinson's Famous Copyright Novels No. 159 [6d]. Browning to text block, some fading to covers, minor creases and tears to covers, a good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1895. Second Impression of the 1st American edition, printed in January 1895. The 1st US edition was printed in September, 1894 and issued in December of that year. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled in gilt and designed in white and red on spi ne and front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional black & white plates by Arthur Layard inserted throughout the text. [16] page publishers catalogue bound in at rear, undated. Small repaired tear to front free endpaper, some sli g h t soiling to cloth, a few small bumps. Overall a very good, attractive copy. ¶ African lost race fantasy novel. The People of the Mist worship a monstrous crocodile god and are said to possess a fabulous hoard of jewels. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. AYESHA. The Return of She. London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1905. Second edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled & decorated in gilt on spine panel, front panel titled and decorated in gold with borders in green. 384 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 31 additional black & white plates by Maurice Greiffen hagen inserted throughout the text (all issued). Hinges slightly cracked, covers slightly rubbed and marked; a very good, sound copy. Note: Two binding states exist on the first edition, one with and one without the gilt emblem on the spine panel. T raditionally, 'no known priority' has been the bibliographer's excuse; but it should be pointed out that this copy which clearly states "Second Edition" on the title page bears the spine emblem, presumably making this binding issue the later stat e . ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, the sequel to Haggard's classic work SHE. The immortal goddess Ayesha rules in a hidden valley beyond Tibet. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
682 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. SHE. A History of Adventure. London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1887. Fifth Edition [Twenty-Sixth to Thirtieth Thousand], published in the same year as the first edition. The book was an instant bestseller, with at least 5 printings in the first 3 months [see Whatmore's bibliography, item F5]. Three of the five typogr aphical errors errors present in the first edition are here corrected, but p. 59 line 22 'genelman' for 'gentleman' and p. 126 line 26 'had' for 'have' remain. . Octavo, original blue cloth with beveled edges, titled and with a small cartouche in g o ld on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus in gold on spine. Two-page chromolithograpic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" preceding the title page. 317 pp + [2] pages of publishers ads at rear. Text block somewhat shake n, c loth a bit frayed at head of spine, spine panel a bit tanned. A very good copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy adventure novel. A journey to the lost city of Kor and the immortal white queen Ayesha. Perhaps the most famous of all lost race novels; certa inl y o ne of the finest. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
683 |
HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE NIGHTMARE READER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. [1973]. First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in blue on spine panel. 340 pp. Remainder speckling to bottom page egdes, small sticker on front paste-down otherwise about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of tales on strange and macabre themes, including Sorcery, Drug Addiction, Hallucinations, Arachnophobia, Occultism, etc. Authors included are Aleister Crowley (The Testament of Magdalene Blair), J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Matthew Lewis, Mary Shelley, Madame Blavatsky, Lord Dun s a n y , H .P. Lovecraft and others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
HAMILTON, Count Anthony. LEWIS, M.G. [translator]. FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES. Translated from the French by M. Lewis, H.T. Ryde, and C. Kenney. London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden. No Date [1873]. Reprint. First issued in 1849 with a dated title page, this edition is undated and has 1873 ads. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel. 562 pp., ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the autho r with tissue guard. Issued as a Bohn's Extra Volume, similar to the Standard Library volumes. Small split at spine head neatly repaired; minute wear to the cloth at tips; a near fine copy. ¶ Collection of five tales written in the style of the Ar a b ian Nights: "The Four Facardins," "Zeneyda," "The Story of the May-Flower," "The Ram," and "The Enchanter Faustus." THE FOUR FARCADINS was translated by Matthew Gregory "Monk" Lewis; it originally appeared in 1799. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP. New York: Dell Publishing Company. [1947]. First printing thus. Small format pictorial wrappers. Issued as Dell Books #154. Faint creases to front paneltiny chip at base of spine. Paper just starting to brown but still very creamy. A very good clean copy. ¶ A "Dell Mapback". Originally issue d as Jonathan Press Mystery J17 (1945). Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
HAMMETT, Dashiell. Stoddard, Roger E. SOME UNCOLLECTED AUTHORS XXXI: DASHIELL HAMMETT 1894-1961 by Roger E. Stoddard [in] THE BOOK COLLECTOR magazine, Spring, 1962 issue. London: Shenval Press Ltd. 1962. Octavo, original printed wrappers, 135 pp, plates, ads. A short essay and a preliminary bibliography (herein called a check-list) of Dashiell Hammet, pp.71-78. Also articles by Robert Vosper (Rare Books in Redbrick Cases); the Countess of Rosebery (Unfamiliar Libraries VII: Barnbougle Castle); Andre L. Simon (Contemporary Collectors XXX: Biblioteca Gastronomica); P.H. Muir (Further Reminiscences XVI); Howard M. Nixon (English Bookbindings XL & Grolier's Chrysostom); T.J. Brown (English Litera ry Autographs XLI); Bibliographical Notes & Queries, and Book Reviews. With nice period ads from Maggs, Breslauer, Sawyers, Christies etc. Laid in is the Index to Volume 10, 1961. Very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
HARBOU, Thea von. THE ROCKET TO THE MOON. From the Novel "The Girl in the Moon". Translated by Baroness von Hutten. New York: World Wide Publishing Co., Inc. [1930]. First American edition and the first edition with this title. The book was originally issued slightly earlier in the UK under the title "The Girl in the Moon". Small format, cheap maroon paper-covered boards titled in decorated in gold on spine and front panel.187 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Browning to text block and some darkening to boards at the edges; a very good copy in the originalcolour pictorial dust wrpapper. The wrapper has been trimmed about 1/4 inch along both the top and bottom edge s, has some small closed tears and a 1/2 x 1/4 - inch chip along the top edge of the rear panel. ¶ Science Fiction, a novelization of Fritz Lang's 1929 silent film FRAU IM MOND. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
694 |
HARRÉ, T. Everett. THE ETERNAL MAIDEN. A Novel. New York: Mitchell Kennerley. (1913). First edition. Octavo, original gold cloth stamped in dark blue. 279 pp. Lacks front free endpaper and some abrading to the paste-down, small bookstore stamp on half-title leaf. Cloth somewhat dusty and rubbed at the edges. A good, sound copy. ¶ Pr ehistoric. Of an Arctic people, the ancestors of the Eskimos. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
695 |
HARRIS, Brice [Introducer]. RESTORATION PLAYS. With an Introduction by Brice Harris. New York: The Modern Library. No date [1953]. Reprint. Small octavo, original blue cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 287. 674 pp + [9] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly rubbed. Includes The Rehearsal by Ge orge Villiers [1971]; The Country Wife by William Wycherley [1675]; The Man of Mode by Sir George Etherege [1676]; All for Love by John Dryden [1678]; Venice Preserved by Thomas Otway [1682]; The Relapse by Sir John Vanbrugh [1696]; The Way of t h e W orld by William Congreve [1700]; and The Beaux' Stratagem by George Farquhar [1707]. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
HARVEY, William Fryer. MIDNIGHT HOUSE And Other Tales. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1910. First edition. Octavo, original olive green cloth with decorations and titles in gold, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, the presumed first binding. Neat, contemporary name in ink on front free endpaper, a few minor spots of foxing. A fine, bri ght copy, superior condition for this book. ¶ The author's first short story collection including some fine examples of ghost and horror stories. "Harvey's stories are told with a subtlety and restraint which lifts them well above the average" -Wi l s on, Shadows in the Attic (2000). Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|