|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
301 |
CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. 1st edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Sensational thriller with supernatural overtones. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumpos. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
CARR, Emily; SHADBOLT, Doris. THE ART OF EMILY CARR by Doris Shadbolt. Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre. [1979]. First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best collection of Emily's work published so far, profusely illustrated. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
CARR, John Dickson. THE PROBLEM OF THE WIRE CAGE. New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. Reprint, the first reprint of the 1939 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which has a long closed tear to the top edge of the fro nt panel repaired internally with tape. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
CARR, John Dickson. THE MAN WHO COULD NOT SHUDDER. New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. Reprint, the first reprint of the 1940 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is slightly worn in a few spots along the edges. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition. London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild brow ning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition. London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
CESSOLIS, Jacobus de. CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF CHESS. Translated and Printed by William Caxton c. 1483. Reproduced in Facsimile From the Copy at Trinity College, Cambridge, With an Introduction By N.F. Blake. London: The Scolar Press. 1976. First printing of this edition, a reproduction in facsimile of the Caxton edition of 1483. 500 copies printed, of which this is one of 50 copies, numbered I to L, printed on paper specially made by hand by Barcham Green of Hayle Mill, and hand bound in full brown morocco by the Eddington Bindery, Hungerford, Berkshire.Quarto, original full brown morocco stamped in a darker shade of brown , four raised bands with rules on spines, titled on spine THE / GAME / OF / CHESS, the front and rear panel ruled in sections and with decorative florets in the corners. [175] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts. The special edition, printed on superior quality hand-made paper, hand bound in full leather. A beautiful production, done on a completely different scale from the trade issue of 450 copies. A fine copy. ¶ One of the earlist works on Chess, one of the first books printed in English, and one of the earliest English books to be issued with woodcuts. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
CHANDLER, Raymond. THE MIDNIGHT RAYMOND CHANDLER. With an Introduction by Joan Kahn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971. First edition [and first printing]. Thick octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 734 pp. A nearly fine, bright copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price corner clipped. A nice copy of this book, which is uncommon in superior condition. ¶ Reprints the Introduction by Chandler to THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER as well as having a new introduction by Kahn. Collects four stories and two novels: RED WIND, TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS, BLACKMAILERS DON'T SHOOT, TH E PENCIL, THE LITTLE SISTER and THE LONG GOODBYE. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
335 |
CHANNING, Mark. THE POISONED MOUNTAIN. Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1936. First American edition, after the Hutchinson edition which appeared in England in the summer of 1935. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in black. 308pp. Stamps and marks on rear endpapers from a private lending library, covers soiled & spine da rkened; a good, sound copy. The third Colin Gray novel. Gray's wife Diana and her Indian servant are captured and brought to a mysterious city in a hidden valley in the Himalayas. The inhabitants are revolutionaries who plan to use a poisoned gas i s sued from a nearby volcano to subjugate India. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
CHERRYH, C.J. EALDWOOD. Illustrated by David A. Cherry. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. 1981. First edition. 1,050 copies of which this is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the limitation leaf. Octavo, original broan boards, gilt titles. 6 colour plates, decorative head and tail-pieces, title leaf, endpapers and dust wrapper design, all by Cherry. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
CHESTER, William L. HAWK OF THE WILDERNESS. New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1936. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark blue. Pictorial end papers. 308 pp. About fine in a slightly rubbed colour pictorial dust jacket, heavily internally reinforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Ameri can Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Tarzan pastiche. The first of the "Kioga" novels. Fantastic adventure set on unknown islands north of Siberia warmed by volcanic fires & inhabited by prehistoric mammals. The infant son of American castaways is raised by the "Shoni", the original stock from which the American Indians spra n g. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
CHESTERTON, G.K. THE FLYING INN. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial Library. [1914]. 1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913, bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial issue. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
CHETTLE, Henrie / KEMP, William. CHETTLE, Henrie. KIND-HARTES DREAME. 1592. / KEMP William. NINE DAIES WONDER. 1600. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol IV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1592 edition of KIND-HARTES DREAME and the 1600 edition of NI NE DAIES WONDER, both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued unde r t h e g eneral editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
347 |
CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. SHAITAN * EROTO * THANAT * OPHIA. Limited edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley. No Place, No Date, No Publisher [California: Three Hands Press. 2008] [Xoanon related imprint]. In co-operation with Xoanon Publishing Limited, Three Hands Press announces Shaitan-Eroto-Thanat-Ophia, a limited-edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley, past Magister of the Cultus Sabbati. First printed in Starfire, where it accompanied the artic le 'Wisdom for the New Flesh', the Work heralds the inauguration of the Sabbatic Current as the iconographic lumen-stone of the Opposer, daimon of the Crooked Path. Three Hands is pleased to release this talismanic portrait at the full-scale size o f the original, an important part of the work of this gifted Magical Artist and Visionary. The 14" x 20" image is rendered in raised gold foil on acid-free heavy art-paper and is suitable for framing. Limited to 500 copies, the print is hand-numb er ed . Price:
111.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS [M. Tulli Ciceronis]; GRAEVIUS, Joannes Georgius [editor] EPISTOLARUM LIBRI XVI AD FAMILIARES ut vulgo vocantur, ex Recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii Cum ejusdem animadversionibus.... in two volumes [along with] PAULLI MANTUII. COMMENTARIUS IN M. TULLII CICERONIS EPISOLAS AD FAMILIARES... in two volumes. Amstelaedami [Amsterdam]: Danielem Elzevirium / Lugdunum Batavorum [Leiden]: Hackios. 1677. Together, four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full vellum, speckled page edges, engraved portrait and an additional engraved frontispiece in volume one. 506 pp [vol one] + 468 pp [vol two] + 434 pp + 78 pp [vol three] + 416 pp + [104] pp Indexes [vol four]. Lovely engraved heraldic bookplates of Ricasoli Firidolfi bearing the motto "Riens sans Peine" in each volume. Antique, small library labels on each spine [but missing from Vol. one and partially chipped on Vol. four]. Paper is clean, crisp and supple. Engraved printer's device on title page of Vol. one, engraved head - and tail-pieces and initial letters throughout. Minor soiling to the vellum; a very clean and attractive set, nearly fine overall. ¶ Marcus Tullius Cicero [January 3, 1 06 BC - December 7, 43 BC] was a Roman philosopher, statesman, lawyer, political theorist, and Roman constitutionalist. He was member of a wealthy family of the equestrian order, and is widely considered one of Rome's greatest orators and prose sty lists. Cicero was a gifted and energetic writer, with an interest in a wide variety of subjects in keeping with the Hellenistic philosophical and rhetorical traditions in which he was trained. The quality and ready accessibility of Ciceronian texts favored very wide distribution and inclusion in teaching curricula. This influence increased after the "Dark Ages" in Europe, from which more of his writings survived than any other Latin author. His works rank among the most influential in European culture, and today still constitute one of the most important bodies of primary material for the writing and revision of Roman history. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
CLARK, Ella Elizabeth. INDIAN LEGENDS OF CANADA. [Toronto]: McLelland & Stewart Limited. [1961]. Second impression; 1st issued in 1960. Octavo, original brown boards stamped in black and gold on spine panel. 177 pp; sources, bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of creation and origin myths, nature myths and beast fable s, legends of lanscapes, stories and personal narratives relating to the Algonquin, Athapascan, Iroquoian, Kituahan, Salishan, Siouan, Skittagetan, Wakashan and Eskimo tribes of Canada. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
CLARKE, Mary Cowden. KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: Grant and Griffith, Successors to J. Harris. 1849. First edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 364 pp. + a 16 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock. A pparently lacking the preliminary half-title leaf, still a very bright and fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of narr ated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an i m aginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible people , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Vol um e II (1994). In one passage (pp. 346-350), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
CLARKE, Susanna. JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL. Illustrations by Portia Rosenberg. London: Bloomsbury. 2004. 1st edition. Thick octavo, original black boards. The signed, limited edition, one of 1450 copies signed by the author, this being copy number 604. Fine in dust wrapper and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). An ep ic alternative-reality fantasy novel set in 19th century England in a world where magic is real. 2005 Hugo Award winner. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
CLEMENT, Hal. MISSION OF GRAVITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1954]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, inside front jacket corners clipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
356 |
COCTEAU, Jean. FOUR PLAYS. London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1962. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in black & red on spine panel. 280 pp. Collects ANTIGONE, INTIMATE RELATIONS, THE HOLY TERRORS, and THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS. A fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper; price-clipped, a few ti ny marks and mild tanning to the spine panel. A clean, attractive copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
COLMORE, G. [pseudonym of Mrs. Gertrude Dunn (neé Renton) 1855-1926]. THE BROTHER OF THE SHADOW. Margery Lawrence's copy. London: Noel Douglas. [1926]. First edition. Octavo, original gray boards with white cloth spine stamped in black. Margery Lawrence's copy, with her signature in full on the front free endpaper, dated 1927. A good copy only, the spine darkened, cloth worn and frayed at the tips. ¶ Supernatural novel. The author is often confused with another Gertrude Dunn, author of The Mark of the Bat (1928) and Unholy Depths (1936); it is not the same person. Margery Lawrence (1889-1969) was an English fantasy fiction, horror, and de t e c t ive fiction author who specialized in ghost stories. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
COLSON, M.C. DUGMAR THE EGYPTIAN. Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. (1927). Octavo, original wine-red cloth stamped in gilt. 258 pp. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, piece chipped from the base of the spine. Originally published by The Mexican Occult Society in 1908. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy set in ancient Egypt, channeled by the author from the spirit of an ancient Egyptian woman. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL. San Francisco: North Point Press. 1991. First edition. Large octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 214 pp. Attractive woodcut designs by Michael McCurdy. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Fiction, historical re-creation and speculative prose. The journals of Paracelsus. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
363 |
CONSTABLE, John [artist]. LINTON, Sir James D. CONSTABLE'S SKETCHES. London: George Newnes Limited. No Date [1920's]. Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold. [22] pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 65 additional black & white plates tipped onto heavy paper stock with tissue guards. With a biographical introduction by Sir J.G. Linton , R.I. A near fine, bright copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
COOK, Mary. VIEW FROM THE WEST HILL. Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises. [1987]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine copy. ¶ Canadian local history - life on the farm in the Carleton Place area of Ontario. A newspaper clipping bearing an article by the author reminiscing on her youth praises "our old family doctor who p l o w e d through waist-high snow, nosed his rumble seat car through blinding rain, and once sat by the bed of a little sick girl until dawn started to creep into the window", that doctor, presumably, is the recipient of this volume. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
COOKE, John, M.A. WAKEMAN'S HANDBOOK OF IRISH ANTIQUITIES. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co / London: John Murray. 1903. Third edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, blocked in gilt on front panel, top edge gilt. 404 pp, illustrated, index. Revised for this edition, with a new preface dated 1903 and over 60 new illustrations. An excellent , heavily-illustrated guide to Irish Archaeology. Ink inscription, dated 1911, on half-title leaf, some slight bubbling to the cloth, a near fine copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
CORNFORD, L. Cope. THE FAIRY MAN. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1919. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gilt. 236 pp, colour frontispiece and one additional black & white line drawing (by Herbert Cole). Christmas inscription, dated 1928, on front free end paper. Spine panel tanned, else a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sort-of 'Peter-Pan' style children's fantasy novel. A 'fairy man' appears and shows a world of magic to some Edwardian children. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
COWAN, Derek. MR. LEWIS'S RABBIT. Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992. 1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to spine, a very nice copy, near fine. A very attractive book, particularly uncommon. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
COX, Erle. OUT OF THE SILENCE. Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. [1947]. Second Australian edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and ruled in black on spine panel. 416 pp. Browning to text block and endpapers, as usual; a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, small abrasion on spine panel, li ght rubbing and some mild creases. This edition bears textual differences to the pre-war editions. It includes the preface missing from the earlier editions, and the early chapters are somewhat abridged - as per the original serial version, or per h a ps a later revision. Chapter 26 (pp 330-336) is here included (omitted from the earlier USA edition). ¶ Lost race novel set in Australia wherein a farmer discovers an underground chamber which holds the remnants of a scientifically advanced civi li za tion from the distant past. A beautiful woman is awakened, and she tells the story of her people who lived on an island continent twenty-seven million years before. Before the continent was destroyed, they created three massive chambers at thr ee poi nts on the planet, and filled them with samples of their wisdom and accomplishments. She then makes plans to resurrect the beings in the other two lost chambers...an excellent and fast-paced yarn. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
387 |
CROWCROFT, Peter; M.Sc., D.Phil. THE LIFE OF THE SHREW. With an Introduction by Maurice Burton, D. Sc. and line drawings by Erik Thorne. London: Max Reinhardt. [1957]. First edition (and first printing). Octavo, original green boards titled in gold on spine panel. 166 pp., Illustrations (one folding), Index. Tiny bump, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Quite possibly one of the best books on shrews you may ever fi nd, written by the only zoologist who has studied them intensively in Britain in recent years (well, recent to 1957, that is). The foreword shrewdly contains legends and superstitions about shrews in ancient times. The front dust wrapper flap prom i s es that the illustrations are both informative and entertaining. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
CROWLEY, Aleister. THE BOOK OF LIES, Which Is Also Falsely Called Breaks: The Wanderings of Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1995]. Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. A fine copy. ¶ An exact reprint of the revised edition, first issued in 1952. The work was first issued in 1913 (which is a lie, it was 1912). The book consists of 93 cha pters, each consisting of one page of text of various kinds, including a question mark, poems, rituals, instructions, and obscure allusions and cryptograms. The subject of each chapter is generally determined by its number and its corresponding Qa b a listic meaning. Crowley's commentaries on the chapters are included in this edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
CRUIKSHANK, George [illustrator]. SMITH, James and Horatio. REJECTED ADDRESSES: Or, The New Poetarum. London: John Murray. 1833. First Cruikshank edition. Eighteenth edition overall, carefully revised, with an original Preface and Notes by the Authors. The work was first published in 1812. Small octavo, contemporary full black calf bordered in gilt and blind on upper and lowe r covers, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, small gilt devices in compartments, brown label titled in gilt. Mezzotint portrait frontispiece of the [anonymous] authors, by E. Finden after Harlowe; here uncoloured (copies are also found wi t h t h e frontispiece hand-coloured). With six illustrations in text by George Cruikshank, here first published. Small glue marks to inner margins of title leaf; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper. A few small pencil notes. Binding with general l ig h t we ar at extremities. A good, sound copy. The additional `Preface To the Eighteenth edition' describes the books publication history, early reviews, information about the persons parodied herein, etc. Cohn 759. CBEL, III, p. 243. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
396 |
CRUMLEY, James. DANCING BEAR. New York: Random House. [1983]. First edition, first printing. the correct first printing with the "First edition" statement and number code "98765432" on copyright page: random House did not use a code to "1" at this period, but rather removed the "first edition" statement for su bsequent printings. Octavo, original cloth and boards. A fine sharp copy in a fine dust wrapper which shows some very faint rubbing in spots, price-corner intact. A sharp, crisp copy of the author's 4th book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
CULLINGFORD, Guy. FRAMED FOR HANGING. Corrected Proof copy. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. [1956]. Advance copy (proof) of the first edition, corrected by hand. Octavo, original printed red wrappers. heavily corrected in ink throughout, "Reader" & "Blurb 2 p 31, 66" on front wrapper. Presumably, the final corrected proof, proofreaders copy (or th e authors copy, although that seems less likely). Spine bent & creased, repaired tears at spine ends. Good copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
CUMMINGS, Ray. THE SEA GIRL. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1930. First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in dark brown, top edge stained brown. 302 pp. A fine bright copy. The original colour pictorial dust wrapper (reproducing an Argosy cover illustrating the story) had been sectioned and laid into the book; the original spine, front & rear panels & flaps have been neatly & lightly mounted onto a plain paper backing. There is some minor trimming to the edges of each piece but they show very well, as the dust wrapper is one of the cleanest and brightest that we have ever seen. Overall, a nice copy of the book in a dust wrapper which shows very well. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel set in the year 1990. The oceans are receding. A strange woman leads two men to an undersea land, where they f in d two human races living in the hollow interior of the earth. One of these races is drawing off all the waters of the earth's surface in an attempt to subjugate the planet. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
CUMMINGS, Ray. THE MAN WHO MASTERED TIME. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1929. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. 351 pp. Hint of tanning to spine panel, a fine, fresh copy in a later A.L. Burt dust wrapper (with artwork by J. Allen St. John) which has a few tiny chips at the corn ers and head of spine. A very nice copy. ¶ Science Fiction, an American scientist constructs a time machine and travels into the distant future. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|