|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
BOND, Nelson. EXILES OF TIME. Philadelphia: The Prime Press, [1949]. 1st edition. One of an edition of 112 copies printed on special paper, 100 of which were for sale, this being copy #100, signed by the author. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued, in the original paper covered slipcase (rubbed & worn). Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
BOND, Nelson. LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1950. First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth. 224 pp. Ex-Lending library copy from the T. Eaton Co., stamp and slip on rear endpaper, front dustwrapper flap glued down to front endpaper, no other marks. A good copy in an attractive dust wrapper, mild wear at edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
BORROW, George. LAVENGRO; The Scholar - The Gypsy - The Priest. In Three Volumes. London: John Murray. 1951. First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, bound in 19th century red boards with red morocco spines, raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on spinesmarbled endpapers and page edges. 360 + 366 + 426 pp., bound without ads or half-titles. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. Attractive bookplate to the front fixed endpapers of each volume, plus a smaller little ticket "Ex Libris John Ruyle"; some staining to the recto of the portrait, name in ink on title pages. Very light wear to the boards and slight cracking to the front hinge of the first volume; a very good, attractive set. ¶ Borrow's most important work, a tale of London low-life and Gypsies in Victorian England, long considered a classic of 19th century English literature. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
BOSWELL, James. POTTLE, Frederick A and Charles H. Bennett [editors]. JOHNSON, Samuel. BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. Prepared for the Press, with preface and Notes, by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. bennett. London: William Heinemann. 1936 First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt. 435 pp, Illustrated, folding map, Index. One corner slightly bumped, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. A fine copy in the original plain dust wrapper titled in red and black on front pan el, the spine panel printed blank but neatly hand-titled "BOSWELL / TOUR TO HEBRIDES" in red ink. The wrapper is slightly dusty and has a couple of short closed tears. A very nice copy. Scarce. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
BOURNE, Arthur Mason. A MYSTERY OF THE CORDILLERA. A Tale of Adventure in the Andes. With Six Illustrations. London: Charles Taylor. No date (1895). First edition, later issue with cancel title page. Octavo, original grey cloth lettered in gold on spine and front panel, colour pictorial design on lower front cover. Floral endpapers. 312 pp. Frontispiece and 5 full-page black & white plates inser ted throughout the text. A somewhat shaken copy with some internal staining. Cloth dusty and bubbling on spine. Fair to good. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery in the high Andes of a race of mixed European and Incan descent who have developed psyc h i c powers. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
BOVA, Ben. KINSMAN. New York: Dial/Quantum. [1979]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket, with light rubbing to back panel and corners of jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
BRAMAH, Ernest. THE WALLET OF KAI LUNG. Boston: L.C. Page and Company. 1900. First American edition, utilizing British sheets. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white and lime; top edges gilt. 337 pp + 2 publishers catalogues at rear [7 pp + 12 pp]. The author's second book and first work of fiction; a lso the first work by Bramah to be published in America. Small mark at base of spine, scattered foxing; a very good clean copy of a very attractive book. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
BRAND, Christianna. COURT OF FOXES. London: Michael Joseph. [1969] First Edition. Octavo, original light green boards titled in gold on black background on spine. Small stain at base of spine panel, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket with associated stain (very little show through]. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE RIDDLE. Warren, OH: Fantome Press. [1977]. First edition. Small format printed wrappers, stiched at spine. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy #5.Hand-set and printed by Charles Michael James at the Fantome Press. Prints the text of a short poem by Bre nnan, accompanied by a colour linocut by James initialled by him. A fine copy in the original printed envelope, the envelope shows irregular browning. Scarce ephemeral item by this Arkham House author. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
BROWN, Fredric. STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. Also Jack Vance, John D. MacDonald and others.. WHAT MAD UNIVERS by Fredric Brown [in] STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. CANADIAN ISSUE. Toronto: Better Publications of Canada. 1948. The first appearance in print of this story, later re-worked and published as the novel of the same name (1949). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. [146] pp. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE is a parody of the pulp SF story. The novel functions both as a critiqu e of its genre and a superior example of it. It may have provided a model for Philip K. Dick when he later created his own stories set in alternate personal realities. Tears to covers - one scrape, and a 2 cm x .75 cm chip to the fore-edge of the f r ont cover. Paper off-white. Very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
BROWN, George Rothwell. BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrappe r has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
BRUNNER, Robert K [editor]. SHOCKING TALES. New York: Current Books, Inc. A.A. Wyn, Publisher. 1946. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Anthology of terror and crime stories, thirty one tales of "evil triumphant" by authors including De L'Isle Adam, De Quincy, Wells, Wilde, Maugham, Chekov and others. Some foxing to top edges, a very good clean c opy in dust wrapper which has light rubbing to the extremities and age-darkening to the spine panel. A very good, attractive copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
BRUNO, Giordano. LASSON, Adolf. Giordano Bruno Von der Ursache, dem Princip und dem Einen. Aus dem Italienischen ubersetzt und mit erlauternden Anmerkungen versehen von Adolf Lasson. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, Durr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. Third edition, improved. Octavo, original green cloth. 161 pp. A later issue, with the imprint "Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner" printed on a slip and affixed above the original publisher's name on the title leaf. 161 pp., 28 pp publisher's "Katalo g der Philosophischen Bibliothek" at rear. Spine slightly faded, near fine copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
BRUNTON, Paul. THE SPIRITUAL CRISIS OF MAN. [London]: Rider and Company. [1967]. Third impression, originally issued in 1952. Original green cloth, spine titled and ruled in black. 224 pp. Top page edges a trifle foxed, else a very good to fine copy, bright and clean in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
BRUNTON, Paul. THE QUEST OF THE OVERSELF. London: Rider and Company. [1955] Thirteenth Printing, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original gray cloth, purple titles to spine. 235 pp. Spine cocked, page edges and endpapers somewhat spotted. A few pencil marks. A very good copy in slightly rubbed & worn dust wrapper, very g ood. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
BRUNTON, Paul. THE INNER REALITY. London: Rider and Company. [1955] First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth , titled and ruled in gilt on spine. 287 pp. Spine a bit cocked, previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges slightly spotted. Faded patch along bottom edge of binding, corners bumped and soft. Very go od, overall. ¶ Issued in the USA under the title "Discover Yourself". Very scarce in the original edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original purple cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Endpapers marked, corners bumped, spine dull. Good copy only. Previous ownership stamp from the "Church of the Truth" , Calgary, Alberta, whoever they are. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
BRUNTON, Paul. A SEARCH IN SECRET INDIA. London: Rider and Company. [1972]. Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1970. 312 pp., illustrated. Faint touch of fading, but a near fine, sharp copy, unread and with no creasing. Uncommon in h igh grade, these paperbacks are usually falling completely apart. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Old names on endpapers, otherwise and generally a fairly clean copy, clean and bright. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
BRYANT, Arthur. PROTESTANT ISLAND. London: Collins. 1967. First edition. Octavo, original boards. 359 pp, Index. Small bookstore ticket on front endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Sequel to the author's work 'The Medieval Foundation'. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
BUCHAN, John. WITCH WOOD. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1927]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 380 pp + [4] pp publishers ads at rear. Moderate small stains to cloth, mostly confined to the rear panel; small marks to page edges; name in pencil on front pastedown. A very good copy. H istorical novel of witchcraft & black magic set in seventeenth century Scotland. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
BUCKLAND, Raymond. WITCHCRAFT FROM THE INSIDE. St. Paul, Minn: Llewellyn Publications. 1971. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. Illustrated with black & white photographs and diagrams. "A major contribution to the study of Witchcraft and the Occult Sciences today". Older bookstore ticket on front endpaper, light bump at base of spine panel, else a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper which shows very slight rubbing to the white background. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
BUDGE, E.A. Wallis. THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. FACSIMILE OF THE PAPYRUS OF ANI In The British Museum [with] THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. THE PAPYRUS OF ANI in the British Museum. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, A Running Translation & Introducti London: Printed by Order of the Trustees, Sold at the British Museum, and by Longmans & Co.; B. Quaritch; Asher & Co.; Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.; and Henry Frowde. 1894 & 1895. Two volumes, the first volume is elephant folio, 520 x 370 mm, i.e. 520 x 740 mm double page, the second volume is large quarto. First edition of the text volume, Second edition of the facsimile of the papyrus, which was first issued in 1890. The fa csimile is 19pp. introductory text followed by 37 fine double-page coloured photo-lithographs by W. Griggs, printed recto only. The text volume is 377 pp. Both volumes are bound in half green morocco over green pebbled boards, gilt titles to spines , the text volume with 5 raised bands on spine. Both volumes have wear to the leather corners, on the giant facsimile volume the wear is rather pronounced, and there is a 1-inch chip to the leather near the base of the spine. The text volume is muc h nicer, only just rubbed at the edges, the spine panel very clean. These copies came from the library of Mystical philosopher and Egypologist Charles Muses, the facsimile volume does not bear any of his ownership markings (but it does bear a bookpl at e and signature of Lt. Colonel R. Adamson); the text volume has Muses' name stamp and the date '1951' on the front endpaper and some notes in his hand on the rear endpaper and to the margin of the text on a few pages. Overall, the facsimile is in ter nally clean and very good, in a good condition binding; the text is very good, clean and tight. The Papyrus of Ani is a papyrus manuscript written in cursive hieroglyphs and illustrated with color miniatures created in the 19th dynasty of the N ew K ingdom of Ancient Egypt, (1240s BC). The Ancient Egyptians compiled an individualized book for each person at their death, called the "Book of Going Forth by Day". This book is more commonly known as the Book of the Dead. It usually contained decla rations and spells to help the deceased in their afterlife. The "Book of the Dead" for scribe Ani from Thebes is the manuscript called the Papyrus of Ani. It was purchased in 1888 by Sir E. A. Wallis Budge, Keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiqu ities at the British Museum. for their collection, where it remains today. It is by far the most famous of all the Papyri of Ancient Egypt. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
BULWER LYTTON, Edward [Sir Edward George Earle Lytton, Bart, 1803-1873]. ZANONI. In Three Volumes. London: Saunders & Otley, Conduit Street. 1842. First edition. Octavo, original drab boards with green cloth spines, printed paper labels on spine. The first binding. 307 pp + 301 pp + 321pp, 6 page publisher's catalogue of "New Works" at rear of Volume Two, inserted eratta sheet plus [2] pp publ ishers ads at rear of Volume Three. Half-titles in volumes Two and Three only (none in Volume One, as called for). Boards rubbed, spine labels chipped and rubbed, some inner hinges neatly repaired; a very good set. Rare in the original boards. ¶ O c c ultism & the supernatural. The title figure is an immortal Rosicrucian from ancient Chaldea, the tale revolves around his love for a young and beautiful singer. In his Introduction, Lytton claims to have received the story as a manuscript, entir el y in cipher, from a mysterious old man he met in an antiquarian bookshop. Long considered to be one of the most important 19th Century novels of the occult. "In 1835, while researching books on astrology and not long before his separation from hi s w if e, Bulwer-Lytton had a dream in which the fabric of a novel came to him. He produced an incomplete version as 'Zicci' (1838 MONTHLY CHRONICLE; in CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS 1841) and then reworked it substantially as ZANONI (1842). B eari ng some semblance to Charles Maturin's MELMOTH THE WANDERER (1820), this was intended to be an allegory on the human condition, but is too philosophical to work effectively at that level; as a story, however, the tale of an immortal adept and h is sa cri fice for love became one of the classic works of Victorian supernaturalism. In ZANONI Bulwer-Lytton created the image of the 'dweller on the threshold,' a phrase beloved by writers of weird fiction ever since ... Bulwer-Lytton's work was s ensati onal ly popular in his day and had a strong influence on other writers. His occult works, along with those of J. Sheridan Le Fanu, form the basis of modern supernatural fiction." - Clute and Grant, The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997). Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
BURKE, Thomas. LIMEHOUSE NIGHTS. Tales of Chinatown. [London]: Daily Express Fiction Library. No Date [1938]. Reprint. 12mo, original red red boards. 252 pp. Originally issued in 1917 by Grant Richards, this is a small format hardcover. Printer's note at rear states" Produced in Conjunction with The Readers Library Publishing Co. Ltd.". The book esembles a readers Library edition in format. Name plate affixed to first leaf, cheap paper browned, cheap boards at bit worn at the corners; a very good copy in a slightly worn & chipped pictorial dust wrapper. The dust wrapper, printed in black on dark blue, is a rare survival indeed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
BURRAGE, A.M. [Alfred McClelland]. SOME GHOST STORIES. London: Cecil Palmer. [1927]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in white on spine & front panel. 276 pp. Collects 13 supernatural tales: 'Playmates'; 'The Room Over the Kitchen'; 'The Green Scarf'; 'The Wrong Station'; ' The Gambler's Room'; 'The Summer House'; 'The Yellow Curtains'; 'Nobody's House'; 'Between the Minute and the Hour'; 'Footprints'; 'Browdean Farm'; 'Furze Hollow'; & 'Wrastler's End. "Burrage's underrated short stories are deft and subtle, and include a number of poignant posthumous fan t a sies." - Barron, Horror Literature [1990]. "The best stories in SOME GHOST STORIES and SOMEONE IN THE ROOM are intelligent, well crafted, and imaginative." - Sullivan, The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural [1986]. Small bookse ll er 's ticket on rear endpaper, very slight bumping to upper corners, touch of foxing to page edges; a very good, clean copy, nice & attractive. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE CHESSMEN OF MARS. London: Metheun & Co. Ltd. [1928]. Third British edition, the first printing in this smaller format. F'cap octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in blind on front cover and in black on spine. 243 pp. Covers somewhat mottled, page edges foxed, name pencilled on front free e ndpaper. A good to very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, slightly browned, a few tiny tears. The wrapper is priced at 2/6 on the spine panel. A nice, attractive copy. ¶ Science Fiction. The fifth John Carter of Mars book. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN. London: Metheun and Co. Ltd. [1929]. Third British edition, the first printing in this smaller format. F'cap octavo, original orange cloth titled and decorated in blind on front cover and in black on spine. 250 pp. Two small insect holes to spine panel, foxing to page edges, name in pe ncil on front free endpaper. A very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, slightly browned, a few tiny tears. The wrapper is priced at 2/6 on the spine panel. A nice, attractive copy. ¶ Fantasy. The tenth book in the Tarzan series , the archetypal feral child raised in the African jungle by apes. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. JUNGLE TALES OF TARZAN. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1919]. First British edition. Octavo, original red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 250 pp + 31 pp publishers catalogue bound in at rear, dated 27/6/19. Endpapers browned, foxing to page edges, covers moderately soiled. A very good copy. ¶ Fantasy. A collection of twelve loosely-connected short stories of Tarzan, the archetypal feral child raised in the African jungle by apes. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE WARLORD OF MARS. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1920]. First British edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth decorated and titled in black on spine and front panel. 221 pp. Preliminaries and page edges foxed, covers moderately soiled, spine panel a bit tanned. Very good. ¶ Science Fiction. The third J ohn Carter of Mars book. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR. Munroe edition, Unrecorded Variant. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1950]. Post-war reprint issued by Grosset & Dunlap, retaining the original 1918 copyright date. The so-called "Munroe" edition as the dust wrapper artwork and title page design is the work of C. Edmund Munroe, Jr. Octavo, original patterned light green boa rds with designs in dark green and pale yellow on front & rear covers, titled in yellow on spine panel. An unrecorded variant - this is the 'library binding' style, and obviously so-issued by the publisher, with reinforced plain endpapers (not the m ap endpapers). A fine copy in a bright clean dust wrapper with slight fraying at the edges, principally the head of spine panel. An unrecorded variant binding, obviously designed for library use. This copy has no signs of library use, and is in u n us ually nice condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
BUTLER, Bill. THE DEFINITIVE TAROT. London: Rider and Company. [1975]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 250 pp., Glossary, Index. Tiny bumps, a fine copy, clean and unread. ¶ Scholarly analysis of the Tarot, its history and use. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. WILD SEED. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1980]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper with some faint internal stains. Not a remainder issue (most copies were) - no remainder spray to bottom edge of the book. A very nice copy, clean, tight an d unread. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. DAWN. New York: Warner Books. [1987]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The first volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. IMAGO. New York: Warner Books. [1989]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gilt. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The final volume of the XENOGENESIS trilogy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. MIND OF MY MIND. Garden City: Doubleday. 1977. Reprint with no 'first edition' statement on copyright page. Octavo, original green boards titled in green on spine. Remainder spray to lower page edges; two small tape marks to endpapers, A few small bumps. A very good copy in a near fine dust wrap per, slightly rubbed, price corner intact. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
274 |
BUTLER, Octavia E. CLAY'S ARK. New York: St. Martin's Press. [1984]. First edition. Octavo, original boardstitled in gold on spine panel. Small bump at spine head, but more importantly this is some sort of unmarked ex-library copy, the dust wrapper having been glued to the endpapers with rubber cement. The jacket has been neatly lifted and still has stains on the verso but no loss, the endpaper have rubber cement stains. Otherwise and overall a very good copy in dust wrapper. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
CABELL, James Branch. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. A Comedy of Evasions. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1917. 1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy, "Inscribed for / T.R. Smith / This miscellany, in the hope / he may like some of it / James Branch Cabell / 10 March 1921" on the front free endpaper. Spine dull, hinges a bit loose; a very good copy without dust wrapper. ¶ An important association copy. T.R. Smith was the editor of CENTURY magazine, later the editor at Boni and Liveright. He was the editor of The Modern Library, publishing Cabell's novel BEYOND LIF E in 1923. The Modern Library was sold to Bennet Cerf and Donald Klopfer in 1925 and several books by Cabell, including this title, were later published under a their editorship. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
CABELL, James Branch; Papé, Frank C [illustrator]. THE HIGH PLACE: A Comedy of Disenchantment by James Branch Cabell. With Illustrations and Decorations by Frank C. Papé. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1923. First edition, the special limited edition, one of 2000 numbered copies, this being number 58. Quarto, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp., illustrated endpapers, frontispiece with printed tissue guard and 7 additi onal full-page black & white plates, plus decorated endpieces, initial letters, etc, all by Papé. Small ownership stamp on verso of front endpaper, spine lightly tanned, a very good clean copy of a very attractive book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
CAIN, James M. THE MOTH. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Reprint ["First and Second Printings Before Publication"]. Octavo, original grey cloth stamped in green. Very good clean copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper, slightly worn & chipped at spine tips. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
CAMPBELL, Ramsey. NEEDING GHOSTS. Illustrated by Jamel Akib. London: Century / A Legend Novella. 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. The special limited edition of 300 copies numbered and signed by the author. Octavo, original green cloth titled in silver, all edges tinted silver, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark bound in. A fine copy without dust wrapp er in cloth slipcase, as issued. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
CAPES, Bernard. THE BLACK REAPER. Edited by Hugh Lamb. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First hardcover (and first expanded) edition. 600 copies printed. Collects 23 tales (The 1989 Equation paperback contained 11 tales), plus a new introduction by Lamb, A Foreword by Ian Burns, and a bibliography. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
CARD, Orson Scott. SONGMASTER. New York: The Dial Press. [1980] First edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket is crisp and fresh but has two small internal marks, one of which shows through slightly along the rear panel at the spine hinge. Overal l, a fresh, unread copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
CARDIN, Matt. DIVINATIONS OF THE DEEP. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 1st edition. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's New Century Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|