|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
EGBERT, H.M [pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emmanuel]. MY LADY OF THE NILE. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No date [1923]. First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in black, pictorial title page. 286 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a bit bruised, small stress marks but overall a nice copy of a book which is seldom encountered in decent condit ion. ¶ Lost race novel. "Adventure novel with lost race elements: Baal worshippers in a ruined city in Africa. A touch on the marginal side." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. "Lost Race of Baal worshippers in hidden city in Africa (in volc a n o) ruled by White Queen 'The Chosen One' & High Priest" - John Ruyle. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
ELIOT, T.S. SELECTED POEMS. London: Faber & Faber. 1954. 1st hardcover edition of this collection, originally issued in 1948 as a Penguin paperback. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Some tanning to spine and mild small stains to wrapper, a very good to fine copy in the original printed d ust wrapper (priced at 7/6 on front flap.) There a few small closed tears to the edges of the dust wrapper. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
506 |
EMMANUEL, Alex. LA CONQUETE DU GRAAL. Nice: Societe Generale D'Imprimerie. [1938]. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 50 pp. Text in French. Small stains; very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his initials and date (1983) on the first leaf and a few pencil notes in his hand. Concerns Druidism, Buddhism, The Cathars, the Holy Graal, etc. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. CURSED. Frontispiece by Modest Stein. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title l e a f ; o v erall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, MM [Emile Erckmann et Alexandre Chatrian] THE MAN-WOLF And Other Tales. New York: Arno Press. 1976. First American edition (?) Facsimile reprint of the 1876 Ward, Lock (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 252 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occul t Fiction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of supernatural tales, the title story is a werewolf tale. Includes "The Man-Wolf"; "Myrtle"; "Uncle Christian's Inheritance"; "The Bear-Baiting " ; "The Scapegoat" & "A Night in the Woods". Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
EURIPEDES. THE HECUBA, ORESTES, PHOENICIAN VIRGINS, AND MEDEA OF EURIPIDES; Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Porson. Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820. Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf decoratively bordered in blind on front & rear panels, flat spine with gilt rules, decorations in blind in compartments, gilt titles. 242 pp. Some minor pencil marginalia; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper ; a very good, clean copy, printed on white paper with wide margins, trifling wear to the extremities of the binding. A sound, attractive copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Ewing, Thomas. Principles of Elocution; Containing Numerous Rules, Observations, and Excercises on Pronunciation, Pauses, Inflections, Accent and Emphasis; also copious extracts in Prose and Poetry Calculated to Assist the Teacher and Improve the Pupil. Sixth Edit Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1821. Sixth Edition. 12mo, bound in half calf over marbled boards, black title label on spine, gilt lettering and rules. 434 pp. Slight scuffing to calf, very good. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
FEARN, John Russell. HARBOTTLE, Philip. JOHN RUSSELL FEARN: An Evaluation By Philip Harbottle. Wallsend-On-Tyne, Northumberland: Philip Harbottle. 1963. First edition of the first attempt at a Biography and Bibliography of Fearn. Folio, stapled self-wrappers (8 x 13 inches). [30] pp. Lists of Fearn's Magazine Stories, both Overseas and English, The Golden Amazon Novels, Vargo Statten & Volsted Gridb an Novels, Pen names. Covers many of the UK digest-sized paperbacks of the 1950's, as well as the Canadian Star Novels series. Filled with inaccuracies, but a legendary attempt. A few small noes and corrections in ink, a very good copy. Enclos e d i n an old manila folder addressed from Harbottle to a Canadian Fan. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
FENN, George Manville. YUSSUF THE GUIDE - An Inscribed Copy. YUSSUF THE GUIDE; Or, The Mountain Bandits. Being a Story of Strange Adventure in Asia Minor. With Six Page Illustrations by John Schonberg. London: Blackie & Son, Limited / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. No Date [circa 1908]. "New Edition", originally published in 1887. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in grey, white and gold. 352 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue "Charles Scribner's Sons Catalogue of Books for Young People by Popular Writers" bound in at rear . The title leaf is a cancel and tipped on a stub: obviously the US sheets imported into the UK. Frontispiece and 5 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. With the large heraldic bookplate of Henry Preston Chil d o n t he front paste-down, which bears an inscription by the Author, signed and Dated June 20, '08 (Fenn died in 1909). A fine, bright copy. Books inscribed by Fenn are quite scarce. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
FENN, George Manville. THE BLACK TOR. A Tale of the Reign of James I. With Eight Illustrations by W.S. Stacey. London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited. 1897. Reprint, first published a year earlier in 1896. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in blue, white, red, black and gold. 342 pp + [4] pp ads + 48 pp Illustrated publisher's catalogue "Books for Girls" bound in at re ar. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Mild soiling to cloth, a bit frayed at spine head, School prize bookplate on inner front cover. A very good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
FENN, George Manville. THE MYNNS' MYSTERY. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. 1890. First British edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a yellowback. 288 pp. The Renier copy, with the small Renier bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Small chip affecting a portion of the spine panel; light wear; a very good copy . Issued slightly earlier in the USA by Lovell, 1889. ¶ Mystery and Adventure novel, set largely in the American west. The cover artwork depicts an encounter with a cinnamon bear. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
FENNESSY, J.C. THE SONNET IN THE BOTTLE. London: Herbert Jenkins. [1951]. Second impression. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in gold on spine. 270 pp. Covers slightly discoloured, a very good clean copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper, a few small tears. ¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of an Incan C ity in Brazil. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
FENOLLOSA, Mary McNeil. THE DRAGON PAINTER. Illustrated by Gertrude McDaniel. Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1906. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial grey cloth stamped with an elaborate dragon image in blue, yellow and red on spine and front panel, titles in yellow and gilt. [262] pp + [4] pp publishers notices at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plu s five additional full page plates. Light rubbing & minor dust soiling; very good copy. ¶ Japanese novel set in Tokyo on the origins of the Kano school of painting, written by the wife of Ernest Fenollosa the Japanese art historian Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
FLETCHER, Rev. John [William] 1729-1785. A POEM, ENTITLED GRACE AND NATURE: with copious notes, moral and theological, tending to illustrate some of the most important doctrines of Christianity / written in French, by John Fletcher ; translated by Miles Martindale. Leeds : Printed for the translator, by Davies and Co. ... : And sold by Mr. Blanshard ... [and 2 others], 1810. First edition. Octavo, contemporary tree-calf, flat spine with gilt rules and titles, marbled page edges. 352 pp. Bookplate of G. Sundley on inner front cover. Corners worn, spine rubbed and with small repaired splits. A sound and decent copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
FLOWER, Robin. THE IRISH TRADITION. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1948]. Second impression. Octavo, original cloth.173 pp. Very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly frayed at edges. A collection of essays on medieval Irish Literature. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
FORNANDER, Abraham. AN ACCOUNT OF THE POLYNESIAN RACE, Its Origin and Migrations, and the Ancient History of the Hawaiian People to the Times of Kamehamha I. Volume 1. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1890. Second edition, the first edition was issued in 1878. This is the first volume ONLY. Issued as Extra Series Vol III. of Trubner's English and Foreign Philosophical Library Series. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and decorated in black and g old. [8] pp ads at front, 247 pp, folding chart at rear. Deals with the Polynesian creation mysths, Tatooing, Superstition, Cannibalism, Human Sacrifice, plus Hawaiian genealogies, etc, etc. The author was Circuit Judge of the Island of Maui. Fro t e library of Charles Muses, with 4 small notes in his hand on the recto of the rear endpaper. Trifling rubbing to cloth at edges, a near fine, bright copy, clean and sharp. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
548 |
FORTUNE, Dion [pseudonym of Violet Mary Firth]. THE WINGED BULL. London: The Aquarian Press. [1971]. First printing of this edition; originally issued in 1935. Original red boards, gilt titles to spine. 323 pp. Small spot on spine panel, corners slightly bumped; a very good copy with no dust wrapper.. ¶ Weird story of a woman who has become sexuall y enslaved to a group of black magicians... this work makes available to the serious student of occultism knowledge of esoteric laws and magical practices in the entertaining form of a novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
FRANE, Jeff and Jack Rems [editors]. A FANTASY READER: The Seventh World Fantasy Convention Book. [Berkeley, CA]: [Seventh World Fantasy Convention]. [1981]. First Edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. A fine copy in dust jacket. Number 301 of 1000 numbered copies. ¶ Contributers: Vonda McIntyre, Peter S. Beagle, Neil Philip, Alan Garner, Brian Sanders, Brian Frou d, Karl Edward Wagner, Ray Bradbury, T.E.D. Klein, Patricia A McKillip, Robert Bloch, Stephen King, Marta Randall, Ramsey Campbell, Fritz Leiber, Elizabeth A Lynn, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, William F Nolan, Dennis Etchison, and Peter Straub. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
FYNE, Neal. THE LAND OF THE LIVING DEAD. A Narration of the Perilous Sojurn Therein of George Cowper, Mariner, in the Year 1835. With Eight Full-Page Illustrations by E.A. Holloway. London: Henry J. Drane. No Date [1897]. First edition. Octavo, finely bound in recent half calf with marbled boards, the spine with raised bands and elaborately decorated gilt in the compartments, contrasting leather title labels. 251 pp, 8 inserted black & white plates (complete). A very good copy, attractively bound, of a very scarce book. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A sea voyage to a hitherto undiscovered civilization on an island in the Pacific. The origins of the first inhabitants are lost in the mists of time, the p o p ulation however has been augmented by various stranded voyagers throughout history. A tyrannical despot rules the island from a magnificent palace. He is a master of occult secrets. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
GABORIAU, Emile. THE HONOUR OF THE NAME. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No Date [1930's] Reprint. Small format H&S 2/ series. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind, titled in black on spine. 283 pp. Minor dampstains, very good copy in dust wrapper. Mystery novel, translated from the French. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
GANPAT [M.L.A. Gompertz]. HIGH SNOW. New York: George H. Doran Company. (1927). First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red. 338 pp. A very good clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, some old internal tape mends and minor soiling to rear panel. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fi ction. ¶ Adventure story, an expedition to explore and map the Himalayas. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz] THE VOICE OF DASHIN. A Romance of WIld Mountains. NY: George H. Doran Company. (1927). First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. Ink name on front endpaper, covers moderately soiled; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adventurers heads into the Himalayas, where they enco unter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
565 |
GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz]. MIRROR OF DREAMS. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. No Date [1928]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front panel. 319 pp. Blurb from front dust wrapper flap glued to front endpaper; a fairly rough ex-lending library copy with stamps from the Hudson Bay Company library on the en dpapers. Some stains to the text, binding solid but with some stains and the cloth fraying somewhat along the rear spine hinge. A good copy only. ¶ Lost race novel, an expedition to the lost "City of Visions" in the unknown reaches of Tibet. Consi d e red to be a source of ideas for James Hilton's LOST HORIZON. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
GARLIN, Hamlin. THE TYRANNY OF THE DARK, London & New York: Harper and Brothers. 1905. First edition, first printing, with "Published May, 1905" on copyright page. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine & front panel, pictorial device of a flying bat in black and pale blue on front panel. 438 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard and seven additional inserted black & white plates. Neat contemporary bookplate of front fixed endpaper, plus an ownership signature; one tiny scratched spot on front panel otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ Occult romance. Spiritualism and p s ychic phenomena. The author was a the former director of the American Psychical Society. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
GARNER, Alan. THE VOICE THAT THUNDERS. Essays and Lectures. London: The Harvill Press. [1997]. 1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, trade paperback size. Slight signs of use, but a very good, clean copy. ¶ "Alan Garner is an exceptional lecturer and essayist. This collection, taken from the work of more than 20 years, explores an enviable range of scholarly interests: archaeology, myth, language, education, philosophy, the spiritual quest, mental health, literature, music and film". Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
GARNER, Alan. ELIDOR. New York: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated. [1967]. First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver and black on spine panel. First published in the UK in 1965. A classic fantasy novel. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a 5 cm closed tear at base of f ront spine hinge. A fresh copy, despite the almost invisible tear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
GARNER, Alan. RED SHIFT. London: Collins. [1973]. First edition. Octavo, original boards. Some mild browning & dust soiling; small corner of front flyleaf creased. A very good copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped and evidence of a price sticker removed from base of inner front flap. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
GARNER, Alan.; PHILIP, Neil. A FINE ANGER. A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner. London: Collins. [1981]. First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in silver on spine. 191 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, small closed tear at one edge. ¶ Scholarly analysis of Garners writings. Includes a bibliography of Garner's work covering Published books, Libretti, Uncollected Short Fiction and Verses, Essays and Lectures, Reviews and "Other", as well as Unpublished work by Garner, A Select list of Interviews with, articles and essays on, reviews and cri t i c a l considerations of Garner and his writing, and a Select Bibliography of Background Literature. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
581 |
GARNETT, Porter. THE GREEN KNIGHT. A Vision. Music by Edward G. Stricklen. With a Cover Design by Arthur Putnam: Decorations by Ralph Warner Hart & Eugene Neuhaus and Drawings of the Costumes and a Diagram of the Theatre by the Author. San Francisco: Privately Printed for the Bohemian Club by Some of Its Members. 1911. First edition. Octavo, original brown boards, vellum paper spine; front panel with an embossed device in gold, spine lettered in gold. 62 pp. Tipped-in photographic frontispiece, decorated title page, headpieces, illustrations, music, and a folding plan at the rear. The ninth Grove Play of the Bohemian club of San Francisco. Printed by John Henry Nash and issued by Paul Elder. Minor dust-soiling to the boards, small bumps, a very good copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
587 |
GENTLE, Mary. ANCIENT LIGHT. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
GERARD, Francis. GOLDEN GUILT. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1940. First American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth designed in red. 288 pp. A fine copy in a pictorial dust jacket, very slightly rubbed. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery novel with a Lost Race theme, a n ancient colony of Crusaders in Central Asia. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
GERARD, Francis. RED ROPE. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939. First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 282 pp. Small ink name on title page, endpapers darkened, a very good, clean copy in original cloth, slightly dusty. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
GERARD, Louis THE GOLDEN CENTIPEDE. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1927. Second American edition. The first edition was London, Methuen, 1910, the first US edition was Dutton, 1910, utilizing the Methuen sheets; this is the first edition to be printed in the USA. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 364 pp. Sm all address in ink on front free endpaper, spine a bit tanned, a very good, bright copy in the pictorial dust wrapper, slight wear at edges. ¶ The remains of a decayed civilization in Africa ruled by a white queen. Her followers are a hybrid race o f assumed Afro-Semitic origins. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
GERARD, Morice [pseudonym of John Jessop Teague]. THE MAN OF THE MOMENT. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date. Early reprint, first issued in 1900. Octavo, original colour pictorial (chromolithographic boards, blue cloth spine titled in gold. 342 pp + [10] pp publishers ads at rear.Issued in a series of Ward Lock 2/ Copyright Novels, "Crown 8vo., Litho Pictu re Boards, Cloth Back". The title page calls for Illustrations, there are non; presumably there were non issued in this edition and the title page simply reprints the statement from the first edition. Minor foxing, boards lightly worn at extremiti e s ; a very good, attractive copy. Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
GIBSON, William. "KITCHENS OF THE FUTURE: THE ROBOT EGGBEATER!" A small cartoon in GRANFALLON 20, Vol 8, No 1, July, 1976. Prospect park, PA: Linda E. Bushyager. 1976. Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 50 pp. An amateur SF Fanzine, with contributions by Bushyager, Wilson Bob Tucker, Harry warner and others. The Gibson cartoon is on page 11, and yes, it's the same Bill Gibson who later authored N EUROMANCER. Small stains, a very good copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
GILBERT, Gerry [ed] Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawson, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY. No 1 - No 26 complete, with 5 additional issues.
A rather subversive and alternative literary magazine. Gerry Gilbert edited most issues. Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawso n, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, Cathy Ford, Taki Bluesinger, Gerry Pethick, Gabriel Jeroschewitz, etc, etc, etc, etc. Vol 1, No 1 June July 1972. [80] pp. pictorial wrappers. Vol 1, No 2. November 1972. pp [81] - 8 8 . Tabloid Newspaper. Accompanied by [and issued with] GRAPE: Vancouver's Opposition Newspaper, No. 41, Nov 1-7, 1972 [Inside: B.C. Monthly Magazine]. Vol 1, No 3. December 1972. pp [89] - 96. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 4. January 1973. p p [9 7] - 104. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 5. March 1973. pp [105] - 112. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 2, No 1. January 1974 [ARTS CANADA AFLOAT]. Tabloid, 16 pages folded to make 8. Edited by Roy Kiyooka, part of his exhibition at the BFA Faculty sh ow, UBC Fine ARts Gallery. Vol 2, No 2. February 1974. Seven Broadsheets printed for the Monday Night Readings At The Western Front. Copy #6 of a signed edition of 90. Contains signed broadsheets by Vic D'Or, George Bowering, David Cull, Ba rry McK innon, Brad Robinson, Audrey Thomas, Fred Wah, Gerry Gilbert. Differs from the list of broadsheets slightly; no Victor Coleman broadside, Bill Hutton's name is inked in but the broadside is not present, the McKinnon Broadside is present twi ce. I n a stamped cardboard wrapper marked "Office Copy". Vol 3 No 1. October 1976. Stapled Wrappers. Vol 3 No 2. November 1976. MAYA LILA by David Cull. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 3. December 1976. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 4. Janua ry 19 77. SC RAPTURES 2nd Sequence Alternate Takes by bpNichol. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 5. November 1977. CLEARING by Penny Kemp. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 6/7. April/May 1977 (issued earlier than No 5) Stapled wrappers. OFFICE COPY penned on front cover. Vol 3 No 8. December 1977. THE STORY, SHE SAID by Daphne Marlatt. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 9 June 1978. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 1. October 1978. UNTITLED POETRY by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 240/250 copies. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 2. Nove mber 1978. OF SEASONAL PLEASURES AND SMALL HINDERANCES by Roy Kiyooka. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 3. December 1978. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE by Brad Robinson. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 4. May 1981 [issued out of order]. EH by Gerry Gi lbert. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 5. September 1981 [issued out of order]. THE ATOMS OF DEMOCRITUS by Peter Goodchild. Poetry chapbook. Vol 4 No 5. July 1979 [Different from V4 N5 above]. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 6. [October?] 1979. STOOKS b y Rhoda Rosenlei d. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 7. December 1979. CANADA'S NATIONAL MAGAZINE: ANNUAL REPORT November 1978-November 1979 by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 15 / 250 copies. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 1. March 1980. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 2. April 1980. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 3. April 1981. BC MONTHLY 26. Stapled wrappers. ??? ??? Vol 5 No 6 (#29 new consecutive numbering system) April 1982. Stapled wrappers BC Monthly 30. June/July 1983. Stapled wrappers. BC Mon thly 31. August 198 3. Stapled wrappers. BC Monthly 32. September 1983. Stapled wrappers. ???? BC Monthly 33. March 1984. Stapled wrappers. Altogether, 32 items (31 issues and the GRAPE newspaper]. Condition Very good - near fine; all are co mplete. A terribly difficult run to find. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE STONE DRAGON AND OTHER TRAGIC ROMANCES. Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. 1st printing of this modern reprint edition, limited to 265 copies of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Originally issued in 1894 by Methuen, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
GILES, Herbert A. [translator]. STRANGE STORIES FROM A CHINESE STUDIO. Translated and Annotated by Herbert A. Giles, Shanghai, HonkKong, Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, Limited. 1926. Fourth Revised edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 488 pp., Appendixes. Minor tanning to spine panel, a very good, clean copy. ¶ 164 tales translated from the Chinese Liao Zhai, the ancient collection of strange tales of mystery , magic and metaphysics gathered by P'u Sung-Ling. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|