|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
501 |
DARBY, Ruth. DEATH CONDUCTS A TOUR. New York: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc. 1940. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black. Mild browning to endpapers, a very good clean copy, about fine. In the original pictorial dust wrapper which has minor wear at the edges and slight rubbing. Generally, a very good copy ov erall. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
503 |
Davidson (John) Tropic of Passion. Hollywood: Art Enterprises, 1962. First edition. 160 pp. Pictorial wrappers, a paperback original. Issued as Epic Original No. 142. Light edge wear, pen mark on top page edges, otherwise fine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Sleazy sex paperback with a los t race & treasure theme. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
505 |
DAVIDSON, Avram. THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1969. 1st edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page, dated 1982. Rear endpaper with a small dampstain and a larger rubber-cement stain; front endpaper excised (a cleaned ex-library copy?). Very good otherwise, in a near fine dust wrapp er (no marks). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
508 |
DAVIES, L. P. TWILIGHT JOURNEY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1967]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Wrapper art by Emanuel Schongut. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
DAVIES, Robertson. A VOICE FROM THE ATTIC. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 1st edition, Canadian issue; the Knopf sheets and binding in the McClelland & Stewart dust wrapper. Octavo, original blue clothstamped in light blue and silver. 360 + x pp, Index. Small mark to top page edges; a fresh, clean copy in a near fine dust wrapper, unworn and with no tears, slightly tanned. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
514 |
De Camp (Lyon Sprague) The Tritonian Ring and Other Pusadian Tales. NY: Twayne Publishers Inc., (1953). First edition. 262 pp. Orange cloth, spine lettered in blue. A very good copy in a slightly frayed dust jacket, some old tape marks on end flaps and rear panel. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Four connected stories set in a prehistoric bronze-age fantasy-world, dedicated "To Fritz Leiber, Clark Ashton Smith and the late Robert E. Howard, with apologies for invading their territory". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. A SNOWDROP. Drawings by Claudia Guercio. London: Faber & Faber Ltd. 1929. First edition. The large-paper edition, limited to 500 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper and signed by the author, this being copy # 473. Octavo, original green boards titled in red on front panel. [13] pp. Tiny bump to upper front corner, a fine copy. ¶ Issued as Number 20 of The Ariel Poems. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
DE LINT, Charles. THE RIDDLE OF THE WREN. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-72229-6. The first edition of the author's first book. Faint browning to text block, a fine, crisp copy, unread and with no creases whatsoever. A v ery high-grade copy, and very uncommon thus. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
DE LINT, Charles. MOONHEART. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-53719-7. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
DE LINT, Charles. MULEMGRO. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1985]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-54484-3. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
DE LINT, Charles. SVAHA. New York: Ace Books. [1989]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace 0-441-79098-4. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
DE LINT, Charles. WOLF MOON. Scaborough, Ontario: Signet / New American Library of Canada, Limited. [1988]. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Signet 451-AE487. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
526 |
De Lint, Charles. TAPPING THE DREAM TREE New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2002]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page. Short story collection, including many previously uncollected tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
527 |
De Lint, Charles. SPIRITS IN THE WIRES. New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2003]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page, dated '03. Small bookmark advertising the book laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
De Mille (James) Fire In The Woods. Illustrated. Boston: Lee and Shepard / NY: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1872. First or early edition. 323 pp. + 12pp. ads at rear. Green cloth, spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Inner hinges repaired, a clean very good copy otherwise. De Mille was a Canadian. We have found reference to copies of this book dated 1872, with gift inscriptions date d 1871. We have been unable to find a record of a copy with an 1871 date on the title page; the copyright date on the verso of the title page is 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventures in t he Canadian Wilderness and amongst Indian tribes. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
de Paola, Tomie. HELGA's DOWRY. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1977]. 1st edition. Quarto, original brown boards titled and decorated in pink. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
DE PEREYRA, Diomedes. THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN SCARABS. Chicago: The White House, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, 1st issued by Bobbs-Merrill in 1928. This edition still retains that date, but was published later. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in orange on spine & front panel. [309] pp. Some bubbling to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race a dventure novel. A trek through Brazillian forests to a living city of Incas. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
DE VALDA [Frederick W.] CHILDREN OF THE SUN by De Valda. London: Arthur Barker Ltd. [1933]. First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine panel. Of two noted bindings this is likely the second issue (also known in blue cloth with gold lettering). 320 pp. Inscribed by the author to his wife's aunt and family, and by his wife also, on the title page. About a fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper with a few small chips and tears. The wrapper is priced at 7/6 on the spine panel (not a remainder issue) ¶ "Ultra-short light waves reflected by a star 206 li g h t years distant and projected onto a screen on earth enables a group of people to witness Cortez' conquest of Mexico" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
De Vito (John A.) Pawns of Destiny. A Romance. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., (1931). First edition. 252 pp. Orange cloth, spine lettered in black. Top edge stained red. Light spotting of spine, small stain to top page edges. A very good copy in a dust jacket with moderate dust soiling, some damp spots on spine. From the Stuart Teitl er collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Action and adventure in the imaginary European kingdom of Arcadia. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
DEFOE, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date [circa 1880]. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth decorated in goldblack, green white and blue on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram on rear cover. 517 pp + [6] pp ads at rear. With 100 illustrations by Griset, many full-page. Includes the full text o f 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Foxing to page edges, small (half-inch) clos e d t ear to front endpaper and small associated wrinkling, a bright, nearly fine copy, very sharp in the elaborate pictorial cloth binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
536 |
DELANY, Samuel R. NOVA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1968]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Russell Fitzgerald. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
537 |
DELDERFIELD, R.F. NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS. Philadelpia & New York: Chilton Books. [1966]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 242 pp., index. Illustrated with half-tones. Very good copy in spine-faded dust wrapper that has some short closed tears at edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
539 |
DELVING, Michael. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. New York: charles Scribner's Sons. [1969]. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. A few spots to page edges, very light shelfwear otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper. Bibliomystery, the detective is a rare book dealer, the plot concerns the theft of a silver chalice and a 'notorious Satanist", Tristram Vail, a fictionalized Aleister Crowley. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
541 |
DERLETH, August. HARRIGAN'S FILE. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. 1st edition, 4,102 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. This copy has the original dust wrapper price of $6.50 intact with no additional publisher's price stickers. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
544 |
DICK, Philip K. THE BOOK OF PHILIP K. DICK. New York: DAW Books / [Toronto]: New American Library of Canada Limited. [1973]. First edition, Canadian issue. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as DAW Books #44 (95¢). Paper browning, particularly the first and last leaves and the inner covers; otherwise a fine bright copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
DICKHOFF, Dr. Robert Ernst. AGHARTA. The Subterranean World. New York: Fieldcrest Publishing Co., Inc. 1965 Reprint, originally issued in 1951. Original pebbled green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Illustrated. A fine copy in dust wrapper that shows some mild dust soiling. ¶ Lost race novel. Agharta, the subterranean world, inhabited by a race of Sup ermen who are the descendants of Atlanteans. The author, a Sumgma Red Lama, here reveals the ancient secrets of Atlantis, Lemuria, the subterranean world and the hidden passages between Antarctica and Tibet. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
DICKSON, Carter. THE WHITE PRIORY MURDERS. New York: Books, Inc. [1945]. Reprint. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Good copy only in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. There is some dampstaining to the rear board and the top page edges; the wrapper is quite frayed at the edges. Looks good, sound copy, just somewhat stained and the jacket is a bit of a mess on the rear panel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
DICKSON, Gordon R. NECROMANCER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1962. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Small owner's stamp on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Dole (Edmund P.) Hiwa. A Tale of Ancient Hawaii. NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1900. First edition. [108] pp. Beige cloth lettered in gold, front cover designed in brown and green. Minor dust soiling, spine a trifle browned, front free endpaper neatly excised. A very good, bright copy. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in a Hawaii of l ong ago. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
560 |
Donnelly (Ignatius) Atlantis: The Antediluvian World. Illustrated. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1882. First edition. 490 pp. Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout. Moderate shelf wear, some dust soiling, very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A detailed and in-de pth look at the lost city and civilization.The true first edition of one of the earliest and most popular works on Atlantis. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
562 |
DORRINGTON, Albert. THE RADIUM TERRORS. A Mystery Story. New York; W.R. Cauldwell & Co. [1912] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, 1st issued in the USA in 1912 by doubleday. Octavo, original red cloth, black label on spine titled in gilt. Issued as a volume in the International Adventure Library - Three Owls edition. 361 pp, black & white frontispiece. A clean tight c risp copy, very good or better. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
564 |
DOUGLAS, Norman. IN THE BEGINNING. New York: John Day. [1928]. First edition. This US edition precedes the UK edition. Octavo, original patterned paper-covered boards with white paper spine stamped in black. Mild browning to page edges and spine panel, boards a little worn at the tips. A fresh copy, clean and t ight. Very good indeed. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
565 |
DOUGLAS, Theo. [pseudonym of Mrs. H.D. Everett] IRAS: A MYSTERY. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1896. First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth decorated with an Egyptian motif in silver, red and green on spine and front panel. 251 pp. Faint & light dampstain to upper page margins; cloth slightly bubbled near spine hinge, trifling bit of dust-soiling. A very good clean copy. ¶ Weird fantasy; the revival of an Egyptian mummy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
566 |
DOWDING, Henry Wallace. THE MAN FROM MARS; Or, Service, For Service's Sake. New York: Cochrane Publishing Company. 1910. First edition. Octavo, original light blue pictorial cloth stamped in whte on spine and front panel. 385 pp., inserted frontispiece with tissue guard. Macabre bookplate on inner front cover (of noted collector William Harry Hopkins); a bit of rubbin g to the white chalk stamping; a very good copy. ¶ Utopian Science Fiction novel. "Life on Mars, experienced during a two-month cataleptic trance, is described during the course of a leisurely tour of Europe." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
DOYLE, A. Conan. THE POISON BELT. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton. [1941]. Reprint. Small octavo, original red boards decorated in blind and titled in black. 199 pp. Spine leaned, minor wear to binding, a very good copy in a good only dust wrapper, chips and tears to edges. A small format H&S yellowjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
DOYLE, A. Conan. THE GREAT BOER WAR. A Two Years Record, 1899-1901. With 5 Maps. Completed to the 11th October, 1901, The Second Anniversary of the Declaration of War. Toronto: George N. Morang & Company. 1902. "Fifteenth impression", but technically the third Canadian edition and the first Canadian edition of the revised and enlarged edition. 500 copies issued. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on ront panel, gilt titles to sp ine. 680 pp+ one leaf of publisher's ads + 5 large folding maps at rear. Index. Heraldic bookplate on inner front cover. Light fading to spine and minor signs of use, a very good copy with tight hinges. A much better copy than average for this ticka nd generally well-used work. ¶ Non-Fiction. Doyle's history of the War in South Africa, in which he served as a medic. This is the revised and enlarged edition; the work was first issued in 1900 and revised in 1901 with the thirteenth impression. Th e Canadian edition was issue by Morang in 1900 in two impressions (October and Novmber); in January 1902 Morang purchased 500 quires of the fifteenth impression of the English edition. Green & Gibson B1.d (note). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
570 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE. New York: William L. Allison Co. Publishers. No Date [circa 1895]. Reprint. An early American Pirated edition. Octavo, original brown cloth patterned to appear like a prize binding, heraldic device blocked in black on upper cover, the spine panel with reverse-blocked gilt title panel and stamped in black. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Arundel Series. A remarkably good copy: the text block is printed on cheap pulp paper which is only marginally browned at the extremities and still very solid with no chipping or flaking. Previous owner's ink n a m e o n f r ont free endpaper, hinges tight, cloth just slightly dust-soiled. Overall, a very clean, very good copy of a very perishable edition. The author's first novel, published originally by Chatto & Windus in 1890. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life. London: Methuen & Co. 1895. Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later n ame stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. CARR, John Dickson. THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE by John Dickson Carr. London: John Murray. [1949]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 362 pp, Index, plates. Moderate foxing to page edges, otherwise a near fine, clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing, has one small, 1/4 inch chip lacking from the top edge of t he front panel, mild browning to spine and a touch of wear at spine tips. Overall, an attractive copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
575 |
Drake (Henry Burgess) The Children Reap. NY: Macy Masius: The Vanguard Press, 1929. First American edition. 270 pp. Gold cloth lettered in green. Slight discoloration of spine, but a nice copy in a somewhat faded and chipped pictorial dust jacket by Walter T. Murch. Drake was a British author, but there appears to be no British edi tion of this title. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Amongst the headhunters in the unexplored hinterland of Formosa. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
576 |
DRAKE, Nathan, M.D. (1766-1836). WINTER NIGHTS; Or, Fire-side Lucubrations. In Two Volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1820. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, original drab blue boards with tan board spines, printed paper labels on spines. 295 + 300 pp. Pages mostly uncut throughout. Corners a bit bruised, boards slightly soiled, spine labels somewhat chipped. A very go od clean set, extremely scarce in the original boards. ¶ Gothic Fiction, Early Detective. Miscellany of essays, verse and a long story: 'Kirton Priory, or the Burtons and Bellerdistons; a Tale of the Seventeenth Century'; a ghost story rationali s e d in terms of secret passages, sliding panels et al. Strictly speaking, not a supernatural novel, but rather a very early prototype of the detective story. "The Burtons are a pro-Cromwell family who have been awarded Kirton Priory in return for t he ir efforts. They are curious as to what happened to the previous owners, and make a determined effort, by enquiry among the locals and other means, to discover their fate. Eventually, they learn that their predecessors are still living within th e h ous e , using the secret passages and rooms, and are in fact the "ghosts" which are observed on occassion." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
DRIOTON, E[tienne]. LA STELE D'UN BRASSEUR D'HELIOPOLIS. Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institute Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1939. First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. An offprint, issued as Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institute D'Egypte, T. XX - Session 1937-1938. pp [231] - 245, Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the first leaf: "A. Monsier W.B. Emery / au cordial hommage / Etienne Drioton". Pierced by two binder holes near spine, otherwise very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
579 |
DU BOISGOBEY, Fortune. THE RED LOTTERY TICKET. Chicago: M.A. Donahue & Company. No Date [circa 1895]. Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Flashlight Detective Series No. 82. Browning to text blockvery slight chipping to spine ends, slight dust-soiling. A very good copy. ¶ Translation of: Le Billet Rouge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
Du Chaillu (Paul) The Country Of The Dwarfs. Numerous Engravings. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 314pp. + 3 leaves of publisher's ads at rear. Green cloth, spine and front cover heavily designed in gilt. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, and 23 illustrations, mostly full-page. Moderate shelf wear, small stains and some foxing, front end pap er glued down; an attractive very good copy otherwise. An early edition; the first American edition appeared in 1871. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Exploration amongst the pygmy tribes in Western Africa. The author was the first white explorer to confirm the accounts given by the ancients of a pygmy people inhabiting the African forests and to confirm the existence of gorillas. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
582 |
Dunn [J. Allan] The Island of the Dead. London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1930]. First edition. 64 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 235. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel. Two sailors battle sea pirates on an uncharted island in the Pacific. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
DUNN, (J. Allan) THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS. NY: Centaur Press, (1971). First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 160 pp. Contains an introduction by Atlantis expert, Henry M. Eichner, and illustrations by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. Originally published in All Aroun d Magazine in 1916. Tiny bump to lower front corner, a fine copy in a slightly browned dust wrapper, with a bit of rubbing to the rear panel. ¶ Of a surviving remnant of old Atlantis in South America. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
584 |
DUNSANY, Lord. MY IRELAND. With 31 illustrations. London: Jarrolds, Publishers. [1950]. Second edition, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Non-fiction work on Ireland, illustrated with photographs. Price sticker partially removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy in a bright dust wrapper with internal marks from an old dust wrapper "protector". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
586 |
DuPRAU, Jeanne. THE CITY OF EMBER. New York: Random House. [2003]. First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
DYE, Charles. PRISONER IN THE SKULL. New York: Abelard Press. [1952]. First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, minor rubbing & some foxing to verso. Science Fiction. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
590 |
DYKSTRA, Robert R. THE CATTLE TOWNS. New York: Knopf. 1968. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 386 pp. index. Illustrated with photographs. A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers - Abilene, Ellsworth, Witchita, Dodge City and Caldwell, 1867 to 1885. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with price corner clipped. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
591 |
EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. THE MEZENTIAN GATE. The frontispiece and the decorations by Keith Henderson. [Plaistow: The Curwen Press, 1958.] First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. Frontispiece and decorations by Keith Henderson. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. PRESENTATION COPY from the author's daughter: a letter from Jean Latham, (Jean Gudrun Ru cker Latham, daughter of E.R. & W.G. Eddison), is laid in, dated 25 September 1969, presenting the book to Andrew Yablonsky, a dedicated Eddison fan and collector. "I enclose 'The Mezentian Gate' & hope you will enjoy and treasure it. I can't le t y o u have more than one copy." The letter is handwritten, two pages, and mentions Sir George Rostrevor Hamilton, C.S. Lewis and Walter Hooper, noting that Eddison's correspondence with Lewis is at the Bodlein library, along with most of his manu sc i pt s. ¶ The incomplete first book of the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. It was to precede A FISH DINER IN MEMISON (1941) and MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). Published here is the portion of the work, the opening chapters and the fi na l h und red pages that form the conclusion, that had been completed at the time of the author's death. Includes the text of an important letter from Eddison to his brother that discusses the trilogy. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. A FISH DINNER IN MEMISON. With an Introduction by James Stephens. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1941. First edition. Copy #211 of 998 numbered copies. Original reddish-brown cloth, device on front cover in gilt, spine lettered in gilt on a panel of black. Map at rear. Mild browning and some light rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and att ractive. ¶ The second book in the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. The events in FISH DINNER... preceed those of MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). A further prequel, THE MEZENTIAN GATE [1958] was incomplete upon the author's death. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Eden, Rob [pseudonym of Robert Ferdinand & Eve Burkhardt]. Golden Goddess. By Rob Eden (pseudonym). NY: John H. Hopkins & Son, (1935). First edition. 253 pp. Orange cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained orange. The publisher's file copy, stamped "Office File Copy" on upper page edges. A bright, clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, a bit faded at spine and edges, mended with ta pe along the inside edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An American woman becomes the goddess of a lost colony of "Iracs", an offshoot of the Incas, who have been able to maintain the traditions of their ancestors. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
597 |
EGBERT, H.M [pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emmanuel]. MY LADY OF THE NILE. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. No date [1923]. First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in black, pictorial title page. 286 pp. Small marks to covers, corners a bit bruised, small stress marks but overall a nice copy of a book which is seldom encountered in decent condit ion. ¶ Lost race novel. "Adventure novel with lost race elements: Baal worshippers in a ruined city in Africa. A touch on the marginal side." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. "Lost Race of Baal worshippers in hidden city in Africa (in vo l c a n o) ruled by White Queen 'The Chosen One' & High Priest" - John Ruyle. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
ELIOT, T.S. SELECTED POEMS. London: Faber & Faber. 1954. 1st hardcover edition of this collection, originally issued in 1948 as a Penguin paperback. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Some tanning to spine and mild small stains to wrapper, a very good to fine copy in the original printed d ust wrapper (priced at 7/6 on front flap.) There a few small closed tears to the edges of the dust wrapper. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|