|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
CROWCROFT, Peter; M.Sc., D.Phil. THE LIFE OF THE SHREW. With an Introduction by Maurice Burton, D. Sc. and line drawings by Erik Thorne. London: Max Reinhardt. [1957]. First edition (and first printing). Octavo, original green boards titled in gold on spine panel. 166 pp., Illustrations (one folding), Index. Tiny bump, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Quite possibly one of the best books on shrews you may ever fi nd, written by the only zoologist who has studied them intensively in Britain in recent years (well, recent to 1957, that is). The foreword shrewdly contains legends and superstitions about shrews in ancient times. The front dust wrapper flap p r o m i s es that the illustrations are both informative and entertaining. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
510 |
CRUIKSHANK, George. SECOND EDITION OF A DISCOVERY CONCERNING GHOSTS: With A Rap at the "Spirit-Rappers". By George Cruikshank. Illustrated with Cuts. To Which is Added A Few parting Raps at the "Rappers," and Questions, Suggestions, and Advice to the Davenport Brothers. Dedicated to the "Ghost Club". London: Published by Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, And Sold by All Booksellers. 1864. Second Edition Leather Bound Very Good Large octavo, Original printed wrappers, bound in full modern light blue morocco, the upper cover titled in gilt. 60 pp. Illustrated by the author. Tiny chips to edges of wrappers, upper corner of rear wrapper repaired; a very good copy in a fine modern binding. Nice copy. ¶ Originally issued in 1863, this is Cruikshank's attack on the spiritualists of the day, and his debunking of the idea that ghosts will actually appear when summoned - for if actual supernatural creatures were to come within our sight, then why on earth are they always wearing clothes? Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
CRUMLEY, James. DANCING BEAR. New York: Random House. [1983]. First edition, first printing. the correct first printing with the "First edition" statement and number code "98765432" on copyright page: random House did not use a code to "1" at this period, but rather removed the "first edition" statement for su bsequent printings. Octavo, original cloth and boards. A fine sharp copy in a fine dust wrapper which shows some very faint rubbing in spots, price-corner intact. A sharp, crisp copy of the author's 4th book. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
CULLINGFORD, Guy. FRAMED FOR HANGING. Corrected Proof copy. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. [1956]. Original Wraps Good Advance copy (proof) of the first edition, corrected by hand. Octavo, original printed red wrappers. heavily corrected in ink throughout, "Reader" & "Blurb 2p 31, 66" in red ink on front wrapper. Presumably, the final corrected proof, (the proofreaders copy). Spine bent & creased, repaired tears at spine ends. Good copy. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
CULTUS SABBATI, being the joint authorship of Andrew D. CHUMBLEY, Daniel A SCHULKE, Robert FITZGERALD and Others. THE PSALTER OF CAIN. No place: Xoanon Publishing Ltd. 2012. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine First edition. Octavo, original crimson linen, with gilt blocking, limited to 701 copies. Printed letterpress, illustrated. 110 pp. New book in fine condition, FORTHCOMING in February 2012. ¶ The Psalter of Cain consists of a series of devotional magical works to Cain, holy ancestor of sorcerers. Its magical foci are dedicated specifically to the Ancestral Manes of the Sabbatic Current, the shade-mothers and fathers of the Companie of the Wise. Historically, the figure of Biblical Cain is known from the context of Italian witchcraft and Romany magic, as well as esoteric orders of freemasonry and the Society of the Horseman’s Word. However, it is from the British witchcraft-lineages of the CULTUS SABBATI that Cain has come to modern occult prominence as the especial patron of the Witch’s Art, the embodiment of Exile and Opposition explicit within the Elder Craft. In its rarefied embodiment of Crooked Path Sorcery – the ever-deviating path of Bane and Blessing, the power of Cain arises from his mythic forms of Transgressor-against-God, First Murderer, Wandering Exile, and First Tamer of the Horse, among others. These Cainite arcana received their highest ritual and literary expression in Andrew D. Chumbley’s Dragon-Book of Essex.The Psalter of Cain is the first public work of joint authorship of the magical order CULTUS SABBATI, its pages drawn from the collective work of its present initiatic body. As a work of devotional rite, charm, and incantation, the book manifests the transcendant Sabbatic vision of Cainite Gnosis: the radiance which illumines the Nocturnal Eden, the light of vision-anointed eyes. The book features new contributions from the following authors: ANDREW D. CHUMBLEY; ROBERT FITZGERALD; FRATER A.B.A.; SOROR T.A.; FRATER A.Z.; DANIEL A. SCHULKE; SOROR I.S.; SOROR S.I.; FRATER A.A.; & FRATER R. I. In addition, The Psalter also features works from the outer sodality of the Cultus, the solitary companions of The Companie of the Serpent-Cross. Its progression of rite and charm is incepted by a Proem by Andrew D. Chumbley, and a Consummatum by Daniel A. Schulke. The book is produced to the highest Xoanon standard, with a design wholly apposite the Cainite Arcanum. 110 pages, octavo format, printed letterpress, and illustrated by Fraters A.A., Soror T.A. and Frater A.H.I. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
CURLING, Jonathan. EDWARD WORTLEY MONTAGUE 1713-1776. The Man in the Iron Wig. With Fifteen old engravings reproduced in collotype. London: Andrew Melrose. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 251 pp, Bibliography, Index, Plates. Issued as 'The Rogues Gallery, Number One'. Small worn spot at head of front panel at the spine hinge, approx 2 cm wide where the cloth is frayed; otherwise a very good clean copy in a nice dust wrapper which has a few short tears at edges. ¶ Biography of an 18th Century eccentric: in turns Catholic, Protestant, Fantastick and Mohammedan; scholar, gambler, traveller, M.P. adventurer, rogue, vagabond; arrested at various times for fraud, seduction, brawling and necromancy. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
CURTIS, Wardon. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF MR. MIDDLETON. Chicago:Herbert S. Stone & Company. 1903. First edition. Octavo, original gray pictorial cloth stamped in white and tan on front panel, lettered in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear cover, top edges gilt. 311 pp. Corners a trifle soft, spine panel just a trifle bowed, a fr esh, near fine copy. ¶ A series of seven interconnected short stories, mostly criminous but some with fantasy content. One story , 'The Pleasant Adventures of Dr. McDill', is a short and gruesome horror tale. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
CUSSLER, Clive. RAISE THE TITANIC! New York: The Viking Press. [1976] [but actually, a contemporary Taiwanese Piracy]. Taiwanese piracy of the first edition. Reprinted from the first edition, in slightly smaller format, with dust wrapper bearing the original price of $8.95, etc, but in slightly smaller format, and with a small section of Chinese characters on a prel iminary leaf. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Very good in a very good plus dust wrapper, quite nice, but not the real thing, although often mistaken as such. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
CUSTER, George Armstrong, and others including Captain Robert T. Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln's Son. Official Army Register for 1866. Washington, D. C.: Adjutant General’s Office, 1866. First edition. 180 pages, disbound without covers, old leather spine titled "ARMY REGISTER / 1866" in gold. Octavo (7-7/8" x 5-3/8"). An interesting historical record of the United States Army in the year after the Civil War ended. Page 27 lists Ge orge Custer as a captain in the “Fifth Regiment of Cavalry”, and he is also listed in the officers’ index on page 165. Another interesting notice appears on page 106, which lists the resignation of 'Captain Robert T. Lincoln, Assistant Adjutant Ge n e ral, June 10, 1865'. Captain Lincoln was President Lincoln’s first son, who went on to become a lawyer following his father’s assassination in 1865. The book is in very good condition with a few minor stains; complete, but disbound (without cove rs ). There are four folding charts near the rear. A rare book. No copies are listed in OCLC. I cannot locate a copy in the Library of Congress. Price:
400.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
D'AUREVILLY, Barbey. WEIRD WOMEN. The Crimson Curtain; Happiness in Crime; A Dinner of Atheists; A Woman' Vengeance. Translated from the French ... With Eight Wood Engravings. London: Lutetian Bibliophiles' Society, 1900. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Thick octavo. Original red cloth, designed and lettered in gilt on spine. Title page printed in red and black. Frontispiece & 7 plates. Foreword by Charles Carrington. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Some discoloration of end papers, foxing to plates (mostly the margins rather than the images), a clean very good copy, quite attractive. ¶ Translations of the author's notable work "Les Diaboliques". There was a 2-volume set of the same title published by the same publisher, also in 1900, which occasionally leads to bibliographical confusion about this book. This is the version which is complete in one volume, running to 490 pages, with eight engravings. According to the colophon leaf at the rear, 500 copies were printed. Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
DAIR, Carl; REID, Robert; CARTER, Will. A LETTER FROM CARL DAIR ABOUT THE PAPER MILLS OF AMALFI, ITALY. Introduction & afterword by Robert R. Reid. Vancouver, BC: Heavenly Monkey. 2003. 8vo, [12 pp]. A letter, printed in facsimile, from Canadian typographer Carl Dair to a young Robert Reid and Will Carter, proprietor of the Rampant Lions Press. Edition of 75 numbered copies. Introduction & afterword by Reid hand-set in 14-point Garamont, printed on damp Lana Antique. Four-page letter in Dair's hand reproduced from polymer plates, printed damp on handmade Amatruda paper - one of the mills Dair mentions in the letter. Reid corresponded with Dair during the 1950s and early '60s; most of these letters were donated to McGill University, but this letter was recently discovered in Reid's files. Sewn in a wrap of blue cotton paper made specially for this project by Reg Lissel. A fine copy. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
DALZIEL, Ron. IT WAS QUITE A PERFOMANCE. The Memoirs of Ron Dalziel. [Victoria, BC: Classic Memoirs]. 1997 First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Near Fine First edition. Large format (8.5 x 11 inches) paperback. 168 pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Minor wrinkling, a near fine copy, signed by the author. ¶ Memoirs of Ron Dalziel, born in Victoria 1929, raised in the gulf islands. Much old local lore for Hornby & Denman islands. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
DARBY, Ruth. DEATH CONDUCTS A TOUR. New York: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc. 1940. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black. Mild browning to endpapers, a very good clean copy, about fine. In the original pictorial dust wrapper which has minor wear at the edges and slight rubbing. Generally, a very good copy ov erall. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
DARE, M.P. UNHOLY RELICS And Other Uncanny Tales. London: Edward Arnold & Co. [1947]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original cloth and boards. Small bumps, a very good clean copy in a clean attractive dust wrapper which shows some minor rubbing and has a few small stains to the spine panel. A nice copy. ¶ Antiquarian ghost stories in the M.R. James tradition; the author was a criminal and a suicide. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
Davidson (John) Tropic of Passion. Hollywood: Art Enterprises, 1962. First edition. 160 pp. Pictorial wrappers, a paperback original. Issued as Epic Original No. 142. Light edge wear, pen mark on top page edges, otherwise fine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Sleazy sex paperback with a los t race & treasure theme. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
DAVIDSON, Avram. THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page, dated 1982. Rear endpaper with a small dampstain and a larger rubber-cement stain; front endpaper excised (a cleaned up ex-library copy?). Very good otherwise, in a near fine dust jacket (no marks). Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
DAVIES, L. P. TWILIGHT JOURNEY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1967]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Wrapper art by Emanuel Schongut. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
DAVIES, Robertson. A VOICE FROM THE ATTIC. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 1st edition, Canadian issue; the Knopf sheets and binding in the McClelland & Stewart dust wrapper. Octavo, original blue clothstamped in light blue and silver. 360 + x pp, Index. Small mark to top page edges; a fresh, clean copy in a near fine dust wrapper, unworn and with no tears, slightly tanned. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
DAVIS, Richard Harding. VERA THE MEDIUM. Illustrated by Frederic Dorr Steele. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1908. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine First edition, Octavo, original purple pictorial cloth stamped in white and green, gilt titles to spine and upper cover. The first issue binding, later copies are bound in plain red cloth and were issued in 1911. 216 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and five additional plates by Steele within the text. A very bright, nearly fine copy, superior condition for this book. ¶ Spiritualism, mediumship. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
De Camp (Lyon Sprague) The Tritonian Ring and Other Pusadian Tales. NY: Twayne Publishers Inc., (1953). First edition. 262 pp. Orange cloth, spine lettered in blue. A very good copy in a slightly frayed dust jacket, some old tape marks on end flaps and rear panel. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Four connected stories set in a prehistoric bronze-age fantasy-world, dedicated "To Fritz Leiber, Clark Ashton Smith and the late Robert E. Howard, with apologies for invading their territory". Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
DE CAMP, L. Sprague and Fletcher Pratt. WALL OF SERPENTS. New York: Avalon Books / Thomas Bouregy and Company. [1960]. First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in black on spine. 223 pp + [32] pp t rear printing the first two chapters of "Murder at Auction" by Elizabeth beatty [publishers ad]. A fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. ¶ The third and f inal volume in 'The Incomplete Enchanter' series. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
DE CAMP, L. Sprague. DIVIDE AND RULE. Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1948. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. 3000 copies printed, of which this is #148 of 500 numbered copies signed by the author on a specially inserted plate. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 231 pp. This copy is inscribed "Specially for Norman E. Stanley - / L. Sprague de Camp" on the limitation plate. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket which shows some minor rubbing and has one small closed tear. ¶ Collects two short novels, "Divide and Rule" (from Unknown, April-May 1939) and "The Sto len Doormouse" (from Astounding Science Fiction, April-May 1941). Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
543 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WIND BLOWS OVER. London: Faber and Faber. [1936]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in gold and peach on spine panel. 326 pp. Bookplate, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, minor internal tape mends to spine tips. ¶ Short stories, including six supernatural tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WINNOWING DREAM. Illustrated by Robin Jacques. London: Faber & Faber. No date [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers, sewn at spine. Full page colour plate by Jacques, plus a smaller black & white design on the title page. Issued in the publishers 'Ariel Poems' series. Light tanning to edges of covers otherwise a fine copy in the original mailing envelope, as issued. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE OLD MEN. Broadside Poem. London: Printed by A.T. Stevens of 55 St. martins Lane, in the City of Westminster, for Flying FAME, 45 Roland Gardens. No Date [1913]. Broadside, a single leaf, 295 x 153 mm, folded once. Illustrated with two woodcuts by Claude Lovat Fraser. Very good copy. ¶ Illustrated broadside printing a poem by de la Mare, later collected (with revisions) in THE SUNKEN GARDEN (1917). Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
546 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE RIDDLE And Other Stories. London: Selwyn & Blount Limited. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine Signed First edition, one of 310 large-paper copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine and front cover. 303 pp. Bookplate on inner front cover (University of Nevada Library gift label), some mottling to the cloth (an inhierant problem with this book); otherwise a fine copy. From the University of Nevada British and American Literature collection, now deaccessioned. ¶ Collection of fifteen excellent short stories, including one of de la Mare's best known supernatural tales, 'Seaton's Aunt' - "It may be read as a portrait of a malicious old woman and her somewhat unsympathetic nephew, who happens to die just before his marriage, or it may be read as a fringe narrative of an evil old spiritual vampire, who communes with the dead and murders her nephew and keeps his ghost in bondage." -Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction (1983). De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
547 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. DING DONG BELL. London: Selwyn & Blount Ltd. April, 1924. First trade edition. Octavo, original brick-red cloth, paper label on spine. 76 pp + 8 pp publishers ads at rear, spare label tipped in at rear. Lower front corners bumped, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket, minor rubbing and soiling. ¶ Three stories, each one based on graveyard epitaphs. Includes the subtle ghostly tale 'Winter'. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WIND BLOWS OVER. London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1936]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good Signed First edition, large paper copy, limited to 75 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the author, this being copy number 5. Tall octavo, original yellow buckram stamped in gold on spine, top edges gilt. 326 pp. Unfortunate dampstain along the bottom edge of the front and rear covers, extending about 1/2 inch up from the bottom edge, also affecting the endpapers in the same way and the final blank leaf; the text and bottom page edges are unaffected. A good copy. ¶ Short stories, including six supernatural tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE CONNOISSEUR And Other Stories. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [1926]. First edition. Octavo, original brown gilt-decorated boards, brown buckram spine titled in gilt. [358] pp. Minor browning to endpapers, boards a bit soiled and scuffed, corners worn, a fairly good copy. Formerly, author Vincent Starrett's copy, with his signature in ink on the half-title leaf. ¶ Short story collection. Collects nine stories including ''All Hallows,'' one of de la Mare's best supernatural tales.'' Also present is 'Mr. Kempe,' a horror story of a mad recluse near Porlock. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [ 2000]. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE RETURN. London: Faber & Faber. [1922]. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good Signed First printing of this revised edition; originally published in 1910. The large paper issue, limited to 250 copies numbered and signed by the author. Crown octavo, original grey cloth with buckram spine, leather label on spine titled in gold. Small mark to lower edge of title leaf, front free endpaper glued down; a few small marks to the cloth. Very good copy. ¶ A weird supernatural story. A man is possessed by the spirit of a long-dead 18th-century pirate, a suicide. The man begins to take on the pirate's physical appearance. One of de la Mare’s finest occult tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre ." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. POEMS FOR CHILDREN. London: Constable and Co. Ltd. [1930]. First edition. Octavo, original blue-green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 264 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collects poems SONGS OF CHILDHOOD, PEACOCK PIE and others, with twenty poems here first published. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
553 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. ON THE EDGE. Short Stories. With Wood Engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. London: Faber & Faber Limited. 1930. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black cloth, gilt titles to spine, small device in gilt on front panel. [332] pp., decorated throughout with lovely fine wood engravings by Elizabeth Rivers. Tiny corner bumpes, slight browing to the endpapers otherwise a fine copy in a near fine example of the original printed dust jacket, the front panel of which bears a reproduction of a wood-engraving by Rivers. ¶ Collects eight short stories including the excellent supernatural tales 'A Recluse', 'Crewe' and 'The Green Room'. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
557 |
DE LINT, Charles. THE RIDDLE OF THE WREN. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-72229-6. The first edition of the author's first book. Faint browning to text block, a fine, crisp copy, unread and with no creases whatsoever. A v ery high-grade copy, and very uncommon thus. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
DE LINT, Charles. MOONHEART. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-53719-7. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
559 |
DE LINT, Charles. MULEMGRO. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1985]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-54484-3. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
DE LINT, Charles. SVAHA. New York: Ace Books. [1989]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace 0-441-79098-4. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
561 |
DE LINT, Charles. WOLF MOON. Scaborough, Ontario: Signet / New American Library of Canada, Limited. [1988]. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Signet 451-AE487. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
De Lint, Charles. TAPPING THE DREAM TREE New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2002]. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page. Short story collection, including many previously uncollected tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
565 |
De Lint, Charles. SPIRITS IN THE WIRES. New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2003]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page, dated '03. Small bookmark advertising the book laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
DE MATTOS FRISVOLD, Nicholaj. POMBA GIRA and the Quimbanda of Mbumba Nzila. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMXI [2011]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New First edition. Octavo, original bright red patterned silk cloth titled in black on spine panel, pictorial paper label on front panel, black patterned endpapers. 215 pp, Thirteen erotic black & white illustrations, plus numerous sigils; glossary & bibliography at rear. The "Salve Regina!" edition, strictly limited to 769 hand-numbered copies. The illustrations are firmly in the style of Aubrey Beardsley and are executed by Enoque Zedro. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ A significant study on the cult of Pomba Gira, this is the most comprehensive work in the English language on the Devil's mistress, whose Brazilian cult has bewitched so many. It is a book that those seeking congress with the current of strong female magical sexuality have long desired. The lively typographyand design capture the energy of this most feminine and coquettish of spirits. The boards are extravagantly dressed in red moire silk with a sunken letterpress panel depicting one of the Queens. A beguiling spirit, Pomba Gira gives solace to the broken hearted, vengeance for the wronged, and a fierce path for those that would take her as muse. In Pomba Gira Frisvold gives explicit workings, baths and waters, her songs and chants. Her plant allies among the nightshades are described in a full herbarium. The attractions and dangers for both men and women who make cult to her are presented, as are her many faces. Pomba Gira has origins in the witchcraft of Portugal, the Basque Country as well as Congo and the native influences of Brazil. The witchcraft fusion makes her cult particularly accessible to Westerners whose own traditions share much ground with Quimbanda. Frisvold carefully unravels the skeins, revealing her origin in historical figures such as Maria Padilha, but more deeply still through archetype and myth to the very essence of her skin shedding nature. He finds the origin of her name in Congo, the cult of divine possession amongst the slave camps of Brazil, and brings us through to her more modern manifestations and his personal work with the Queen of the Fig Tree in Hell. As an initiate and devotee, he gives an insider's view with the same respect and experience he demonstrates in Palo Mayombe: The Garden of Blood and Bones. We walk through the Queendoms of Lyre, Cemetery, Sepulchres, Streets, Crossroads, Wilderness, Soul, Oceanshore and Calunga. The workings of twenty four different Pomba Giras are given, from Cigana the gypsy to the split skull face of Rosa Caveira. Through the razor blades in honey, the cigarette smoke and the sweet anisette spilt in the graveyard, Pomba Gira takes seductive shape. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold is an anthropologist and psychologist who over the course of the last fifteen years been studying, both academically and practically, African and Afro-derived cults in the New World. This has led to a multiplicity of initiations into Vodou, both from Benin and Haiti, Santeria, Kimbanda, Palo Mayombe and Ifá. He makes part of the council of elders in the Ogboni society of Abeokuta, Nigeria. This is a significant expansion of the material first presented by Frisvold in his early work on the subject Kiumbanda which focussed on Exu. He has for the last decade lived in Brazil where his studies and involvement in traditional forms of metaphysics, faith, cult and witchcraft is a constant theme in his life. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
567 |
DE MATTOS FRISVOLD, Nicholaj. PALO MAYOMBE: The Garden of Blood and Bones. A Grammary of the Creole Sorcery of Palo Mayombe. UK: Scarlet Imprint / Bibliotheque Rouge. MMXI [2011]. First Paperback edition Paperback As New First paperback edition. Octavo, Octavo, original red wrappers [trade paperback format]. 225 pp., four colour plates, numerous lines drawings in the text. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ An initiates account of this much maligned religion and cult whose central nigromantic mystery is the prenda, the cauldron containing the human skull or bones, re-animated by living spirit. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold traces the roots of Palo Mayombe back to Kongolese sorcery, the warrior and leopard societies, and the impact of the Portugese Mission. The original African faith is carried in chains across the abysmal waters of Kalunga and it flowers in Cuba as a New World Creole religion and cult. Yet Palo Mayombe can only be truly understood in the light of a highly developed African cosmology. In drawing parallels with both the Ancient Greek practices of Necromancy and Nigromancy, and the Grimoire tradition, Nicholaj also illuminates the Western Tradition, showing what we have lost in our denial of the dead and the cult of the ancestors. The magical head of Palo Mayombe in it's three legged iron cauldron has implications for understanding our own histories, whether Odin, Baphomet, Bran, John the Baptist or Orpheus. The Misa Espiritual suggests one way in which we can reforge that vital connection and resurrect both our dead and ourselves. In Palo Mayombe the golden vein of fire still transmits the ancestral wisdom and transforms the Paleros into true spiritual warriors who are the walking dead. The Garden of Blood and Bones gives explicit detail of the workings of Palo Mayombe for good and ill. The method of divination, the herbs, animals, trees and plants, powders, baths and waters, the songs and chants. It presents a complete living system one which embraces both the arts of healing and resurrection, and those that remove life. This is a serious study which confronts the sinister and violent aspects of the cult, but rather than purveying lurid sensationalism expresses the deep dignity and integrity of its nature.This is a book written from inside the cult, and will serve as a guide for practising Paleros and those seeking initiation, not simply a Western audience. With access to rare materials, pamphlets, booklets and unpublished field notes, this is the most comprehensive study of Palo Mayombe to date. Santeros and practitioners of Vodou will also find much to ponder within these pages. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold is an anthropologist and psychologist who over the course of the last fifteen years been studying, both academically and practically, African and Afro-derived cults in the New World. This has led to a multiplicity of initiations into Vodou, both from Benin and Haiti, Santeria, Kimbanda, Palo Mayombe and Ifá. He makes part of the council of elders in the Ogboni society of Abeokuta, Nigeria. He has for the last decade lived in Brazil where his studies and involvement in traditional forms of metaphysics, faith, cult and witchcraft is a constant theme in his life. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
DE MATTOS FRISVOLD, Nicholaj. PALO MAYOMBE: The Garden of Blood and Bones. A Grammary of the Creole Sorcery of Palo Mayombe. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMXI [2011]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New First edition. Octavo, original gunpowder grey cloth designed and titled in bone-white, reddish-brown endpapers. 225 pp., four colour plates, numerous lines drawings in the text. Issued in an edition strictly limited to 639 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ An initiates account of this much maligned religion and cult whose central nigromantic mystery is the prenda, the cauldron containing the human skull or bones, re-animated by living spirit. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold traces the roots of Palo Mayombe back to Kongolese sorcery, the warrior and leopard societies, and the impact of the Portugese Mission. The original African faith is carried in chains across the abysmal waters of Kalunga and it flowers in Cuba as a New World Creole religion and cult. Yet Palo Mayombe can only be truly understood in the light of a highly developed African cosmology. In drawing parallels with both the Ancient Greek practices of Necromancy and Nigromancy, and the Grimoire tradition, Nicholaj also illuminates the Western Tradition, showing what we have lost in our denial of the dead and the cult of the ancestors. The magical head of Palo Mayombe in it's three legged iron cauldron has implications for understanding our own histories, whether Odin, Baphomet, Bran, John the Baptist or Orpheus. The Misa Espiritual suggests one way in which we can reforge that vital connection and resurrect both our dead and ourselves. In Palo Mayombe the golden vein of fire still transmits the ancestral wisdom and transforms the Paleros into true spiritual warriors who are the walking dead. The Garden of Blood and Bones gives explicit detail of the workings of Palo Mayombe for good and ill. The method of divination, the herbs, animals, trees and plants, powders, baths and waters, the songs and chants. It presents a complete living system one which embraces both the arts of healing and resurrection, and those that remove life. This is a serious study which confronts the sinister and violent aspects of the cult, but rather than purveying lurid sensationalism expresses the deep dignity and integrity of its nature.This is a book written from inside the cult, and will serve as a guide for practising Paleros and those seeking initiation, not simply a Western audience. With access to rare materials, pamphlets, booklets and unpublished field notes, this is the most comprehensive study of Palo Mayombe to date. Santeros and practitioners of Vodou will also find much to ponder within these pages. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold is an anthropologist and psychologist who over the course of the last fifteen years been studying, both academically and practically, African and Afro-derived cults in the New World. This has led to a multiplicity of initiations into Vodou, both from Benin and Haiti, Santeria, Kimbanda, Palo Mayombe and Ifá. He makes part of the council of elders in the Ogboni society of Abeokuta, Nigeria. He has for the last decade lived in Brazil where his studies and involvement in traditional forms of metaphysics, faith, cult and witchcraft is a constant theme in his life. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
DE MATTOS FRISVOLD, Nicholaj. POMBA GIRA and the Quimbanda of Mbumba Nzila. UK: Scarlet Imprint / Biblioteque Rouge. MMXI [2011]. First Paperback edition Paperback As New First paperback edition. Octavo, original pink wrappers titled in black [trade paperback format]. 215 pp, Thirteen erotic black & white illustrations, plus numerous sigils; glossary & bibliography at rear. The "Maria" edition The illustrations are firmly in the style of Aubrey Beardsley and are executed by Enoque Zedro. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ A significant study on the cult of Pomba Gira, this is the most comprehensive work in the English language on the Devil's mistress, whose Brazilian cult has bewitched so many. It is a book that those seeking congress with the current of strong female magical sexuality have long desired. The lively typographyand design capture the energy of this most feminine and coquettish of spirits. The boards are extravagantly dressed in red moire silk with a sunken letterpress panel depicting one of the Queens. A beguiling spirit, Pomba Gira gives solace to the broken hearted, vengeance for the wronged, and a fierce path for those that would take her as muse. In Pomba Gira Frisvold gives explicit workings, baths and waters, her songs and chants. Her plant allies among the nightshades are described in a full herbarium. The attractions and dangers for both men and women who make cult to her are presented, as are her many faces. Pomba Gira has origins in the witchcraft of Portugal, the Basque Country as well as Congo and the native influences of Brazil. The witchcraft fusion makes her cult particularly accessible to Westerners whose own traditions share much ground with Quimbanda. Frisvold carefully unravels the skeins, revealing her origin in historical figures such as Maria Padilha, but more deeply still through archetype and myth to the very essence of her skin shedding nature. He finds the origin of her name in Congo, the cult of divine possession amongst the slave camps of Brazil, and brings us through to her more modern manifestations and his personal work with the Queen of the Fig Tree in Hell. As an initiate and devotee, he gives an insider's view with the same respect and experience he demonstrates in Palo Mayombe: The Garden of Blood and Bones. We walk through the Queendoms of Lyre, Cemetery, Sepulchres, Streets, Crossroads, Wilderness, Soul, Oceanshore and Calunga. The workings of twenty four different Pomba Giras are given, from Cigana the gypsy to the split skull face of Rosa Caveira. Through the razor blades in honey, the cigarette smoke and the sweet anisette spilt in the graveyard, Pomba Gira takes seductive shape. Nicholaj de Mattos Frisvold is an anthropologist and psychologist who over the course of the last fifteen years been studying, both academically and practically, African and Afro-derived cults in the New World. This has led to a multiplicity of initiations into Vodou, both from Benin and Haiti, Santeria, Kimbanda, Palo Mayombe and Ifá. He makes part of the council of elders in the Ogboni society of Abeokuta, Nigeria. This is a significant expansion of the material first presented by Frisvold in his early work on the subject Kiumbanda which focussed on Exu. He has for the last decade lived in Brazil where his studies and involvement in traditional forms of metaphysics, faith, cult and witchcraft is a constant theme in his life. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
De Mille (James) Fire In The Woods. Illustrated. Boston: Lee and Shepard / NY: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1872. First or early edition. 323 pp. + 12pp. ads at rear. Green cloth, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges repaired, a clean very good copy otherwise. De Mille was a Canadian. We have found reference to copies of this book dated 1872, with gift inscriptions dated 1871. We have been unable to find a record of a copy with an 1871 date on the title page; the copyright date on the verso of the title page is 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventures in the Canadian Wilderness and amongst Indian tribes. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
de Paola, Tomie. HELGA's DOWRY. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1977]. 1st edition. Quarto, original brown boards titled and decorated in pink. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
572 |
DE PEREYRA, Diomedes. THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN SCARABS. Chicago: The White House, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, 1st issued by Bobbs-Merrill in 1928. This edition still retains that date, but was published later. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in orange on spine & front panel. [309] pp. Some bubbling to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race a dventure novel. A trek through Brazillian forests to a living city of Incas. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
DE VALDA [Frederick W.] CHILDREN OF THE SUN by De Valda. London: Arthur Barker Ltd. [1933]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine panel. Of two noted bindings this is likely the second issue (also known in blue cloth with gold lettering). 320 pp. Small bumps at edges, paper a bit browned, a very good copy in a nice dust jacket, a few small bits of tape & white paper on the verso, small repaired tears, partial split along front flap hinge. The wrapper is priced at 7/6 on the spine panel (not a remainder issue) ¶ "Ultra-short light waves reflected by a star 206 light years distant and projected onto a screen on earth enables a group of people to witness Cortez' conquest of Mexico" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
DE VITO, John A. PAWNS OF DESTINY. A Romance. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc. (1931). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, Original orange cloth, spine lettered in black. Top edge stained red. 252 pp. Light spotting of spine, small stain to top page edges. A very good copy in a dust jacket with moderate dust soiling, some damp spots on spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A California millionaire & a beautiful girl. Action and adventure in the imaginary European kingdom of Arcadia. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
DEFOE, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date [circa 1880]. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth decorated in goldblack, green white and blue on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram on rear cover. 517 pp + [6] pp ads at rear. With 100 illustrations by Griset, many full-page. Includes the full text o f 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Foxing to page edges, small (half-inch) clo s e d t ear to front endpaper and small associated wrinkling, a bright, nearly fine copy, very sharp in the elaborate pictorial cloth binding. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
DELANY, Samuel R. NOVA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1968]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Russell Fitzgerald. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
DELDERFIELD, R.F. NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS. Philadelpia & New York: Chilton Books. [1966]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 242 pp., index. Illustrated with half-tones. Very good copy in spine-faded dust wrapper that has some short closed tears at edges. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
DELVING, Michael. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. New York: charles Scribner's Sons. [1969]. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. A few spots to page edges, very light shelfwear otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper. Bibliomystery, the detective is a rare book dealer, the plot concerns the theft of a silver chalice and a 'notorious Satanist", Tristram Vail, a fictionalized Aleister Crowley. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
DERLETH, August DWELLERS IN DARKNESS. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition, 3,926 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. One tiny bump, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. The jacket is presumably the first issue, with publisher's original price of $6.50 intact and no additional price stickers. ¶ Derleth's last collection of weird tales for Arkham House. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
DERLETH, August. HARRIGAN'S FILE. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. First edition, 4,102 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. This copy is in the first issue dust jacket with the original price of $6.50 intact and no additional publisher's price stickers. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
585 |
DERLETH, August. A PRAED STREET DOSSIER. With Illustrations by Frank Utpatel. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran [Arkham House]. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First edition, 2904 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 108 pp. Top edge dusty, a nearly fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, small browned spot on the rear panel. ¶ "An associational item for the growing numbers of Praed Street Irregulars, for who Solar Pons has proved to be an entertaining latterday Sherlock Holmes." Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
DERLETH, August. THE ADVENTURE OF THE UNIQUE DICKENSIANS. With Illustrations by Frank Utpatel. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran [Arkham House]. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Staplebound Wraps Fine Signed First edition, 2012 copies printed. Octavo, original stiff green paper wrappers printed in red and stapled at spine. A Chapbook. SIGNED by the author on the title page: "Sincerely / August Derleth". Tiny bumps to the corners, a nearly fine copy. ¶ Solar Pons solves a mystery concerning two book collectors and a Charles Dickens manuscript. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
DERLETH, August. HARRIGAN'S FILE. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition, 4,102 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. One tiny bump, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. This copy is presumably in the first issue dust jacket with the original price of $6.50 intact and no additional publisher's price stickers. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
DESART, The Earl Of [CUFFE, William Ulick O'Connor]. THE RAID OF THE "DETRIMENTAL". Being the True History of the Great Disappearance of 1862; Related by Several of those Implicated and Others; And Now First Set Forth. London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited. 1897. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original dark grayish-blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and upper cover, decorations in white on spine, "C. Arthur Pearson" in gilt at base of spine. 424 pp. Browning to text block, as usual, prize inscription on front endpaper dated 1899. a very good bright copy, quite nice. ¶ Lost race novel, a utopian republic on a South Seas island. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
DICK, Philip K. THE BOOK OF PHILIP K. DICK. New York: DAW Books / [Toronto]: New American Library of Canada Limited. [1973]. First edition, Canadian issue. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as DAW Books #44 (95¢). Paper browning, particularly the first and last leaves and the inner covers; otherwise a fine bright copy. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
DICK, Philip K. MINORITY REPORT. London: Gollancz. [2002]. First UK edition. octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel.290 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collects nine stories, with an introduction by Malcolm Edwards. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
595 |
DICK, Philip K. THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE. London: Gollancz. [2001]. Reprint. Octavo, original green boards, gilt titles on spine. [249] pp. Issued as SF Masterworks III. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket, artwork by Chris Moore. ¶ Alternate history science fiction novel, set partially in Japanese-occupied San Francisc o, 14 years after the United States surrendered to the Axis Powers of World War II. Winner of the 1963 Hugo Award for Best Science Fiction Novel of the Year. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
DICKHOFF, Dr. Robert Ernst. AGHARTA. The Subterranean World. New York: Fieldcrest Publishing Co., Inc. 1965 Reprint, originally issued in 1951. Original pebbled green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Illustrated. A fine copy in dust wrapper that shows some mild dust soiling. ¶ Lost race novel. Agharta, the subterranean world, inhabited by a race of Supermen who are the descendants of Atlanteans. The author, a Sumgma Red Lama, here reveals the ancient secrets of Atlantis, Lemuria, the subterranean world and the hidden passages between Antarctica and Tibet. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
599 |
DICKSON, Carter. THE WHITE PRIORY MURDERS. New York: Books, Inc. [1945]. Reprint. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Good copy only in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. There is some dampstaining to the rear board and the top page edges; the wrapper is quite frayed at the edges. Looks good, sound copy, just somewhat stained and the jacket is a bit of a mess on the rear panel. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
DICKSON, Gordon R. NECROMANCER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1962. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Small owner's stamp on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|