|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203 |
BELL, Hesketh J. OBEAH. Witchcraft in the West Indies. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1893. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Second and Revised Edition. Octavo, original blue cloth designed and lettered in red on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Floral patterned end papers. Bookplate on front end paper, perhaps a glue repair to inner front hinge, rubbed spot on front cover near hinge, corners bumped, a very good copy. ¶ Includes a section on Vampires and Loupsgarou [werewolves].. Price:
90.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
204 |
BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY. Toronto: George N. Morang. 1897. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black on spine & front panel. 412 pp. Light soiling to cloth, hinges slightly bruised; a very good, clean copy. ¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY. New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1898. Third edition Hardcover Very Good Third edition, so stated on title page. Octavo, original grayish-blue cloth stamped in black and silver on spine & front panel. 412 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. A few small scuffs, a very good bright copy. ¶ A sequel to Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
BENCHLEY, Peter. THE DEEP. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1976. 1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gold. The author's third novel, preceded by JAWS. Basis for the 1977 film directed by Peter Yates. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-corner clipped, hint of rubbing at the tips. A sharp, crisp copy of a book which is very uncommon in top condition. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208 |
BENNETT, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE. New York: The Modern Library. [1959]. Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 184. 640 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
BENNETT, Geoffrey. CORONEL AND THE FALKLANDS. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1962]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on rear panel and light tanning to the spine. The order slip for the British Battle Series is loosely laid in at the front endpaper. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
210 |
BENOIT, Pierre. ATLANTIDA (L'Atlantide). Translated by Mary C. Tongue and Mary Ross. New York: Duffield and Company. 1920. First American edition. Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of t he survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under the title A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
BENOIT, Pierre. THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1920]. Second Edition Hardcover Good Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
BENSON, E.F. THE VALKYRIES. A Romance, Founded on Wagner's Opera. Illustrated by T. Noyes Lewis. London: Dean & Son, Ltd. 1903. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and silver. 259 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece plus eleven additional full-page illustrations, plus numerous line drawings, decorated title page, etc, all by Lewis. A bright, attractive copy. ¶ Fantasy tales based on Norse Mythology and the Opera by Richard Wagner. Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
BENSON, E.F. THE IMAGE IN THE SAND. Philadelphia and London: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1905. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled and decorated in ilt on spine and front cover. 364 pp. + [3] pp ads at rear. Upper front corner a bit bruised, some mild soiling to cloth, lettering on spine panel a bit dull; a very good copy. ¶ Supernatural novel of the occult, based on Egyptian archaeology. Black magic, a magic talisman, communication with the dead. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
BENSON, E.F. THE LUCK OF THE VAILS. London: William Heinemann. 1901. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in gray, black and red on spine and front cover. 323 pp + [32] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Ink name on front endpaper, browning & dust soiling to the fragile cloth covers; a very good, sound copy. ¶ Murder mystery with supernatural elements. "The Luck of the Vails" is an ancient jewel encrusted golden goblet - with an ancient curse. See Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction (1983). Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
BENTLEY, Richard, D.D.; DYCE, Rev. Alexander. SERMONS PREACHED AT BOYLE'S LECTURE; Remarks Upon A Discourse of Free-Thinking; Proposals for an Edition of the Greek Testament, Etc., Etc. Edited, With Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. London: Francis MacPherson. 1838. First printing of this edition. Issued as the third volume of a projected edition of Bentley's works, although nowhere indicated as such. Octavo, contemporary full calf borderd in blind & gilt on upper & lower overs, the spine with gilt decorations and titles in compartments, marbled endpapers and page edges. 546 pp. With the heraldic bookplates of Christopher Wordsworth, Nephew and literary executor of William Wordsworth, Headmaster of Harrow [Christophorus Wordsworth, Scholae Harroviensis Ma gister, 1844) and later, John Robert Wright, Inner Temple. Spine faded, boards scuffed; a very good, solid copy. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Bergsma (Stuart) Sons of Sheba. Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1933. First edition. 160 pp. Orange cloth lettered in black. A clean very good copy in a slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical romance novel set in Ethiopia in the First Century A.D. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Berry (William Ransted) The Justice of Allah. Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, (1928). First edition. First edition. 314 pp. Green cloth stamped in black. A fine copy in an attractive pictorial dust jacket, tiny closed tears at tip of spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Arabian adventure novel. Set in the Levant, a Brit ish seaman falls in love with the Pasha's daughter. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
BHATTACHARYYA, Dr. Dipak Chandra. TANTRIC BUDDHIST ICONOGRAPHIC SOURCES New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers. [1974]. First edition. Quarto, original burgundy cloth titled in gilt. 91 pp + 18 pages of black & white plates, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography & Index. A study of Buddhist Iconography, from original source materials. A very good copy in the original dust wr apper, slightly chipped at edges, one 6 cm closed tear. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Binns [Ottwell] Dan Yeo; Or, The Island of the Lost. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1930. 256 pp. Red cloth stamped in black on spine and front panel. Minor browing to endpapers and a touch of foxing, a fresh copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, slightly soiled, priced at 2/6 on the spine and front flap. The second edition, the fir st printing was green cloth, dated 1929 on the title page. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race novel. Descendants of Elizabethan sailors on South Pacific Island. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
BIRKHEAD, Edith, M.A. THE TALE OF TERROR. A Study of the Gothic Romance. London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1921. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gold on spine, ruled in blind on upper & lower covers. 239 pp. Index. Mild wear to cloth at tips, some slight fading to spine panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ History of the Gothic novel from Antiquity, through the 19th Century, with an emphasis on Radcliffe, Lewis, Maturin, Beckford, Godwin, Scott and the Gothic Chapbooks. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
227 |
Birkmaier (Elizabeth G.) Poseidon's Paradise. The Romance of Atlantis. San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co., 1892. First edition. 305 pp. Wine cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece map. Floral end papers. Upper portion of front panel slightly faded, light wear to cloth at the corner tips, a very good copy. About five binding variants exist of this book; this is believed to be the first by virtue of it's larger size and thicker paper stock. ¶ The earliest American novel set in Atlantis, a tale of its declining years and final doom. Psychic powers and advanced science. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited. [1919]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine and front panel. [272] pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1919" on copyright page. This UK edition precedes the far commoner American edition by a year. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, a very good copy, bright and attractive. ¶ An early werewolf novel, one of the true classics, highly praised by Lovecraft in his essay 'Supernatural Horror in Literature'. Price:
450.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
BLACK, James. THE PILGRIM SHIP. New York: The Christian Herald, Bible House. (1911). First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, front cover designed in white, spine lettered in gilt. 345 pp. Frontispiece. Corners bumped, rear cover slightly marked; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Religious allegory of journies to imaginary countries. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
231 |
BLACKBURN, Thomas. THE FEAST OF THE WOLF. London: MacGibbon & Kee. [1971]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gilt on spine. 158 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The renowned poet's first novel. A newly appointed Professor of English at a British university is a "victim of an unusual psychosis... haunted by vampire, werewolf, all the twittering fauna of nightmare." Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
BLACKLEDGE, Katharine Treat. THE AMULET. A Tale of the Orient. Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House. 1916. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. [277] pp. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Light shelf wear; a clean, very good copy. Later reprinted under the title: The Jewelled Serpent (Boston, 1922). From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Magic and mystery in forbidden Tibet. The reincarnation of two star-crossed lovers from ancient Egypt. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
BLACKLEDGE, Katharine Treat. THE AMULET. A Tale of the Orient. Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House. 1916. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover with a design of a jewelled serpent and titled in gilt. [277] pp. Eleven illustrations by Miss Evelyn Hess and W. A. Sharp. Old ink name on inner front cover, a very good, bright copy. Later reprinted under the title: The Jewelled Serpent (Boston, 1922). ¶ Magic and mystery in forbidden Tibet. The reincarnation of two star-crossed lovers from ancient Egypt. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES. The first Colonial edition in the rare dust wrapper. London: Macmillan and Company. 1914. First Colonial Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First Colonial edition, issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366 pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. The catalogue is for Macmillan's Empire Library of Copyright Books "For Circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas". Titles up to number 640 are listed, and all volumes are available in paper covers at 2s. 6d.; or 'cloth' covers at 3s.6d. per copy. Minute chipping at spine head and mild tanning to the spine panel, a nice copy, very good, in the very rare dust jacket, which has a portrait of the author on the front panel. The jacket is frayed and worn along the edges and there is some internal repair to the spine panel, where a missing section has been neatly reinforced with matching paper; very neatly done. Both front and rear jacket flaps have separated and have been re-affixed with internal paper, there is a small piece of tape on the inside of the rear flap. Overall, a good example of the extremely rare dust jacket. Colonial editions typically preceded the regularly published domestic UK editions but tend to suffer the ravages of the Colonies; even simply nice copies are very scarce, nice copies in jackets are rare. ¶ Blackwood's sixth short story collection, written at the height of his powers. Stories included are 'The Regeneration of Lord Ernie'; 'The Sacrifice'; 'The Damned'; 'A Descent into Egypt'; and 'Wayfarers'. S . T. Joshi has stated that "his work is more consistently meritorious than any weird writer's except Dunsany's" and that this short story collection Incredible Adventures "may be the premier weird collection of this or any other century". Price:
650.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY. London, New York, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1923. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Large octavo, original blue cloth with decorations in blind and titles in gold on spine and front panel. 311 pp., Index. Handsome period bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light rubbing to cloth at edges and a few minor marks; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Autobiography of this noted author of supernatural fiction, containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND (The Book That 'Uncle Paul' Wrote). London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1918. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Reprint, the 4th impression, originally issued in 1913. Octavo, original green cloth with a decorative device stamped in black on front panel, titled in gold on front panel & spine. 506 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Inner rear hinge repaired; cloth rubbed at corners; a very good copy. ¶ Long fantasy novel of dream travels and the like; one of Blackwood's most popular books. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. [1917]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original dark purple cloth titled in gold on spine and in blind on front panel. 332 pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1917" on copyright page. Name and address in pencil on front free endpaper, small marks to cloth & spine panel just a touch lightened; a very good, clean copy, tight and attractive ¶ An excellent collection of supernatural stories, including 'The Tryst'; 'The Touch of Pan'; 'The Wings of Horus'; ' A Bit of Wood'; 'Initiation'; 'A Desert Episode'; 'Transition'; 'The Other Wing'; 'The Occupant of the Room'; 'Cain's Atonement'; 'An Egyptian Hornet'; ' By Water'; ' H.S.H.'; 'The Tradition'; & 'A Victim of Higher Space'. The final story is the last John Silence story. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. JOHN SILENCE. Physician Extraordinary. Boston: John W. Luce & Company. 1909. First American Edition Hardcover Good First American edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gold on spine & front panel. 390 pp. Printed from the plates of the British first edition (Eveleigh Nash, 1908) in an edition of 1000 copies. Cloth on spine somewhat discoloured, light wear to cloth at extremities; a good copy, internally very clean. ¶ The author's third book. Five stories: "A Psychical Invasion"; "Ancient Sorceries"; "The Nemesis of Fire"; "Secret Worship"; and "The Camp of the Dog". Originally intended to be a non-fiction work focusing on Blackwood's own experiences with the occult, they ended up as Blackwood's 'fictional' tales of the occult detective John Silence. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
BLACKWOOD, Algernon. THE EXTRA DAY. New York: The Macmillan and Company. 1915. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on front panel & spine. 358 pp + [7] pp ads at rear. Old ink inscription on front endpaper, dated 1918; hairline cracks to inner hinges, a few small marks to the covers, a very good clean copy. ¶ Fantasy novel, magic and mysticism. A group of children see through to the hidden side of things, working as a group at a time when all the clocks have stopped. A very interesting based on Blackwood's private philosophy of children having a mystical closeness to reality which is lost when one grows up. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
240 |
BLAKE, Snowdon [pseudonym of Freda Blake?] NEXT PORT ELDORADO. London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd. No Date [1937]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in white on spine and front panel. 287 pp + 40 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper: "Louise & Otto Theis / With love from / Freda / (Snowdon Blake)". Spine panel tanned, light foxing, a nearly fine, fresh copy in the original colour pictorial dust jacket, lightly browned and with minute chips at spine head. The jacket is the first issue, priced at 7/6 on the spine panel. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Nautical adventure novel, involving a quest for buried treasure in South America. Louise Morgan and Otto Theis were editors of 'The Outlook', an English political-literary magazine. In the 1930's and 40's, Otto Theis worked as a literary agent; he was likely the agent representing Snowdon Blake's work. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
BLAKE, Stacey. IN SEARCH OF THE VEILED QUEEN. A Tale of Strange Adventure. London: The Amalgamated Press. No date (circa 1930). First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. Issued as No 546 in THE BOY'S FRIEND LIBRARY. Bit of tape to spine, a bright copy, covers intact. ¶ Lost race adventure novel for boys. A white girl is kidnapped and taken to 'Guaduramia', a n imaginary country in South America, where she is made queen of a native race. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
BLAKE, William. ALL RELIGIONS ARE ONE. London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. First printing of this facsimile edition. Quarto. 662 copies printed of which this is # 249 of 600 numbered copies - there were also 36 copies numbered I to XXXVI bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of a copy in the Huntington Library. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. B i n d ing by Engel, Malakoff, and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. Faint tanning to the spine panel as is usual (the green dye is s om ew hat perishable); a fine copy in a fine slipcase. Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 |
BLESSEBOIS, Pierre Corneille. LE ZOMBI DU GRAND PEROU: Précédé d'une Notice sur les Harems Noirs ou les Moeurs Gallantes aux Colonies, par Marc de Montifaud. Bruxelles: A. Lacroix et Cie, Editeurs. No Date [circa 1880]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good Reprint, first published in 1697. Octavo, bound in green cloth with red leather spine label titled in gold, green and gold marbled endpapers. xxiii + 79 pp. Limited edition of 500 copies on Holland paper, this being copy #29. Paper a little browned and limitation leaf cracking along the inner hinge, small scuffs & a bit of wear to the binding at spine tips; a very good copy. ¶ Bizarre autobiographical adventures set in the Carribean and employing Voodoo and Zombi rites. Pierre Corneille Blessebois (circa 1646-1700), nicknamed "the Casanova of the seventeenth century"; or the "poet-convict". Author of many licentious works and even more licentious adventures, he was condemned to the galleys for life. Later, declared an invalid, he was so ld as an indentured settler and shipped to Guadaloupe. in the French Caribbean. Arriving there in 1686, he was sold to Margaret Blessebois la Garrigue, widow of John Smith, owner of the domain of the Grand Peru. He began to pose as a sorcerer. He was soon hired by the Comtesse de Cocagne to use his magical powers to arrange a marriage and to kill a man's mistress, which he does by elaborate stagings and by simulating the appearance of a zombie. He was arrested and imprisoned again and on the 3rd of April, 1690, he was "ordered to make amends, naked in his shirt, torch in hand before the church of Our Lady of Mount Caramel and at the palace gate, asking forgiveness of God and the King Justice, under penalty of being hanged and strangled ". In 1697 he published the current work, detailing these events. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
BLOCH, Robert. STRANGE EONS. Illustrated by John Stewart. Cover art by Richard Powers. [Chapel Hill, NC]: Whispers Press. 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase Signed First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, designed in blind on upper cover. 237 pp. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Robert Bloch, John Stewart, Richard Powers and Stuart Schiff, who designed, edited and published the book. A fine copy in colour pictorial dust jacket and cloth slipcase, as issued. ¶ Cthulhu Mythos novel, dedicated to HP Lovecraft. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
BLUE WOLF [pseudony?]. DWIFA'S CURSE. A Tale of the Stone Age. By Blue Wolf. London: Robert Scott. [1921]. First Edition, First Printing. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth lettered in orange. 253 pp. Illustrated with numerous small and delicate line drawings in the text serving as head- and tail-pieces. Pictorial front endpapers, the front free endpaper curiously serving as the title leaf, ads on rear pastedown. Minor rubbing, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric novel, very nicely illustrated. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
BLYTON, Enid. THE SHIP OF ADVENTURE. With Illustrations by Stuart Tresilian. London: Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1964. Reprint. The seventh printing; first published in 1950. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in blue and brown on spine and front cover. [328] pp. Frontispiece, decorated title page and numerous illustrations throughout the text. Small snags to a few page edges otherwise a fine copy in a very good colour pictorial dust jacket, small closed tears to edges, one longer closed tear to rear cover with some older sellotape repair. Quite a nice copy. ¶ The sixth volume in the "Adventure" series. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
BOARDMAN, Peter. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.Two Men on Changabang's West Wall. With Material by Joe Tasker. Epilogue by Chris Bonningham. New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc. [1984]. First US edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 193 pp., Index, illustrated with photographs. Slight signs of use, a very good, clean copy, no names, marks or inscriptions, in a very good, unworn dust wrapper. ¶ A classic of mountaineering literature, documenting Boardman & Tasker's two-man lightweight expedition up the supposedly unclimable West Wall of Chagabang. The two mountaineers disappeared in 1982 on Mount Everest. The original UK edition won the John Llewellyn Rhy s M e m o r i a l Prize in 1979. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
BOLTON, F.H. IN THE HEART OF THE SILENT SEA. With Coloured Illustrations by Alfred Pearse. London: Religious Tract Society. No Date [1910]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black, blue and gold on spine and front panel. [306] pp + 14 pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and one additional full-page colour plate. Short closed tear neatly repaired along top edge of outer rear hinge, a very good bright copy. Quite a scarce book. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel, Atlanteans in the Sargasso Sea. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
BOMBAL, Maria-Luisa. HOUSE OF MIST. New York: Farrar, Straus & Company. 1947. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in black & gold on spine. 245 pp. Fine copy in lightly worn price-clipped dust wrapper, repaired tear on rear panel. Quite a decent copy. ¶ A novel of melancholy magic, and a precursor to the magic realism of South Amercan authors, with praise frm Pablo Neruda and Jorge Luis Borges on the rear panel. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
BOND, Nelson. LANCELOT BIGGS: SPACEMAN. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1950. First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth. 224 pp. Ex-Lending library copy from the T. Eaton Co., stamp and slip on rear endpaper, front dustwrapper flap glued down to front endpaper, no other marks. A good copy in an attractive dust wrapper, mild wear at edges. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
BONNELL, James Francis. DEATH OVER SUNDAY. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1940. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original cloth. Small damp stain to rear board, slight dust-soiling, a very good to near fine copy in dust wrapper which has light wear at the edges. ¶ Murder mystery set on Long Island. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
BOOTHBY, Guy. MY STRANGEST CASE. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, elaborately decorated in green and gilt with the device of a serpent on the spine panel and with the title reverse-blocked in gilt on front panel surrounded by an entwined snake. 315 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page plates inserted throughout the text, all by Piffard. Ink name on front free endpaper, endpapers browned (common with this book as they are an inferior grade of paper), some light foxing ; a very good copy, bright and attractive. ¶ Sensational crime and adventure novel by the Australian-born author. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
262 |
BOOTHBY, Guy. THE BEAUTIFUL WHITE DEVIL. Illustrated by Stanley J. Wood. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. No Date. [1896]. Early Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very early reprint, undated, issued the same year as the first printing which is dated 1896 on the title page. Octavo, original heavily gilt pictorial blue cloth over beveled boards. 298 pp + 6 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus 5 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text, all by Wood. Foxing throughout, endpapers browned and with some small marks from old adjacent tape - likely on some sort of plastic protector, long since removed. A nearly fine copy, the pictorial cloth covers are stunningly bright. ¶ Adventure novel set in Asia and featuring Hong Kong and China as its backdrop. "The Beautiful White Devil" is a female pirate, blackmailer and kidnapper who terrorizes the area. There is one excellent internal plate depicting an attack by pig-tailed Chinamen. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
BOOTHBY, Guy. MY STRANGEST CASE. Illustrated by Harold Piffard. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, elaborately decorated in green and gilt with the device of a serpent on the spine panel and with the title reverse-blocked in gilt on front panel surrounded by an entwined snake. 315 pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus seven additional full-page plates inserted throughout the text, all by Piffard. Endpapers browned (common with this book as they are an inferior grade of paper), two small chips to edges of endpapers, some light foxing ; a very good copy, bright and attractive. ¶ Sensational crime and adventure novel by the Australian-born author. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
BOOTHBY, Guy. LOVE MADE MANIFEST. Illustrated by Lucy E. Kemp-Welch. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited. No Date (1899). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition, but undated. Octavo, original blue cloth over beveled boards, titled and decorated in gilt on spine & front panel. 376 pp + [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Endpapers browned; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Crime fiction. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
BORROW, George. LAVENGRO; The Scholar - The Gypsy - The Priest. In Three Volumes. London: John Murray. 1851. First Edition, First Printing. Half-Leather Very Good First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, bound in 19th century red boards with red morocco spines, raised bands, gilt decorations and titles on spinesmarbled endpapers and page edges. 360 + 366 + 426 pp., bound without ads or half-titles. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. Attractive bookplate to the front fixed endpapers of each volume, plus a smaller little ticket "Ex Libris John Ruyle"; some staining to the recto of the portrait, name in ink on title pages. Very light wear to the boards and slight cracking to the front hinge of the first volume; a very good, attractive set. ¶ Borrow's most important work, a tale of London low-life and Gypsies in Victorian England, long considered a classic of 19th century English literature. Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
BOSWELL, James. POTTLE, Frederick A and Charles H. Bennett [editors]. JOHNSON, Samuel. BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. Prepared for the Press, with preface and Notes, by Frederick A. Pottle and Charles H. bennett. London: William Heinemann. 1936 First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt. 435 pp, Illustrated, folding map, Index. One corner slightly bumped, previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. A fine copy in the original plain dust wrapper titled in red and black on front pan el, the spine panel printed blank but neatly hand-titled "BOSWELL / TOUR TO HEBRIDES" in red ink. The wrapper is slightly dusty and has a couple of short closed tears. A very nice copy. Scarce. Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
BOURNE, Arthur Mason. A MYSTERY OF THE CORDILLERA. A Tale of Adventure in the Andes. With Six Illustrations. London: Charles Taylor. No date (1895). First Edition Hardcover Good First edition, later issue with cancel title page. Octavo, original grey cloth lettered in gold on spine and front panel, colour pictorial design on lower front cover. Floral endpapers. 312 pp. Frontispiece and 5 full-page black & white plates inserted throughout the text. Some internal staining, cloth dusty and bubbling on spine. A good, sound copy. ¶ Lost race novel. The discovery in the high Andes of a race of mixed European and Incan descent who have developed p s y c h i c powers. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
BOUSSENARD, Louis [Henri]. THE CRUSOES OF GUIANA; Or, The White Tiger. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. 1892. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good Early reprint. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in black & gold. 246 pp. Frontispiece and 27 (!) additional full page illustrations. Small cracks to rear board, some foxing, a very good copy. Very uncommon. ¶ Fantastic Jules Verne style adventure novel, with a lost city, hidden tribes, magic & witchcraft, etc. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
BOUSSENARD, Louis [Henri]. THE GOLD-SEEKERS. A Sequel to The Crusoes of Guiana. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. 1892. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good Early reprint, designated a "New and Cheaper Edition" on title page. Octavo, original pictorial red cloth stamped in black, green & gold, floral endpapers. 234 pp. Frontispiece and 19 additional full page illustrations. Inner rear hinge a bit cracked, covers somewhat mottled, spine panel darkened; a very good copy of a very uncommon book. ¶ Fantastic adventure in the style of Jules Verne. Magic & witchcraft, etc. A sequel to 'The Crusoes of Guiana. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
274 |
BOUVE, Edward Tracy. CENTURIES APART. Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. 347 pp. Tan cloth lettered and designed in gilt. Six illustrations from original drawings by W. St. John Harper plus 2 maps, one used as the frontispiece. Bookplate on inner front cover, faint stain to lower front panel, a fresh, very good copy, clean and tight. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The discovery of "South England", an Antarctic country that supports a static 16th century English culture. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
BOVA, Ben. KINSMAN. New York: Dial/Quantum. [1979]. Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket, with light rubbing to back panel and corners of jacket. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
BOWEN, Margerie. THE RAKE'S PROGRESS. London: William Rider & Son, Limited. 1912. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled & decorated in blind on front panel, gilt titles to spine. 302 pp + 10 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated Autumn, 1911. Small tear / snag to spine, spine dull, cloth generally dust-soiled; very good. ¶Historical romance novel with some supernatural content, " a haunted destiny". Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
BOWMAN, Anne. CLEVER JACK, and Other Tales. NY: James Miller, (Successor to C.S. Francis & Co.), 1865. First American Edition Hardcover Fine First American edition. 300 pp. Dark green blind-stamped cloth, spine and front cover designed in gilt. Yellow end papers. Frontispiece, extra engraved title page, seven inserted plates. Front free unprinted yellow end paper lacking, otherwise a very clean, bright and attractive copy. Fine illustrated spine in gold and illustration in elaborate circular frame on upper cover [same in blind on rear cover]. Corners slightly bruised. First published in Britain. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Short story collection; concluding with the novella "The Indians and the Gold Mine", of the Spaniards in Mexico and a secret Indian gold mine. Price:
275.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
BRADBURY, Ray. A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY. Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black cloth designed and lettered in silver on the front cover and spine. Small abrasion on the front fly (from sticker removal?), a bit spotty, a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket, some small chips from upper spine and lower front panel, one internal repair to upper spine of jacket with white tape. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
BRADBURY, Ray. THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN. Drawings by Joe Mugnaini. Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1953. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original green boards, spine lettered in yellow. Small bookplate on inner front cover, trace of shelf wear, some spotting to page edges, otherwise a nice copy in a very good dust jacket, some short tears internally taped at edges, chipped at the top of the spine and the lower front corner. Still, quite a decent-looking copy. ¶ Collects twenty-two short Science Fiction stories. Price:
300.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
BRADEN, James A. THE LONE INDIAN. Chicago, Akron & New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company. [1907] [i.e., likely later]. Octavo, original paper covered boards blocked pictorially in orange, black and blue. 249 pp + [3] pp ads at rear; frontispiece. Issued as a volume in the "Boy's Indian Series".Paper a bit toned but a nice solid copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, moderately browned, small tears. The rear of the wrapper lists 25 books in the "Billy Whiskers" series. Unsure of the edition (or date); it looks circa 1920 to me. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
BRAND, Christianna. COURT OF FOXES. London: Michael Joseph. [1969] First Edition. Octavo, original light green boards titled in gold on black background on spine. Small stain at base of spine panel, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust jacket with associated stain (very little show through). Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE RIDDLE. Warren, OH: Fantome Press. [1977]. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Fine Signed First edition. Small format printed wrappers, stiched at spine. Limited edition of 75 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy #5. Hand-set and printed by Charles Michael James at the Fantome Press. Prints the text of a short poem by Brennan, accompanied by a colour linocut by James initialled by him. A fine copy in the original printed envelope, the envelope shows irregular browning. Scarce ephemeral item by this Arkham House author. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
BROADBRIDGE, Hugh. MOORLAND TERROR. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd. [1930]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine, titled and ruled in blind on front cover. (318) pp. Spine panel a bit darkened, light wear to spine tips; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Murder mystery, filmed in 1930 as 'The Road to Fortune', starring Guy Newall, Doria March, Florence Desmond, Stanley Cooke, George Vollaire and J.H. Wakefield; directed by Arthur Varney, screenplay written by Broadbridge. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
BROMFIELD, Louis. THE STRANGE CASE OF MISS ANNIE SPRAGG. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1928. First edition. Octavo,original black cloth titled in orange on spine & front panel. 314 pp. Small bookstore ticket on rear endpaper, a very good clean copy in the original printed dust wrapper which has a small dampmark on the rear panel, chips to s pine tips and lightly tanned spine panel. ¶ Considered a fantasy novel, but that may well be a fantasy: the title character shows signs of the stigmata when she dies. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
BROSTER, D.K. COUCHING AT THE DOOR. London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1942]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth, spine titles in gilt. 130 pp. Corners slightly bumped, touch of wear, spine panel dull. Very good solid copy. ¶ Collects six supernatural tales, including the title story, which is superb. "A rare story collection assembling Broster's best work in the supernatural genre." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
BROWN, Fredric. STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. Also Jack Vance, John D. MacDonald and others.. WHAT MAD UNIVERS by Fredric Brown [in] STARTLING STORIES magazine, Vol 18, No 1, September, 1948 issue. CANADIAN ISSUE. Toronto: Better Publications of Canada. 1948. The first appearance in print of this story, later re-worked and published as the novel of the same name (1949). Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. [146] pp. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE is a parody of the pulp SF story. The novel functions both as a critiqu e of its genre and a superior example of it. It may have provided a model for Philip K. Dick when he later created his own stories set in alternate personal realities. Tears to covers - one scrape, and a 2 cm x .75 cm chip to the fore-edge of t h e f r ont cover. Paper off-white. Very good copy. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
BROWN, George Rothwell. BEYOND THE SUNSET. A Tale of Love and Pirate Gold. Illustrated by Reginald F. Bolles. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, Publishers. [1919]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in dark red. 319 pp; colour frontispiece. A very good copy, about fine really, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which reproduces the frontispiece artwork on the front panel. The wrappe r has a one-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel with some minor loss. A beautiful copy, really, of a very attractive book. ¶ Pirate adventure novel set on the Spanish Main in the late 17th Century. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
BROWN, Joseph M. ASTYANAX. An Epic Romance of Ilion, Atlantis & Amaraca...Illustrated by William Lincoln Hudson. New York: Broadway Publishing Co. 1907. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. 336 pp. + [276] pp. + 286 pp. + [xiv] pp. appendix. Red cloth, spine designed in gilt, front cover stamped in blind. Patterned, coated end papers. Folding maps & numerous illustrations. The second state of the red binding, with a non-pictorial spine panel. Very light shelf wear at the top of the spine; small bookplate, a nice bright copy. The Polk copy. ¶ Lost race, Atlantis. Panoramic pseudo-history, incorporating Homeric legend with many of the ideas generated in Donnelly's Atlantis and others. Astyanax survives the Trojan war, leads his army to Egypt and then Atlantis, continuing on to Mexico where he rules a mighty empire. A vastly unreadable book. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|