Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Edlinger, August v. Erklärung der Tier-Namen aus allen Sprachgebieten.
Landshut: Krüll. 1886. 
First edition. 12mon, original green paper-covered boards, cloth spine, gilt titles. 117 pp. German dictionary on the roots of Animal Names. Some pencil notes on endpapers, very good clean copy. Rare. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 EGBERT, H.M [pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emmanuel]. MY LADY OF THE NILE.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No date [1923]. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in black, pictorial title page. 286 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a bit bruised, small stress marks but overall a nice copy of a book which is seldom encountered in decent condit ion. ¶ Lost race novel. "Adventure novel with lost race elements: Baal worshippers in a ruined city in Africa. A touch on the marginal side." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. "Lost Race of Baal worshippers in hidden city in Africa (in volc a n o) ruled by White Queen 'The Chosen One' & High Priest" - John Ruyle. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 ELIOT, T.S. SELECTED POEMS.
London: Faber & Faber. 1954. 
1st hardcover edition of this collection, originally issued in 1948 as a Penguin paperback. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Some tanning to spine and mild small stains to wrapper, a very good to fine copy in the original printed d ust wrapper (priced at 7/6 on front flap.) There a few small closed tears to the edges of the dust wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 Ellermeier, Friedrich. Sumerisches Glossar. Band 1, Teil 1, Lieferung 1 & 2. Die sumerischen Lautwerte: nach dem Alphabet, nach den "Zeichennamen" und nach den Keilschriftzeichen geordnet.
Nörten-Hardenberg bei Göttingen : F. Ellermeier. 1979-1980. 
Two volumes. Quarto, original green boards, gilt titles. In total, 732 pp. Lfg. 1. Liste der Lautwerte -- Lfg. 2. Nach "Zeichennamen" und Keilschriftzeichen geordnete Lautwertlisten. Inner front hinges cracked, a very good set. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 ELLIS, Peter Beresford. THE CHRONICLES OF THE CELTS. New Tellings of their Myths and Legends.
London: Robinson. [1999]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 536 pp., Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 EMMANUEL, Alex. LA CONQUETE DU GRAAL.
Nice: Societe Generale D'Imprimerie. [1938]. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. 50 pp. Text in French. Small stains; very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his initials and date (1983) on the first leaf and a few pencil notes in his hand. Concerns Druidism, Buddhism, The Cathars, the Holy Graal, etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 ENGH, M.J. WHEEL OF THE WINDS.
New York: TOR. 1988. 
1st edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 ENGLAND, George Allan. CURSED. Frontispiece by Modest Stein.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 349 pp. Tiny stains and corners a touch bruised; text block a trifle rubbed on fore-edges, gilt lettering on spine somewhat oxidized; a very good copy. Weird adventure thriller, a hot-blo oded sea-captain is cursed by a Malasian witch-woman 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 ENGLAND, George Allan. DARKNESS AND DAWN. Illustrated.
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, Publishers. [1914]. 
Second printing, February, 1914. Thick octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial endpapers. Colour frontispiece plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by P.J. Monaghan. 672 pp. An epic post-disaster Science Fiction Novel, originally serialized in Cavalier Magazine in 1912 and 1913. Spine panel a bit dull, and touch of wear at head of spine; some general dust-soiling to the cloth, front hinge lightly cracked at title l e a f ; o v erall, a very good copy of this thick, oversized book which tends to survive only in fairly abused condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN, MM [Emile Erckmann et Alexandre Chatrian] THE MAN-WOLF And Other Tales.
New York: Arno Press. 1976. 
First American edition (?) Facsimile reprint of the 1876 Ward, Lock (London) edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. 252 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Supernatural and Occul t Fiction series. Covers a bit spotted; a very good copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Collection of supernatural tales, the title story is a werewolf tale. Includes "The Man-Wolf"; "Myrtle"; "Uncle Christian's Inheritance"; "The Bear-Baiting " ; "The Scapegoat" & "A Night in the Woods". 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 ERICHSEN, W. [editor & transcriber]. PAPYRUS HARRIS I. Hieroglyphische Transkription.
Bruxelles: Édition de la Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth. 1933. 
First edition. Quarto, loose plates, original printed wrappers. Wrappers quite frayed and chipped, text complete. Very good copy. Issued as Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca V. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 ERWIN, Howard W. BUFFALO BILL'S PRIVATE WAR; Or, On the Trail of the Red Terror.
New York: Street and Smith. [1905?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 78 [15¢]. 308 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S COMRADES; Or, The Queen of the Sioux.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 5. [15¢]. 318 pp. Browning to text block, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] WHEN THE COIL TIGHTENS; Or, Buffalo Bill's Doom.
New York: Street and Smith. [1908]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 37 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, small pieces of old wax tape at spine ends, small creases. Old Bookstore stamp on title leaf. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S RETURN; Or, A Redskin's Friendship.
New York: Street and Smith. [1908]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 45. 316 pp. Browning to text block, small piece of old wax tape at base of spine, wrappers a bit frayed at edges. Old Bookstore stamps on a preliminary leaf. A very goo d copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
516 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S DANGER LINE; Or, On the Verge of Destruction.
New York: Street and Smith. [1904?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 48 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, small creases, dust soiling. Bookstore stamp on title page. A very good copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"] BUFFALO BILL'S MINE MYSTERY; Or, The Trail of Thirt Men.
New York: Street and Smith. [1905?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 68 [15¢]. 322 pp. Browning to text block, quite heavy chipping along ront spine hinge, small creases. small creases. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary leaf. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 ERWIN, Howard W. [as "By the Author of "Buffalo Bill"]. BUFFALO BILL'S CRACK SHOT; Or, The Doom of the Blue Belts.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Far West Library No. 16 [15¢]. 317 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & creases. Bookstore stamp on title leaf. Old wax tape along spine. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 ERWIN, Howard W. [as by "A Popular Author"]. BUFFALO BILL, THE BORDER KING; Or, Redskin and Cowboy.
New York: Street and Smith. [1907]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued asThe Far West Library No. 1 [15¢]. 315 pp. Browning to text block, small chips to spine, some older wax tape at spine head. A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 ESHBACH, Lloyd Arthur. TYRANT OF TIME.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press. 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth, the first binding. 1547 copies issued in this binding. Fine in dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 ETCHISON, Dennis. THE DARK COUNTRY. Illustrated by J.K. Potter.
Santa Cruz, CA: Scream / Press. 1982. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. The author's first short story collection. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows some very slight rubbing to the black areas near the edges. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 EURIPEDES. THE HECUBA, ORESTES, PHOENICIAN VIRGINS, AND MEDEA OF EURIPIDES; Literally Translated into English Prose, from the Text of Porson.
Oxford: Printed for D.A. Talboys: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820. 
Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf decoratively bordered in blind on front & rear panels, flat spine with gilt rules, decorations in blind in compartments, gilt titles. 242 pp. Some minor pencil marginalia; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper ; a very good, clean copy, printed on white paper with wide margins, trifling wear to the extremities of the binding. A sound, attractive copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Ewing, Thomas. Principles of Elocution; Containing Numerous Rules, Observations, and Excercises on Pronunciation, Pauses, Inflections, Accent and Emphasis; also copious extracts in Prose and Poetry Calculated to Assist the Teacher and Improve the Pupil. Sixth Edit
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1821. 
Sixth Edition. 12mo, bound in half calf over marbled boards, black title label on spine, gilt lettering and rules. 434 pp. Slight scuffing to calf, very good. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 FAIVRE, Antoine THE ETERNAL HERMES From Greek God to Alchemical Magus. With Thiry-Nine Plates. Translated by Joscelyn Godwin.
Grand Rapids, MI: Phanes Press. 1995. 
First edition in English.Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 210 pp, Index. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 FARJEON, J. Jefferson. THE MYSTERY OF DEAD MAN'S HEATH.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1934. 
First American edition. Octavo, original light-green cloth stamped in black. 244 pp. Spine browned, covers slightly soiled; a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 FARMER, Philip Jose. LORD TYGER.
Garden City: Doubleday. 1970 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. A fine copy in a near-fine price clipped dust wrapper with very slight dust soiling to spine and extremities. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 FEARN, John Russell. HARBOTTLE, Philip. JOHN RUSSELL FEARN: An Evaluation By Philip Harbottle.
Wallsend-On-Tyne, Northumberland: Philip Harbottle. 1963. 
First edition of the first attempt at a Biography and Bibliography of Fearn. Folio, stapled self-wrappers (8 x 13 inches). [30] pp. Lists of Fearn's Magazine Stories, both Overseas and English, The Golden Amazon Novels, Vargo Statten & Volsted Gridb an Novels, Pen names. Covers many of the UK digest-sized paperbacks of the 1950's, as well as the Canadian Star Novels series. Filled with inaccuracies, but a legendary attempt. A few small noes and corrections in ink, a very good copy. Enclos e d i n an old manila folder addressed from Harbottle to a Canadian Fan. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 Feist, Sigmund. Arabisches Wörterbuch für die Schriftsprache der gegenwart. Unter Mitarbeit mehrerer Fachgenossen bearbeitet und herausgegeben. Zweite, unveränderte Auflage.
Leipzig: Otto Harrassowitz. 1956. 
Second edition. Large octavo, original green cloth. 986 pp. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his notes on the rear endpapers. Very good copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 FENN, George Manville. THE KINGS' ESQUIRES; Or, The Jewel of France. Illustrated by Gordon Brown. [KING'S ESQUIRES].
London: Grant Richards. 1903. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards titled and decorated in black, brown & gilt. Frontispiece plus seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Endpapers slightly browned, overall a very bright, clean copy; near fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 FENN, George Manville. YUSSUF THE GUIDE - An Inscribed Copy. YUSSUF THE GUIDE; Or, The Mountain Bandits. Being a Story of Strange Adventure in Asia Minor. With Six Page Illustrations by John Schonberg.
London: Blackie & Son, Limited / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. No Date [circa 1908]. 
"New Edition", originally published in 1887. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in grey, white and gold. 352 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue "Charles Scribner's Sons Catalogue of Books for Young People by Popular Writers" bound in at rear . The title leaf is a cancel and tipped on a stub: obviously the US sheets imported into the UK. Frontispiece and 5 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. With the large heraldic bookplate of Henry Preston Chil d o n t he front paste-down, which bears an inscription by the Author, signed and Dated June 20, '08 (Fenn died in 1909). A fine, bright copy. Books inscribed by Fenn are quite scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 FENN, George Manville. DEVON BOYS. A Tale of the North Shore. Illustrated by Gordon Browne.
London: Blackie & Son, Limited . No Date [circa 1910]. 
Reprint, undated. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in grey, brown, black and gold. 384 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Illustrated Story Books" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white pl ates inserted throughout the text. Touch of rubbing to tips, a fine bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 FENN, George Manville. THE BLACK TOR. A Tale of the Reign of James I. With Eight Illustrations by W.S. Stacey.
London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited. 1897. 
Reprint, first published a year earlier in 1896. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in blue, white, red, black and gold. 342 pp + [4] pp ads + 48 pp Illustrated publisher's catalogue "Books for Girls" bound in at re ar. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Mild soiling to cloth, a bit frayed at spine head, School prize bookplate on inner front cover. A very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 FENN, George Manville. IN THE KING'S NAME: Or, The Cruise of the "Kestrel". Illustrated by Gordon Browne.
London: Blackie & Son. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Undated reprint. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black, red and and gold. 374 pp + 40 pp Illustrated publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Books for Young People" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 11 additio nal full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Neat, early ink inscription on half-title leaf. few small bumps, but a very good copy, clean and attractive. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
534 FENN, George Manville. MENHARDOC. A Story of Cornish Nets and Mines. With Eight Full-Page Illustrations by C.J. Staniland, R.I.
London: Blackie & Son. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Undated reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in red, black and gold, all edges dyed green. 352 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Catalogue of Books for Young People" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 7 additional full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some internal stains (and singes!); extrenally bright and clean; overall a good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 FENN, George Manville. BUNYIP LAND: Or, Among the Blackfellows in New Guinea. With Six Page Illustrations by Gordon Browne.
London: Blackie & Son. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Undated reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in green, red, white and gold, all edges dyed green. 384 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue "Blackie & Son's Books for Young People" bound in at rear. Frontispiece and 5 additional full-p age black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Spine cocked, cloth worn at edgesm some stains, small edge tears to a few leaves, covers a bit dull. Not a great copy; good only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 FENN, George Manville. THE BAG OF DIAMONDS.
Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur Westbrook Company. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The American Detective Series No. 11. Browning to text block otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 FENN, George Manville. THE MYNNS' MYSTERY.
London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. 1890. 
First British edition. Octavo, original pictorial boards, a yellowback. 288 pp. The Renier copy, with the small Renier bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper. Small chip affecting a portion of the spine panel; light wear; a very good copy . Issued slightly earlier in the USA by Lovell, 1889. ¶ Mystery and Adventure novel, set largely in the American west. The cover artwork depicts an encounter with a cinnamon bear. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 FENNESSY, J.C. THE SONNET IN THE BOTTLE.
London: Herbert Jenkins. [1951]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in gold on spine. 270 pp. Covers slightly discoloured, a very good clean copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper, a few small tears. ¶ Lost race novel, the discovery of an Incan C ity in Brazil. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 FENOLLOSA, Mary McNeil. THE DRAGON PAINTER. Illustrated by Gertrude McDaniel.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1906. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial grey cloth stamped with an elaborate dragon image in blue, yellow and red on spine and front panel, titles in yellow and gilt. [262] pp + [4] pp publishers notices at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plu s five additional full page plates. Light rubbing & minor dust soiling; very good copy. ¶ Japanese novel set in Tokyo on the origins of the Kano school of painting, written by the wife of Ernest Fenollosa the Japanese art historian 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 FINLAY, Virgil. VIRGIL FINLAY. Selected Illustrations. An Appreciation by Sam Moskowitz. A Virgil Finlay Checklist by Gerry de la Ree.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant. 1971. 
First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gilt. 153 pp. Stunning collection of black & white and colour work by this major fantasy artist. A fine copy in a slightly browned and rubbed dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 FINLEY, William and Joseph Rosenblum. CHAUCER ILLUSTRATED. Five Hundred Years of The Canterbury Tales in Pictures.
New Castle & London: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library. 2003. 
1st edition. Hardcover, small quarto, 445 pp., Illustrated, Index. Ten scholarly essays specifically commisioned for this work that collectively trace pictorial reditions of The Canterbury Tales from the Ellesmere Manuscript (circa 1410) to the 20th Century illustrations of Rockwell kent and Eric Gill. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 FISCHLE, Willy H. THE WAY TO THE CENTRE Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas.
London: Robinson & Watkins. 1982. 
First edition. Square quarto, original red clothtitled in black on spine panel. 80 pp, illustrated in full colour throughout. Fine in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 FLANAGAN, Laurence. A DICTIONARY OF IRISH ARCHAEOLOGY.
Savage, MD: Barnes and Noble Books. [1992]. 
First US edition. Octavo, original boards. 220 pp. Pen mark to lower page edges; else fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 FLETCHER, Rev. John [William] 1729-1785. A POEM, ENTITLED GRACE AND NATURE: with copious notes, moral and theological, tending to illustrate some of the most important doctrines of Christianity / written in French, by John Fletcher ; translated by Miles Martindale.
Leeds : Printed for the translator, by Davies and Co. ... : And sold by Mr. Blanshard ... [and 2 others], 1810. 
First edition. Octavo, contemporary tree-calf, flat spine with gilt rules and titles, marbled page edges. 352 pp. Bookplate of G. Sundley on inner front cover. Corners worn, spine rubbed and with small repaired splits. A sound and decent copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 FLOWER, Robin. THE WESTERN ISLAND, Or, The Great Blasket. With Illustrations by Ida M. Flower.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1945]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers (of The Great Blasket Island and Dingle Bay). 141 pp. Light fading to cloth, irregular closed tear and some mild fraying to dust wrapper; a very good clean copy in wrapper. A classic work. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 FLOWER, Robin. THE IRISH TRADITION.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. [1948]. 
Second impression. Octavo, original cloth.173 pp. Very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly frayed at edges. A collection of essays on medieval Irish Literature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 FORNANDER, Abraham. AN ACCOUNT OF THE POLYNESIAN RACE, Its Origin and Migrations, and the Ancient History of the Hawaiian People to the Times of Kamehamha I. Volume 1.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 1890. 
Second edition, the first edition was issued in 1878. This is the first volume ONLY. Issued as Extra Series Vol III. of Trubner's English and Foreign Philosophical Library Series. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and decorated in black and g old. [8] pp ads at front, 247 pp, folding chart at rear. Deals with the Polynesian creation mysths, Tatooing, Superstition, Cannibalism, Human Sacrifice, plus Hawaiian genealogies, etc, etc. The author was Circuit Judge of the Island of Maui. Fro t e library of Charles Muses, with 4 small notes in his hand on the recto of the rear endpaper. Trifling rubbing to cloth at edges, a near fine, bright copy, clean and sharp. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 FORTUNE, Dion [pseudonym of Violet Mary Firth]. THE WINGED BULL.
London: The Aquarian Press. [1971]. 
First printing of this edition; originally issued in 1935. Original red boards, gilt titles to spine. 323 pp. Small spot on spine panel, corners slightly bumped; a very good copy with no dust wrapper.. ¶ Weird story of a woman who has become sexuall y enslaved to a group of black magicians... this work makes available to the serious student of occultism knowledge of esoteric laws and magical practices in the entertaining form of a novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 FORTUNE, Dion [pseudonym of Violet Mary Firth]. PSYCHIC SELF-DEFENSE. A Study in Occult Pathology and Criminality.
London: The aquarian Press. 1957. 
Sixth edition. Octavo, original red boards, black titles on spine. 212 pp., Bibliography. Some pen marks and underlines to a few leaves, front endpaper excised. Very good copy in somewhat chipped & worn dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 FRANE, Jeff and Jack Rems [editors]. A FANTASY READER: The Seventh World Fantasy Convention Book.
[Berkeley, CA]: [Seventh World Fantasy Convention]. [1981]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver on spine and front panel. A fine copy in dust jacket. Number 301 of 1000 numbered copies. ¶ Contributers: Vonda McIntyre, Peter S. Beagle, Neil Philip, Alan Garner, Brian Sanders, Brian Frou d, Karl Edward Wagner, Ray Bradbury, T.E.D. Klein, Patricia A McKillip, Robert Bloch, Stephen King, Marta Randall, Ramsey Campbell, Fritz Leiber, Elizabeth A Lynn, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, William F Nolan, Dennis Etchison, and Peter Straub. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 Franke, Herbert [Herausgegeben von] Akten des Vierundzwanzigsten Internationalen Orientalisten-Kongress Munchen 28. August bis 4 September 1957.
Wiesbaden: Deutsche Morgenlandische Gesellschaft. [1959]. 
First edition. Thick octavo, original black cloth. 776 pp, plates. Divided into sections: Egyptology, Biblical Archaeology, Islamic, Turkish, Iranian, etc. Fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 FRANKLIN, Roy. OUT FOR A FORTUNE; Or, By Sheer Merit.
New York: Street & Smith. [1911]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 193. 318 pp. A near fine copy, fresh and clean, with none of the usual browning of the paper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 FRAZER, Sir James George. THE WORSHIP OF NATURE. Volume One (All Published).
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. 
First US edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 672 pp. Complete as issued (Volume 1): No further volumes were published. Corners a bit bruised but a clean and solid copy, very good. ¶ A Study in Folklore and Religion. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 FRIEND, Oscar J. THE KID FROM MARS.
New York: Frederick Fell, Inc. [1949]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth. Frontispiece by Virgil Finlay. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a short closed tear at head of spine panel. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 FROST, Gavin and Yvonne. ASTRAL TRAVEL. Your Guide to the Secrets of Out-Of-Body Experiences.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1986]. 
First American paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 240 pp.. Name on inner front cover, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 FROTHINGHAM, Jessie Peabody. SEA WOLVES OF SEVEN SHORES. Illustrated by Alden Kitteredge Dawson.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth. 334 pp. Covers mildly darkened and with some rubbing on rear panel; a very good copy. With 6 black & white plates reproducing paintings by Dawson inserted throughout the text. Biographies of the m ost noted Pirates. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 FURNEAUX, Patrick & Leo Rosshandler. General Editor Ernst Roch. ARTS OF THE ESKIMO: PRINTS.
Montreal & Toronto: Signum Press in association with Oxford University Press. [1974]. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 240 pp., Bibliography & General Index. Reproduces in full colour over 100 Inuit prints with publication details including size, limitation, description, etc. A nearly fine, clean copy dust wrapper, slightly browned, small tear to rear panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 FYNE, Neal. THE LAND OF THE LIVING DEAD. A Narration of the Perilous Sojurn Therein of George Cowper, Mariner, in the Year 1835. With Eight Full-Page Illustrations by E.A. Holloway.
London: Henry J. Drane. No Date [1897]. 
First edition. Octavo, finely bound in recent half calf with marbled boards, the spine with raised bands and elaborately decorated gilt in the compartments, contrasting leather title labels. 251 pp, 8 inserted black & white plates (complete). A very good copy, attractively bound, of a very scarce book. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A sea voyage to a hitherto undiscovered civilization on an island in the Pacific. The origins of the first inhabitants are lost in the mists of time, the p o p ulation however has been augmented by various stranded voyagers throughout history. A tyrannical despot rules the island from a magnificent palace. He is a master of occult secrets. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 GABORIAU, Emile. THE HONOUR OF THE NAME.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No Date [1930's] 
Reprint. Small format H&S 2/ series. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind, titled in black on spine. 283 pp. Minor dampstains, very good copy in dust wrapper. Mystery novel, translated from the French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) FAIRY SILVER. A Traveller's Tale.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1932]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ex-lending library copy with marks and stamps on endpapers. Front flap of dust wrapper affixed to front paste-down. Cloth a bit soiled, binding slightly loose. A good to very good copy. Sca rce, particularly in the correct 1st printing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) WREXHAM'S ROMANCE; Being a Continuation of "Harilek". With a Sketch of Sakaeland by Wrexham.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front endpaper; cloth a trifle rubbed and light wear to tips. A very good, clean copy. Scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 GANPAT (pseudonym of Martin L. Gompertz) THE SNOW FALCON.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front endpaper; rubbing to cloth and some wear at corners, a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 GANPAT [M.L.A. Gompertz]. HIGH SNOW.
New York: George H. Doran Company. (1927). 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in red. 338 pp. A very good clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, some old internal tape mends and minor soiling to rear panel. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fi ction. ¶ Adventure story, an expedition to explore and map the Himalayas. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz] THE VOICE OF DASHIN. A Romance of WIld Mountains.
NY: George H. Doran Company. (1927). 
First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 314 pp. Ink name on front endpaper, covers moderately soiled; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel. A band of adventurers heads into the Himalayas, where they enco unter the "People of the Hand", a lost Nordic tribe. They assist them in regaining their "City of Fairy Towers" from Tibetan enemies. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 GANPAT [pseudonym of M.L.A. Gompertz]. MIRROR OF DREAMS.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. No Date [1928]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front panel. 319 pp. Blurb from front dust wrapper flap glued to front endpaper; a fairly rough ex-lending library copy with stamps from the Hudson Bay Company library on the en dpapers. Some stains to the text, binding solid but with some stains and the cloth fraying somewhat along the rear spine hinge. A good copy only. ¶ Lost race novel, an expedition to the lost "City of Visions" in the unknown reaches of Tibet. Consi d e red to be a source of ideas for James Hilton's LOST HORIZON. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 GARDENING. NICHOLSON, George. THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF GARDENING. A practical and scientific encyclopaedia of horticulture for gardeners and botanists.
London: L.Upcott Gill, [1888] - 1901. 
Quarto, original half morocco & green cloth over bevelled boards, the spine with raised bands and titled in gilt; marbled endpapers and page edges. 5 volumes, inclusive of the supplement. Each volume has a colour chromolithographic frontispiece and hundreds of woodcuts within the text, plus several full page plates. Moderate light wear, a very clean and attractive set. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 GARDINER, Alan H. CATALOGUE DES CARACTERES D'IMPRESSION HIEROGLYPHIQUES D'EGYPTIENS d'apres les matrices appartenant a Alan H. Gardiner. En deux dimensions 18 points et 12 points avec grandeurs intermediaires.
Bruxelles: Edition de la Foundation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth. 1928. 
First edition. Large quarto, original printed wrappers. A few small marks and very tiny tears, a very good, clean copy. Very uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. THE CASE OF THE AMOROUS AUNT.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1963. 
1st edition. Minute bumps to cornrs; a fine copy in a very slightly rubbed, price-clipped dust wrapper. An attractive copy of the true 1st edition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 GARDNER, Erle Stanley. PAY DIRT And Other Whispering Sands Stories of Gold Fever and The Western Desert. Edited by Charles G. Waugh and Martin H. Greenberg.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1983. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 324 pp. A fine bright copy in a fine dust wrapper. A collection of 'rip-roaring western stories' culled from the pages of ARGOSY magazine in the 1930's, here first collected. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 GARLAND, Hamlin. BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER. Illustrations by Constance Garland.
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1928. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original decorated black cloth stamped in gold, blue, white and red. 379 pp., pictorial endpapers. A nearly fine copy, attractive, clean and bright. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 GARLIN, Hamlin. THE TYRANNY OF THE DARK,
London & New York: Harper and Brothers. 1905. 
First edition, first printing, with "Published May, 1905" on copyright page. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine & front panel, pictorial device of a flying bat in black and pale blue on front panel. 438 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard and seven additional inserted black & white plates. Neat contemporary bookplate of front fixed endpaper, plus an ownership signature; one tiny scratched spot on front panel otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ Occult romance. Spiritualism and p s ychic phenomena. The author was a the former director of the American Psychical Society. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 GARNER, Alan. A BAG OF MOONSHINE. Illustrated by Patrick James Lynch.
[London]: Collins. [1986]. 
First edition. Quarto, original blue boards titled in silver on spine panel. 144 pp, eight full-pagecolour plates and numerous line-drawings throughout the text, pictorial dust wrapper, all by Lynch. Small remainder mark to bottom page egdes, a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 GARNER, Alan. THE VOICE THAT THUNDERS. Essays and Lectures.
London: The Harvill Press. [1997]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, trade paperback size. Slight signs of use, but a very good, clean copy. ¶ "Alan Garner is an exceptional lecturer and essayist. This collection, taken from the work of more than 20 years, explores an enviable range of scholarly interests: archaeology, myth, language, education, philosophy, the spiritual quest, mental health, literature, music and film". 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 GARNER, Alan. THE WEIRDSTONE OF BRISINGAMEN: A Tale of Alderly.
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. [1969]. 
First American printing of the revised edition. Octavo, brown cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. First published in the UK in 1960. A classic fantasy novel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-clipped. A very sharp copy, uncommon in this condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 GARNER, Alan. ELIDOR.
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated. [1967]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in silver and black on spine panel. First published in the UK in 1965. A classic fantasy novel. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a 5 cm closed tear at base of f ront spine hinge. A fresh copy, despite the almost invisible tear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 GARNER, Alan. THE STONE BOOK. Etchings by Michael Foreman.
[New York & Cleveland]: Collins [William Collins & World Publishing Company]. [1976]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small ink stamp on rear endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 GARNER, Alan. RED SHIFT.
London: Collins. [1973]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. Some mild browning & dust soiling; small corner of front flyleaf creased. A very good copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped and evidence of a price sticker removed from base of inner front flap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 GARNER, Alan.; PHILIP, Neil. A FINE ANGER. A Critical Introduction to the Work of Alan Garner.
London: Collins. [1981]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in silver on spine. 191 pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, small closed tear at one edge. ¶ Scholarly analysis of Garners writings. Includes a bibliography of Garner's work covering Published books, Libretti, Uncollected Short Fiction and Verses, Essays and Lectures, Reviews and "Other", as well as Unpublished work by Garner, A Select list of Interviews with, articles and essays on, reviews and cri t i c a l considerations of Garner and his writing, and a Select Bibliography of Background Literature. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 GARNETT, Eve. THE FAMILY FROM ONE END STREET And Some of their Adventures. Written and Illustrated by Eve Garnett.
New York: The Vanguard Press. [1960]. 
Reprint, first published in 1937. Octavo, original red boards titled in white on spine panel, decorated endpapers. Ownership sticker on front free endpaper, small marks and bumps, a very good copy in dust wrapper with a faded spine and an irregular stain on the front panel. Still (and overall) a nice copy. ¶ Winner of the 1937 Carnegie medal for best children's book of the year. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 GARNETT, Porter. PORTER GARNETT. Philosophical Writings on the Ideal Book. Compiled by Jack Stauffacher.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1994. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, printed title label on spine. Illustrated. Designed by Jack W. Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. 450 copies only printed. A fine copy in mylar dust wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 GARNETT, Porter. THE GREEN KNIGHT. A Vision. Music by Edward G. Stricklen. With a Cover Design by Arthur Putnam: Decorations by Ralph Warner Hart & Eugene Neuhaus and Drawings of the Costumes and a Diagram of the Theatre by the Author.
San Francisco: Privately Printed for the Bohemian Club by Some of Its Members. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards, vellum paper spine; front panel with an embossed device in gold, spine lettered in gold. 62 pp. Tipped-in photographic frontispiece, decorated title page, headpieces, illustrations, music, and a folding plan at the rear. The ninth Grove Play of the Bohemian club of San Francisco. Printed by John Henry Nash and issued by Paul Elder. Minor dust-soiling to the boards, small bumps, a very good copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 GARNETT, Richard. JACK OF DOVER. Illustrated by Graham Oakley.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1966. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, dust wrapper. Full-page black & white illustrations by Oakley throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 GARON, Marco [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]. SNAKE VALLEY.
London: Curtis Warren Ltd. No date [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 111 pp, ads. A near fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel, in the Rex Brandon series. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 GARON, Marco [pseudonym of Dennis Hughes]. DEATH WARRIORS.
London: Curtis Warren Ltd. No date [1951]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 111 pp, ads. Tiny chips to spine ends, a near fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel, in the Rex Brandon series. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 GAUMER, Patrick and Claude Moliterni. DICTIONNAIRE MONDIAL DE LA BANDE DESSINEE.
Paris: Larousse. [1994]. 
First edition. Large quarto, original cloth. 682 pp. Illustrated throughout. Encyclopedia of Comics, with much emphasis on European illustrators. Text in French. Top page edges a trifle dusty, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which shows some mild creasing. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 GENTLE, Mary. GOLDEN WITCHBREED.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1983. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 GENTLE, Mary. ANCIENT LIGHT.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in dust wrapper with a hint of browning to the extremities. The sequel to GOLDEN WITCHBREED. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
588 GERARD, Francis. GOLDEN GUILT.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1940. 
First American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth designed in red. 288 pp. A fine copy in a pictorial dust jacket, very slightly rubbed. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery novel with a Lost Race theme, a n ancient colony of Crusaders in Central Asia. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 GERARD, Francis. RED ROPE.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 282 pp. Small ink name on title page, endpapers darkened, a very good, clean copy in original cloth, slightly dusty. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
590 GERARD, Louis THE GOLDEN CENTIPEDE.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1927. 
Second American edition. The first edition was London, Methuen, 1910, the first US edition was Dutton, 1910, utilizing the Methuen sheets; this is the first edition to be printed in the USA. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 364 pp. Sm all address in ink on front free endpaper, spine a bit tanned, a very good, bright copy in the pictorial dust wrapper, slight wear at edges. ¶ The remains of a decayed civilization in Africa ruled by a white queen. Her followers are a hybrid race o f assumed Afro-Semitic origins. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 GERARD, Morice [pseudonym of John Jessop Teague]. THE MAN OF THE MOMENT.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date. 
Early reprint, first issued in 1900. Octavo, original colour pictorial (chromolithographic boards, blue cloth spine titled in gold. 342 pp + [10] pp publishers ads at rear.Issued in a series of Ward Lock 2/ Copyright Novels, "Crown 8vo., Litho Pictu re Boards, Cloth Back". The title page calls for Illustrations, there are non; presumably there were non issued in this edition and the title page simply reprints the statement from the first edition. Minor foxing, boards lightly worn at extremiti e s ; a very good, attractive copy. Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Gesenius, Wilhelm. Ausführliches grammatisch-kritisches Lehrgebäude der hebräischen Sprache mit Vergleichung der verwandten Dialekte ausgearbeitet.
Leipzig : F.C.W. Vogel. 1817. 
First edition. Octavo, contemporary marbled boards, leather spine, gilt titles. 908 pp. Three parts in One. Complete. Spine panel repaired at edges, but solid and holding nicely, corner of front flyleaf torn, some foxing. A complete and attractive c opy of a very rare book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
593 GIBSON, William and Bruce Sterling. THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE.
New York: Bantam Books. [1991]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boars with cloth spine titled in gold. Signed by William Gibson on the title page, with the date '1855" added at the foot of the page. Fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 GIBSON, William. "KITCHENS OF THE FUTURE: THE ROBOT EGGBEATER!" A small cartoon in GRANFALLON 20, Vol 8, No 1, July, 1976.
Prospect park, PA: Linda E. Bushyager. 1976. 
Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 50 pp. An amateur SF Fanzine, with contributions by Bushyager, Wilson Bob Tucker, Harry warner and others. The Gibson cartoon is on page 11, and yes, it's the same Bill Gibson who later authored N EUROMANCER. Small stains, a very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 GILBERT, Gerry [ed] Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawson, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, BRITISH COLUMBIA MONTHLY. No 1 - No 26 complete, with 5 additional issues.

A rather subversive and alternative literary magazine. Gerry Gilbert edited most issues. Contributors include George Bowering, Roy Kiyooka, bpnichol, Audrey Thomas, Daphne Marlatt, Robin Blaser, Carole Itter, Al Neil, Robin Ridington, Fielding Dawso n, Zonko [Billy Little], Fred Wah, Penny Kemp, bill bissett, Cathy Ford, Taki Bluesinger, Gerry Pethick, Gabriel Jeroschewitz, etc, etc, etc, etc. Vol 1, No 1 June July 1972. [80] pp. pictorial wrappers. Vol 1, No 2. November 1972. pp [81] - 8 8 . Tabloid Newspaper. Accompanied by [and issued with] GRAPE: Vancouver's Opposition Newspaper, No. 41, Nov 1-7, 1972 [Inside: B.C. Monthly Magazine]. Vol 1, No 3. December 1972. pp [89] - 96. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 4. January 1973. p p [9 7] - 104. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 1, No 5. March 1973. pp [105] - 112. Tabloid Newspaper. Vol 2, No 1. January 1974 [ARTS CANADA AFLOAT]. Tabloid, 16 pages folded to make 8. Edited by Roy Kiyooka, part of his exhibition at the BFA Faculty sh ow, UBC Fine ARts Gallery. Vol 2, No 2. February 1974. Seven Broadsheets printed for the Monday Night Readings At The Western Front. Copy #6 of a signed edition of 90. Contains signed broadsheets by Vic D'Or, George Bowering, David Cull, Ba rry McK innon, Brad Robinson, Audrey Thomas, Fred Wah, Gerry Gilbert. Differs from the list of broadsheets slightly; no Victor Coleman broadside, Bill Hutton's name is inked in but the broadside is not present, the McKinnon Broadside is present twi ce. I n a stamped cardboard wrapper marked "Office Copy". Vol 3 No 1. October 1976. Stapled Wrappers. Vol 3 No 2. November 1976. MAYA LILA by David Cull. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 3. December 1976. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 4. Janua ry 19 77. SC RAPTURES 2nd Sequence Alternate Takes by bpNichol. Poetry chapbook. Vol 3 No 5. November 1977. CLEARING by Penny Kemp. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 6/7. April/May 1977 (issued earlier than No 5) Stapled wrappers. OFFICE COPY penned on front cover. Vol 3 No 8. December 1977. THE STORY, SHE SAID by Daphne Marlatt. Stapled wrappers. Vol 3 No 9 June 1978. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 1. October 1978. UNTITLED POETRY by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 240/250 copies. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 2. Nove mber 1978. OF SEASONAL PLEASURES AND SMALL HINDERANCES by Roy Kiyooka. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 3. December 1978. LET SLEEPING DOGS LIE by Brad Robinson. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 4. May 1981 [issued out of order]. EH by Gerry Gi lbert. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 5. September 1981 [issued out of order]. THE ATOMS OF DEMOCRITUS by Peter Goodchild. Poetry chapbook. Vol 4 No 5. July 1979 [Different from V4 N5 above]. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 6. [October?] 1979. STOOKS b y Rhoda Rosenlei d. Stapled wrappers. Vol 4 No 7. December 1979. CANADA'S NATIONAL MAGAZINE: ANNUAL REPORT November 1978-November 1979 by Gerry Gilbert. Numbered 15 / 250 copies. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 1. March 1980. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 2. April 1980. Stapled wrappers. Vol 5 No 3. April 1981. BC MONTHLY 26. Stapled wrappers. ??? ??? Vol 5 No 6 (#29 new consecutive numbering system) April 1982. Stapled wrappers BC Monthly 30. June/July 1983. Stapled wrappers. BC Mon thly 31. August 198 3. Stapled wrappers. BC Monthly 32. September 1983. Stapled wrappers. ???? BC Monthly 33. March 1984. Stapled wrappers. Altogether, 32 items (31 issues and the GRAPE newspaper]. Condition Very good - near fine; all are co mplete. A terribly difficult run to find. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE BASILISK And Other Tales of Dread. Edited, with an Introduction by John Pelan and Christopher Roden.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition. 500 copies printed. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy, as new in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 GILCHRIST, R. Murray. THE STONE DRAGON AND OTHER TRAGIC ROMANCES.
Charleston, South Carolina: Charon House. 1998. 
1st printing of this modern reprint edition, limited to 265 copies of which this is one of 250 numbered copies offered for sale. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Originally issued in 1894 by Methuen, the first edition of this book has long been considered a rarity. An important and interesting collection of weird, decadent and supernatural tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 GILES, Cynthia. THE TAROT. History, Mystery and Lore.
New York: Paragon House. [1992] 
First edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 238 pp. Index, Illustrations. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 GILES, Cynthia. THE TAROT: Methods, Mastery and More.
New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. [1996] 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 238 pp., Index. Upper front corner and first few pages creased, else fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
600 GILES, Herbert A. [translator]. STRANGE STORIES FROM A CHINESE STUDIO. Translated and Annotated by Herbert A. Giles,
Shanghai, HonkKong, Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, Limited. 1926. 
Fourth Revised edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. 488 pp., Appendixes. Minor tanning to spine panel, a very good, clean copy. ¶ 164 tales translated from the Chinese Liao Zhai, the ancient collection of strange tales of mystery , magic and metaphysics gathered by P'u Sung-Ling. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com