Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 DARBY, Ruth. DEATH CONDUCTS A TOUR.
New York: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc. 1940. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black. Mild browning to endpapers, a very good clean copy, about fine. In the original pictorial dust wrapper which has minor wear at the edges and slight rubbing. Generally, a very good copy ov erall. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 DAVENTRY, Leonard. A MAN OF DOUBLE DEED.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 Davidson (John) Tropic of Passion.
Hollywood: Art Enterprises, 1962. 
First edition. 160 pp. Pictorial wrappers, a paperback original. Issued as Epic Original No. 142. Light edge wear, pen mark on top page edges, otherwise fine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Sleazy sex paperback with a los t race & treasure theme. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 DAVIDSON, Avram [editor]. THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: Fourteenth Series.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 DAVIDSON, Avram. THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1969. 
1st edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page, dated 1982. Rear endpaper with a small dampstain and a larger rubber-cement stain; front endpaper excised (a cleaned ex-library copy?). Very good otherwise, in a near fine dust wrapp er (no marks). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 DAVIDSON, Peter [editor]. THE BOOK ENCOMPASSED. Studies in Twentieth-Century Bibliography.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. [1992]. 
First edition. Quarto, orignal blue boards titled in silver on spine. 315 pp. Index. Review slip and the signature of an editor of The Book Collector on front endpaper. Near fine copy in dust wrapper, sliight fading near the spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 DAVIES, David Stuart. THE TANGLED SKEIN. Foreword by Peter Cushing, O.B.E.
Penyfford, Chester. Calabash Press. 1995. 
New edition. Originally published in 1992 by Theme Publications. Sherlock Holmes and Dracula. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 DAVIES, L. P. TWILIGHT JOURNEY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1967]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Wrapper art by Emanuel Schongut. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 DAVIES, Robertson. A VOICE FROM THE ATTIC.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 
1st edition, Canadian issue; the Knopf sheets and binding in the McClelland & Stewart dust wrapper. Octavo, original blue clothstamped in light blue and silver. 360 + x pp, Index. Small mark to top page edges; a fresh, clean copy in a near fine dust wrapper, unworn and with no tears, slightly tanned. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 Davis (H. Barrington) Zokar. Divinity of Love, Peace, Truth and Justice.
NY: Wendell Malliet and Company, 1950. First edition. 
First edition. 306 pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Old stains to lower front cover; very good otherwise. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy, set in an imaginary kingdom in Southwestern Asia circa 1750 BC. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 DAWSON, Elinor. CONFESSIONS OF A TYPEWRITER; Or, Merciful Unto Me, a Sinner.
Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co. 1912. 
Second edition. Originally published in 1905 under the less sensational title "Merciful Unto Me, a Sinner". Text paper browned, small dampstains, light foxing & dusting to wrappers. A very good copy. ¶ "A working girl marries for money, drifts into prostitution, but is saved by Christian Science" - Hanna 939. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 DAY, Bradford M. [compiler]. THE SUPPLEMENTAL CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE. Compiled by Bradford M. Day.
Denver & New York: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications. 1963. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 12855 extends the book listings through 1963. "Now largely (but not totally) superseded by the revised Bleiler Checklist. and by Reginald." - Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fic tion, Fantasy, and Horror. Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 DAY, Mabel, D.Lit [editor]. THE ENGLISH TEXT OF THE ANCRENE RIWLE. Edited from Cotton MS. Nero A. XIV on the Basis of a Transcript by J.A. Herbert.
London: Published for The Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press. 1957. 
Reprint of the 1952 edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt, small device in gilt on front panel. Frontispiece, 196 pp, [8] pages ads at rear. Ink name, a few small pencil notes in the margins, a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 De Camp (Lyon Sprague) The Tritonian Ring and Other Pusadian Tales.
NY: Twayne Publishers Inc., (1953). 
First edition. 262 pp. Orange cloth, spine lettered in blue. A very good copy in a slightly frayed dust jacket, some old tape marks on end flaps and rear panel. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Four connected stories set in a prehistoric bronze-age fantasy-world, dedicated "To Fritz Leiber, Clark Ashton Smith and the late Robert E. Howard, with apologies for invading their territory". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 DE CAMP, L. Sprague and Fletcher Pratt. TALES FROM GAVAGAN'S BAR. Illustrated by Inga.
New York: Twayne Publishers. [1953]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Corners very slightly bumped, near fine in slightly rubbed dust wrapper with slight sunning to spine panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 DE CAMP, L. Sprague. PHANTOMS AND FANCIES. Illustrations by Tim Kirk.
Baltimore, MD: The Mirage Press. 1972. 
First edition. 1,000 copies printed, this being copy #784. Octavo, original black cloth, gold titles to spine. Fine in dust wrapper, mild browning to rear panel. ¶ Poetry collection, with fanciful illustrations by Kirk. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 DE LA MARE, Walter. A SNOWDROP. Drawings by Claudia Guercio.
London: Faber & Faber Ltd. 1929. 
First edition. The large-paper edition, limited to 500 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper and signed by the author, this being copy # 473. Octavo, original green boards titled in red on front panel. [13] pp. Tiny bump to upper front corner, a fine copy. ¶ Issued as Number 20 of The Ariel Poems. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 DE LINT, Charles. THE HARP OF THE GREY ROSE. Illustrations by george Barr.
Norfolk / Virginia Beach. The Donning Company / Starblaze Editions. [1985]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). The author's third book. Hint of wear at edges of covers, otherwise a fine bright copy, uncreased and quite sharp. Quite scarce in nice condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 DE LINT, Charles. THE RIDDLE OF THE WREN.
New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-72229-6. The first edition of the author's first book. Faint browning to text block, a fine, crisp copy, unread and with no creases whatsoever. A v ery high-grade copy, and very uncommon thus. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 DE LINT, Charles. MOONHEART.
New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-53719-7. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 DE LINT, Charles. MULEMGRO.
New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1985]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-54484-3. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 DE LINT, Charles. SVAHA.
New York: Ace Books. [1989]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace 0-441-79098-4. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 DE LINT, Charles. WOLF MOON.
Scaborough, Ontario: Signet / New American Library of Canada, Limited. [1988]. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Signet 451-AE487. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 De Lint, Charles. THE LITTLE COUNTRY.
New York: Willim Morrow and Company. [1991]. 
First edition. Octavo,original boards with cloth spine titled in silver. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 De Lint, Charles. DREAMS UNDERFOOT. The Newford Collection.
New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [1993]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Short story collection, including many previously uncollected tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 De Lint, Charles. TAPPING THE DREAM TREE
New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2002]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page. Short story collection, including many previously uncollected tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 De Lint, Charles. SPIRITS IN THE WIRES.
New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2003]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page, dated '03. Small bookmark advertising the book laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 De Mille (James) Fire In The Woods. Illustrated.
Boston: Lee and Shepard / NY: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1872. 
First or early edition. 323 pp. + 12pp. ads at rear. Green cloth, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges repaired, a clean very good copy otherwise. De Mille was a Canadian. We have found reference to copies of this book dated 1872, with gift inscriptions date d 1871. We have been unable to find a record of a copy with an 1871 date on the title page; the copyright date on the verso of the title page is 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventures in t he Canadian Wilderness and amongst Indian tribes. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 de Paola, Tomie. HELGA's DOWRY.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1977]. 
1st edition. Quarto, original brown boards titled and decorated in pink. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 DE PEREYRA, Diomedes. THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN SCARABS.
Chicago: The White House, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint, 1st issued by Bobbs-Merrill in 1928. This edition still retains that date, but was published later. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in orange on spine & front panel. [309] pp. Some bubbling to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race a dventure novel. A trek through Brazillian forests to a living city of Incas. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
531 DE VALDA [Frederick W.] CHILDREN OF THE SUN by De Valda.
London: Arthur Barker Ltd. [1933]. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine panel. Of two noted bindings this is likely the second issue (also known in blue cloth with gold lettering). 320 pp. Inscribed by the author to his wife's aunt and family, and by his wife also, on the title page. About a fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper with a few small chips and tears. The wrapper is priced at 7/6 on the spine panel (not a remainder issue) ¶ "Ultra-short light waves reflected by a star 206 li g h t years distant and projected onto a screen on earth enables a group of people to witness Cortez' conquest of Mexico" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 De Vito (John A.) Pawns of Destiny. A Romance.
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., (1931). 
First edition. 252 pp. Orange cloth, spine lettered in black. Top edge stained red. Light spotting of spine, small stain to top page edges. A very good copy in a dust jacket with moderate dust soiling, some damp spots on spine. From the Stuart Teitl er collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Action and adventure in the imaginary European kingdom of Arcadia. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 DEE, John; DEACON, Richard. JOHN DEE. Scientist, Geographer, Astrologer and Secret Agent to Elizabeth I.
London: Frederick Muller. [1968]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine panel. 309 pp, Index, Plates. Slightly dusty, a near fine copy in dust wrapper which has minor dust soiling and a few tiny tears. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Deeters, G; G.R. Solta, Vahan Inglisian. Armenisch und kaukasische Sprachen. Mit Beiträgen von G. Deeters, G.R. Solta, Vahan Inglisian.
Leiden / Koln. E.J. Brill. 1963. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 272 pp. Issued as Handbuch der Orientalistik. Erste Abteilung: Der Nahe und der Mittlere Osten. Siebenter Band. Light tanning to wrappers, a couple of small creases. Very good to fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 DEFOE, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset.
London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date [circa 1880]. 
Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth decorated in goldblack, green white and blue on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram on rear cover. 517 pp + [6] pp ads at rear. With 100 illustrations by Griset, many full-page. Includes the full text o f 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Foxing to page edges, small (half-inch) clos e d t ear to front endpaper and small associated wrinkling, a bright, nearly fine copy, very sharp in the elaborate pictorial cloth binding. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 DELANY, Samuel R. NOVA.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Russell Fitzgerald. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 DELDERFIELD, R.F. NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS.
Philadelpia & New York: Chilton Books. [1966]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 242 pp., index. Illustrated with half-tones. Very good copy in spine-faded dust wrapper that has some short closed tears at edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 DELITZSCH, Friedrich. EX ORIENTE LUX! Ein Wort zur Förderung der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft.
Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs. 1898. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. 16 pp. Some mild foxing, covers dusty, small edgetears. Very good. Rare. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 DELVING, Michael. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK.
New York: charles Scribner's Sons. [1969]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. A few spots to page edges, very light shelfwear otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper. Bibliomystery, the detective is a rare book dealer, the plot concerns the theft of a silver chalice and a 'notorious Satanist", Tristram Vail, a fictionalized Aleister Crowley. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 DENT, Lester HADES & HOCUS POCUS. Introduction by Will Murray.
Chicago: Pulp Press. 1979. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth, dust wrapper. Collects 2 humourous mystery stories from the pulps. Fine in slightly rubbed dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 DERLETH, August. HARRIGAN'S FILE.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. 
1st edition, 4,102 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. This copy has the original dust wrapper price of $6.50 intact with no additional publisher's price stickers. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
542 DICK, Philip K. THE GAME-PLAYERS OF TITAN.
New York: Ace Books. [1963]. 
First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Ace Book F-251 (40¢). A fine, fresh, bright copy with no flaws and crisp off-white paper. An excellent copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 DICK, Philip K. THE VARIABLE MAN And Other Stories.
New York: Ace Books. [1957]. 
First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Ace Double-Size Book D-261 (35¢). Mild spine crease and slight spine roll, paper just starting to brown. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 DICK, Philip K. THE BOOK OF PHILIP K. DICK.
New York: DAW Books / [Toronto]: New American Library of Canada Limited. [1973]. 
First edition, Canadian issue. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as DAW Books #44 (95¢). Paper browning, particularly the first and last leaves and the inner covers; otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 DICK, Philip K. THE PRESERVING MACHINE And Other Stories.
Newton ABbott: Science Fiction Book Club. 1972. 
Reprint. The British Book Club edition. Octavo, original boards. Very good, clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some light browning at edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 DICK, Philip K. PHILIP K. DICK DIES. Obituary of PKD in LOCUS Magazine, #255, April 1982 issue.
Oakland California: Locus Publications. 1982. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrapeprs. 32 pp. Obituary of PKD appears on the front cover, with a photo of him. Small folds, mailing label; very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 DICK, Philip K. & Ray Nelson. THE GANYMEDE TAKEOVER.
New York: Ace Books. [1967]. 
First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Ace Book G-637 (50¢). Paper is off-white and nice. No wear, chips or creases. Tiny and faint bump at base of spine. A fine bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 DICKENS, Charles. DEALINGS WITH THE FIRM OF DOMBEY AND SON. Wholesale, Retail, and for Exportation. With Forty Illustrations by 'Phiz' and an Introduction by H.W. Garrod [The New Oxford Illustrated Dickens].
London: Oxford University Press. [1950]. 
First printing of this new edition. Issued as a volume in 'The New Oxford Illustrated Dickens' series. Octavo, original blue cloth with dark blue leather spine panel, red title label to spine, gilt decorations. 878 pp. A few tiny marks, a near fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 DICKHOFF, Dr. Robert Ernst. AGHARTA. The Subterranean World.
New York: Fieldcrest Publishing Co., Inc. 1965 
Reprint, originally issued in 1951. Original pebbled green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Illustrated. A fine copy in dust wrapper that shows some mild dust soiling. ¶ Lost race novel. Agharta, the subterranean world, inhabited by a race of Sup ermen who are the descendants of Atlanteans. The author, a Sumgma Red Lama, here reveals the ancient secrets of Atlantis, Lemuria, the subterranean world and the hidden passages between Antarctica and Tibet. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 DICKSON, Carter. THE WHITE PRIORY MURDERS.
New York: Books, Inc. [1945]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Good copy only in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. There is some dampstaining to the rear board and the top page edges; the wrapper is quite frayed at the edges. Looks good, sound copy, just somewhat stained and the jacket is a bit of a mess on the rear panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 DICKSON, Gordon R. NECROMANCER.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1962. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Small owner's stamp on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 DICKSON, Gordon. TIMESTORM.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1977]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 DIEMBERGER, Maria Antonia Sironi. TIBET. The Roof of the World Between Past and Present. Introduction by Kurt Diemberger.
Boston: Shambala. 2000. 
First American edition. Quarto, original dark blue boards titled in gold on spine & front cover. 223 pp, Bibliography. Heavily illustrated throughout with full-colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
554 DISCH, Thomas and John T. Sladek [Thom Demijohn, pseudonym]. BLACK ALICE by Thom Demijohn.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1968. 
1st edition. Octavo, original two-toned cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. A bizarre, satirical suspense novel reworking the Alice in Wonderland theme and concerning race relations in the 1960's. Spine panel a trifle leaned but a clean, tight, nea r-fine copy in dust wrapper with the orginal pice of $4.95 intact on upper front flap. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 DISCH, Thomas M. FUN WITH YOUR NEW HEAD.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 DISNEY, Walt. WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE IN HIGH TIBET. Dell Comic No. 387.
New York: Dell Publishing Co. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. A comic book. Creases and tears, generally good condition only; complete. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 DOHERTY, Edward J. THE BROADWAY MURDERS [Photoplay title: MURDER ON THE ROOF]. A Night Club Mystery.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. [1929] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 298 pp. Ink name and date (1931) on front flyleaf, otherwise fine in a nice attractive dust wrapper, minor wear at edges. ¶ Mystery novel set in a New York City nightclub - "bootlegers, thugs, ch orus girls, detectives and reporters....". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Dole (Edmund P.) Hiwa. A Tale of Ancient Hawaii.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1900. 
First edition. [108] pp. Beige cloth lettered in gold, front cover designed in brown and green. Minor dust soiling, spine a trifle browned, front free endpaper neatly excised. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in a Hawaii of l ong ago. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 DONAHUE, Don & Susan Goodrick / Jay Lynch [editors]. THE APEX TREASURY OF UNDERGROUND COMICS [backed with] THE BEST OF BIJOU FUNNIES.
NY: Quick Fox. [1981]. 
First edition, first printing. A reissue of both books, here first issued, bound back to back as a "flip book". Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 192 + 160 pp. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Donnelly (Ignatius) Atlantis: The Antediluvian World. Illustrated.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1882. 
First edition. 490 pp. Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout. Moderate shelf wear, some dust soiling, very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A detailed and in-de pth look at the lost city and civilization.The true first edition of one of the earliest and most popular works on Atlantis. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 Donner, Grove [pseudonym of Mrs. Florence Harvey Harvey]. The Stone of Destiny or An Altar, The Corner-Stone Of The World. Dedicated to the School of Philosophy in the Modern World. By Grove Donner (pseudonym).
Los Angeles, (the author), 1938. 
First edition. 244pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece of Pythagoras of Crotona by J. Augustus Knapp. A fine copy in a nice dust jacket, slightly tanned on the spine, minor tears. Foreword by Manly P. Hall. Listed in the LC Online C atalog, which supplied the attribution of authorship. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Metaphysical novel set in Phoenicia in the Fourth Century BC. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 DORRINGTON, Albert. THE RADIUM TERRORS. A Mystery Story.
New York; W.R. Cauldwell & Co. [1912] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint, 1st issued in the USA in 1912 by doubleday. Octavo, original red cloth, black label on spine titled in gilt. Issued as a volume in the International Adventure Library - Three Owls edition. 361 pp, black & white frontispiece. A clean tight c risp copy, very good or better. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 DOUGLAS, Alfred. THE TAROT. The Origin, Meaning and Usuage of the Cards. Illustrated by David Sheridan.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1972. 
First edition. Octavo, original purple boards titled in gold on spine. 254 pp, Index, Illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 DOUGLAS, Norman. IN THE BEGINNING.
New York: John Day. [1928]. 
First edition. This US edition precedes the UK edition. Octavo, original patterned paper-covered boards with white paper spine stamped in black. Mild browning to page edges and spine panel, boards a little worn at the tips. A fresh copy, clean and t ight. Very good indeed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 DOUGLAS, Theo. [pseudonym of Mrs. H.D. Everett] IRAS: A MYSTERY.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1896. 
First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth decorated with an Egyptian motif in silver, red and green on spine and front panel. 251 pp. Faint & light dampstain to upper page margins; cloth slightly bubbled near spine hinge, trifling bit of dust-soiling. A very good clean copy. ¶ Weird fantasy; the revival of an Egyptian mummy. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 DOWDING, Henry Wallace. THE MAN FROM MARS; Or, Service, For Service's Sake.
New York: Cochrane Publishing Company. 1910. 
First edition. Octavo, original light blue pictorial cloth stamped in whte on spine and front panel. 385 pp., inserted frontispiece with tissue guard. Macabre bookplate on inner front cover (of noted collector William Harry Hopkins); a bit of rubbin g to the white chalk stamping; a very good copy. ¶ Utopian Science Fiction novel. "Life on Mars, experienced during a two-month cataleptic trance, is described during the course of a leisurely tour of Europe." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 DOWMAN, Keith [translator] BEER, Robert [illustrator]. MASTERS OF ENCHANTMENT. The Lives and Legends of the Mahasiddhas.
Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions international. 1988. 
1st edition, softcover issue. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white by Robert Beer, one of the finest illustrators in the Tibetan thanka style working today. A near fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 DOYLE, A. Conan. THE POISON BELT.
[London]: Hodder & Stoughton. [1941]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind and titled in black. 199 pp. Spine leaned, minor wear to binding, a very good copy in a good only dust wrapper, chips and tears to edges. A small format H&S yellowjacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 DOYLE, A. Conan. THE GREAT BOER WAR. A Two Years Record, 1899-1901. With 5 Maps. Completed to the 11th October, 1901, The Second Anniversary of the Declaration of War.
Toronto: George N. Morang & Company. 1902. 
"Fifteenth impression", but technically the third Canadian edition and the first Canadian edition of the revised and enlarged edition. 500 copies issued. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on ront panel, gilt titles to sp ine. 680 pp+ one leaf of publisher's ads + 5 large folding maps at rear. Index. Heraldic bookplate on inner front cover. Light fading to spine and minor signs of use, a very good copy with tight hinges. A much better copy than average for this ticka nd generally well-used work. ¶ Non-Fiction. Doyle's history of the War in South Africa, in which he served as a medic. This is the revised and enlarged edition; the work was first issued in 1900 and revised in 1901 with the thirteenth impression. Th e Canadian edition was issue by Morang in 1900 in two impressions (October and Novmber); in January 1902 Morang purchased 500 quires of the fifteenth impression of the English edition. Green & Gibson B1.d (note). 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE.
New York: William L. Allison Co. Publishers. No Date [circa 1895]. 
Reprint. An early American Pirated edition. Octavo, original brown cloth patterned to appear like a prize binding, heraldic device blocked in black on upper cover, the spine panel with reverse-blocked gilt title panel and stamped in black. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Arundel Series. A remarkably good copy: the text block is printed on cheap pulp paper which is only marginally browned at the extremities and still very solid with no chipping or flaking. Previous owner's ink n a m e o n f r ont free endpaper, hinges tight, cloth just slightly dust-soiled. Overall, a very clean, very good copy of a very perishable edition. The author's first novel, published originally by Chatto & Windus in 1890. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life.
London: Methuen & Co. 1895. 
Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later n ame stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
572 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE GREEN FLAG And Other Stories of War and Sport.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. 1900. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original green cloth blocked in black, white & gilt. Front free endpaper and half-tiotle leaf removed (first leaf is the title page), spine panel is age-darkened and with a small dampstain towards the base; a good to ve ry good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE COMING OF THE FAIRIES. Illustrated with Photographs.
New York: Samuel Weiser. 1972. 
Reprint, but the first Weiser edition of a work first published in 1921. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. Nice decorative period cover art. A very good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. CARR, John Dickson. THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE by John Dickson Carr.
London: John Murray. [1949]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 362 pp, Index, plates. Moderate foxing to page edges, otherwise a near fine, clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing, has one small, 1/4 inch chip lacking from the top edge of t he front panel, mild browning to spine and a touch of wear at spine tips. Overall, an attractive copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
575 Drake (Henry Burgess) The Children Reap.
NY: Macy Masius: The Vanguard Press, 1929. 
First American edition. 270 pp. Gold cloth lettered in green. Slight discoloration of spine, but a nice copy in a somewhat faded and chipped pictorial dust jacket by Walter T. Murch. Drake was a British author, but there appears to be no British edi tion of this title. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Amongst the headhunters in the unexplored hinterland of Formosa. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 DRAKE, Nathan, M.D. (1766-1836). WINTER NIGHTS; Or, Fire-side Lucubrations. In Two Volumes.
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1820. 
First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, original drab blue boards with tan board spines, printed paper labels on spines. 295 + 300 pp. Pages mostly uncut throughout. Corners a bit bruised, boards slightly soiled, spine labels somewhat chipped. A very go od clean set, extremely scarce in the original boards. ¶ Gothic Fiction, Early Detective. Miscellany of essays, verse and a long story: 'Kirton Priory, or the Burtons and Bellerdistons; a Tale of the Seventeenth Century'; a ghost story rationali s e d in terms of secret passages, sliding panels et al. Strictly speaking, not a supernatural novel, but rather a very early prototype of the detective story. "The Burtons are a pro-Cromwell family who have been awarded Kirton Priory in return for t he ir efforts. They are curious as to what happened to the previous owners, and make a determined effort, by enquiry among the locals and other means, to discover their fate. Eventually, they learn that their predecessors are still living within th e h ous e , using the secret passages and rooms, and are in fact the "ghosts" which are observed on occassion." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 DRIOTON, E[tienne]. LA STELE D'UN BRASSEUR D'HELIOPOLIS.
Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institute Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1939. 
First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. An offprint, issued as Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institute D'Egypte, T. XX - Session 1937-1938. pp [231] - 245, Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the first leaf: "A. Monsier W.B. Emery / au cordial hommage / Etienne Drioton". Pierced by two binder holes near spine, otherwise very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Dryden (J. L.) Mona. Queen of Lost Atlantis. An Idyllic Re-embodiment of Long Forgotten History.
Los Angeles: Austin Publishing Company, (1925). 
First edition. 109 pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Lower corner torn from one page, with slight loss of text, a very good clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fic tion. ¶ An epic poem of the Lost Continent. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 DU BOISGOBEY, Fortune. THE RED LOTTERY TICKET.
Chicago: M.A. Donahue & Company. No Date [circa 1895]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Flashlight Detective Series No. 82. Browning to text blockvery slight chipping to spine ends, slight dust-soiling. A very good copy. ¶ Translation of: Le Billet Rouge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Du Chaillu (Paul) The Country Of The Dwarfs. Numerous Engravings.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 
314pp. + 3 leaves of publisher's ads at rear. Green cloth, spine and front cover heavily designed in gilt. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 23 illustrations, mostly full-page. Moderate shelf wear, small stains and some foxing, front end pap er glued down; an attractive very good copy otherwise. An early edition; the first American edition appeared in 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exploration amongst the pygmy tribes in Western Africa. The author was the first white explorer to confirm the accounts given by the ancients of a pygmy people inhabiting the African forests and to confirm the existence of gorillas. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 DUNCAN, Dave. THE GREAT GAME TRILOGY comprising PAST IMPERATIVE: Round One of The Great Game [along with] PRESENT TENSE: Round Two of The Great Game [along with] FUTURE INDEFINITE: Round Three of The Great Game.
New York: AvoNova / William Morrow. [1995] & Avon Books [1996 & 1997]. 
1st edition, second impression of the first book (code to 2), 1st editions, first printings of Vols 2 & 3. All three volumes have short matching inscriptions by the author. A fine set in fine dust wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
582 Dunn [J. Allan] The Island of the Dead.
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1930]. 
First edition. 64 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 235. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel. Two sailors battle sea pirates on an uncharted island in the Pacific. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 DUNN, (J. Allan) THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS.
NY: Centaur Press, (1971). 
First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 160 pp. Contains an introduction by Atlantis expert, Henry M. Eichner, and illustrations by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. Originally published in All Aroun d Magazine in 1916. Tiny bump to lower front corner, a fine copy in a slightly browned dust wrapper, with a bit of rubbing to the rear panel. ¶ Of a surviving remnant of old Atlantis in South America. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 DUNSANY, Lord. MY IRELAND. With 31 illustrations.
London: Jarrolds, Publishers. [1950]. 
Second edition, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Non-fiction work on Ireland, illustrated with photographs. Price sticker partially removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy in a bright dust wrapper with internal marks from an old dust wrapper "protector". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
585 DUNWICH, Gerina. CANDLELIGHT SPELLS. The Modern Witches Book of Spellcasting, Feasting and Healing.
New York: Citadel Press. [1990]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 186 pp., Index. Includes a "Lexicon of Witchcraft". A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 DuPRAU, Jeanne. THE CITY OF EMBER.
New York: Random House. [2003]. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 DURCKHEIM, Karlfried Graf von HARA. The Vital Centre of Man. Translated from the German by Sylvia-Monica von Kospth in collaboration with Estelle R. Healey.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1971] 
Third impression (first published in 1962). Octavo, original burgundy boards titled and blocked in silver. 208 pp., Illustrated. Upper corner of front flyleaf clipped, plus a small floral rubber-stamp (rom banyan Books) on the same leaf; otherwise a fine copy in like dust wrapper. ¶ Durckheim's book on the Hara, a concept so often misinterpreted in Western commentary, is one of the most erudite explorations of this topic in print. The final chapters are taken over to recent exponents o f H a r a g e i, the Zen Buddhist Okado Torajiro, the philosopher Sato Tsuji and the healer Kaneko Shoseki. This book is profound. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 DURR, Lorenz. Ezechiels Vision von der Erscheinung Gottes [ez. C.1 u 10] im Lichte der Vorderasiatischen altertumskunde.
Wurzburg: Druck von J.M. Richters Kgl. Bayer Hofbuchdruckerei. 1917. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 76 pp. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doctorwurde. Small name in ink on front wrapper, a near fine copy. Rare. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 DYE, Charles. PRISONER IN THE SKULL.
New York: Abelard Press. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, minor rubbing & some foxing to verso. Science Fiction. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 DYKSTRA, Robert R. THE CATTLE TOWNS.
New York: Knopf. 1968. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 386 pp. index. Illustrated with photographs. A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers - Abilene, Ellsworth, Witchita, Dodge City and Caldwell, 1867 to 1885. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with price corner clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
591 EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. THE MEZENTIAN GATE. The frontispiece and the decorations by Keith Henderson.
[Plaistow: The Curwen Press, 1958.] 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. Frontispiece and decorations by Keith Henderson. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. PRESENTATION COPY from the author's daughter: a letter from Jean Latham, (Jean Gudrun Ru cker Latham, daughter of E.R. & W.G. Eddison), is laid in, dated 25 September 1969, presenting the book to Andrew Yablonsky, a dedicated Eddison fan and collector. "I enclose 'The Mezentian Gate' & hope you will enjoy and treasure it. I can't le t y o u have more than one copy." The letter is handwritten, two pages, and mentions Sir George Rostrevor Hamilton, C.S. Lewis and Walter Hooper, noting that Eddison's correspondence with Lewis is at the Bodlein library, along with most of his manu sc i pt s. ¶ The incomplete first book of the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. It was to precede A FISH DINER IN MEMISON (1941) and MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). Published here is the portion of the work, the opening chapters and the fi na l h und red pages that form the conclusion, that had been completed at the time of the author's death. Includes the text of an important letter from Eddison to his brother that discusses the trilogy. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. A FISH DINNER IN MEMISON. With an Introduction by James Stephens.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1941. 
First edition. Copy #211 of 998 numbered copies. Original reddish-brown cloth, device on front cover in gilt, spine lettered in gilt on a panel of black. Map at rear. Mild browning and some light rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and att ractive. ¶ The second book in the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. The events in FISH DINNER... preceed those of MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). A further prequel, THE MEZENTIAN GATE [1958] was incomplete upon the author's death. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Eden, Rob [pseudonym of Robert Ferdinand & Eve Burkhardt]. Golden Goddess. By Rob Eden (pseudonym).
NY: John H. Hopkins & Son, (1935). 
First edition. 253 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained orange. The publisher's file copy, stamped "Office File Copy" on upper page edges. A bright, clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, a bit faded at spine and edges, mended with ta pe along the inside edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An American woman becomes the goddess of a lost colony of "Iracs", an offshoot of the Incas, who have been able to maintain the traditions of their ancestors. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 EDISON, Margaret E.; MACDONALD, Thoreau. THOREAU MACDONALD: Catalogue of Design and Illustration by Margaret E. Edison.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1973]. 
First edition. Quarto, original brown cloth titled in black on spine panel. 190 pp., Illustrated, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly tanned on rear panel. A bibliographic catalogue of the work of Thoreau MacDonald, son of J.E.H . MacDonald of the Group of Seven. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Edlinger, August v. Erklärung der Tier-Namen aus allen Sprachgebieten.
Landshut: Krüll. 1886. 
First edition. 12mon, original green paper-covered boards, cloth spine, gilt titles. 117 pp. German dictionary on the roots of Animal Names. Some pencil notes on endpapers, very good clean copy. Rare. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 Edwards (Charles) The New York Hooroarer, A Story of Newspaper Enterprise. Containing a Visit to The Infernal Regions and Return.
NY: Humboldt Publishing Co., (1893). Second Edition. 
64]pp. Original printed boards. Spine taped, upper corner chipped away, very good. Wright III, 1705 (H, LC only), also citing the Second Edition. Not in Reginald. Not in Bleiler. Listed in the LC Online Catalog, again citing the Second Edition. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 EGBERT, H.M [pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emmanuel]. MY LADY OF THE NILE.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No date [1923]. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in black, pictorial title page. 286 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a bit bruised, small stress marks but overall a nice copy of a book which is seldom encountered in decent condit ion. ¶ Lost race novel. "Adventure novel with lost race elements: Baal worshippers in a ruined city in Africa. A touch on the marginal side." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. "Lost Race of Baal worshippers in hidden city in Africa (in vo l c a n o) ruled by White Queen 'The Chosen One' & High Priest" - John Ruyle. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 ELIOT, T.S. SELECTED POEMS.
London: Faber & Faber. 1954. 
1st hardcover edition of this collection, originally issued in 1948 as a Penguin paperback. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Some tanning to spine and mild small stains to wrapper, a very good to fine copy in the original printed d ust wrapper (priced at 7/6 on front flap.) There a few small closed tears to the edges of the dust wrapper. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Ellermeier, Friedrich. Sumerisches Glossar. Band 1, Teil 1, Lieferung 1 & 2. Die sumerischen Lautwerte: nach dem Alphabet, nach den "Zeichennamen" und nach den Keilschriftzeichen geordnet.
Nörten-Hardenberg bei Göttingen : F. Ellermeier. 1979-1980. 
Two volumes. Quarto, original green boards, gilt titles. In total, 732 pp. Lfg. 1. Liste der Lautwerte -- Lfg. 2. Nach "Zeichennamen" und Keilschriftzeichen geordnete Lautwertlisten. Inner front hinges cracked, a very good set. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 ELLIS, Peter Beresford. THE CHRONICLES OF THE CELTS. New Tellings of their Myths and Legends.
London: Robinson. [1999]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 536 pp., Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com