|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202 |
BENTLEY, Richard, D.D.; DYCE, Rev. Alexander. SERMONS PREACHED AT BOYLE'S LECTURE; Remarks Upon A Discourse of Free-Thinking; Proposals for an Edition of the Greek Testament, Etc., Etc. Edited, With Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. London: Francis MacPherson. 1838. First printing of this edition. Issued as the third volume of a projected edition of Bentley's works, although nowhere indicated as such. Octavo, contemporary full calf borderd in blind & gilt on upper & lower overs, the spine with gilt decorations and titles in compartments, marbled endpapers and page edges. 546 pp. With the heraldic bookplates of Christopher Wordsworth, Nephew and literary executor of William Wordsworth, Headmaster of Harrow [Christophorus Wordsworth, Scholae Harroviensis Ma gister, 1844) and later, John Robert Wright, Inner Temple. Spine faded, boards scuffed; a very good, solid copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Bergsma (Stuart) Sons of Sheba. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1933. First edition. 160 pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance novel set in Ethiopia in the First Century A.D. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
Berry (William Ransted) The Justice of Allah. Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, (1928). First edition. First edition. 314 pp. Green cloth stamped in black. A fine copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket, tiny closed tears at tip of spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Arabian adventure novel. Set in the Levant, a Brit ish seaman falls in love with the Pasha's daughter. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
BHATTACHARYYA, Dr. Dipak Chandra. TANTRIC BUDDHIST ICONOGRAPHIC SOURCES New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers. [1974]. First edition. Quarto, original burgundy cloth titled in gilt. 91 pp + 18 pages of black & white plates, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography & Index. A study of Buddhist Iconography, from original source materials. A very good copy in the original dust wr apper, slightly chipped at edges, one 6 cm closed tear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Billings (Maris Herrington) [Pseudonym of Edith S. Billings]. An Egyptian Love Spell. NY: Central Publishing Co., (1914). First edition. 64 pp. Brown boards titled in black and decorated with a design of a ring in gold, red, green, gray and white on front cover, red cloth spine with gilt titles. Minor edgewear, light stains to front cover near fore-edge, a very nice copy. An issued in decorated wrappers is also known. Reprinted from the November, 1913, issue of "The Word". From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Fantasy. Reincarnation, and a vision of a previous existence. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Binns [Ottwell] Dan Yeo; Or, The Island of the Lost. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1930. 256 pp. Red cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. Minor browing to endpapers and a touch of foxing, a fresh copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, slightly soiled, priced at 2/6 on the spine and front flap. The second edition, the fir st printing was green cloth, dated 1929 on the title page. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Descendants of Elizabethan sailors on South Pacific Island. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
BINYON, Laurence [British poet, 1869-1943] AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, One page, to the publisher John Lane, concerning the artist Victor Reynolds. London, circa 1910. Autograph letter Signed, One page, dated simply "15 August". To "Dear Lane" [obviously the publisher John Lane] asking to be allowed to introduce him to his friend the artist Victor Reynolds who was desiring to find work doing book illustration and title-page design, etc. On the letterhead of the British Museum Department of Prints and Drawings. Signed in full. Binyon was appointed Assistant Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum in 1909. He is most remembered for his WWI poem T H E FALLEN, the fourth verse of which has become known as "The Ode" and is engraved on cenotaphs and recited at Rememberance Day ceremonies Worldwide. Folded one, but in fine condition. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
BIRKHEAD, Edith, M.A. THE TALE OF TERROR. A Study of the Gothic Romance. London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1921. First edition. Octavo, original red clothtitled and ruled in gold on spine, ruled in blind on upper & lower covers. 239 pp. Index. Mild wear to cloth at tips, some slight fading to spine panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ History of the Gothic novel f rom Antiquity, through the 19th Century, with emphasis on Radcliffe, Lewis, Maturin, Beckford, Godwin, Scott and the Gothic Chapbooks. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
Birkmaier (Elizabeth G.) Poseidon's Paradise. The Romance of Atlantis. San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892. First edition. 305 pp. Wine cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. Floral end papers. Upper portion of front panel slightly faded, light wear to cloth at the corner tips, a very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of it's larger size and thicker paper stock. ¶ The earliest American novel set in Atlantis, a tale of its declining years and final doom. Psychic powers and advanced science. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Bisbee (Eugene Shade) The Treasure of the Ice. A Romance. London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898). First edition. 280 pp. + 8 pp. ads. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver - Neely's patriotic "bull's eye" binding. Mild rubbing to spine tips, slight dust soiling to the cloth, a bright, very good copy, with the publisher's publicatio n announcement loosely laid in. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Descendants of Athenian Greeks are discovered in a lush, temperate zone at the South Pole. A romantic tale of sword-fighting, hair-breadth escapes and rescues. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine and front panel. [272] pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1919" on copyright page. This UK edition precedes the far commoner American edition by a year. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, a very good copy, bright and attractive. An early werewolf novel, one of the true clasics, highly praised by Lovecraft in his essay 'Supernatural Horror in Literature'. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Black (James) The Pilgrim Ship. NY: The Christian Herald, Bible House, (1911). First American edition. 345 pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed in white, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Corners bumped, rear cover slightly marked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Religious alle gory; journies to imaginary countries. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
222 |
Blackledge (Katharine Treat) The Amulet. A Tale of the Orient. Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House, 1916. First edition. [277] pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Light shelf wear; a clean, very good copy. Later reprinted u nder the title: The Jewelled Serpent (Boston, 1922). From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Magic and mystery in forbidden Tibet. The reincarnation of two star-crossed lovers from ancient Egypt. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES. Colonial edition in dust wrapper. London: Macmillan and Company. 1914. First Colonial edition, issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. The catalogue is for Macmillan's Empire Library of Copyright Books "For Circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas". Titles up to number 640 are listed, and all volumes are available in paper covers at 2s. 6d.; or 'cloth' covers at 3s.6d. per copy. Minute chipping at spine head and mild tanning to the spine panel, a nice copy, very good, in the very rare dust jacket, which has a portrait of the author on the front panel. The jacket is frayed and worn along the edges and there is some internal repair to the spine panel, where a missing section has been neatly reinforced with matching paper; very neatly done. Colonial editions typically preceded the regularly published domestic UK editions. A rare book, unheard of in the dust jacket. ¶ Blackwood's sixth short story collection, written at the height of his powers. Stories included are 'The Regeneration of Lord Ernie'; 'The Sacrifice'; 'The Damned'; 'A Descent into Egypt'; and 'Wayfarers'. S . T. Joshi has stated that "his work is more consistently meritorious than any weird writer's except Dunsany's" and that this short story collection Incredible Adventures "may be the premier weird collection of this or any other century". Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY. London, New York, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1923. First edition. Large octavo, original blue clothwith decorations in blind and titles in gold on spine and front panel. 311 pp., Index. Handsome period bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light rubbing to cloth at edges and a few minor marks; a very g ood, clean copy. ¶ Autobiography of this noted author of supernatural fiction, containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND (The Book That 'Uncle Paul' Wrote). London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1918. Reprint, the 4th impression, originally issued in 1913. Octavo, original green cloth with a decorative device stamped in black on front panel, titled in gold on front panel & spine. 506 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Inner rear hinge repaired; cloth rubbe d at corners; a very good copy. ¶ Long fantasy novel of dream travels and the like; one of Blackwood's most popular books. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. JIMBO. A Fantasy. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1909. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in blind and titled in gold on spine and front cover. 258 pp. + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers browned, mild bumps to corners, small stains to lower edges, spine panel slightly faded. A sound, very go od copy. ¶ The author's fourth book and first novel, preceded by three collections of short fiction. "Jimbo is one of the best of Blackwood's studies of the peculiar horrors and ecstasies of childhood".- Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fictio n [ 1 983]. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
BLAKE, Nicholas [pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis]. MINUTE FOR MURDER. London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins. [1947] First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black on spine panel. 256 pp. Light tanning to cloth along the top edge; a very good clean copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper, lightly worn at edges, old internal tape reinfor cement at spine ends. ¶ Nigel Strangeways detective novel written by poet laureate Cecil Day-Lewis under te 'Nicholas Blake' by-line. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
BLAKE, Stacey. IN SEARCH OF THE VEILED QUEEN. A Tale of Strange Adventure. London: The Amalgamated Press. No date (circa 1930). First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. Issued as No 546 in THE BOY'S FRIEND LIBRARY. Bit of tape to spine, a bright copy, covers intact. ¶ Lost race adventure novel for boys. A white girl is kidnapped and taken to 'Guaduramia', a n imaginary country in South America, where she is made queen of a native race. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
BLAKE, WIlliam. THERE IS NO NATURAL RELIGION. London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. First printing of this facsimile edition. Two volumes, one quarto, one smaller octavo. 616 copies printed of which this is # 503 of 540 numbered copies - there were also 50 copies numbered I to L bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-marbled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of two different copies from the Lessing J. Rosenwald collection at the library of Congress. Printed in Paris b y the collotpye and hand-stencil process. Binding by Duval, Paris, and the handmade slip-case enclosing both volumes by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake . F ine copies in slipcase. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
BLAKE, William. JERUSALEM. The Emination of the Great Albion. London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1974. First printing of this facsimile edition. FOLIO. 558 copies printed of which this is # 58 of 500 numbered copies - there were also 32 copies numbered I to XXXVII bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. A full-colour facsimile of the Cunliffe copy with Kerrison Preston's proofs, 25 colour plates, 8 proofs and commentary at the end. The colouring differs m a r kedly from the Stirling copy. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. Binding by Reliural, Paris and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remai n th e finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
BLAKE, William. ALL RELIGIONS ARE ONE. London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. First printing of this facsimile edition. Quarto. 662 copies printed of which this is # 249 of 600 numbered copies - there were also 36 copies numbered I to XXXVI bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of a copy in the Huntington Library. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. Bi n d ing by Engel, Malakoff, and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. Faint tanning to the spine panel as is usual (the green dye is s om ew hat perishable); a fine copy in a fine slipcase. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Blue Wolf Dwifa's Curse. A Tale of the Stone Age. By Blue Wolf. London: Robert Scott, [1921]. First edition. 253 pp. Green cloth lettered in orange. Illustrated with numerous small and delicate line drawings in the text serving as head- and tail-pieces. Pictorial front endpapers, the front free endpaper is the title leaf, ads on rear paste-d own. Minor rubbing, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
BOARDMAN, Peter. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.Two Men on Changabang's West Wall. With Material by Joe Tasker. Epilogue by Chris Bonningham. New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc. [1984]. First US edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 193 pp., Index, illustrated with photographs. Slight signs of use, a very good, clean copy, no names, marks or inscriptions, in a very good, unworn dust wrapper. ¶ A classic of mountaineeri ng literature, documenting Boardman & Tasker's two-man lightweight expedition up the supposedly unclimable West Wall of Chagabang. The two mountaineers disappeared in 1982 on Mount Everest. The original UK edition won the John Llewellyn Rhys M e m o r i a l Prize in 1979. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
BOMBAL, Maria-Luisa. HOUSE OF MIST. New York: Farrar, Straus & Company. 1947. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black & gold on spine. 245 pp. Fine copy in lightly worn price-clipped dust wrapper, repaired tear on rear panel. Quite a decent copy. ¶ A novel of melancholy magic, and a precursor to the magic realism of South Amercan authors, with praise frm Pablo Neruda and Jorge Luis Borges on the rear panel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
BOND, Nelson. EXILES OF TIME. Philadelphia: The Prime Press, [1949]. 1st edition. One of an edition of 112 copies printed on special paper, 100 of which were for sale, this being copy #100, signed by the author. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued, in the original paper covered slipcase (rubbed & worn). Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
BOND, Nelson. LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1950. First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth. 224 pp. Ex-Lending library copy from the T. Eaton Co., stamp and slip on rear endpaper, front dustwrapper flap glued down to front endpaper, no other marks. A good copy in an attractive dust wrapper, mild wear at edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
BORROW, George. LAVENGRO; The Scholar - The Gypsy - The Priest. In Three Volumes. London: John Murray. 1951. First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, bound in 19th century red boards with red morocco spines, raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on spinesmarbled endpapers and page edges. 360 + 366 + 426 pp., bound without ads or half-titles. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. Attractive bookplate to the front fixed endpapers of each volume, plus a smaller little ticket "Ex Libris John Ruyle"; some staining to the recto of the portrait, name in ink on title pages. Very light wear to the boards and slight cracking to the front hinge of the first volume; a very good, attractive set. ¶ Borrow's most important work, a tale of London low-life and Gypsies in Victorian England, long considered a classic of 19th century English literature. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
BOSWELL, James. POTTLE, Frederick A and Charles H. Bennett [editors]. JOHNSON, Samuel. BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. Prepared for the Press, with preface and Notes, by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. bennett. London: William Heinemann. 1936 First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt. 435 pp, Illustrated, folding map, Index. One corner slightly bumped, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. A fine copy in the original plain dust wrapper titled in red and black on front pan el, the spine panel printed blank but neatly hand-titled "BOSWELL / TOUR TO HEBRIDES" in red ink. The wrapper is slightly dusty and has a couple of short closed tears. A very nice copy. Scarce. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
BOURNE, Arthur Mason. A MYSTERY OF THE CORDILLERA. A Tale of Adventure in the Andes. With Six Illustrations. London: Charles Taylor. No date (1895). First edition, later issue with cancel title page. Octavo, original grey cloth lettered in gold on spine and front panel, colour pictorial design on lower front cover. Floral endpapers. 312 pp. Frontispiece and 5 full-page black & white plates inser ted throughout the text. A somewhat shaken copy with some internal staining. Cloth dusty and bubbling on spine. Fair to good. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery in the high Andes of a race of mixed European and Incan descent who have developed ps y c h i c powers. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Bouve (Edward Tracy) Centuries Apart. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1894. First edition. First edition. 347 pp. Tan cloth lettered and designed in gilt. Six illustrations from original drawings by W. St. John Harper plus 2 maps, one is used as the frontispiece. Bookplate on inner front cover, fFaint stain to lower front panel, a fresh, very good copy, clean and tight. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The discovery of "South England", an Antarctic country that supports a static 16th century English culture. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
BOVA, Ben. KINSMAN. New York: Dial/Quantum. [1979]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket, with light rubbing to back panel and corners of jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Bowman (Anne) Clever Jack, and Other Tales. NY: James Miller, (Successor to C.S. Francis & Co.), 1865. First American edition. 300 pp. Dark green blind-stamped cloth, spine and front cover designed in gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece, extra engraved title page, seven inserted plates. Front free unprinted yellow end paper lacking, otherwise a ve ry clean, bright and attractive copy. Fine illustrated spine in gold and illustration in elaborate circular frame on upper cover [same in blind on rear cover]. Corners slightly bruised. First published in Britain. From the Stuart Teitler collecti on of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short story collection; concluding with the novella "The Indians and the Gold Mine", of the Spaniards in Mexico and a secret Indian gold mine. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
BRADEN, James A. THE LONE INDIAN. Chicago, Akron & New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. [1907] [i.e., likely later]. Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + [3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The rear of the wrapper lists 25 books in the "Billy Whiskers" series. Unsure of the edition (or date); it looks circa 1920 to me. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Brady (Cyrus Townsend) The Island of the Stairs. With Four Illustrations by The Kinneys. New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1913] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint of the 1913 McClurg edition. [370] pp. Red cloth lettered in white. Frontispiece & three plates. White chalk spine lettering partially effaced, otherwise about a fine copy in the wrap-around colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately faded on spine panel & with small chips at head. ¶ Lost race novel. On a South Pacific island are the ruins of the treasure house of an ancient and forgotten race. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
BRAMAH, Ernest. THE WALLET OF KAI LUNG. Boston: L.C. Page and Company. 1900. First American edition, utilizing British sheets. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white and lime; top edges gilt. 337 pp + 2 publishers catalogues at rear [7 pp + 12 pp]. The author's second book and first work of fiction; a lso the first work by Bramah to be published in America. Small mark at base of spine, scattered foxing; a very good clean copy of a very attractive book. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
BRAND, Christianna. COURT OF FOXES. London: Michael Joseph. [1969] First Edition. Octavo, original light green boards titled in gold on black background on spine. Small stain at base of spine panel, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket with associated stain (very little show through]. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE RIDDLE. Warren, OH: Fantome Press. [1977]. First edition. Small format printed wrappers, stiched at spine. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy #5.Hand-set and printed by Charles Michael James at the Fantome Press. Prints the text of a short poem by Bre nnan, accompanied by a colour linocut by James initialled by him. A fine copy in the original printed envelope, the envelope shows irregular browning. Scarce ephemeral item by this Arkham House author. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
Bretnall (George H.) Bulo and Lele. NY: Comet Press Books, (1954). First edition. First edition. 208 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
BROMFIELD, Louis. THE STRANGE CASE OF MISS ANNIE SPRAGG. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1928. First edition. Octavo,original black cloth titled in orange on spine & front panel. 314 pp. Small bookstore ticket on rear endpaper, a very good clean copy in the original printed dust wrapper which has a small dampmark on the rear panel, chips to s pine tips and lightly tanned spine panel. ¶ Considered a fantasy novel, but that may well be a fantasy: the title character shows signs of the stigmata when she dies. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Brown (Joseph M.) Astyanax. An Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca...Illustrated by William Lincoln Hudson. NY: Broadway Publishing Co., 1907. First edition. 336 pp. + [276] pp. + 286 pp. + [xiv] pp. appendix. Red cloth, spine designed in gilt, front cover stamped in blind. Patterned, coated end papers. Folding maps & numerous illustrations. The second state of the red binding, with a non -pictorial spine panel. Very light shelf wear at the top of the spine; small bookplate, a nice bright copy. The Polk copy. ¶ Lost race, Atlantis. Panoramic pseudo-history, incorporating Homeric legend with many of the ideas generated in Donnelly's A tlantis and others. Astyanax survives the Trojan war, leads his army to Egypt and then Atlantis, continuing on to Mexico where he rules a mighty empire. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
BROWN, Fredric. STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. Also Jack Vance, John D. MacDonald and others.. WHAT MAD UNIVERS by Fredric Brown [in] STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. CANADIAN ISSUE. Toronto: Better Publications of Canada. 1948. The first appearance in print of this story, later re-worked and published as the novel of the same name (1949). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. [146] pp. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE is a parody of the pulp SF story. The novel functions both as a critiqu e of its genre and a superior example of it. It may have provided a model for Philip K. Dick when he later created his own stories set in alternate personal realities. Tears to covers - one scrape, and a 2 cm x .75 cm chip to the fore-edge of th e f r ont cover. Paper off-white. Very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
BROWN, George Rothwell. BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrappe r has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Browne (Eleanore) The Silver Pool. NY: Barse & Co., (1929). First edition. 312 pp. Green cloth lettered in grey. Very good in a slightly rubbed & worn pictorial dust jacket by Politzer. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery, adventure and intrigue in the Levant. An American girl amongst the desert tribes, and a secret, hidden pool worshipped by the Arabs. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Bruce (Muriel) Mukara. A Novel. NY: Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc., (1930). . First edition. 278 pp. Yellow cloth designed in dark green. Top edge stained yellow. Green & yellow patterned end papers. Newspaper clippings dated 1932 pertaining to the lost explorer Col P.H. Fawcett tipped to front free endpaper. The original pi ctorial dust wrapper was sectioned and tipped to the flyleaves, it has been removed and tipped onto plain white paper tomake a mosly complete dust wrapper, the front and rear panel, spiane and both flaps are present, but all are slightly trimmed. A very bright, clean copy in a dust wrapper rebuilt from the sections. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. John Ruyle bought it and rebuilt the wrapper, we have it from his collection. ¶ Lost race. Descendants of Mu (Lemuria) in t he Brazillian Jungle. Favorably compared to the works of A. Merritt. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
BRUNNER, Robert K [editor]. SHOCKING TALES. New York: Current Books, Inc. A.A. Wyn, Publisher. 1946. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Anthology of terror and crime stories, thirty one tales of "evil triumphant" by authors including De L'Isle Adam, De Quincy, Wells, Wilde, Maugham, Chekov and others. Some foxing to top edges, a very good clean c opy in dust wrapper which has light rubbing to the extremities and age-darkening to the spine panel. A very good, attractive copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
BRUNO, Giordano. LASSON, Adolf. Giordano Bruno Von der Ursache, dem Princip und dem Einen. Aus dem Italienischen ubersetzt und mit erlauternden Anmerkungen versehen von Adolf Lasson. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, Durr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. Third edition, improved. Octavo, original green cloth. 161 pp. A later issue, with the imprint "Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner" printed on a slip and affixed above the original publisher's name on the title leaf. 161 pp., 28 pp publisher's "Katalo g der Philosophischen Bibliothek" at rear. Spine slightly faded, near fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
BRUNTON, Paul. THE SPIRITUAL CRISIS OF MAN. [London]: Rider and Company. [1967]. Third impression, originally issued in 1952. Original green cloth, spine titled and ruled in black. 224 pp. Top page edges a trifle foxed, else a very good to fine copy, bright and clean in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
BRUNTON, Paul. THE QUEST OF THE OVERSELF. London: Rider and Company. [1955] Thirteenth Printing, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original gray cloth, purple titles to spine. 235 pp. Spine cocked, page edges and endpapers somewhat spotted. A few pencil marks. A very good copy in slightly rubbed & worn dust wrapper, very g ood. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
BRUNTON, Paul. THE INNER REALITY. London: Rider and Company. [1955] First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth , titled and ruled in gilt on spine. 287 pp. Spine a bit cocked, previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges slightly spotted. Faded patch along bottom edge of binding, corners bumped and soft. Very go od, overall. ¶ Issued in the USA under the title "Discover Yourself". Very scarce in the original edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original purple cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Endpapers marked, corners bumped, spine dull. Good copy only. Previous ownership stamp from the "Church of the Truth" , Calgary, Alberta, whoever they are. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
BRUNTON, Paul. A SEARCH IN SECRET INDIA. London: Rider and Company. [1972]. Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1970. 312 pp., illustrated. Faint touch of fading, but a near fine, sharp copy, unread and with no creasing. Uncommon in h igh grade, these paperbacks are usually falling completely apart. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Old names on endpapers, otherwise and generally a fairly clean copy, clean and bright. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
BRYANT, Arthur. PROTESTANT ISLAND. London: Collins. 1967. First edition. Octavo, original boards. 359 pp, Index. Small bookstore ticket on front endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Sequel to the author's work 'The Medieval Foundation'. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
BUCHAN, John. WITCH WOOD. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1927]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 380 pp + [4] pp publishers ads at rear. Moderate small stains to cloth, mostly confined to the rear panel; small marks to page edges; name in pencil on front pastedown. A very good copy. H istorical novel of witchcraft & black magic set in seventeenth century Scotland. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Buckman (Thomas) Handy Pete Or The Trip to the Gold Island. Los Angeles: The Neuner Company, 1907. first edition. 101 pp. Beige wrappers printed in black. Front cover with a small hole and associated scar, otherwise a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy. A voyage to an island rich with gold, and how , when shipwrecked, gold becomes worthless, and berries, eggs and clams have great value. Socialist, anti-capitalist allegory. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Bullard (Arthur) Volcano. A Novel. NY: Macmillan Company, 1930. First edition. First edition. 284 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. Top edge stained black. A nice copy in a pictorial dust jacket, worn at edges, lacking a few chips. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary island in the West Indi es. Adventure and intrigue, voodoo and a hidden treasure. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
Bullene (Emma F. Jay) The Psychic History of the Cliff Dwellers. Their Origin and Destruction. Denver: The Reed Publishing Company, 1905. First edition. 256pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in beige and brown. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and 28 illustrations, mostly photographic. Neatly rebacked with a new spine panel in matching cloth, a very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race, psychic archeology. A prehistoric Viking colony in North America. The Pueblo Indians were their descendants and the progenitors of the Mound Builders. The author was a trance speaker an d part of the lecture circuit in the latter half of the nineteenth century. One of the earliest examples of psychic archaeology, or 'psycometry'. The book was well received and considered to be an important study at the time. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|