Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Six: 1940 [Vol. 6].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Six: 1940 [Vol. 6].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Seven: 1941 [Vol. 7].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Eight: 1942. [Vol. 8].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1990. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 CAPP, Al. LI'L ABNER. DAILIES. Volume Four: 1938. [Vol. 4].
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink Press. 1989. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Lower front corner creased and folded about 1/4 - inch, as well as the first few pages; otherwise a fine bright copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 CARD, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER.
New York: The Dial Press. [1980] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket is crisp and fresh but has two small internal marks, one of which shows through slightly along the rear panel at the spine hinge. Overal l, a fresh, unread copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 CARD, Orson Scott. CARDOGRAPHY. Introduction by David Hartwell. Illustration by Leslie Newcomer.
Eugene, OR: Hypatia Press. 1987. 
1st edition. Octavo, original light brown pictorial cloth blocked & lettered in gold. of 850 copies printed this is copy number 220 of 750 numbered copies offered for sale. A fine copy in dust wrapper lightly browned along the spine panel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 CARDIN, Matt. DIVINATIONS OF THE DEEP.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
1st edition. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's New Century Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 CAREW, Henry. THE VAMPIRES OF THE ANDES.
New York: Arno Press. 1978. 
Reprint of the rare 1925 London edition. Octavo, original brown clothtitled in gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Lost race and Adult Fantasy Fiction Series. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "L ost race science fantasy adventure novel incorporating descendants of Atlantis and other ancient races, huge blood-sucking birds, the elixir of life, etc., all set in an underground land beneath South America." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. 
1st edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Sensational thriller with supernatural overtones. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumpos. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 CARNELL, John [editor]. NO PLACE LIKE EARTH. A Science Fiction Anthology.
London: T.V. Boardman. [1952]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Considered to be the 1st anthology of Modern British SF writers. Introduction by Arthur C. Clarke, plus stories by Clarke, Wyndham, Temple, McIntosh, Temple and others. A very good copy in a bright colour pictor ial dust wrapper which has some closed tears and small scrapes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 CARPENTER, Kevin [ed], STRONG, Roy. PENNY DREADFULS AND COMICS. English Periodicals for Children From Victorian Times to the Present Day. A Loan Exhibition From the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood 2 June - 2 October 1983.
London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 124 pp. A loan exhibition from the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood, 2 June - 2 October 1983. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 CARR, John Dickson. THE PROBLEM OF THE GREEN CAPSULE. Being: The Psychologists' Murder Case.
New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. 
Reprint, the first reprinting of the Harper & Brothers first edition of 1939. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. A fresh, clean, very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which shows some very mild rubbing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 CARR, John Dickson. THE PROBLEM OF THE WIRE CAGE.
New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. 
Reprint, the first reprint of the 1939 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which has a long closed tear to the top edge of the fro nt panel repaired internally with tape. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 CARR, John Dickson. THE MAN WHO COULD NOT SHUDDER.
New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. 
Reprint, the first reprint of the 1940 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is slightly worn in a few spots along the edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316 CARTER, Lin. Prepublication Announcement for "SANDALWOOD AND JADE", Lin Carter's first book.
St. Petersburg, Florida: Lin Carter. 1951. 
Broadside, mimeographed, one page printed on recto only. "One of the major fan publishing events of 1951! Lin Carter's First Collection of Fantastic Poems "Sandalwood and Jade" Poems of the exotic and Strange. 30 Fantasy Poems. 30 Illustrations. 50 cents per copy. Lin Carter, 1734 Newark Street, St. Petersburg, Fla." Slightly browned, a fine example. Rare. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 CARTER, Nicholas. THE HOUSE OF WHISPERS; Or, Nick Carter in Another Man's Shoes.
New York: Street & Smith. [1910]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 767 (no price). 309 pp. Browning to text block, folding to first leaf (binding error). A very good copy, quite fresh and bright. ¶ The rear panel bears a co lour ad for Coca-Cola. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 CARTER, Nicholas. A TANGLED SKEIN; Or, A Hard Nut to Crack.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 851 (25¢). 304 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers slightly creased. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 CARTER, Nicholas. CALLED TO ACCOUNT; Or, Nick Carter Takes a Hand.
New York: Street & Smith. [1913] [actually, 1914] 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 864 (25¢). 315 pp. Browning to text block, Mild dampstain. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 CARTER, Nicholas. THE JUST AND THE UNJUST; Or, Nick Carter's Sudden Resolution.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 865 (no price). 312 pp. Browning to text block, small chip on rear cover (folded, no loss). A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 951 (15¢). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small stains. A very good, bright copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 CARTER, Nicholas. THE PRESSING PERIL; Or, What The Eyes Do Not See.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 963 (25¢). 319 pp. Heavy browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 CARTER, Nicholas. THE SEAL OF SILENCE; Or, An Unpaid Debt.
New York: Street & Smith. [1916?]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1901. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1068 (no price). 203 pp. + [17] pp publisher's ads at rear. Light browning to text block, a bright, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
324 CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
326 CARTER, Nicholas. THE GIRL IN THE CASE; Or, A Bolt to Freedom.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1118 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, a bit dusty. A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 CARTER, Nicholas. PAULINE - A MYSTERY; Or, Nick Carter's Double Play.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1917]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1257 (no price). 318 pp. Browning to text block, tiny chips to covers. A bright, clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1917]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1339 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small tears to covers and a dampstain on rear panel; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 CARVER, Raymond. MUSIC. 1/26 signed.
Concord, New Hampshire: William B. Ewert. 1987. 
1st edition. French-folded, oblong printed wrappers. Of 136 copies printed, this is one of 26 lettered copies (copy 'N'), signed by Carver. Fine copy. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 CASE, Paul Foster [Builders of the Adytum]. COLORING INSTRUCTIONS - Minor Tarot Keys.
Los Angeles: Builders of the Adytum. 1968. 
Edition unstated. 8.5 x 11 sheets, stapled and folded, self covers. 8 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Colouring instructions for the Minor Arcanum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 CASE, Paul Foster. THE TAROT. A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages.
New York: Macoy Publishing Company. [1947] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 214 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, faint tanning to spine. A superior copy. ¶ Excellent work on Tarot and Kabalistic symbolism by a leading American authority on the subject. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 CASE, Paul Foster. THE BOOK OF TOKENS. 22 Meditations on The Ageless Wisdom. Commentary by Paul Foster Case.
Los Angeles, CA: Builders of the Adytum. 1968. 
Fourth edition (revised). Small octavo, original purple clothtitled and decorated in gilt. 200 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 CASE, Paul Foster. HIGHLIGHTS OF TAROT.
Los Angeles: Builders of the Adytum, Ltd. 1958 (but later?) 
Fifth edition. Small format printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 51 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Includes colouring instructions for the Major Arcanum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 CAVE, Hugh B. BOTTLED IN BLOND. The Peter Kane Stories.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 2000. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. 1,000 copies printed. Reprints the Peter Kane hard-boiled detective stories from the DIME DETECTIVE pulp magazines of the 1930s & 40s. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 CAVE, Hugh B. DEATH STALKS THE NIGHT. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. Edited by Karl Edward Wagner.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1995. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Anthology of horror tales from the pulps, orignally intended to be published by Carcosa Press as a companion volume to MURGUNSTRUMM AND OTHERS. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 CAVE, Hugh B. THE DOOR BELOW. Illustrated by Alan M. Clark.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1997. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 CAWTHORN, James. MOORCOCK, Michael THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL. Adapted by James Cawthorn from the Story by Michael Moorcock.
London: Savoy Books / Big O Publishing. [1979]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. No. 1 in the Hawkmmon series. Comic adaptation of the Moorcock story. Includes an Interview with Cawthorn by David Britton at the rear. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild brow ning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 CERVANTES, Miguel de. THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Complete in Two Parts. A New Translation from the Spanish, with a Critical Text based upon the First Editions of 1605 & 1615, with Variant Readings, Variorum Notes & Introduction by Samuel Putnam.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1965]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 174. 1043 pp + [10] pp publisher's ads at rear, Bibliography.. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly rubbed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 CHAMPOLION-FIGEAC, M. EGYPTE ANCIENNE. Les Mysteres de l'Egypte.
Paris: Tiquetonne Editions. [1989]. 
Reprint. Quarto, original red boards (imitation morocco) titled in gilt. 602 pp. Illustrated with a map and views throughout. Rubbing to the dust wrapper, a very good copy. ¶ Facsimile of the 1839 edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 CHASSINAT, Émile. SUPPLEMENT AU CATALOGUE DES SIGNES HIEROGLYPHIQUES DE L'IMPRIMERIE DE L'INSTITUT FRANCAIS DU CAIRE.
Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1912. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 15 pp. The first of 2 supplements to the 1907 Catalogue. Wrappers frayed at edges, very good. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his ink notes to the margin s and underlines to the preliminary text. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 CHATTERJI, Mohini M. [translator]. THE BHAGAVAD GITA Or The Lord's Lay. With Commentary and Notes, as well as References to the Christian Scriptures. Translated from the Sanskrit by Mohini M. Chatterji. Preface by Ainslie Embree, Ph.D.
New York: Causeway Books. [1972]. 
Reprint, the text of the 1960 Julian Press edition. Large octavo, original light brown cloth, spine titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper with very mild tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. THE CANTERBURY TALES. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962] 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in black & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 161. 602 pp + [5] pp publisher's ads at rear, Glossary. Bookplate, else a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 CHERRYH, C.J. CHERNEVOG.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1990]. 
1st ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 CHERRYH, C.J. RUSALKA.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1989]. 
1st ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 CHERRYH, C.J. EALDWOOD. Illustrated by David A. Cherry.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. 1981. 
First edition. 1,050 copies of which this is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the limitation leaf. Octavo, original broan boards, gilt titles. 6 colour plates, decorative head and tail-pieces, title leaf, endpapers and dust wrapper design, all by Cherry. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 CHESTERTON, G.K. THE FLYING INN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial Library. [1914]. 
1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913, bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial issue. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 CHETTLE, Henrie / KEMP, William. CHETTLE, Henrie. KIND-HARTES DREAME. 1592. / KEMP William. NINE DAIES WONDER. 1600.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol IV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1592 edition of KIND-HARTES DREAME and the 1600 edition of NI NE DAIES WONDER, both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under t h e g eneral editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 CHRISTIE, Agatha. A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY. Featuring Miss Marple. The Original Character as Created by Agatha Christie.
London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins, St. James Place. [1964]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original orange patterned boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A nearly fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper very slightly browned on spine panel and with a touch of dust soiling. Not even vaguely uncommon, but this is an at tractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 CHRISTOPHER, John. THE RAGGED EDGE.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 CHRISTOPHER, John. PENDULUM.
New York: Simon & Schuster. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 CHU, W.K and SHERRILL, W.A. AN ANTHOLOGY OF I CHING.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1977 [i.e., 1978]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in silver on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. SHAITAN * EROTO * THANAT * OPHIA. Limited edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley.
No Place, No Date, No Publisher [California: Three Hands Press. 2008]. 
In co-operation with Xoanon Publishing Limited, Three Hands Press announces Shaitan-Eroto-Thanat-Ophia, a limited-edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley, past Magister of the Cultus Sabbati. First printed in Starfire, where it accompanied the artic le 'Wisdom for the New Flesh', the Work heralds the inauguration of the Sabbatic Current as the iconographic lumen-stone of the Opposer, daimon of the Crooked Path. Three Hands is pleased to release this talismanic portrait at the full-scale size of the original, an important part of the work of this gifted Magical Artist and Visionary. The 14" x 20" image is rendered in raised gold foil on acid-free heavy art-paper and is suitable for framing. Limited to 500 copies, the print is hand-numbered . 
Price: 111.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 CLARKE, Susanna. JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL. Illustrations by Portia Rosenberg.
London: Bloomsbury. 2004. 
1st edition. Thick octavo, original black boards. The signed, limited edition, one of 1450 copies signed by the author, this being copy number 604. Fine in dust wrapper and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). An ep ic alternative-reality fantasy novel set in 19th century England in a world where magic is real. 2005 Hugo Award winner. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 CLEMENT, Hal. MISSION OF GRAVITY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1954]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, inside front jacket corners clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 CLIFTON, Mark. WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1962]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 CLIFTON, Mark. EIGHT KEYS TO EDEN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1960]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 CLIVE, William (Pseudonym of Ronald Bassett). DANDO AND THE SUMMER PALACE.
London: Macmillan. [1972]. 
First Edition. Octavo, in original red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 COCTEAU, Jean. FOUR PLAYS.
London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1962. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in black & red on spine panel. 280 pp. Collects ANTIGONE, INTIMATE RELATIONS, THE HOLY TERRORS, and THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS. A fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper; price-clipped, a few ti ny marks and mild tanning to the spine panel. A clean, attractive copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 COLLINS, Gilbert THE STARKENDEN QUEST.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1925. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in yellow. Adventure novel with lost-race elements, compared to H. Rider Haggard's SHE. Bookstore stamp and previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, small bookplate (with a scienc e fiction motif) on front paste-down; cloth lightly rubbed at edges; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 COLLINS, Gilbert THE VALLEY OF EYES UNSEEN.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1924. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth titled in black. Lost race descended from ancient Hellenes led by Alexander the Great is discovered in central Asia". -333. One of the better lost race novels. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, dust-soiling to cloth but not bad, a fairly clean, very good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 COLLINS, Randall. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE CASE OF THE PHILOSOPHERS' RING by Dr. John H. Watson.
London: The Harvester Press. 1980. 
First British edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper with some irregular tanning to spine panel. A Sherlock Holmes novel, in which Holmes and Watson investigate a mystery which involves Aleister C rowley an d Leila Wadell, as well as Annie Besant and other literary figures of the time. A section of black & white plates at the rear of the book includes portraits of Crowley and Waddell. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE and THE WOMAN IN WHITE. With a Foreword by Alexander Woolcott.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original blue cloth blocked in brown and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G33. 843 pp + [8] pp publishers ads at rear. Name scribbled out in pen on front free endpaper (smallish...), a very good copy in slightly wor n dust wrapper, small piece of tape at base of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 COLLUM, V.C.C. THE TRESSE IRON-AGE MEGALITHIC MONUMENT (Sir Robert Mond's Excavation). Its Quadruple Sculptered Breasts and their Relation to the Mother-Goddess Cosmic Cult.
London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford. 1935. 
First edition. Small quarto, original brown cloth, dust wrapper. 123 pp, illustrated, folding chart at rear. Report on the Excavation of a Hitherto Unexcavated Allee Couverte of the Gallo-Roman Period with Realistic Sculptures in Relief of Two Doubl e Pairs of Human Breasts and containing a Crouched Burial In Situ, Fragments of a one-edged Iron Short Sword, Steatite Beads, and More than 60 Pots of Armorican-'Dolmenic' and Armorican-Gaulish Styles and Ceramic Techniques at Tresse, St. Malo, ille -et-Vilaine, in 1931. Undertaken by Sir Robert Mond, for the Owner Baron Robert Surcouf by Permission of the French Ministry of Fine Arts and carried out on his behalf by V.C.C. Collum. Together with An Exhaustive Comparative Study of the Cu lt R e s po nsible for the Symbolism of the Twin Human Breasts. Illustrated with 35 plates and 14 figures. Corners a trifle bumped and dust wrapper with slight wear; a very good copy. From the library of Charles Muses, although not marked up by him at all. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 COLMORE, G. [pseudonym of Mrs. Gertrude Dunn (neé Renton) 1855-1926]. THE BROTHER OF THE SHADOW. Margery Lawrence's copy.
London: Noel Douglas. [1926]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray boards with white cloth spine stamped in black. Margery Lawrence's copy, with her signature in full on the front free endpaper, dated 1927. A good copy only, the spine darkened, cloth worn and frayed at the tips. ¶ Supernatural novel. The author is often confused with another Gertrude Dunn, author of The Mark of the Bat (1928) and Unholy Depths (1936); it is not the same person. Margery Lawrence (1889-1969) was an English fantasy fiction, horror, and dete c t ive fiction author who specialized in ghost stories. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 CONEY, Michael G. FANG THE GNOME. Illustrated by Tim Hildebrandt.
New York: New American Library. [1988]. 
1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 CONEY, Michael. HELLO SUMMER GOODBYE.
London: Victor Gollancz. 1975. 
1st ed. Fine in fine dust wrapper with very slight tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 CONKLIN, Groff [ed] SCIENCE-FICTION THINKING MACHINES. Robots, Androids, Computers.
New York: The Vanguuard Press. [1954]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original bluish-gray cloth. A very early collection of SF tales concerning cybernetics, including works by Asimov ("Robbie"), Capek, Sturgeon and others. A very good copy in a dust wrapper which is a bit rubbed at edges, shows l ight wear at the base of the spine panel and is price-clipped. Still, a very clean and tight copy of this important anthology. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL.
San Francisco: North Point Press. 1991. 
First edition. Large octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 214 pp. Attractive woodcut designs by Michael McCurdy. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Fiction, historical re-creation and speculative prose. The journals of Paracelsus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 CONNINGTON, J.J. MYSTERY AT LYNDEN SANDS.
London: Victor Gollancz. 1928. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red on spine panel. 288 pp. A few small stains, very minor wear to the cloth at the tips. Very good copy, certainly far better than average. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 CONRAD. HIEROGRAPHICS. The Alternative Comik. No. 1.
Toronto: Hierocomiks. 1970. 
First printing. Original pictorial wrappers, a comic book. Printed on white paper with overhanging covers, the inner covers form a poster. Lightly rubbed; a fine copy. A very are Canadian underground comic. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 COOK, Mary. VIEW FROM THE WEST HILL.
Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises. [1987]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine copy. ¶ Canadian local history - life on the farm in the Carleton Place area of Ontario. A newspaper clipping bearing an article by the author reminiscing on her youth praises "our old family doctor who p l o w e d through waist-high snow, nosed his rumble seat car through blinding rain, and once sat by the bed of a little sick girl until dawn started to creep into the window", that doctor, presumably, is the recipient of this volume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 COOK, William Wallace. THE MYSTERIOUS MISSION; Or, A Struggle for the Right.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 7. 318 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & tears; a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 COOK, William Wallace. THE PAYMASTER'S SPECIAL; Or, The Whistle of Fate.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 14. 306 pp. + [14] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers with significant creasing, rear cover almost loose and with a long ragged t ear. A fair to good copy. ¶ Railroad interest. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 COOK, William Wallace. BACK FROM BEDLAM; Or, When Courage Failed.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 18. 301 pp. + [19] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 COOKE, John, M.A. WAKEMAN'S HANDBOOK OF IRISH ANTIQUITIES.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co / London: John Murray. 1903. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, blocked in gilt on front panel, top edge gilt. 404 pp, illustrated, index. Revised for this edition, with a new preface dated 1903 and over 60 new illustrations. An excellent , heavily-illustrated guide to Irish Archaeology. Ink inscription, dated 1911, on half-title leaf, some slight bubbling to the cloth, a near fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 COOPER, Susan. THE GREY KING. Illustrations by Michael Hesslop.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. 
Second impression of the first UK edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in gilt on spine. The fourth volume in THE DARK IS RISING series. Fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 CORNFORD, L. Cope. THE FAIRY MAN.
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1919. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gilt. 236 pp, colour frontispiece and one additional black & white line drawing (by Herbert Cole). Christmas inscription, dated 1928, on front free end paper. Spine panel tanned, else a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sort-of 'Peter-Pan' style children's fantasy novel. A 'fairy man' appears and shows a world of magic to some Edwardian children. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 COWAN, Derek. MR. LEWIS'S RABBIT.
Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992. 
1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to spine, a very nice copy, near fine. A very attractive book, particularly uncommon. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 COWAN, Frank. REVI-LONA. A Romance of Love in a Marvelous Land.
New York: Arno Press. 1978. 
Reprint. Text offset from the privately printed edition originally issued in 1879-80. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction Library. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 247 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. ¶ Lost Race Adventure novel set in the Antarctic, a Matriarchy with advanced technology. Considered a classic by many. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 CRAIG, Hardin. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
Oxford: At the Clarendon press (Oxford University Press). 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and riuled in gilt on spine panel. 421 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a few small marks. A sharp copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 1 [1924-1925]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. One].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 2 [1925-1927]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Two].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 3 [1927-1928]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Three].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 4 [1928-1930]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Four].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 5 [1930-1931]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Five].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 6 [1931-1932]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Six].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 7 [1932-1933]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Seven].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 9 [1934-1935]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Nine].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 10 [1935-1936]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Ten].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 12 [1937]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Twelve].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 13 [1938]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Thirteen].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 CRAWFORD, F. Marion. THE UPPER BERTH.
London, New York & Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton. No date (circa 1915) 
Reprint, issued in Hodder & Stoughton's Sevenpenny Library series. Small format octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind on front cover & spine, titled in gilt on spine. Collects "The Upepr Berth" and "By The Waters of Paradise". Decorative tit le page. Not an unimportant reprint edition, as this edition bears an evocative black & white frontispiece illustration titled "The Creature sprang violently against me". H.P. Lovecraft refered to 'The Upper Berth' as "Crawford's weird masterpi e c e . . . one of the most tremendous horror stories in all literature". Cheap paper browned, cloth a bit soiled, a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 CRAWFORD, Hubert H. CRAWFORD'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOKS.
Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Publishers. [1978]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original boards. 438 pp, Index, Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 CRAWFORD, M. Mac Dermot. PEEPS INTO THE PSYCHIC WORLD. The Occult Influence of Jewels and Many Other Things.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott / London: Eveleigh Nash. No Date [1915]. 
First edition, American issue. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine & front cover. [207] pp. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, covers a trifle rubbed; a clean, very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 CRAWFORD, Vaughn Emerson, Ph.D. SUMERIAN ECONOMIC TEXTS FROM THE FIRST DYNASTY OF ISIN.
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1954. 
1st edition. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 75 pp. + 93 plates. Issued as Babylonian Inscriptions in the Collection of James B. Nies, Yale University, Vol. IX. Tiny name stamp from a previous private collector; a fine cop y without dust wrapper as issued. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 CROCKETT, S.R. THE BLACK DOUGLAS
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1899. 
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in black and gold. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 7 additional plates with illustrations by Frank Richards throughout the text.Head and heel of spine panel very slightly r ubbed; a few minor scratches. Tiny and neat ink neames of the period on title leaf and front endpaper. A very good, clean copy. A weird occult novel: sorcery, witchcraft and lycanthropy in medieval Scotland. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 CROMPTON, Richmal. WILLIAM. Illustrated by Thomas Henry.
London: George Newnes, Limited. 1933. 
6th printing, first published in 1929. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. Illustrated. Light foxing to endpapers, some light mottling to cloth; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.