|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
CARD, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER. New York: The Dial Press. [1980] First edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket is crisp and fresh but has two small internal marks, one of which shows through slightly along the rear panel at the spine hinge. Overal l, a fresh, unread copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
CARDIN, Matt. DIVINATIONS OF THE DEEP. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's New Century Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
CAREW, Henry. THE VAMPIRES OF THE ANDES. New York: Arno Press. 1978. Reprint of the rare 1925 London edition. Octavo, original brown clothtitled in gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Lost race and Adult Fantasy Fiction Series. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "L ost race science fantasy adventure novel incorporating descendants of Atlantis and other ancient races, huge blood-sucking birds, the elixir of life, etc., all set in an underground land beneath South America." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. 1st edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Sensational thriller with supernatural overtones. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumpos. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
CARR, John Dickson. THE PROBLEM OF THE WIRE CAGE. New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. Reprint, the first reprint of the 1939 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which has a long closed tear to the top edge of the fro nt panel repaired internally with tape. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
315 |
CARR, John Dickson. THE MAN WHO COULD NOT SHUDDER. New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. Reprint, the first reprint of the 1940 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is slightly worn in a few spots along the edges. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
325 |
CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened. New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
330 |
CARVER, Raymond. MUSIC. 1/26 signed. Concord, New Hampshire: William B. Ewert. 1987. 1st edition. French-folded, oblong printed wrappers. Of 136 copies printed, this is one of 26 lettered copies (copy 'N'), signed by Carver. Fine copy. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
339 |
CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition. London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild brow ning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition. London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
348 |
CHERRYH, C.J. EALDWOOD. Illustrated by David A. Cherry. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. 1981. First edition. 1,050 copies of which this is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the limitation leaf. Octavo, original broan boards, gilt titles. 6 colour plates, decorative head and tail-pieces, title leaf, endpapers and dust wrapper design, all by Cherry. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
349 |
CHESTERTON, G.K. THE FLYING INN. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial Library. [1914]. 1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913, bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial issue. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
CHETTLE, Henrie / KEMP, William. CHETTLE, Henrie. KIND-HARTES DREAME. 1592. / KEMP William. NINE DAIES WONDER. 1600. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol IV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1592 edition of KIND-HARTES DREAME and the 1600 edition of NI NE DAIES WONDER, both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under t h e g eneral editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
355 |
CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. SHAITAN * EROTO * THANAT * OPHIA. Limited edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley. No Place, No Date, No Publisher [California: Three Hands Press. 2008]. In co-operation with Xoanon Publishing Limited, Three Hands Press announces Shaitan-Eroto-Thanat-Ophia, a limited-edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley, past Magister of the Cultus Sabbati. First printed in Starfire, where it accompanied the artic le 'Wisdom for the New Flesh', the Work heralds the inauguration of the Sabbatic Current as the iconographic lumen-stone of the Opposer, daimon of the Crooked Path. Three Hands is pleased to release this talismanic portrait at the full-scale size of the original, an important part of the work of this gifted Magical Artist and Visionary. The 14" x 20" image is rendered in raised gold foil on acid-free heavy art-paper and is suitable for framing. Limited to 500 copies, the print is hand-numbered . Price:
111.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
356 |
CLARKE, Susanna. JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL. Illustrations by Portia Rosenberg. London: Bloomsbury. 2004. 1st edition. Thick octavo, original black boards. The signed, limited edition, one of 1450 copies signed by the author, this being copy number 604. Fine in dust wrapper and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). An ep ic alternative-reality fantasy novel set in 19th century England in a world where magic is real. 2005 Hugo Award winner. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
CLEMENT, Hal. MISSION OF GRAVITY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1954]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, inside front jacket corners clipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
COCTEAU, Jean. FOUR PLAYS. London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1962. First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in black & red on spine panel. 280 pp. Collects ANTIGONE, INTIMATE RELATIONS, THE HOLY TERRORS, and THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS. A fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper; price-clipped, a few ti ny marks and mild tanning to the spine panel. A clean, attractive copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
COLLINS, Gilbert THE STARKENDEN QUEST. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1925. 1st American edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in yellow. Adventure novel with lost-race elements, compared to H. Rider Haggard's SHE. Bookstore stamp and previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, small bookplate (with a scienc e fiction motif) on front paste-down; cloth lightly rubbed at edges; a very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
363 |
COLLINS, Gilbert THE VALLEY OF EYES UNSEEN. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1924. 1st American edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth titled in black. Lost race descended from ancient Hellenes led by Alexander the Great is discovered in central Asia". -333. One of the better lost race novels. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper, dust-soiling to cloth but not bad, a fairly clean, very good copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
COLLINS, Randall. CROWLEY, Aleister [interest]. THE CASE OF THE PHILOSOPHERS' RING by Dr. John H. Watson. London: The Harvester Press. 1980. First British edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper with some irregular tanning to spine panel. A Sherlock Holmes novel, in which Holmes and Watson investigate a mystery which involves Aleister C rowley an d Leila Wadell, as well as Annie Besant and other literary figures of the time. A section of black & white plates at the rear of the book includes portraits of Crowley and Waddell. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
COLLUM, V.C.C. THE TRESSE IRON-AGE MEGALITHIC MONUMENT (Sir Robert Mond's Excavation). Its Quadruple Sculptered Breasts and their Relation to the Mother-Goddess Cosmic Cult. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford. 1935. First edition. Small quarto, original brown cloth, dust wrapper. 123 pp, illustrated, folding chart at rear. Report on the Excavation of a Hitherto Unexcavated Allee Couverte of the Gallo-Roman Period with Realistic Sculptures in Relief of Two Doubl e Pairs of Human Breasts and containing a Crouched Burial In Situ, Fragments of a one-edged Iron Short Sword, Steatite Beads, and More than 60 Pots of Armorican-'Dolmenic' and Armorican-Gaulish Styles and Ceramic Techniques at Tresse, St. Malo, ille -et-Vilaine, in 1931. Undertaken by Sir Robert Mond, for the Owner Baron Robert Surcouf by Permission of the French Ministry of Fine Arts and carried out on his behalf by V.C.C. Collum. Together with An Exhaustive Comparative Study of the Cu lt R e s po nsible for the Symbolism of the Twin Human Breasts. Illustrated with 35 plates and 14 figures. Corners a trifle bumped and dust wrapper with slight wear; a very good copy. From the library of Charles Muses, although not marked up by him at all. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
COLMORE, G. [pseudonym of Mrs. Gertrude Dunn (neé Renton) 1855-1926]. THE BROTHER OF THE SHADOW. Margery Lawrence's copy. London: Noel Douglas. [1926]. First edition. Octavo, original gray boards with white cloth spine stamped in black. Margery Lawrence's copy, with her signature in full on the front free endpaper, dated 1927. A good copy only, the spine darkened, cloth worn and frayed at the tips. ¶ Supernatural novel. The author is often confused with another Gertrude Dunn, author of The Mark of the Bat (1928) and Unholy Depths (1936); it is not the same person. Margery Lawrence (1889-1969) was an English fantasy fiction, horror, and dete c t ive fiction author who specialized in ghost stories. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
CONKLIN, Groff [ed] SCIENCE-FICTION THINKING MACHINES. Robots, Androids, Computers. New York: The Vanguuard Press. [1954]. 1st edition. Octavo, original bluish-gray cloth. A very early collection of SF tales concerning cybernetics, including works by Asimov ("Robbie"), Capek, Sturgeon and others. A very good copy in a dust wrapper which is a bit rubbed at edges, shows l ight wear at the base of the spine panel and is price-clipped. Still, a very clean and tight copy of this important anthology. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
371 |
CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL. San Francisco: North Point Press. 1991. First edition. Large octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 214 pp. Attractive woodcut designs by Michael McCurdy. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Fiction, historical re-creation and speculative prose. The journals of Paracelsus. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
372 |
CONNINGTON, J.J. MYSTERY AT LYNDEN SANDS. London: Victor Gollancz. 1928. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red on spine panel. 288 pp. A few small stains, very minor wear to the cloth at the tips. Very good copy, certainly far better than average. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
374 |
COOK, Mary. VIEW FROM THE WEST HILL. Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises. [1987]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine copy. ¶ Canadian local history - life on the farm in the Carleton Place area of Ontario. A newspaper clipping bearing an article by the author reminiscing on her youth praises "our old family doctor who p l o w e d through waist-high snow, nosed his rumble seat car through blinding rain, and once sat by the bed of a little sick girl until dawn started to creep into the window", that doctor, presumably, is the recipient of this volume. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
COOKE, John, M.A. WAKEMAN'S HANDBOOK OF IRISH ANTIQUITIES. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co / London: John Murray. 1903. Third edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, blocked in gilt on front panel, top edge gilt. 404 pp, illustrated, index. Revised for this edition, with a new preface dated 1903 and over 60 new illustrations. An excellent , heavily-illustrated guide to Irish Archaeology. Ink inscription, dated 1911, on half-title leaf, some slight bubbling to the cloth, a near fine copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
CORNFORD, L. Cope. THE FAIRY MAN. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1919. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gilt. 236 pp, colour frontispiece and one additional black & white line drawing (by Herbert Cole). Christmas inscription, dated 1928, on front free end paper. Spine panel tanned, else a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sort-of 'Peter-Pan' style children's fantasy novel. A 'fairy man' appears and shows a world of magic to some Edwardian children. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
COWAN, Derek. MR. LEWIS'S RABBIT. Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992. 1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to spine, a very nice copy, near fine. A very attractive book, particularly uncommon. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
382 |
COWAN, Frank. REVI-LONA. A Romance of Love in a Marvelous Land. New York: Arno Press. 1978. Reprint. Text offset from the privately printed edition originally issued in 1879-80. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction Library. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 247 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. ¶ Lost Race Adventure novel set in the Antarctic, a Matriarchy with advanced technology. Considered a classic by many. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
395 |
CRAWFORD, F. Marion. THE UPPER BERTH. London, New York & Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton. No date (circa 1915) Reprint, issued in Hodder & Stoughton's Sevenpenny Library series. Small format octavo, original brown cloth stamped in blind on front cover & spine, titled in gilt on spine. Collects "The Upepr Berth" and "By The Waters of Paradise". Decorative tit le page. Not an unimportant reprint edition, as this edition bears an evocative black & white frontispiece illustration titled "The Creature sprang violently against me". H.P. Lovecraft refered to 'The Upper Berth' as "Crawford's weird masterpi e c e . . . one of the most tremendous horror stories in all literature". Cheap paper browned, cloth a bit soiled, a very good copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
399 |
CROCKETT, S.R. THE BLACK DOUGLAS New York: Doubleday & McClure Co. 1899. First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in black and gold. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 7 additional plates with illustrations by Frank Richards throughout the text.Head and heel of spine panel very slightly r ubbed; a few minor scratches. Tiny and neat ink neames of the period on title leaf and front endpaper. A very good, clean copy. A weird occult novel: sorcery, witchcraft and lycanthropy in medieval Scotland. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|