|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
101 |
ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM IN DANGER. New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1953. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM AND GINGER. New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1965. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER. New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1962. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
ARMSTRONG, Charlotte. THE BETTER TO EAT YOU. New York: Cowad, McCann, inc. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original green boards stamped in red on spine. 247 pp. Tiny bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else fine in slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price clipped, light tanning to spine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Aronstam (Noah E.) The Lost Nation. Detroit: Duo-Art Press, (1937). First edition. 92pp. Gray-green textured cloth lettered in gold, gold device on spine and front cover. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler in front. Ownership stamp of Donald Wollheim in rear. Some rubbing of cloth, a very good copy. Later reprinted by Behrman's Jewish Bo ok House in 1940. Reginald 00514. Of the Kazars of Asia-Minor. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
ASIMOV, Isaac. THE CURRENTS OF SPACE. [New York]: A Signet Book Published by the New American Library. [1953]. First paperback edition. Small octavo, original pictoial wrappers. Issued as Signet Books 1082. Interior paper off-white, clean and with tight hinges. A few tiny snakeline creases, but overall about a fine copy, certainly unread, hinges crisp and ti ght (the glue tends to dry out and the entire book tends to fall apart if read). This copy with the Signet Books price sticker on the upper front panel raising the price from 25¢ to 35¢; presumably this is the Canadian isue for distribution i n C a n a d a. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
ASIMOV, Isaac. NINE TOMORROWS: Tales of the Near Future. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1959]. Reprint, issued by the SFBC. Octavo, original grey boards titled in green on spine and front panel. Minute bruising to lower rear corner, otherwise a fine copy in a very good jacket, with slight spine tanning and a touch of wear to edges of spine en ds. A good looking reading copy protected in mylar. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
ASPRIN, Robert L. M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION. Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1990]. First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book nine in the "Myth" series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK. Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1986]. First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book seven in the "Myth" series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. THE BUG WARS. New York: St. Martin's Press. [1979]. First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Jacket art by Gary La Sasso with interior art by Doug Rice & R.L. Asprin. A fine copy in very good dust jacket, some light surface rubbing to jacket, mainly on back panel. A nice c opy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
ASPRIN, Robert. HIT OR MYTH. Norfolk/ Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1983]. First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book four in the "Myth" series. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
ASTOR, William Waldorf. PHARAOH'S DAUGHTER And Other Stories. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1900. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gold and black on front panel and spine, top edges gilt. 235 pp + [2] pp ads + 16 pp publisher's catalogue "Autumn Season, 1900" at rear. Frontispiece in colour plus 24 additional black & white plate s throughout the text. One leaf has been excised from the catalogue at the rear of the book; corners a bit soft, gilt somewhat rubbed, small tear to cloth on the spine. There is a W.H. Smith & Son's Subscription Library label on the fixed front e n dpaper, with a small stamp marking it as "sold" on it. Overall, a very good, solid copy. ¶ Collection of 12 fantasy stories, including tales of terror and the supernatural. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
ATHERTON, Gertrude. BLACK OXEN. New York: A.L. Burt Company Publsihers. [1923] [i.e. circa 1924]. First Photoplay edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth stamped in gold. 346 pp. Frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates reproducing scenes from the 1924 First National Pictures silent film starring Corinne Griffith, Conwa y Tearle, and Tom Guise; Clara Bow had a supporting role. A fine copy in a very nice attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper which has a few small closed tears and some very minor chips. An attractive copy. ¶ Society novel, 'subtle science fictio n ' . A romantic playboy falls for a beautiful young woman; she is in truth an older woman who has been regained her youth through rejuvenating glandular treatment and X-ray surgery. The novel takes its title from and takes its title from William Bu tl er Yeats: "The years like great Black Oxen tread the world." Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
ATTANASIO, A. A. WYVERN. New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1988. First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Faint tanning to top edges of boards, else a fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym) (serialized in) THE ARGOSY magazine, Vol XXIX-XXXI, December, 1898 - November, 1899. New York: Frank A. Munsey, Publisher. 1899. The first American appearance of this important lost-race story. Originally issued in London (Hutchinson, 1898), here serialized in three bound volumes of ARGOSY magazine. Large octavo, original publisher's green cloth stamped in black, gray and red . The story commences in the February, 1898 issue and runs through seven issues, all present here. The three bound volumes here are Vol XXIX, December 1898-March 1899; Vol XXX, April - July 1899; & Vol XXXI, August - November 1899. The American b o ok edition was published by Lippincott in 1900. Cheap pulp paper quite browned and fragile; front inner hinge to Vol XXIX broken and first few leaves are loose (but complete); dampstain to rear panel of Vol XXXI and another small stain to the up pe r fr ont cover, light general wear to edges of the cloth bindings and some minor soiling. A good to very good set. Scarce. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A party of Americans are marooned on an unknown island in the Sargasso Sea which is in fes te d by vampires and surrounded by sea monsters. The immortal wanderer, Morella, appears and conducts the group to a living city of Atlanteans. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
126 |
AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). THE DEVIL TREE OF EL DORADO. By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym). New York: New Amsterdam Book Company. [1897] [but later, circa 1901]. Seventh edition. Octavo, original green cloth deratively stamped in white and tan on spine and front panel. 392 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional inserted black & white plates by D. Murray Smith [as issued: eight plates are called for in the list of illustrations but only four were issued with this edition]. White chalk lettering on spine effaced, a bit of chipping to the lettering on front cover, hairline crack to front hinge, small tear to top margin o f f rontispiece. A good, sound copy. ¶ Lost Race. A loose sequel to A Queen Of Atlantis, set in a mythical Eldorado, found on the crest of Roraima and populated by an advanced, non-Indian civilization. The visitors, at first received as gods, are l at e r turned upon by a jealous high priest, who wishes to sacrifice them to a voracious flesh-eating tree. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
AUSTIN, F. Britten. UNDER THE LENS And Other Stories. London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. Paternoster House, E.C. No date (1924] 1st edition. octavo, rebound in blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel (the standard Boots Library binding). inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ____ ______ / because in her / the rhythm of life / beats strongly / wit h the admiration / & best wishes / of F. Britten Austin / Paris / 28 Aug 1931". Short story collection, including Under The Lens, S.O.S., The Drum, The Infernal machine and others. Light browning to text block, binding a touch worn at spine t i p s a n d age-darkened on spine panel, Boots library label removed from front board. Despite it's faults, a decent copy of a very scarce book. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
AUSTIN, F. Britten. ON THE BORDERLAND. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1923. 1st American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. Spine panel tanned, a few small scuffs to the cloth. A very good clean copy overall, the text block quite fresh and tight. ¶ Collection of 12 fantasies, some of which are ghost storie s. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
AVEDON, John F.; Meyer, Fernand; Bolsokhoeva, N.D.; Gerasimova, K.M.; Bradley, Tamdin S. THE BUDDHA'S ART OF HEALING. Tibetan Paintings Rediscovered. New York: Rizzoli. [1998]. First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume includes essays that explain the conceptual and theoretical foundations of Tibetan medicine, describing the role of the paintings. Each of the forty paintings is reproduced as a fu l l - p age plate with commentary. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
BAADERS, Franz V. [Franz Xavier von Baader, 1765-1841]. CLAASSEN, Johannes. Leben und theosophische Werke als Inbegriff christlicher Philosophie. Vollständinger, wortgetreuer Auszug in geordneten Einzelsätzen. Den Freunden der ewigen Wahrheit dargeboten durch Johannes Claassen. Stuttgart: J.F. Steinkopf. 1886-1887. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo [215 x 130 mm], original printed wrappers. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. 432 + 634 pp., Index. Some mild chipping to spine tips, covers slightly crumpled, spines neatly glazed. A very good, clean copy. An e xtremely important survey of the work of Franz Xavier von Baader (1765-1841), Mystical Philosopher and Theosophist, whose philosophy and writings are similar to and influenced by Jacob Boehme. Very scarce. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
BABCOCK, George. YEZAD. A Romance of the Unknown. Bridgeport, Conn. & New York: Co-Operative Publishing Co., Inc. [1922]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine & front panel. 463 pp. Touch of dust-soiling to page edges, faint rubbing to spine tips but overall a fresh, clean, tight copy; about fine. "Mixture of the occult, philosophy and sci ence fiction in which a flight to an advanced Mars is undertaken" - Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
BACHELLER, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. Illustrated by W.H.D. Koerner. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1911] [reprinted 1913]. Early reprint of the first edition. Copyright page states Published March, 1911, publishers code L-N dates this volume as Nov., 1913. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth blocked in red, white and brown. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 11 addi tional inserted black & white plates throughout the text, all by Koerner. Society novel, of interest due to the early depiction of automobiles on the front cover, dust wrapper and internal plates. Ink name, dated 1914, otherwise a virtually fine c o py in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, which is slightly frayed at the extremities and has a few tiny stains. A very nice copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
133 |
BAILEY, H.C. THE BISHOP'S CRIME. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1940. Third impression. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine. 246 pp. Address in blind on front endpaper, covers a trifle tanned, very good copy in moderately browned dust wrapper, mild wear to tips. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
BAILEY, H.C. CASE FOR MR. FORTUNE. Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada) Ltd. [1932]. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red. 308 pp. Head of spine with a small worn spot; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper with artwork by Frederic Dorr Steele. The wrapper is worn along the edges, has small chips at spine tips and mall pieces of internal tape but is overall very good and shows well. ¶ Eight short stories featuring detective Reginald Fortune. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
BAILEY, H.C. THE BISHOP'S CRIME. [New York]: Grosset & Dunlap. [19541] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 309 pp. Nearly fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short closed tears. ¶ Detective. Reginald Fortune solves a case concerning a treasure lost in the days of King Henry VIII . Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
BAILEY, H.C. MR. FORTUNE'S TRIALS. London: Methuen & Co Ltd. [1925]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt on spine panel and in blind on front cover. 250 pp + 8 pp publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 4/25. Mild dust soiling to cloth but overall a very bright and clean copy; very good. ¶ Henry Christopher Bailey wrote mainly short stories featuring a medically-qualified detective called Reggie Fortune. Fortune's mannerisms and speech put him into the same class as Lord Peter Wimsey but the stories are much darker, and often inv o l v e murderous obsession, police corruption, financial skullduggery, child abuse and miscarriages of justice. Mr Fortune is seen at his best in the short stories. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Baird (John C.) The Traveler and The Grapes Broadway Publishing Co., NY, 1907. 1st. First edition. [258] pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Old stains to fore-edge of front cover and some leaves, a bit shelf worn, but still quite a bright copy. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1008. Reginald 0 0731. Smith B-95. A dream-journey to an imaginary, medieval-style kingdom. Inscribed By the Author. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Balch (Frederick Homer) The Bridge of the Gods. A Romance of Indian Oregon. Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Company, 1890. First edition. 280pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, front cover designed in black. Tiny bumps, a fine, bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical novel interweaving Native American m ythology in a tale set in Oregon in the 17th century. Excellent. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
139 |
BALDICK, Robert THE DUEL. A History of Dueling. London: Chapman & Hall. [1965]. 1st edition. Small quarto, original gray cloth blocked in black & gilt. 212 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Index. A comprehensive history of duels and duelling in all of it's aspects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, slight tanning to spine panel . Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
BALLARD, J.G. THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY. London: Jonathan Cape. [1979]. 1st edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Review copy with a review slip from the Canadian distributor [Clarke, Irwin & Company] laid in. Fine in dust wrapper lightly browned at extremities. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
BANGS, John Kendrick. THE WATER GHOST And Others. Illustrated. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1894]. Reprint, likely the second printing, with no date on the title page. Small octavo, original bluish-green cloth decorated and titled in silver and gilt on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and 18 additional full-page black & white plates by A.B. Fr ost. A fine bright copy. ¶ Early American ghost stories, mostly humourous. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
BARING-GOULD, S. [Sabine]. FREAKS OF FANATICISM AND OTHER STRANGE EVENTS. Detroit: Singing Tree Press. 1968. Reprint of the 1891 Methuen edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 372 pp. Mild dust-soiling to cloth, faint browning along inner front hinge; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Contents: Swiss Passion Play; Northern Raphael; Poisoned Parsnips; Murder of Father Thomas in Damascus; Some Accusations against Jews; Coburg Mausoleum; Jean Aymon; Patarines of Milan; Anabaptists of Munster. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One]. Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] Second impression, with code 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 1, as issued. ¶ Contains " Carl Barks: A Disney Legend"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Also contains transcription of "Who is Uncle Scrooge, and what makes him tick? An Analysis by Carl Barks." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two]. Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 2, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Conversation with Carl Barks"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Dialogue excerpted from a marathon conversation conducted at the artist's home on December 11, 1991. The article contains bedside notes for Teahouse of the Waggin' Dragon [pencil script]. These notes are different from the ones shown in The Carl Barks Library - Set VI. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 6 [Number Six]. Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 6, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Two: Corn Poppers and Eye-Openers" Edited by Geoffrey Blum and "Lost Prospectors Storyboard Feature" Edited by Geoffrey Blum (contains storyboard drawings of a rejected cartoon). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
BARRETT, Wilson and Robert Hichens. THE DAUGHTERS OF BABYLON. A Novel. London: John MacQueen. 1899. First edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in white and tan, tan titles to spine. 332 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear dated February 1899 and listing this title as 'Forthcoming'. Minor foxing to endpapers and a small, cont emporry ink name, a bright clean copy, about fine. ¶ "An historical fantasy novel with supernatural elements based on the play of the same name by Wilson Barrett." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
BARRIE, J.M. A TILLYLOSS SCANDAL. New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. No Date [1893]. First edition, first state. Ocatavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as The Belmore Series, Number 17. 270 pp. Covers mildly darkened and some minor spine creases but overall a clean, very good copy. An excellent example of a very scarce book. ¶ T he correct first issue, with the publisher's address on cover & title page as 43, 45 and 47 East Tenth Avenue; seven titles including this one advertised on the rear wrapper. An unauthorized compilation, An unauthorized compilation, A Tillylos s S c a n dal was reprinted from magazine stories in the Edinburgh Evening Dispatch, the Scots Observer, Good Words and the British Weekly. For many years this book held the auction record for a paperback book, based on the popularity of its autho r, it s ra r it y and its pirated status. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
BARRY, Richard. FRUIT OF THE DESERT. Frontispiece by Ralph Pallen Coleman. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1920. 1st edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled & decorated in orange. Colour frontispiece by Coleman. Front hinge cracking, light wear to spine tips and small hole to cloth at rear hinge; a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel set in Arizona, a hidd en city of Aztec sun-worshippers and a mysterious Priestess. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
BARTHOLINUS, Thomas. De Unicorn Observationes Novae by Thomae Bartholini. Amsterdam: Westen. 1678. 12mo (5.5 x 3.5 inches). [14] + 381 + [15] pp + engraved frontispiece plate by de Hooghe) and one folding plate (5.25 x 12 inches) With 22 text illustrations, including 19 full-page plates. Later (19th Century) half calf and marbled boards, joints r ubbed and starting to split along the outer edge of the front hinge. The second edition, revised and enlarged by the author's son, Caspar. First published in Padua in 1645, the second edition of this detailed study on the unicorn - inspired by the presence of various fossilized horns - has more illustrations than the first edition, including the evocative mythological frontispiece engraving and the large folding plate of the decorative "unicorn" horn housed in the treasury of St. Denis. Thom a s Bartholin (1616-1680) a professor of anatomy in Copenhagen with a passion for zoology, traveled throughout Europe, collecting specimens as well as legends. Bartholin was 'an excellent anatomist' but was 'too fond of monsters and other things str an ge and unusual' (David Murray, Museums: Their History and their Use, Glasgow, 1904, Vol 1, p. 195). Also see BM Nat History I, p. 194, Dictionary of Scientific Biography I, p. 482-483, and others. Provenance: The library of Melvin Edward Jahn, wi th his neat bookplate on the inner front cover. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
BAWLF, Samuel. THE SECRET VOYAGE OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1577-1580. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. 2003. First edition. Octavo, original boards. 400 pp., Index, Illustrations. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper, as new. ¶ The author shows that Drake explored the West Coast, as far north as Alaska, in 1579, searching for the we stern entrance to the Northwest Passage. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
Beale (Charles Willing) The Secret Of The Earth. London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1899). First edition. 256 pp. Tan cloth ruled in black, lettered in silver. Light wear at spine ends, covers moderately soiled; a very good copy. Rare. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. Hollow earth novel of the Symmes variety. Advanced anti -gravity aircraft, flown through an entrance at the North Pole to the inner Earth, to a once grand, but now effete civilization. The people are of great beauty and high social and scientific attainment. Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Bechdolt (Jack) The Lost Vikings. NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. First edition. 267 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in green. Mild bruising to corner tips, a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race - a lost Viking colony in a hidden valley near the North Pole. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Begouen (Max) Bison of Clay. Translated by Robert Luther Duffus. NY, London, etc.: Longmans, Green and Co., 1926. First American edition. 252 pp. Grey boards designed in red; red cloth spine lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear; a clean, very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket by Calder, which has small chips to edges and some internal tape mends. From th e Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric fantasy of Cro-Magnons with Amazon chieftainess. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY. Toronto: George N. Morang. 1897. First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black on spine & front panel. 412 pp. Light soiling to cloth, hinges slightly bruised; a very good, clean copy. A sequel to the Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
BENCHLEY, Peter. THE DEEP. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1976. 1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gold. The author's third novel, preceded by JAWS. Basis for the 1977 film directed by Peter Yates. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-corner clipped, hint of rubbing at the tips. A sharp, crisp copy of a book which is very uncommon in top condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
BENNETT, Alan; CROWLEY, Aleister. A NOTE ON GENESIS. New York: Samuel Weiser. [1976]. First separate edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers.[23] pp. Minor underlines & notes; else about fine. ¶ Originally in THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 2, Autumn 1909, this photo-offset reprint includes Aleister Crowley's Preface. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
197 |
BENNETT, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE. New York: The Modern Library. [1959]. Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 184. 640 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
BENNETT, Geoffrey. CORONEL AND THE FALKLANDS. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1962]. 1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on rear panel and light tanning to the spine. The order slip for the British Battle Series is loosely laid in at the front endpaper. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
BENOIT, Pierre. ATLANTIDA (L'Atlantide). Translated by Mary C. Tongue and Mary Ross. New York: Duffield and Company. 1920. First American edition. Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of t he survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under the title A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
BENOIT, Pierre. THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1920]. Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancien t Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|