Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 ARDIZZONE, Edward. LITTLE TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1936. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM TO THE RESCUE.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. [2000]. 
Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1949. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM AND CHARLOTTE.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. [2000]. 
Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1951. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM IN DANGER.
New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1953. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM AND GINGER.
New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1965. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER.
New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1962. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
107 ARIOSTO [Anonymously edited "By A Lady", pseudonym of Mrs. Clara Sophia Bloomfield-Moore] TALES FROM ARIOSTO. Retold for Children. By A Lady. With Three Illustrations.
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1891. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine 
First edition. 12mo, original brown cloth stamped in black & gilt. 272 pp. frontispiece and two additional full-page plates. Mild discolouration to a few pages otherwise a fine, bright copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Retelling of tales from ORLANDO FURIOSO. Fantasy stories, with Necromancy, Enchantments, Magic etc. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 ARNOLD, Edwin Lester. LEPIDUS THE CENTURION. A Roman of To-day.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers. [1901]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original decorated brown cloth stamped in gray and white, titled in white on front panel, gilt titles to spine. 305 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Moderate dust soiling to the cloth, spine panel a bit darkened; a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy novel of reincarnation. A country squire, while walking his estate, discovers the underground tomb of a Centurion of ancient Rome. In some unexplained way, the Centurion returns to life. The Squire befriends the Centurion, called Marcus Lepidus, and the Roman (introduced as an Italian cousin), joins a party of guests at the Squire's manor house. Strong elements of mysticism, touching upon themes such as reincarnation, the "doppelganger" myth and the "life element" which pervades creation. Arnold also wrote the fantasy novels "PHRA THE PHOENICIAN (1890) and "GULLIVER OF MARS" (1905). 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 ASH, Fenton [pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins]. BY AIRSHIP TO OPHIR. By Fenton Ash [pseudonym].
London: John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. No date [1911]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition, early or first printing. Brown decorative cloth designed in green and black, lettered in gilt, color pictorial label on front cover. 320 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and two additional colour plates within the text. Cloth lightly rubbed, light soiling to rear panel, lower page corners bumped, pages 228-9 slightly discouloured from an old clipping closed within; in general quite a fresh, very good copy. This book is seen in a variety of bindings and colors. ¶ Lost race, by airship to the fabled city of Ophir in Central Africa. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 ASH, Fenton [pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins]. THE BLACK OPAL. A Romance of Thrilling Adventure. By Fenton Ash [pseudonym].
London: John F. Shaw & Co., Ltd. No date [c. 1915]. No date [c. 1915]. Early Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Early printing. Octavo, original dark blue cloth designed and lettered in black. 320 pp. Frontispiece and three plates in colour. Front free endpaper neatly replaced, spine panel tanned, a very good copy. The first printing of this book has the date '1914' on the verso of the title page, and has only one plate. ¶ Lost race adventure novel, a medieval kingdom in the Sargasso Sea. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
111 ASHE, Geoffrey [in Association with Debrett's Peerage]. THE DISCOVERY OF KING ARTHUR.
Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday. 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First American edition. Octavo, original white boards with brown cloth spine stamped in gold. 226 pp., Illustrated, Index. Small bump to top page edges, else fine in dust wrapper. An account and investigation into the historical King Arthur. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 ASHTON, John. SOCIAL LIFE IN THE REIGN OF QUEEN ANNE Taken from Original Sources. In Two Volumes. With Eighty-Four Illustrations by the Author from Contemporary Prints.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1882. 
First Edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in brown and gilt. Two volumes, 329 + 272 pp, 32 pp publisher's catalogue dated July, 1882, bound in at rear. Ex-Mudies Select Library copies, with the label still on the front cover of Volume II and roughly removed from the front panel of Volume I; spines cocked, wear to edges, inner hinges re-glued; a good set. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
113 ASIMOV, Isaac. THE CURRENTS OF SPACE.
[New York]: A Signet Book Published by the New American Library. [1953]. 
First paperback edition. Small octavo, original pictoial wrappers. Issued as Signet Books 1082. Interior paper off-white, clean and with tight hinges. A few tiny snakeline creases, but overall about a fine copy, certainly unread, hinges crisp and ti ght (the glue tends to dry out and the entire book tends to fall apart if read). This copy with the Signet Books price sticker on the upper front panel raising the price from 25¢ to 35¢; presumably this is the Canadian isue for distribution i n C a n a d a. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 ASIMOV, Isaac. NINE TOMORROWS: Tales of the Near Future.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1959]. Book Club Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
Reprint, issued by the SFBC. Octavo, original grey boards titled in green on spine and front panel. Minute bruising to lower rear corner, otherwise a fine copy in a very good jacket, with slight spine tanning and a touch of wear to edges of spine ends. A good looking reading copy protected in mylar. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 ASIMOV, Isaac. I, ROBOT.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1963. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 ASIMOV, Isaac. BUY JUPITER AND OTHER STORIES.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1975]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 ASPRIN, Robert L. MYTH-NOMERS AND IM-PERVECTIONS.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1987]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy, as new. ¶ Book eight in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 ASPRIN, Robert L. M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1990]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book nine in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book seven in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. THE BUG WARS.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Jacket art by Gary La Sasso with interior art by Doug Rice & R.L. Asprin. A fine copy in very good dust jacket, some light surface rubbing to jacket, mainly on back panel. A nice c opy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. TAMBU.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover art by Rowena Morrill. A near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 ASPRIN, Robert. ANOTHER FINE MYTH...
Norfolk, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. 1978. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy, as new. ¶ The first book in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 ASPRIN, Robert. MYTH CONCEPTIONS.
Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. 1980. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy, as new. ¶ Book two of the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 ASPRIN, Robert. LITTLE MYTH MARKER.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1985]. 
Later printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy. ¶ Book six in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 ASPRIN, Robert. HIT OR MYTH.
Norfolk/ Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1983]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book four in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 ATHERTON, Gertrude. THE BELL IN THE FOG And Other Stories.
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, Publishers. 1905. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt. [301] pp., frontispiece portrait of the author, title page printed in red and black. Small bookplate on front paste-down, a very good, bright copy, clean and tight. ¶ Collection of ten short stories, mostly fantastic or supernatural. The author dedicated this collection to "The Master - Henry James". "Excellent stories" - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction [1983]. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 ATTANASIO, A. A. WYVERN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1988. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Faint tanning to top edges of boards, else a fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 ATTANASIO, A. A. HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER.
[New York]: HarperCollins. [1991]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in red on spine. Remainder marks to top and bottom page edges, else a fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
129 AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym) (serialized in) THE ARGOSY magazine, Vol XXIX-XXXI, December, 1898 - November, 1899.
New York: Frank A. Munsey, Publisher. 1899. 
The first American appearance of this important lost-race story. Originally issued in London (Hutchinson, 1898), here serialized in three bound volumes of ARGOSY magazine. Large octavo, original publisher's green cloth stamped in black, gray and red. The story commences in the February, 1898 issue and runs through seven issues, all present here. The three bound volumes here are Vol XXIX, December 1898-March 1899; Vol XXX, April - July 1899; & Vol XXXI, August - November 1899. The American book edition was published by Lippincott in 1900. Cheap pulp paper quite browned and fragile; front inner hinge to Vol XXIX broken and first few leaves are loose (but complete); dampstain to rear panel of Vol XXXI and another small stain to the upper front cover, light general wear to edges of the cloth bindings and some minor soiling. A good to very good set. Scarce. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A party of Americans are marooned on an unknown island in the Sargasso Sea which is infested by vampires and surrounded by sea monsters. The immortal wanderer, Morella, appears and conducts the group to a living city of Atlanteans. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
130 AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). THE DEVIL TREE OF EL DORADO. By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym).
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company. [1897] [but later, circa 1901]. Later printing 
Seventh edition. Octavo, original green cloth decoratively stamped in white and tan on spine and front panel. 392 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional inserted black & white plates by D. Murray Smith [as issued: eight plates are called for in the list of illustrations but only four were issued with this edition]. White chalk lettering on spine effaced, a bit of chipping to the lettering on front cover, hairline crack to front hinge, small tear to top margin of frontispiece. A good, sound copy. ¶ Lost Race. A loose sequel to A Queen Of Atlantis, set in a mythical Eldorado, found on the crest of Roraima and populated by an advanced, non-Indian civilization. The visitors, at first received as gods, are later turned upon by a jealous high priest, who wishes to sacrifice them to a voracious flesh-eating tree. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
131 AUSTIN, F. Britten. UNDER THE LENS And Other Stories.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. Paternoster House, E.C. No date [1924]. First Edition, First Printing. Rebound Very Good Signed
First edition. Octavo, rebound in blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel (the standard Boots Library binding). Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ____ ______ / because in her / the rhythm of life / beats strongly / with the admiration / & best wishes / of F. Britten Austin / Paris / 28 Aug 1931". Light browning to text block, binding a touch worn at spine tips and age-darkened on spine panel, Boots library label removed from front board. Despite it's faults, a decent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ A particularly scarce collection of stories. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 AUSTIN, F. Britten. ON THE BORDERLAND.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1923. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. Spine panel tanned, a few small scuffs to the cloth. A very good clean copy overall, the text block quite fresh and tight. ¶ Collection of twelve fantasies, including several supernatural and ghost stories. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 AUSTIN, F. Britten. TOMORROW. With Lino Cuts by William Kermode.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Limited No Date [1930]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. 395 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Twelve studies intended to summarise 'the social progress of mankind from its remote beginning until today'. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 AVEDON, John F.; Meyer, Fernand; Bolsokhoeva, N.D.; Gerasimova, K.M.; Bradley, Tamdin S. THE BUDDHA'S ART OF HEALING. Tibetan Paintings Rediscovered.
New York: Rizzoli. [1998]. 
First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume includes essays that explain the conceptual and theoretical foundations of Tibetan medicine, describing the role of the paintings. Each of the forty paintings is reproduced as a f u l l - p age plate with commentary. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 BAADERS, Franz V. [Franz Xavier von Baader, 1765-1841]. CLAASSEN, Johannes. Leben und theosophische Werke als Inbegriff christlicher Philosophie. Vollständinger, wortgetreuer Auszug in geordneten Einzelsätzen. Den Freunden der ewigen Wahrheit dargeboten durch Johannes Claassen.
Stuttgart: J.F. Steinkopf. 1886-1887. 
First edition. Two volumes. Octavo [215 x 130 mm], original printed wrappers. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. 432 + 634 pp., Index. Some mild chipping to spine tips, covers slightly crumpled, spines neatly glazed. A very good, clean copy. An e xtremely important survey of the work of Franz Xavier von Baader (1765-1841), Mystical Philosopher and Theosophist, whose philosophy and writings are similar to and influenced by Jacob Boehme. Very scarce. 
Price: 325.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
136 BABCOCK, George. YEZAD. A Romance of the Unknown.
Bridgeport, Conn. & New York: Co-Operative Publishing Co., Inc. [1922]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine & front panel. 463 pp. Touch of dust-soiling to page edges, faint rubbing to spine tips but overall a fresh, clean, tight copy; about fine. ¶ "Mixture of the occult, philosophy and science fiction in which a flight to an advanced Mars is undertaken" - Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 BABCOCK, William H. CIAN OF THE CHARIOTS. A Romance of the Days of Arthur Emperor of Britain and his Knights of the Round Table. How They Delivered London and Overthrew the Saxons after the Downfall of Roman Britain. Illustrated by George Foster Barnes.
Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company. [1898]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth depicting a Arthurian warrior with spear and chariots on front panel in black, red, white and gold, sword, standard and halberd on spine, gilt titles. 406 pp, Appendix at rear. Small presentation card inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, dated Dec 25th, 1898, spine panel a touch browned, a very good clean copy, nice and attractive. ¶ Arthurian romance with legendary history and some fantasy - Druids, communication with dead, Celtic superstitions, & descendants of earlier race from Roman times surviving in caves. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 BACHELLER, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. Illustrated by W.H.D. Koerner.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1911] [reprinted 1913]. 
Early reprint of the first edition. Copyright page states Published March, 1911, publishers code L-N dates this volume as Nov., 1913. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth blocked in red, white and brown. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 11 additional inserted black & white plates throughout the text, all by Koerner. Society novel, of interest due to the early depiction of automobiles on the front cover, dust wrapper and internal plates. Ink name, dated 1914, otherwise a virtually fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, which is slightly frayed at the extremities and has a few tiny stains. A very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
139 BAILEY, H.C. THE BISHOP'S CRIME.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1940. 
Third impression. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine. 246 pp. Address in blind on front endpaper, covers a trifle tanned, very good copy in moderately browned dust wrapper, mild wear to tips. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 BAILEY, H.C. THE BISHOP'S CRIME.
[New York]: Grosset & Dunlap. [19541] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 309 pp. Nearly fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short closed tears. ¶ Detective. Reginald Fortune solves a case concerning a treasure lost in the days of King Henry VIII . 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
141 BAKER, Denys Val. THE FACE IN THE MIRROR.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 2,045 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 113 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collection of twelve supernatural stories. The author's first collection of stories published in America. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 BALCH, Frederick Homer. THE BRIDGE OF THE GODS. A Romance of Indian Oregon.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Company. 1901 Early Edition Hardcover Good 
Sixth edition, originally issued in 1890. 280pp. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, front cover designed in dark red. Ink inscription on front free endpaper dated 1901. Covers quite stained, some spine lean. A good, sound copy. ¶ Historical novel interweaving Native American mythology in a tale set in Oregon in the 17th century. Excellent. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 BALDICK, Robert THE DUEL. A History of Dueling.
London: Chapman & Hall. [1965]. 
1st edition. Small quarto, original gray cloth blocked in black & gilt. 212 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Index. A comprehensive history of duels and duelling in all of it's aspects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, slight tanning to spine panel . 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
144 BALLARD, J.G. MYTHS OF THE NEAR FUTURE.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1982]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 BALLARD, J.G. THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1979]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Review copy with a review slip from the Canadian distributor [Clarke, Irwin & Company] laid in. Fine in dust wrapper lightly browned at extremities. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 BALLARD, J.G. HELLO AMERICA.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1981]. 
First edition. Octavo, original light brown boards, titles on spine in dark brown. 224 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
147 BANGS, John Kendrick and Charles Raymond Macauley. EMBLEMLAND.
New York: Russell. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue-green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Many illustrations by Macauley. Light wear to edges and corners of cloth, but quite bright very good copy. A difficult book to find in decent condition. ¶ Later reprinted as "Rollo in Emblemland: a Tale Inspired By Lewis Carroll's Wonderland", this is a tale similar to Alice, in which a young boy named Rollo visits an unusual country peopled with iconic characters like Uncle Sam, Puck, John Bull, Father Time, etc. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
148 BANGS, John Kendrick. THE IDIOT AT HOME. Illustrated by F.T. Richards.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Small octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in white on spine and upper cover. [314] pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece portrait of the author, plus an additional 56 (!) full page plates. The second state, with the chapter titles corresponding to the correct page numbers. Small split to inner front hinge, small label of book colelctor John Ruyle on inner front cover, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
149 BANGS, John Kendrick. THE ENCHANTED TYPE-WRITER. Illustrated by Peter Newell.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1899. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Small octavo, original light brown cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, pictorial device in red, white, black, tan and gilt on upper cover. [171] pp + [4] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and 9 additional full-page plates by Newell. Ink name, small ownership label of John Ruyle, cloth a bit soiled, a very good copy. ¶ Short stories, 'Bangsian' fantasies, including the story "Sherlock Holmes Again". 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
150 BANGS, John Kendrick. THE DREAMERS. A Club. Being a More or Less Faithful Account of the Literary Exercises of the First Regular Meeting of that Organization, reported by John Kendrick Bangs. With Illustrations by Edward Penfield.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1899. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Small octavo, original brown cloth cloth decorated in red and black on front cover, gilt titles. [247] pp + [2] pp publishers ads at rear. Frontispiece and 34 additional full-page plates by Penfield. Neat heraldic bookplate on front paste-down, a very good, bright copy. ¶ Collects 12 stories, including "The Mystery of Pinkham's Diamond Stud", a Sherlock Holmes burlesque. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
151 BANGS, John Kendrick. TIDDLEDYWINK TALES. Illustrated by Charles Howard Johnson.
New York: Russell. 1891. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red decorative cloth designed and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover. Frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. 236 pp. Repairs to inner hinges, tear in lower part of title page repaired with glue, in general a bright very good copy otherwise. ¶ The first of the Jimmieboy books. Four-year old Jimmieboy's adventures with the Tiddledywinks and their friends. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
152 BANGS, John Kendrick. IN CAMP WITH A TIN SOLDIER. Illustrated by E.M. Ashe.
New York: Russell. 1892. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red pictorial cloth designed in black and orange, spine designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 5 plates. Slight soiling of spine, a bright very good copy. ¶ Fantasy novel featuring the character Jimmieboy. BAL 710. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 BANGS, John Kendrick. GHOSTS I HAVE MET And Some Others. With Illustrations by Newell, Frost, & Richards.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1902. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint, first issued in 1898. Octavo, original green titled and decorated in red and gilt on spine panel. Frontispiece and 22 additional black & white plates within the text. [191] pp. Corners a bit soft, small snag to the cloth; a very good copy. ¶ Ghost stories. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Barbarino, Joseph Louis. The evolution of the Latin b - u merger : a quantitative and comparative analysis of the b-v alternation in Latin inscriptions
Chapel Hill: North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures [Distributed by University of North Carolina Press], 1978. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 171 pp, Bibliography. Slight browning, a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 BARBER, Noel. SINISTER TWILIGHT. The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore.
London: Collins. 1968 
2nd impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers. A fine copy in a slightly nicked dust wrapper. The Japanese Invasion of Singapore in WW II. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 BARING-GOULD, S. [Sabine]. FREAKS OF FANATICISM AND OTHER STRANGE EVENTS.
Detroit: Singing Tree Press. 1968. 
Reprint of the 1891 Methuen edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 372 pp. Mild dust-soiling to cloth, faint browning along inner front hinge; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Contents: Swiss Passion Play; Northern Raphael; Poisoned Parsnips; Murder of Father Thomas in Damascus; Some Accusations against Jews; Coburg Mausoleum; Jean Aymon; Patarines of Milan; Anabaptists of Munster. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 BARKER, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME. Inscribed by the Author.
London: Sphere Books. [1986]. First Paperback edition Paperback Fine Signed
First paperback edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page, dated 8 November, 1987. Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
Second impression, with code 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 1, as issued. ¶ Contains " Carl Barks: A Disney Legend"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Also contains transcription of "Who is Uncle Scrooge, and what makes him tick? An Analysis by Carl Barks." 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 2, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Conversation with Carl Barks"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Dialogue excerpted from a marathon conversation conducted at the artist's home on December 11, 1991. The article contains bedside notes for Teahouse of the Waggin' Dragon [pencil script]. These notes are different from the ones shown in The Carl Barks Library - Set VI. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 3 [Number Three].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 3, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Career With Ducks"; Interview b y Thomas Andrae and Donald Ault. Transcription and preface by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 5 [Number Five].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 5, as issued. ¶ Contains "New Frontiers for Old Ducks" Edit ed by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 6 [Number Six].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 6, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Two: Corn Poppers and Eye-Openers" Edited by Geoffrey Blum and "Lost Prospectors Storyboard Feature" Edited by Geoffrey Blum (contains storyboard drawings of a rejected cartoon). 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 7 [Number Seven].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 7, as issued. ¶ Contains "The Forgotten Barks?" Article by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 8 [Number Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 8, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Three: A Sense of Fandom" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 9 [Number Nine].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 9, as issued. ¶ Contains "The Many Hats of Donald Duck" By Bruce Hamilton and Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No 10 [Number Ten].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 10, as issued. ¶ Contains "Comic Karma", Essay by Donald Au lt. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 11 [Number Eleven].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 11, as issued. ¶ Contains "Fire Chief Storyboard Feature" E dited by Geoffrey Blum. Contains 30 storyboard drawings, plus 1 storyboard drawing by Jack Hannah. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 12 [Number Twelve].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 12, as issued. ¶ Contains "Watchman Times Three" Article by Geoffrey Blum. Contains 17 storyboard drawings of rejected cartoon "Nightwatchman Donald". 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 13 [Number Thirteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 13, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Four: From Duckburg to Middle-Earth" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 14 [Number Fourteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 14, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Sudden Surge of Barks" Article by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 15 [Number Fifteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 15, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duckman - Part Five: A Fan With a Difference" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 16 [Number Sixteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 16, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 17 [Number Seventeen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 17, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 18 [Number Eighteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 18, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 19 [Number Nineteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 19, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 22 [Number Twenty-Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 22, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 23 [Number Twenty-Three].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 23, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No 24 [Number Twenty-Four].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 24, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 28 [Number Twenty-Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 28, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 2, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 4 [Number Four].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 4, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 8 [Number Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 8, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 12 [Number Twelve].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 12, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 18 [Number Eighteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1995]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 18, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF 1940's DONALD DUCK CHRISTMAS GIVEAWAYS IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1992]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. A one-shot - the only issue. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 BARRETT, Wilson and Robert Hichens. THE DAUGHTERS OF BABYLON. A Novel.
London: John MacQueen. 1899. First British Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
First British edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in white and tan, tan titles to spine. 332 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear dated February 1899 and listing this title as 'Forthcoming'. Minor foxing to endpapers and a small, contemporry ink name, a bright clean copy, about fine. ¶ "An historical fantasy novel with supernatural elements based on the play of the same name by Wilson Barrett." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 BARRETT, Wilson and Robert Hichens. THE DAUGHTERS OF BABYLON. A Novel.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1899. First American Edition Hardcover Fine 
First American edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in white and tan, tan titles to spine. 324 pp + [12]pp ads at rear. A fine bright copy. ¶ "An historical fantasy novel with supernatural elements based on the play of the same name by Wilson Barrett." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 BARRIE, J.M. A TILLYLOSS SCANDAL.
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. No Date [1893]. 
First edition, first state. Ocatavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as The Belmore Series, Number 17. 270 pp. Covers mildly darkened and some minor spine creases but overall a clean, very good copy. An excellent example of a very scarce book. ¶ T he correct first issue, with the publisher's address on cover & title page as 43, 45 and 47 East Tenth Avenue; seven titles including this one advertised on the rear wrapper. An unauthorized compilation, An unauthorized compilation, A Tillylo s s S c a n dal was reprinted from magazine stories in the Edinburgh Evening Dispatch, the Scots Observer, Good Words and the British Weekly. For many years this book held the auction record for a paperback book, based on the popularity of its aut ho r, it s ra r it y and its pirated status. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 BARRY, Richard. FRUIT OF THE DESERT. Frontispiece by Ralph Pallen Coleman.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1920. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled & decorated in orange. Colour frontispiece by Coleman. Front hinge cracking, light wear to spine tips and small hole to cloth at rear hinge; a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel set in Arizona, a hidden city of Aztec sun-worshippers and a mysterious Priestess. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 BARRY, The Rev. William (William Francis Barry, 1849-1930). THE PLACE OF DREAMS.
London: Sands & Co. 1901. Second Edition Hardcover Fine 
Second edition, reprinted with new material. First published by the Catholic Truth Society in 1893. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in black & gilt. 274 pp. A fine copy. ¶ Collection of four short stories, all fantasy and supernatural: "The House of Shadows"; "Lost Artie"; "The Mystery of Drerewater"; & "St. Anthony's Flask". The final story is a short novel and is subtitled "A Fresh Reading in Hoffmann", and is a retelling of "The Devil's Elixir". This new edition prints a 5pp foreword by the author, dated 1901, in which he gives a complete history of the printing of the stories within. See Locke, A SPECTRUM OF FANTASY Vol One (1980). 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 BARTON, C. Josephine. EVANGEL AVALLAH; Or, The White Spectrum. A Novel. Whose Incidents are Linked Together by a Chain of Metaphysical Deductions.
Kansas City, MO: Illustrated and Published by the Author. 1895. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine, titled in blind on front cover, gray floral endpapers. 430 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author, illustrations. A very good clean copy. ¶ Spiritual and Metaphysical novel by Barton, a member of the New Thought Movement. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Arthur Symons, translator. THE LETTERS OF CHARLES BAUDELAIRE TO HIS MOTHER 1833-1866. Translated by Arthur Symons.
No place of Publication [London]: John Rodker, Publisher. No date [1928]. 
1st edition. 675 copies printed of which this is number 194 of 625 numbered copies (copies numbered 1-50 were printed on hand-made paper and specially bound). Tall octavo, original decroated paper-covered boards with black leather spine titled in gi lt. frontispiece portrait of Baudelaire. 302 pp. A fine bright copy, lacking the dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Baur, Ferdinand Christian. Das Manichäische Religionssystem nach den Quellen neu untersucht und entwikelt.
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1928. 
Reprint. "Unveränderter photomechanischer Neudruck nach der Ausgabe von 1831." Octavo, paper wrappers. 500 pp. Hand titled on spine, very good. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 BAWLF, Samuel. THE SECRET VOYAGE OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1577-1580.
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 400 pp., Index, Illustrations. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper, as new. ¶ The author shows that Drake explored the West Coast, as far north as Alaska, in 1579, searching for the western entrance to the Northwest Passage. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 BEAR, Greg. EON.
New York: Bluejay Books. 1985. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey [illustrator]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. LE MORTE D'ARTHUR. The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur of his Noble Knights of the Round Table Their Marvellous Enquests and Adventures The Achieving of the San Greal and in the End Le Morte Darthur with the Dolourous Death and Departing out of This World of Them All. The Text as Written by Sir Thomas Mallory and Imprinted by William Caxton at Westminster the Year MCCCCLXXXV And Now Spelled in Modern Style, Embellished with Many Original Designs by Aubrey Beardsley. With an Introduction by Professor John Rhys, and A Note on Aubrey Beardsley by Aymer Vallance.
[New York: St. Martin's Press]. [1972]. Fourth edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Fourth Edition, being a facsimile of the Third Edition of 1927. Large Quarto, original black cloth titled and decorated with an elaborate art-nouveau design by Beardsley on front cover & spine. 538 pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous full-page and double page plates, chapter headings and frontispiece, plus hundreds of small chapter vignettes throughout, all by Beardsley. Minor rubbing to the cloth, a near fine copy. ¶ Beardsley's masterpiece. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey [illustrator]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. LE MORTE D'ARTHUR. The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur of his Noble Knights of the Round Table Their Marvellous Enquests and Adventures The Achieving of the San Greal and in the End Le Morte Darthur with the Dolourous Death and Departing out of This World of Them All. The Text as Written by Sir Thomas Mallory and Imprinted by William Caxton at Westminster the Year MCCCCLXXXV And Now Spelled in Modern Style, Embellished with Many Original Designs by Aubrey Beardsley. With an Introduction by Professor John Rhys, and A Note on Aubrey Beardsley by Aymer Vallance. MCMXXVII. [New York: St. Martin's Press].
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. [2000]. New Edition Leather_bound Fine 
A New Edition, being a facsimile of the Third Edition of 1927. Quarto, original black leather titled and decorated with an elaborate art-nouveau design by Beardsley on front cover & spine, raised bands on spine, silk moire endleaves, satin ribbon page marker, all edges gilt. 538 pp. Illustrated throughout with numerous full-page and double page plates, chapter headings and frontispiece, plus hundreds of small chapter vignettes throughout, all by Beardsley. Issued in the publisher's 'Collector's Library of Famous Editions'. 'Notes from the Archives' pamplet laid in, as issued. A fine, unread copy. ¶ Beardsley's masterpiece. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
198 BEATTY, John. THE ACOLHUANS. A Narrative of Sojourn and Adventure Among the Mound Builders of The Ohio Valley. Being a Free Translation From the Norraena of the Memoirs of Ivarr Bartholdsson.
Columbus: McClelland & Company. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 423 pp. Red cloth designed and lettered in gold. Illustrated with plates, mostly photographic. Inner front hinge with a neat repair, spine a trifle darkened, a very good, clean copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, from Stuart Teitler in 1988. ¶ Prehistoric, Lost race. A fantasy about a Viking visit to the New World, including a stay with the Anahuacs in Central America. A fine tale of heroic adventure. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 BECHDOLT, Jack. THE LOST VIKINGS.
NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. 1931. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 267 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in green. Mild bruising to corner tips, a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race - a lost Viking colony in a hidden valley near the North Pole. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 BEDFORD-JONES, H.; DUMAS Alexandre. D'ARTAGNAN. The Sequel to The Three Musketeers. Augmented and Incorporating a Fragmentary Manuscript by Alexander Dumas.
New York: Covici Friede, Publishers. 1928. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 312 pp. A good copy; page edges dusty, covers moderately spotted, in a fairly nice dust wrapper with general chipping and tears to the edges. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure novel. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com