Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
401 Chappell (George S.) -compiler. Dr. Traprock's Memory Book or Aged In The Wood. Compiled by George S. Chappell. Illustrated.
NY & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 
First edition. 210 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dull, a bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Humourous fictional biography of "Dr. Traprock" and his adventures in known and unknown parts of the wo rld. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 CHARTERIS, Leslie. THE SECOND SAINT OMNIBUS. An Anthology of Saintly Adventures.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in red. 634 pp + [1] pp publisher's notice at rear. Small faded patch at spine head, a very good clean copy in the original dust wrapper with chips and tears to the edges, moderate chip at spine he ad (not affecting text) and some old internal tape repairs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 CHASSINAT, Émile. SUPPLEMENT AU CATALOGUE DES SIGNES HIEROGLYPHIQUES DE L'IMPRIMERIE DE L'INSTITUT FRANCAIS DU CAIRE.
Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1912. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 15 pp. The first of 2 supplements to the 1907 Catalogue. Wrappers frayed at edges, very good. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his ink notes to the margin s and underlines to the preliminary text. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 CHATTERJI, Mohini M. [translator]. THE BHAGAVAD GITA Or The Lord's Lay. With Commentary and Notes, as well as References to the Christian Scriptures. Translated from the Sanskrit by Mohini M. Chatterji. Preface by Ainslie Embree, Ph.D.
New York: Causeway Books. [1972]. 
Reprint, the text of the 1960 Julian Press edition. Large octavo, original light brown cloth, spine titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper with very mild tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. THE CANTERBURY TALES. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962] 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in black & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 161. 602 pp + [5] pp publisher's ads at rear, Glossary. Bookplate, else a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 Chavannes (Albert) In Brighter Climes, or Life in Socioland. A Realistic Novel.
Knoxville, East Tennessee: Chavannes and Co., 1897. 
254 pp. Green wrappers designed and lettered in black. Issued as No. 1 in The New Thought Library, May, 1897. Neatly rebacked with black cloth tape, lower wrapper renewed, title on typed spine label, slight edge wear; a very good quite superior copy of a fragile book. Signature of Chas. Haskell on upper front cover. Wright III: 1000, citing this publisher and giving the date as: 'cop. 1895". Listed in the LC Online Catalog with the date in brackets: [1897]. Reginald 02910, citing a cloth editi on and giving the date as 1895. Of the six libraries holding 1895, Yale's copy #1, copyright 1895, is 20 cm, with portrait, but lacking one or both covers. Yale's copy #2 is the microform reprint. NYPL uses the same cataloguing, as does CUNY. Six l ibraries catalogue the 1897 printing with no mention of a portrait, indicating height is 20 cm, all citing "New Thought Library #1". Clearly, the sheets of the first edition (cloth, 1895, with portrait), were reissued in wrappers dated 1897, with th e portrait removed. First edition, second binding, well preserved. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian novel. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
407 Chavannes (Albert) The Future Commonwealth or What Samuel Balcom Saw in Socioland.
NY: True Natonalist Publishing Company, 1892. 
First edition. 114pp. + 3 leaves of publisher's ads. Blue wrappers designed and lettered in black. Issued as No. 2, The Nationalist, Quarterly, August, 1892. Old stains to upper edge and spine, part of spine chipped away, text quite fresh for the mo st part. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian novel. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
408 Cheney (David) Son Of Minos. A Novel.
NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1930. 
First edition. 238 pp. Red cloth lettered in black. A bright, clean copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, old stains to the front panel of the jacket. Foreword by Burton Rascoe. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Arc heological fantasy novel set in ancient Crete. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 CHERRYH, C.J. CHERNEVOG.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1990]. 
1st ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 CHERRYH, C.J. RUSALKA.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1989]. 
1st ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 CHERRYH, C.J. EALDWOOD. Illustrated by David A. Cherry.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. 1981. 
First edition. 1,050 copies of which this is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the limitation leaf. Octavo, original broan boards, gilt titles. 6 colour plates, decorative head and tail-pieces, title leaf, endpapers and dust wrapper design, all by Cherry. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
412 CHESTER, William L. HAWK OF THE WILDERNESS.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1936. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark blue. Pictorial end papers. 308 pp. About fine in a slightly rubbed colour pictorial dust jacket, heavily internally reinforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Ameri can Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Tarzan pastiche. The first of the "Kioga" novels. Fantastic adventure set on unknown islands north of Siberia warmed by volcanic fires & inhabited by prehistoric mammals. The infant son of American castaways is raised by t h e "Shoni", the original stock from which the American Indians spra n g. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 CHESTERTON, G.K. THE FLYING INN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial Library. [1914]. 
1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913, bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial issue. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 CHETTLE, Henrie / KEMP, William. CHETTLE, Henrie. KIND-HARTES DREAME. 1592. / KEMP William. NINE DAIES WONDER. 1600.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol IV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1592 edition of KIND-HARTES DREAME and the 1600 edition of NI NE DAIES WONDER, both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued un d e r t h e g eneral editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 Chilton (H. Herman) Talking Totem.
Birmingham: Cornish Brothers Limited, 1938. 
First edition. 270 pp. Blue-green cloth lettered in orange. A very good clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel by a British author. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 Christie (Robert) Inherit the Night.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, (1949). First edition. 
First edition. 409 pp. Dark blue boards, light blue cloth spine lettered in gilt. Small bump to top edge of front panel, a very good in a pictorial dust jacket by Ronald Clyne. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A criminal e scapes to a legendary idyllic community in the Andes. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 CHRISTIE, Agatha. A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY. Featuring Miss Marple. The Original Character as Created by Agatha Christie.
London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins, St. James Place. [1964]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original orange patterned boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A nearly fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper very slightly browned on spine panel and with a touch of dust soiling. Not even vaguely uncommon, but this is an at tractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 CHRISTOPHER, John. THE RAGGED EDGE.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. [edited by Daniel A. Schulke]. OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue.
California: Three Hands Press. 2010. [Xoanon related imprint]. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, art paper end-leaves, letterpress dust wrapper. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 242 copies were issued in half morocco). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which o riginally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Togeth er with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these ‘minor works on magic’ are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley’s most important contributions to the Art M agi cal. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscul a Volu me One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author’s Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The C au ldron . The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. Three Hands Press, a sister publishing house of Xoanon Publishing, was first conceived in the Summer of 2003 as a joi nt venture between Andrew Chumbley, Daniel Schulke, and an anonymous third party. Its name refers in part to the threefold actuating force of author, publisher, and the animating spirit of a book. Dually-born of vision and epiphany, Three Han ds aros e in consideration of the body of essays, academic works, and other writings beyond the intent and scope of Xoanon, but common to its corpus of authors. As a textual vessel serving the varied concerns of these separate works, Three Hand s is driven b y the energeia of the Xoanon publishing ethos. The primary foci of our books are magic, divination, folklore, folk-religion, magical history, and mysticism, often written from the twofold perspective of scholar and practitioner. As wit h Xoa non, Thre e Hands Press maintains its ongoing commitment to textual integrity, artful design, quality craftsmanship, and the ingenium of fascination which gives rise to the Book of Power. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. [edited by Daniel A. Schulke]. OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: quarter morocco with slipcase.
California: Three Hands Press. 2010. [Xoanon related imprint]. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth with morocco leather spine, art paper end-leaves, slipcased. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 242 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 726 copies were issued in cloth). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in slipcase. The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which origin ally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together wi t h his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these ‘minor works on magic’ are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley’s most important contributions to the Art Magic al . With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Volu me On e contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author’s Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The Cauldro n. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. Three Hands Press, a sister publishing house of Xoanon Publishing, was first conceived in the Summer of 2003 as a j oin t ve nture between Andrew Chumbley, Daniel Schulke, and an anonymous third party. Its name refers in part to the threefold actuating force of author, publisher, and the animating spirit of a book. Dually-born of vision and epiphany, Three Hands aros e in consideration of the body of essays, academic works, and other writings beyond the intent and scope of Xoanon, but common to its corpus of authors. As a textual vessel serving the varied concerns of these separate works, Three Hands is dri ven b y the energeia of the Xoanon publishing ethos. The primary foci of our books are magic, divination, folklore, folk-religion, magical history, and mysticism, often written from the twofold perspective of scholar and practitioner. As with Xoano n, Thr ee Han ds Press maintains its ongoing commitment to textual integrity, artful design, quality craftsmanship, and the ingenium of fascination which gives rise to the Book of Power. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Churchill (William) A Princess of Fiji.
NY: Dodd, Mead, (1892). 
First edition. 351 pp. Later wrappers of Pratt's Circulating Library, Denver. Spine mostly chipped away, inner hinges glued, old damp stain to lower edge. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat database. Listed in the LC database. Churchill (1859-1920) s eems to have been a British author who wrote several works on Easter Island and the Pacific. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS [M. Tulli Ciceronis]; GRAEVIUS, Joannes Georgius [editor] EPISTOLARUM LIBRI XVI AD FAMILIARES ut vulgo vocantur, ex Recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii Cum ejusdem animadversionibus.... in two volumes [along with] PAULLI MANTUII. COMMENTARIUS IN M. TULLII CICERONIS EPISOLAS AD FAMILIARES... in two volumes.
Amstelaedami [Amsterdam]: Danielem Elzevirium / Lugdunum Batavorum [Leiden]: Hackios. 1677. 
Together, four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full vellum, speckled page edges, engraved portrait and an additional engraved frontispiece in volume one. 506 pp [vol one] + 468 pp [vol two] + 434 pp + 78 pp [vol three] + 416 pp + [104] pp Indexes [vol four]. Lovely engraved heraldic bookplates of Ricasoli Firidolfi bearing the motto "Riens sans Peine" in each volume. Antique, small library labels on each spine [but missing from Vol. one and partially chipped on Vol. four]. Paper is clean, cris p and supple. Engraved printer's device on title page of Vol. one, engraved head - and tail-pieces and initial letters throughout. Minor soiling to the vellum; a very clean and attractive set, nearly fine overall. ¶ Marcus Tullius Cicero [January 3 , 1 06 BC - December 7, 43 BC] was a Roman philosopher, statesman, lawyer, political theorist, and Roman constitutionalist. He was member of a wealthy family of the equestrian order, and is widely considered one of Rome's greatest orators and prose s ty lists. Cicero was a gifted and energetic writer, with an interest in a wide variety of subjects in keeping with the Hellenistic philosophical and rhetorical traditions in which he was trained. The quality and ready accessibility of Ciceronian tex ts favored very wide distribution and inclusion in teaching curricula. This influence increased after the "Dark Ages" in Europe, from which more of his writings survived than any other Latin author. His works rank among the most influential in E urop ean culture, and today still constitute one of the most important bodies of primary material for the writing and revision of Roman history. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
423 CLARK, Ella Elizabeth. INDIAN LEGENDS OF CANADA.
[Toronto]: McLelland & Stewart Limited. [1961]. 
Second impression; 1st issued in 1960. Octavo, original brown boards stamped in black and gold on spine panel. 177 pp; sources, bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of creation and origin myths, nature myths and beast fable s, legends of lanscapes, stories and personal narratives relating to the Algonquin, Athapascan, Iroquoian, Kituahan, Salishan, Siouan, Skittagetan, Wakashan and Eskimo tribes of Canada. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
424 Clarke, Covington [pseudonym of Clark Venable]. Mystery Flight of the Q2. By Covington Clarke (pseudonym).
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., (1932). 
First edition. 270 pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, some internal tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A lost race of Incas found in the Amazon region. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 CLARKE, Mary Cowden. KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.
London: Grant and Griffith, Successors to J. Harris. 1849. 
First edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 364 pp. + a 16 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock. A pparently lacking the preliminary half-title leaf, still a very bright and fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of na r r ated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an i m aginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible pe op le , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Vol um e II (1994). In one passage (pp. 346-350), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 CLARKE, Susanna. JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL. Illustrations by Portia Rosenberg.
London: Bloomsbury. 2004. 
1st edition. Thick octavo, original black boards. The signed, limited edition, one of 1450 copies signed by the author, this being copy number 604. Fine in dust wrapper and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). An ep ic alternative-reality fantasy novel set in 19th century England in a world where magic is real. 2005 Hugo Award winner. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 CLEMENT, Hal. MISSION OF GRAVITY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1954]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, inside front jacket corners clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 Clifford (Sir Hugh) Prisoners of the Forest.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1929. 
Likely the first American edition, date code on verso of title page: F-D (June, 1929). 345 pp. Green cloth designed and lettered in orange. Pictorial end papers. Top edge stained orange. Ink name on half-title leaf, a very good copy. From the Stuar t Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race and hidden kingdoms in the Malaysian jungle. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
429 CLIFFORD, F.S. [Frank Sanford]. A ROMANCE OF PERFUME LANDS; Or, the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole. With Interesting Facts About Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet. (Illustrated).
Boston: Published by Clifford & Co., 1880. 
Later edition, originally issued in 1875. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards with designs in gilt on spine and front panel, back cover stamped in blind. Brown coated end papers. Frontispiece & 30 (of 31) illustrations; lackin g the plate from page 271, which appears never to have been bound in. A bright, fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure, mainly used as an advertisement for a perfumer. Contains a lost r a c e segment. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 CLIFTON, Mark. WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1962]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 CLIVE, William (Pseudonym of Ronald Bassett). DANDO AND THE SUMMER PALACE.
London: Macmillan. [1972]. 
First Edition. Octavo, in original red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 Cobban (J. Maclaren) An African Treasure. A Tale of the Great Sahara.
London: John Long. 1899. 
Second edition. [320] pp. Red cloth designed and titled in gray on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Contemporary ink name on front fly, endpapers browned, light spotting to cloth; a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ L ost race. Quest for treasure near the Atlas Mountains. An ancient Roman city is found. "African adventure story culminating in the discovery of a lost city people[d] by the descendants of the Romans." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 Cochran (Wesley) The Emigrants. An Allegory: or, Christians vs. The World.
NY: Printed For The Author, (1859). 
First illustrated edition. 191 pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Brown blind stamped cloth, spine titled and decorated gilt. Tan end papers. All edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Spine sunned, moderate foxing throughout, light shelf wear; a very good copy. Originally published in Auburn, NY by William J. Moses, in 1854. Wright II: 587 - citing the Auburn edition (UC only), and mentioning this NY edition (NYP only) as a variant imprint. In fact this edition contains an 'Introduc tion To The Illustrated Edition' which is dated 1859 at the end, and which gives a detailed description of the frontispiece. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Christian allegory. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 COCTEAU, Jean. FOUR PLAYS.
London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1962. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in black & red on spine panel. 280 pp. Collects ANTIGONE, INTIMATE RELATIONS, THE HOLY TERRORS, and THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS. A fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper; price-clipped, a few ti ny marks and mild tanning to the spine panel. A clean, attractive copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Cole (Cornelius) California Three Hundred and Fifty Years Ago. Manuelo's Narrative. Translated From the Portugese by A Pioneer. [Published anonymously].
San Francisco: Samuel Carson & Co. / NY: C.T. Dillingham, 1888. 
First edition. 333 pp. Brown cloth lettered and designed in gold and blind. Frontispiece. Ink name on front blank, dated 1895, small label removed from upper corner of front fly, a very good, bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost R ace Fiction. ¶ An account of California in the 16th Century. "A singular book ascribed to Cornelius Cole. Being apparently a weird fiction, to ascertain its purport would be as difficult as to find the individual who has read it. Pp. 141-186 are occ upied by a remarkable poem in superlative doggerel, relating chiefly to San Francisco, from the arrival of the "San Carlos" to the advent of Denis Kearney and the Spring Valley water ring, which is only one of the numerous incogruities found in the "Narrative" - Cowan. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Cole (Ira A.) Ibe of Atlan. Illustrated by Ray Cornell.
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, (1947). 
First edition. [360] pp. Grey cloth ruled and lettered in red. Pictorial end papers. Several interior illustrations. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small internal repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery of an unknown, highly civilized nation in the American West in the early nineteenth century. The first of three novels by the author, known collectively as: The Kalu Kan Tales. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE and THE WOMAN IN WHITE. With a Foreword by Alexander Woolcott.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original blue cloth blocked in brown and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G33. 843 pp + [8] pp publishers ads at rear. Name scribbled out in pen on front free endpaper (smallish...), a very good copy in slightly wor n dust wrapper, small piece of tape at base of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 COLMORE, G. [pseudonym of Mrs. Gertrude Dunn (neé Renton) 1855-1926]. THE BROTHER OF THE SHADOW. Margery Lawrence's copy.
London: Noel Douglas. [1926]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray boards with white cloth spine stamped in black. Margery Lawrence's copy, with her signature in full on the front free endpaper, dated 1927. A good copy only, the spine darkened, cloth worn and frayed at the tips. ¶ Supernatural novel. The author is often confused with another Gertrude Dunn, author of The Mark of the Bat (1928) and Unholy Depths (1936); it is not the same person. Margery Lawrence (1889-1969) was an English fantasy fiction, horror, and d e t e c t ive fiction author who specialized in ghost stories. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
439 Colp (Harry D.) The Strangest Story Ever Told.
NY: Exposition Press, (1953). 
First edition. 46 pp. Black cloth, spine lettered in silver. Nearly fine in the dust jacket, chipped at the top of the spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A tale of a strange race of "devil creatures" in Alaska. Purport ed to be a true story of events which happened in 1900, the manuscript was published after the author's death in 1950. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 Colver (Alice Ross) The Red-Headed Goddess.
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1929. 
First edition. 309 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red. Top edge stained red. Patterned end papers. A clean very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket from the A.L. Burt reprint edition. The Burt dust jacket has had the imprint cut from the b ase of the spine, some creases; very good otherwise. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A man and woman crash-land in Arizona. They find living remnants of a race of Indian Cliff-Dwellers, who proclaim her a goddess. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 Comfort (Will Levington) Samadhi. A Novel.
Boston and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1927). 
310 pp. Orange cloth designed in black. Top edge stained black. A very good copy in a chipped & repaired pictorial dust jacket, old stains to the spine. Early printing, but not the first, as the title page is not dated. From the Stuart Teitler colle ction of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ "Adventure story set in India and concerning elephants and a lost (or at least isolated) nation called Samadhi. One of those books that requires reading to establish its exact status" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [198 0]. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 CONEY, Michael G. FANG THE GNOME. Illustrated by Tim Hildebrandt.
New York: New American Library. [1988]. 
1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 CONEY, Michael. HELLO SUMMER GOODBYE.
London: Victor Gollancz. 1975. 
1st ed. Fine in fine dust wrapper with very slight tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL.
San Francisco: North Point Press. 1991. 
First edition. Large octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 214 pp. Attractive woodcut designs by Michael McCurdy. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Fiction, historical re-creation and speculative prose. The journals of Paracelsus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 CONRAD, Joseph. THE TREMOLINO.
New York: Philip C. Duschnes. 1942. 
First separate edition. Octavo, original blue paper covered boards titled in gold on spine, top edges gilt. [60] pp. Designed by Bruce Rogers and with three lovely little coloured designs by Edward A. Wilson. 1000 copies printed, each signed by the illustrator on the colophon leaf; this is one of 500 copies in the primary binding. A fine copy without dust jacket in black paper-covered slipcase, as issued. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his small, neat book label on the inner front cov er. ¶ A short nautical tale reprinted from 'The Mirror of the Sea'. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 CONSTABLE, John [artist]. LINTON, Sir James D. CONSTABLE'S SKETCHES.
London: George Newnes Limited. No Date [1920's]. 
Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold. [22] pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 65 additional black & white plates tipped onto heavy paper stock with tissue guards. With a biographical introduction by Sir J.G. Linton , R.I. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Converse (Frank) Van or In Search of an Unknown Race.
NY: Street & Smith, (1901) 
249 pp + publisher's ads. Color pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 107 in The Medal Library, Mar. 30, 1901. Old stain to front cover and spine, foxing; about very good. Originally published in 1891.From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fict ion. ¶ The discovery of "Itambez", a pre-Incan city, the inhabitants of which are olive-skinned, bearded, and about 4 feet tall. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 COOK, Mary. VIEW FROM THE WEST HILL.
Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises. [1987]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine copy. ¶ Canadian local history - life on the farm in the Carleton Place area of Ontario. A newspaper clipping bearing an article by the author reminiscing on her youth praises "our old family doctor w h o p l o w e d through waist-high snow, nosed his rumble seat car through blinding rain, and once sat by the bed of a little sick girl until dawn started to creep into the window", that doctor, presumably, is the recipient of this volume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 COOK, William Wallace. THE MYSTERIOUS MISSION; Or, A Struggle for the Right.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 7. 318 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & tears; a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
450 COOK, William Wallace. THE PAYMASTER'S SPECIAL; Or, The Whistle of Fate.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 14. 306 pp. + [14] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers with significant creasing, rear cover almost loose and with a long ragged t ear. A fair to good copy. ¶ Railroad interest. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 COOK, William Wallace. BACK FROM BEDLAM; Or, When Courage Failed.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 18. 301 pp. + [19] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 COOKE, John, M.A. WAKEMAN'S HANDBOOK OF IRISH ANTIQUITIES.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co / London: John Murray. 1903. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, blocked in gilt on front panel, top edge gilt. 404 pp, illustrated, index. Revised for this edition, with a new preface dated 1903 and over 60 new illustrations. An excellent , heavily-illustrated guide to Irish Archaeology. Ink inscription, dated 1911, on half-title leaf, some slight bubbling to the cloth, a near fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
453 Cooper (Jacob Calvin) The Yamhills. An Indian Romance. Illustrated with Sketches by Fred G. Cooper.
M'Minnville, Oregon: J.C. Cooper, 1904. 
First edition. 187 pp. Tan wrappers designed and lettered in brown. Special Edition by The Columbia Trust Company. Chipping at corners, discoloration in margins of some leaves, very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Pr e-Columbian fantasy set in what is now Oregon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 COOPER, Susan. THE GREY KING. Illustrations by Michael Hesslop.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. 
Second impression of the first UK edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in gilt on spine. The fourth volume in THE DARK IS RISING series. Fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Cope (Gertrude Venetta) The Heritage of the Quest.
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1936. 
First edition. 154 pp. Dark green textured cloth, front cover designed in gilt. Title page printed in red & black. Lengthy inscription by the author on the front end paper. A fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Alle gory of an imaginary land. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 CORNFORD, L. Cope. THE FAIRY MAN.
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1919. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gilt. 236 pp, colour frontispiece and one additional black & white line drawing (by Herbert Cole). Christmas inscription, dated 1928, on front free end paper. Spine panel tanned, else a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sort-of 'Peter-Pan' style children's fantasy novel. A 'fairy man' appears and shows a world of magic to some Edwardian children. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 COULDREY, Oswald. THE MISTAKEN FURY And Other Lapses.
Oxford: B.H. Blackwell. 1914. 
First edition. Small octavo (or 12mo?); original pictorial greenish-tan boards with white cloth spine, front panel stamped in dark green, spine titled in green. 242 pp. Minor discolouration to binding, small repaired tear at spine head, a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy short stories, mostly set in Ancient Greece, with much mythological fantasy. The title story is considered a minor classic. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 COVERDALE, Harry. THE SEVENTH SHOT. A Detective Story.
New York: Chelsea House. [1924]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 318 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Nice fresh copy, fine indeed, but a later issue of the book in the Grosset & Dunlap dust wrapper. The book is the correct first editio n, the wrapper is from the G & D reprint, and they are not married together but issued this way - the book was from an accululation in an old house which had sat undisturbed for over 50 years. The wrapper is a colour pictorial job and is rather at t r active, with just minor wear at the edges. ¶ Murder and Mystery amidst theatrical life in New York City. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
459 COWAN, Derek. MR. LEWIS'S RABBIT.
Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992. 
1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to spine, a very nice copy, near fine. A very attractive book, particularly uncommon. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 Cox (William E.) The Purple Prophet.
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., (1953). 
First edition. 103 pp. Blue boards, spine lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to spine ends, a very good copy in a slightly chipped, pictorial dust jacket. Not listed anywhere. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A tale of three imag inary kingdoms. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 COX, Erle. OUT OF THE SILENCE.
Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. [1947]. 
Second Australian edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and ruled in black on spine panel. 416 pp. Browning to text block and endpapers, as usual; a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, small abrasion on spine panel, li ght rubbing and some mild creases. This edition bears textual differences to the pre-war editions. It includes the preface missing from the earlier editions, and the early chapters are somewhat abridged - as per the original serial version, or per h a ps a later revision. Chapter 26 (pp 330-336) is here included (omitted from the earlier USA edition). ¶ Lost race novel set in Australia wherein a farmer discovers an underground chamber which holds the remnants of a scientifically advanced civ il i za tion from the distant past. A beautiful woman is awakened, and she tells the story of her people who lived on an island continent twenty-seven million years before. Before the continent was destroyed, they created three massive chambers at thr ee poi nts on the planet, and filled them with samples of their wisdom and accomplishments. She then makes plans to resurrect the beings in the other two lost chambers...an excellent and fast-paced yarn. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 CRAIG, Hardin. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
Oxford: At the Clarendon press (Oxford University Press). 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and riuled in gilt on spine panel. 421 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a few small marks. A sharp copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 Cranch (Christopher Pearse) Kobboltozo: A Sequel to the Last of the Huggermuggers. With Illustrations.
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1857. First edition. 
[96]pp. Orange blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations. Some soiling of cloth, old stains to rear margins, long tear in the margin of one plate (not affecting image); about very good otherwise. BAL 4031. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 Crane (Nathalia) The Sunken Garden.
NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1926. 
First edition. 259 pp. Light green boards, dark green cloth spine with decorative printed paper label. Copy #2 of 350 numbered copies, signed by the author. Corners bumped, about very good in a black & gold pictorial dust jacket, old stains to spine and rear panel. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Of a woman's Edenic sojourn in an enchanged region of Africa. Her companion is a beautiful youg man with mysterious origins. A modern rendering of the biblical story. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 3 [1927-1928]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Three].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 5 [1930-1931]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Five].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 6 [1931-1932]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Six].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 7 [1932-1933]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Seven].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 9 [1934-1935]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Nine].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 10 [1935-1936]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Ten].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 12 [1937]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Twelve].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 13 [1938]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Thirteen].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 Crawford (Merwin Richard) Aztirc. Recording a successful experience with a Philosophy of Life adaptable to the evolutionary status of any man or woman desirous of Karmic improvement.
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1945). 
First edition. 130 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 3 illustrations. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Metaphysical. Concerning higher planes of conciousness and past lives. The reincarnation of Aztirc, a former High Priest of the pre-Mayan era. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 CRAWFORD, Hubert H. CRAWFORD'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOKS.
Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Publishers. [1978]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original boards. 438 pp, Index, Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 CRAWFORD, M. Mac Dermot. PEEPS INTO THE PSYCHIC WORLD. The Occult Influence of Jewels and Many Other Things.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott / London: Eveleigh Nash. No Date [1915]. 
First edition, American issue. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine & front cover. [207] pp. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, covers a trifle rubbed and with a worn area along the extreme bottom ege of the r ear panel. A very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 CRAWFORD, Vaughn Emerson, Ph.D. SUMERIAN ECONOMIC TEXTS FROM THE FIRST DYNASTY OF ISIN.
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1954. 
1st edition. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 75 pp. + 93 plates. Issued as Babylonian Inscriptions in the Collection of James B. Nies, Yale University, Vol. IX. Tiny name stamp from a previous private collector; a fine cop y without dust wrapper as issued. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 CROMPTON, Richmal. WILLIAM. Illustrated by Thomas Henry.
London: George Newnes, Limited. 1933. 
6th printing, first published in 1929. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. Illustrated. Light foxing to endpapers, some light mottling to cloth; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 CROSSEN, Kendell Foster [editor]. FUTURE TENSE. New and Old Tales of Science Fiction.
New York: Greenberg, Publishers. [1952]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Neat, contemporary ink signature on front free endpaper, a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows some very light rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 CROWCROFT, Peter; M.Sc., D.Phil. THE LIFE OF THE SHREW. With an Introduction by Maurice Burton, D. Sc. and line drawings by Erik Thorne.
London: Max Reinhardt. [1957]. 
First edition (and first printing). Octavo, original green boards titled in gold on spine panel. 166 pp., Illustrations (one folding), Index. Tiny bump, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Quite possibly one of the best books on shrews you may ever fi nd, written by the only zoologist who has studied them intensively in Britain in recent years (well, recent to 1957, that is). The foreword shrewdly contains legends and superstitions about shrews in ancient times. The front dust wrapper flap pr o m i s es that the illustrations are both informative and entertaining. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
480 CROWLEY, Aleister, Lon Milo Duquette & Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D. ENOCHIAN WORLD OF ALEISTER CROWLEY. Enochian Sex Magic.
Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications. [1997]. 
Third Printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 162 pp. Illustrations by David P. Wilson. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 CROWLEY, Aleister. TAROT DIVINATION [A Description of the Cards of the Tarot].
New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1976. 
1st Weiser edition (The Level Press edition of 1973 was the 1st separate ed). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled. A photo-offset reprint of A Description of the Cards of the Tarot from THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 8., Autumn Equinox, 1912. A fi ne copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 CROWLEY, Aleister. 777: Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae.
No place [San Francisco]: Level Press. No Date [circa 1974]. 
Reprint. Softbound, trade paperback format. 155 pp. Very good condition. Original price sticker on front endpaper, old tape stains on inner front hinge, else about fine. Scarce. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 CROWLEY, Aleister. THE BOOK OF LIES, Which Is Also Falsely Called Breaks: The Wanderings of Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1995]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. A fine copy. ¶ An exact reprint of the revised edition, first issued in 1952. The work was first issued in 1913 (which is a lie, it was 1912). The book consists of 93 cha pters, each consisting of one page of text of various kinds, including a question mark, poems, rituals, instructions, and obscure allusions and cryptograms. The subject of each chapter is generally determined by its number and its corresponding Q a b a listic meaning. Crowley's commentaries on the chapters are included in this edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 CROWLEY, Aleister. SUTIN, Lawrence. DO WHAT THOU WILT: A Life of Aleister Crowley. By Lawrence Sutin.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [2000]. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. 483 pp., Index, Plates. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 CRUIKSHANK, George [illustrator]. SMITH, James and Horatio. REJECTED ADDRESSES: Or, The New Poetarum.
London: John Murray. 1833. 
First Cruikshank edition. Eighteenth edition overall, carefully revised, with an original Preface and Notes by the Authors. The work was first published in 1812. Small octavo, contemporary full black calf bordered in gilt and blind on upper and lowe r covers, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, small gilt devices in compartments, brown label titled in gilt. Mezzotint portrait frontispiece of the [anonymous] authors, by E. Finden after Harlowe; here uncoloured (copies are also found w i t h t h e frontispiece hand-coloured). With six illustrations in text by George Cruikshank, here first published. Small glue marks to inner margins of title leaf; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper. A few small pencil notes. Binding with gen er al l ig h t we ar at extremities. A good, sound copy. The additional `Preface To the Eighteenth edition' describes the books publication history, early reviews, information about the persons parodied herein, etc. Cohn 759. CBEL, III, p. 243. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 CRUMB, Robert. RETURN OF THE ULTIMATE COMICS CATALOGUE. Cover illustration.
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books. [1993]. 
First printing. Tall pictorial wrappers, a comic book catalogue. 62 pp. Features a fabulous cover by Crumb depicting A Historic Moment: R. Crumb Sells ZAP #1 from a baby carriage in Haight-Ashbury, 1968. Some staple pull, very good. Uncommon, and a difficult format (thick and tall) to preserve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 CRUMLEY, James. DANCING BEAR.
New York: Random House. [1983]. 
First edition, first printing. the correct first printing with the "First edition" statement and number code "98765432" on copyright page: random House did not use a code to "1" at this period, but rather removed the "first edition" statement for su bsequent printings. Octavo, original cloth and boards. A fine sharp copy in a fine dust wrapper which shows some very faint rubbing in spots, price-corner intact. A sharp, crisp copy of the author's 4th book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 CULLEY, W.T., M.A. and F.J. Furnivall, M.A. [editors]. CAXTON'S ENEYDOS. 1490. Englisht from the French Liure Des Eneydes, 1483. With a Sketch of the Old French ROMAN D'ENEAS by Dr. Salverda de grave.
London: Published for The Early English Text Society by N. Trubner & Co. 1890. 
1st edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 214 pp., Index, Collation to the French original.Wrappers a bit faded, light chipping to edges and a few small dampstains, a very good copy. Very scarce in the original printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 CULLINGFORD, Guy. FRAMED FOR HANGING. Corrected Proof copy.
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. [1956]. 
Advance copy (proof) of the first edition, corrected by hand. Octavo, original printed red wrappers. heavily corrected in ink throughout, "Reader" & "Blurb 2 p 31, 66" on front wrapper. Presumably, the final corrected proof, proofreaders copy (or th e authors copy, although that seems less likely). Spine bent & creased, repaired tears at spine ends. Good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 CUMONT, Franz. JUPITER HELIOPOLITAIN ET LES DIVINITES DES PLANETES. (Tirage a part de la Revue Syria, 1921, pp 40-46).
Paris: Librairie Paul Geunthner. 1921. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. 8 pp. Torn along the spine hinge; some browning, good. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his ownership stamp and a few pencil notes in his hand. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 CUNNINGHAM, Scott. EARTH POWER. Techniques of Natural Magick.
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications. 1992. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 153 pp., Bibliography, Illustrations. A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 CURLING, Jonathan. EDWARD WORTLEY MONTAGUE 1713-1776. The Man in the Iron Wig. With Fifteen old engravings reproduced in collotype.
London: Andrew Melrose. [1954]. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 251 pp, Bibliography, Index, Plates. Issued as 'The Rogues Gallery, Number One'. Small worn spot at head of front panel at the spine hinge, approx 2 cm wide where the cloth is frayed; otherwise a very good cle an copy in a nice dust wrapper which has a few short tears at edges. Biography of an 18th Century eccentric: in turns Catholic, Protestant, Fantastick and Mohammedan; scholar, gambler, traveller, M.P. adventurer, rogue, vagabond; arrested at var i o u s times for fraud, seduction, brawling and necromancy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
493 CURTIS, Wardon. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF MR. MIDDLETON.
Chicago:Herbert S. Stone & Company. 1903. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray pictorial cloth stamped in white and tan on front panel, lettered in white on spine, publisher's device in white on rear cover, top edges gilt. 311 pp. Corners a trifle soft, spine panel just a trifle bowed, a fr esh, near fine copy. ¶ A series of seven interconnected short stories, mostly criminous but some with fantasy content. One story , 'The Pleasant Adventures of Dr. McDill', is a short and gruesome horror tale. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
494 CUSSLER, Clive. RAISE THE TITANIC!
New York: The Viking Press. [1976] [but actually, a contemporary Taiwanese Piracy]. 
Taiwanese piracy of the first edition. Reprinted from the first edition, in slightly smaller format, with dust wrapper bearing the original price of $8.95, etc, but in slightly smaller format, and with a small section of Chinese characters on a prel iminary leaf. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Very good in a very good plus dust wrapper, quite nice, but not the real thing, although often mistaken as such. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
495 CUSTER, George Armstrong, and others including Captain Robert T. Lincoln, Abraham Lincoln's Son. Official Army Register for 1866.
Washington, D. C.: Adjutant General’s Office, 1866. 
First edition. 180 pages, disbound without covers, old leather spine titled "ARMY REGISTER / 1866" in gold. Octavo (7-7/8" x 5-3/8"). An interesting historical record of the United States Army in the year after the Civil War ended. Page 27 lists Ge orge Custer as a captain in the “Fifth Regiment of Cavalry”, and he is also listed in the officers’ index on page 165. Another interesting notice appears on page 106, which lists the resignation of 'Captain Robert T. Lincoln, Assistant Adjutant Gen e ral, June 10, 1865'. Captain Lincoln was President Lincoln’s first son, who went on to become a lawyer following his father’s assassination in 1865. The book is in very good condition with a few minor stains; complete, but disbound (without covers ). There are four folding charts near the rear. A rare book. No copies are listed in OCLC. I cannot locate a copy in the Library of Congress. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 D'ALVIELLA, The Count Goblet. THE MIGRATION OF SYMBOLS. With an introduction by Sir George Birdwood. Foreword by Richard Cavendish.
WELLINGBOROUGH, UK: The Aquarian Press. [1979]. 
Facsimile reprint of the first English edition (1894). Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold, red and blind, page edges dyed red. 277 pp., Index. Ilustrated with 6 plates and 161 figures in the text. With a New Foreword by Richard Cavendish w ritten especially for this edition. Touch of rubbing to edges, a fine copy in the original paper-covered slipcase which has some minor bumps. An excellent copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 DAIR, Carl; REID, Robert; CARTER, Will. A LETTER FROM CARL DAIR ABOUT THE PAPER MILLS OF AMALFI, ITALY. Introduction & afterword by Robert R. Reid.
Vancouver, BC: Heavenly Monkey. 2003. 
8vo, [12 pp]. A letter, printed in facsimile, from Canadian typographer Carl Dair to a young Robert Reid and Will Carter, proprietor of the Rampant Lions Press. Edition of 75 numbered copies. Introduction & afterword by Reid hand-set in 14-point Gar amont, printed on damp Lana Antique. Four-page letter in Dair's hand reproduced from polymer plates, printed damp on handmade Amatruda paper - one of the mills Dair mentions in the letter. Reid corresponded with Dair during the 1950s and ea r l y ' 6 0 s ; most of these letters were donated to McGill University, but this letter was recently discovered in Reid's files. Sewn in a wrap of blue cotton paper made specially for this project by Reg Lissel. A fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 DALY, Carroll John. THE AMATEUR MURDERER.
London: Published for the Crime Book Society by Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1935]. 
Paperback reprint ("52nd thousand"), likely the first paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Crime-Book Society Series No. 79. Minor wear to spine ends, faint creases; a very good clean copy. A Race WIlliams novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 DAMES, Michael. MYTHIC IRELAND. With 152 Illustrations.
London: Thames and Hudson. [1992]. 
First edition. Quarto, original green boards stamped in gold. 272 pp., Index, Illustrations, maps. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 DANIEL, Samuel / CAMPION, Thomas. SAMUEL DANIEL: A DEFENSE OF RYME Against A Pamphlet Entituled: Observations in the Art of English Poesie. 1603 / THOMAS CAMPION: OBSERVATIONS IN THE ART OF ENGLISH POESIE. 1602.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 192? edition issued as Vol XIV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1602 edition of OBSERVATIONS... and the 1603 edition of DEFEN SE...both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages and typefaces intact. Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine c o p y , w i t hout dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com