|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
301 |
BULWER LYTTON, Edward [Sir Edward George Earle Lytton, Bart, 1803-1873]. ZANONI. In Three Volumes. London: Saunders & Otley, Conduit Street. 1842. First edition. Octavo, original drab boards with green cloth spines, printed paper labels on spine. The first binding. 307 pp + 301 pp + 321pp, 6 page publisher's catalogue of "New Works" at rear of Volume Two, inserted eratta sheet plus [2] pp publ ishers ads at rear of Volume Three. Half-titles in volumes Two and Three only (none in Volume One, as called for). Boards rubbed, spine labels chipped and rubbed, some inner hinges neatly repaired; a very good set. Rare in the original boards. ¶ O c c ultism & the supernatural. The title figure is an immortal Rosicrucian from ancient Chaldea, the tale revolves around his love for a young and beautiful singer. In his Introduction, Lytton claims to have received the story as a manuscript, ent ir el y in cipher, from a mysterious old man he met in an antiquarian bookshop. Long considered to be one of the most important 19th Century novels of the occult. "In 1835, while researching books on astrology and not long before his separation from hi s w if e, Bulwer-Lytton had a dream in which the fabric of a novel came to him. He produced an incomplete version as 'Zicci' (1838 MONTHLY CHRONICLE; in CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS 1841) and then reworked it substantially as ZANONI (1842 ). B eari ng some semblance to Charles Maturin's MELMOTH THE WANDERER (1820), this was intended to be an allegory on the human condition, but is too philosophical to work effectively at that level; as a story, however, the tale of an immortal adept and h is sa cri fice for love became one of the classic works of Victorian supernaturalism. In ZANONI Bulwer-Lytton created the image of the 'dweller on the threshold,' a phrase beloved by writers of weird fiction ever since ... Bulwer-Lytton's work was s ensati onal ly popular in his day and had a strong influence on other writers. His occult works, along with those of J. Sheridan Le Fanu, form the basis of modern supernatural fiction." - Clute and Grant, The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997). Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Burr (Anna Robeson) Wind in the East. A Romance. NY: Duffield and Green, (1933). First edition. 278 pp. + 1 illustrated leaf at rear. Blue cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained red. A clean, very good copy in a slightly rubbed and worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery, adventure and intrigue on the Island of Rhodes, including a search for a lost Byron manuscript. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
Burr (Anna Robeson) West of the Moon. A Romance. NY: Duffield and Company, 1926. First edition. 359 pp. Black cloth stamped in green. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1927. Old dampstain to fore-edges of covers, otherwise very nice in a slightly worn & taped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A woman searches the exotic places of the globe for a missing adventurer. Her search leads to Northern Italy and a hidden community. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
BURRAGE, A.M. [Alfred McClelland]. SOME GHOST STORIES. London: Cecil Palmer. [1927]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in white on spine & front panel. 276 pp. Collects 13 supernatural tales: 'Playmates'; 'The Room Over the Kitchen'; 'The Green Scarf'; 'The Wrong Station'; ' The Gambler's Room'; 'The Summer House'; 'The Yellow Curtains'; 'Nobody's House'; 'Between the Minute and the Hour'; 'Footprints'; 'Browdean Farm'; 'Furze Hollow'; & 'Wrastler's End. "Burrage's underrated short stories are deft and subtle, and include a number of poignant posthumous f a n t a sies." - Barron, Horror Literature [1990]. "The best stories in SOME GHOST STORIES and SOMEONE IN THE ROOM are intelligent, well crafted, and imaginative." - Sullivan, The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural [1986]. Small bo ok se ll er 's ticket on rear endpaper, very slight bumping to upper corners, touch of foxing to page edges; a very good, clean copy, nice & attractive. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1919]. First British edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 250 pp + 31 pp publishers catalogue bound in at rear, dated 27/6/19. Endpapers browned, foxing to page edges, covers moderately soiled. A very good copy. ¶ Fantasy. A collection of twelve loosely-connected short stories of Tarzan, the archetypal feral child raised in the African jungle by apes. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE WARLORD OF MARS. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1920]. First British edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 221 pp. Preliminaries and page edges foxed, covers moderately soiled, spine panel a bit tanned. Very good. ¶ Science Fiction. The third J ohn Carter of Mars book. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR. Munroe edition, Unrecorded Variant. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1950]. Post-war reprint issued by Grosset & Dunlap, retaining the original 1918 copyright date. The so-called "Munroe" edition as the dust wrapper artwork and title page design is the work of C. Edmund Munroe, Jr. Octavo, original patterned light green boa rds with designs in dark green and pale yellow on front & rear covers, titled in yellow on spine panel. An unrecorded variant - this is the 'library binding' style, and obviously so-issued by the publisher, with reinforced plain endpapers (not t h e m ap endpapers). A fine copy in a bright clean dust wrapper with slight fraying at the edges, principally the head of spine panel. An unrecorded variant binding, obviously designed for library use. This copy has no signs of library use, and is in u n us ually nice condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
BUTLER, Bill. THE DEFINITIVE TAROT. London: Rider and Company. [1975]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 250 pp., Glossary, Index. Tiny bumps, a fine copy, clean and unread. ¶ Scholarly analysis of the Tarot, its history and use. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. WILD SEED. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1980]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper with some faint internal stains. Not a remainder issue (most copies were) - no remainder spray to bottom edge of the book. A very nice copy, clean, tight an d unread. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. DAWN. New York: Warner Books. [1987]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The first volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
321 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. IMAGO. New York: Warner Books. [1989]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The final volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
322 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. MIND OF MY MIND. Garden City: Doubleday. 1977. Reprint with no 'first edition' statement on copyright page. Octavo, original green boards titled in green on spine. Remainder spray to lower page edges; two small tape marks to endpapers, A few small bumps. A very good copy in a near fine dust wrap per, slightly rubbed, price corner intact. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
323 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. CLAY'S ARK. New York: St. Martin's Press. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original boardstitled in gold on spine panel. Small bump at spine head, but more importantly this is some sort of unmarked ex-library copy, the dust wrapper having been glued to the endpapers with rubber cement. The jacket has been neatly lifted and still has stains on the verso but no loss, the endpaper have rubber cement stains. Otherwise and overall a very good copy in dust wrapper. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
Byrne (Donn) A Woman of the Shee and Other Stories. NY & London: The Century Co., 1932. First American edition. 317 pp. Brown cloth designed in black. Some discoloration to a rear blank leaf, but fine in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket.Published earlier the same year in the UK by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. as 'Sargasso Se a and Other Stories'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short stories. "A Woman of the Shee" is about the Irish folk tradition of the wailing of the banshee. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
CABELL, James Branch. SMIRT. AN Urban Nightmare. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1924. Second printing, issued the same month as the first (March, 1924). Octavo, original black cloth stamped in silver. 309 pp. Ink name on front flyleaf and half-title leaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, somewhat browned and missing two chips, one fro m the base of the front panel and one from the spine head. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
CABELL, James Branch. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. A Comedy of Evasions. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1917. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy, "Inscribed for / T.R. Smith / This miscellany, in the hope / he may like some of it / James Branch Cabell / 10 March 1921" on the front free endpaper. Spine dull, hinges a bit loose; a very good copy without dust wrapper. ¶ An important association copy. T.R. Smith was the editor of CENTURY magazine, later the editor at Boni and Liveright. He was the editor of The Modern Library, publishing Cabell's novel BEYOND LIF E in 1923. The Modern Library was sold to Bennet Cerf and Donald Klopfer in 1925 and several books by Cabell, including this title, were later published under a their editorship. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
CABELL, James Branch; Papé, Frank C [illustrator]. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. A Comedy of Fig-Leaves by James Branch Cabell. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1929. First illustrated edition. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 376 pp., illustrated endpapers, frontispiece with printed tissue guard and 11 additional full-page black & white plates, plus decorated head- and tail- pieces, etc, all by Papé. Faint, almost invisible dampstain to lower edges of covers; a very good copy in the original gold printed dust wrapper, minor wear at edges and associated stains to lower edges. The stains are not very intrusive, this i s a n attractive copy of a very handsome book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
CABELL, James Branch; Papé, Frank C [illustrator]. THE HIGH PLACE: A Comedy of Disenchantment by James Branch Cabell. With Illustrations and Decorations by Frank C. Papé. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1923. First edition, the special limited edition, one of 2000 numbered copies, this being number 58. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp., illustrated endpapers, frontispiece with printed tissue guard and 7 additi onal full-page black & white plates, plus decorated endpieces, initial letters, etc, all by Papé. Small ownership stamp on verso of front endpaper, spine lightly tanned, a very good clean copy of a very attractive book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
CABELL, Jmes Branch. DOMNEI. A Comedy of Woman-Worship. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1930. First illustrated edition. Quarto, original black clothstamped with elaborate decorations in gilt on front panel, gilt titles to spine. Illustrated endpapers. 252 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus nine additional full-page plates, plus full-pa ge chapter headings, decorated title page, binding and dust jacket design, all by Papé. A fine copy in the original gold-foil dust jacket, lightly chipped at edges and with some internal tape mends. ¶ Fantasy novel set in the imaginary French provin ce of Poictesme during the second half of the 13th century, first published in 1913 (as 'The Soul of Melicent') and here presnted in a deluxe illustrated edition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
CAIN, James M. THE MOTH. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Reprint ["First and Second Printings Before Publication"]. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in green. Very good clean copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper, slightly worn & chipped at spine tips. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
CALVERLEY, C.S.; [TERRY, Ellen; SALA, George Augustus]. VERSES AND TRANSLATIONS by C.B.S. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co. / London: George Bell and Sons. 1884. Ninth edition. 12mo, green cloth, spine gilt. 214 pp + [2] pp ads. Presentation copy from George Augustus Sala to Charlotte Bouverie "C.B. from G.A.S. Jan 85" at head of title, and from Charlotte Bouverie to Ellen Terry with inscription in Ellen Ter ry's hand "Ellen Terry from Charlotte Bouverie 1888" on half title leaf, with her initials "ET" on verso of front endpaper. Very good clean copy. From the collection of John Ruyle with his small ownership label on front endpaper, along with a small bookseller's description tipped in. ¶ Dame Ellen Terry, (1847-1928), English stage actress who became the leading Shakespearean actress in Britain. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
335 |
Cameron (I. W.) Revolution in Atlantis, A Religious Allegory. By I. W. Cameron, of Sioux City, Iowa, With an Essay on Christian Union, by G. L. Brokaw, Editor of The Christian Index. Des Moines, Iowa: Christian Index Publishing Company, 1898. First edition. [176]pp. 16mo. Black cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Green marbled end papers. Front free end paper missing, moderate soiling of cloth; a very good copy. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat Database. Very scarce. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Campbell (Wilson) Vincente, The Yaqui. A Western Story. NY: Chelsea House, (1928). First edition. [256]pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, spine of jacket dust soiled, some slight chipping. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Western adventure novel. The discovery of an ancient c avern within a volcano, where lies the graveyard of prehistoric animals and a fortune in ivory. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
CAMPBELL, Ramsey. NEEDING GHOSTS. Illustrated by Jamel Akib. London: Century / A Legend Novella. 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. The special limited edition of 300 copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver, all edges tinted silver, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark bound in. A fine copy without dust wrapp er in cloth slipcase, as issued. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
CAPES, Bernard. THE BLACK REAPER. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First hardcover (and first expanded) edition. 600 copies printed. Collects 23 tales (The 1989 Equation paperback contained 11 tales), plus a new introduction by Lamb, A Foreword by Ian Burns, and a bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
CAPRON, E.S. [Elisha Smith]. HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA From Its Discovery To The Present Time; Comprising Also A Full Description Of Its Climate...With A Journal Of The Voyage From New York Via Nicaragua, To San Francisco And Back, Via Panama. WITH A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTRY. Boston: Published by Sohn P. Jewett & Company / Cleveland, Ohio: Jewett, Proctor and Worthington. 1854. First edition. Small octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind on front cover, titled and decorated in gilt on spine panel. xi + 356 pp. Large folding hand-coloured map frontispiece. Old ink note on endpaper ' bought in 1905, Temple Texas'; sma ll previous owner's label. Spine panel and cover edges tanned, mild soiling, light (light!) wear to spine tips, a very good copy, sound and attractive. The map is the second state, dated 1854 (1st state is dated 1853). ¶ Capron, a contemporary obse r ver who arrived in California in 1853, devotes more than half of his book to a description of San Francisco and the gold mines. He also includes vivid descriptions of the lurid side of San Francisco, gambling and gaming, the Chinese inhabitants, e tc . The map (by Colton) was originally published in 1853, and includes an inset street guide to San Francisco. Price:
875.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
CARD, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER. New York: The Dial Press. [1980] First edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket is crisp and fresh but has two small internal marks, one of which shows through slightly along the rear panel at the spine hinge. Overal l, a fresh, unread copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
CARDIN, Matt. DIVINATIONS OF THE DEEP. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's New Century Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
Carey (Basil) Isles of Desire. NY: Edward J. Clode, Inc., (1931). First edition. First edition. 311 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and mystery in the South Seas Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. 1st edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumpos. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. ¶ Sensational thriller with supernatural overtones. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
CARR, Emily; SHADBOLT, Doris. THE ART OF EMILY CARR by Doris Shadbolt. Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre. [1979]. First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best collection of Emily's work published so far, profusely illustrated. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
Carter (Bruce) [pseudonym of R. A. Hough] Into a Strange Lost World. By Bruce Carter [pseudonym]. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1953). First American edition. 196 pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in black. Top edge stained red. Some small blemishes, very good in a pictorial dust jacket, some small chips and dust soiling. The descriptive front flap of the dust jacket has been excised. First published in Britain in 1952 as: "The Perilous Descent Into a Strange Lost World." From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race. An unknown underground civilization. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
Carter (Mrs. Ann Augusta) The Great Rosy Diamond. With Illustrations, From Designs by Billings. Boston: S. C. Perkins/NY: Phinney, Blakeman & Mason/Ogdensburg: H. F. Lawrence, 1860. (Copyright 1855). 168pp. Original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & additional illustrated title page, and three inserted plates. The additional title page bears the series title: 'The Vacation Story Books for Boys and Gi rls.' The fixed end papers are yellow. Old stains to upper portion of early leaves, some moderate wear; a very good copy generally. Originally published in 1855 by Phillips, Sampson, & Co; later reprinted by Lee and She pard, Boston. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An interior world of floating islands. Life forms that combine mineral & vegetable. Little people that can change shape. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
376 |
CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
382 |
Casey (Robert J.) Cambodian Quest. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1931). First edition. 304 pp. Pink cloth lettered in dark red. A very good copy in a good pictorial dust jacket, worn, chipped at edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery and adventure in Cambodia; the stolen emeralds of Bu ddha, and a lost city of the Khmers. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
CASTLEMON, Harry. FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. No Date [circa 1920]. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped (with a design of a boy on a galloping horse) in black and brown. 256 pp., frontispiece. Foxing to page edges, small tear to margin of frontispiece else a fine copy in the original colour poictorial dus t wrapper, minor wear to tips, spine slightly tanned. ¶ Historical adventure fiction for boys, here issued in "The Gun-Boat Series". Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition. London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild brow ning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition. London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
392 |
CESSOLIS, Jacobus de. CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF CHESS. Translated and Printed by William Caxton c. 1483. Reproduced in Facsimile From the Copy at Trinity College, Cambridge, With an Introduction By N.F. Blake. London: The Scolar Press. 1976. First printing of this edition, a reproduction in facsimile of the Caxton edition of 1483. 500 copies printed, of which this is one of 50 copies, numbered I to L, printed on paper specially made by hand by Barcham Green of Hayle Mill, and hand bound in full brown morocco by the Eddington Bindery, Hungerford, Berkshire.Quarto, original full brown morocco stamped in a darker shade of brown , four raised bands with rules on spines, titled on spine THE / GAME / OF / CHESS, the front and rear pan e l ruled in sections and with decorative florets in the corners. [175] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts. The special edition, printed on superior quality hand-made paper, hand bound in full leather. A beautiful production, done on a completely differ en t scale from the trade issue of 450 copies. A fine copy. ¶ One of the earlist works on Chess, one of the first books printed in English, and one of the earliest English books to be issued with woodcuts. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Chancellor [John] The Sign of the Vulture. London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1932]. First edition. 96 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 354. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure and thrilling mystery novel. The long-sought formula for making gold is discovered. The inventor is murdered for its secret. A undergro und criminal cult, the Society of Vultures, is responsible. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
CHANDLER, Raymond. THE MIDNIGHT RAYMOND CHANDLER. With an Introduction by Joan Kahn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971. First edition [and first printing]. Thick octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 734 pp. A nearly fine, bright copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price corner clipped. A nice copy of this book, which is uncommon in superior condition. ¶ Reprints the Introduction by Chandler to THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER as well as having a new introduction by Kahn. Collects four stories and two novels: RED WIND, TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS, BLACKMAILERS DON'T SHOOT, TH E PENCIL, THE LITTLE SISTER and THE LONG GOODBYE. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
CHANNING, Mark. THE POISONED MOUNTAIN. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1936. First American edition, after the Hutchinson edition which appeared in England in the summer of 1935. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in black. 308pp. Stamps and marks on rear endpapers from a private lending library, covers soiled & spine da rkened; a good, sound copy. The third Colin Gray novel. Gray's wife Diana and her Indian servant are captured and brought to a mysterious city in a hidden valley in the Himalayas. The inhabitants are revolutionaries who plan to use a poisoned ga s i s sued from a nearby volcano to subjugate India. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|