Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 CARLING, John R. THE VIKING'S SKULL. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. 1904. 
1st edition. Octavo, original patterned blue cloth titled in gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Cuneo. Sensational thriller with supernatural overtones. Bookplate on front endpaper and a date in ink, some small scratches to the cloth, minor stains to rear panel, a few small bumpos. Overall, a clean, very good copy. The British edition is very uncommon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 CARPENTER, Kevin [ed], STRONG, Roy. PENNY DREADFULS AND COMICS. English Periodicals for Children From Victorian Times to the Present Day. A Loan Exhibition From the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood 2 June - 2 October 1983.
London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 124 pp. A loan exhibition from the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood, 2 June - 2 October 1983. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 CARR, Emily; SHADBOLT, Doris. THE ART OF EMILY CARR by Doris Shadbolt.
Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke Irwin / Douglas & McIntyre. [1979]. 
First edition. Large quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold. [223] pp., Illustrated throughout, mostly in full colour; reference notes and Selected Bibliography. A fine copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper slightly tanned and with small folds at the edges, price clipped. In the original shipping box. ¶ The best collection of Emily's work published so far, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 CARR, John Dickson. THE PROBLEM OF THE GREEN CAPSULE. Being: The Psychologists' Murder Case.
New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. 
Reprint, the first reprinting of the Harper & Brothers first edition of 1939. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. A fresh, clean, very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which shows some very mild rubbing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 CARR, John Dickson. THE PROBLEM OF THE WIRE CAGE.
New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. 
Reprint, the first reprint of the 1939 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which has a long closed tear to the top edge of the fro nt panel repaired internally with tape. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 CARR, John Dickson. THE MAN WHO COULD NOT SHUDDER.
New York: Books, Inc. [1944]. 
Reprint, the first reprint of the 1940 Harper edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine. Clean bright fresh copy, nearly fine, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is slightly worn in a few spots along the edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 CARTER, Nicholas. THE HOUSE OF WHISPERS; Or, Nick Carter in Another Man's Shoes.
New York: Street & Smith. [1910]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 767 (no price). 309 pp. Browning to text block, folding to first leaf (binding error). A very good copy, quite fresh and bright. ¶ The rear panel bears a co lour ad for Coca-Cola. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 CARTER, Nicholas. A TANGLED SKEIN; Or, A Hard Nut to Crack.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 851 (25¢). 304 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers slightly creased. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 CARTER, Nicholas. CALLED TO ACCOUNT; Or, Nick Carter Takes a Hand.
New York: Street & Smith. [1913] [actually, 1914] 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 864 (25¢). 315 pp. Browning to text block, Mild dampstain. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 CARTER, Nicholas. THE JUST AND THE UNJUST; Or, Nick Carter's Sudden Resolution.
New York: Street & Smith. [1914]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 865 (no price). 312 pp. Browning to text block, small chip on rear cover (folded, no loss). A very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 951 (15¢). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small stains. A very good, bright copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 CARTER, Nicholas. THE PRESSING PERIL; Or, What The Eyes Do Not See.
New York: Street & Smith. [1915]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 963 (25¢). 319 pp. Heavy browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
313 CARTER, Nicholas. THE SEAL OF SILENCE; Or, An Unpaid Debt.
New York: Street & Smith. [1916?]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1901. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1068 (no price). 203 pp. + [17] pp publisher's ads at rear. Light browning to text block, a bright, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 CARTER, Nicholas. RUN TO EARTH; Or, Nick Carter's Wild Chase.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1902. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1078 (no price). 206 pp. + [14] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, small insect hole to fore-edges; a bright copy, very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 CARTER, Nicholas. AN INGENIOUS STRATAGEM; Or, Won by Nerve.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1903. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1097 (no price). 204 pp. + [16] pp publisher's ads at rear. Browning to text block, light wear to edges of covers; very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 CARTER, Nicholas. THE GIRL IN THE CASE; Or, A Bolt to Freedom.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1118 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, a bit dusty. A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 CARTER, Nicholas. A MYSTERIOUS FOE; Or, Nick Carter Threatened.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1916]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1904. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1132 (no price). 201 pp. + [19] pp publisher's ads at rear, variously paginated. Browning to text block, covers a bit worn an d with small tears and creases. A good copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 CARTER, Nicholas. PAULINE - A MYSTERY; Or, Nick Carter's Double Play.
New York: Street & Smith. [circa 1917]. 
Reprint, first issued as a Dime novel in 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1257 (no price). 318 pp. Browning to text block, tiny chips to covers. A bright, clean, very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 CARTER, Nicholas. THE NEEDY NINE; Or, Crime Seeks the Shadow.
New York: Street & Smith. [1917]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as New Magnet Library No. 1339 (no price). 320 pp. Browning to text block, small tears to covers and a dampstain on rear panel; a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 CASE, Paul Foster [Builders of the Adytum]. COLORING INSTRUCTIONS - Minor Tarot Keys.
Los Angeles: Builders of the Adytum. 1968. 
Edition unstated. 8.5 x 11 sheets, stapled and folded, self covers. 8 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Colouring instructions for the Minor Arcanum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 CASE, Paul Foster. THE TAROT. A Key to the Wisdom of the Ages.
New York: Macoy Publishing Company. [1947] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 214 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, faint tanning to spine. A superior copy. ¶ Excellent work on Tarot and Kabalistic symbolism by a leading American authority on the subject. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 CASE, Paul Foster. THE BOOK OF TOKENS. 22 Meditations on The Ageless Wisdom. Commentary by Paul Foster Case.
Los Angeles, CA: Builders of the Adytum. 1968. 
Fourth edition (revised). Small octavo, original purple clothtitled and decorated in gilt. 200 pp., Illustrated. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 CASE, Paul Foster. HIGHLIGHTS OF TAROT.
Los Angeles: Builders of the Adytum, Ltd. 1958 (but later?) 
Fifth edition. Small format printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 51 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Includes colouring instructions for the Major Arcanum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 CASTILLOS, Juan Jose. A REAPPRAISAL OF THE PUBLISHED EVIDENCE ON EGYPTIAN PREDYNASTIC AND EARLY DYNASTIC CEMETERIES.
Toronto: BenBen Publications. 1982. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 178 pp + 13 Tables + bibliography. from the library of Charles Muses, hand-titled by him on the spine "Early Egyptian Burial", small pieces of tape over the staples. very good copy. Exhaustive study of the burial patterns in Early Egyptian gravesites. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 CAVE, Hugh B. BOTTLED IN BLOND. The Peter Kane Stories.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 2000. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust wrapper. 1,000 copies printed. Reprints the Peter Kane hard-boiled detective stories from the DIME DETECTIVE pulp magazines of the 1930s & 40s. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 CAVE, Hugh B. DEATH STALKS THE NIGHT. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. Edited by Karl Edward Wagner.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1995. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Anthology of horror tales from the pulps, orignally intended to be published by Carcosa Press as a companion volume to MURGUNSTRUMM AND OTHERS. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 CAVE, Hugh B. THE DOOR BELOW. Illustrated by Alan M. Clark.
Minneapolis, MN: Fedogan & Bremer. 1997. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 CAWTHORN, James. MOORCOCK, Michael THE JEWEL IN THE SKULL. Adapted by James Cawthorn from the Story by Michael Moorcock.
London: Savoy Books / Big O Publishing. [1979]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. No. 1 in the Hawkmmon series. Comic adaptation of the Moorcock story. Includes an Interview with Cawthorn by David Britton at the rear. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 CECIL, Henry. PORTRAIT OF A JUDGE And Other Stories. Inscribed First Edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1964]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 202 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with love & best wishes / Henry. Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; mild brow ning to rear endpaper and page edges; a near fine copy in the original dust wrapper which shows some minor foxing and has a touch of fraying at the spine tips. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 CECIL, Henry. THE ASKING PRICE. Inscribed first edition.
London: Michael Joseph. [1966]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in gold and white on spine. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Neil & Gwen / with best wishes / Henry / 1966". Small bookseller's ticket on inner front cover; about a fine copy in the original dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel and with some small stains to rear panel. Quite a nice copy, overall. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
331 CERVANTES, Miguel de. THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Complete in Two Parts. A New Translation from the Spanish, with a Critical Text based upon the First Editions of 1605 & 1615, with Variant Readings, Variorum Notes & Introduction by Samuel Putnam.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1965]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 174. 1043 pp + [10] pp publisher's ads at rear, Bibliography.. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly rubbed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 CESSOLIS, Jacobus de. CAXTON, William. THE GAME OF CHESS. Translated and Printed by William Caxton c. 1483. Reproduced in Facsimile From the Copy at Trinity College, Cambridge, With an Introduction By N.F. Blake.
London: The Scolar Press. 1976. 
First printing of this edition, a reproduction in facsimile of the Caxton edition of 1483. 500 copies printed, of which this is one of 50 copies, numbered I to L, printed on paper specially made by hand by Barcham Green of Hayle Mill, and hand bound in full brown morocco by the Eddington Bindery, Hungerford, Berkshire.Quarto, original full brown morocco stamped in a darker shade of brown , four raised bands with rules on spines, titled on spine THE / GAME / OF / CHESS, the front and rear panel ruled in sections and with decorative florets in the corners. [175] pp. Illustrated with woodcuts. The special edition, printed on superior quality hand-made paper, hand bound in full leather. A beautiful production, done on a completely different scale from the trade issue of 450 copies. A fine copy. ¶ One of the earlist works on Chess, one of the first books printed in English, and one of the earliest English books to be issued with woodcuts. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 CHAMPOLION-FIGEAC, M. EGYPTE ANCIENNE. Les Mysteres de l'Egypte.
Paris: Tiquetonne Editions. [1989]. 
Reprint. Quarto, original red boards (imitation morocco) titled in gilt. 602 pp. Illustrated with a map and views throughout. Rubbing to the dust wrapper, a very good copy. ¶ Facsimile of the 1839 edition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 CHANDLER, Raymond. THE MIDNIGHT RAYMOND CHANDLER. With an Introduction by Joan Kahn.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1971. 
First edition [and first printing]. Thick octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 734 pp. A nearly fine, bright copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price corner clipped. A nice copy of this book, which is uncommon in superior condition. ¶ Reprints the Introduction by Chandler to THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER as well as having a new introduction by Kahn. Collects four stories and two novels: RED WIND, TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS, BLACKMAILERS DON'T SHOOT, TH E PENCIL, THE LITTLE SISTER and THE LONG GOODBYE. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
335 CHANNING, Mark. THE POISONED MOUNTAIN.
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1936. 
First American edition, after the Hutchinson edition which appeared in England in the summer of 1935. Octavo, original orange cloth lettered in black. 308pp. Stamps and marks on rear endpapers from a private lending library, covers soiled & spine da rkened; a good, sound copy. The third Colin Gray novel. Gray's wife Diana and her Indian servant are captured and brought to a mysterious city in a hidden valley in the Himalayas. The inhabitants are revolutionaries who plan to use a poisoned gas i s sued from a nearby volcano to subjugate India. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 CHASSINAT, Émile. SUPPLEMENT AU CATALOGUE DES SIGNES HIEROGLYPHIQUES DE L'IMPRIMERIE DE L'INSTITUT FRANCAIS DU CAIRE.
Le Caire (Cairo): Imprimerie de L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orientale. 1912. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 15 pp. The first of 2 supplements to the 1907 Catalogue. Wrappers frayed at edges, very good. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his ink notes to the margin s and underlines to the preliminary text. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 CHATTERJI, Mohini M. [translator]. THE BHAGAVAD GITA Or The Lord's Lay. With Commentary and Notes, as well as References to the Christian Scriptures. Translated from the Sanskrit by Mohini M. Chatterji. Preface by Ainslie Embree, Ph.D.
New York: Causeway Books. [1972]. 
Reprint, the text of the 1960 Julian Press edition. Large octavo, original light brown cloth, spine titled in black. A fine copy in dust wrapper with very mild tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
338 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. THE CANTERBURY TALES. Edited by Rev. Walter W. Skeat. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962] 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in black & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 161. 602 pp + [5] pp publisher's ads at rear, Glossary. Bookplate, else a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly tanned on spine panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 CHERRYH, C.J. CHERNEVOG.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1990]. 
1st ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 CHERRYH, C.J. RUSALKA.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1989]. 
1st ed. Short signed inscription by the author on title page. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 CHERRYH, C.J. EALDWOOD. Illustrated by David A. Cherry.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant. 1981. 
First edition. 1,050 copies of which this is one of 1000 copies signed by the author and the illustrator on the limitation leaf. Octavo, original broan boards, gilt titles. 6 colour plates, decorative head and tail-pieces, title leaf, endpapers and dust wrapper design, all by Cherry. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 CHESTER, William L. HAWK OF THE WILDERNESS.
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1936. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark blue. Pictorial end papers. 308 pp. About fine in a slightly rubbed colour pictorial dust jacket, heavily internally reinforced with brown tape. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Ameri can Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Tarzan pastiche. The first of the "Kioga" novels. Fantastic adventure set on unknown islands north of Siberia warmed by volcanic fires & inhabited by prehistoric mammals. The infant son of American castaways is raised by the "Shoni", the original stock from which the American Indians spra n g. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 CHESTERTON, G.K. THE FLYING INN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Colonial Library. [1914]. 
1st edition, Colonial issue. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt on spine, "Methuen's Colonial Library" in gilt border at base of spine. 301 pp., 31 page publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1913, bound in at rear, front and rear endpapers bear ads (the free endpapers bear ads on the verso and rectos, respectively). Front hinge cracking, stamp on rear endpaper, slight soiling to cloth; a solid, very good copy of the scarce Colonial issue. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 CHETTLE, Henrie / KEMP, William. CHETTLE, Henrie. KIND-HARTES DREAME. 1592. / KEMP William. NINE DAIES WONDER. 1600.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol IV in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1592 edition of KIND-HARTES DREAME and the 1600 edition of NI NE DAIES WONDER, both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the British Museum and the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued unde r t h e g eneral editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 CHRISTIE, Agatha. A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY. Featuring Miss Marple. The Original Character as Created by Agatha Christie.
London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins, St. James Place. [1964]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original orange patterned boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A nearly fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper very slightly browned on spine panel and with a touch of dust soiling. Not even vaguely uncommon, but this is an at tractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 CHRISTOPHER, John. THE RAGGED EDGE.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 CHUMBLEY, Andrew D. SHAITAN * EROTO * THANAT * OPHIA. Limited edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley.
No Place, No Date, No Publisher [California: Three Hands Press. 2008] [Xoanon related imprint]. 
In co-operation with Xoanon Publishing Limited, Three Hands Press announces Shaitan-Eroto-Thanat-Ophia, a limited-edition art print by Andrew D. Chumbley, past Magister of the Cultus Sabbati. First printed in Starfire, where it accompanied the artic le 'Wisdom for the New Flesh', the Work heralds the inauguration of the Sabbatic Current as the iconographic lumen-stone of the Opposer, daimon of the Crooked Path. Three Hands is pleased to release this talismanic portrait at the full-scale size o f the original, an important part of the work of this gifted Magical Artist and Visionary. The 14" x 20" image is rendered in raised gold foil on acid-free heavy art-paper and is suitable for framing. Limited to 500 copies, the print is hand-numb er ed . 
Price: 111.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS [M. Tulli Ciceronis]; GRAEVIUS, Joannes Georgius [editor] EPISTOLARUM LIBRI XVI AD FAMILIARES ut vulgo vocantur, ex Recensione Ioannis Georgii Graevii Cum ejusdem animadversionibus.... in two volumes [along with] PAULLI MANTUII. COMMENTARIUS IN M. TULLII CICERONIS EPISOLAS AD FAMILIARES... in two volumes.
Amstelaedami [Amsterdam]: Danielem Elzevirium / Lugdunum Batavorum [Leiden]: Hackios. 1677. 
Together, four volumes. Octavo, contemporary full vellum, speckled page edges, engraved portrait and an additional engraved frontispiece in volume one. 506 pp [vol one] + 468 pp [vol two] + 434 pp + 78 pp [vol three] + 416 pp + [104] pp Indexes [vol four]. Lovely engraved heraldic bookplates of Ricasoli Firidolfi bearing the motto "Riens sans Peine" in each volume. Antique, small library labels on each spine [but missing from Vol. one and partially chipped on Vol. four]. Paper is clean, crisp and supple. Engraved printer's device on title page of Vol. one, engraved head - and tail-pieces and initial letters throughout. Minor soiling to the vellum; a very clean and attractive set, nearly fine overall. ¶ Marcus Tullius Cicero [January 3, 1 06 BC - December 7, 43 BC] was a Roman philosopher, statesman, lawyer, political theorist, and Roman constitutionalist. He was member of a wealthy family of the equestrian order, and is widely considered one of Rome's greatest orators and prose sty lists. Cicero was a gifted and energetic writer, with an interest in a wide variety of subjects in keeping with the Hellenistic philosophical and rhetorical traditions in which he was trained. The quality and ready accessibility of Ciceronian texts favored very wide distribution and inclusion in teaching curricula. This influence increased after the "Dark Ages" in Europe, from which more of his writings survived than any other Latin author. His works rank among the most influential in European culture, and today still constitute one of the most important bodies of primary material for the writing and revision of Roman history. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
349 CLARK, Ella Elizabeth. INDIAN LEGENDS OF CANADA.
[Toronto]: McLelland & Stewart Limited. [1961]. 
Second impression; 1st issued in 1960. Octavo, original brown boards stamped in black and gold on spine panel. 177 pp; sources, bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of creation and origin myths, nature myths and beast fable s, legends of lanscapes, stories and personal narratives relating to the Algonquin, Athapascan, Iroquoian, Kituahan, Salishan, Siouan, Skittagetan, Wakashan and Eskimo tribes of Canada. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 CLARKE, Mary Cowden. KIT BAM'S ADVENTURES; Or, The Yarns of an Old Mariner. Illustrated by George Cruikshank.
London: Grant and Griffith, Successors to J. Harris. 1849. 
First edition. 12mo, original blue cloth stamped in blind on front panel, decorated in gold on the spine. 364 pp. + a 16 pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, yellow coated end papers. Frontispiece & 3 additional plates by Cruikshank on heavy stock. A pparently lacking the preliminary half-title leaf, still a very bright and fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure. Wild yarns told to two children by a retired sailor. "A series of narr ated adventures which make the book a cross between a fairy tale, an i m aginary voyage and a lost race romance. Many strange peoples and creatures are encountered, some from myths (including the mer-people). There is also a race of invisible people , one of whom the narrator marries." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Vol um e II (1994). In one passage (pp. 346-350), Kit encounters Frankenstein's monster in the Arctic wastes. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 CLARKE, Susanna. JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL. Illustrations by Portia Rosenberg.
London: Bloomsbury. 2004. 
1st edition. Thick octavo, original black boards. The signed, limited edition, one of 1450 copies signed by the author, this being copy number 604. Fine in dust wrapper and slipcase, as issued (miniscule bumps to the corners of the slipcase). An ep ic alternative-reality fantasy novel set in 19th century England in a world where magic is real. 2005 Hugo Award winner. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 CLEMENT, Hal. MISSION OF GRAVITY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1954]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, inside front jacket corners clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 CLIFFORD, F.S. [Frank Sanford]. A ROMANCE OF PERFUME LANDS; Or, the Search for Capt. Jacob Cole. With Interesting Facts About Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet. (Illustrated).
Boston: Published by Clifford & Co., 1880. 
Later edition, originally issued in 1875. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth over bevelled boards with designs in gilt on spine and front panel, back cover stamped in blind. Brown coated end papers. Frontispiece & 30 (of 31) illustrations; lackin g the plate from page 271, which appears never to have been bound in. A bright, fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure, mainly used as an advertisement for a perfumer. Contains a lost rac e segment. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 CLIFTON, Mark. WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1962]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 CLIVE, William (Pseudonym of Ronald Bassett). DANDO AND THE SUMMER PALACE.
London: Macmillan. [1972]. 
First Edition. Octavo, in original red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 COCTEAU, Jean. FOUR PLAYS.
London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1962. 
First edition. Octavo, original black boards stamped in black & red on spine panel. 280 pp. Collects ANTIGONE, INTIMATE RELATIONS, THE HOLY TERRORS, and THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS. A fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper; price-clipped, a few ti ny marks and mild tanning to the spine panel. A clean, attractive copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
357 COLLINS, Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE and THE WOMAN IN WHITE. With a Foreword by Alexander Woolcott.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1962]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original blue cloth blocked in brown and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G33. 843 pp + [8] pp publishers ads at rear. Name scribbled out in pen on front free endpaper (smallish...), a very good copy in slightly wor n dust wrapper, small piece of tape at base of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 COLMORE, G. [pseudonym of Mrs. Gertrude Dunn (neé Renton) 1855-1926]. THE BROTHER OF THE SHADOW. Margery Lawrence's copy.
London: Noel Douglas. [1926]. 
First edition. Octavo, original gray boards with white cloth spine stamped in black. Margery Lawrence's copy, with her signature in full on the front free endpaper, dated 1927. A good copy only, the spine darkened, cloth worn and frayed at the tips. ¶ Supernatural novel. The author is often confused with another Gertrude Dunn, author of The Mark of the Bat (1928) and Unholy Depths (1936); it is not the same person. Margery Lawrence (1889-1969) was an English fantasy fiction, horror, and de t e c t ive fiction author who specialized in ghost stories. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 COLSON, M.C. DUGMAR THE EGYPTIAN.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. (1927). 
Octavo, original wine-red cloth stamped in gilt. 258 pp. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust jacket, piece chipped from the base of the spine. Originally published by The Mexican Occult Society in 1908. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy set in ancient Egypt, channeled by the author from the spirit of an ancient Egyptian woman. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 CONEY, Michael G. FANG THE GNOME. Illustrated by Tim Hildebrandt.
New York: New American Library. [1988]. 
1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 CONEY, Michael. HELLO SUMMER GOODBYE.
London: Victor Gollancz. 1975. 
1st ed. Fine in fine dust wrapper with very slight tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 CONNELL, Evan S. THE ALCHYMIST'S JOURNAL.
San Francisco: North Point Press. 1991. 
First edition. Large octavo, original red cloth titled in gold on spine. 214 pp. Attractive woodcut designs by Michael McCurdy. Fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Fiction, historical re-creation and speculative prose. The journals of Paracelsus. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 CONSTABLE, John [artist]. LINTON, Sir James D. CONSTABLE'S SKETCHES.
London: George Newnes Limited. No Date [1920's]. 
Quarto, original blue cloth stamped in black and gold. [22] pp, tipped-in colour frontispiece with tissue guard, 65 additional black & white plates tipped onto heavy paper stock with tissue guards. With a biographical introduction by Sir J.G. Linton , R.I. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 COOK, Mary. VIEW FROM THE WEST HILL.
Carleton Place, ON: Wallace Enterprises. [1987]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). Inscribed by the author on the title page: "With my very best wishes / to Wally Walford - / my mentor / Mary Cook / from the valley". 157 pp., Illustrated. Previous owner's name sticker on first leaf, else a fine copy. ¶ Canadian local history - life on the farm in the Carleton Place area of Ontario. A newspaper clipping bearing an article by the author reminiscing on her youth praises "our old family doctor who p l o w e d through waist-high snow, nosed his rumble seat car through blinding rain, and once sat by the bed of a little sick girl until dawn started to creep into the window", that doctor, presumably, is the recipient of this volume. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 COOK, William Wallace. THE MYSTERIOUS MISSION; Or, A Struggle for the Right.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 7. 318 pp. Browning to text block, a few small chips & tears; a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 COOK, William Wallace. THE PAYMASTER'S SPECIAL; Or, The Whistle of Fate.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 14. 306 pp. + [14] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, covers with significant creasing, rear cover almost loose and with a long ragged t ear. A fair to good copy. ¶ Railroad interest. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 COOK, William Wallace. BACK FROM BEDLAM; Or, When Courage Failed.
New York: Street & Smith. [1907]. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Adventure Library No. 18. 301 pp. + [19] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 COOKE, John, M.A. WAKEMAN'S HANDBOOK OF IRISH ANTIQUITIES.
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co / London: John Murray. 1903. 
Third edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, blocked in gilt on front panel, top edge gilt. 404 pp, illustrated, index. Revised for this edition, with a new preface dated 1903 and over 60 new illustrations. An excellent , heavily-illustrated guide to Irish Archaeology. Ink inscription, dated 1911, on half-title leaf, some slight bubbling to the cloth, a near fine copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 COOPER, Susan. THE GREY KING. Illustrations by Michael Hesslop.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1977. 
Second impression of the first UK edition. Octavo, original grey boards titled in gilt on spine. The fourth volume in THE DARK IS RISING series. Fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 CORNFORD, L. Cope. THE FAIRY MAN.
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1919. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gilt. 236 pp, colour frontispiece and one additional black & white line drawing (by Herbert Cole). Christmas inscription, dated 1928, on front free end paper. Spine panel tanned, else a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sort-of 'Peter-Pan' style children's fantasy novel. A 'fairy man' appears and shows a world of magic to some Edwardian children. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
371 COWAN, Derek. MR. LEWIS'S RABBIT.
Cumberland, BC: Priscilla Tetley & Derek Cowan. 1992. 
1st edition. Handbound in decorated paper boards, buckram spine with title label. 20 pp. Printed in an edition of 85 numbered copies, this being copy No. 58. 23 cm. A humorous children's tale, nicely hand printed with handset type and original woodb lock prints throughout. Touch of dust soiling to spine, a very nice copy, near fine. A very attractive book, particularly uncommon. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 COX, Erle. OUT OF THE SILENCE.
Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens. [1947]. 
Second Australian edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and ruled in black on spine panel. 416 pp. Browning to text block and endpapers, as usual; a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, small abrasion on spine panel, li ght rubbing and some mild creases. This edition bears textual differences to the pre-war editions. It includes the preface missing from the earlier editions, and the early chapters are somewhat abridged - as per the original serial version, or per h a ps a later revision. Chapter 26 (pp 330-336) is here included (omitted from the earlier USA edition). ¶ Lost race novel set in Australia wherein a farmer discovers an underground chamber which holds the remnants of a scientifically advanced civi li za tion from the distant past. A beautiful woman is awakened, and she tells the story of her people who lived on an island continent twenty-seven million years before. Before the continent was destroyed, they created three massive chambers at thr ee poi nts on the planet, and filled them with samples of their wisdom and accomplishments. She then makes plans to resurrect the beings in the other two lost chambers...an excellent and fast-paced yarn. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 CRAIG, Hardin. ENGLISH RELIGIOUS DRAMA OF THE MIDDLE AGES.
Oxford: At the Clarendon press (Oxford University Press). 1955. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and riuled in gilt on spine panel. 421 pp, Bibliography, Index. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, price-clipped and with a few small marks. A sharp copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 3 [1927-1928]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Three].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 5 [1930-1931]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Five].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1988]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 6 [1931-1932]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Six].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 7 [1932-1933]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Seven].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 9 [1934-1935]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Nine].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 10 [1935-1936]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Ten].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 12 [1937]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Twelve].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 CRANE, Roy. THE COMPLETE WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY. Volume 13 [1938]. Bill Blackbeard, Series Editor. [Vol. Thirteen].
New York: The Flying Buttress Classics Library. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Oblong quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 CRAWFORD, Hubert H. CRAWFORD'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOKS.
Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Publishers. [1978]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original boards. 438 pp, Index, Illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 CRAWFORD, M. Mac Dermot. PEEPS INTO THE PSYCHIC WORLD. The Occult Influence of Jewels and Many Other Things.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott / London: Eveleigh Nash. No Date [1915]. 
First edition, American issue. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine & front cover. [207] pp. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, covers a trifle rubbed and with a worn area along the extreme bottom ege of the r ear panel. A very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 CRAWFORD, Vaughn Emerson, Ph.D. SUMERIAN ECONOMIC TEXTS FROM THE FIRST DYNASTY OF ISIN.
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1954. 
1st edition. Quarto, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 75 pp. + 93 plates. Issued as Babylonian Inscriptions in the Collection of James B. Nies, Yale University, Vol. IX. Tiny name stamp from a previous private collector; a fine cop y without dust wrapper as issued. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 CROMPTON, Richmal. WILLIAM. Illustrated by Thomas Henry.
London: George Newnes, Limited. 1933. 
6th printing, first published in 1929. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. Illustrated. Light foxing to endpapers, some light mottling to cloth; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 CROSSEN, Kendell Foster [editor]. FUTURE TENSE. New and Old Tales of Science Fiction.
New York: Greenberg, Publishers. [1952]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Neat, contemporary ink signature on front free endpaper, a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which shows some very light rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
387 CROWCROFT, Peter; M.Sc., D.Phil. THE LIFE OF THE SHREW. With an Introduction by Maurice Burton, D. Sc. and line drawings by Erik Thorne.
London: Max Reinhardt. [1957]. 
First edition (and first printing). Octavo, original green boards titled in gold on spine panel. 166 pp., Illustrations (one folding), Index. Tiny bump, otherwise fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Quite possibly one of the best books on shrews you may ever fi nd, written by the only zoologist who has studied them intensively in Britain in recent years (well, recent to 1957, that is). The foreword shrewdly contains legends and superstitions about shrews in ancient times. The front dust wrapper flap prom i s es that the illustrations are both informative and entertaining. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
388 CROWLEY, Aleister, Lon Milo Duquette & Christopher S. Hyatt, Ph.D. ENOCHIAN WORLD OF ALEISTER CROWLEY. Enochian Sex Magic.
Tempe, AZ: New Falcon Publications. [1997]. 
Third Printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 162 pp. Illustrations by David P. Wilson. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
389 CROWLEY, Aleister. TAROT DIVINATION [A Description of the Cards of the Tarot].
New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1976. 
1st Weiser edition (The Level Press edition of 1973 was the 1st separate ed). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers, stapled. A photo-offset reprint of A Description of the Cards of the Tarot from THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 8., Autumn Equinox, 1912. A fi ne copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 CROWLEY, Aleister. 777: Vel Prolegomena Symbolica Ad Systemam Sceptico-Mysticae Viae Explicandae, Fundamentum Hieroglyphicum Sanctissimorum Scientiae Summae.
No place [San Francisco]: Level Press. No Date [circa 1974]. 
Reprint. Softbound, trade paperback format. 155 pp. Very good condition. Original price sticker on front endpaper, old tape stains on inner front hinge, else about fine. Scarce. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
391 CROWLEY, Aleister. THE BOOK OF LIES, Which Is Also Falsely Called Breaks: The Wanderings of Falsifications of the One Thought of Frater Perdurabo
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1995]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 196 pp. A fine copy. ¶ An exact reprint of the revised edition, first issued in 1952. The work was first issued in 1913 (which is a lie, it was 1912). The book consists of 93 cha pters, each consisting of one page of text of various kinds, including a question mark, poems, rituals, instructions, and obscure allusions and cryptograms. The subject of each chapter is generally determined by its number and its corresponding Qa b a listic meaning. Crowley's commentaries on the chapters are included in this edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 CROWLEY, Aleister. CAMMELL, Charles Richard. ALEISTER CROWLEY: The Man: The Mage: The Poet.
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books. [1962]. 
1st American edition. Large octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 229 pp., Illustrated, Index. Contains Edward Noel Fitzgerald's THE WORKS OF ALEISTER CROWLEY Published or Privately Printed; A Bibliographical List at the rea r, a very useful bibliography. Small marks to fore-edges, a very good copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 CROWLEY, Aleister. SUTIN, Lawrence. DO WHAT THOU WILT: A Life of Aleister Crowley. By Lawrence Sutin.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [2000]. 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, original boards. 483 pp., Index, Plates. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 CRUIKSHANK, George [illustrator]. SMITH, James and Horatio. REJECTED ADDRESSES: Or, The New Poetarum.
London: John Murray. 1833. 
First Cruikshank edition. Eighteenth edition overall, carefully revised, with an original Preface and Notes by the Authors. The work was first published in 1812. Small octavo, contemporary full black calf bordered in gilt and blind on upper and lowe r covers, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, small gilt devices in compartments, brown label titled in gilt. Mezzotint portrait frontispiece of the [anonymous] authors, by E. Finden after Harlowe; here uncoloured (copies are also found wi t h t h e frontispiece hand-coloured). With six illustrations in text by George Cruikshank, here first published. Small glue marks to inner margins of title leaf; heraldic bookplate on front endpaper. A few small pencil notes. Binding with general l ig h t we ar at extremities. A good, sound copy. The additional `Preface To the Eighteenth edition' describes the books publication history, early reviews, information about the persons parodied herein, etc. Cohn 759. CBEL, III, p. 243. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
395 CRUMB, Robert. RETURN OF THE ULTIMATE COMICS CATALOGUE. Cover illustration.
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books. [1993]. 
First printing. Tall pictorial wrappers, a comic book catalogue. 62 pp. Features a fabulous cover by Crumb depicting A Historic Moment: R. Crumb Sells ZAP #1 from a baby carriage in Haight-Ashbury, 1968. Some staple pull, very good. Uncommon, and a difficult format (thick and tall) to preserve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 CRUMLEY, James. DANCING BEAR.
New York: Random House. [1983]. 
First edition, first printing. the correct first printing with the "First edition" statement and number code "98765432" on copyright page: random House did not use a code to "1" at this period, but rather removed the "first edition" statement for su bsequent printings. Octavo, original cloth and boards. A fine sharp copy in a fine dust wrapper which shows some very faint rubbing in spots, price-corner intact. A sharp, crisp copy of the author's 4th book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
397 CULLEY, W.T., M.A. and F.J. Furnivall, M.A. [editors]. CAXTON'S ENEYDOS. 1490. Englisht from the French Liure Des Eneydes, 1483. With a Sketch of the Old French ROMAN D'ENEAS by Dr. Salverda de grave.
London: Published for The Early English Text Society by N. Trubner & Co. 1890. 
1st edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 214 pp., Index, Collation to the French original.Wrappers a bit faded, light chipping to edges and a few small dampstains, a very good copy. Very scarce in the original printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 CULLINGFORD, Guy. FRAMED FOR HANGING. Corrected Proof copy.
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. [1956]. 
Advance copy (proof) of the first edition, corrected by hand. Octavo, original printed red wrappers. heavily corrected in ink throughout, "Reader" & "Blurb 2 p 31, 66" on front wrapper. Presumably, the final corrected proof, proofreaders copy (or th e authors copy, although that seems less likely). Spine bent & creased, repaired tears at spine ends. Good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
399 CUMMINGS, Ray. THE SEA GIRL.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1930. 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in dark brown, top edge stained brown. 302 pp. A fine bright copy. The original colour pictorial dust wrapper (reproducing an Argosy cover illustrating the story) had been sectioned and laid into the book; the original spine, front & rear panels & flaps have been neatly & lightly mounted onto a plain paper backing. There is some minor trimming to the edges of each piece but they show very well, as the dust wrapper is one of the cleanest and brightest that we have ever seen. Overall, a nice copy of the book in a dust wrapper which shows very well. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel set in the year 1990. The oceans are receding. A strange woman leads two men to an undersea land, where they f in d two human races living in the hollow interior of the earth. One of these races is drawing off all the waters of the earth's surface in an attempt to subjugate the planet. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
400 CUMMINGS, Ray. THE MAN WHO MASTERED TIME.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1929. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine & front panel. 351 pp. Hint of tanning to spine panel, a fine, fresh copy in a later A.L. Burt dust wrapper (with artwork by J. Allen St. John) which has a few tiny chips at the corn ers and head of spine. A very nice copy. ¶ Science Fiction, an American scientist constructs a time machine and travels into the distant future. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com