Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM IN DANGER.
New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1953. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM AND GINGER.
New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1965. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER.
New York: HarperCollins. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1962. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
104 ARMSTRONG, Charlotte. THE BETTER TO EAT YOU.
New York: Cowad, McCann, inc. [1954]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards stamped in red on spine. 247 pp. Tiny bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else fine in slightly rubbed dust wrapper, price clipped, light tanning to spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
105 Aronstam (Noah E.) The Lost Nation.
Detroit: Duo-Art Press, (1937). First edition. 
92pp. Gray-green textured cloth lettered in gold, gold device on spine and front cover. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler in front. Ownership stamp of Donald Wollheim in rear. Some rubbing of cloth, a very good copy. Later reprinted by Behrman's Jewish Bo ok House in 1940. Reginald 00514. Of the Kazars of Asia-Minor. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
106 ASHE, Geoffrey [in Association with Debrett's Peerage]. THE DISCOVERY OF KING ARTHUR.
Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday. 1985. 
First American edition. Octavo, original white boards with brown cloth spine stamped in gold. 226 pp., Illustrated, Index. Small bump to top page edges, else fine in dust wrapper. An account and investigation into the historical King Arthur. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 ASHTON, John. SOCIAL LIFE IN THE REIGN OF QUEEN ANNE Taken from Original Sources. In Two Volumes. With Eighty-Four Illustrations by the Author from Contemporary Prints.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1882. 
First Edition. Octavo, original green clothtitled in brown and gilt. Two volumes, 329 + 272 pp, 32 pp publisher's catalogue dated July, 1882, bound in at rear. Ex-Mudies Select Library copies, with the label still on the front cover of Volume II and roughly removed from the front panel of Volume I; spines cocked, wear to edges, inner hinges re-glued; a good set. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
108 ASIMOV, Isaac. THE CURRENTS OF SPACE.
[New York]: A Signet Book Published by the New American Library. [1953]. 
First paperback edition. Small octavo, original pictoial wrappers. Issued as Signet Books 1082. Interior paper off-white, clean and with tight hinges. A few tiny snakeline creases, but overall about a fine copy, certainly unread, hinges crisp and ti ght (the glue tends to dry out and the entire book tends to fall apart if read). This copy with the Signet Books price sticker on the upper front panel raising the price from 25¢ to 35¢; presumably this is the Canadian isue for distribution i n C a n a d a. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 ASIMOV, Isaac. NINE TOMORROWS: Tales of the Near Future.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1959]. 
Reprint, issued by the SFBC. Octavo, original grey boards titled in green on spine and front panel. Minute bruising to lower rear corner, otherwise a fine copy in a very good jacket, with slight spine tanning and a touch of wear to edges of spine en ds. A good looking reading copy protected in mylar. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 ASIMOV, Isaac. I, ROBOT.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1963. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 ASIMOV, Isaac. BUY JUPITER AND OTHER STORIES.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1975]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 ASPRIN, Robert L. MYTH-NOMERS AND IM-PERVECTIONS.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1987]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy, as new. ¶ Book eight in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 ASPRIN, Robert L. M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1990]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book nine in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover and interior art by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book seven in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. THE BUG WARS.
New York: St. Martin's Press. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Jacket art by Gary La Sasso with interior art by Doug Rice & R.L. Asprin. A fine copy in very good dust jacket, some light surface rubbing to jacket, mainly on back panel. A nice c opy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 ASPRIN, Robert Lynn. TAMBU.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Cover art by Rowena Morrill. A near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 ASPRIN, Robert. ANOTHER FINE MYTH...
Norfolk, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. 1978. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy, as new. ¶ The first book in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 ASPRIN, Robert. MYTH CONCEPTIONS.
Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. 1980. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy, as new. ¶ Book two of the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 ASPRIN, Robert. LITTLE MYTH MARKER.
Norfolk/Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1985]. 
Later printing. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A fine copy. ¶ Book six in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 ASPRIN, Robert. HIT OR MYTH.
Norfolk/ Virginia Beach, [Virginia]: Donning/Starblaze. [1983]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Phil Foglio. A fine copy. ¶ Book four in the "Myth" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
121 ASTOR, William Waldorf. PHARAOH'S DAUGHTER And Other Stories.
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1900. 
Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gold and black on front panel and spine, top edges gilt. 235 pp + [2] pp ads + 16 pp publisher's catalogue "Autumn Season, 1900" at rear. Frontispiece in colour plus 24 additional black & white plate s throughout the text. One leaf has been excised from the catalogue at the rear of the book; corners a bit soft, gilt somewhat rubbed, small tear to cloth on the spine. There is a W.H. Smith & Son's Subscription Library label on the fixed front e n dpaper, with a small stamp marking it as "sold" on it. Overall, a very good, solid copy. ¶ Collection of 12 fantasy stories, including tales of terror and the supernatural. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
122 ATHERTON, Gertrude. BLACK OXEN.
New York: A.L. Burt Company Publsihers. [1923] [i.e. circa 1924]. 
First Photoplay edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth stamped in gold. 346 pp. Frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates reproducing scenes from the 1924 First National Pictures silent film starring Corinne Griffith, Conwa y Tearle, and Tom Guise; Clara Bow had a supporting role. A fine copy in a very nice attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper which has a few small closed tears and some very minor chips. An attractive copy. ¶ Society novel, 'subtle science fictio n ' . A romantic playboy falls for a beautiful young woman; she is in truth an older woman who has been regained her youth through rejuvenating glandular treatment and X-ray surgery. The novel takes its title from and takes its title from William Bu tl er Yeats: "The years like great Black Oxen tread the world." 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 ATTANASIO, A. A. WYVERN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1988. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Faint tanning to top edges of boards, else a fine copy in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 ATTANASIO, A. A. HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER.
[New York]: HarperCollins. [1991]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in red on spine. Remainder marks to top and bottom page edges, else a fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
125 AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym) (serialized in) THE ARGOSY magazine, Vol XXIX-XXXI, December, 1898 - November, 1899.
New York: Frank A. Munsey, Publisher. 1899. 
The first American appearance of this important lost-race story. Originally issued in London (Hutchinson, 1898), here serialized in three bound volumes of ARGOSY magazine. Large octavo, original publisher's green cloth stamped in black, gray and red . The story commences in the February, 1898 issue and runs through seven issues, all present here. The three bound volumes here are Vol XXIX, December 1898-March 1899; Vol XXX, April - July 1899; & Vol XXXI, August - November 1899. The American b o ok edition was published by Lippincott in 1900. Cheap pulp paper quite browned and fragile; front inner hinge to Vol XXIX broken and first few leaves are loose (but complete); dampstain to rear panel of Vol XXXI and another small stain to the up pe r fr ont cover, light general wear to edges of the cloth bindings and some minor soiling. A good to very good set. Scarce. ¶ Lost race adventure fantasy novel. A party of Americans are marooned on an unknown island in the Sargasso Sea which is in fes te d by vampires and surrounded by sea monsters. The immortal wanderer, Morella, appears and conducts the group to a living city of Atlanteans. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
126 AUBREY, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). THE DEVIL TREE OF EL DORADO. By Frank Aubrey (pseudonym).
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company. [1897] [but later, circa 1901]. 
Seventh edition. Octavo, original green cloth deratively stamped in white and tan on spine and front panel. 392 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional inserted black & white plates by D. Murray Smith [as issued: eight plates are called for in the list of illustrations but only four were issued with this edition]. White chalk lettering on spine effaced, a bit of chipping to the lettering on front cover, hairline crack to front hinge, small tear to top margin o f f rontispiece. A good, sound copy. ¶ Lost Race. A loose sequel to A Queen Of Atlantis, set in a mythical Eldorado, found on the crest of Roraima and populated by an advanced, non-Indian civilization. The visitors, at first received as gods, are l at e r turned upon by a jealous high priest, who wishes to sacrifice them to a voracious flesh-eating tree. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
127 AUSTIN, F. Britten. UNDER THE LENS And Other Stories.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. Paternoster House, E.C. No date (1924] 
1st edition. octavo, rebound in blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine panel (the standard Boots Library binding). inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To ____ ______ / because in her / the rhythm of life / beats strongly / wit h the admiration / & best wishes / of F. Britten Austin / Paris / 28 Aug 1931". Short story collection, including Under The Lens, S.O.S., The Drum, The Infernal machine and others. Light browning to text block, binding a touch worn at spine t i p s a n d age-darkened on spine panel, Boots library label removed from front board. Despite it's faults, a decent copy of a very scarce book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 AUSTIN, F. Britten. ON THE BORDERLAND.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1923. 
1st American edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. Spine panel tanned, a few small scuffs to the cloth. A very good clean copy overall, the text block quite fresh and tight. ¶ Collection of 12 fantasies, some of which are ghost storie s. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 AVEDON, John F.; Meyer, Fernand; Bolsokhoeva, N.D.; Gerasimova, K.M.; Bradley, Tamdin S. THE BUDDHA'S ART OF HEALING. Tibetan Paintings Rediscovered.
New York: Rizzoli. [1998]. 
First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 168 pp., Glossary, Bibliography, Index. With over 40 full-page colour plates. Small creases, a fine copy. ¶ Based upon the The Atlas of Tibetan Medicine, a 17th century series of scroll pain tings that is the basis of Tibetan medical education, the volume includes essays that explain the conceptual and theoretical foundations of Tibetan medicine, describing the role of the paintings. Each of the forty paintings is reproduced as a fu l l - p age plate with commentary. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 BAADERS, Franz V. [Franz Xavier von Baader, 1765-1841]. CLAASSEN, Johannes. Leben und theosophische Werke als Inbegriff christlicher Philosophie. Vollständinger, wortgetreuer Auszug in geordneten Einzelsätzen. Den Freunden der ewigen Wahrheit dargeboten durch Johannes Claassen.
Stuttgart: J.F. Steinkopf. 1886-1887. 
First edition. Two volumes. Octavo [215 x 130 mm], original printed wrappers. Frontispiece portrait in Volume One. 432 + 634 pp., Index. Some mild chipping to spine tips, covers slightly crumpled, spines neatly glazed. A very good, clean copy. An e xtremely important survey of the work of Franz Xavier von Baader (1765-1841), Mystical Philosopher and Theosophist, whose philosophy and writings are similar to and influenced by Jacob Boehme. Very scarce. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 BABCOCK, George. YEZAD. A Romance of the Unknown.
Bridgeport, Conn. & New York: Co-Operative Publishing Co., Inc. [1922]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine & front panel. 463 pp. Touch of dust-soiling to page edges, faint rubbing to spine tips but overall a fresh, clean, tight copy; about fine. "Mixture of the occult, philosophy and sci ence fiction in which a flight to an advanced Mars is undertaken" - Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
132 BACHELLER, Irving. KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. Illustrated by W.H.D. Koerner.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1911] [reprinted 1913]. 
Early reprint of the first edition. Copyright page states Published March, 1911, publishers code L-N dates this volume as Nov., 1913. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth blocked in red, white and brown. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 11 addi tional inserted black & white plates throughout the text, all by Koerner. Society novel, of interest due to the early depiction of automobiles on the front cover, dust wrapper and internal plates. Ink name, dated 1914, otherwise a virtually fine c o py in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, which is slightly frayed at the extremities and has a few tiny stains. A very nice copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
133 BAILEY, H.C. THE BISHOP'S CRIME.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1940. 
Third impression. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black on spine. 246 pp. Address in blind on front endpaper, covers a trifle tanned, very good copy in moderately browned dust wrapper, mild wear to tips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
134 BAILEY, H.C. CASE FOR MR. FORTUNE.
Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada) Ltd. [1932]. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red. 308 pp. Head of spine with a small worn spot; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper with artwork by Frederic Dorr Steele. The wrapper is worn along the edges, has small chips at spine tips and mall pieces of internal tape but is overall very good and shows well. ¶ Eight short stories featuring detective Reginald Fortune. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
135 BAILEY, H.C. THE BISHOP'S CRIME.
[New York]: Grosset & Dunlap. [19541] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black. 309 pp. Nearly fine copy in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short closed tears. ¶ Detective. Reginald Fortune solves a case concerning a treasure lost in the days of King Henry VIII . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 BAILEY, H.C. MR. FORTUNE'S TRIALS.
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. [1925]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gilt on spine panel and in blind on front cover. 250 pp + 8 pp publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated 4/25. Mild dust soiling to cloth but overall a very bright and clean copy; very good. ¶ Henry Christopher Bailey wrote mainly short stories featuring a medically-qualified detective called Reggie Fortune. Fortune's mannerisms and speech put him into the same class as Lord Peter Wimsey but the stories are much darker, and often inv o l v e murderous obsession, police corruption, financial skullduggery, child abuse and miscarriages of justice. Mr Fortune is seen at his best in the short stories. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
137 Baird (John C.) The Traveler and The Grapes
Broadway Publishing Co., NY, 1907. 1st. First edition. 
[258] pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Old stains to fore-edge of front cover and some leaves, a bit shelf worn, but still quite a bright copy. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1008. Reginald 0 0731. Smith B-95. A dream-journey to an imaginary, medieval-style kingdom. Inscribed By the Author. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
138 Balch (Frederick Homer) The Bridge of the Gods. A Romance of Indian Oregon.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg and Company, 1890. 
First edition. 280pp. + 4 leaves of ads at rear. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, front cover designed in black. Tiny bumps, a fine, bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical novel interweaving Native American m ythology in a tale set in Oregon in the 17th century. Excellent. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 BALDICK, Robert THE DUEL. A History of Dueling.
London: Chapman & Hall. [1965]. 
1st edition. Small quarto, original gray cloth blocked in black & gilt. 212 pp. Illustrated, Bibliography, Index. A comprehensive history of duels and duelling in all of it's aspects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, slight tanning to spine panel . 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
140 BALLARD, J.G. MYTHS OF THE NEAR FUTURE.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1982]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 BALLARD, J.G. THE UNLIMITED DREAM COMPANY.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1979]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. Review copy with a review slip from the Canadian distributor [Clarke, Irwin & Company] laid in. Fine in dust wrapper lightly browned at extremities. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
142 BANGS, John Kendrick. THE WATER GHOST And Others. Illustrated.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. [1894]. 
Reprint, likely the second printing, with no date on the title page. Small octavo, original bluish-green cloth decorated and titled in silver and gilt on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and 18 additional full-page black & white plates by A.B. Fr ost. A fine bright copy. ¶ Early American ghost stories, mostly humourous. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Barbarino, Joseph Louis. The evolution of the Latin b - u merger : a quantitative and comparative analysis of the b-v alternation in Latin inscriptions
Chapel Hill: North Carolina Studies in the Romance Languages and Literatures [Distributed by University of North Carolina Press], 1978. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 171 pp, Bibliography. Slight browning, a very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 BARBER, Noel. SINISTER TWILIGHT. The Fall and Rise Again of Singapore.
London: Collins. 1968 
2nd impression. Octavo, original cloth, map endpapers. A fine copy in a slightly nicked dust wrapper. The Japanese Invasion of Singapore in WW II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 BARING-GOULD, S. [Sabine]. FREAKS OF FANATICISM AND OTHER STRANGE EVENTS.
Detroit: Singing Tree Press. 1968. 
Reprint of the 1891 Methuen edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine. 372 pp. Mild dust-soiling to cloth, faint browning along inner front hinge; a clean, very good copy. ¶ Contents: Swiss Passion Play; Northern Raphael; Poisoned Parsnips; Murder of Father Thomas in Damascus; Some Accusations against Jews; Coburg Mausoleum; Jean Aymon; Patarines of Milan; Anabaptists of Munster. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 BARKER, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME.
London: Sphere Books. [1986]. 
1st paperback edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page, dated 8 November, 1987. Fine copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
Second impression, with code 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 1, as issued. ¶ Contains " Carl Barks: A Disney Legend"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Also contains transcription of "Who is Uncle Scrooge, and what makes him tick? An Analysis by Carl Barks." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 2, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Conversation with Carl Barks"; Article by Geoffrey Blum. Dialogue excerpted from a marathon conversation conducted at the artist's home on December 11, 1991. The article contains bedside notes for Teahouse of the Waggin' Dragon [pencil script]. These notes are different from the ones shown in The Carl Barks Library - Set VI. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 3 [Number Three].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 3, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Career With Ducks"; Interview b y Thomas Andrae and Donald Ault. Transcription and preface by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 5 [Number Five].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 5, as issued. ¶ Contains "New Frontiers for Old Ducks" Edit ed by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 6 [Number Six].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 6, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Two: Corn Poppers and Eye-Openers" Edited by Geoffrey Blum and "Lost Prospectors Storyboard Feature" Edited by Geoffrey Blum (contains storyboard drawings of a rejected cartoon). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 7 [Number Seven].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 7, as issued. ¶ Contains "The Forgotten Barks?" Article by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 8 [Number Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 8, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Three: A Sense of Fandom" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 9 [Number Nine].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 9, as issued. ¶ Contains "The Many Hats of Donald Duck" By Bruce Hamilton and Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No 10 [Number Ten].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 10, as issued. ¶ Contains "Comic Karma", Essay by Donald Au lt. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 11 [Number Eleven].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 11, as issued. ¶ Contains "Fire Chief Storyboard Feature" E dited by Geoffrey Blum. Contains 30 storyboard drawings, plus 1 storyboard drawing by Jack Hannah. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 12 [Number Twelve].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1992] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 12, as issued. ¶ Contains "Watchman Times Three" Article by Geoffrey Blum. Contains 17 storyboard drawings of rejected cartoon "Nightwatchman Donald". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 13 [Number Thirteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 13, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duck Man - Part Four: From Duckburg to Middle-Earth" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 14 [Number Fourteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993] 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 14, as issued. ¶ Contains "A Sudden Surge of Barks" Article by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 15 [Number Fifteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 15, as issued. ¶ Contains "Letters From the Duckman - Part Five: A Fan With a Difference" Edited by Geoffrey Blum. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 16 [Number Sixteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 16, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 17 [Number Seventeen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 17, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 18 [Number Eighteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 18, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 19 [Number Nineteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 19, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 22 [Number Twenty-Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 22, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 23 [Number Twenty-Three].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 23, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No 24 [Number Twenty-Four].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1993]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 24, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF WALT DISNEY'S COMICS AND STORIES IN COLOR No. 28 [Number Twenty-Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone / Another Rainbow. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Heroes and Villains Trading Card No. 28, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 2 [Number Two].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 2, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 4 [Number Four].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 4, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 8 [Number Eight].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 8, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 12 [Number Twelve].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1994]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 12, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF DONALD DUCK ADVENTURES IN COLOR No. 18 [Number Eighteen].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1995]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. Accompanied by the Carl Barks' Donald Duck Adventures Trading Card No. 18, as issued. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 BARKS, Carl. THE CARL BARKS LIBRARY OF 1940's DONALD DUCK CHRISTMAS GIVEAWAYS IN COLOR No. 1 [Number One].
Prescott, Arizona: Gladstone. No Date [1992]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto [8-1/2 x 11 inches], original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy in original wrappers. A one-shot - the only issue. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
175 BARRETT, Wilson and Robert Hichens. THE DAUGHTERS OF BABYLON. A Novel.
London: John MacQueen. 1899. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in white and tan, tan titles to spine. 332 pp + 32 pp publisher's catalogue at rear dated February 1899 and listing this title as 'Forthcoming'. Minor foxing to endpapers and a small, cont emporry ink name, a bright clean copy, about fine. ¶ "An historical fantasy novel with supernatural elements based on the play of the same name by Wilson Barrett." - Wilson, Shadows in the Attic [2000]. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
176 BARRIE, J.M. A TILLYLOSS SCANDAL.
New York: Lovell, Coryell & Company. No Date [1893]. 
First edition, first state. Ocatavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as The Belmore Series, Number 17. 270 pp. Covers mildly darkened and some minor spine creases but overall a clean, very good copy. An excellent example of a very scarce book. ¶ T he correct first issue, with the publisher's address on cover & title page as 43, 45 and 47 East Tenth Avenue; seven titles including this one advertised on the rear wrapper. An unauthorized compilation, An unauthorized compilation, A Tillylos s S c a n dal was reprinted from magazine stories in the Edinburgh Evening Dispatch, the Scots Observer, Good Words and the British Weekly. For many years this book held the auction record for a paperback book, based on the popularity of its autho r, it s ra r it y and its pirated status. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
177 BARRY, Richard. FRUIT OF THE DESERT. Frontispiece by Ralph Pallen Coleman.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page and Company. 1920. 
1st edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled & decorated in orange. Colour frontispiece by Coleman. Front hinge cracking, light wear to spine tips and small hole to cloth at rear hinge; a very good copy. ¶ Lost Race novel set in Arizona, a hidd en city of Aztec sun-worshippers and a mysterious Priestess. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
178 BARTHOLINUS, Thomas. De Unicorn Observationes Novae by Thomae Bartholini.
Amsterdam: Westen. 1678. 
12mo (5.5 x 3.5 inches). [14] + 381 + [15] pp + engraved frontispiece plate by de Hooghe) and one folding plate (5.25 x 12 inches) With 22 text illustrations, including 19 full-page plates. Later (19th Century) half calf and marbled boards, joints r ubbed and starting to split along the outer edge of the front hinge. The second edition, revised and enlarged by the author's son, Caspar. First published in Padua in 1645, the second edition of this detailed study on the unicorn - inspired by the presence of various fossilized horns - has more illustrations than the first edition, including the evocative mythological frontispiece engraving and the large folding plate of the decorative "unicorn" horn housed in the treasury of St. Denis. Thom a s Bartholin (1616-1680) a professor of anatomy in Copenhagen with a passion for zoology, traveled throughout Europe, collecting specimens as well as legends. Bartholin was 'an excellent anatomist' but was 'too fond of monsters and other things str an ge and unusual' (David Murray, Museums: Their History and their Use, Glasgow, 1904, Vol 1, p. 195). Also see BM Nat History I, p. 194, Dictionary of Scientific Biography I, p. 482-483, and others. Provenance: The library of Melvin Edward Jahn, wi th his neat bookplate on the inner front cover. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Arthur Symons, translator. THE LETTERS OF CHARLES BAUDELAIRE TO HIS MOTHER 1833-1866. Translated by Arthur Symons.
No place of Publication [London]: John Rodker, Publisher. No date [1928]. 
1st edition. 675 copies printed of which this is number 194 of 625 numbered copies (copies numbered 1-50 were printed on hand-made paper and specially bound). Tall octavo, original decroated paper-covered boards with black leather spine titled in gi lt. frontispiece portrait of Baudelaire. 302 pp. A fine bright copy, lacking the dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 BAUM, L. Frank. HINKE, C.J. OZ IN CANADA. A Bibliography by C.J. Hinke. Introduction by Peter E. Hanff.
Vancouver, BC: William Hoffer. [1982]. 
First edition. Octavo, cloth. Copy "W" (for Wizard!) of 26 lettered copies handbound in cloth by Courtland Benson, Twin Doves Bindery, Victoria BC. An additional 1000 copies were bound in paper wrappers. A fine copy in the original clear mylar dust wrapper (a few small tears). While paperbound copies abound, this hardcover issue is quite rare. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 Baur, Ferdinand Christian. Das Manichäische Religionssystem nach den Quellen neu untersucht und entwikelt.
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1928. 
Reprint. "Unveränderter photomechanischer Neudruck nach der Ausgabe von 1831." Octavo, paper wrappers. 500 pp. Hand titled on spine, very good. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 BAWLF, Samuel. THE SECRET VOYAGE OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1577-1580.
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. 2003. 
First edition. Octavo, original boards. 400 pp., Index, Illustrations. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dust wrapper, as new. ¶ The author shows that Drake explored the West Coast, as far north as Alaska, in 1579, searching for the we stern entrance to the Northwest Passage. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
183 Beale (Charles Willing) The Secret Of The Earth.
London & NY: F. Tennyson Neely, (1899). 
First edition. 256 pp. Tan cloth ruled in black, lettered in silver. Light wear at spine ends, covers moderately soiled; a very good copy. Rare. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. Hollow earth novel of the Symmes variety. Advanced anti -gravity aircraft, flown through an entrance at the North Pole to the inner Earth, to a once grand, but now effete civilization. The people are of great beauty and high social and scientific attainment. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 BEAR, Greg. EON.
New York: Bluejay Books. 1985. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
185 Beatty (John) The Acolhuans. A Narrative of Sojourn and Adventure Among the Mound Builders of The Ohio Valley. Being a Free Translation From the Norraena of the Memoirs of Ivarr Bartholdsson.
Columbus: McClelland & Company, 1902. 
First edition. 423 pp. Red cloth designed and lettered in gold. Illustrated with plates, mostly photographic. Inner front hinge with a neat repair, spine a trifle darkened, a very good, clean copy. From the collection of John Ruyle, from Stuart Tei tler in 1988. ¶ Prehistoric, Lost race. A fantasy about a Viking visit to the New World, including a stay with the Anahuacs in Central America. A fine tale of heroic adventure. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
186 Bechdolt (Jack) The Lost Vikings.
NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. 
First edition. 267 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in green. Mild bruising to corner tips, a very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race - a lost Viking colony in a hidden valley near the North Pole. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
187 BEDFORD-JONES, H.; DUMAS Alexandre. D'ARTAGNAN. The Sequel to The Three Musketeers. Augmented and Incorporating a Fragmentary Manuscript by Alexander Dumas.
New York: Covici Friede, Publishers. 1928. 
First edition. Octavo, original puirple cloth stamped in gold on spine panel. 312 pp. A good copy; page edges dusty, covers moderately spotted, in a fairly nice dust wrapper with general chipping and tears to the edges. Uncommon. ¶ Adventure novel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
188 Begouen (Max) Bison of Clay. Translated by Robert Luther Duffus.
NY, London, etc.: Longmans, Green and Co., 1926. 
First American edition. 252 pp. Grey boards designed in red; red cloth spine lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear; a clean, very good copy in the pictorial dust jacket by Calder, which has small chips to edges and some internal tape mends. From th e Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric fantasy of Cro-Magnons with Amazon chieftainess. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
189 BELLAMY, Edward. EQUALITY.
Toronto: George N. Morang. 1897. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in black on spine & front panel. 412 pp. Light soiling to cloth, hinges slightly bruised; a very good, clean copy. A sequel to the Bellamy's classic utopian novel LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (published in 1888), the tale is set in the year 2000 and attempts to divine what the future will be like. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
190 BELLAMY, Francis Rufus. ATTA. A Novel of a Most Extraordinary Adventure.
New York: A.A. Wyn, Inc. [1953]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine. 216 pp. Fine copy in slightly dusty dust wrapper, tiny spot of wear at spine head.¶ Science fiction novel; guy shrinks, befriends ant. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
191 BENCHLEY, Peter. THE DEEP.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1976. 
1st edition. Octavo, original two-tone cloth titled in gold. The author's third novel, preceded by JAWS. Basis for the 1977 film directed by Peter Yates. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price-corner clipped, hint of rubbing at the tips. A sharp, crisp copy of a book which is very uncommon in top condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 BENDER, Robert M. [editor]. FIVE COURTIER POETS OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. The Major Works of Sir Thomas Wyatt; Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey; Sir Philip Sidney; Fulke Greville, Lord Brooke; Sir Walter Raleigh. Edited by Robert M. Bender.
New York: Washington Square Press. 1967. 
First edition. Thick octavo, original patterned boards with cloth spine. Remainder mark to lower page edges, else fine in dust wrapper, slightly rubbed. "An interesting anthology, espesially useful becaue of the depth of representation of the five p oets". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 BENFORD, Gregory. ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS.
New York: Timescape. 1984. 
First trade edition, 1st printing. Fine copy in a near dust wrapper, price clipped, small internal marks on back of wrapper along the hinges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
194 Bennet (Robert Ames) The Bowl of Baal. Illustrated by David Ireland. Introduction by Stuart Teitler.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, 1975. 
First edition. 351 pp. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the pictorial dust jacket. Originally published in All Around Magazine, in 1916. ¶ Lost race fantasy novel, of an uncharted oasis in Arabia, where an ancient Mesopotamian civ ilization survives. Also a race of primitive cave-dwellers, the "Noadites", and a man-eating dinosaur. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
195 Bennett (Alfred Gordon) Whom The Gods Destroy.
(London): Pharos Books, (1946). First edition. 
100pp. + 6pp. ads. Plain wrappers pasted into color pictorial dust jacket by Barbara Heaton. Issued as: Pharos Books 1. Some small chips from corners, nearly fine. Reginald 01101. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
196 BENNETT, Alan; CROWLEY, Aleister. A NOTE ON GENESIS.
New York: Samuel Weiser. [1976]. 
First separate edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers.[23] pp. Minor underlines & notes; else about fine. ¶ Originally in THE EQUINOX, Vol 1, No 2, Autumn 1909, this photo-offset reprint includes Aleister Crowley's Preface. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
197 BENNETT, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE.
New York: The Modern Library. [1959]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 184. 640 pp + [2] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 BENNETT, Geoffrey. CORONEL AND THE FALKLANDS.
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. [1962]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 192 pp., appendixes, bibliography, indexes. Illustrated. Comprehensive study of the British and German naval engagements at the Faulkland Islands in 1914. Issued as a volume in the British Battles Series. A fine copy in a very nearly fine dust wrapper, a few small scuffs on rear panel and light tanning to the spine. The order slip for the British Battle Series is loosely laid in at the front endpaper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
199 BENOIT, Pierre. ATLANTIDA (L'Atlantide). Translated by Mary C. Tongue and Mary Ross.
New York: Duffield and Company. 1920. 
First American edition. Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. 303 pp. Spine slightly tanned, faintly soiled & rubbed. Minor rubbing & bumps to corners. A very good copy, pretty clean and nice overall, internally fresh. ¶ Lost race novel of t he survivors of Ancient Atlantis in the Sahara desert. Also published under the title A QUEEN OF ATLANTIS. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
200 BENOIT, Pierre. THE QUEEN OF ATLANTIS.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1920]. 
Second edition, so stated. Small octavo, original blue boards titled and bordered in gold. Spine panel somewhat faded and a bit leaned, small split to board at upper front hinge, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race novel of the survivors of Ancien t Atlantis in the Sahara desert. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com