Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
201 BELISLE, D. W. (David) THE AMERICAN FAMILY ROBINSON; or, The Adventures of a Family Lost in the Great Desert of the West. With Illustrations.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co. No Date [circa 1895]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, first issued by Willis P. Hazard in 1854. Octavo, original light brown cloth stamped in a darker shade of brown, gilt titles on spine. 360 pp + 8 pp ads at rear (for Porter & Coates publications). Frontispiece. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1897, inner hinges neatly repaired; a very good copy. ¶ Adventure novel with fantasy elements - the finding of the ancient relics of an advanced race which had peopled America in the distant past. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
202 BELISLE, D. W. (David) THE AMERICAN FAMILY ROBINSON; or, The Adventures of a Family Lost in the Great Desert of the West. With Illustrations.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. No Date [circa 1886]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, first issued by Willis P. Hazard in 1854. Octavo, original reddish-brown cloth stamped black and gold. 360 pp + 8 pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 1886, and another dated 1937. Small corner of front flyleaf clipped, a very good clean copy. ¶ Adventure novel with fantasy elements - the finding of the ancient relics of an advanced race which had peopled America in the distant past. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 BELL, Hesketh J. OBEAH. Witchcraft in the West Indies.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1893. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Second and Revised Edition. Octavo, original blue cloth designed and lettered in red on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Floral patterned end papers. Bookplate on front end paper, perhaps a glue repair to inner front hinge, rubbed spot on front cover near hinge, corners bumped, a very good copy. ¶ Includes a section on Vampires and Loupsgarou [werewolves].. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY.
Toronto: George N. Morang. 1897. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black on spine & front panel. 412 pp. Light soiling to cloth, hinges slightly bruised; a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY.
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1898. Third edition Hardcover Very Good 
Third edition, so stated on title page. Octavo, original grayish-blue cloth stamped in black and silver on spine & front panel. 412 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. A few small scuffs, a very good bright copy. ¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 BENCHLEY, Peter. THE DEEP.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1976. 
1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gold. The author's third novel, preceded by JAWS. Basis for the 1977 film directed by Peter Yates. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-corner clipped, hint of rubbing at the tips. A sharp, crisp copy of a book which is very uncommon in top condition. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 BENFORD, Gregory. ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS.
New York: Timescape. 1984. 
First trade edition, 1st printing. Fine copy in a near dust wrapper, price clipped, small internal marks on back of wrapper along the hinges. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
208 BENNETT, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE.
New York: The Modern Library. [1959]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 184. 640 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 BENNETT, Geoffrey. CORONEL AND THE FALKLANDS.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1962]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on rear panel and light tanning to the spine. The order slip for the British Battle Series is loosely laid in at the front endpaper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 BENOIT, Pierre. ATLANTIDA (L'Atlantide). Translated by Mary C. Tongue and Mary Ross.
New York: Duffield and Company. 1920. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of t he survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under the title A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
211 BENOIT, Pierre. THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1920]. Second Edition Hardcover Good 
Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 BENSON, E.F. THE VALKYRIES. A Romance, Founded on Wagner's Opera. Illustrated by T. Noyes Lewis.
London: Dean & Son, Ltd. 1903. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and silver. 259 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece plus eleven additional full-page illustrations, plus numerous line drawings, decorated title page, etc, all by Lewis. A bright, attractive copy. ¶ Fantasy tales based on Norse Mythology and the Opera by Richard Wagner. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 BENSON, E.F. THE IMAGE IN THE SAND.
Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1905. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled and decorated in ilt on spine and front cover. 364 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Upper front corner a bit bruised, some mild soiling to cloth, lettering on spine panel a bit dull; a very good copy. ¶ Supernatural novel of the occult, based on Egyptian archaeology. Black magic, a magic talisman, communication with the dead. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 BENSON, E.F. THE LUCK OF THE VAILS.
London: William Heinemann. 1901. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in gray, black and red on spine and front cover. 323 pp + [32] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, browning & dust soiling to the fragile cloth covers; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Murder mystery with supernatural elements. "The Luck of the Vails" is an ancient jewel encrusted golden goblet - with an ancient curse. See Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction (1983). 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 BENTLEY, Richard, D.D.; DYCE, Rev. Alexander. SERMONS PREACHED AT BOYLE'S LECTURE; Remarks Upon A Discourse of Free-Thinking; Proposals for an Edition of the Greek Testament, Etc., Etc. Edited, With Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.
London: Francis MacPherson. 1838. 
First printing of this edition. Issued as the third volume of a projected edition of Bentley's works, although nowhere indicated as such. Octavo, contemporary full calf borderd in blind & gilt on upper & lower overs, the spine with gilt decorations and titles in compartments, marbled endpapers and page edges. 546 pp. With the heraldic bookplates of Christopher Wordsworth, Nephew and literary executor of William Wordsworth, Headmaster of Harrow [Christophorus Wordsworth, Scholae Harroviensis Ma gister, 1844) and later, John Robert Wright, Inner Temple. Spine faded, boards scuffed; a very good, solid copy. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 BERGLUND, Edward P. [editor]. FROM BEYOND THE DARK GATEWAY 4.
Anoka, MN & Albuquerque, NM: A Silver Scarab Publication. 1977. 
First edition. Quarto, original pink pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. 36 pp. 600 copies printed. Illustrated. Contains fiction by Ramsay Campbell, Robert Bloch, George S. Howard, Darrell Schweitzer and others. Near fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Bergsma (Stuart) Sons of Sheba.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1933. 
First edition. 160 pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance novel set in Ethiopia in the First Century A.D. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
218 Berry (William Ransted) The Justice of Allah.
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, (1928). First edition. 
First edition. 314 pp. Green cloth stamped in black. A fine copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket, tiny closed tears at tip of spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Arabian adventure novel. Set in the Levant, a Brit ish seaman falls in love with the Pasha's daughter. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 BETT, Henry. ENGLISH MYTHS AND TRADITIONS. Illustrated from Drawings by Michael Ayrton.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. 148 pp., Index, black & white illustrations throughout, plus dust wrapper design in colours, all by Ayrton. Small date stamp on front endpaper; A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slight nicks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 BEZOLD, Prof. Dr. Carl. BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHE TEXTE. I. Schopfung und Sintflut. Zweite um den Sintflutbericht vermehrte Auflage.
Bonn: A. Marcus und E. Weber's Verlag. 1911. 
First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. 24 pp plus ads. Issued in the series "Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen". Text in German. Unopened. Light browning, near fine in wraps. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles M uses, with his ownership stamp on front wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 BHARTRIHARI. REGNAUD, Paul [translator]. LES STANCES EROTIQUES, MORALES ET RELIGIEUSES DE BHARTRIHARI. Traduit u Sanskrit par Paul Regnaud.
Paris: Ernest Laroux. 1875. 
Second edition [Douxieme Edition, corrigee et augmentee des stances supplementaires]. Small octavoo, plain brown hand-made wrappers with original front panel laid down on front cover. 72 pp. Very good copy. Rare. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Bhaskararaya. Strohal, Emil Ernst. Bhaskararaya's Sivanamakalpalatalavala. Herausgegeben, übersetzt und erklärt. Theil I.
Leipzig, G. Kreysing. 1900. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 32 pp. Inaugural - Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doctorwurder, Göttingen, vorgelegt von Emil Ernst Strohal. "Curriculum vitae", after p. 32. Very nice clean copy. Rare. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 BHATTACHARYYA, Dr. Dipak Chandra. TANTRIC BUDDHIST ICONOGRAPHIC SOURCES
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers. [1974]. 
First edition. Quarto, original burgundy cloth titled in gilt. 91 pp + 18 pages of black & white plates, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography & Index. A study of Buddhist Iconography, from original source materials. A very good copy in the original dust wr apper, slightly chipped at edges, one 6 cm closed tear. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 BIEN, H.M. BEN-BEOR. A Historical Story. In Two Divisions. Part I.- Lunar Intaglios. The Man in the Moon, a Counterpart of Wallace's "Ben Hur." Part II. Historical Phantasmagoria. The Wandering Gentile, a Companion Romance to Sue's "Wandering Jew."
Baltimore: Press of the Friedenwald Co. 1892. Second revised Hardcover Very Good 
Second Revised and Improved Edition. 528 pp. + 8 pp. of press recommendations at rear. Brown cloth stamped in gilt. Dark brown coated end papers. Light shelf wear, a nice, bright, very good copy of a book which rarely is found in nice condition. The first edition was published in 1891. ¶ In two parts. The first describes the adventures of the prophet Elijah on a populated and civilized Moon. The larger second part is an account of historical events narrated by an immortal "Wandering Jew". 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 Binns [Ottwell] Dan Yeo; Or, The Island of the Lost.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1930. 
256 pp. Red cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. Minor browing to endpapers and a touch of foxing, a fresh copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, slightly soiled, priced at 2/6 on the spine and front flap. The second edition, the fir st printing was green cloth, dated 1929 on the title page. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Descendants of Elizabethan sailors on South Pacific Island. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 BIRKHEAD, Edith, M.A. THE TALE OF TERROR. A Study of the Gothic Romance.
London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1921. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gold on spine, ruled in blind on upper & lower covers. 239 pp. Index. Mild wear to cloth at tips, some slight fading to spine panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ History of the Gothic novel from Antiquity, through the 19th Century, with an emphasis on Radcliffe, Lewis, Maturin, Beckford, Godwin, Scott and the Gothic Chapbooks. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 Birkmaier (Elizabeth G.) Poseidon's Paradise. The Romance of Atlantis.
San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892. 
First edition. 305 pp. Wine cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. Floral end papers. Upper portion of front panel slightly faded, light wear to cloth at the corner tips, a very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of it's larger size and thicker paper stock. ¶ The earliest American novel set in Atlantis, a tale of its declining years and final doom. Psychic powers and advanced science. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 BISHOP, Michael. APARTHEID, SUPERSTRINGS, AND MORDECAI THUBANA. Introduction by Lewis Shiner. Illustration by Donna Gordon.
Eugene: Axolotl Press / Puplhouse Publishing. 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback Near Fine Signed
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers. 900 copies printed of which this is one of 500 perfectbound paper copies signed by Bishop & Shiner. Mild browning; a near fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
229 BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL.
London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited. [1919]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine and front panel. [272] pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1919" on copyright page. This UK edition precedes the far commoner American edition by a year. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, a very good copy, bright and attractive. ¶ An early werewolf novel, one of the true classics, highly praised by Lovecraft in his essay 'Supernatural Horror in Literature'. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 BLACK, James. THE PILGRIM SHIP.
New York: The Christian Herald, Bible House. (1911). First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, front cover designed in white, spine lettered in gilt. 345 pp. Frontispiece. Corners bumped, rear cover slightly marked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Religious allegory of journies to imaginary countries. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
231 BLACKBURN, Thomas. THE FEAST OF THE WOLF.
London: MacGibbon & Kee. [1971]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gilt on spine. 158 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The renowned poet's first novel. A newly appointed Professor of English at a British university is a "victim of an unusual psychosis... haunted by vampire, werewolf, all the twittering fauna of nightmare." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
232 BLACKLEDGE, Katharine Treat. THE AMULET. A Tale of the Orient.
Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House. 1916. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. [277] pp. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Light shelf wear; a clean, very good copy. Later reprinted under the title: The Jewelled Serpent (Boston, 1922). From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Magic and mystery in forbidden Tibet. The reincarnation of two star-crossed lovers from ancient Egypt. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
233 BLACKLEDGE, Katharine Treat. THE AMULET. A Tale of the Orient.
Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House. 1916. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. [277] pp. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Old ink name on inner front cover, a very good, bright copy. Later reprinted under the title: The Jewelled Serpent (Boston, 1922). ¶ Magic and mystery in forbidden Tibet. The reincarnation of two star-crossed lovers from ancient Egypt. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
234 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES. The first Colonial edition in the rare dust wrapper.
London: Macmillan and Company. 1914. First Colonial Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First Colonial edition, issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366 pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. The catalogue is for Macmillan's Empire Library of Copyright Books "For Circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas". Titles up to number 640 are listed, and all volumes are available in paper covers at 2s. 6d.; or 'cloth' covers at 3s.6d. per copy. Minute chipping at spine head and mild tanning to the spine panel, a nice copy, very good, in the very rare dust jacket, which has a portrait of the author on the front panel. The jacket is frayed and worn along the edges and there is some internal repair to the spine panel, where a missing section has been neatly reinforced with matching paper; very neatly done. Both front and rear jacket flaps have separated and have been re-affixed with internal paper, there is a small piece of tape on the inside of the rear flap. Overall, a good example of the extremely rare dust jacket. Colonial editions typically preceded the regularly published domestic UK editions but tend to suffer the ravages of the Colonies; even simply nice copies are very scarce, nice copies in jackets are rare. ¶ Blackwood's sixth short story collection, written at the height of his powers. Stories included are 'The Regeneration of Lord Ernie'; 'The Sacrifice'; 'The Damned'; 'A Descent into Egypt'; and 'Wayfarers'. S . T. Joshi has stated that "his work is more consistently meritorious than any weird writer's except Dunsany's" and that this short story collection Incredible Adventures "may be the premier weird collection of this or any other century". 
Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
235 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY.
London, New York, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Large octavo, original blue cloth with decorations in blind and titles in gold on spine and front panel. 311 pp., Index. Handsome period bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light rubbing to cloth at edges and a few minor marks; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Autobiography of this noted author of supernatural fiction, containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
236 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND (The Book That 'Uncle Paul' Wrote).
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1918. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, the 4th impression, originally issued in 1913. Octavo, original green cloth with a decorative device stamped in black on front panel, titled in gold on front panel & spine. 506 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Inner rear hinge repaired; cloth rubbed at corners; a very good copy. ¶ Long fantasy novel of dream travels and the like; one of Blackwood's most popular books. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES.
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. [1917]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original dark purple cloth titled in gold on spine and in blind on front panel. 332 pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1917" on copyright page. Name and address in pencil on front free endpaper, small marks to cloth & spine panel just a touch lightened; a very good, clean copy, tight and attractive ¶ An excellent collection of supernatural stories, including 'The Tryst'; 'The Touch of Pan'; 'The Wings of Horus'; ' A Bit of Wood'; 'Initiation'; 'A Desert Episode'; 'Transition'; 'The Other Wing'; 'The Occupant of the Room'; 'Cain's Atonement'; 'An Egyptian Hornet'; ' By Water'; ' H.S.H.'; 'The Tradition'; & 'A Victim of Higher Space'. The final story is the last John Silence story. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
238 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. JOHN SILENCE. Physician Extraordinary.
Boston: John W. Luce & Company. 1909. First American Edition Hardcover Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gold on spine & front panel. 390 pp. Printed from the plates of the British first edition (Eveleigh Nash, 1908) in an edition of 1000 copies. Cloth on spine somewhat discoloured, light wear to cloth at extremities; a good copy, internally very clean. ¶ The author's third book. Five stories: "A Psychical Invasion"; "Ancient Sorceries"; "The Nemesis of Fire"; "Secret Worship"; and "The Camp of the Dog". Originally intended to be a non-fiction work focusing on Blackwood's own experiences with the occult, they ended up as Blackwood's 'fictional' tales of the occult detective John Silence. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. THE EXTRA DAY.
New York: The Macmillan and Company. 1915. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on front panel & spine. 358 pp + [7] pp ads at rear. Old ink inscription on front endpaper, dated 1918; hairline cracks to inner hinges, a few small marks to the covers, a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel, magic and mysticism. A group of children see through to the hidden side of things, working as a group at a time when all the clocks have stopped. A very interesting based on Blackwood's private philosophy of children having a mystical closeness to reality which is lost when one grows up. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
240 BLAKE, Snowdon [pseudonym of Freda Blake?] NEXT PORT ELDORADO.
London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd. No Date [1937]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in white on spine and front panel. 287 pp + 40 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper: "Louise & Otto Theis / With love from / Freda / (Snowdon Blake)". Spine panel tanned, light foxing, a nearly fine, fresh copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, lightly browned and with minute chips at spine head. The jacket is the first issue, priced at 7/6 on the spine panel. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Nautical adventure novel, involving a quest for buried treasure in South America. Louise Morgan and Otto Theis were editors of 'The Outlook', an English political-literary magazine. In the 1930's and 40's, Otto Theis worked as a literary agent; he was likely the agent representing Snowdon Blake's work. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 BLAKE, Stacey. IN SEARCH OF THE VEILED QUEEN. A Tale of Strange Adventure.
London: The Amalgamated Press. No date (circa 1930). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. Issued as No 546 in THE BOY'S FRIEND LIBRARY. Bit of tape to spine, a bright copy, covers intact. ¶ Lost race adventure novel for boys. A white girl is kidnapped and taken to 'Guaduramia', a n imaginary country in South America, where she is made queen of a native race. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 BLAKE, William. ALL RELIGIONS ARE ONE.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. Quarto. 662 copies printed of which this is # 249 of 600 numbered copies - there were also 36 copies numbered I to XXXVI bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of a copy in the Huntington Library. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. B i n d ing by Engel, Malakoff, and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. Faint tanning to the spine panel as is usual (the green dye is s om ew hat perishable); a fine copy in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 BLAKE, William. NOON, Patrick. THE HUMAN FORM DIVINE. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. [1997]. 
First edition. Quarto, original dark blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 87 pp. bibliography, references.Full-colour collection of Blake's artwork from the Mellon collection at Yale. Fine in dust wrapper. Stunning. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 BLAKE, WIlliam. WICKSTEED, Joseph. [A COMMENTARY ON] WILLIAM BLAKE'S JERUSALEM. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes.
London: Published by The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust. No Date [1954]. 
First edition. Octavo, original rust cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 1,500 copies printed. 264 pp + [11] pp plates in gravure at rear, Index. Frontispiece portrait of Blake in collotype. Minor foxing; a near fine copy in dust wrapper which show s some minor wear at the spine tips. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 BLAKELEY, John D. THE MYSTICAL TOWER OF THE TAROT.
London: Watkins. [1974]. 
First edition. Octavo, original french-folded pictorial wrappers. 193 pp., Index, Colour plates. Highlighting to the bibliography at the rear, lower corners bumped. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 BLEEK, Friedrich; BOEHME, Jacob [Böhme]. JACOB BÖHME: VOM ZANK UND STREIT DER GELEHRTEN UM CHRISTI TESTAMENTA, Was Sie Damitte Thun und was Davon Zu Halten Sei.
Berlin: 1823. 
First edition. Printed wrappers, bound in modern cloth, gilt titles. 40 pp. First and last leaf with some old tape repair, and reinforced with wax paper at some point; otherwise a very good copy. Extremely rare work. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
247 BLESSEBOIS, Pierre Corneille. LE ZOMBI DU GRAND PEROU: Précédé d'une Notice sur les Harems Noirs ou les Moeurs Gallantes aux Colonies, par Marc de Montifaud.
Bruxelles: A. Lacroix et Cie, Editeurs. No Date [circa 1880]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, first published in 1697. Octavo, bound in green cloth with red leather spine label titled in gold, green and gold marbled endpapers. xxiii + 79 pp. Limited edition of 500 copies on Holland paper, this being copy #29. Paper a little browned and limitation leaf cracking along the inner hinge, small scuffs & a bit of wear to the binding at spine tips; a very good copy. ¶ Bizarre autobiographical adventures set in the Carribean and employing Voodoo and Zombi rites. Pierre Corneille Blessebois (circa 1646-1700), nicknamed "the Casanova of the seventeenth century"; or the "poet-convict". Author of many licentious works and even more licentious adventures, he was condemned to the galleys for life. Later, declared an invalid, he was so ld as an indentured settler and shipped to Guadaloupe. in the French Caribbean. Arriving there in 1686, he was sold to Margaret Blessebois la Garrigue, widow of John Smith, owner of the domain of the Grand Peru. He began to pose as a sorcerer. He was soon hired by the Comtesse de Cocagne to use his magical powers to arrange a marriage and to kill a man's mistress, which he does by elaborate stagings and by simulating the appearance of a zombie. He was arrested and imprisoned again and on the 3rd of April, 1690, he was "ordered to make amends, naked in his shirt, torch in hand before the church of Our Lady of Mount Caramel and at the palace gate, asking forgiveness of God and the King Justice, under penalty of being hanged and strangled ". In 1697 he published the current work, detailing these events. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 BLISH, James. MIDSUMMER CENTURY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1972]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
249 BLOCH, Robert. STRANGE EONS. Illustrated by John Stewart. Cover art by Richard Powers.
[Chapel Hill, NC]: Whispers Press. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase Signed
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, designed in blind on upper cover. 237 pp. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Robert Bloch, John Stewart, Richard Powers and Stuart Schiff, who designed, edited and published the book. A fine copy in colour pictorial dust jacket and cloth slipcase, as issued. ¶ Cthulhu Mythos novel, dedicated to HP Lovecraft. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
250 BLUE WOLF [pseudony?]. DWIFA'S CURSE. A Tale of the Stone Age. By Blue Wolf.
London: Robert Scott. [1921]. First Edition, First Printing. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in orange. 253 pp. Illustrated with numerous small and delicate line drawings in the text serving as head- and tail-pieces. Pictorial front endpapers, the front free endpaper curiously serving as the title leaf, ads on rear pastedown. Minor rubbing, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel, very nicely illustrated. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
251 BLYTON, Enid. THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE. With Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian.
London: Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1964. 
Reprint. The seventh printing; first published in 1950. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in blue and brown on spine and front cover. [328] pp. Frontispiece, decorated title page and numerous illustrations throughout the text. Small snags to a few page edges otherwise a fine copy in a very good colour pictorial dust jacket, small closed tears to edges, one longer closed tear to rear cover with some older sellotape repair. Quite a nice copy. ¶ The sixth volume in the "Adventure" series. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 BOARDMAN, Peter. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.Two Men on Changabang's West Wall. With Material by Joe Tasker. Epilogue by Chris Bonningham.
New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc. [1984]. 
First US edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 193 pp., Index, illustrated with photographs. Slight signs of use, a very good, clean copy, no names, marks or inscriptions, in a very good, unworn dust wrapper. ¶ A classic of mountaineering literature, documenting Boardman & Tasker's two-man lightweight expedition up the supposedly unclimable West Wall of Chagabang. The two mountaineers disappeared in 1982 on Mount Everest. The original UK edition won the John Llewellyn Rhy s M e m o r i a l Prize in 1979. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. THE DECAMERON. Translated from the Latin by Frances Winwar.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1958]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original blue cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 71. 666 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 BODELSEN, Anders. Joan Tate [translator]. FREEZING DOWN.
New York: Harper & Row. [1971]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
255 Bogoras (Waldemar) Sons of the Mammoth. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Graham.
NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First American edition. 
First American edition. 254 pp. Tan cloth lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a faded, worn pictorial dust jacket, some internal tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel, including a giant dinosa ur. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 BOILIEU, Lambert de (edited by Thomas F. Bredin) RECOLLECTIONS OF LABRADOR LIFE.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press. 1969. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 134 pp. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with slight tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
257 BOLTON, F.H. IN THE HEART OF THE SILENT SEA. With Coloured Illustrations by Alfred Pearse.
London: Religious Tract Society. No Date [1910]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black, blue and gold on spine and front panel. [306] pp + 14 pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and one additional full-page colour plate. Short closed tear neatly repaired along top edge of outer rear hinge, a very good bright copy. Quite a scarce book. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel, Atlanteans in the Sargasso Sea. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
258 BOMBAL, Maria-Luisa. HOUSE OF MIST.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black & gold on spine. 245 pp. Fine copy in lightly worn price-clipped dust wrapper, repaired tear on rear panel. Quite a decent copy. ¶ A novel of melancholy magic, and a precursor to the magic realism of South Amercan authors, with praise frm Pablo Neruda and Jorge Luis Borges on the rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 BOND, Nelson. LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1950. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth. 224 pp. Ex-Lending library copy from the T. Eaton Co., stamp and slip on rear endpaper, front dustwrapper flap glued down to front endpaper, no other marks. A good copy in an attractive dust wrapper, mild wear at edges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
260 BONNELL, James Francis. DEATH OVER SUNDAY.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1940. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small damp stain to rear board, slight dust-soiling, a very good to near fine copy in dust wrapper which has light wear at the edges. ¶ Murder mystery set on Long Island. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
261 BOOTHBY, Guy. MY STRANGEST CASE. Illustrated by Harold Piffard.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, elaborately decorated in green and gilt with the device of a serpent on the spine panel and with the title reverse-blocked in gilt on front panel surrounded by an entwined snake. 315 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page plates inserted throughout the text, all by Piffard. Ink name on front free endpaper, endpapers browned (common with this book as they are an inferior grade of paper), some light foxing ; a very good copy, bright and attractive. ¶ Sensational crime and adventure novel by the Australian-born author. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 BOOTHBY, Guy. THE BEAUTIFUL WHITE DEVIL. Illustrated by Stanley J. Wood.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. No Date. [1896]. Early Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Very early reprint, undated, issued the same year as the first printing which is dated 1896 on the title page. Octavo, original heavily gilt pictorial blue cloth over beveled boards. 298 pp + 6 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 5 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Wood. Foxing throughout, endpapers browned and with some small marks from old adjacent tape - likely on some sort of plastic protector, long since removed. A nearly fine copy, the pictorial cloth covers are stunningly bright. ¶ Adventure novel set in Asia and featuring Hong Kong and China as its backdrop. "The Beautiful White Devil" is a female pirate, blackmailer and kidnapper who terrorizes the area. There is one excellent internal plate depicting an attack by pig-tailed Chinamen. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 BOOTHBY, Guy. MY STRANGEST CASE. Illustrated by Harold Piffard.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately decorated in green and gilt with the device of a serpent on the spine panel and with the title reverse-blocked in gilt on front panel surrounded by an entwined snake. 315 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page plates inserted throughout the text, all by Piffard. Endpapers browned (common with this book as they are an inferior grade of paper), two small chips to edges of endpapers, some light foxing ; a very good copy, bright and attractive. ¶ Sensational crime and adventure novel by the Australian-born author. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 BOOTHBY, Guy. LOVE MADE MANIFEST. Illustrated by Lucy E. Kemp-Welch.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date (1899). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition, but undated. Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel. 376 pp + [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Endpapers browned; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Crime fiction. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 Borowski, Elie. Cylindres et cachets orientaux conservés dans les collections Suisses. Tome 1. Mésopotamie. De la période préhistorique d'Ourouk jusqu'à la 1re Dynastie de Babylone.
Ascona: Artibus Asiae. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, gilt titles, dust wrapper. 188 pp + 10 plates. Issued as Artibus Asiae Supplementum, III-VI. Small notes in pen to the margin of one page and on rear endpaper, else a near fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
266 BORROW, George. LAVENGRO; The Scholar - The Gypsy - The Priest. In Three Volumes.
London: John Murray. 1851. First Edition, First Printing. Half-Leather Very Good 
First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, bound in 19th century red boards with red morocco spines, raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on spinesmarbled endpapers and page edges. 360 + 366 + 426 pp., bound without ads or half-titles. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. Attractive bookplate to the front fixed endpapers of each volume, plus a smaller little ticket "Ex Libris John Ruyle"; some staining to the recto of the portrait, name in ink on title pages. Very light wear to the boards and slight cracking to the front hinge of the first volume; a very good, attractive set. ¶ Borrow's most important work, a tale of London low-life and Gypsies in Victorian England, long considered a classic of 19th century English literature. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 BOSWELL, David. FUN WITH REID FLEMING: World's Toughest Milkman.
Forestville, CA: Eclipse Publishing. 1991. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 BOSWELL, James. POTTLE, Frederick A and Charles H. Bennett [editors]. JOHNSON, Samuel. BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. Prepared for the Press, with preface and Notes, by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. bennett.
London: William Heinemann. 1936 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt. 435 pp, Illustrated, folding map, Index. One corner slightly bumped, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. A fine copy in the original plain dust wrapper titled in red and black on front pan el, the spine panel printed blank but neatly hand-titled "BOSWELL / TOUR TO HEBRIDES" in red ink. The wrapper is slightly dusty and has a couple of short closed tears. A very nice copy. Scarce. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 BOULLE, Pierre. FIELDING, Xan [translator]. SAVING FACE.
London: Secker & Warbug. 1956. 
First Edition. Octavo, original green boards title in silver on spine. Light bumps, with a couple of short closed tears to edges of dust jacket. Very good in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 BOURIANT, U. SUR TROIS TABLES HORAIRES COPTES. Memoires presente a L'Institut Egyptien et Publies sous les Auspices de S.A. Abbas Pacha, Khedive D'Egypte. Tome III, Fascicule VII.
Le Caire [Cairo]: 1898. 
First edition. Quarto, bound in red pebbled cloth boards with leather spine panel. raised bands, gilt titles. Original front wrapper bound in. PP. [575] - 604. A very good copy in a nice binding. Rare. From the library of mystical philosopher and Eg yptologist Charles Muses, with a few pencil notes in his hand. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 BOURNE, Arthur Mason. A MYSTERY OF THE CORDILLERA. A Tale of Adventure in the Andes. With Six Illustrations.
London: Charles Taylor. No date (1895). First Edition Hardcover Good 
First edition, later issue with cancel title page. Octavo, original grey cloth lettered in gold on spine and front panel, colour pictorial design on lower front cover. Floral endpapers. 312 pp. Frontispiece and 5 full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some internal staining, cloth dusty and bubbling on spine. A good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery in the high Andes of a race of mixed European and Incan descent who have developed p s y c h i c powers. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
272 BOUSSENARD, Louis [Henri]. THE CRUSOES OF GUIANA; Or, The White Tiger.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. 1892. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black & gold. 246 pp. Frontispiece and 27 (!) additional full page illustrations. Small cracks to rear board, some foxing, a very good copy. Very uncommon. ¶ Fantastic Jules Verne style adventure novel, with a lost city, hidden tribes, magic & witchcraft, etc. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 BOUSSENARD, Louis [Henri]. THE GOLD-SEEKERS. A Sequel to The Crusoes of Guiana.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. 1892. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint, designated a "New and Cheaper Edition" on title page. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black, green & gold, floral endpapers. 234 pp. Frontispiece and 19 additional full page illustrations. Inner rear hinge a bit cracked, covers somewhat mottled, spine panel darkened; a very good copy of a very uncommon book. ¶ Fantastic adventure in the style of Jules Verne. Magic & witchcraft, etc. A sequel to 'The Crusoes of Guiana. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 BOUVE, Edward Tracy. CENTURIES APART.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 347 pp. Tan cloth lettered and designed in gilt. Six illustrations from original drawings by W. St. John Harper plus 2 maps, one used as the frontispiece. Bookplate on inner front cover, faint stain to lower front panel, a fresh, very good copy, clean and tight. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The discovery of "South England", an Antarctic country that supports a static 16th century English culture. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 BOVA, Ben. KINSMAN.
New York: Dial/Quantum. [1979]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket, with light rubbing to back panel and corners of jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
276 BOWEN, Margerie. THE RAKE'S PROGRESS.
London: William Rider & Son, Limited. 1912. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled & decorated in blind on front panel, gilt titles to spine. 302 pp + 10 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated Autumn, 1911. Small tear / snag to spine, spine dull, cloth generally dust-soiled; very good. ¶Historical romance novel with some supernatural content, " a haunted destiny". 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 BOWEN, Marjorie [pseudonym of Gabrielle M.V. Long]. KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES.
Sauk City: Arkham House. [1976]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. 4391 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Dust jacket artwork by Stephen Fabian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 BOWMAN, Anne. CLEVER JACK, and Other Tales.
NY: James Miller, (Successor to C.S. Francis & Co.), 1865. First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
First American edition. 300 pp. Dark green blind-stamped cloth, spine and front cover designed in gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece, extra engraved title page, seven inserted plates. Front free unprinted yellow end paper lacking, otherwise a very clean, bright and attractive copy. Fine illustrated spine in gold and illustration in elaborate circular frame on upper cover [same in blind on rear cover]. Corners slightly bruised. First published in Britain. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short story collection; concluding with the novella "The Indians and the Gold Mine", of the Spaniards in Mexico and a secret Indian gold mine. 
Price: 275.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 BOYD, John. THE LAST STARSHIP FROM EARTH.
New York: Weybright and Talley. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 BOYD, John. THE LAST STARSHIP FROM EARTH.
New York: Weybright and Talley. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 BRADBURY, Ray. A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth designed and lettered in silver on the front cover and spine. Small abrasion on the front fly (from sticker removal?), a bit spotty, a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket, some small chips from upper spine and lower front panel, one internal repair to upper spine of jacket with white tape. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 BRADBURY, Ray. THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN. Drawings by Joe Mugnaini.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1953. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards, spine lettered in yellow. Small bookplate on inner front cover, trace of shelf wear, some spotting to page edges, otherwise a nice copy in a very good dust jacket, some short tears internally taped at edges, chipped at the top of the spine and the lower front corner. Still, quite a decent-looking copy. ¶ Collects twenty-two short Science Fiction stories. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
283 BRADEN, James A. THE LONE INDIAN.
Chicago, Akron & New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. [1907] [i.e., likely later]. 
Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + [3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The rear of the wrapper lists 25 books in the "Billy Whiskers" series. Unsure of the edition (or date); it looks circa 1920 to me. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 BRADLEY, John L. [editor]. ROGUE'S PROGRESS. The Autobiography of "Lord Chief Baron" Nicholson. Edited and with an Introduction by John L. Bradley.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1965 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 330 pp. Fine copy in a nice pictorial dust wrapper, small tears at edges. Autobiography of Renton Nicholson, 1809-1861, gambler, wine-merchant, impressario; famous for holding mock elections and mock parliamentary debates. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 BRADLEY, Marion Zimmer. LADY OF AVALON.
[New York]: Viking. [1997]. 
First edition. Large octavo, original boards with black cloth spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ A novel in the author's MISTS OF AVALON Series. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
286 BRADY, Cyrus Townsend. "BY THE WORLD FORGOT". A Double Romance of the East and the West. Frontispiece by Clarence F. Underwood.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1917. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 344pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. very good, attractive copy, with the pictorial front panel of dust jacket laid in. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A lost race of European descent found in the South Seas. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 BRAND, Christianna. COURT OF FOXES.
London: Michael Joseph. [1969] 
First Edition. Octavo, original light green boards titled in gold on black background on spine. Small stain at base of spine panel, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket with associated stain (very little show through). 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 BRANDENBURG, Dietrich. MEDIZIN UND MAGIE. Heilkunde und Geheimlehre des islamischen Zeitalters [Medizingeschichtliche Miniaturen Band 1]
Berlin: Verlag Bruno Hessling. 1975. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, 159 pp., illustrated. Text in German [Text auf Deutsch]. The history of Islamic Medicine and Magic. The Islamic scholars, physicians and adepts were far advanced beyond the West. Their books and manuscripts show a vast literature on magickal, medical and alchemical practices. Contents include: Astrology & medicine - the Islamic number symbolism - Alchemie & medicine - Amulets & talismans. A fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Brandt, A.J.H. Wilhelm Mandäische Schriften. Aus der grossen Sammlung heiliger Bücher Genza oder Sidra Rabba übers. und erläutert mit kritischen Anmerkungen und Nachweisen.
Amsterdam: Philo Press. 1973. 
Reprint of the Reprint of the Göttingen from 1883. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 232 pp. Includes bibliographical references. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with some pencil notes and underlining in his hand; a very go od copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
290 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. DREAMING OF BABYLON. A Private Eye Novel 1942.
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. [1977] 
1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Slight fading to purple stain on top page edges, otherwise about a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
291 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES.
New York: Simon & Schuster. [1975]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Lower front corner very slightly bumped, else about a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE RIDDLE.
Warren, OH: Fantome Press. [1977]. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Fine Signed
First edition. Small format printed wrappers, stiched at spine. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy #5. Hand-set and printed by Charles Michael James at the Fantome Press. Prints the text of a short poem by Brennan, accompanied by a colour linocut by James initialled by him. A fine copy in the original printed envelope, the envelope shows irregular browning. Scarce ephemeral item by this Arkham House author. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
293 BRIDGMAN-METCHIM, D. ATLANTIS. The Book Of The Angels. Interpreted by D. Bridgman-Metchim. With Illustrations by the Author.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Large octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 461 pp. A few small pen marks to verso of front free endpaper, minor signs of foxing, a few small stains to the cloth and a small snag on the spine; a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy novel set in ancient Atlantis, with much occultism and even some SF elements; one of the most ambitious treatments of the theme. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
294 BROADBRIDGE, Hugh. MOORLAND TERROR.
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd. [1930]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine, titled and ruled in blind on front cover. (318) pp. Spine panel a bit darkened, light wear to spine tips; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Murder mystery, filmed in 1930 as 'The Road to Fortune', starring Guy Newall, Doria March, Florence Desmond, Stanley Cooke, George Vollaire and J.H. Wakefield; directed by Arthur Varney, screenplay written by Broadbridge. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 BROMFIELD, Louis. THE STRANGE CASE OF MISS ANNIE SPRAGG.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1928. 
First edition. Octavo,original black cloth titled in orange on spine & front panel. 314 pp. Small bookstore ticket on rear endpaper, a very good clean copy in the original printed dust wrapper which has a small dampmark on the rear panel, chips to s pine tips and lightly tanned spine panel. ¶ Considered a fantasy novel, but that may well be a fantasy: the title character shows signs of the stigmata when she dies. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 BROSTER, D.K. COUCHING AT THE DOOR.
London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1942]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine titles in gilt. 130 pp. Corners slightly bumped, touch of wear, spine panel dull. Very good solid copy. ¶ Collects six supernatural tales, including the title story, which is superb. "A rare story collection assembling Broster's best work in the supernatural genre." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
297 BROWN, Alice. THE EMPIRE OF DEATH And Other Strange Stories. Edited, with an Introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 BROWN, Fredric. STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. Also Jack Vance, John D. MacDonald and others.. WHAT MAD UNIVERS by Fredric Brown [in] STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. CANADIAN ISSUE.
Toronto: Better Publications of Canada. 1948. 
The first appearance in print of this story, later re-worked and published as the novel of the same name (1949). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. [146] pp. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE is a parody of the pulp SF story. The novel functions both as a critiqu e of its genre and a superior example of it. It may have provided a model for Philip K. Dick when he later created his own stories set in alternate personal realities. Tears to covers - one scrape, and a 2 cm x .75 cm chip to the fore-edge of t h e f r ont cover. Paper off-white. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 BROWN, George Rothwell. BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrappe r has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 BROWN, Joseph M. ASTYANAX. An Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca...Illustrated by William Lincoln Hudson.
New York: Broadway Publishing Co. 1907. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 336 pp. + [276] pp. + 286 pp. + [xiv] pp. appendix. Red cloth, spine designed in gilt, front cover stamped in blind. Patterned, coated end papers. Folding maps & numerous illustrations. The second state of the red binding, with a non-pictorial spine panel. Very light shelf wear at the top of the spine; small bookplate, a nice bright copy. The Polk copy. ¶ Lost race, Atlantis. Panoramic pseudo-history, incorporating Homeric legend with many of the ideas generated in Donnelly's Atlantis and others. Astyanax survives the Trojan war, leads his army to Egypt and then Atlantis, continuing on to Mexico where he rules a mighty empire. A vastly unreadable book. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com