Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 ASPRIN, Robert. ANOTHER FINE MYTH...
Norfolk, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. 1978. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy, as new. ¶ The first book in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 ASPRIN, Robert. MYTH CONCEPTIONS.
Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. 1980. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy, as new. ¶ Book two of the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 ASPRIN, Robert. LITTLE MYTH MARKER.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1985]. 
Later printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy. ¶ Book six in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 ASPRIN, Robert. HIT OR MYTH.
Norfolk/ Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1983]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book four in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 ASTOR, William Waldorf. PHARAOH'S DAUGHTER And Other Stories.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1900. 
Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gold and black on front panel and spine, top edges gilt. 235 pp + [2] pp ads + 16 pp publisher's catalogue "Autumn Season, 1900" at rear. Frontispiece in colour plus 24 additional black & white plate s throughout the text. One leaf has been excised from the catalogue at the rear of the book; corners a bit soft, gilt somewhat rubbed, small tear to cloth on the spine. There is a W.H. Smith & Son's Subscription Library label on the fixed front en d p aper, with a small stamp marking it as "sold" on it. Overall, a very good, solid copy. ¶ Collection of 12 fantasy stories, including tales of terror and the supernatural. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 ATTANASIO, A. A. WYVERN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1988. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Faint tanning to top edges of boards, else a fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 ATTANASIO, A. A. HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER.
[New York]: HarperCollins. [1991]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in red on spine. Remainder marks to top and bottom page edges, else a fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym) (serialized in) THE ARGOSY magazine, Vol XXIX-XXXI, December, 1898 - November, 1899.
New York: Frank A. Munsey, Publisher. 1899. 
The first American appearance of this important lost-race story. Originally issued in London (Hutchinson, 1898), here serialized in three bound volumes of ARGOSY magazine. Large octavo, original publisher's green cloth stamped in black, gray and red . The story commences in the February, 1898 issue and runs through seven issues, all present here. The three bound volumes here are Vol XXIX, December 1898-March 1899; Vol XXX, April - July 1899; & Vol XXXI, August - November 1899. The American bo ok edition was published by Lippincott in 1900. Cheap pulp paper quite browned and fragile; front inner hinge to Vol XXIX broken and first few leaves are loose (but complete); dampstain to rear panel of Vol XXXI and another small stain to the upper fr ont cover, light general wear to edges of the cloth bindings and some minor soiling. A good to very good set. Scarce. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A party of Americans are marooned on an unknown island in the Sargasso Sea which is infeste d by vampires and surrounded by sea monsters. The immortal wanderer, Morella, appears and conducts the group to a living city of Atlanteans. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
109 AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). THE DEVIL TREE OF EL DORADO. By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym).
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company. [1897] [but later, circa 1901]. 
Seventh edition. Octavo, original green cloth deratively stamped in white and tan on spine and front panel. 392 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional inserted black & white plates by D. Murray Smith [as issued: eight plates are called for in the list of illustrations but only four were issued with this edition]. White chalk lettering on spine effaced, a bit of chipping to the lettering on front cover, hairline crack to front hinge, small tear to top margin of f rontispiece. A good, sound copy. ¶ Lost Race. A loose sequel to A Queen Of Atlantis, set in a mythical Eldorado, found on the crest of Roraima and populated by an advanced, non-Indian civilization. The visitors, at first received as gods, are lat e r turned upon by a jealous high priest, who wishes to sacrifice them to a voracious flesh-eating tree. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
110 AUSTIN, F. Britten. UNDER THE LENS And Other Stories.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. Paternoster House, E.C. No date (1924] 
1st edition. octavo, rebound in blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel (the standard Boots Library binding). inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ____ ______ / because in her / the rhythm of life / beats strongly / wit h the admiration / & best wishes / of F. Britten Austin / Paris / 28 Aug 1931". Short story collection, including Under The Lens, S.O.S., The Drum, The Infernal machine and others. Light browning to text block, binding a touch worn at spine t i p s a n d age-darkened on spine panel, Boots library label removed from front board. Despite it's faults, a decent copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 AUSTIN, F. Britten. ON THE BORDERLAND.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1923. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. Collection of 12 fantasies, some of which are ghost stories. Spine panel tanned, a few small scuffs to the cloth. A very good clean copy overall, the text block quite fresh and tight. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 AVEDON, John F.; Meyer, Fernand; Bolsokhoeva, N.D.; Gerasimova, K.M.; Bradley, Tamdin S. THE BUDDHA'S ART OF HEALING. Tibetan Paintings Rediscovered.
New York: Rizzoli. [1998]. 
First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume includes essays that explain the conceptual and theoretical foundations of Tibetan medicine, describing the role of the paintings. Each of the forty paintings is reproduced as a full - p age plate with commentary. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 AVERY, Tex. CANEMAKER, John. TEX AVERY. The MGM Years, 1942-1955. Text by John Canemaker. Foreword by William Hanna. Introduction by Chuck Jones.
Atlanta: Turner Publishing. [1996]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original boards. 224 pp, Illustrated with plates, some in colour, some folding. A fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 BAADERS, Franz V. [Franz Xavier von Baader, 1765-1841]. CLAASSEN, Johannes. Leben und theosophische Werke als Inbegriff christlicher Philosophie. Vollständinger, wortgetreuer Auszug in geordneten Einzelsätzen. Den Freunden der ewigen Wahrheit dargeboten durch Johannes Claassen.
Stuttgart: J.F. Steinkopf. 1886-1887. 
First edition. Two volumes. Octavo [215 x 130 mm], original printed wrappers. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. 432 + 634 pp., Index. Some mild chipping to spine tips, covers slightly crumpled, spines neatly glazed. A very good, clean copy. An e xtremely important survey of the work of Franz Xavier von Baader (1765-1841), Mystical Philosopher and Theosophist, whose philosophy and writings are similar to and influenced by Jacob Boehme. Very scarce. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 BABCOCK, George. YEZAD. A Romance of the Unknown.
Bridgeport, Conn. & New York: Co-Operative Publishing Co., Inc. [1922]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine & front panel. 463 pp. Touch of dust-soiling to page edges, faint rubbing to spine tips but overall a fresh, clean, tight copy; about fine. "Mixture of the occult, philosophy and sci ence fiction in which a flight to an advanced Mars is undertaken" - Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
116 BACHELLER, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. Illustrated by W.H.D. Koerner.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1911] [reprinted 1913]. 
Early reprint of the first edition. Copyright page states Published March, 1911, publishers code L-N dates this volume as Nov., 1913. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth blocked in red, white and brown. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 11 addi tional inserted black & white plates throughout the text, all by Koerner. Society novel, of interest due to the early depiction of automobiles on the front cover, dust wrapper and internal plates. Ink name, dated 1914, otherwise a virtually f i n e c o p y in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. which is slightly frayed at the extremities and has a few tiny stains. A very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 BAILEY, H.C. MR. FORTUNE'S TRIALS.
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. [1925]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt on spine panel and in blind on front cover. 250 pp + 8 pp publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 4/25. Mild dust soiling to cloth but overall a very bright and clean copy; very good. ¶ Henry Christopher Bailey wrote mainly short stories featuring a medically-qualified detective called Reggie Fortune. Fortune's mannerisms and speech put him into the same class as Lord Peter Wimsey but the stories are much darker, and often invol v e murderous obsession, police corruption, financial skullduggery, child abuse and miscarriages of justice. Mr Fortune is seen at his best in the short stories. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 BALDICK, Robert THE DUEL. A History of Dueling.
London: Chapman & Hall. [1965]. 
1st edition. Small quarto, original gray cloth blocked in black & gilt. 212 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Index. A comprehensive history of duels and duelling in all of it's aspects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, slight tanning to spine panel . 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
119 BALLARD, J.G. MYTHS OF THE NEAR FUTURE.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1982]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 BALLARD, J.G. THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1979]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Review copy with a review slip from the Canadian distributor [Clarke, Irwin & Company] laid in. Fine in dust wrapper lightly browned at extremities. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 Barbarino, Joseph Louis. The evolution of the Latin b - u merger : a quantitative and comparative analysis of the b-v alternation in Latin inscriptions
Chapel Hill: North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures [Distributed by University of North Carolina Press], 1978. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 171 pp, Bibliography. Slight browning, a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 BARBER, Noel. SINISTER TWILIGHT. The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore.
London: Collins. 1968 
2nd impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers. A fine copy in a slightly nicked dust wrapper. The Japanese Invasion of Singapore in WW II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 BARING-GOULD, S. [Sabine]. FREAKS OF FANATICISM AND OTHER STRANGE EVENTS.
Detroit: Singing Tree Press. 1968. 
Reprint of the 1891 Methuen edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 372 pp. Mild dust-soiling to cloth, faint browning along inner front hinge; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Contents: Swiss Passion Play; Northern Raphael; Poisoned Parsnips; Murder of Father Thomas in Damascus; Some Accusations against Jews; Coburg Mausoleum; Jean Aymon; Patarines of Milan; Anabaptists of Munster. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 BARKER, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME.
London: Sphere Books. [1986]. 
1st paperback edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page, dated 8 November, 1987. Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
Second impression, with code 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 1, as issued. ¶ Contains " Carl Barks: A Disney Legend"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Also contains transcription of "Who is Uncle Scrooge, and what makes him tick? An Analysis by Carl Barks." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 2, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Conversation with Carl Barks"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Dialogue excerpted from a marathon conversation conducted at the artist's home on December 11, 1991. The article contains bedside notes for Teahouse of the Waggin' Dragon [pencil script]. These notes are different from the ones shown in The Carl Barks Library - Set VI. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 3 [Number Three].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 3, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Career With Ducks"; Interview b y Thomas Andrae and Donald Ault. Transcription and preface by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 5 [Number Five].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 5, as issued. ¶ Contains "New Frontiers for Old Ducks" Edit ed by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 6 [Number Six].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 6, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Two: Corn Poppers and Eye-Openers" Edited by Geoffrey Blum and "Lost Prospectors Storyboard Feature" Edited by Geoffrey Blum (contains storyboard drawings of a rejected cartoon). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 7 [Number Seven].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 7, as issued. ¶ Contains "The Forgotten Barks?" Article by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 8 [Number Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 8, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Three: A Sense of Fandom" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 9 [Number Nine].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 9, as issued. ¶ Contains "The Many Hats of Donald Duck" By Bruce Hamilton and Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No 10 [Number Ten].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 10, as issued. ¶ Contains "Comic Karma", Essay by Donald Au lt. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 11 [Number Eleven].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 11, as issued. ¶ Contains "Fire Chief Storyboard Feature" E dited by Geoffrey Blum. Contains 30 storyboard drawings, plus 1 storyboard drawing by Jack Hannah. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 12 [Number Twelve].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 12, as issued. ¶ Contains "Watchman Times Three" Article by Geoffrey Blum. Contains 17 storyboard drawings of rejected cartoon "Nightwatchman Donald". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 13 [Number Thirteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 13, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Four: From Duckburg to Middle-Earth" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 14 [Number Fourteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 14, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Sudden Surge of Barks" Article by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 15 [Number Fifteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 15, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duckman - Part Five: A Fan With a Difference" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 16 [Number Sixteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 16, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 17 [Number Seventeen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 17, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 18 [Number Eighteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 18, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 19 [Number Nineteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 19, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 22 [Number Twenty-Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 22, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 23 [Number Twenty-Three].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 23, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No 24 [Number Twenty-Four].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 24, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 28 [Number Twenty-Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 28, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 2, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 4 [Number Four].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 4, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 8 [Number Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 8, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 12 [Number Twelve].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 12, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 18 [Number Eighteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1995]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 18, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF 1940's DONALD DUCK CHRISTMAS GIVEAWAYS IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1992]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. A one-shot - the only issue. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
153 BARRIE, J.M. A TILLYLOSS SCANDAL.
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. No Date [1893]. 
First edition, first state. Ocatavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as The Belmore Series, Number 17. 270 pp. Covers mildly darkened and some minor spine creases but overall a clean, very good copy. An excellent example of a very scarce book. ¶ T he correct first issue, with the publisher's address on cover & title page as 43, 45 and 47 East Tenth Avenue; seven titles including this one advertised on the rear wrapper. An unauthorized compilation, An unauthorized compilation, A Tillyloss S c a n dal was reprinted from magazine stories in the Edinburgh Evening Dispatch, the Scots Observer, Good Words and the British Weekly. For many years this book held the auction record for a paperback book, based on the popularity of its author, it s ra r it y and its pirated status. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
154 BARRY, Richard. FRUIT OF THE DESERT. Frontispiece by Ralph Pallen Coleman.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1920. 
1st edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled & decorated in orange. Colour frontispiece by Coleman. Front hinge cracking, light wear to spine tips and small hole to cloth at rear hinge; a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel set in Arizona, a hidd en city of Aztec sun-worshippers and a mysterious Priestess. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 BASSET, Andre. LA LANGUE BERBERE.
London: Oxford University Press for International African Institute. 1952. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 72 pp. Folding map in pocket at rear. Issued as: Handbook of African languages, Part I. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, signed and dated by him on the front cover and heavily (*heavily*) annotated and marked by him in pen. Most of the notes are bibliographic in nature. Very good otherwise. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Arthur Symons, translator. THE LETTERS OF CHARLES BAUDELAIRE TO HIS MOTHER 1833-1866. Translated by Arthur Symons.
No place of Publication [London]: John Rodker, Publisher. No date [1928]. 
1st edition. 675 copies printed of which this is number 194 of 625 numbered copies (copies numbered 1-50 were printed on hand-made paper and specially bound). Tall octavo, original decroated paper-covered boards with black leather spine titled in gi lt. frontispiece portrait of Baudelaire. 302 pp. A fine bright copy, lacking the dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
157 BAUM, James Edwin. SPEARS IN THE SUN.
Chicago & New York: Reilly & Lee Co. (1928). 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in orange, top edge stained orange. Pictorial (map) end papers. 280 pp. A nice, clean copy in the attractive decorative dust jacket, tiny stain at base of spine. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ African adventure novel, a quest to hidden cities in Abyssinia. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 BAUM, L. Frank. HINKE, C.J. OZ IN CANADA. A Bibliography by C.J. Hinke. Introduction by Peter E. Hanff.
Vancouver, BC: William Hoffer. [1982]. 
First edition. Octavo, cloth. Copy "W" (for Wizard!) of 26 lettered copies handbound in cloth by Courtland Benson, Twin Doves Bindery, Victoria BC. An additional 1000 copies were bound in paper wrappers. A fine copy in the original clear mylar dust wrapper (a few small tears). While paperbound copies abound, this hardcover issue is quite rare. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Baur, Ferdinand Christian. Das Manichäische Religionssystem nach den Quellen neu untersucht und entwikelt.
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1928. 
Reprint. "Unveränderter photomechanischer Neudruck nach der Ausgabe von 1831." Octavo, paper wrappers. 500 pp. Hand titled on spine, very good. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 BAWLF, Samuel. THE SECRET VOYAGE OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1577-1580.
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. 2003. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 400 pp., Index, Illustrations. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper, as new. ¶ The author shows that Drake explored the West Coast, as far north as Alaska, in 1579, searching for the we stern entrance to the Northwest Passage. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 BEAR, Greg. EON.
New York: Bluejay Books. 1985. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
162 BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. THE LANDSLIDE. PUBLISHER'S PROOF, Plate 89, THE EARLY WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE LANDSLIDE. Design for Frontispiece of Bjornson's Drama "Pastor Song", Longman's Green and Co, 1893.
London and New York: John Lane The Bodley Head, Ltd. 1899. 
Proof print for the published book, professionally matted & glazed. Proof sheet measures 8.75 x 11.50 inches, Image size (within mat) is 3.75 x 5 inches, outsize mat size is 11.75 x 9.5. Signed in the plate with an "AB" device in the lower centre, in imitation of Albrect Durer's "AD" device. This was the only occasion on which the artist employed this device. The image is a bit browned, otherwise, a fine example. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
163 BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY.
Toronto: George N. Morang. 1897. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black on spine & front panel. 412 pp. Light soiling to cloth, hinges slightly bruised; a very good, clean copy. A sequel to the Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
164 BENCHLEY, Peter. THE DEEP.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1976. 
1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gold. The author's third novel, preceded by JAWS. Basis for the 1977 film directed by Peter Yates. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-corner clipped, hint of rubbing at the tips. A sharp, crisp copy of a book which is very uncommon in top condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 BENDER, Robert M. [editor]. FIVE COURTIER POETS OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. The Major Works of Sir Thomas Wyatt; Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey; Sir Philip Sidney; Fulke Greville, Lord Brooke; Sir Walter Raleigh. Edited by Robert M. Bender.
New York: Washington Square Press. 1967. 
First edition. Thick octavo, original patterned boards with cloth spine. Remainder mark to lower page edges, else fine in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed. "An interesting anthology, espesially useful becaue of the depth of representation of the five p oets". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 BENFORD, Gregory. ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS.
New York: Timescape. 1984. 
First trade edition, 1st printing. Fine copy in a near dust wrapper, price clipped, small internal marks on back of wrapper along the hinges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
167 BENNETT, Alan; CROWLEY, Aleister. A NOTE ON GENESIS.
New York: Samuel Weiser. [1976]. 
First separate edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers.[23] pp. Minor underlines & notes; else about fine. ¶ Originally in THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 2, Autumn 1909, this photo-offset reprint includes Aleister Crowley's Preface. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
168 BENNETT, Alfred Gordon. THE FOREST OF FEAR.
New York: The Macaulay Company. (1924) 
First American edition. Octavo, original orange pictorial cloth designed in red and black. 320 pp. A bright very good copy in a slightly chipped colour pictorial dust wrapper. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A So uth Seas adventure novel, the first part set in New York's Chinato wn. Listed as a fantasy in Reginald, citing the British first edition, which was published by Unwin in 1924. Stuart Teitler included a copy in his Lost Race collection. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
169 BENNETT, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE.
New York: The Modern Library. [1959]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 184. 640 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 BENNETT, Geoffrey. CORONEL AND THE FALKLANDS.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1962]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on rear panel and light tanning to the spine. The order slip for the British Battle Series is loosely laid in at the front endpaper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
171 BENOIT, Pierre. ATLANTIDA (L'Atlantide). Translated by Mary C. Tongue and Mary Ross.
New York: Duffield and Company. 1920. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of t he survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under the title A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
172 BENOIT, Pierre. THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1920]. 
Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 BENSON, E.F. THE FACE. Edited by Jack Adrian. [Collected Spook Stories Volume 4].
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition, 600 copies printed. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 BENTLEY, Richard, D.D.; DYCE, Rev. Alexander. SERMONS PREACHED AT BOYLE'S LECTURE; Remarks Upon A Discourse of Free-Thinking; Proposals for an Edition of the Greek Testament, Etc., Etc. Edited, With Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce.
London: Francis MacPherson. 1838. 
First printing of this edition. Issued as the third volume of a projected edition of Bentley's works, although nowhere indicated as such. Octavo, contemporary full calf borderd in blind & gilt on upper & lower overs, the spine with gilt decorations and titles in compartments, marbled endpapers and page edges. 546 pp. With the heraldic bookplates of Christopher Wordsworth, Nephew and literary executor of William Wordsworth, Headmaster of Harrow [Christophorus Wordsworth, Scholae Harroviensis Ma gister, 1844) and later, John Robert Wright, Inner Temple. Spine faded, boards scuffed; a very good, solid copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 BERGLUND, Edward P. [editor]. FROM BEYOND THE DARK GATEWAY 4.
Anoka, MN & Albuquerque, NM: A Silver Scarab Publication. 1977. 
First edition. Quarto, original pink pictorial wrappers, stapled at spine. 36 pp. 600 copies printed. Illustrated. Contains fiction by Ramsay Campbell, Robert Bloch, George S. Howard, Darrell Schweitzer and others. Near fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 BETT, Henry. ENGLISH MYTHS AND TRADITIONS. Illustrated from Drawings by Michael Ayrton.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth. 148 pp., Index, black & white illustrations throughout, plus dust wrapper design in colours, all by Ayrton. Small date stamp on front endpaper; A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, slight nicks. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 BEZOLD, Prof. Dr. Carl. BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHE TEXTE. I. Schopfung und Sintflut. Zweite um den Sintflutbericht vermehrte Auflage.
Bonn: A. Marcus und E. Weber's Verlag. 1911. 
First edition. Small octavo, original printed wrappers. 24 pp plus ads. Issued in the series "Kleine Texte für Vorlesungen und Übungen". Text in German. Unopened. Light browning, near fine in wraps. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles M uses, with his ownership stamp on front wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 BHARTRIHARI. REGNAUD, Paul [translator]. LES STANCES EROTIQUES, MORALES ET RELIGIEUSES DE BHARTRIHARI. Traduit u Sanskrit par Paul Regnaud.
Paris: Ernest Laroux. 1875. 
Second edition [Douxieme Edition, corrigee et augmentee des stances supplementaires]. Small octavoo, plain brown hand-made wrappers with original front panel laid down on front cover. 72 pp. Very good copy. Rare. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
179 Bhaskararaya. Strohal, Emil Ernst. Bhaskararaya's Sivanamakalpalatalavala. Herausgegeben, übersetzt und erklärt. Theil I.
Leipzig, G. Kreysing. 1900. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 32 pp. Inaugural - Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doctorwurder, Göttingen, vorgelegt von Emil Ernst Strohal. "Curriculum vitae", after p. 32. Very nice clean copy. Rare. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 BHATTACHARYYA, Dr. Dipak Chandra. TANTRIC BUDDHIST ICONOGRAPHIC SOURCES
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers. [1974]. 
First edition. Quarto, original burgundy cloth titled in gilt. 91 pp + 18 pages of black & white plates, Notes, Glossary, Bibliography & Index. A study of Buddhist Iconography, from original source materials. A very good copy in the original dust wr apper, slightly chipped at edges, one 6 cm closed tear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
181 BINYON, Laurence [British poet, 1869-1943] AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, One page, to the publisher John Lane, concerning the artist Victor Reynolds.
London, circa 1910. 
Autograph letter Signed, One page, dated simply "15 August". To "Dear Lane" [obviously the publisher John Lane] asking to be allowed to introduce him to his friend the artist Victor Reynolds who was desiring to find work doing book illustration and title-page design, etc. On the letterhead of the British Museum Department of Prints and Drawings. Signed in full. Binyon was appointed Assistant Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum in 1909. He is most remembered for his WWI poem T H E FALLEN, the fourth verse of which has become known as "The Ode" and is engraved on cenotaphs and recited at Rememberance Day ceremonies Worldwide. Folded one, but in fine condition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 BIRKHEAD, Edith, M.A. THE TALE OF TERROR. A Study of the Gothic Romance.
London: Constable & Company Ltd. 1921. 
First edition. Octavo, original red clothtitled and ruled in gold on spine, ruled in blind on upper & lower covers. 239 pp. Index. Mild wear to cloth at tips, some slight fading to spine panel; a very good clean copy. ¶ History of the Gothic novel f rom Antiquity, through the 19th Century, with emphasis on Radcliffe, Lewis, Maturin, Beckford, Godwin, Scott and the Gothic Chapbooks. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 BISHOP, Michael. APARTHEID, SUPERSTRINGS, AND MORDECAI THUBANA. Introduction by Lewis Shiner. Illustration by Donna Gordon.
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press / Puplhouse Publishing. 1989. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers. 900 copies printed of which this is one of 500 perfectbound paper copies signed by Bishop & Shiner. Mild browning; a near fine copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. With an Introduction by Stephan R. Dziemianowicz.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
New edition, originally issued in 1919. Trade paperback format, but a little nicer with a full-colour french folded dust wrapper. Issued as the first volume in Ash-Tree's Classic Macabre series. A fine copy, as new. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 BISS, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL.
London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited. [1919]. 
First edition. Octavo, original slate-blue cloth titled and ruled in black on spine and front panel. [272] pp. The correct first edition, with "First Published 1919" on copyright page. This UK edition precedes the far commoner American edition by a year. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, a very good copy, bright and attractive. An early werewolf novel, one of the true clasics, highly praised by Lovecraft in his essay 'Supernatural Horror in Literature'. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES. Colonial edition in dust wrapper.
London: Macmillan and Company. 1914. 
First Colonial edition, issued as volume 642 in Macmillan's Empire Library. Octavo, original light blue paper-covered boards stamped in darker blue (vertical stripes and wreaths binding), gilt titles. 366pp. + 8 pp publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, dated 5.7.14. The catalogue is for Macmillan's Empire Library of Copyright Books "For Circulation only in India and the British Dominions over the Seas". Titles up to number 640 are listed, and all volumes are available in paper covers at 2s. 6d.; or 'cloth' covers at 3s.6d. per copy. Minute chipping at spine head and mild tanning to the spine panel, a nice copy, very good, in the very rare dust jacket, which has a portrait of the author on the front panel. The jacket is frayed and worn along the edges and there is some internal repair to the spine panel, where a missing section has been neatly reinforced with matching paper; very neatly done. Colonial editions typically preceded the regularly published domestic UK editions. A rare book, unheard of in the dust jacket. ¶ Blackwood's sixth short story collection, written at the height of his powers. Stories included are 'The Regeneration of Lord Ernie'; 'The Sacrifice'; 'The Damned'; 'A Descent into Egypt'; and 'Wayfarers'. S . T. Joshi has stated that "his work is more consistently meritorious than any weird writer's except Dunsany's" and that this short story collection Incredible Adventures "may be the premier weird collection of this or any other century". 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY.
London, New York, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1923. 
First edition. Large octavo, original blue clothwith decorations in blind and titles in gold on spine and front panel. 311 pp., Index. Handsome period bookplate on front fixed endpaper; light rubbing to cloth at edges and a few minor marks; a very g ood, clean copy. ¶ Autobiography of this noted author of supernatural fiction, containing good descriptions of his travels in Canada, including his 5 month stay on Lake Muskoka. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. A PRISONER IN FAIRYLAND (The Book That 'Uncle Paul' Wrote).
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1918. 
Reprint, the 4th impression, originally issued in 1913. Octavo, original green cloth with a decorative device stamped in black on front panel, titled in gold on front panel & spine. 506 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Inner rear hinge repaired; cloth rubbe d at corners; a very good copy. ¶ Long fantasy novel of dream travels and the like; one of Blackwood's most popular books. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 BLACKWOOD, Algernon. JIMBO. A Fantasy.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in blind and titled in gold on spine and front cover. 258 pp. + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers browned, mild bumps to corners, small stains to lower edges, spine panel slightly faded. A sound, very go od copy. ¶ The author's fourth book and first novel, preceded by three collections of short fiction. "Jimbo is one of the best of Blackwood's studies of the peculiar horrors and ecstasies of childhood".- Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction [ 1 983]. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 BLAKE, Stacey. IN SEARCH OF THE VEILED QUEEN. A Tale of Strange Adventure.
London: The Amalgamated Press. No date (circa 1930). 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 64 pp. Issued as No 546 in THE BOY'S FRIEND LIBRARY. Bit of tape to spine, a bright copy, covers intact. ¶ Lost race adventure novel for boys. A white girl is kidnapped and taken to 'Guaduramia', a n imaginary country in South America, where she is made queen of a native race. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 BLAKE, WIlliam. THERE IS NO NATURAL RELIGION.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. Two volumes, one quarto, one smaller octavo. 616 copies printed of which this is # 503 of 540 numbered copies - there were also 50 copies numbered I to L bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-marbled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of two different copies from the Lessing J. Rosenwald collection at the library of Congress. Printed in Paris b y the collotpye and hand-stencil process. Binding by Duval, Paris, and the handmade slip-case enclosing both volumes by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. F ine copies in slipcase. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
192 BLAKE, William. JERUSALEM. The Emination of the Great Albion.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1974. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. FOLIO. 558 copies printed of which this is # 58 of 500 numbered copies - there were also 32 copies numbered I to XXXVII bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. A full-colour facsimile of the Cunliffe copy with Kerrison Preston's proofs, 25 colour plates, 8 proofs and commentary at the end. The colouring differs mar kedly from the Stirling copy. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. Binding by Reliural, Paris and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain th e finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 BLAKE, William. ALL RELIGIONS ARE ONE.
London: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, 1970. 
First printing of this facsimile edition. Quarto. 662 copies printed of which this is # 249 of 600 numbered copies - there were also 36 copies numbered I to XXXVI bound in full morocco and 26 lettered copies reserved for the press. Original hand-mar bled paper boards with morocco spine, in the publisher's original matching marbled slipcase. Facsimile of a copy in the Huntington Library. Printed in Paris by the collotpye and hand-stencil process, with some water-colour washes added by hand. Bind ing by Engel, Malakoff, and the handmade slip-case by Adine, Paris. To date, the Trianon Press books remain the finest facsimiles extant of the illuminated books of William Blake. Faint tanning to the spine panel as is usual (the green dye is somew hat perishable); a fine copy in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 BLAKE, WIlliam. NOON, Patrick. THE HUMAN FORM DIVINE. William Blake from the Paul Mellon Collection.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. [1997]. 
First edition. Quarto, original dark blue cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 87 pp. bibliography, references.Full-colour collection of Blake's artwork from the Mellon collection at Yale. Fine in dust wrapper. Stunning. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 BLAKE, WIlliam. WICKSTEED, Joseph. [A COMMENTARY ON] WILLIAM BLAKE'S JERUSALEM. Foreword by Geoffrey Keynes.
London: Published by The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust. No Date [1954]. 
First edition. Octavo, original rust cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 1,500 copies printed. 264 pp + [11] pp plates in gravure at rear, Index. Frontispiece portrait of Blake in collotype. Minor foxing; a near fine copy in dust wrapper which show s some minor wear at the spine tips. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 BLAKELEY, John D. THE MYSTICAL TOWER OF THE TAROT.
London: Watkins. [1974]. 
First edition. Octavo, original french-folded pictorial wrappers. 193 pp., Index, Colour plates. Highlighting to the bibliography at the rear, lower corners bumped. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 BLEEK, Friedrich; BOEHME, Jacob [Böhme]. JACOB BÖHME: VOM ZANK UND STREIT DER GELEHRTEN UM CHRISTI TESTAMENTA, Was Sie Damitte Thun und was Davon Zu Halten Sei.
Berlin: 1823. 
First edition. Printed wrappers, bound in modern cloth, gilt titles. 40 pp. First and last leaf with some old tape repair, and reinforced with wax paper at some point; otherwise a very good copy. Extremely rare work. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 BLISH, James. MIDSUMMER CENTURY.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1972]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 BLOCH, Robert. THE OPENER OF THE WAY.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House. 1945. 
First edition, 2065 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 309 pp. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, very minor dust-soiling to rear panel and one small, 1/4 - inch closed tear at bottom edge of rear pan el. A sharp copy. ¶ The author's first book, a collection of weird and supernatural tales mostly reprinted from the pages of WEIRD TALES magazine. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 BOARDMAN, Peter. THE SHINING MOUNTAIN.Two Men on Changabang's West Wall. With Material by Joe Tasker. Epilogue by Chris Bonningham.
New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc. [1984]. 
First US edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 193 pp., Index, illustrated with photographs. Slight signs of use, a very good, clean copy, no names, marks or inscriptions, in a very good, unworn dust wrapper. ¶ A classic of mountaineeri ng literature, documenting Boardman & Tasker's two-man lightweight expedition up the supposedly unclimable West Wall of Chagabang. The two mountaineers disappeared in 1982 on Mount Everest. The original UK edition won the John Llewellyn Rhys M e m o r i a l Prize in 1979. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com