|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
401 |
CUMMINGS, Ray. THE SHADOW GIRL. London: Gerald G. Swan. [1946]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 186 pp. A nearly fine copy in dust wrapper, two small closed tears to spine, lower corner of front flap clipped. ¶ Science fiction. A mysterious tower appears in the middle of a city, bea ring a troubled girl from the future in search of help from today. One of Cummings' best works. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
CURLING, Jonathan. EDWARD WORTLEY MONTAGUE 1713-1776. The Man in the Iron Wig. With Fifteen old engravings reproduced in collotype. London: Andrew Melrose. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 251 pp, Bibliography, Index, Plates. Issued as 'The Rogues Gallery, Number One'. Small worn spot at head of front panel at the spine hinge, approx 2 cm wide where the cloth is frayed; otherwise a very good cle an copy in a nice dust wrapper which has a few short tears at edges. Biography of an 18th Century eccentric: in turns Catholic, Protestant, Fantastick and Mohammedan; scholar, gambler, traveller, M.P. adventurer, rogue, vagabond; arrested at vario u s times for fraud, seduction, brawling and necromancy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
CUSSLER, Clive. RAISE THE TITANIC! New York: The Viking Press. [1976] [but actually, a contemporary Taiwanese Piracy]. Taiwanese piracy of the first edition. Reprinted from the first edition, in slightly smaller format, with dust wrapper bearing the original price of $8.95, etc, but in slightly smaller format, and with a small section of Chinese characters on a prel iminary leaf. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Very good in a very good plus dust wrapper, quite nice, but not the real thing, although often mistaken as such. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
DAIR, Carl; REID, Robert; CARTER, Will. A LETTER FROM CARL DAIR ABOUT THE PAPER MILLS OF AMALFI, ITALY. Introduction & afterword by Robert R. Reid. Vancouver, BC: Heavenly Monkey. 2003. 8vo, [12 pp]. A letter, printed in facsimile, from Canadian typographer Carl Dair to a young Robert Reid and Will Carter, proprietor of the Rampant Lions Press. Edition of 75 numbered copies. Introduction & afterword by Reid hand-set in 14-point Gar amont, printed on damp Lana Antique. Four-page letter in Dair's hand reproduced from polymer plates, printed damp on handmade Amatruda paper - one of the mills Dair mentions in the letter. Reid corresponded with Dair during the 1950s and earl y ' 6 0 s ; most of these letters were donated to McGill University, but this letter was recently discovered in Reid's files. Sewn in a wrap of blue cotton paper made specially for this project by Reg Lissel. A fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
DALY, Carroll John. THE AMATEUR MURDERER. London: Published for the Crime Book Society by Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1935]. Paperback reprint ("52nd thousand"), likely the first paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Crime-Book Society Series No. 79. Minor wear to spine ends, faint creases; a very good clean copy. A Race WIlliams novel. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
DARBY, Ruth. DEATH CONDUCTS A TOUR. New York: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc. 1940. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black. Mild browning to endpapers, a very good clean copy, about fine. In the original pictorial dust wrapper which has minor wear at the edges and slight rubbing. Generally, a very good copy ov erall. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
DAVIDSON, Avram. THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1969. 1st edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page, dated 1982. Rear endpaper with a small dampstain and a larger rubber-cement stain; front endpaper excised (a cleaned ex-library copy?). Very good otherwise, in a near fine dust wrapp er (no marks). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
DAVIES, L. P. TWILIGHT JOURNEY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1967]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Wrapper art by Emanuel Schongut. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
DAVIES, Norman de Garis. THE TOMB OF REKH-MI-RE AT THEBES. Two Volumes in One. New York: MCMXLIII; reprinted by Arno Press, 1973. First issued in 1943, here reprinted in facsimile. Quarto, original light brown cloth titled in red. 118 pp, photographic frontispiece and 5 additional full-page plates, plus figures in the text, Concordances, index (Volume One); Volume Two, include d here, comprises 117 additional plates (numbered VI - CXXII), many of which are folding. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with some pencil notes in his hand. A fine copy. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
DAVIES, Robertson. A VOICE FROM THE ATTIC. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1960. 1st edition, Canadian issue; the Knopf sheets and binding in the McClelland & Stewart dust wrapper. Octavo, original blue clothstamped in light blue and silver. 360 + x pp, Index. Small mark to top page edges; a fresh, clean copy in a near fine dust wrapper, unworn and with no tears, slightly tanned. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
DE CAMP, L. Sprague. SOLOMON'S STONE. New York: Avalon Books. [1957]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black on spine panel. 224 pp. A fine copy in a very good clean dust wrapper which shows some light rubbing to edges and minor fraying to spine tips. An attractive copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
DE CAMP, L.Sprague. THE TRITONIAN RING And Other Pusadian Tales. New York: Twayne Publishers. [1953]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small bump to top edge, otherwise fine in dust wrapper with slight spine fade and slight fraying at spine head. ¶ Lost race collection of fantasy tales set in a prehistoric era during which a magic-based Atlantia n civilization throve. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
DE LA MARE, Walter [writing as: Walter Ramal]. SONGS OF CHILDHOOD. With Frontispiece. London: Longman's, Green, and Co. 1902. First edition. mall octavo, original blue cloth with parchment spine titled and decorated in gilt, publisher's device in gilt on upper cover. 106 pp., photogravure frontispiece reproducing the Richard Doyle watercolour "Under the Dock Leaves", tissu e guard. Ink inscription on front free endpaper to a Mrs. Kitter from "A.P.S."; dated 1906 & with the quote "The best in this kind are but shadows, the worst are no worse, if imagination amend them." Spine panel slightly tanned, one small scuff. An excellent copy of the author's rare first book, issued under the pen name "Walter Ramal". Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE WIND BLOWS OVER London: Faber and Faber. [1936]. First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in gold and peach on spine panel. 326 pp. Bookplate, a very good copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, minor internal tape mends to spine tips. ¶ Short stories, including six supernatural tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. A BEGINNING And Other Stories. London: Faber & Faber. [1955]. First edition. Octavo, original peach cloth, gilt titles to spine. 256 pp. Small bookstore stamp to lower edge of front paste-down (Acres of Books); a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ¶ Short stories, several of which are supernatural tales. D e la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. [1921]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and ruled in red on spine & front panel. The first issue, with "Copyright 1921" and no further statements on the copyright page. Browning to the endpapers along the gutters, otherwise a fine copy in th e original printed dust wrapper bearing the correct price of 8/6 on the spine panel. The dust wrapper is a trifle worn and scratched and has a 1/2-inch closed tear at the top edge of the rear spine hinge but is overall a very attracti v e e x a m p l e o f t he scarce dust wrapper. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
DE LA MARE, Walter. THE RETURN London: Faber & Faber. [1955]. First printing of this revised edition; originally published in 1910. The large paper issue, limited to 250 copies numbered and signed by the author. Crown octavo, original grey cloth with buckram spine, leather label on spine titled in gold. Small mark to lower edge of title leaf, front free endpaperglued down; a few small marks to the cloth. Very good copy. ¶ A weird supernatural story. A man is possessed by the spirit of a long-dead 18th-century pirate, a suicide. The man begins to take on the pirate's physical appearance. One of de la Mare’s finest occult tales. De la Mare "make[s] a significant contribution to the supernatural genre by exploring new areas of the relationship between the everyday world, the magical and the macabre." - Neil Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
DE LINT, Charles. THE RIDDLE OF THE WREN. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-72229-6. The first edition of the author's first book. Faint browning to text block, a fine, crisp copy, unread and with no creases whatsoever. A v ery high-grade copy, and very uncommon thus. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
DE LINT, Charles. MOONHEART. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-53719-7. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
DE LINT, Charles. MULEMGRO. New York: Ace Fantasy Books. [1985]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace Fantasy 0-441-54484-3. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
DE LINT, Charles. SVAHA. New York: Ace Books. [1989]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Ace 0-441-79098-4. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
DE LINT, Charles. WOLF MOON. Scaborough, Ontario: Signet / New American Library of Canada, Limited. [1988]. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers; a paperback original. Issued as Signet 451-AE487. A fine, crisp copy, unread and uncreased. Uncommon in fine condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
De Lint, Charles. TAPPING THE DREAM TREE New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2002]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page. Short story collection, including many previously uncollected tales. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
De Lint, Charles. SPIRITS IN THE WIRES. New York: TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. [2003]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Short signed inscription by the author on the title page, dated '03. Small bookmark advertising the book laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
de Paola, Tomie. HELGA's DOWRY. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. [1977]. 1st edition. Quarto, original brown boards titled and decorated in pink. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
DE PEREYRA, Diomedes. THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN SCARABS. Chicago: The White House, Publishers. [1928] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, 1st issued by Bobbs-Merrill in 1928. This edition still retains that date, but was published later. Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in orange on spine & front panel. [309] pp. Some bubbling to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Lost race a dventure novel. A trek through Brazillian forests to a living city of Incas. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
DE VALDA [Frederick W.] CHILDREN OF THE SUN by De Valda. London: Arthur Barker Ltd. [1933]. First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine panel. Of two noted bindings this is likely the second issue (also known in blue cloth with gold lettering). 320 pp. Inscribed by the author to his wife's aunt and family, and by his wife also, on the title page. About a fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper with a few small chips and tears. The wrapper is priced at 7/6 on the spine panel (not a remainder issue) ¶ "Ultra-short light waves reflected by a star 206 ligh t years distant and projected onto a screen on earth enables a group of people to witness Cortez' conquest of Mexico" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
DEFOE, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. Original Coloured Illustrations and Numerous Woodcuts by Ernest Griset and Others. London: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date [circa 1900]. Thick octavo, original pictorial dark blue cloth over bevelled boards, the spine and front panel heavily decorated in gold, black and brown. 474 pp + [2] pp ads at rear, colour chromolithographic frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 7 additional col our chromo plates inserted throughout the text and 20 full page black & white engravings (included in the pagination), as well as numerous smaller engravings within the text. Includes the full text of 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of R obinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Elaborate School Prize label on front fixed endpaper, some faint rubbing, but a virtually fine, br ight copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
DEFOE, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, Now First Correctly Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1719. With an Introduction by William Lee, Esq. One Hundred Original Illustrations by Ernest Griset. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. No Date [circa 1880]. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth decorated in goldblack, green white and blue on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram on rear cover. 517 pp + [6] pp ads at rear. With 100 illustrations by Griset, many full-page. Includes the full text o f 'The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' as well as the sequel 'The Farther Adventures of Robinson Crusoe' which concerns his return to the island and travels in the far east. Foxing to page edges, small (half-inch) closed t ear to front endpaper and small associated wrinkling, a bright, nearly fine copy, very sharp in the elaborate pictorial cloth binding. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
DELANY, Samuel R. NOVA. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1968]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Jacket illustration by Russell Fitzgerald. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
DELDERFIELD, R.F. NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS. Philadelpia & New York: Chilton Books. [1966]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 242 pp., index. Illustrated with half-tones. Very good copy in spine-faded dust wrapper that has some short closed tears at edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
DELVING, Michael. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE DEVIL FINDS WORK. New York: charles Scribner's Sons. [1969]. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. A few spots to page edges, very light shelfwear otherwise a near fine copy in dust wrapper. Bibliomystery, the detective is a rare book dealer, the plot concerns the theft of a silver chalice and a 'notorious Satanist", Tristram Vail, a fictionalized Aleister Crowley. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
456 |
DERLETH, August. HARRIGAN'S FILE. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. 1st edition, 4,102 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. This copy has the original dust wrapper price of $6.50 intact with no additional publisher's price stickers. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
DICK, Philip K. THE BOOK OF PHILIP K. DICK. New York: DAW Books / [Toronto]: New American Library of Canada Limited. [1973]. First edition, Canadian issue. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as DAW Books #44 (95¢). Paper browning, particularly the first and last leaves and the inner covers; otherwise a fine bright copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
DICKHOFF, Dr. Robert Ernst. AGHARTA. The Subterranean World. New York: Fieldcrest Publishing Co., Inc. 1965 Reprint, originally issued in 1951. Original pebbled green cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Illustrated. A fine copy in dust wrapper that shows some mild dust soiling. ¶ Lost race novel. Agharta, the subterranean world, inhabited by a race of Sup ermen who are the descendants of Atlanteans. The author, a Sumgma Red Lama, here reveals the ancient secrets of Atlantis, Lemuria, the subterranean world and the hidden passages between Antarctica and Tibet. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
465 |
DICKSON, Carter. THE WHITE PRIORY MURDERS. New York: Books, Inc. [1945]. Reprint. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Good copy only in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. There is some dampstaining to the rear board and the top page edges; the wrapper is quite frayed at the edges. Looks good, sound copy, just somewhat stained and the jacket is a bit of a mess on the rear panel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
DICKSON, Gordon R. NECROMANCER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1962. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Small owner's stamp on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
DILLON, Leo & Diane [illustrators]. Byron Preiss [editor]. Introduction by Harlan Ellison. THE ART OF LEO & DIANE DILLON. New York: Ballantine Books. 1981. 1st edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the illustrators on the limitation leaf. Quarto, original white buckram. Issued with a fine art limited edition print also signed & numbered by the artists. Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in the original glasine dust wrapper, white buckram slipcase and original shrinkwrap with publisher's sticker stating "Signed limited Edition of 500 with a signed and numbered print". Publication price was $75.00. The shrinkwrap is neatly opened to a l l o w the book to be removed. An excellent copy of this comprehensive work. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
474 |
DORRINGTON, Albert. THE RADIUM TERRORS. A Mystery Story. New York; W.R. Cauldwell & Co. [1912] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint, 1st issued in the USA in 1912 by doubleday. Octavo, original red cloth, black label on spine titled in gilt. Issued as a volume in the International Adventure Library - Three Owls edition. 361 pp, black & white frontispiece. A clean tight c risp copy, very good or better. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
476 |
DOUGLAS, Norman. IN THE BEGINNING. New York: John Day. [1928]. First edition. This US edition precedes the UK edition. Octavo, original patterned paper-covered boards with white paper spine stamped in black. Mild browning to page edges and spine panel, boards a little worn at the tips. A fresh copy, clean and t ight. Very good indeed. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
477 |
DOUGLAS, Theo. [pseudonym of Mrs. H.D. Everett] IRAS: A MYSTERY. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1896. First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth decorated with an Egyptian motif in silver, red and green on spine and front panel. 251 pp. Faint & light dampstain to upper page margins; cloth slightly bubbled near spine hinge, trifling bit of dust-soiling. A very good clean copy. ¶ Weird fantasy; the revival of an Egyptian mummy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
479 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE FIRM OF GIRDLESTONE. New York: William L. Allison Co. Publishers. No Date [circa 1895]. Reprint. An early American Pirated edition. Octavo, original brown cloth patterned to appear like a prize binding, heraldic device blocked in black on upper cover, the spine panel with reverse-blocked gilt title panel and stamped in black. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Arundel Series. A remarkably good copy: the text block is printed on cheap pulp paper which is only marginally browned at the extremities and still very solid with no chipping or flaking. Previous owner's ink nam e o n f r ont free endpaper, hinges tight, cloth just slightly dust-soiled. Overall, a very clean, very good copy of a very perishable edition. The author's first novel, published originally by Chatto & Windus in 1890. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
480 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. ROUND THE RED LAMP Being Facts and Fancies of Medical Life. London: Methuen & Co. 1895. Third edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt. 32 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated January, 1895. Includes two fantasy tales, 'Lot No. 249' and 'The Los Amigos Fiasco'. Name in pencil on front endpaper, dated 1895, plus a later n ame stamp; cloth with some stains & wear, principally at spine head, slight spine lean. A good to very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
482 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THREE OF THEM. A Reminiscence. With a Frontispiece. London: John Murray. 1923. 1st edition. Small octavo, original gray boards with red cloth spine, printed title label on spine. Frontispiece (depicting three of Doyle's children). [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. "An attempt to catch some of the fleeting phases of childhood". Booplate and ink inscription on front endpapers, dated 1923; light tanning to spine panel and a few small marks here and there biut overall a very good copy. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
484 |
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. CARR, John Dickson. THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE by John Dickson Carr. London: John Murray. [1949]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 362 pp, Index, plates. Moderate foxing to page edges, otherwise a near fine, clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing, has one small, 1/4 inch chip lacking from the top edge of t he front panel, mild browning to spine and a touch of wear at spine tips. Overall, an attractive copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
DRAKE, Nathan, M.D. (1766-1836). WINTER NIGHTS; Or, Fire-side Lucubrations. In Two Volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1820. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, original drab blue boards with tan board spines, printed paper labels on spines. 295 + 300 pp. Pages mostly uncut throughout. Corners a bit bruised, boards slightly soiled, spine labels somewhat chipped. A very go od clean set, extremely scarce in the original boards. ¶ Gothic Fiction, Early Detective. Miscellany of essays, verse and a long story: 'Kirton Priory, or the Burtons and Bellerdistons; a Tale of the Seventeenth Century'; a ghost story rationalise d in terms of secret passages, sliding panels et al. Strictly speaking, not a supernatural novel, but rather a very early prototype of the detective story. "The Burtons are a pro-Cromwell family who have been awarded Kirton Priory in return for the ir efforts. They are curious as to what happened to the previous owners, and make a determined effort, by enquiry among the locals and other means, to discover their fate. Eventually, they learn that their predecessors are still living within the h ous e , using the secret passages and rooms, and are in fact the "ghosts" which are observed on occassion." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
DRIOTON, E[tienne]. LA STELE D'UN BRASSEUR D'HELIOPOLIS. Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institute Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1939. First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. An offprint, issued as Extrait du Bulletin de L'Institute D'Egypte, T. XX - Session 1937-1938. pp [231] - 245, Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the first leaf: "A. Monsier W.B. Emery / au cordial hommage / Etienne Drioton". Pierced by two binder holes near spine, otherwise very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
488 |
DU BOISGOBEY, Fortune. THE RED LOTTERY TICKET. Chicago: M.A. Donahue & Company. No Date [circa 1895]. Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Flashlight Detective Series No. 82. Browning to text blockvery slight chipping to spine ends, slight dust-soiling. A very good copy. ¶ Translation of: Le Billet Rouge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
DUNN, (J. Allan) THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS. NY: Centaur Press, (1971). First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 160 pp. Contains an introduction by Atlantis expert, Henry M. Eichner, and illustrations by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. Originally published in All Aroun d Magazine in 1916. Tiny bump to lower front corner, a fine copy in a slightly browned dust wrapper, with a bit of rubbing to the rear panel. ¶ Of a surviving remnant of old Atlantis in South America. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
DUNSANY, Lord. MY IRELAND. With 31 illustrations. London: Jarrolds, Publishers. [1950]. Second edition, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Non-fiction work on Ireland, illustrated with photographs. Price sticker partially removed from front free endpaper, a very good copy in a bright dust wrapper with internal marks from an old dust wrapper "protector". Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
DuPRAU, Jeanne. THE CITY OF EMBER. New York: Random House. [2003]. First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. True first printing with 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 and FIRST EDITION on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ A post-apocalypse fantasy adventure novel. The first book in the Ember S eries, issued as a film in late 2008. The first edition is quite scarce in nice condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
496 |
DYKSTRA, Robert R. THE CATTLE TOWNS. New York: Knopf. 1968. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth. 386 pp. index. Illustrated with photographs. A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers - Abilene, Ellsworth, Witchita, Dodge City and Caldwell, 1867 to 1885. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with price corner clipped. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
497 |
Ebeling, Erich & Bruno Meissner. Reallexikon der Assyriologie. Siebter Band (Libabuksabas-Medizin). Berlin und Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co. 1980-1983. First edition. Volume 7. Quarto, 4 small volumes in original wrappers in cloth folders which match the cloth bindings of the earlier publications. The coverage of the Reallexikon der Assyriologie. . . embraces those ancient Near Eastern cultures w hich used the cuneiform script (Mesopotamia, North Syria and Anatolia) together with neighbouring regions in the 4th to the 1st millennia B.C. Entries include important personalities (rulers, schol ar s, ad ministrators etc.), deities, ancient pl a c e names and modern archaeological sites, as well as cultural items and concepts (e.g. "house", "purchase", "literature", "mathematics", "milk"), which are treated from both philological and archaeological standpoints, as appropriate. The articl es a ppear alphabetically under their German heading, but may be in German, English or French. They may be accompanied by illustrations, diagrams and plans. The Reallexikon is addressed to specialists with in it s own field, but also to historians, th eol ogians, anthropologists, legal historians and others. It does not draw on any predecessor and has established itself internationally as an indispensable work tool. The Reallexikon is planned to appear in 16 volumes, 11 have been published t o da te. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. THE MEZENTIAN GATE. The frontispiece and the decorations by Keith Henderson. [Plaistow: The Curwen Press, 1958.] First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. Frontispiece and decorations by Keith Henderson. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. PRESENTATION COPY from the author's daughter: a letter from Jean Latham, (Jean Gudrun Ru cker Latham, daughter of E.R. & W.G. Eddison), is laid in, dated 25 September 1969, presenting the book to Andrew Yablonsky, a dedicated Eddison fan and collector. "I enclose 'The Mezentian Gate' & hope you will enjoy and treasure it. I can't let y o u have more than one copy." The letter is handwritten, two pages, and mentions Sir George Rostrevor Hamilton, C.S. Lewis and Walter Hooper, noting that Eddison's correspondence with Lewis is at the Bodlein library, along with most of his manusci pt s. ¶ The incomplete first book of the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. It was to precede A FISH DINER IN MEMISON (1941) and MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). Published here is the portion of the work, the opening chapters and the fina l h und red pages that form the conclusion, that had been completed at the time of the author's death. Includes the text of an important letter from Eddison to his brother that discusses the trilogy. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
EDDISON, E.R. [Eric Rücker]. A FISH DINNER IN MEMISON. With an Introduction by James Stephens. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1941. First edition. Copy #211 of 998 numbered copies. Original reddish-brown cloth, device on front cover in gilt, spine lettered in gilt on a panel of black. Map at rear. Mild browning and some light rubbing to the cloth; a very good copy, clean and att ractive. ¶ The second book in the Zimiamvian trilogy that was written backwards. The events in FISH DINNER... preceed those of MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES (1935). A further prequel, THE MEZENTIAN GATE [1958] was incomplete upon the author's death. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|