Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 BENSON, E.F. THE FACE. Edited by Jack Adrian. [Collected Spook Stories Volume 4].
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition, 600 copies printed. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 BENTLEY, Richard, D.D.; DYCE, Rev. Alexander. SERMONS PREACHED AT BOYLE'S LECTURE; Remarks Upon A Discourse of Free-Thinking; Proposals for an Edition of the Greek Testament, Etc., Etc. Edited, With Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.
London: Francis MacPherson. 1838. 
First printing of this edition. Issued as the third volume of a projected edition of Bentley's works, although nowhere indicated as such. Octavo, contemporary full calf borderd in blind & gilt on upper & lower overs, the spine with gilt decorations and titles in compartments, marbled endpapers and page edges. 546 pp. With the heraldic bookplates of Christopher Wordsworth, Nephew and literary executor of William Wordsworth, Headmaster of Harrow [Christophorus Wordsworth, Scholae Harroviensis Ma gister, 1844) and later, John Robert Wright, Inner Temple. Spine faded, boards scuffed; a very good, solid copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
203 Beresford [Leslie] The Invasion of the Iron-Clad Army!
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1928]. 
First edition. 64 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 132. A fine copy. ¶ Science Fiction, a Future War novel, set in 1962. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
204 BERGLUND, Edward P. [editor]. FROM BEYOND THE DARK GATEWAY 4.
Anoka, MN & Albuquerque, NM: A Silver Scarab Publication. 1977. 
First edition. Quarto, original pink pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. 36 pp. 600 copies printed. Illustrated. Contains fiction by Ramsay Campbell, Robert Bloch, George S. Howard, Darrell Schweitzer and others. Near fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
205 Bergsma (Stuart) Sons of Sheba.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1933. 
First edition. 160 pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance novel set in Ethiopia in the First Century A.D. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
206 Berry (William Ransted) The Justice of Allah.
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, (1928). First edition. 
First edition. 314 pp. Green cloth stamped in black. A fine copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket, tiny closed tears at tip of spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Arabian adventure novel. Set in the Levant, a Brit ish seaman falls in love with the Pasha's daughter. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 BETT, Henry. ENGLISH MYTHS AND TRADITIONS. Illustrated from Drawings by Michael Ayrton.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. 148 pp., Index, black & white illustrations throughout, plus dust wrapper design in colours, all by Ayrton. Small date stamp on front endpaper; A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slight nicks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 BEZOLD, Prof. Dr. Carl. BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHE TEXTE. I. Schopfung und Sintflut. Zweite um den Sintflutbericht vermehrte Auflage.
Bonn: A. Marcus und E. Weber's Verlag. 1911. 
First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. 24 pp plus ads. Issued in the series "Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen". Text in German. Unopened. Light browning, near fine in wraps. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles M uses, with his ownership stamp on front wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 BHARTRIHARI. REGNAUD, Paul [translator]. LES STANCES EROTIQUES, MORALES ET RELIGIEUSES DE BHARTRIHARI. Traduit u Sanskrit par Paul Regnaud.
Paris: Ernest Laroux. 1875. 
Second edition [Douxieme Edition, corrigee et augmentee des stances supplementaires]. Small octavoo, plain brown hand-made wrappers with original front panel laid down on front cover. 72 pp. Very good copy. Rare. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
210 Bhaskararaya. Strohal, Emil Ernst. Bhaskararaya's Sivanamakalpalatalavala. Herausgegeben, übersetzt und erklärt. Theil I.
Leipzig, G. Kreysing. 1900. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 32 pp. Inaugural - Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doctorwurder, Göttingen, vorgelegt von Emil Ernst Strohal. "Curriculum vitae", after p. 32. Very nice clean copy. Rare. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 BHATTACHARYYA, Dr. Dipak Chandra. TANTRIC BUDDHIST ICONOGRAPHIC SOURCES
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers. [1974]. 
First edition. Quarto, original burgundy cloth titled in gilt. 91 pp + 18 pages of black & white plates, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography & Index. A study of Buddhist Iconography, from original source materials. A very good copy in the original dust wr apper, slightly chipped at edges, one 6 cm closed tear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
212 Billings (Maris Herrington) [Pseudonym of Edith S. Billings]. An Egyptian Love Spell.
NY: Central Publishing Co., (1914). 
First edition. 64 pp. Brown boards titled in black and decorated with a design of a ring in gold, red, green, gray and white on front cover, red cloth spine with gilt titles. Minor edgewear, light stains to front cover near fore-edge, a very nice copy. An issued in decorated wrappers is also known. Reprinted from the November, 1913, issue of "The Word". From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Fantasy. Reincarnation, and a vision of a previous existence. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
213 Binns [Ottwell] Dan Yeo; Or, The Island of the Lost.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1930. 
256 pp. Red cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. Minor browing to endpapers and a touch of foxing, a fresh copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, slightly soiled, priced at 2/6 on the spine and front flap. The second edition, the fir st printing was green cloth, dated 1929 on the title page. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Descendants of Elizabethan sailors on South Pacific Island. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
214 BINYON, Laurence [British poet, 1869-1943] AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, One page, to the publisher John Lane, concerning the artist Victor Reynolds.
London, circa 1910. 
Autograph letter Signed, One page, dated simply "15 August". To "Dear Lane" [obviously the publisher John Lane] asking to be allowed to introduce him to his friend the artist Victor Reynolds who was desiring to find work doing book illustration and title-page design, etc. On the letterhead of the British Museum Department of Prints and Drawings. Signed in full. Binyon was appointed Assistant Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum in 1909. He is most remembered for his WWI poem T H E FALLEN, the fourth verse of which has become known as "The Ode" and is engraved on cenotaphs and recited at Rememberance Day ceremonies Worldwide. Folded one, but in fine condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 BIRKHEAD, Edith, M.A. THE TALE OF TERROR. A Study of the Gothic Romance.
London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1921. 
First edition. Octavo, original red clothtitled and ruled in gold on spine, ruled in blind on upper & lower covers. 239 pp. Index. Mild wear to cloth at tips, some slight fading to spine panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ History of the Gothic novel f rom Antiquity, through the 19th Century, with emphasis on Radcliffe, Lewis, Maturin, Beckford, Godwin, Scott and the Gothic Chapbooks. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
216 Birkmaier (Elizabeth G.) Poseidon's Paradise. The Romance of Atlantis.
San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892. 
First edition. 305 pp. Wine cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. Floral end papers. Upper portion of front panel slightly faded, light wear to cloth at the corner tips, a very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of it's larger size and thicker paper stock. ¶ The earliest American novel set in Atlantis, a tale of its declining years and final doom. Psychic powers and advanced science. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
217 Bisbee (Eugene Shade) The Treasure of the Ice. A Romance.
London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1898). 
First edition. 280 pp. + 8 pp. ads. Blue cloth designed and lettered in red and silver - Neely's patriotic "bull's eye" binding. Mild rubbing to spine tips, slight dust soiling to the cloth, a bright, very good copy, with the publisher's publicatio n announcement loosely laid in. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Descendants of Athenian Greeks are discovered in a lush, temperate zone at the South Pole. A romantic tale of sword-fighting, hair-breadth escapes and rescues. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 BISHOP, Michael. APARTHEID, SUPERSTRINGS, AND MORDECAI THUBANA. Introduction by Lewis Shiner. Illustration by Donna Gordon.
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press / Puplhouse Publishing. 1989. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers. 900 copies printed of which this is one of 500 perfectbound paper copies signed by Bishop & Shiner. Mild browning; a near fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. With an Introduction by Stephan R. Dziemianowicz.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
New edition, originally issued in 1919. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's Classic Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
220 BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL.
London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine and front panel. [272] pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1919" on copyright page. This UK edition precedes the far commoner American edition by a year. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, a very good copy, bright and attractive. An early werewolf novel, one of the true clasics, highly praised by Lovecraft in his essay 'Supernatural Horror in Literature'. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
221 Black (James) The Pilgrim Ship.
NY: The Christian Herald, Bible House, (1911). 
First American edition. 345 pp. Blue cloth, front cover designed in white, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. Corners bumped, rear cover slightly marked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Religious alle gory; journies to imaginary countries. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
222 Blackledge (Katharine Treat) The Amulet. A Tale of the Orient.
Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House, 1916. 
First edition. [277] pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Light shelf wear; a clean, very good copy. Later reprinted u nder the title: The Jewelled Serpent (Boston, 1922). From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Magic and mystery in forbidden Tibet. The reincarnation of two star-crossed lovers from ancient Egypt. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
223 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES. Colonial edition in dust wrapper.
London: Macmillan and Company. 1914. 
First Colonial edition, issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. The catalogue is for Macmillan's Empire Library of Copyright Books "For Circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas". Titles up to number 640 are listed, and all volumes are available in paper covers at 2s. 6d.; or 'cloth' covers at 3s.6d. per copy. Minute chipping at spine head and mild tanning to the spine panel, a nice copy, very good, in the very rare dust jacket, which has a portrait of the author on the front panel. The jacket is frayed and worn along the edges and there is some internal repair to the spine panel, where a missing section has been neatly reinforced with matching paper; very neatly done. Colonial editions typically preceded the regularly published domestic UK editions. A rare book, unheard of in the dust jacket. ¶ Blackwood's sixth short story collection, written at the height of his powers. Stories included are 'The Regeneration of Lord Ernie'; 'The Sacrifice'; 'The Damned'; 'A Descent into Egypt'; and 'Wayfarers'. S . T. Joshi has stated that "his work is more consistently meritorious than any weird writer's except Dunsany's" and that this short story collection Incredible Adventures "may be the premier weird collection of this or any other century". 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
224 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY.
London, New York, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1923. 
First edition. Large octavo, original blue clothwith decorations in blind and titles in gold on spine and front panel. 311 pp., Index. Handsome period bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light rubbing to cloth at edges and a few minor marks; a very g ood, clean copy. ¶ Autobiography of this noted author of supernatural fiction, containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
225 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND (The Book That 'Uncle Paul' Wrote).
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1918. 
Reprint, the 4th impression, originally issued in 1913. Octavo, original green cloth with a decorative device stamped in black on front panel, titled in gold on front panel & spine. 506 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Inner rear hinge repaired; cloth rubbe d at corners; a very good copy. ¶ Long fantasy novel of dream travels and the like; one of Blackwood's most popular books. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
226 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. JIMBO. A Fantasy.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in blind and titled in gold on spine and front cover. 258 pp. + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers browned, mild bumps to corners, small stains to lower edges, spine panel slightly faded. A sound, very go od copy. ¶ The author's fourth book and first novel, preceded by three collections of short fiction. "Jimbo is one of the best of Blackwood's studies of the peculiar horrors and ecstasies of childhood".- Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fictio n [ 1 983]. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
227 BLAKE, Nicholas [pseudonym of Cecil Day-Lewis]. MINUTE FOR MURDER.
London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins. [1947] 
First edition. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black on spine panel. 256 pp. Light tanning to cloth along the top edge; a very good clean copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper, lightly worn at edges, old internal tape reinfor cement at spine ends. ¶ Nigel Strangeways detective novel written by poet laureate Cecil Day-Lewis under te 'Nicholas Blake' by-line. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
228 BLAKE, Stacey. IN SEARCH OF THE VEILED QUEEN. A Tale of Strange Adventure.
London: The Amalgamated Press. No date (circa 1930). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. Issued as No 546 in THE BOY'S FRIEND LIBRARY. Bit of tape to spine, a bright copy, covers intact. ¶ Lost race adventure novel for boys. A white girl is kidnapped and taken to 'Guaduramia', a n imaginary country in South America, where she is made queen of a native race. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 BLAKE, WIlliam. THERE IS NO NATURAL RELIGION.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. Two volumes, one quarto, one smaller octavo. 616 copies printed of which this is # 503 of 540 numbered copies - there were also 50 copies numbered I to L bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-marbled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of two different copies from the Lessing J. Rosenwald collection at the library of Congress. Printed in Paris b y the collotpye and hand-stencil process. Binding by Duval, Paris, and the handmade slip-case enclosing both volumes by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake . F ine copies in slipcase. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
230 BLAKE, William. JERUSALEM. The Emination of the Great Albion.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1974. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. FOLIO. 558 copies printed of which this is # 58 of 500 numbered copies - there were also 32 copies numbered I to XXXVII bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. A full-colour facsimile of the Cunliffe copy with Kerrison Preston's proofs, 25 colour plates, 8 proofs and commentary at the end. The colouring differs m a r kedly from the Stirling copy. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. Binding by Reliural, Paris and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remai n th e finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 BLAKE, William. ALL RELIGIONS ARE ONE.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. Quarto. 662 copies printed of which this is # 249 of 600 numbered copies - there were also 36 copies numbered I to XXXVI bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of a copy in the Huntington Library. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. Bi n d ing by Engel, Malakoff, and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. Faint tanning to the spine panel as is usual (the green dye is s om ew hat perishable); a fine copy in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 BLAKE, WIlliam. NOON, Patrick. THE HUMAN FORM DIVINE. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. [1997]. 
First edition. Quarto, original dark blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 87 pp. bibliography, references.Full-colour collection of Blake's artwork from the Mellon collection at Yale. Fine in dust wrapper. Stunning. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 BLAKE, WIlliam. WICKSTEED, Joseph. [A COMMENTARY ON] WILLIAM BLAKE'S JERUSALEM. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes.
London: Published by The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust. No Date [1954]. 
First edition. Octavo, original rust cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 1,500 copies printed. 264 pp + [11] pp plates in gravure at rear, Index. Frontispiece portrait of Blake in collotype. Minor foxing; a near fine copy in dust wrapper which show s some minor wear at the spine tips. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 BLAKELEY, John D. THE MYSTICAL TOWER OF THE TAROT.
London: Watkins. [1974]. 
First edition. Octavo, original french-folded pictorial wrappers. 193 pp., Index, Colour plates. Highlighting to the bibliography at the rear, lower corners bumped. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 BLEEK, Friedrich; BOEHME, Jacob [Böhme]. JACOB BÖHME: VOM ZANK UND STREIT DER GELEHRTEN UM CHRISTI TESTAMENTA, Was Sie Damitte Thun und was Davon Zu Halten Sei.
Berlin: 1823. 
First edition. Printed wrappers, bound in modern cloth, gilt titles. 40 pp. First and last leaf with some old tape repair, and reinforced with wax paper at some point; otherwise a very good copy. Extremely rare work. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 BLISH, James. MIDSUMMER CENTURY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1972]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
237 Blue Wolf Dwifa's Curse. A Tale of the Stone Age. By Blue Wolf.
London: Robert Scott, [1921]. 
First edition. 253 pp. Green cloth lettered in orange. Illustrated with numerous small and delicate line drawings in the text serving as head- and tail-pieces. Pictorial front endpapers, the front free endpaper is the title leaf, ads on rear paste-d own. Minor rubbing, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 BOARDMAN, Peter. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.Two Men on Changabang's West Wall. With Material by Joe Tasker. Epilogue by Chris Bonningham.
New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc. [1984]. 
First US edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 193 pp., Index, illustrated with photographs. Slight signs of use, a very good, clean copy, no names, marks or inscriptions, in a very good, unworn dust wrapper. ¶ A classic of mountaineeri ng literature, documenting Boardman & Tasker's two-man lightweight expedition up the supposedly unclimable West Wall of Chagabang. The two mountaineers disappeared in 1982 on Mount Everest. The original UK edition won the John Llewellyn Rhys M e m o r i a l Prize in 1979. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
239 BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. THE DECAMERON. Translated from the Latin by Frances Winwar.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1958]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original blue cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 71. 666 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 BODELSEN, Anders. Joan Tate [translator]. FREEZING DOWN.
New York: Harper & Row. [1971]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
241 Bogoras (Waldemar) Sons of the Mammoth. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Graham.
NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First American edition. 
First American edition. 254 pp. Tan cloth lettered in black. A nice clean copy in a faded, worn pictorial dust jacket, some internal tape repairs. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel, including a giant dinosa ur. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 BOILIEU, Lambert de (edited by Thomas F. Bredin) RECOLLECTIONS OF LABRADOR LIFE.
Toronto: The Ryerson Press. 1969. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 134 pp. Very good clean copy in dust wrapper with slight tanning to spine panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
243 BOMBAL, Maria-Luisa. HOUSE OF MIST.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black & gold on spine. 245 pp. Fine copy in lightly worn price-clipped dust wrapper, repaired tear on rear panel. Quite a decent copy. ¶ A novel of melancholy magic, and a precursor to the magic realism of South Amercan authors, with praise frm Pablo Neruda and Jorge Luis Borges on the rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 BOND, Nelson. EXILES OF TIME.
Philadelphia: The Prime Press, [1949]. 
1st edition. One of an edition of 112 copies printed on special paper, 100 of which were for sale, this being copy #100, signed by the author. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued, in the original paper covered slipcase (rubbed & worn). 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
245 BOND, Nelson. LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1950. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth. 224 pp. Ex-Lending library copy from the T. Eaton Co., stamp and slip on rear endpaper, front dustwrapper flap glued down to front endpaper, no other marks. A good copy in an attractive dust wrapper, mild wear at edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
246 BONNELL, James Francis. DEATH OVER SUNDAY.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1940. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small damp stain to rear board, slight dust-soiling, a very good to near fine copy in dust wrapper which has light wear at the edges. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Borowski, Elie. Cylindres et cachets orientaux conservés dans les collections Suisses. Tome 1. Mésopotamie. De la période préhistorique d'Ourouk jusqu'à la 1re Dynastie de Babylone.
Ascona: Artibus Asiae. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth, gilt titles, dust wrapper. 188 pp + 10 plates. Issued as Artibus Asiae Supplementum, III-VI. Small notes in pen to the margin of one page and on rear endpaper, else a near fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
248 BORROW, George. LAVENGRO; The Scholar - The Gypsy - The Priest. In Three Volumes.
London: John Murray. 1951. 
First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, bound in 19th century red boards with red morocco spines, raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on spinesmarbled endpapers and page edges. 360 + 366 + 426 pp., bound without ads or half-titles. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. Attractive bookplate to the front fixed endpapers of each volume, plus a smaller little ticket "Ex Libris John Ruyle"; some staining to the recto of the portrait, name in ink on title pages. Very light wear to the boards and slight cracking to the front hinge of the first volume; a very good, attractive set. ¶ Borrow's most important work, a tale of London low-life and Gypsies in Victorian England, long considered a classic of 19th century English literature. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 BOSWELL, David. FUN WITH REID FLEMING: World's Toughest Milkman.
Forestville, CA: Eclipse Publishing. 1991. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 BOSWELL, James. POTTLE, Frederick A and Charles H. Bennett [editors]. JOHNSON, Samuel. BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. Prepared for the Press, with preface and Notes, by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. bennett.
London: William Heinemann. 1936 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt. 435 pp, Illustrated, folding map, Index. One corner slightly bumped, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. A fine copy in the original plain dust wrapper titled in red and black on front pan el, the spine panel printed blank but neatly hand-titled "BOSWELL / TOUR TO HEBRIDES" in red ink. The wrapper is slightly dusty and has a couple of short closed tears. A very nice copy. Scarce. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 BOULLE, Pierre. FIELDING, Xan [translator]. SAVING FACE.
London: Secker & Warbug. 1956. 
First Edition. Octavo, original green boards title in silver on spine. Light bumps, with a couple of short closed tears to edges of dust jacket. Very good in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 BOURIANT, U. SUR TROIS TABLES HORAIRES COPTES. Memoires presente a L'Institut Egyptien et Publies sous les Auspices de S.A. Abbas Pacha, Khedive D'Egypte. Tome III, Fascicule VII.
Le Caire [Cairo]: 1898. 
First edition. Quarto, bound in red pebbled cloth boards with leather spine panel. raised bands, gilt titles. Original front wrapper bound in. PP. [575] - 604. A very good copy in a nice binding. Rare. From the library of mystical philosopher and Eg yptologist Charles Muses, with a few pencil notes in his hand. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
253 BOURNE, Arthur Mason. A MYSTERY OF THE CORDILLERA. A Tale of Adventure in the Andes. With Six Illustrations.
London: Charles Taylor. No date (1895). 
First edition, later issue with cancel title page. Octavo, original grey cloth lettered in gold on spine and front panel, colour pictorial design on lower front cover. Floral endpapers. 312 pp. Frontispiece and 5 full-page black & white plates inser ted throughout the text. A somewhat shaken copy with some internal staining. Cloth dusty and bubbling on spine. Fair to good. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery in the high Andes of a race of mixed European and Incan descent who have developed ps y c h i c powers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
254 Bouve (Edward Tracy) Centuries Apart.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1894. First edition. 
First edition. 347 pp. Tan cloth lettered and designed in gilt. Six illustrations from original drawings by W. St. John Harper plus 2 maps, one is used as the frontispiece. Bookplate on inner front cover, fFaint stain to lower front panel, a fresh, very good copy, clean and tight. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The discovery of "South England", an Antarctic country that supports a static 16th century English culture. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 BOVA, Ben. KINSMAN.
New York: Dial/Quantum. [1979]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket, with light rubbing to back panel and corners of jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
256 Bowman (Anne) Clever Jack, and Other Tales.
NY: James Miller, (Successor to C.S. Francis & Co.), 1865. 
First American edition. 300 pp. Dark green blind-stamped cloth, spine and front cover designed in gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece, extra engraved title page, seven inserted plates. Front free unprinted yellow end paper lacking, otherwise a ve ry clean, bright and attractive copy. Fine illustrated spine in gold and illustration in elaborate circular frame on upper cover [same in blind on rear cover]. Corners slightly bruised. First published in Britain. From the Stuart Teitler collecti on of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short story collection; concluding with the novella "The Indians and the Gold Mine", of the Spaniards in Mexico and a secret Indian gold mine. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 BOYD, John. THE LAST STARSHIP FROM EARTH.
New York: Weybright and Talley. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 BOYD, John. THE LAST STARSHIP FROM EARTH.
New York: Weybright and Talley. [1968]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
259 BRADEN, James A. THE LONE INDIAN.
Chicago, Akron & New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. [1907] [i.e., likely later]. 
Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + [3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The rear of the wrapper lists 25 books in the "Billy Whiskers" series. Unsure of the edition (or date); it looks circa 1920 to me. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 BRADLEY, John L. [editor]. ROGUE'S PROGRESS. The Autobiography of "Lord Chief Baron" Nicholson. Edited and with an Introduction by John L. Bradley.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1965 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 330 pp. Fine copy in a nice pictorial dust wrapper, small tears at edges. Autobiography of Renton Nicholson, 1809-1861, gambler, wine-merchant, impressario; famous for holding mock elections and mock parliament ary debates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 BRADLEY, Marion Zimmer. LADY OF AVALON.
[New York]: Viking. [1997]. 
First edition. Large octavo, original boards with black cloth spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ A novel in the author's MISTS OF AVALON Series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
262 Brady (Cyrus Townsend) "By The World Forgot". A Double Romance of the East and the West. Frontispiece by Clarence F. Underwood.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1917. 
First edition. 344pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece. very good, attractive copy, with the pictorial front panel of dust jacket laid in. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A lost race of European descent found in the South Seas. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
263 Brady (Cyrus Townsend) The Island of the Stairs. With Four Illustrations by The Kinneys.
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1913] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint of the 1913 McClurg edition. [370] pp. Red cloth lettered in white. Frontispiece & three plates. White chalk spine lettering partially effaced, otherwise about a fine copy in the wrap-around colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately faded on spine panel & with small chips at head. ¶ Lost race novel. On a South Pacific island are the ruins of the treasure house of an ancient and forgotten race. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
264 BRAMAH, Ernest. THE WALLET OF KAI LUNG.
Boston: L.C. Page and Company. 1900. 
First American edition, utilizing British sheets. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black, white and lime; top edges gilt. 337 pp + 2 publishers catalogues at rear [7 pp + 12 pp]. The author's second book and first work of fiction; a lso the first work by Bramah to be published in America. Small mark at base of spine, scattered foxing; a very good clean copy of a very attractive book. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 BRAND, Christianna. COURT OF FOXES.
London: Michael Joseph. [1969] 
First Edition. Octavo, original light green boards titled in gold on black background on spine. Small stain at base of spine panel, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket with associated stain (very little show through]. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 BRANDENBURG, Dietrich. MEDIZIN UND MAGIE. Heilkunde und Geheimlehre des islamischen Zeitalters [Medizingeschichtliche Miniaturen Band 1]
Berlin: Verlag Bruno Hessling. 1975. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards, 159 pp., illustrated. Text in German [Text auf Deutsch]. The history of Islamic Medicine and Magic. The Islamic scholars, physicians and adepts were far advanced beyond the West. Their books and manuscripts show a vast literature on magickal, medical and alchemical practices. Contents include: Astrology & medicine - the Islamic number symbolism - Alchemie & medicine - Amulets & talismans. A fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Brandt, A.J.H. Wilhelm Mandäische Schriften. Aus der grossen Sammlung heiliger Bücher Genza oder Sidra Rabba übers. und erläutert mit kritischen Anmerkungen und Nachweisen.
Amsterdam: Philo Press. 1973. 
Reprint of the Reprint of the Göttingen from 1883. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 232 pp. Includes bibliographical references. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with some pencil notes and underlining in his hand; a very go od copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
268 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. DREAMING OF BABYLON. A Private Eye Novel 1942.
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. [1977] 
1st edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Slight fading to purple stain on top page edges, otherwise about a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
269 BRAUTIGAN, Richard. WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES.
New York: Simon & Schuster. [1975]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Lower front corner very slightly bumped, else about a fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE RIDDLE.
Warren, OH: Fantome Press. [1977]. 
First edition. Small format printed wrappers, stiched at spine. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy #5.Hand-set and printed by Charles Michael James at the Fantome Press. Prints the text of a short poem by Bre nnan, accompanied by a colour linocut by James initialled by him. A fine copy in the original printed envelope, the envelope shows irregular browning. Scarce ephemeral item by this Arkham House author. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
271 Bretnall (George H.) Bulo and Lele.
NY: Comet Press Books, (1954). First edition. 
First edition. 208 pp. Red cloth stamped in gilt. Very good clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust wrapper. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 BROADBRIDGE, Hugh. MOORLAND TERROR.
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd. [1930]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth. Spine panel a bit darkened, light wear to spine tips; a very good, clean copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
273 BROMFIELD, Louis. THE STRANGE CASE OF MISS ANNIE SPRAGG.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1928. 
First edition. Octavo,original black cloth titled in orange on spine & front panel. 314 pp. Small bookstore ticket on rear endpaper, a very good clean copy in the original printed dust wrapper which has a small dampmark on the rear panel, chips to s pine tips and lightly tanned spine panel. ¶ Considered a fantasy novel, but that may well be a fantasy: the title character shows signs of the stigmata when she dies. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
274 BROOK, G.L. and R.F. Leslie. LAZAMON: BRUT. Edited from British Museum MS. Cotton Caligula A. IX and British Museum MS. Cotton Otho C. XI II. Volume 1. Text (Lines 1-8020).
London: Published for The Early English Text Society by the Oxford University Press. 1963. 
1st printing. Volume One only (of two). Octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in gilt. Folding frontispiece, 415 pp, [8] pages of ads at rear. The first edition to present the complete text since 1847, originally planned in 1938 under th e direction of Professor E.V. Gordon whose death led to the temporary suspension of the work. Previous owners name in small ink on front free endpaper, a fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
275 Brown (Joseph M.) Astyanax. An Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca...Illustrated by William Lincoln Hudson.
NY: Broadway Publishing Co., 1907. 
First edition. 336 pp. + [276] pp. + 286 pp. + [xiv] pp. appendix. Red cloth, spine designed in gilt, front cover stamped in blind. Patterned, coated end papers. Folding maps & numerous illustrations. The second state of the red binding, with a non -pictorial spine panel. Very light shelf wear at the top of the spine; small bookplate, a nice bright copy. The Polk copy. ¶ Lost race, Atlantis. Panoramic pseudo-history, incorporating Homeric legend with many of the ideas generated in Donnelly's A tlantis and others. Astyanax survives the Trojan war, leads his army to Egypt and then Atlantis, continuing on to Mexico where he rules a mighty empire. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 BROWN, Alice. THE EMPIRE OF DEATH And Other Strange Stories. Edited, with an Introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
277 BROWN, Fredric. STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. Also Jack Vance, John D. MacDonald and others.. WHAT MAD UNIVERS by Fredric Brown [in] STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. CANADIAN ISSUE.
Toronto: Better Publications of Canada. 1948. 
The first appearance in print of this story, later re-worked and published as the novel of the same name (1949). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. [146] pp. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE is a parody of the pulp SF story. The novel functions both as a critiqu e of its genre and a superior example of it. It may have provided a model for Philip K. Dick when he later created his own stories set in alternate personal realities. Tears to covers - one scrape, and a 2 cm x .75 cm chip to the fore-edge of th e f r ont cover. Paper off-white. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
278 BROWN, George Rothwell. BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles.
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrappe r has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
279 Browne (Eleanore) The Silver Pool.
NY: Barse & Co., (1929). 
First edition. 312 pp. Green cloth lettered in grey. Very good in a slightly rubbed & worn pictorial dust jacket by Politzer. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery, adventure and intrigue in the Levant. An American girl amongst the desert tribes, and a secret, hidden pool worshipped by the Arabs. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
280 BROWNING, Robert. THE POEMS AND PLAYS OF ROBERT BROWNING.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1951]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original grey cloth blocked in green and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G17. 1223 pp. + [7] pp. publishers ads at rear. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, very slightly rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
281 Bruce (Muriel) Mukara. A Novel.
NY: Rae D. Henkle Co., Inc., (1930). . 
First edition. 278 pp. Yellow cloth designed in dark green. Top edge stained yellow. Green & yellow patterned end papers. Newspaper clippings dated 1932 pertaining to the lost explorer Col P.H. Fawcett tipped to front free endpaper. The original pi ctorial dust wrapper was sectioned and tipped to the flyleaves, it has been removed and tipped onto plain white paper tomake a mosly complete dust wrapper, the front and rear panel, spiane and both flaps are present, but all are slightly trimmed. A very bright, clean copy in a dust wrapper rebuilt from the sections. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. John Ruyle bought it and rebuilt the wrapper, we have it from his collection. ¶ Lost race. Descendants of Mu (Lemuria) in t he Brazillian Jungle. Favorably compared to the works of A. Merritt. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
282 BRUNNER, Robert K [editor]. SHOCKING TALES.
New York: Current Books, Inc. A.A. Wyn, Publisher. 1946. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Anthology of terror and crime stories, thirty one tales of "evil triumphant" by authors including De L'Isle Adam, De Quincy, Wells, Wilde, Maugham, Chekov and others. Some foxing to top edges, a very good clean c opy in dust wrapper which has light rubbing to the extremities and age-darkening to the spine panel. A very good, attractive copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 BRUNO, Giordano. LASSON, Adolf. Giordano Bruno Von der Ursache, dem Princip und dem Einen. Aus dem Italienischen ubersetzt und mit erlauternden Anmerkungen versehen von Adolf Lasson. Dritte verbesserte Auflage.
Leipzig, Durr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 
Third edition, improved. Octavo, original green cloth. 161 pp. A later issue, with the imprint "Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner" printed on a slip and affixed above the original publisher's name on the title leaf. 161 pp., 28 pp publisher's "Katalo g der Philosophischen Bibliothek" at rear. Spine slightly faded, near fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 BRUNTON, Paul. THE SPIRITUAL CRISIS OF MAN.
[London]: Rider and Company. [1967]. 
Third impression, originally issued in 1952. Original green cloth, spine titled and ruled in black. 224 pp. Top page edges a trifle foxed, else a very good to fine copy, bright and clean in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 BRUNTON, Paul. THE HIDDEN TEACHING BEYOND YOGA. New Revised Edition.
New York: E.P. Dutton. [1959]. 
Seventh Printing, originally issued in 1941, revised in 1942. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles and rules on spine panel. 427 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly rubbed, mild wear at edges, slightly loose. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 BRUNTON, Paul. THE QUEST OF THE OVERSELF.
London: Rider and Company. [1955] 
Thirteenth Printing, originally issued in 1937. Octavo, original gray cloth, purple titles to spine. 235 pp. Spine cocked, page edges and endpapers somewhat spotted. A few pencil marks. A very good copy in slightly rubbed & worn dust wrapper, very g ood. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 BRUNTON, Paul. THE INNER REALITY.
London: Rider and Company. [1955] 
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth , titled and ruled in gilt on spine. 287 pp. Spine a bit cocked, previous owner's name on endpaper, page edges slightly spotted. Faded patch along bottom edge of binding, corners bumped and soft. Very go od, overall. ¶ Issued in the USA under the title "Discover Yourself". Very scarce in the original edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. 
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original purple cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Endpapers marked, corners bumped, spine dull. Good copy only. Previous ownership stamp from the "Church of the Truth" , Calgary, Alberta, whoever they are. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 BRUNTON, Paul. A MESSAGE FROM ARUNACHALA.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1936]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. 223 pp, frontispiece. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 BRUNTON, Paul. A SEARCH IN SECRET INDIA.
London: Rider and Company. [1972]. 
Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1970. 312 pp., illustrated. Faint touch of fading, but a near fine, sharp copy, unread and with no creasing. Uncommon in h igh grade, these paperbacks are usually falling completely apart. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 BRUNTON, Paul. THE SECRET PATH. A Technique of Spiritual Self-Discovery for the Modern World.
London: Rider and Company. [1974]. 
Second impression of the Rider trade paperback edition; the book was originally issued in 1934, the Rider paperback edition in 1969. 176 pp. Covers slightly browned, one faint reading crease to spine. A near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 BRUNTON, Paul. A HERMIT IN THE HIMALAYAS.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. [1939]. 
Second printing, originally issed in 1937. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front panel. Frontispiece. 322 pp. Old names on endpapers, otherwise and generally a fairly clean copy, clean and bright. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 BRYANT, Arthur. PROTESTANT ISLAND.
London: Collins. 1967. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 359 pp, Index. Small bookstore ticket on front endpaper, a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Sequel to the author's work 'The Medieval Foundation'. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 BRYANT, Edward. AMONG THE DEAD And Other Events Leading Up To The Apocalypse.
New York: The Macmillan Company. [1973]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 210 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A sharp copy of the author's first book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
295 BUCHAN, John. WITCH WOOD.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1927]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black. 380 pp + [4] pp publishers ads at rear. Moderate small stains to cloth, mostly confined to the rear panel; small marks to page edges; name in pencil on front pastedown. A very good copy. H istorical novel of witchcraft & black magic set in seventeenth century Scotland. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
296 Buckman (Thomas) Handy Pete Or The Trip to the Gold Island.
Los Angeles: The Neuner Company, 1907. 
first edition. 101 pp. Beige wrappers printed in black. Front cover with a small hole and associated scar, otherwise a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy. A voyage to an island rich with gold, and how , when shipwrecked, gold becomes worthless, and berries, eggs and clams have great value. Socialist, anti-capitalist allegory. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Buhler, Johannes. Scriften der Hildegard von Bingen.
Leipzig: Im Insel Verlag. 1922. 
1st edition. Octavo, original gray-blue paper-covered boards, white cloth spine. 319 pp. Contains music scores at rear. Light general wear, a very good copy. An uncommon work. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
298 BULFICH, [Thomas]. BULFINCH'S MYTHOLOGY. The Age of Fable. The Age of Chivalry. The Legends of Charlemagne.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1959]. 
Reprint. Large thick octavo, original red cloth blocked in black and gold. Issued as Modern Library Giant G14. 778 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear, Index, Plates. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slightly rubbed on spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
299 Bullard (Arthur) Volcano. A Novel.
NY: Macmillan Company, 1930. First edition. 
First edition. 284 pp. Green cloth lettered in black. Top edge stained black. A nice copy in a pictorial dust jacket, worn at edges, lacking a few chips. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An imaginary island in the West Indi es. Adventure and intrigue, voodoo and a hidden treasure. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
300 Bullene (Emma F. Jay) The Psychic History of the Cliff Dwellers. Their Origin and Destruction.
Denver: The Reed Publishing Company, 1905. 
First edition. 256pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in beige and brown. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and 28 illustrations, mostly photographic. Neatly rebacked with a new spine panel in matching cloth, a very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race, psychic archeology. A prehistoric Viking colony in North America. The Pueblo Indians were their descendants and the progenitors of the Mound Builders. The author was a trance speaker an d part of the lecture circuit in the latter half of the nineteenth century. One of the earliest examples of psychic archaeology, or 'psycometry'. The book was well received and considered to be an important study at the time. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com