Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Browne (Eleanore) The Silver Pool.
NY: Barse & Co., (1929). 
First edition. 312 pp. Green cloth lettered in grey. Very good in a slightly rubbed & worn pictorial dust jacket by Politzer. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery, adventure and intrigue in the Levant. An American girl amongst the desert tribes, and a secret, hidden pool worshipped by the Arabs. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 BROWNING, Robert. THE POEMS AND PLAYS OF ROBERT BROWNING.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1951]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original grey cloth blocked in green and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G17. 1223 pp. + [7] pp. publishers ads at rear. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, very slightly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 BRUCE, Muriel. MUKARA. A Novel.
NY: Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc. (1930). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth designed in dark green. Top edge stained yellow. Green & yellow patterned end papers, top edges stained yellow. 278 pp. Newspaper clippings dated 1932 pertaining to the lost explorer Col P.H. Fawcett tipped to front free endpaper. The original pictorial dust wrapper was sectioned and tipped to the flyleaves, it has been removed and tipped onto plain white paper to make a mostly complete dust wrapper, the front and rear panel, spine and both flaps are present, but all are slightly trimmed. A very bright, clean copy in a dust wrapper rebuilt from the sections. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel. An ancient manuscript leads archeologists to believe that an advanced civilization once existed in remote Brazil. On an expedition for pre-Mayan remains they discover a lost white race, who escort them into a hidden valley in a gigantic mountain range. There they discover the last remnant of the ancient Empire of Mu. A classic, compared to the works of A. Merritt. In '333'. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 BRUNNER, Robert K [editor]. SHOCKING TALES.
New York: Current Books, Inc. A.A. Wyn, Publisher. 1946. 1946 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. Anthology of terror and crime stories, thirty one tales of "evil triumphant" by authors including De L'Isle Adam, De Quincy, Wells, Wilde, Maugham, Chekov and others. Some foxing to top edges, a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which has light rubbing to the extremities and age-darkening to the spine panel. A very good, attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 BRUNO, Giordano. LASSON, Adolf. Giordano Bruno Von der Ursache, dem Princip und dem Einen. Aus dem Italienischen ubersetzt und mit erlauternden Anmerkungen versehen von Adolf Lasson. Dritte verbesserte Auflage.
Leipzig, Durr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 
Third edition, improved. Octavo, original green cloth. 161 pp. A later issue, with the imprint "Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner" printed on a slip and affixed above the original publisher's name on the title leaf. 161 pp., 28 pp publisher's "Katalo g der Philosophischen Bibliothek" at rear. Spine slightly faded, near fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 BRUNTON, Paul. THE SPIRITUAL CRISIS OF MAN.
[London]: Rider and Company. [1967]. 
Third impression, originally issued in 1952. Original green cloth, spine titled and ruled in black. 224 pp. Top page edges a trifle foxed, else a very good to fine copy, bright and clean in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 BRUNTON, Paul. THE QUEST OF THE OVERSELF.
London: Rider and Company. [1955] 
Thirteenth Printing, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original gray cloth, purple titles to spine. 235 pp. Spine cocked, page edges and endpapers somewhat spotted. A few pencil marks. A very good copy in slightly rubbed & worn dust wrapper, very g ood. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 BRUNTON, Paul. THE INNER REALITY.
London: Rider and Company. [1955] 
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth , titled and ruled in gilt on spine. 287 pp. Spine a bit cocked, previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges slightly spotted. Faded patch along bottom edge of binding, corners bumped and soft. Very go od, overall. ¶ Issued in the USA under the title "Discover Yourself". Very scarce in the original edition. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. 
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original purple cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Endpapers marked, corners bumped, spine dull. Good copy only. Previous ownership stamp from the "Church of the Truth" , Calgary, Alberta, whoever they are. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 BRUNTON, Paul. A MESSAGE FROM ARUNACHALA.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1936]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 223 pp, frontispiece. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 BRUNTON, Paul. A SEARCH IN SECRET INDIA.
London: Rider and Company. [1972]. 
Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1970. 312 pp., illustrated. Faint touch of fading, but a near fine, sharp copy, unread and with no creasing. Uncommon in h igh grade, these paperbacks are usually falling completely apart. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 BRUNTON, Paul. THE SECRET PATH. A Technique of Spiritual Self-Discovery for the Modern World.
London: Rider and Company. [1974]. 
Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1969. 176 pp. Covers slightly browned, one faint reading crease to spine. A near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. 
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Old names on endpapers, otherwise and generally a fairly clean copy, clean and bright. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 BRYANT, Arthur. PROTESTANT ISLAND.
London: Collins. 1967. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 359 pp, Index. Small bookstore ticket on front endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Sequel to the author's work 'The Medieval Foundation'. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 BRYANT, Edward. AMONG THE DEAD And Other Events Leading Up To The Apocalypse.
New York: The Macmillan Company. [1973]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 210 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A sharp copy of the author's first book. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 BUCHAN, John. WITCH WOOD.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1927]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 380 pp + [4] pp publishers ads at rear. Moderate small stains to cloth, mostly confined to the rear panel; small marks to page edges; name in pencil on front pastedown. A very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of witchcraft & black magic set in seventeenth century Scotland. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 BUCHAN, John. WITCH WOOD.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1927]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 380 pp + [4] pp publishers ads at rear. Spine panel faded and slightly browned, ink name and a small erasure on front free endpaper; a very good copy. ¶ Historical novel of witchcraft & black magic set in seventeenth century Scotland. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 BUCHANAN, Robert and Henry Murray. THE CHARLATAN.
Chicago & New York: F. Tennyson Neely Publisher. [1895]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white and gold. 272 pp + [6] pp ads at rear. Market to endpapers, private library label partially removed, corners bumped. Formerly, author / editor Donald A. Wollheim's copy, with his inititals 'DAW' to upper corner of front free endpaper. A very good copy ¶ Occult novel: hypnotism, somnabulism, theosophy, communication with the dead, and fraudulent "adepts". 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Buckman (Thomas) Handy Pete Or The Trip to the Gold Island.
Los Angeles: The Neuner Company, 1907. 
first edition. 101 pp. Beige wrappers printed in black. Front cover with a small hole and associated scar, otherwise a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy. A voyage to an island rich with gold, and how, when shipwrecked, gold becomes worthless, and berries, eggs and clams have great value. Socialist, anti-capitalist allegory. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Buhler, Johannes. Scriften der Hildegard von Bingen.
Leipzig: Im Insel Verlag. 1922. 
1st edition. Octavo, original gray-blue paper-covered boards, white cloth spine. 319 pp. Contains music scores at rear. Light general wear, a very good copy. An uncommon work. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 BULFICH, [Thomas]. BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY. The Age of Fable. The Age of Chivalry. The Legends of Charlemagne.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1959]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original red cloth blocked in black and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G14. 778 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear, Index, Plates. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly rubbed on spine. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 BULL, R.C. [editor]. PERTURBED SPIRITS. A Book of Ghost and Terror Stories. Edited by R.C. Bull. With an Introductory Note by Herbert Van Thal.
London: Arthur Barker. [1954]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. 287 pp. Bibliography at rear. A nice clean copy, about fine, in the original pictorial dust wrapper, price corner clipped. There is some faint rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket but it is a very nice example. ¶ Collection of supernatural fiction, with stories by Robert W. Chambers, Grant Allen, Ralph Adams Cram, Dick Donovan, Mrs. H.D. Everett, Mm. Erckmann-Chatrian, Rhoda Broughton, Pamela Hansford Johnson, William Hope Hodgson, Villiers de l'Isle Adam, H.B. Marriott -Watson, F.M. Mayor, John Metcalfe, Hume Nisbet, Fitz James O'Brien, and Henry S. Whitehead. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 BULL, R.C. [ed]. PERTURBED SPIRITS. A Book of Ghost and Terror Stories Edited by R.C. Bull. With an Introduction by Herbert Van Thal.
London: Arthur Barker. [1954]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. 287 pp. Bibliography at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, partially erased; small spot on spine panel. A very good clean copy without dust jacket. ¶ Collection of supernatural fiction, with stories by Robert W. Chambers, Grant Allen, Ralph Adams Cram, Dick Donovan, Mrs. H.D. Everett, Mm. Erckmann-Chatrian, Rhoda Broughton, Pamela Hansford Johnson, William Hope Hodgson, Villiers de l'Isle Adam, H.B. Marriott -Watson, F.M. Mayor, John Metcalfe, Hume Nisbet, Fitz James O'Brien, and Henry S. Whitehead. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 Bullard (Arthur) Volcano. A Novel.
NY: Macmillan Company, 1930. First edition. 
First edition. 284 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. Top edge stained black. A nice copy in a pictorial dust jacket, worn at edges, lacking a few chips. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary island in the West Indi es. Adventure and intrigue, voodoo and a hidden treasure. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 BULLENE, Emma F. Jay. THE PSYCHIC HISTORY OF THE CLIFF DWELLERS. Their Origin and Destruction.
Denver: The Reed Publishing Company. 1905. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 256pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in beige and brown. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and 28 illustrations, mostly photographic. Neatly rebacked with a new spine panel in matching cloth, a very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race, psychic archeology. A prehistoric Viking colony in North America. The Pueblo Indians were their descendants and the progenitors of the Mound Builders. The author was a trance speaker an d part of the lecture circuit in the latter half of the nineteenth century. One of the earliest examples of psychic archaeology, or 'psycometry'. The book was well received and considered to be an important study at the time. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 BULWER-LYTTON, Edward George Earle Lytton, 1st Baron Lytton. A STRANGE STORY. With Engravings on Steel by F.O. Freeman. Drawings by J.N. Hyde, From Designs by Gardner A. Fuller.
Boston: Gardner A. Fuller, 1862. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Pale yellow end papers. Bookplate removed from front end paper, leaving some residue, scattered light foxing, a few creased leaves, but in general this is quite a bright, very good copy. The final pages, following several ads, print a letter from Fuller to Charles Dickens, soliciting a new book, and the letter sent in response by Dickens. ¶ An extremely important novel of black magic and the supernatural, encompassing ceremonial magic, alchemy and the distillation of the elixir of life. Bulwer-Lytton was a student of occultism and attended magical conjurations performed by Eliphas Levi, A STRANGE STORY is based in part on Levi's work. The character of Margrave is considered to be the first practicing black magician in modern literature. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 BURKE, Thomas. EAST OF MANSION HOUSE.
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. [1928] First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original gren cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [270] pp. Spine just a trifle darkened, a clean, very good copy. ¶ Tales of mystery, suspense and horror set in London's Chinatown. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 BURKERT, Nancy Ekholm [illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN'S THE FIR TREE. Illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. [1970]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth, pictorial paper label inlaid on front panel. The correct 1st edition with the publisher's address listed as "49 East 33rd Street, NY" on copyright page. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white by Burkert. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows faint tanning to the spine panel and is price clipped. The dust wrapper is crisp and sharp and has no creases, tears or rubbing. A fresh, sharp copy of this beautiful book. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 BURKERT, Nancy Ekholm. VALENTINE AND ORSON. Re-Created as a folk play in verse and paintings...
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. [1989]. 
first edition, first printing. Oblong quarto, original green cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt on spine. An epic medieval romance delicatly and beautifully illustrated by Burkert. A very fine copy, as new, in a very fine (price-clipped) du st wrapper. Promotional poster laid in, folded as issued, fine. Uncommon in high grade condition. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Burr (Anna Robeson) Wind in the East. A Romance.
NY: Duffield and Green, (1933). 
First edition. 278 pp. + 1 illustrated leaf at rear. Blue cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained red. A clean, very good copy in a slightly rubbed and worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery, adventure and intrigue on the Island of Rhodes, including a search for a lost Byron manuscript. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 Burr (Anna Robeson) West of the Moon. A Romance.
NY: Duffield and Company, 1926. 
First edition. 359 pp. Black cloth stamped in green. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1927. Old dampstain to fore-edges of covers, otherwise very nice in a slightly worn & taped pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A woman searches the exotic places of the globe for a missing adventurer. Her search leads to Northern Italy and a hidden community. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Burr (H.M.) Around the Fire. Stories of Beginnings. Illustrations from Old Wood-Cuts.
NY & London: Association Press, 1914. 
238pp. Brown pictorial cloth designed in black. Frontispiece & several plates. A nice clean copy in a printed dust jacket which has some minor soiling and is split along the rear hinge. Very uncommon in dust jacket. First published in 1912; this is an early reprint. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric tales. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 BURR, H.M. CAVE BOYS.
New York: Association Press. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original black pictorial cloth designed in orange. Pictorial end papers. 200 pp. A few tiny ink note on two preliminary leaves, otherwise a very fresh clean copy, very good or better. ¶ Prehistoric tales. A sequel to the author's "Around The Fire Stories". 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE WARLORD OF MARS.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1920]. First British Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First British edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 221 pp. Preliminaries and page edges foxed, covers moderately soiled, spine panel a bit tanned. Very good. ¶ Science Fiction. The third John Carter of Mars book. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 BURROUGHS, William S. MILES, Barry. WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. El Hombre Invisible.
NY: Hyperion. 1993. 
1st edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Illustrated. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 BURROUGHS, William S. MILES, Barry. THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. 1945-1959. Edited and with an Introduction by Oliver Harris.
NY: Penguin Books. 1994. 
1st paper edition (trade paperback format). A fine, bright copy, as new. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 BURY, J.B. A HISTORY OF GREECE To The Death of Alexander the Great.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1948]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original red cloth blocked in black and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G35. 885 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear, Index. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly rubbed on spine. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 BUTLER, Bill. THE DEFINITIVE TAROT.
London: Rider and Company. [1975]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 250 pp., Glossary, Index. Tiny bumps, a fine copy, clean and unread. ¶ Scholarly analysis of the Tarot, its history and use. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 BUTLER, Octavia E. DAWN.
New York: Warner Books. [1987]. 1987 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The first volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 BUTLER, Octavia E. IMAGO.
New York: Warner Books. [1989]. 1989 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The final volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 BUTLER, Octavia E. CLAY'S ARK.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1984]. 
First edition. Octavo, original boardstitled in gold on spine panel. Small bump at spine head, but more importantly this is some sort of unmarked ex-library copy, the dust wrapper having been glued to the endpapers with rubber cement. The jacket has been neatly lifted and still has stains on the verso but no loss, the endpaper have rubber cement stains. Otherwise and overall a very good copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 BUTLER, Samuel. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. Introduction by Morton Dauwen Zabel.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1957]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 13. 562 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 Byrne (Donn) A Woman of the Shee and Other Stories.
NY & London: The Century Co., 1932. 
First American edition. 317 pp. Brown cloth designed in black. Some discoloration to a rear blank leaf, but fine in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket.Published earlier the same year in the UK by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. as 'Sargasso Se a and Other Stories'. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short stories. "A Woman of the Shee" is about the Irish folk tradition of the wailing of the banshee. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 CABELL, James Branch. SMIRT. AN Urban Nightmare.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1924. 
Second printing, issued the same month as the first (March, 1924). Octavo, original black cloth stamped in silver. 309 pp. Ink name on front flyleaf and half-title leaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, somewhat browned and missing two chips, one fro m the base of the front panel and one from the spine head. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 CABELL, James Branch. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. A Comedy of Evasions.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1917. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good Signed
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy, "Inscribed for / T.R. Smith / This miscellany, in the hope / he may like some of it / James Branch Cabell / 10 March 1921" on the front free endpaper. Spine dull, hinges a bit loose; a very good copy without dust wrapper. ¶ An important association copy. T.R. Smith was the editor of CENTURY magazine, later the editor at Boni and Liveright. He was the editor of The Modern Library, publishing Cabell's novel BEYOND LIFE in 1923. The Modern Library was sold to Bennet Cerf and Donald Klopfer in 1925 and several books by Cabell, including this title, were later published under their editorship. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 CABELL, James Branch; Papé, Frank C [illustrator]. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE. A Comedy of Fig-Leaves by James Branch Cabell. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1929. 
First illustrated edition. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 376 pp., illustrated endpapers, frontispiece with printed tissue guard and 11 additional full-page black & white plates, plus decorated head- and tail- pieces, etc, all by Papé. Faint, almost invisible dampstain to lower edges of covers; a very good copy in the original gold printed dust wrapper, minor wear at edges and associated stains to lower edges. The stains are not very intrusive, this i s a n attractive copy of a very handsome book. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 CABELL, Jmes Branch. DOMNEI. A Comedy of Woman-Worship. Illustrated by Frank C. Papé.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1930. 
First illustrated edition. Quarto, original black clothstamped with elaborate decorations in gilt on front panel, gilt titles to spine. Illustrated endpapers. 252 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus nine additional full-page plates, plus full-pa ge chapter headings, decorated title page, binding and dust jacket design, all by Papé. A fine copy in the original gold-foil dust jacket, lightly chipped at edges and with some internal tape mends. ¶ Fantasy novel set in the imaginary French provi n ce of Poictesme during the second half of the 13th century, first published in 1913 (as 'The Soul of Melicent') and here presnted in a deluxe illustrated edition. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 CAHUN, Leon. THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN MAGO; or, A Phoenician Expedition, B.C. 1000. Illustrated by P. Philippoteaux, and Translated From the French by Ellen E. Frewer.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1889. Early Printing 
Reprint, first issued by Scribner, Armstrong & Co. in 1876. Octavo, original gray pictorial cloth designed in black and gilt. Frontispiece & many illustrations. 344 pp. Mild dust soiling to covers, a very good, bright & attractive copy. ¶ A translation of: "Les aventures du Capitaine Magon..." originally published in 1875. Imaginary voyages to ancient Greece, Egypt, Europe and Queen Sheba's Ophir in Northern Africa. Similar in format to the Jules Verne books of the time. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 CAILLET, Albert L. MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES SCIENCES PSYCHIQUES OU OCCULTES. SCIENCES DES MAGES - HERMETIQUE - ASTROLOGIE - KABBALE - FRANC-MACONNERIE - MEDECINE ANCIENNE - MESMERISME - SORCELLERIE - SINGULARITES - ABERRATIONS DE TOUT ORDRE - CURIOSITES.
Paris: Lucien Dorbon, 1912. Reprinted Martino Publishing, 2003. 
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition. Octavo, three volumes. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in green on spine panels. 531 + 533 + 767 pp. A fine set without dust wrappers, as issued. 11,648 entries, annotated, text in French. ¶ A standard and indispensible bibliography on the occult sciences, with detailed bibliographical descriptions, notes and brief biographical sketches. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 CAIN, James M. THE MOTH.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. 
Reprint ["First and Second Printings Before Publication"]. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in green. Very good clean copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper, slightly worn & chipped at spine tips. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 CAIN, James M. THE BUTTERFLY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1947. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in green. A virtually fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with a faint touch of rubbing at the edges. A sharp, clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 CALDECOTT, Randolph; HUTCHINS, Michael [ed]. YOURS PICTORIALLY. Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. Edited by Michael Hutchins.
London: Frederick Warne. 1976. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles. 284 pp, Illustrations, plates (some in colour. Index. Includes a chronologial list of letters. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 CALVERLEY, C.S.; [TERRY, Ellen; SALA, George Augustus]. VERSES AND TRANSLATIONS by C.B.S.
Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co. / London: George Bell and Sons. 1884. Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Ninth edition. 12mo, green cloth, spine gilt. 214 pp + [2] pp ads. Presentation copy from George Augustus Sala to Charlotte Bouverie "C.B. from G.A.S. Jan 85" at head of title, and from Charlotte Bouverie to Ellen Terry with inscription in Ellen Terry's hand "Ellen Terry from Charlotte Bouverie 1888" on half title leaf, with her initials "ET" on verso of front endpaper. Very good clean copy. From the collection of John Ruyle with his small ownership label on front endpaper, along with a small bookseller's description tipped in. ¶ Dame Ellen Terry, (1847-1928), English stage actress who became the leading Shakespearean actress in Britain. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 CAMINOS (Ricardo); FISCHER (Henry G.) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN EPIGRAPHY AND PALEOGRAPHY: The Recording of Inscriptions and Scenes in Tombs and Temples - Archeological Aspects of Epigraphy and Paleography.
N.Y. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1976. 
First edition . Octavo, original printed wrappers (softcover). 55 pp. Includes the two separate essays, The Recording of Inscriptions and Scenes in Tombs and Temples by Caminos, and Archaeological Aspects of Epigraphy and Palaeography by Fischer. A very good, clean copy. From the library of Charles Muses, although not marked by him. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Campbell (Wilson) Vincente, The Yaqui. A Western Story.
NY: Chelsea House, (1928). First edition. 
[256]pp. Brown cloth lettered in gilt. A nice clean copy in a pictorial dust jacket, spine of jacket dust soiled, some slight chipping. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Western adventure novel. The discovery of an ancient c avern within a volcano, where lies the graveyard of prehistoric animals and a fortune in ivory. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 CAMPBELL, John W. [editor]. FROM UNKNOWN WORLDS. An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grownups. A Collection of Stories from Street & Smith's "Unknown Worlds".
New York: Street and Smith. 1948. 
Quarto, original pictorial wrappers (bedsheet magazine format). 130 pp. Fabulous front cover artwork and black & white interiors by Edd Cartier. Contains stories by L. Sprague de Camp; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Kuttner and others. Paper very slightly browned, covers with minor rubs and creases, small splits at spine ends; very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 CAMPBELL, John W. [editor]. FROM UNKNOWN WORLDS. An Anthology of Modern Fantasy for Grownups. A Collection of Stories from Street & Smith's "Unknown Worlds".
London: Atlas Publishing. 1952. 
1st British edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (magazine format). 124 pp. Fabulous front cover artwork and black & white interiors by Edd Cartier. Contains stories by L. Sprague de Camp; Robert Bloch; Theodore Sturgeon; Henry Kuttner and o thers/ Paper very slightly browned, covers with minor rubs and creases but unchipped; very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. NEEDING GHOSTS. Illustrated by Jamel Akib.
London: Century / A Legend Novella. 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase Signed
First edition, First printing. The special limited edition of 300 copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver, all edges tinted silver, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark bound in. A fine copy without dust wrapper in cloth slipcase, as issued. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 CAMPBELL, Ramsey. THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 4,348 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, just like new and still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. The dust jacket presumably is in the first "state" with the original price of $7.50 intact and no additional publisher's price stickers. A sharp copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Cannon (Elizabeth Rachel) The Cities of The Sun. Stories of Ancient America Founded on Historical Incidents in the Book of Mormon. Illustrated from Paintings by Geo. M. Ottinger and Photographs by the Author.
Salt Lake City: The Desert News, 1910. 
First edition. [120] pp. Tan wrappers designed and lettered in red. Illustrated with plates. Some soiling to front wrapper, author's name and copyright partly erased; a good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Imaginary prehistory of America, incorporating Mormon philosophy and religious beliefs. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Cannon (Elizabeth Rachel) The Cities of the Sun. Stories of Ancient America Founded on Historical Incidents in The Book of Mormon. By Elizabeth Rachel Cannon. Illustrated from Paintings by Geo. M. Ottinger and Photographs by the Author.
Salt Lake City: The Desert News, 1911. Second and Enlarged Edition. 
[148]pp. Green cloth, front cover lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & numerous illustrations. A fine copy. The first edition was published in 1910. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Imaginary prehistory of America, incorporatin g Mormon philosophy and religious beliefs. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 CANNON, Cornelia James. THE PUEBLO BOY. A Story of Coronado's Search for the Seven Cities of Cibola. With Illustrations.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company / Cambridge: The Riverside Press. (1926). Hardcover Very Good 
Octavo, original brown cloth designed in dark brown. Pictorial (map) end papers. 197 pp. Frontispiece in color & four black & white illustrations. Lower front corner a trifle bumped, a very good, clean copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Juvenile adventure novel, of Coronado's expedition to find the Seven Cities of Cibola. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 CAPE DORSET ANNUAL GRAPHICS COLLECTION 1976. DORSET 76: Cape Dorset Graphics Collection, 1976.
Toronto: M. F. Feheley Pubs., 1976. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original printed wrappers (paperbound issue). 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 CAPE DORSET ANNUAL GRAPHICS COLLECTION 1980. DORSET 80: Cape Dorset Graphics Collection, 1980.
Toronto: M. F. Feheley Pubs., 1980. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original gray cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 83 pp., folding index at rear. Illustrated throughout. Annual Showcase of Inuit Artwork. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 CAPEK, Karel. METEOR. Traslated by M. and R. Weatherall.
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. [1935]. First Edition in English Hardcover Good 
Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. [256] pp. Ex private-lending library copy, with associated condition flaws - covers shellacked, "Dougall's Dime Libraries" paper label on spine panel, paper lending library pocket roughly removed from front paste-down, small blurb clipped from dust jacket affixed to the front free endpaper. A sound reading copy. Originally issued in Czech as POVETRON [1934]. ¶ "An aeroplane crashes in flames. The pilot is killed, and the passenger shockingly burned, internally injured, and unidentifiable. The identity of the aeroplane is also a mystery, and after some days of unconsciousness the passenger dies nameless and unknown. Three people, a nurse, a clairvoyant, and a poet are so moved by his fate that each of them reconstructs one aspect of the circumstances that led him to such a terrible end. So through their imaginations we learn the whole story" [quote from the jacket blurb affixed to the endpaper]. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 CAPES, Bernard GILEAD BALM, Knight Errant. His Adventures in Search of the Truth. With Eight Illustrations.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company, Limited. 1911. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. Frontispiece and seven additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some minor stains to the cloth, but a solid, very good copy. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 CAPES, Bernard Edward Joseph. AT A WINTER'S FIRE.
New York: Books for Libraries Press. [1969]. Reprint Hardcover Fine 
Reprint, first issued in 1899 by Methuen. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gold on spine panel, decorated endpapers. 303 pp. A fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. ¶ Collection of weird fantasy and horror stories: 'The Moon Stricken', 'Jack and Jill', 'The Vanishing House', 'Dark Dignum', 'William Tyrwhitt's "Copy"', 'A Lazy Romance', 'Black Venn', 'An Eddy on the Floor', 'Dinah's Mammoth', 'The Black Reaper' & 'A Voice from the Pit'. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 CAPES, Bernard. THE BLACK REAPER. Edited by Hugh Lamb.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First Hardcover Edition Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First hardcover (and first expanded) edition. 600 copies printed. Collects 23 tales (The 1989 Equation paperback contained 11 tales), plus a new introduction by Lamb, A Foreword by Ian Burns, and a bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES: Volume One: 1934-1936 [Vol. 1].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Two: 1936 [Vol. 2].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Three: 1937 [Vol. 3].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1988. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Six: 1940 [Vol. 6].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Six: 1940 [Vol. 6].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 CARD, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER.
New York: The Dial Press. [1980] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket is crisp and fresh but has two small internal marks, one of which shows through slightly along the rear panel at the spine hinge. Overal l, a fresh, unread copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Carey (Basil) Isles of Desire.
NY: Edward J. Clode, Inc., (1931). First edition. 
First edition. 311 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, heavily re-inforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure and mystery in the South Seas 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumps. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. ¶ Weird mystery novel with supernatural elements. Discovery of a treasure hidden by Ninth Century Viking. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Carpenter (Benjamin Fowler) The Kingdom of Gold. Dedicated To "Whomsoever", November 1888. Rejected by the Builders of Books For a Quarter of a Century.
Boston: The Christopher Press, 1913. First edition. 
244 pp + 18 pp contents at rear. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Some shelf wear; a very good copy in a chipped pictorial dust jacket, lacking some pieces at the top of the spine and along the front hinge. From the Stuart Teitler co llection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 CARPENTER, Kevin [ed], STRONG, Roy. PENNY DREADFULS AND COMICS. English Periodicals for Children From Victorian Times to the Present Day. A Loan Exhibition From the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood 2 June - 2 October 1983.
London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 124 pp. A loan exhibition from the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood, 2 June - 2 October 1983. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
379 CARR, Emily; SHADBOLT, Doris. THE ART OF EMILY CARR by Doris Shadbolt.
Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre. [1979]. 
First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best collection of Emily's work published so far, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 CARR, John Dickson; DOYLE, Arthur Conan. THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE by John Dickson Carr.
London: John Murray. [1949]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold. 362 pp, Index, plates. Moderate foxing to page edges, otherwise a near fine, clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing, has one small, 1/4 inch chip lacking from the top edge of the front panel, mild browning to spine and a touch of wear at spine tips. Overall, an attractive copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Carter (Bruce) [pseudonym of R. A. Hough] Into a Strange Lost World. By Bruce Carter [pseudonym].
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1953). 
First American edition. 196 pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in black. Top edge stained red. Some small blemishes, very good in a pictorial dust jacket, some small chips and dust soiling. The descriptive front flap of the dust jacket has been excised. First published in Britain in 1952 as: "The Perilous Descent Into a Strange Lost World." From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race. An unknown underground civilization. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 CARTER, Lin. DREAMS FROM R'LYEH. With an Introduction by L. Sprague de Camp.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 3,152 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ A sonnet-cycle of Lovecraftian poetry. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
383 CARTER, Lin. DREAMS FROM R'LYEH. With an Introduction by L. Sprague de Camp.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1976. 
First edition, 3,152 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which has the tiniest bit of rubbing near spine head. ¶ A sonnet-cycle of Lovecraftian poetry. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
384 CARTER, Mrs. Ann Augusta. THE GREAT ROSY DIAMOND. With Illustrations, From Designs by Billings.
Boston: S. C. Perkins / New York: Phinney, Blakeman & Mason / Ogdensburg: H. F. Lawrence. 1860. (Copyright 1855). Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Small octavo, original brown blind-stamped cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. 168pp. Frontispiece & additional illustrated title page, and three inserted plates. The additional title page bears the series title: 'The Vacation Story Books for Boys and Girls.' Old stains to upper portion of early leaves, some moderate wear; a very good copy generally. Originally published in 1855 by Phillips, Sampson, & Co; later reprinted by Lee and Shepard, Boston. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Children's fantasy novel, with an interior world of floating islands, life forms that combine mineral & vegetable, & little people that can change shape. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
385 CARTER, Nicholas. THE HOUSE OF WHISPERS; Or, Nick Carter in Another Man's Shoes.
New York: Street & Smith. [1910]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 767 (no price). 309 pp. Browning to text block, folding to first leaf (binding error). A very good copy, quite fresh and bright. ¶ The rear panel bears a co lour ad for Coca-Cola. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
386 CARTER, Nicholas. A TANGLED SKEIN; Or, A Hard Nut to Crack.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 851 (25¢). 304 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers slightly creased. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 CARTER, Nicholas. CALLED TO ACCOUNT; Or, Nick Carter Takes a Hand.
New York: Street & Smith. [1913] [actually, 1914] 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 864 (25¢). 315 pp. Browning to text block, Mild dampstain. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 CARTER, Nicholas. THE JUST AND THE UNJUST; Or, Nick Carter's Sudden Resolution.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 865 (no price). 312 pp. Browning to text block, small chip on rear cover (folded, no loss). A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 951 (15¢). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small stains. A very good, bright copy 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
390 CARTER, Nicholas. THE PRESSING PERIL; Or, What The Eyes Do Not See.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 963 (25¢). 319 pp. Heavy browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 CARTER, Nicholas. THE SEAL OF SILENCE; Or, An Unpaid Debt.
New York: Street & Smith. [1916?]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1901. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1068 (no price). 203 pp. + [17] pp publisher's ads at rear. Light browning to text block, a bright, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
392 CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
393 CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
394 CARTER, Nicholas. THE GIRL IN THE CASE; Or, A Bolt to Freedom.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1118 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, a bit dusty. A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
396 CARTER, Nicholas. PAULINE - A MYSTERY; Or, Nick Carter's Double Play.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1917]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1257 (no price). 318 pp. Browning to text block, tiny chips to covers. A bright, clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1917]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1339 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small tears to covers and a dampstain on rear panel; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
398 CARTER, Nicholas. A PLOT WITHIN A PLOT; Or, A Tangled Case.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1917]. Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1906. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1199 (no price). 214 pp. + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, a very good clean copy, bright and attractive. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 CARTER, Nicholas. A DISCIPLE OF SATAN; Or, Brought To Brook.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1917]. Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1907. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1214 (no price). 300 pp. + [18] pp publisher's ads at rear. Light browning to text block, a very good clean copy, bright and attractive. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 CARTER, Nicholas. THE HAND THAT WON; Or, Nick Carter's Clever Play.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1916]. Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1126 (no price). 320 pp. Light browning to text block, a bit dusty. A bright clean copy, very good. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com