Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 CASE, Paul Foster. THE TAROT. A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages.
New York: Macoy Publishing Company. [1947] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 214 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, faint tanning to spine. A superior copy. ¶ Excellent work on Tarot and Kabalistic symbolism by a leading American authority on the subject. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
402 Casey (Robert J.) Cambodian Quest.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1931). 
First edition. 304 pp. Pink cloth lettered in dark red. A very good copy in a good pictorial dust jacket, worn, chipped at edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery and adventure in Cambodia; the stolen emeralds of Bu ddha, and a lost city of the Khmers. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
403 CASSERLY, Gordon. THE SANDS OF DEATH.
London: John Long. (1927). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, spine ruled and lettered in black. Moderate foxing, a clean very good copy. ¶ Of a mysterious city in the unexplored desert of Algeria, inhabited by an ancient race of Greek origin. According to pencil notes within by collector John Ruyle, 'not quite lost race'. Principally a novel of adventure, including fortune-telling. Casserly also wrote the were-tiger novel "TIGER GIRL" [1934]; this book is much scarcer. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
404 CASSERLY, Gordon. TIGER GIRL.
London: Philip Allan. [1934]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine panel. 252 pp. Covers moderately soiled, some minor internal stains, a very good tight copy. A very scarce book. ¶ Weird occult novel of witchcraft and magic, with devil-worshipping Gypsies, mesmerism, astral projection, and the "Ghost-Tiger", a blood-drinking were-tiger. Issued as a companion volume to Philip Allan's "Creeps" series. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
405 CASTLEMON, Harry. FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. No Date [circa 1920]. 
Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped (with a design of a boy on a galloping horse) in black and brown. 256 pp., frontispiece. Foxing to page edges, small tear to margin of frontispiece else a fine copy in the original colour poictorial dus t wrapper, minor wear to tips, spine slightly tanned. ¶ Historical adventure fiction for boys, here issued in "The Gun-Boat Series". 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
406 CAVE, Hugh B. BOTTLED IN BLOND. The Peter Kane Stories.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 2000. 2000 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. 1,000 copies printed. Reprints the Peter Kane hard-boiled detective stories from the DIME DETECTIVE pulp magazines of the 1930s & 40s. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 CAVE, Hugh B. DEATH STALKS THE NIGHT. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. Edited by Karl Edward Wagner.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1995. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Anthology of horror tales from the pulps, orignally intended to be published by Carcosa Press as a companion volume to MURGUNSTRUMM AND OTHERS. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 CAVE, Hugh B. THE DOOR BELOW. Illustrated by Alan M. Clark.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1997. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 CAWTHORN, James. MOORCOCK, Michael THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL. Adapted by James Cawthorn from the Story by Michael Moorcock.
London: Savoy Books / Big O Publishing. [1979]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. No. 1 in the Hawkmmon series. Comic adaptation of the Moorcock story. Includes an Interview with Cawthorn by David Britton at the rear. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
410 CECCHETELLI, Michael (translator and commentator). With additional notes by Peter Grey. Edited by Alkistis Dimech. CROSSED KEYS. Being a Chimeric Binding of Both The Black Dragon and the Enchiridion of Pope Leo III.
UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMXI [2011]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New 
First edition. Small octavo, original black and goldenrod-shot cloth, charged with a dragon rampant sable, ensigned by the papal tiara and the keys of St Peter crossed in saltire. Yellow silk ribbon bookmark, black and gold heraldic endpapers. 240 pp. The "Good Catolic" edition, strictly limited to 685 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Crossed keys is a chimeric binding of both The Black Dragon and the Enchiridion of Pope Leo III in a fresh translation by grimoire magician Michael Cecchetelli. They are complementary grimoires, spanning the very earliest example of the genre to the late bibliotheque bleue period. Together they comprise a wealth of spells, spirits, lore, talismans and psalm magic, with their head in the highest heavens and their feet in the deepest hells. This is the first time they have been bound into one volume. Extensively footnoted, the seals corrected, re-drawn and restored, with excerpts and workings from the translator's magical record, this is a well armed and practical text which throws light on the Grimorium Verum, Red Dragon and Grand Grimoire. It is a vigorous text, designed to be put to use. The Black Dragon draws heavily on the 1760 (1810) Grimoire of Honorius, which is significantly different to the 1670 edition and the earlier 13th century Sworn Book of Honorius (Liber Juratus) which is an ancestor in title alone. The spirits referenced are therefore those we find in the Grimorium Verum and the seals have been corrected in line with the research of Jake Stratton-Kent, as presented in The True Grimoire (Scarlet Imprint 2009). The original seals are reproduced for comparison. In common with many of the bibliotheque bleue texts, the Black Dragon is a pastiche, but one which is clearly more than the sum of its parts. The illuminating preface to the text is not found in any other grimoire sources and evinces that this was the compiled book of a working magician drawing on the available material of the day. The operating system bears similarities with that of the Red Dragon but the cleft stick is replaced with the stang. Yet this is no simple treasure hunting manual. The magician is promised the power to subjugate all the infernal forces - quite a formidable boast. We find many other elements of cunning craft in these pages including the toad bone, black cat bone, horse secrets and traditional spells for good and ill. The black hen and main de gloire are present and there is a notable use of an unusual form of the magic mirror. It is a fascinating collection of miscellany which though seeming late, cut-up and corrupt has benefited from a fresh translation to be revealed as a text in and of itself. In contrast, The Enchiridion of Pope Leo III is an early grimoire and a work of nominally Christian magic. Legend suggests that it was presented by Pope Leo III to Charlemagne and was responsible for his worldly success. A suitably disputed date of 1523 is given to its production. The Enchiridion is referred to repeatedly in the Black Dragon and elsewhere in the grimoire tradition where the penitential psalms are required. It is important for us to understand the mindset of the Enchiridion if we are to understand the grimoires. This text was much in vogue in the court of Louis XIV and the circle of Madame de Montespan in the affair of the poisons. It continues to circulate in the French speaking world today, which speaks of its enduring virtue. Through the use of talismans, psalms, orisons and efficacious charms the reader is able to triumph over a multitude of ills. This is the magic of the Old Religion of Europe, that is, Catholicism. Though the more diabolically inclined of our readers may be righteously appalled at the pious nature of the language, this is an important part of our magical heritage. The methods employed are those of Paganism, and the liturgical approach suggests creative uses of our own holy texts rather than being yoked to those of Christianity. In illicit combination with the Black Dragon, we have delivered up a bastard with papal blood in its veins, which promises to place in your hands the keys to both heaven and hell. Michael Cecchetelli has led a very eclectic life, serving in the army as a combat engineer, working as a restauranteur, incarcerated as a federal prisoner, and being a lifelong student and practitioner of the magickal arts. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild browning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
413 CELIERE, Paul. THE STARTLING EXPLOITS OF DR. J.B. QUIES. From the French of Paul Celiere by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and Mr. John Lillie. With 120 Illustrations.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square. 1887. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original dark blue pictorial cloth stamped in gold, red and silver on spine and front cover, brown coated endpapers. 328 pp + 8 pp publishers catalogue at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, numerous (well, 119) additional illustrations in the text, many full-page. Light shelf-wear to lower edges with some show-through of the boards, spine tips lightly rubbed; a very good copy, with the small ownership label of John Ruyle on the verso of the front free endpaper. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. The frontispiece plate is exceptionally weird. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 CHAMPOLION-FIGEAC, M. EGYPTE ANCIENNE. Les Mysteres de l'Egypte.
Paris: Tiquetonne Editions. [1989]. 
Reprint. Quarto, original red boards (imitation morocco) titled in gilt. 602 pp. Illustrated with a map and views throughout. Rubbing to the dust wrapper, a very good copy. ¶ Facsimile of the 1839 edition. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
415 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE MIDNIGHT RAYMOND CHANDLER. With an Introduction by Joan Kahn.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971. 
First edition [and first printing]. Thick octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 734 pp. A nearly fine, bright copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price corner clipped. A nice copy of this book, which is uncommon in superior condition. ¶ Reprints the Introduction by Chandler to THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER as well as having a new introduction by Kahn. Collects four stories and two novels: RED WIND, TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS, BLACKMAILERS DON'T SHOOT, TH E PENCIL, THE LITTLE SISTER and THE LONG GOODBYE. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
416 CHANNING, Mark NINE LIVES.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. [1937]. First American edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First American edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. A very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is price-clipped and somewhat chipped and torn at the edges. ¶ Adventure fantasy novel set in the Himalayas. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
417 Chapell, George S [writing as Walter E. Traprock] Sara of the Sahara. A Romance of Nomads Land. By Walter E. Traprock [pseudonym]. With Seventeen Full Page Illustrations.
NY & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1923. 
First edition. 224pp. + 2 ad leaves at rear. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Color pictorial end papers. Some marks to upper spine, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary journey to the Sahara Desert. Purported to be true, but obviously a humourous, fictional travelogue. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
418 Chapell, George S [writing as Walter E. Traprock] My Northern Exposure. The Kawa at The Pole. By Walter E. Traprock [pseudonym]. With Twenty-One Full Page Illustrations.
NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1922. 
Second Printing. 245 pp. + 1 ad leaf. Slate cloth lettered in gilt. Color pictorial end papers. Frontispiece with tissue guard + 20 plates. Minor rubbing to cloth, a near fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imagi nary journey to the North Pole. Purported to be true, but obviously a humourous, fictional travelogue. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
419 Chapell, George S [writing as Walter E. Traprock] The Cruise of The Kawa. Wanderings In The South Seas. By Walter E. Traprock [pseudonym]. With Seventeen Illustrations and A Map.
NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1921). First edition. 
First edition. 146 pp. + 3 ad leaves. Slate cloth lettered in gilt. Pictorial end papers. Light shelf wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary journey to the South Seas and the lands and tribes encountered there. Purported to be true, but obviously a humourous, fictional travelogue. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
420 CHAPMAN, Allen. THE RADIO BOYS' FIRST WIRELESS; Or, Winning the Ferberton Prize. With a Foreword by Jack Binns. Illustrated.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1922]. 
First (or very early) edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and green. 214 pp + [7] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece. A bit of a grubby copy; ink name & Christmas inscription from 1922 on flyleaf, pencil signature on front pas te-down, cloth speckled and worn, good only, in like dust wrapper, worn and torn at edges. ¶ The first Radio Boys adventure story for boys. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
421 Chappell (George S.) -compiler. Dr. Traprock's Memory Book or Aged In The Wood. Compiled by George S. Chappell. Illustrated.
NY & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931. 
First edition. 210 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine slightly dull, a bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Humourous fictional biography of "Dr. Traprock" and his adventures in known and unknown parts of the wo rld. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
422 CHARTERIS, Leslie. THE SECOND SAINT OMNIBUS. An Anthology of Saintly Adventures.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in red. 634 pp + [1] pp publisher's notice at rear. Small faded patch at spine head, a very good clean copy in the original dust wrapper with chips and tears to the edges, moderate chip at spine he ad (not affecting text) and some old internal tape repairs. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 CHASSINAT, Émile. SUPPLEMENT AU CATALOGUE DES SIGNES HIEROGLYPHIQUES DE L'IMPRIMERIE DE L'INSTITUT FRANCAIS DU CAIRE.
Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1912. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 15 pp. The first of 2 supplements to the 1907 Catalogue. Wrappers frayed at edges, very good. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his ink notes to the margin s and underlines to the preliminary text. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 CHATTERJI, Mohini M. [translator]. THE BHAGAVAD GITA Or The Lord's Lay. With Commentary and Notes, as well as References to the Christian Scriptures. Translated from the Sanskrit by Mohini M. Chatterji. Preface by Ainslie Embree, Ph.D.
New York: Causeway Books. [1972]. 
Reprint, the text of the 1960 Julian Press edition. Large octavo, original light brown cloth, spine titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper with very mild tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
425 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. THE CANTERBURY TALES. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962] 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in black & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 161. 602 pp + [5] pp publisher's ads at rear, Glossary. Bookplate, else a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
426 Chavannes (Albert) In Brighter Climes, or Life in Socioland. A Realistic Novel.
Knoxville, East Tennessee: Chavannes and Co., 1897. 
254 pp. Green wrappers designed and lettered in black. Issued as No. 1 in The New Thought Library, May, 1897. Neatly rebacked with black cloth tape, lower wrapper renewed, title on typed spine label, slight edge wear; a very good quite superior copy of a fragile book. Signature of Chas. Haskell on upper front cover. Wright III: 1000, citing this publisher and giving the date as: 'cop. 1895". Listed in the LC Online Catalog with the date in brackets: [1897]. Reginald 02910, citing a cloth edition and giving the date as 1895. Of the six libraries holding 1895, Yale's copy #1, copyright 1895, is 20 cm, with portrait, but lacking one or both covers. Yale's copy #2 is the microform reprint. NYPL uses the same cataloguing, as does CUNY. Six libraries catalogue the 1897 printing with no mention of a portrait, indicating height is 20 cm, all citing "New Thought Library #1". Clearly, the sheets of the first edition (cloth, 1895, with portrait), were reissued in wrappers dated 1897, with the portrait removed. First edition, second binding, well preserved. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian novel. 
Price: 325.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
427 Chavannes (Albert) The Future Commonwealth or What Samuel Balcom Saw in Socioland.
NY: True Natonalist Publishing Company, 1892. 
First edition. 114pp. + 3 leaves of publisher's ads. Blue wrappers designed and lettered in black. Issued as No. 2, The Nationalist, Quarterly, August, 1892. Old stains to upper edge and spine, part of spine chipped away, text quite fresh for the most part. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian novel. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
428 CHENEY, David. SON OF MINOS. A Novel.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1930. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth lettered in black. 238 pp. A bright, clean copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, old stains to the front panel of the jacket. Foreword by Burton Rascoe. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Archeological fantasy novel set in ancient Crete. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 CHERRYH, C.J. CHERNEVOG.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1990]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 CHERRYH, C.J. RUSALKA.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1989]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 CHERRYH, C.J. EALDWOOD. Illustrated by David A. Cherry.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. 1981. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. 1,050 copies of which this is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the limitation leaf. Octavo, original broan boards, gilt titles. 6 colour plates, decorative head and tail-pieces, title leaf, endpapers and dust wrapper design, all by Cherry. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
432 CHESTERTON, G.K. THE FLYING INN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial Library. [1914]. 
1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913, bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial issue. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
433 CHESTERTON, G.K. THE NAPOLEON OF NOTTING HILL. With Seven Full-Page Illustrations by W. Graham Robertson and a Map of the Seat of War.
London & New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head. 1904. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown pictorial cloth stamped in black and mauve on front panel, stamped in black and pale brown on spine panel. 301 pp, frontispiece and seven full-page plates (one is a map); 301 pp + [22] pp publisher's ads at rear . Minor marks in the text, endpapers browned, minor dust-soiling to cloth and a small corner bump; a very good clean copy, nicer than it sounds. ¶ Chesterton's first novel, a fantasy set in a nearly-unchanged London in 1984. Though the novel deals w ith the future, it concentrates not on technology nor on totalitarian government but on a government where no one cares what happens, comparable to Bradbury's 'Fahrenheit 451' in that respect. Though the novel deals with the future, it concentr at es not on technology nor on totalitarian government but on a government where no one cares what happens, comparable to Fahrenheit 451 in that respect. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 CHETTLE, Henrie / KEMP, William. CHETTLE, Henrie. KIND-HARTES DREAME. 1592. / KEMP William. NINE DAIES WONDER. 1600.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol IV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1592 edition of KIND-HARTES DREAME and the 1600 edition of NI NE DAIES WONDER, both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued u n d e r t h e g eneral editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
435 Chilton (H. Herman) Talking Totem.
Birmingham: Cornish Brothers Limited, 1938. 
First edition. 270 pp. Blue-green cloth lettered in orange. A very good clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel by a British author. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
436 Christie (Robert) Inherit the Night.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Company, (1949). First edition. 
First edition. 409 pp. Dark blue boards, light blue cloth spine lettered in gilt. Small bump to top edge of front panel, a very good in a pictorial dust jacket by Ronald Clyne. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A criminal e scapes to a legendary idyllic community in the Andes. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
437 CHRISTIE, Agatha. A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY. Featuring Miss Marple. The Original Character as Created by Agatha Christie.
London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins, St. James Place. [1964]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original orange patterned boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A nearly fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper very slightly browned on spine panel and with a touch of dust soiling. Not even vaguely uncommon, but this is an at tractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
438 CHRISTIE, Agatha. THE HOUND OF DEATH AND OTHER STORIES.
London: Odhams Press Limited. [1933]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 247 pp. Spine panel faded, gilt lettering somewhat oxidized, light stains to covers; very good. ¶ Collection of twelve tales, mostly supernatural and occult. Included is the first publication of 'The Witness for the Prosecution', one of her most famous works. There is no comparable American edition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 CHRISTOPHER, John. THE RAGGED EDGE.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
440 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume I: Essays on Witchcraft and The Sabbatic Tradition. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue.
California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, art paper end-leaves, letterpress dust wrapper. Limited to 968 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 242 copies were issued in half morocco). 152 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. This edition is out-of-print. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these ‘minor works on magic’ are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley’s most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume One contains nine essays written between 1990 and 2003, including one previously unpublished. This volume also includes an Author’s Introduction never before published, as well as an expanded version of the interview with Chumbley in The Cauldron . The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. Three Hands Press, a sister publishing house of Xoanon Publishing, was first conceived in the Summer of 2003 as a joint venture between Andrew Chumbley, Daniel Schulke, and an anonymous third party. Its name refers in part to the threefold actuating force of author, publisher, and the animating spirit of a book. Dually-born of vision and epiphany, Three Hands arose in consideration of the body of essays, academic works, and other writings beyond the intent and scope of Xoanon, but common to its corpus of authors. As a textual vessel serving the varied concerns of these separate works, Three Hands is driven by the energeia of the Xoanon publishing ethos. The primary foci of these books are magic, divination, folklore, folk-religion, magical history, and mysticism, often written from the twofold perspective of scholar and practitioner. As with Xoanon, Three Hands Press maintains its ongoing commitment to textual integrity, artful design, quality craftsmanship, and the ingenium of fascination which gives rise to the Book of Power. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
441 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. MYSTICISM: INITIATION AND DREAM.
California: Three Hands Press. 2012. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 56 pp. Limited edition of 1,000 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 1. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Written as an undergraduate at SOAS University of London in 2001, 'Mysticism: Initiation and Dream' would foreshadow the concerns of Andrew Chumbley's later doctoral research on the transcendental nature of the magical dream. In the course of the exposition, the concepts of the Initiatic Dream are traced to furthest antiquity, epitomized by the participatory nature of the Mystic within the Oneiric Realm. The axiomata of Dream Reification and Rarefaction are introduced as defining processes of this twilight pilgrimage, both of a gnostic and illuminative character. At the time of his matriculation, Chumbley had already established a solid reputation as an occult author and practitioner of widely varying spiritual disciplines. His highly-acclaimed books Azoëtia (1992) and Qutub (1995) arose not only from the solid foundation of magical practice and theory, but also from a highly complex mystical dream-praxis, perfected for many years. Though forming the core of his coursework, 'Mysticism' - together with the bulk of his SOAS essays - were written in a transcendent dialogist style altogether in concord with the body of his occult work. Drawing upon sources as diverse as the dream-vision of the Christian saints, Sufic oneiric texts, and Bonpo termas, Chumbley here presents an arcane cartography of the dream as the eternal vessel for the perichoresis of matter and spirit. Three Hands Press Occult Monographs is a new esoteric reference series. The vision of the project is to produce, in limited edition, a serial compendium of authoritative occult monographs by contemporary writer-practitioners. The works are drawn from a deep well of authorial talent, featuring some of the most influential names in magic and occult mysticism today. Each single-author monograph concerns a single subject from the dual perspective of empirical inquiry and magical practice. Many of the titles will not be available elsewhere. 6-8 monograph titles will be released per year. Many titles will be illustrated. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
442 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Standard Hardcover Issue.
California: Three Hands Press. 2011. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth in dust wrapper. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 726 numbered copies bound in cloth (a further 144 copies were issued in half morocco). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these ‘minor works on magic’ are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley’s most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume Two contains ten essays written between 1992 and 2000, including one previously unpublished. Expanding upon themes developed in Opuscula Volume I, the book also treats Crooked Path Sorcery, a transcendental ethos of traditional witchcraft having parallels in such traditions as Petro Voudon. Also new in this volume is an Author's Preface, as well as Robert Fitzgerald's rare 1996 interview with Chumbley in Esoterra. The 1999 article 'Gnosis For the Flesh Eternal' appears here for the first time, being a much-expanded version of 'Wisdom For the New Flesh' which first appeared in Starfire. Included in this second volume are nine Azoëtia-era illustrations which have never before seen print. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
443 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. OPUSCULA MAGICA. Volume II: Essays on Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery. Edited by Daniel A. Schulke. Deluxe Hardcover Edition: Quarter morocco with slipcase.
California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2011. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-Leather Fine in Slipcase 
First edition. Octavo, original quarter brown morocco over cloth boards, slipcased. Limited to 870 copies of which this is one of 144 numbered copies bound in quarter morocco (a further 726 copies were issued in regular cloth). A fine copy in slipcase, as issued. ¶ The Opuscula Magica treats in four volumes the short exegetical works on magic by the British occult author Andrew D. Chumbley (1967-2004). The series presents his magical essays, homilies, and other obscure works which originally appeared in small-circulation occult journals now out of print. Each volume presents a series of collated works, some revised or updated prior to his death, as well as a number of writings and illustrations previously unpublished. Together with his grimoire-texts of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, these ‘minor works on magic’ are the origination-point and foundation texts of Sabbatic Witchcraft and Crooked Path Sorcery, two of Chumbley’s most important contributions to the Art Magical. With the intent to make these works more widely available to scholars and magical practitioners, the series is printed and bound in a fine book format suited to their study and preservation. The series editor is Daniel A. Schulke. Opuscula Magica Volume Two contains ten essays written between 1992 and 2000, including one previously unpublished. Expanding upon themes developed in Opuscula Volume I, the book also treats Crooked Path Sorcery, a transcendental ethos of traditional witchcraft having parallels in such traditions as Petro Voudon. Also new in this volume is an Author's Preface, as well as Robert Fitzgerald's rare 1996 interview with Chumbley in Esoterra. The 1999 article 'Gnosis For the Flesh Eternal' appears here for the first time, being a much-expanded version of 'Wisdom For the New Flesh' which first appeared in Starfire. Included in this second volume are nine Azoëtia-era illustrations which have never before seen print. The essays reflect a degree of magical insight, clarity of vision, and creativity seldom equaled in occult writing to this day. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
444 Churchill (William) A Princess of Fiji.
NY: Dodd, Mead, (1892). 
First edition. 351 pp. Later wrappers of Pratt's Circulating Library, Denver. Spine mostly chipped away, inner hinges glued, old damp stain to lower edge. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat database. Listed in the LC database. Churchill (1859-1920) seems to have been a British author who wrote several works on Easter Island and the Pacific. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
445 CLARK, Ella Elizabeth. INDIAN LEGENDS OF CANADA.
[Toronto]: McLelland & Stewart Limited. [1961]. 
Second impression; 1st issued in 1960. Octavo, original brown boards stamped in black and gold on spine panel. 177 pp; sources, bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of creation and origin myths, nature myths and beast fable s, legends of lanscapes, stories and personal narratives relating to the Algonquin, Athapascan, Iroquoian, Kituahan, Salishan, Siouan, Skittagetan, Wakashan and Eskimo tribes of Canada. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
446 CLARK, Raymund M. THE TREASURE OF ALI MUBARAK. A Novel.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date circa 1925]. 
Third edition. Small octavo, original blue paper-covered boards titled, decorated and ruled in gilt on spine and front cover. 276 pp. Double-page map frontispiece. Browning to text block, light fading to spine; a very good copy. ¶ Adventure novel, t he search for an ancient treasure in Egypt. A very scarce book. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
447 Clarke, Covington [pseudonym of Clark Venable]. Mystery Flight of the Q2. By Covington Clarke (pseudonym).
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., (1932). 
First edition. 270 pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean, very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket, some internal tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A lost race of Incas found in the Amazon region. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
448 CLARKE, Mary Cowden. KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.
London: Grant and Griffith, Successors to J. Harris. 1849. 
First edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 364 pp. + a 16 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock. Apparently lacking the preliminary half-title leaf, still a very bright and fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of narrated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an imaginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible people , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II (1994). In one passage (pp. 346-350), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
449 CLARKE, Mary Cowden. KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.
Boston: Tickner and Fields. 1856. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. 12mo, original green cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 360 pp., yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock.Some mild internal staining, inner front hinge neatly repaired, light soiling to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of narrated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an imaginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible people , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II (1994). In one passage (pp. 343-347), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. The London edition was published by Grant and Griffith in 1849, this American edition is reset. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 CLEMENT, Hal. MISSION OF GRAVITY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1954]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, inside front jacket corners clipped. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
451 Clifford (Sir Hugh) Prisoners of the Forest.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers, 1929. 
Likely the first American edition, date code on verso of title page: F-D (June, 1929). 345 pp. Green cloth designed and lettered in orange. Pictorial end papers. Top edge stained orange. Ink name on half-title leaf, a very good copy. From the Stuar t Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race and hidden kingdoms in the Malaysian jungle. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
452 CLIFFORD, F.S. [Frank Sanford]. A ROMANCE OF PERFUME LANDS; Or, the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole. With Interesting Facts About Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet. (Illustrated).
Boston: Published by Clifford & Co., 1880. 
Later edition, originally issued in 1875. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards with designs in gilt on spine and front panel, back cover stamped in blind. Brown coated end papers. Frontispiece & 30 (of 31) illustrations; lackin g the plate from page 271, which appears never to have been bound in. A bright, fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure, mainly used as an advertisement for a perfumer. Contains a lost r a c e segment. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 CLIFTON, Mark. WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1962]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 CLIVE, William (Pseudonym of Ronald Bassett). DANDO AND THE SUMMER PALACE.
London: Macmillan. [1972]. 
First Edition. Octavo, in original red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
455 Cobban (J. Maclaren) An African Treasure. A Tale of the Great Sahara.
London: John Long. 1899. 
Second edition. [320] pp. Red cloth designed and titled in gray on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. Contemporary ink name on front fly, endpapers browned, light spotting to cloth; a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ L ost race. Quest for treasure near the Atlas Mountains. An ancient Roman city is found. "African adventure story culminating in the discovery of a lost city people[d] by the descendants of the Romans." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [1980]. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
456 COBBAN, J. MacLaren. THE TYRANTS OF KOOL-SIM. Illustrated by J. Brewster Fisher.
London: H. Henry & Co., Ld. 1896. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated in black and gold, titled in gold on spine & front panel. 308 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus five additional full-page black & white plates. Endpapers (rather glaringly) renewed with modern paper, small stains to the cloth, a very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel set in the Atlas mountains of North Africa, a race of poisonous dwarfs with magic powers. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
457 COBLENTZ, Stanton A. THE SUNKEN WORLD. Illustrated by Charles E. McCurdy.
Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., Inc. 1948. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine. 184 pp. Small bookstore ticket (The Holmes Book Co., Oakland) on inner rear cover, bookplate of Les & Ethel Anderson on front free endpaper, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, somewhat worn & wrubbed, inner tape repairs. ¶ Classic novel of the discovery of Atlantis. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
458 Cochran (Wesley) The Emigrants. An Allegory: or, Christians vs. The World.
NY: Printed For The Author, (1859). 
First illustrated edition. 191 pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Brown blind stamped cloth, spine titled and decorated gilt. Tan end papers. All edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Spine sunned, moderate foxing throughout, light shelf wear; a very good copy. Originally published in Auburn, NY by William J. Moses, in 1854. Wright II: 587 - citing the Auburn edition (UC only), and mentioning this NY edition (NYP only) as a variant imprint. In fact this edition contains an 'Introduc tion To The Illustrated Edition' which is dated 1859 at the end, and which gives a detailed description of the frontispiece. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Christian allegory. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 COCTEAU, Jean. FOUR PLAYS.
London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1962. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in black & red on spine panel. 280 pp. Collects ANTIGONE, INTIMATE RELATIONS, THE HOLY TERRORS, and THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS. A fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper; price-clipped, a few ti ny marks and mild tanning to the spine panel. A clean, attractive copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
460 COLBECK, Alfred. WHEN THE EARTH SWUNG OVER. A Strange Story of the Mysterious White People of the Napo. With Illustrations by George Soper.
London: The "Boy's Own Paper" Office. No date [1926]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth stamped in white and black on spine & front panel. 282 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Colour frontispiece plus four additional full-page black & white plates. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1926; moderate foxing, frontispiece plate a touch worn along the fore-edge, cloth a bit worn at edges and slightly soiled. A good / very good copy. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure story, descendants of Atlantis discovered in South America. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
461 Cole (Cornelius) California Three Hundred and Fifty Years Ago. Manuelo's Narrative. Translated From the Portugese by A Pioneer. [Published anonymously].
San Francisco: Samuel Carson & Co. / NY: C.T. Dillingham, 1888. 
First edition. 333 pp. Brown cloth lettered and designed in gold and blind. Frontispiece. Ink name on front blank, dated 1895, small label removed from upper corner of front fly, a very good, bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An account of California in the 16th Century. "A singular book ascribed to Cornelius Cole. Being apparently a weird fiction, to ascertain its purport would be as difficult as to find the individual who has read it. Pp. 141-186 are occupied by a remarkable poem in superlative doggerel, relating chiefly to San Francisco, from the arrival of the "San Carlos" to the advent of Denis Kearney and the Spring Valley water ring, which is only one of the numerous incogruities found in the "Narrative" - Cowan. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
462 Cole (Ira A.) Ibe of Atlan. Illustrated by Ray Cornell.
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, (1947). 
First edition. [360] pp. Grey cloth ruled and lettered in red. Pictorial end papers. Several interior illustrations. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, small internal repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery of an unknown, highly civilized nation in the American West in the early nineteenth century. The first of three novels by the author, known collectively as: The Kalu Kan Tales. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
463 COLLIER, John. TOM'S A-COLD.
London: Macmillan. 1933. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, title on a black panel. 320 pp. A very clean, near-fine copy in a pictorial dust jacket with some darkening of the spine and flaps, one tape repair to the front fold, trifling wear to the edges, but generally very nice. Ownership signature of Fred Urquhart on the front end paper, citing 'Edinburgh/Date of Publication'. Urquhart was a journalist and short story writer, who would almost certainly have known Collier. An attractive copy in dust jacket. ¶ A post-holocaust novel of England after a great war in the future, published in the USA as FULL CIRCLE. 
Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
464 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE and THE WOMAN IN WHITE. With a Foreword by Alexander Woolcott.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original blue cloth blocked in brown and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G33. 843 pp + [8] pp publishers ads at rear. Name scribbled out in pen on front free endpaper (smallish...), a very good copy in slightly wor n dust wrapper, small piece of tape at base of spine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
465 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE. A Novel. With Many Illustrations.
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1868. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition, which is also the first Illustrated edition, and the first one-volume edition. Octavo, original textured brown cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Peach end papers. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations in the text. Small piece cut from upper title page, not affecting text, tear through title page imprint neatly repaired, light wear to edges and shallow chipping of spine extremities; a very good clean copy. The spine lettering is bright, and the book looks good. ¶ Often called "the first modern detective novel". A Haycraft - Queen cornerstone. 
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
466 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE LAW AND THE LADY. A Novel. With Illustrations.
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1875. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Two plates facing each other before title page, and numerous illustrations throughout, some full-page. Illustration of the author on the front wrapper. Somewhat leaned, some chipping of the spine, a very good copy in general. Publishers ads at rear. Ads on back cover are for 1875. A scarce book in wrappers. ¶ Detective novel. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
467 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE WOMAN IN WHITE. A Novel. Illustrated by John McLenan.
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1860. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Brown coated end papers. Small ownership sticker on inner front cover, old cloth repair to rear hinge, careful repair to inner rear hinge, some scattered foxing and discoloration to a few pages, base of spine a bit chipped; in general, a sound and clean very good copy, with the spine lettering quite bright. State "B" of the ads, with "Mulock" spelled correctly. ¶ Originally serialized in 1859–1860, and first published in book form as a three-decker by Tinsley, London, in 1860. Considered to be among the first mystery novels and is widely regarded as one of the first (and finest) in the genre of 'sensation novels'. A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. 
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
468 COLLINS, Wilkie. POOR MISS FINCH. A Novel. With Illustrations.
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1872. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original plum cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Contemporary label on inner front cover from the Ladies' Library Association, Lebanon, N.H.; some discoloration of end papers. and scattered foxing, a bright very good copy. ¶ A melodramatic novel by Collins about a blind woman who falls in love with one of twin brothers. The other brother falls in love with her. Regaining her sight miraculously only complicates her life terribly. Etc. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
469 COLMORE, G. [pseudonym of Mrs. Gertrude Dunn (neé Renton) 1855-1926]. THE BROTHER OF THE SHADOW. Margery Lawrence's copy.
London: Noel Douglas. [1926]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good 
First edition. Octavo, original gray boards with white cloth spine stamped in black. Margery Lawrence's copy, with her signature in full on the front free endpaper, dated 1927. A good copy only, the spine darkened, cloth worn and frayed at the tips. ¶ Supernatural novel. The author is often confused with another Gertrude Dunn, author of The Mark of the Bat (1928) and Unholy Depths (1936); it is not the same person. Margery Lawrence (1889-1969) was an English fantasy fiction, horror, and detective fiction author who specialized in ghost stories. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
470 Comfort (Will Levington) Samadhi. A Novel.
Boston and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1927). 
310 pp. Orange cloth designed in black. Top edge stained black. A very good copy in a chipped & repaired pictorial dust jacket, old stains to the spine. Early printing, but not the first, as the title page is not dated. From the Stuart Teitler colle ction of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ "Adventure story set in India and concerning elephants and a lost (or at least isolated) nation called Samadhi. One of those books that requires reading to establish its exact status" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy [19 8 0]. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 CONEY, Michael G. FANG THE GNOME. Illustrated by Tim Hildebrandt.
New York: New American Library. [1988]. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL.
San Francisco: North Point Press. 1991. 
First edition. Large octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 214 pp. Attractive woodcut designs by Michael McCurdy. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Fiction, historical re-creation and speculative prose. The journals of Paracelsus. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
473 CONRAD, Joseph. THE ROVER.
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. [1923]. [1923]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on front cover and in light green on spine. 317 pp. The first issue, lacking the "g" in the word "go", Page 221, line 2. A mild bump to the upper front panel and some minor discolouration to the cloth, a nearly fine copy in the first issue dust jacket which has two tiny chips and one small piece of internal tape at spine head. Quite a nice copy. ¶ Conrad's last complete novel. The story takes place in the south of France, against the backdrop of the French Revolution, Napoleon's rise to power, and the French-English rivalry in the Mediterranean. Peyrol (a master-gunner in the French republican navy, pirate, and for nearly fifty years "rover of the outer seas") attempts to find r efuge in an isolated farmhouse (Escampobar) on the Giens Peninsula near Hyères. The story is about Peyrol's attempt at withdrawal from an action- and blood-filled life; his involvement with the pariahs of Escampobar; the struggle for his identity an d allegiance, which is resolved in his last voyage. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
474 CONRAD, Joseph. THE TREMOLINO.
New York: Philip C. Duschnes. 1942. First Separate Edition Hardcover Fine 
First separate edition. Octavo, original blue paper covered boards titled in gold on spine, top edges gilt. [60] pp. Designed by Bruce Rogers and with three lovely little coloured designs by Edward A. Wilson. 1000 copies printed, each signed by the illustrator on the colophon leaf; this is one of 500 copies in the primary binding. A fine copy without dust jacket in black paper-covered slipcase, as issued. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his small, neat book label on the inner front cover. ¶ A short nautical tale reprinted from 'The Mirror of the Sea'. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
475 CONSTABLE, John [artist]. LINTON, Sir James D. CONSTABLE'S SKETCHES.
London: George Newnes Limited. No Date [1920's]. 
Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold. [22] pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 65 additional black & white plates tipped onto heavy paper stock with tissue guards. With a biographical introduction by Sir J.G. Linton , R.I. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
476 Converse (Frank) Van or In Search of an Unknown Race.
NY: Street & Smith, (1901) 
249 pp + publisher's ads. Color pictorial wrappers. Issued as No. 107 in The Medal Library, Mar. 30, 1901. Old stain to front cover and spine, foxing; about very good. Originally published in 1891.From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ The discovery of "Itambez", a pre-Incan city, the inhabitants of which are olive-skinned, bearded, and about 4 feet tall. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 COOK, Mary. VIEW FROM THE WEST HILL.
Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises. [1987]. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback Original Fine Signed
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine copy. ¶ Canadian local history - life on the farm in the Carleton Place area of Ontario. A newspaper clipping bearing an article by the author reminiscing on her youth praises "our old family doctor who plowed through waist-high snow, nosed his rumble seat car through blinding rain, and once sat by the bed of a little sick girl until dawn started to creep into the window", that doctor, presumably, is the recipient of this volume. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
478 COOK, W. Paul [writing as: Willis T. Crossman]. ARRANGED. A Legend of the Green Mountain. By Willis T. Crossman [pseudonym].
No place [Montpelier, Vermont]: No publisher [W.Paul Cook]. No date [circa 1940]. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Very Good 
First edition. Oblong brown printed wrappers, 17 x 6.5 cm, sewn at spine. 18 leaves (measuring 15 x 4 cm). Colphon at rear states "50 copies of this crime committed just for the -er- fun of it by the so-called author. Set and printed one page at a time from a small job font of 18-point Cloister Oldstyle on a 3 x 5 press." Mild stains, small tears, a very good copy. Certainly, rare. ¶ A humorous poem about rebuilding the jail in Montpelier, Vermont. W. Paul Cook is best known for his association with H.P. Lovecraft, and as the printer of Lovecraft's stillborn first book "The Shunned House". 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
479 COOK, William Wallace. THE PAYMASTER'S SPECIAL; Or, The Whistle of Fate.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 14. 306 pp. + [14] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers with significant creasing, rear cover almost loose and with a long ragged tear. A fair to good copy. ¶ Railroad interest. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 COOKE, John, M.A. WAKEMAN'S HANDBOOK OF IRISH ANTIQUITIES.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co / London: John Murray. 1903. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, blocked in gilt on front panel, top edge gilt. 404 pp, illustrated, index. Revised for this edition, with a new preface dated 1903 and over 60 new illustrations. An excellent , heavily-illustrated guide to Irish Archaeology. Ink inscription, dated 1911, on half-title leaf, some slight bubbling to the cloth, a near fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
481 Cooper (Jacob Calvin) The Yamhills. An Indian Romance. Illustrated with Sketches by Fred G. Cooper.
M'Minnville, Oregon: J.C. Cooper, 1904. 
First edition. 187 pp. Tan wrappers designed and lettered in brown. Special Edition by The Columbia Trust Company. Chipping at corners, discoloration in margins of some leaves, very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Pre-Columbian fantasy set in what is now Oregon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 COOPER, Susan. THE GREY KING. Illustrations by Michael Hesslop.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. 
Second impression of the first UK edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in gilt on spine. The fourth volume in THE DARK IS RISING series. Fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
483 COPPER, Basil. AND AFTERWARD, THE DARK. Seven Tales.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 4,259 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Dust jacket artwork by Stephen Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just like new; still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. The dust jacket presumably is in the first "state" with original price of $7.50 intact and no additional publisher's price stickers. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 CORNFORD, L. Cope. THE FAIRY MAN.
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1919. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gilt. 236 pp, colour frontispiece and one additional black & white line drawing (by Herbert Cole). Christmas inscription, dated 1928, on front free end paper. Spine panel tanned, else a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sort-of 'Peter-Pan' style children's fantasy novel. A 'fairy man' appears and shows a world of magic to some Edwardian children. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
485 COSTELLO, Frederick H. SURE-DART. A Story of Strange Hunters and Stranger Game in the Days of Monsters. With Five Illustrations by Walter J. Enright.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in yellow, black and green on spine and front cover. 320 pp. Frontispiece and four additional full page plates. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1909, and the same owner's rubberstamp on rear paste-down, another older name in pencil. Mild stain to the upper margins of the first few leaves of text, covers a bit rubbed. A very good copy of a rare book. ¶ Prehistoric novel, set in an imaginary time when cave-men and dinosaurs co-existed, with several sensational dinosaur plates. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
486 COULDREY, Oswald. THE MISTAKEN FURY And Other Lapses.
Oxford: B.H. Blackwell. 1914. 
First edition. Small octavo (or 12mo?); original pictorial greenish-tan boards with white cloth spine, front panel stamped in dark green, spine titled in green. 242 pp. Minor discolouration to binding, small repaired tear at spine head, a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy short stories, mostly set in Ancient Greece, with much mythological fantasy. The title story is considered a minor classic. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
487 COUNSELMAN, Mary Elizabeth. HALF IN SHADOW.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 4,288 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Dust jacket artwork and frontispiece by Tim Kirk. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just like new, still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. ¶ Major collection of supernatural tales by this early Weird Tales author. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
488 COVERDALE, Harry. THE SEVENTH SHOT. A Detective Story.
New York: Chelsea House. [1924]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 318 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Nice fresh copy, fine indeed, but a later issue of the book in the Grosset & Dunlap dust wrapper. The book is the correct first edition, the wrapper is from the G & D reprint, and they are not married together but issued this way - the book was from an accululation in an old house which had sat undisturbed for over 50 years. The wrapper is a colour pictorial job and is rather attractive, with just minor wear at the edges. ¶ Murder and Mystery amidst theatrical life in New York City. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
489 COWAN, Derek. MR. LEWIS'S RABBIT.
Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992. 
1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to spine, a very nice copy, near fine. A very attractive book, particularly uncommon. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
490 COWAN, James. DAYBREAK. A Romance of an Old World. With Drawings by Walter C. Greenough.
New York: George H. Richmond & Co. 1896. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth decorated in gold and silver on spine and front panel. 399 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three additional full page black & white plates in the text. Page edges a bit dusty, corners a bit bumped and cloth somewhat dust-soiled, a very good bright copy, mostly unopened. ¶ Interplanetary Science Fiction. A small group of earthlings are carried off to Mars where they encounter an entirely new kind of Christianity that embraces parallel evolution and multiple reincarnations of Christ. "Science Fiction novel in which the Moon sinks to the Earth, then rises again to move across space into orbit round Mars, carrying the protagonists with it" - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
491 Cox (William E.) The Purple Prophet.
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., (1953). 
First edition. 103 pp. Blue boards, spine lettered in gilt. Shelf wear to spine ends, a very good copy in a slightly chipped, pictorial dust jacket. Not listed anywhere. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A tale of three imag inary kingdoms. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
492 COX, A.B. [Anthony Berkeley]. THE PROFESSOR ON PAWS.
New York: The Dial Press. 1927. 
First American edition. Octavo, original brick red cloth stamped in orange on spine & front panel. 279 pp. Ink name, bookplate removed from front endpaper, spine lettering a bit dull; a very good copy. ¶ Science fiction novel in which a savant's personality is transferred into the body of a cat. Cox wrote detective fiction under the Francis Iles and Anthony Berkeley by-lines. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 CRAIG, Hardin. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
Oxford: At the Clarendon press (Oxford University Press). 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and riuled in gilt on spine panel. 421 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a few small marks. A sharp copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 3 [1927-1928]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Three].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 5 [1930-1931]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Five].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 6 [1931-1932]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Six].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 7 [1932-1933]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Seven].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 9 [1934-1935]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Nine].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 10 [1935-1936]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Ten].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 12 [1937]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Twelve].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com