Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 BULWER LYTTON, Edward [Sir Edward George Earle Lytton, Bart, 1803-1873]. ZANONI. In Three Volumes.
London: Saunders & Otley, Conduit Street. 1842. 
First edition. Octavo, original drab boards with green cloth spines, printed paper labels on spine. The first binding. 307 pp + 301 pp + 321pp, 6 page publisher's catalogue of "New Works" at rear of Volume Two, inserted eratta sheet plus [2] pp publ ishers ads at rear of Volume Three. Half-titles in volumes Two and Three only (none in Volume One, as called for). Boards rubbed, spine labels chipped and rubbed, some inner hinges neatly repaired; a very good set. Rare in the original boards. ¶ O c c ultism & the supernatural. The title figure is an immortal Rosicrucian from ancient Chaldea, the tale revolves around his love for a young and beautiful singer. In his Introduction, Lytton claims to have received the story as a manuscript, ent ir el y in cipher, from a mysterious old man he met in an antiquarian bookshop. Long considered to be one of the most important 19th Century novels of the occult. "In 1835, while researching books on astrology and not long before his separation from hi s w if e, Bulwer-Lytton had a dream in which the fabric of a novel came to him. He produced an incomplete version as 'Zicci' (1838 MONTHLY CHRONICLE; in CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS 1841) and then reworked it substantially as ZANONI (1842 ). B eari ng some semblance to Charles Maturin's MELMOTH THE WANDERER (1820), this was intended to be an allegory on the human condition, but is too philosophical to work effectively at that level; as a story, however, the tale of an immortal adept and h is sa cri fice for love became one of the classic works of Victorian supernaturalism. In ZANONI Bulwer-Lytton created the image of the 'dweller on the threshold,' a phrase beloved by writers of weird fiction ever since ... Bulwer-Lytton's work was s ensati onal ly popular in his day and had a strong influence on other writers. His occult works, along with those of J. Sheridan Le Fanu, form the basis of modern supernatural fiction." - Clute and Grant, The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997). 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 BURKERT, Nancy Ekholm [illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN'S THE FIR TREE. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. [1970]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth, pictorial paper label inlaid on front panel. The correct 1st edition with the publisher's address listed as "49 East 33rd Street, NY" on copyright page. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white by Burkert. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows faint tanning to the spine panel and is price clipped. The dust wrapper is crisp and sharp and has no creases, tears or rubbing. A fresh, sharp copy of this beautiful book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 BURKERT, Nancy Ekholm. VALENTINE AND ORSON. Re-Created as a folk play in verse and paintings...
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. [1989]. 
first edition, first printing. Oblong quarto, original green cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt on spine. An epic medieval romance delicatly and beautifully illustrated by Burkert. A very fine copy, as new, in a very fine (price-clipped) du st wrapper. Promotional poster laid in, folded as issued, fine. Uncommon in high grade condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Burr (Anna Robeson) Wind in the East. A Romance.
NY: Duffield and Green, (1933). 
First edition. 278 pp. + 1 illustrated leaf at rear. Blue cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained red. A clean, very good copy in a slightly rubbed and worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery, adventure and intrigue on the Island of Rhodes, including a search for a lost Byron manuscript. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Burr (Anna Robeson) West of the Moon. A Romance.
NY: Duffield and Company, 1926. 
First edition. 359 pp. Black cloth stamped in green. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1927. Old dampstain to fore-edges of covers, otherwise very nice in a slightly worn & taped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A woman searches the exotic places of the globe for a missing adventurer. Her search leads to Northern Italy and a hidden community. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Burr (H.M.) Around the Fire. Stories of Beginnings. Illustrations from Old Wood-Cuts.
NY & London: Association Press, 1914. 
238pp. Brown pictorial cloth designed in black. Frontispiece & several plates. A nice clean copy in a printed dust jacket which has some minor soiling and is split along the rear hinge. Very uncommon in dust jacket. First published in 1912; this is an early reprint. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric tales. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 BURRAGE, A.M. [Alfred McClelland]. SOME GHOST STORIES.
London: Cecil Palmer. [1927]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in white on spine & front panel. 276 pp. Collects 13 supernatural tales: 'Playmates'; 'The Room Over the Kitchen'; 'The Green Scarf'; 'The Wrong Station'; ' The Gambler's Room'; 'The Summer House'; 'The Yellow Curtains'; 'Nobody's House'; 'Between the Minute and the Hour'; 'Footprints'; 'Browdean Farm'; 'Furze Hollow'; & 'Wrastler's End. "Burrage's underrated short stories are deft and subtle, and include a number of poignant posthumous f a n t a sies." - Barron, Horror Literature [1990]. "The best stories in SOME GHOST STORIES and SOMEONE IN THE ROOM are intelligent, well crafted, and imaginative." - Sullivan, The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural [1986]. Small bo ok se ll er 's ticket on rear endpaper, very slight bumping to upper corners, touch of foxing to page edges; a very good, clean copy, nice & attractive. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1919]. 
First British edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 250 pp + 31 pp publishers catalogue bound in at rear, dated 27/6/19. Endpapers browned, foxing to page edges, covers moderately soiled. A very good copy. ¶ Fantasy. A collection of twelve loosely-connected short stories of Tarzan, the archetypal feral child raised in the African jungle by apes. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE WARLORD OF MARS.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1920]. 
First British edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 221 pp. Preliminaries and page edges foxed, covers moderately soiled, spine panel a bit tanned. Very good. ¶ Science Fiction. The third J ohn Carter of Mars book. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1923. 
First edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth titled and ruled in green. 333 pp + [2] pp publisher's notices at the rear. Frontispiece and six additional black & white plate by St. John [of seven - lacking the plate at page 272]. Covers a bit soiled, cloth frayed at head & heel of spine panel. A good, solid copy. ¶ The ninth book in the Tarzan series. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR. Munroe edition, Unrecorded Variant.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1950]. 
Post-war reprint issued by Grosset & Dunlap, retaining the original 1918 copyright date. The so-called "Munroe" edition as the dust wrapper artwork and title page design is the work of C. Edmund Munroe, Jr. Octavo, original patterned light green boa rds with designs in dark green and pale yellow on front & rear covers, titled in yellow on spine panel. An unrecorded variant - this is the 'library binding' style, and obviously so-issued by the publisher, with reinforced plain endpapers (not t h e m ap endpapers). A fine copy in a bright clean dust wrapper with slight fraying at the edges, principally the head of spine panel. An unrecorded variant binding, obviously designed for library use. This copy has no signs of library use, and is in u n us ually nice condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 BURROUGHS, William S. MY EDUCATION. A Book of Dreams.
new York: Viking. [1995]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, cloth spine. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 BURROUGHS, William S. NOVA EXPRESS.
NY: Grove Press. 1964. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Dust wrapper somewhat wrinkled, very good in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 BURROUGHS, William S. MILES, Barry. WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. El Hombre Invisible.
NY: Hyperion. 1993. 
1st edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Illustrated. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 BURROUGHS, William S. MILES, Barry. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. 1945-1959. Edited and with an Introduction by Oliver Harris.
NY: Penguin Books. 1994. 
1st paper edition (trade paperback format). A fine, bright copy, as new. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Burtis (Thomson) The War of the Ghosts. A Flying Adventure Story. Illustrated by Frank Dobias.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Junior Books, 1932. 
First edition. 262 pp. Blue cloth stamped in black. Pictorial end papers. Some wear to spine, about very good in a chipped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Set in 1986. A trip to the North pole where a superman rules over a godlike race. Juvenile fiction for older boys. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 BURY, J.B. A HISTORY OF GREECE To The Death of Alexander the Great.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1948]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original red cloth blocked in black and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G35. 885 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly rubbed on spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 BUTLER, Bill. THE DEFINITIVE TAROT.
London: Rider and Company. [1975]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 250 pp., Glossary, Index. Tiny bumps, a fine copy, clean and unread. ¶ Scholarly analysis of the Tarot, its history and use. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 BUTLER, Octavia E. WILD SEED.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1980]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper with some faint internal stains. Not a remainder issue (most copies were) - no remainder spray to bottom edge of the book. A very nice copy, clean, tight an d unread. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 BUTLER, Octavia E. DAWN.
New York: Warner Books. [1987]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The first volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 BUTLER, Octavia E. IMAGO.
New York: Warner Books. [1989]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The final volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 BUTLER, Octavia E. MIND OF MY MIND.
Garden City: Doubleday. 1977. 
Reprint with no 'first edition' statement on copyright page. Octavo, original green boards titled in green on spine. Remainder spray to lower page edges; two small tape marks to endpapers, A few small bumps. A very good copy in a near fine dust wrap per, slightly rubbed, price corner intact. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 BUTLER, Octavia E. CLAY'S ARK.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1984]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boardstitled in gold on spine panel. Small bump at spine head, but more importantly this is some sort of unmarked ex-library copy, the dust wrapper having been glued to the endpapers with rubber cement. The jacket has been neatly lifted and still has stains on the verso but no loss, the endpaper have rubber cement stains. Otherwise and overall a very good copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 BUTLER, Samuel. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. Introduction by Morton Dauwen Zabel.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1957]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 13. 562 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Byrne (Donn) A Woman of the Shee and Other Stories.
NY & London: The Century Co., 1932. 
First American edition. 317 pp. Brown cloth designed in black. Some discoloration to a rear blank leaf, but fine in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket.Published earlier the same year in the UK by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. as 'Sargasso Se a and Other Stories'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short stories. "A Woman of the Shee" is about the Irish folk tradition of the wailing of the banshee. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 CABELL, James Branch. SMIRT. AN Urban Nightmare.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1924. 
Second printing, issued the same month as the first (March, 1924). Octavo, original black cloth stamped in silver. 309 pp. Ink name on front flyleaf and half-title leaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, somewhat browned and missing two chips, one fro m the base of the front panel and one from the spine head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 CABELL, James Branch. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. A Comedy of Evasions.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1917. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy, "Inscribed for / T.R. Smith / This miscellany, in the hope / he may like some of it / James Branch Cabell / 10 March 1921" on the front free endpaper. Spine dull, hinges a bit loose; a very good copy without dust wrapper. ¶ An important association copy. T.R. Smith was the editor of CENTURY magazine, later the editor at Boni and Liveright. He was the editor of The Modern Library, publishing Cabell's novel BEYOND LIF E in 1923. The Modern Library was sold to Bennet Cerf and Donald Klopfer in 1925 and several books by Cabell, including this title, were later published under a their editorship. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 CABELL, James Branch; Papé, Frank C [illustrator]. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. A Comedy of Fig-Leaves by James Branch Cabell. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1929. 
First illustrated edition. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 376 pp., illustrated endpapers, frontispiece with printed tissue guard and 11 additional full-page black & white plates, plus decorated head- and tail- pieces, etc, all by Papé. Faint, almost invisible dampstain to lower edges of covers; a very good copy in the original gold printed dust wrapper, minor wear at edges and associated stains to lower edges. The stains are not very intrusive, this i s a n attractive copy of a very handsome book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 CABELL, James Branch; Papé, Frank C [illustrator]. THE HIGH PLACE: A Comedy of Disenchantment by James Branch Cabell. With Illustrations and Decorations by Frank C. Papé.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1923. 
First edition, the special limited edition, one of 2000 numbered copies, this being number 58. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp., illustrated endpapers, frontispiece with printed tissue guard and 7 additi onal full-page black & white plates, plus decorated endpieces, initial letters, etc, all by Papé. Small ownership stamp on verso of front endpaper, spine lightly tanned, a very good clean copy of a very attractive book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 CABELL, Jmes Branch. DOMNEI. A Comedy of Woman-Worship. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1930. 
First illustrated edition. Quarto, original black clothstamped with elaborate decorations in gilt on front panel, gilt titles to spine. Illustrated endpapers. 252 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus nine additional full-page plates, plus full-pa ge chapter headings, decorated title page, binding and dust jacket design, all by Papé. A fine copy in the original gold-foil dust jacket, lightly chipped at edges and with some internal tape mends. ¶ Fantasy novel set in the imaginary French provin ce of Poictesme during the second half of the 13th century, first published in 1913 (as 'The Soul of Melicent') and here presnted in a deluxe illustrated edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 CAIN, James M. THE MOTH.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. 
Reprint ["First and Second Printings Before Publication"]. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in green. Very good clean copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper, slightly worn & chipped at spine tips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 CALDECOTT, Andrew. NOT EXACTLY GHOSTS. Collected Weird Tales.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
1st combined edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Collects all the stories from FIRES BURN BLUE (1947) and NOT EXACTLY GHOSTS (1948). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 CALDECOTT, Randolph; HUTCHINS, Michael [ed]. YOURS PICTORIALLY. Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. Edited by Michael Hutchins.
London: Frederick Warne. 1976. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles. 284 pp, Illustrations, plates (some in colour. Index. Includes a chronologial list of letters. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 CALVERLEY, C.S.; [TERRY, Ellen; SALA, George Augustus]. VERSES AND TRANSLATIONS by C.B.S.
Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co. / London: George Bell and Sons. 1884. 
Ninth edition. 12mo, green cloth, spine gilt. 214 pp + [2] pp ads. Presentation copy from George Augustus Sala to Charlotte Bouverie "C.B. from G.A.S. Jan 85" at head of title, and from Charlotte Bouverie to Ellen Terry with inscription in Ellen Ter ry's hand "Ellen Terry from Charlotte Bouverie 1888" on half title leaf, with her initials "ET" on verso of front endpaper. Very good clean copy. From the collection of John Ruyle with his small ownership label on front endpaper, along with a small bookseller's description tipped in. ¶ Dame Ellen Terry, (1847-1928), English stage actress who became the leading Shakespearean actress in Britain. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 Cameron (I. W.) Revolution in Atlantis, A Religious Allegory. By I. W. Cameron, of Sioux City, Iowa, With an Essay on Christian Union, by G. L. Brokaw, Editor of The Christian Index.
Des Moines, Iowa: Christian Index Publishing Company, 1898. First edition. 
[176]pp. 16mo. Black cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Green marbled end papers. Front free end paper missing, moderate soiling of cloth; a very good copy. Not in Wright. Not in the Charvat Database. Very scarce. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 CAMINOS (Ricardo); FISCHER (Henry G.) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN EPIGRAPHY AND PALEOGRAPHY: The Recording of Inscriptions and Scenes in Tombs and Temples - Archeological Aspects of Epigraphy and Paleography.
N.Y. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1976. 
First edition . Octavo, original printed wrappers (softcover). 55 pp. Includes the two separate essays, The Recording of Inscriptions and Scenes in Tombs and Temples by Caminos, and Archaeological Aspects of Epigraphy and Palaeography by Fischer. A very good, clean copy. From the library of Charles Muses, although not marked by him. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Campbell (Wilson) Vincente, The Yaqui. A Western Story.
NY: Chelsea House, (1928). First edition. 
[256]pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, spine of jacket dust soiled, some slight chipping. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Western adventure novel. The discovery of an ancient c avern within a volcano, where lies the graveyard of prehistoric animals and a fortune in ivory. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 CAMPBELL, John W. [editor]. FROM UNKNOWN WORLDS. An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grownups. A Collection of Stories from Street & Smith's "Unknown Worlds".
New York: Street and Smith. 1948. 
Quarto, original pictorial wrappers (bedsheet magazine format). 130 pp. Fabulous front cover artwork and black & white interiors by Edd Cartier. Contains stories by L. Sprague de Camp; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Kuttner and others. Paper very slightly browned, covers with minor rubs and creases, small splits at spine ends; very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 CAMPBELL, John W. [editor]. FROM UNKNOWN WORLDS. An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grownups. A Collection of Stories from Street & Smith's "Unknown Worlds".
London: Atlas Publishing. 1952. 
1st British edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (magazine format). 124 pp. Fabulous front cover artwork and black & white interiors by Edd Cartier. Contains stories by L. Sprague de Camp; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Kuttner and o thers/ Paper very slightly browned, covers with minor rubs and creases but unchipped; very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. NEEDING GHOSTS. Illustrated by Jamel Akib.
London: Century / A Legend Novella. 1990. 
1st edition, 1st printing. The special limited edition of 300 copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver, all edges tinted silver, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark bound in. A fine copy without dust wrapp er in cloth slipcase, as issued. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 Cannon (Cornelia James) The Pueblo Boy. A Story of Coronado's Search for the Seven Cities of Cibola. With Illustrations.
Boston and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company/Cambridge: The Riverside Press, (1926). 
197 pp. Brown cloth designed in dark brown. Pictorial (map) end papers. Frontispiece in color & 4 b&w illustrations. Lower front corner a bit bumped, a very good, clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 Cannon (Elizabeth Rachel) The Cities of The Sun. Stories of Ancient America Founded on Historical Incidents in the Book of Mormon. Illustrated from Paintings by Geo. M. Ottinger and Photographs by the Author.
Salt Lake City: The Desert News, 1910. 
First edition. [120] pp. Tan wrappers designed and lettered in red. Illustrated with plates. Some soiling to front wrapper, author's name and copyright partly erased; a good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Imaginary prehistory of America, incorporating Mormon philosophy and religious beliefs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Cannon (Elizabeth Rachel) The Cities of the Sun. Stories of Ancient America Founded on Historical Incidents in The Book of Mormon. By Elizabeth Rachel Cannon. Illustrated from Paintings by Geo. M. Ottinger and Photographs by the Author.
Salt Lake City: The Desert News, 1911. Second and Enlarged Edition. 
[148]pp. Green cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations. A fine copy. The first edition was published in 1910. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Imaginary prehistory of America, incorporatin g Mormon philosophy and religious beliefs. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 CAPART, Jean (avec la Collaboration de Marcelle Werbrouck). THEBES. La Gloire D'Un Grand Passe.
Bruxelles: Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth / Chez Vromant & Co., 1925. 
First edition. Folio, bound in blue pebbled cloth with leather spine panel titled in gilt, original wrappers bound in. 362 pp., heavily illustrated throughout in with black & white photographs. Covers slightly rubbed, an excellent copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 CAPE DORSET ANNUAL GRAPHICS COLLECTION 1976. DORSET 76: Cape Dorset Graphics Collection, 1976.
Toronto: M. F. Feheley Pubs., 1976. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original printed wrappers (paperbound issue). 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 CAPE DORSET ANNUAL GRAPHICS COLLECTION 1980. DORSET 80: Cape Dorset Graphics Collection, 1980.
Toronto: M. F. Feheley Pubs., 1980. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 CAPES, Bernard GILEAD BALM, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, Limited. 1911. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor stains to the cloth, but a solid, very good copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 CAPES, Bernard. THE BLACK REAPER. Edited by Hugh Lamb.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998. 
First hardcover (and first expanded) edition. 600 copies printed. Collects 23 tales (The 1989 Equation paperback contained 11 tales), plus a new introduction by Lamb, A Foreword by Ian Burns, and a bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES: Volume One: 1934-1936 [Vol. 1].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Two: 1936 [Vol. 2].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Three: 1937 [Vol. 3].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Five: 1939 [Vol. 5].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Six: 1940 [Vol. 6].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Six: 1940 [Vol. 6].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Seven: 1941 [Vol. 7].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Eight: 1942. [Vol. 8].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1990. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Four: 1938. [Vol. 4].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Lower front corner creased and folded about 1/4 - inch, as well as the first few pages; otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 CAPRON, E.S. [Elisha Smith]. HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA From Its Discovery To The Present Time; Comprising Also A Full Description Of Its Climate...With A Journal Of The Voyage From New York Via Nicaragua, To San Francisco And Back, Via Panama. WITH A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTRY.
Boston: Published by Sohn P. Jewett & Company / Cleveland, Ohio: Jewett, Proctor and Worthington. 1854. 
First edition. Small octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind on front cover, titled and decorated in gilt on spine panel. xi + 356 pp. Large folding hand-coloured map frontispiece. Old ink note on endpaper ' bought in 1905, Temple Texas'; sma ll previous owner's label. Spine panel and cover edges tanned, mild soiling, light (light!) wear to spine tips, a very good copy, sound and attractive. The map is the second state, dated 1854 (1st state is dated 1853). ¶ Capron, a contemporary obse r ver who arrived in California in 1853, devotes more than half of his book to a description of San Francisco and the gold mines. He also includes vivid descriptions of the lurid side of San Francisco, gambling and gaming, the Chinese inhabitants, e tc . The map (by Colton) was originally published in 1853, and includes an inset street guide to San Francisco. 
Price: 875.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 CARD, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER.
New York: The Dial Press. [1980] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket is crisp and fresh but has two small internal marks, one of which shows through slightly along the rear panel at the spine hinge. Overal l, a fresh, unread copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 CARDIN, Matt. DIVINATIONS OF THE DEEP.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
1st edition. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's New Century Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Carey (Basil) Isles of Desire.
NY: Edward J. Clode, Inc., (1931). First edition. 
First edition. 311 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and mystery in the South Seas 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. 
1st edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumpos. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. ¶ Sensational thriller with supernatural overtones. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Carpenter (Benjamin Fowler) The Kingdom of Gold. Dedicated To "Whomsoever", November 1888. Rejected by the Builders of Books For a Quarter of a Century.
Boston: The Christopher Press, 1913. First edition. 
244 pp + 18 pp contents at rear. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Some shelf wear; a very good copy in a chipped pictorial dust jacket, lacking some pieces at the top of the spine and along the front hinge. From the Stuart Teitler co llection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 CARPENTER, Kevin [ed], STRONG, Roy. PENNY DREADFULS AND COMICS. English Periodicals for Children From Victorian Times to the Present Day. A Loan Exhibition From the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood 2 June - 2 October 1983.
London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 124 pp. A loan exhibition from the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood, 2 June - 2 October 1983. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 CARR, Emily; SHADBOLT, Doris. THE ART OF EMILY CARR by Doris Shadbolt.
Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre. [1979]. 
First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best collection of Emily's work published so far, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 Carter (Bruce) [pseudonym of R. A. Hough] Into a Strange Lost World. By Bruce Carter [pseudonym].
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1953). 
First American edition. 196 pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in black. Top edge stained red. Some small blemishes, very good in a pictorial dust jacket, some small chips and dust soiling. The descriptive front flap of the dust jacket has been excised. First published in Britain in 1952 as: "The Perilous Descent Into a Strange Lost World." From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race. An unknown underground civilization. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Carter (Mrs. Ann Augusta) The Great Rosy Diamond. With Illustrations, From Designs by Billings.
Boston: S. C. Perkins/NY: Phinney, Blakeman & Mason/Ogdensburg: H. F. Lawrence, 1860. (Copyright 1855). 
168pp. Original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & additional illustrated title page, and three inserted plates. The additional title page bears the series title: 'The Vacation Story Books for Boys and Gi rls.' The fixed end papers are yellow. Old stains to upper portion of early leaves, some moderate wear; a very good copy generally. Originally published in 1855 by Phillips, Sampson, & Co; later reprinted by Lee and She pard, Boston. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An interior world of floating islands. Life forms that combine mineral & vegetable. Little people that can change shape. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 CARTER, Nicholas. THE HOUSE OF WHISPERS; Or, Nick Carter in Another Man's Shoes.
New York: Street & Smith. [1910]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 767 (no price). 309 pp. Browning to text block, folding to first leaf (binding error). A very good copy, quite fresh and bright. ¶ The rear panel bears a co lour ad for Coca-Cola. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 CARTER, Nicholas. A TANGLED SKEIN; Or, A Hard Nut to Crack.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 851 (25¢). 304 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers slightly creased. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 CARTER, Nicholas. CALLED TO ACCOUNT; Or, Nick Carter Takes a Hand.
New York: Street & Smith. [1913] [actually, 1914] 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 864 (25¢). 315 pp. Browning to text block, Mild dampstain. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 CARTER, Nicholas. THE JUST AND THE UNJUST; Or, Nick Carter's Sudden Resolution.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 865 (no price). 312 pp. Browning to text block, small chip on rear cover (folded, no loss). A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 951 (15¢). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small stains. A very good, bright copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 CARTER, Nicholas. THE PRESSING PERIL; Or, What The Eyes Do Not See.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 963 (25¢). 319 pp. Heavy browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 CARTER, Nicholas. THE SEAL OF SILENCE; Or, An Unpaid Debt.
New York: Street & Smith. [1916?]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1901. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1068 (no price). 203 pp. + [17] pp publisher's ads at rear. Light browning to text block, a bright, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 CARTER, Nicholas. THE GIRL IN THE CASE; Or, A Bolt to Freedom.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1118 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, a bit dusty. A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 CARTER, Nicholas. PAULINE - A MYSTERY; Or, Nick Carter's Double Play.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1917]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1257 (no price). 318 pp. Browning to text block, tiny chips to covers. A bright, clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1917]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1339 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small tears to covers and a dampstain on rear panel; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 CASE, Paul Foster. THE TAROT. A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages.
New York: Macoy Publishing Company. [1947] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 214 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, faint tanning to spine. A superior copy. ¶ Excellent work on Tarot and Kabalistic symbolism by a leading American authority on the subject. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 Casey (Robert J.) Cambodian Quest.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1931). 
First edition. 304 pp. Pink cloth lettered in dark red. A very good copy in a good pictorial dust jacket, worn, chipped at edges. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery and adventure in Cambodia; the stolen emeralds of Bu ddha, and a lost city of the Khmers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 CASTILLOS, Juan Jose. A REAPPRAISAL OF THE PUBLISHED EVIDENCE ON EGYPTIAN PREDYNASTIC AND EARLY DYNASTIC CEMETERIES.
Toronto: BenBen Publications. 1982. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 178 pp + 13 Tables + bibliography. from the library of Charles Muses, hand-titled by him on the spine "Early Egyptian Burial", small pieces of tape over the staples. very good copy. Exhaustive study of the burial patterns in Early Egyptian gravesites. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 CASTLEMON, Harry. FRANK BEFORE VICKSBURG.
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co. No Date [circa 1920]. 
Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped (with a design of a boy on a galloping horse) in black and brown. 256 pp., frontispiece. Foxing to page edges, small tear to margin of frontispiece else a fine copy in the original colour poictorial dus t wrapper, minor wear to tips, spine slightly tanned. ¶ Historical adventure fiction for boys, here issued in "The Gun-Boat Series". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 CAVE, Hugh B. BOTTLED IN BLOND. The Peter Kane Stories.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 2000. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. 1,000 copies printed. Reprints the Peter Kane hard-boiled detective stories from the DIME DETECTIVE pulp magazines of the 1930s & 40s. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 CAVE, Hugh B. DEATH STALKS THE NIGHT. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. Edited by Karl Edward Wagner.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1995. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Anthology of horror tales from the pulps, orignally intended to be published by Carcosa Press as a companion volume to MURGUNSTRUMM AND OTHERS. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 CAVE, Hugh B. THE DOOR BELOW. Illustrated by Alan M. Clark.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1997. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 CAWTHORN, James. MOORCOCK, Michael THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL. Adapted by James Cawthorn from the Story by Michael Moorcock.
London: Savoy Books / Big O Publishing. [1979]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. No. 1 in the Hawkmmon series. Comic adaptation of the Moorcock story. Includes an Interview with Cawthorn by David Britton at the rear. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild brow ning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 CERVANTES, Miguel de. THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Complete in Two Parts. A New Translation from the Spanish, with a Critical Text based upon the First Editions of 1605 & 1615, with Variant Readings, Variorum Notes & Introduction by Samuel Putnam.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1965]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 174. 1043 pp + [10] pp publisher's ads at rear, Bibliography.. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly rubbed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 CESSOLIS, Jacobus de. CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF CHESS. Translated and Printed by William Caxton c. 1483. Reproduced in Facsimile From the Copy at Trinity College, Cambridge, With an Introduction By N.F. Blake.
London: The Scolar Press. 1976. 
First printing of this edition, a reproduction in facsimile of the Caxton edition of 1483. 500 copies printed, of which this is one of 50 copies, numbered I to L, printed on paper specially made by hand by Barcham Green of Hayle Mill, and hand bound in full brown morocco by the Eddington Bindery, Hungerford, Berkshire.Quarto, original full brown morocco stamped in a darker shade of brown , four raised bands with rules on spines, titled on spine THE / GAME / OF / CHESS, the front and rear pan e l ruled in sections and with decorative florets in the corners. [175] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts. The special edition, printed on superior quality hand-made paper, hand bound in full leather. A beautiful production, done on a completely differ en t scale from the trade issue of 450 copies. A fine copy. ¶ One of the earlist works on Chess, one of the first books printed in English, and one of the earliest English books to be issued with woodcuts. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 CHAMPOLION-FIGEAC, M. EGYPTE ANCIENNE. Les Mysteres de l'Egypte.
Paris: Tiquetonne Editions. [1989]. 
Reprint. Quarto, original red boards (imitation morocco) titled in gilt. 602 pp. Illustrated with a map and views throughout. Rubbing to the dust wrapper, a very good copy. ¶ Facsimile of the 1839 edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 Chancellor [John] The Sign of the Vulture.
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1932]. 
First edition. 96 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 354. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure and thrilling mystery novel. The long-sought formula for making gold is discovered. The inventor is murdered for its secret. A undergro und criminal cult, the Society of Vultures, is responsible. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE MIDNIGHT RAYMOND CHANDLER. With an Introduction by Joan Kahn.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971. 
First edition [and first printing]. Thick octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 734 pp. A nearly fine, bright copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price corner clipped. A nice copy of this book, which is uncommon in superior condition. ¶ Reprints the Introduction by Chandler to THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER as well as having a new introduction by Kahn. Collects four stories and two novels: RED WIND, TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS, BLACKMAILERS DON'T SHOOT, TH E PENCIL, THE LITTLE SISTER and THE LONG GOODBYE. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 CHANNING, Mark. THE POISONED MOUNTAIN.
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1936. 
First American edition, after the Hutchinson edition which appeared in England in the summer of 1935. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in black. 308pp. Stamps and marks on rear endpapers from a private lending library, covers soiled & spine da rkened; a good, sound copy. The third Colin Gray novel. Gray's wife Diana and her Indian servant are captured and brought to a mysterious city in a hidden valley in the Himalayas. The inhabitants are revolutionaries who plan to use a poisoned ga s i s sued from a nearby volcano to subjugate India. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 Chapell, George S [writing as Walter E. Traprock] Sara of the Sahara. A Romance of Nomads Land. By Walter E. Traprock [pseudonym]. With Seventeen Full Page Illustrations.
NY & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1923. 
First edition. 224pp. + 2 ad leaves at rear. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Color pictorial end papers. Some marks to upper spine, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary journey to the Sahara Desert. Purported to be true, but obviously a humourous, fictional travelogue. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 Chapell, George S [writing as Walter E. Traprock] My Northern Exposure. The Kawa at The Pole. By Walter E. Traprock [pseudonym]. With Twenty-One Full Page Illustrations.
NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1922. 
Second Printing. 245 pp. + 1 ad leaf. Slate cloth lettered in gilt. Color pictorial end papers. Frontispiece with tissue guard + 20 plates. Minor rubbing to cloth, a near fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imagi nary journey to the North Pole. Purported to be true, but obviously a humourous, fictional travelogue. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 Chapell, George S [writing as Walter E. Traprock] The Cruise of The Kawa. Wanderings In The South Seas. By Walter E. Traprock [pseudonym]. With Seventeen Illustrations and A Map.
NY & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1921). First edition. 
First edition. 146 pp. + 3 ad leaves. Slate cloth lettered in gilt. Pictorial end papers. Light shelf wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary journey to the South Seas and the lands and tribes encountered there. Purported to be true, but obviously a humourous, fictional travelogue. Chappell was the author of the humorous and popular work: "Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 CHAPMAN, Allen. THE RADIO BOYS' FIRST WIRELESS; Or, Winning the Ferberton Prize. With a Foreword by Jack Binns. Illustrated.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1922]. 
First (or very early) edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and green. 214 pp + [7] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece. A bit of a grubby copy; ink name & Christmas inscription from 1922 on flyleaf, pencil signature on front pas te-down, cloth speckled and worn, good only, in like dust wrapper, worn and torn at edges. ¶ The first Radio Boys adventure story for boys. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com