Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1001 HOWELLS, William D. VENETIAN LIFE by William D. Howells.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, Castle Street. 1883. Early Edition Leather Bound Very Good 
"Author's Edition". Two volumes bound in one. 263 + 284 pp, Index. Bound with both title pages intact. 16mo., bound in contemporary full red morocco stamped in gilt and blind on front panel, titled in gilt on spine, bordered in gilt on rear cover, inner dentilles, marbled endpapers; the binding signed "HMB" on the upper front endpaper, along with the binder's signature "H. Bentley. March. 1900" on front free endpaper. An amateur but accomplished binding, the spine lettering is a bit askew, but the overall effect is very pleasing. We have never found out any information about the binder; all that we can relate is that we purchased several books bound by her from her descendants at a far distant date; this one has recently re-surfaced. Small scuffs; a very good copy. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1002 HOYLE, Fred & Geoffrey. FIFTH PLANET.
London: Heinemann. [1963]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Minor bumps, a very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short tears at the edges. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1003 HOYLE, Fred and John Elliot. ANDROMEDA BREAKTHROUGH.
New York: Harper & Row. [1964]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1004 HOYLE, Fred. OSSIAN'S RIDE.
New York: Harper & Brothers. [1959] 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1005 HOYLE, Sir Fred and Geoffrey. THE MOLECULE MEN.
New York: Harper & Row. [1971]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1006 HUBBARD, L. Ron. FINAL BLACKOUT.
Providence, Rhode Island: Hadley Publishing Co. [1948] First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine 
Octavo, original pebbled black cloth titled in gilt on spine. 154 pp. 1,000 copies printed. Small printed booklabel to upper edge of inner front cover, otherwise a nearly fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. ¶ Future dystopian Science Fiction novel, originally published in 1940 in Astounding Science Fiction magazine. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1007 HUBBARD, L. Ron. OLD MOTHER METHUSELAH by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, January, 1950 issue, Vol XLIV, No. 5.
New York: Street and Smith. 1950. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology.Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Philip Latham, Isaac Asimov (Conclusion of ...AND NOW YOU DON'T), and others.Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Front cover, spine and rear cover complete. General light creasing to covers, a solid very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1008 HUBBARD, L. Ron. THE CONROY DIARY by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, May, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 3.
New York: Street and Smith. 1949. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by ISAAC ASIMOV - MOTHER EARTH, complete. Plus NEEDLE by Hal Clemen t (part One), Poul Anderson and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Ragged tear on front cover, small crease, spine and rear cover fine and complete. Nice c o p y , s o l i d & very good overall. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1009 HUBBARD, L. Ron. PLAGUE! by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, April, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 2.
New York: Street and Smith. 1949. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Eric Frank Russell, Christopher Youd, Theodore Sturgeon, Will St ewart (Jack Williamson) and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. A few cover creases, spine has a 1/4 inch chip at head but is otherwise complete, rear cover i n t a c t . N ice copy, solid very good. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1010 HUDSON, W.H. A CRYSTAL AGE.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1906. 
Second edition, American issue. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in white, yellow and dark blue, top edges gilt. 316 pp. First issued anonymously in the UK by T. Fisher Unwin in 1887, the second edition was issued in London by Duckworth in 1906. It is significantly revised, with a new preface by Hudson, and bearing Hudson's name for the first time. This edition is partly rewritten and several chapters rearranged - the first edition contained eighteen chapters; this edition has twenty. The American issue utilizes the UK sheets. Minor browning to endpapers, a fine, bright copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Utopian. A man regains consciousness in a future world where people live communally and are ecologically responsible. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1011 HUGHES, Frieda. WOOROLOO. Poems by Freida Hughes.
New York: HarperFlamingo, An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers. [1998]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine. 64 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The first poetry collection by Hughes, who is the daughter of Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes. The title refers to the small town in Western Australia where she lived. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1012 HUGHES, Ted. [PLATH, Sylvia]. BIRTHDAY LETTERS.
London: Faber and Faber. [1998]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
Octavo, original blue boards. The correct first printing with the code 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper dust jacket artwork by Frieda Hughes, the daughter of Ted Hughes and Sylvia Plath. ¶ Shortly before his death, Hughes published this collection of poems addressed to his wife Sylvia Plath who gassed herself in 1963 - breaking a long-standing silence on his part concerning his feelings and impressions of his relationship with that beautiful, gifted and fragile woman. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1013 HUGHES, Ted; BASKIN, Leonard [illustrator]. CAVE BIRDS. An Alchemical Cave Drama. Poems by Ted Hughes and Drawings by Leonard Baskin.
New York: The Viking Press. [1978]. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
Oblong quarto, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 60 pp. With 28 illustrations by Baskin. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, a few tiny closed tears to the edges. ¶ The second collaboration between Hughes and Baskin, the poems originally given in oratorio form at the Ilkley Festival in 1975. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 Hume (Fergus) The Island of Fantasy. A Romance.
NY: Lovell, Gestefeld & Company, (1892). 
First American (and the first one-volume) edition. 453 pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and light brown. Ink inscription on front fly, dated 1899, trifling wear to cloth at base of spine, a very goo d, bright copy. The British edition was published by Griffith, Farran in three volumes in 1892. ¶ Utopian novel. An Englishman establishes an ideal community built along classical Greek lines on an isolated island in the Aegean Sea. It is later discovered by the outside world. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1015 Hume (Fergus) The Harlequin Opal. A Romance.
Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Company, [1893]. 
Early American edition, the first printing is dated 1893 on the title page. 432 pp. red cloth designed and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, top edges gilt. Bookplate on inner front cover, and a small ownership stamp. Bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper "Doxey, Importer, San Francisco". Spine a bit faded and cloth a bit worn at tips, a very good copy. The British edition was published in three volumes by Allan in 1893. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The hero is abducted and brought to a living, hidden city of Toltecs. The inhabitants follow the old traditions and dress. In an underground temple is the "Harlequin Opal", a gem whose rays predict the outcome of war. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1016 HUME, Fergus. THE PINK SHOP.
London: F.V. White & Co. 1911. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Good 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Inner hinges with hairline cracks, name & address in pencil on front endpaper. Covers with some minor stains, gilt lettering bright, cloth worn at corners. A good copy. Quite scarce. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1017 HUME, Fergus. THE FEVER OF LIFE.
London: Richard Edward King, Ltd. No Date [circa 1910]. New Edition Hardcover Very Good 
"New edition". Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver and with a floral design in blind on spine and front panel. 417 pp. Text block browned, one would think 'as usual' considering the cheap paper used. Some very mild stains to cloth and a touch of wear to the tips. A very good copy, quite attractive. Scarce. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1018 HUME, Fergus. THE SACRED HERB.
New York: G.W. Dillingham Company. [1908]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gray on spine & front panel, decorative device of a smoking thurible on front panel in gold, red and gray. 302 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard reproducing artwork by H.B. Matthews (a priestess, a man in a suit and clouds of smoke emanating from a thurible). Spine a trifle cocked, one corner with a small bump; a very good clean copy. ¶ Sacred herb from Easter Island used in occult rites to induce cataleptic trance leading to murder. Astral travel, Lemuria. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1019 HUME, Francis (translator). HUI-LAN-KI. THE STORY OF THE CIRCLE OF CHALK. A Drama from the Old Chinese. Translated by Francis Hume with Illustrations by John Buckland-Wright.
London: The Rodale Press, No Date [1954]. 
Large octavo, original yellow cloth stamped pictorially in silver, spine titled in silver, page edges stained red. 124 pp., with six full-page colour plates by Buckland-Wright, reproduced in collotype from the original copper engravings. 1,000 numbe red copies printed for subscribers in Great Britain, this being copy #68, A fine copy, in the original glassine dust wrapper (minor chips) and cardboard slipcase (broken at the folds). A beautiful production. $45.00 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1020 HUNTER, Alan. GENTLY INSTRUMENTAL.
London: Cassell. [1977] 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with mild browning at eges. A sharp, crisp copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1021 HUTCHESON, J.C. THE BLACK MAN'S GHOST. A Story of The Buccaneers' Buried Treasure of the Galapagos Islands. With Illustrations by W.S. Stacey.
London: Ward, Lock and Co., Limited. No Date [1889]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First or early edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth titled and decorated in black, white, red and gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard + two inserted plates & one map. 258 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Undated, and Ward Lock generally (but not always!) dates their first editions. Several old ink names on verso of front free endpaper and recto of frontispiece, which also has some marks and associated wrinkling from a long-ago removed bookplate; tiny spot of wear to one corner but overall a bright, fresh copy. ¶ Boys nautical adventure novel, with a typically portrayed black character. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1022 HUXLEY, Aldous. AFTER MANY A SUMMER. A Novel.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1939. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
Octavo, original publisher's brown cloth, gilt titles on spine. 314 pp. Private lending library copy, with the bookplate of St. John and Red Cross Hospital Library on front endpaper, sleeve on rear endpaper (with cards showing that it was never lent out), and a small bookseller's stamp from Acres of Books on the lower portion of the front paste-down. Spine panel a trifle faded otherwise a very clean copy (never used...) An excellent copy, all things considered, lacking the scarce dust jacket. ¶ Huxley's novel of a Hollywood millionaire who fears his impending death. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1023 HUXLEY, Aldous. VULGARITY IN LITERATURE. Digressions from a Theme.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1930. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
Octavo, original pictorial tan boards stamped in red. 59 pp. Issued as a volume in The Dolphin Books series. Gift label from the University of Nevada British and American Literature collection on front paste-down (now deaccessioned). A fine copy otherwise, in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1024 IAMS, Jack. GIRL MEETS BODY.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original tan boards lettered in green on spine. 25 pp. Corners a bit bumped, very good copy in a good dust wrapper, somewhat chipped and torn, price-clipped. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1025 ILIOWIZI, Henry. THE WEIRD ORIENT: Nine Mystic Tales.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates and Company. 1900. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in blue, black, white and gold, top edges gilt. Frontispiece and 3 plates by William Sherman Potts. 360 pp. Lower edges of first few leaves have a few small chips from being roughly opened, small marks to covers, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Weird & fantastic oriental tales based on legend and folklore. One story, "The Gods in Exile," deals with a lost country populated by the Norse gods. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1026 INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. MONTEZUMA THE MERCILESS.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1930. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 2 [15¢]. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. FREELANCE THE BUCCANEER.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 3 [15¢]. Browning to text block, wear to covers; price erased from front panel. Some mild chipping to edges of first few leaves. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1028 INNES, Michael. OLD HALL, NEW HALL.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1956. 
Second impression, one month after the first. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine. 223 pp. Ink name on front endpaper else a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat browned, one small tear. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1029 IRWIN, Robert. THE ARABIAN NIGHTMARE.
London: Viking. 1987. First Hardcover Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket 
First hardcover edition, and the first edition of the revised text. An earlier version was published in paperback by Daedelus in 1983. Octavo, original blue boards, gilt titles to spine panel. Pictorial endpapers, full-page illustrations, title page vignette. Hairline crack to front hinge at title leaf, else fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Listed in Jones & Newman's HORROR: 100 Best Books [1988]. "One of the best fantasy novels written this century" - Brian Stableford. Set in cairo in 1486, AN ARABIAN NIGHTMARE is an exceedingly peculiar book. "As though an mediaeval historian (which the author is) had joined forces with Jorge Luis Borges and Philip K.Dick to rewrite The Arabian Nights as a horror novel." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1030 ISHERWOOD, Christopher. THE WORLD IN THE EVENING.
London: Methuen & Co. [1954]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. 333 pp. University of Nevada gift label (now deaccessioned) on inner front cover, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1031 JACKSON, James W. A QUEEN OF AMAZONIA.
London: Henry Walker. 1928. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in black. 290 pp + [8] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Likely a secondary binding - the book also is found in blue cloth titled in gilt, which is the presumed primary binding, but the issue with black titles is also found in green and gray cloth. All issues have the same ads. Covers discoloured, small stain on spine panel, a good to very good copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel, Vikings & Aztecs in South America. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1032 JACOBS W.W. THE SKIPPER'S WOOING.
London: The Reader's Library. No Date [late 1920's]. 
Reprint. Small format octavo, original burgundy boards titled and decorated in gold. 251 pp. Browning to text block, very good clean copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, minor interior mends. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1033 JACOBS, Joseph. CELTIC FAIRY TALES Being the Two Collections Celtic Fairy Tales & More Celtic Fairy Tales, Collected and Annotated by Joseph Jacobs. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus.
London: Leopard (a Division of Random House). [1995]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 330 pp., Index of Tales. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 JACOBS, Larry. BIG LITTLE BOOKS. A Collector's Reference & Value Guide.
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. [1996]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. 175 pp., illustrated throughout in full colour. A fine copy. Excellent reference. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1035 JACOBS, W.W. SAILOR'S KNOTS. With Twelve Illustrations by Will Owen.
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Company, Limited. 1909. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First Canadian edition, from the British sheets. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in gold, black and brown on spine & front panel. 302 pp. Early ownership label on front paste-down, plus a small ink inscription dated 1914; top edge dusty, tiny bumps to the corners. A very good bright copy in the original printed dust jacket which is slightly foxed and has a few small chips at the edges and a bit of minor internal tape repair to lower edge of rear spine fold. Certainly, a scarce book in the dust jacket. ¶ Short story collection, including the excellent ghost story, "The Toll-House", plus one or two others which are marginally weird. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 896. "The Toll-House is almost as powerful as "The Monkey's Paw" - EFB, in The Penguin Encyclopedia of the Supernatural. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1036 JACOBS, W.W.; Parker, Louis N THE MONKEY'S PAW: A STORY IN THREE SCENES By W.W. Jacobs. Dramatised by Louis N. Parker.
New York: Samuel French Publisher 25 West 45th Street. / London: Samuel French, Ltd. 26 Southampton Street, Strand. No date [1910]. First American Edition Paperback Near Fine 
First American edition of this dramatization. Original gray printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 35 pp + [5] pp ads at rear. Issued as "French's International Copyrighted... Edition of the Works of the Best Authors," number 379. Printed in England by Butler & Tanner, this is an American issue, priced at 30¢ on the front wrapper. A near fine copy. ¶ A play based on Jacobs' most famous supernatural story and one of the modern classics of horror. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1037 JAFFERY, Sheldon [ed]. SENSUOUS SCIENCE FICTION From the Weird and Spicy Pulps.
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press. [1984. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial wrappers. 164 pp. Illustrated. Seven stories reproduced in facsimile from the Spicy Pulps. Included are: 'Test Tube Frankenstein' by Wayne Robbins (from TERROR TALES); 'Zenith Rand, Planet Vigilante' by Richard Tooker (Mystery Adventure Magazine); 'Angel from Hell' by Nils Sonderlund (MARVEL TALES); 'World Without Sex' by Robert Wentworth (MARVEL TALES); 'The Robot Awakes' by Lew Merrill (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES); 'Shawm of the Stars' by Hugh S p e e r (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES ); & 'Planet of Peril' by Henri St Maur (from SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES). A fine bright copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1038 JAMES, C[harles] C[aniff], M.A. EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF AMHERSTBURG. A Short, Concise and Interesting Sketch, with Explanatory Notes, by C.C. James, M.A., Deputy Minister of Agriculture for Ontario.
Amherstburg, Ontario: Printed by the Echo Publishing Co., Limited. 1902. 
1st edition. Large octavo, rebound in full red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 23 pp., 4 charts within the text. Errata slip tipped in. Local history of Amherstburg, Ontario, one of the earliest settlements in Ontario, founded as a British mili tary fort in 1796. Charles Caniff, 1863-1916. Old dampstain to top 1-inch of sheets, very good and clean otherwise. Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1039 JAMES, M.R. [Montague Rhodes]. GHOST STORIES OF AN ANTIQUARY. With Four Illustrations by the Late James McBryde.
London: Edward Arnold. 1914. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition, eigth impression 1914 (the first printing was 1904). Octavo, original tan rough buckram cloth titled in black and ruled in red on spine and front panel. 270 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus three additional full-page black & white plates by McBryde throughout the text. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1914, minor stains to both fixed endpapers, a very good bright copy. ¶ The author's first book, comprising eight tales of the supernatural. A seminal volume of English ghost stories, likely the most important book by the foremost English writer of supernatural fiction. 
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 JANNEAU, Ch.-Guill. [Ch Guillaume]. UNE DYNASTIE CHALDEENNE. Les Rois D'Ur.
Paris: Librairie Paul Geunthner. 1911. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. 61 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and a few pencil notes in his hand throughout. Light tanning to wrappers; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1041 Janvier (Thomas A.) The Aztec Treasure-House. A Romance of Contemporaneous Antiquity. Illustrated.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. 
First edition. 446 pp. + 2pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & many illustrations by Frederic Remington. Moderate dust soiling of cloth, corners a bit soft, small tape repair to rear blank; quite a nice copy . From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Two parts of an ancient map are joined, leading the way to "Aztlan", a populous and, in some respects, technologically advanced Aztec city in Mexico. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1042 JANVIER, Thomas A. STORIES OF OLD NEW SPAIN.
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1891. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and darker green. 326 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Fresh clean copy, small faint stain to spine; near fine. ¶ Stories of old Mexico and the Spanish American South. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1043 JEBB, R.C., M.A.; JACKSON, H, M.A.; & CURREY, W.E., M.A. TRANSLATIONS.
Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co. / London: George Bell and Sons. 1878. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Very Good 
Octavo, bound in contemporary full calf gilt, front panel with an elaborate armorial device in gilt, the spine panel with raised bands decorated in gilt in compartments, contrasting red leather label titled in gilt, marbled endpapers and page edges, inner dentilles in blind. 421 pp. Minor wear and light rubbing to the binding; an attractive and pleasing copy, the hinges tight and uncracked. Bookplate of the Verse Grammar School, Cambridge, presenting the book as a prize in 1881, neatly affixed to front fixed endpaper. ¶ Greek verse into English.--Greek prose into English.--Latin verse into English.--Latin prose into English.--English verse into Greek.--English prose into Greek.--English and Greek verse into Latin.--English prose into Latin. Text and translations on opposite pages. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1044 JEREMIAS, Alfred. DIE BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHEN VORSTELLUNGEN VOM LEBEN NACH DEM TODE. Nach den Quellen mit Berucksichtigung der Alttestamentlichen Parallelen Dargestellt. [The Babylonian Conception of Heaven and Hell].
Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung. 1887. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. This work was later translated into English and published as The Babylonian Conception of Heaven and Hell [London: David Nutt, 1902]. The title correctly translates as: The Babylonian - Assyrian Conc eptions of Life after Death. 126 pp. A good copy only: the wrappers are soiled and have been preserved with a glaze; ink writing to upper corner of front wrapper. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, quite heavily annota t e d a n d m a rked in pencil in his hand. A rare book. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1045 JIGMEI, Ngapo Ngawang; Chodra, Khrilli; Phuntso, Chapel Tsetan; Zhen, Na; Xiansheng, Cai; Chinlei, Jampei; Luosantselie, Dongge. (Design: Vignelli, Massimo) TIBET. A Book by Jugoslvenska Revija, Belgrade and the Shanghai People's Art Publishing House. With a Preface by Harrison Salisbury.
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. [1981] 
First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume. Both in the range of its illustrations and the authority of its text, this book provides the world with a unique and important document of a long-inscrutable c i v i l i zation that has enduring interest and meaning for people everywhere." 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1046 JOHN, Elton. Sotheby's Catalogue. THE ELTON JOHN COLLECTION comprising vol 1: Stage Costume and Memorabilia; Vol 2: Jewellery; Vol 3: Art Nouveau and Art Deco; Vol 4: Diverse Collections. The Complete Four-Volume Auction Catalogue.
London: Sotheby's. 1988. 
1st edition. Quarto, 4 large and heavily illustrated volumes in original pictorial wrappers, slipcased. The complete catalogue of Sir Elton's massive and amazing collections of Art Nouveau and Deco, memorabila, etc. Rife with Lalique glass and Tiffany lamps illustrated in full colour, this is a stunning collection. A fine set without dust wrappers in original pictorial slipcase, as issued. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1047 Johnson (Harry B.) Heads and Tales.
NY, Washington, Chicago & Hollywood: Vantage Press, (1958). 
First edition. 190 pp. Light brown cloth, spine lettered in black. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Nonfiction: regarding 'white indian' races in Panama descended from Vikings. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 JOHNSON, Ben. DISCOVERIES. 1641. / CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIAM DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN. 1619.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol V in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1641 edition of DISCOVERIES...accurately reproduced from a cop y of the original in the British Museum (The Workes of Ben Johnson, Vol 2). reprinted line by line with the original title page intact. CONVERSTATIONS... is a new and independent transcript from a 17th Century Manuscript copied by Robert S i b b a l d h e l d in the Advocates Library in Edinburgh (the original MS by Drummond is lost). Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1049 JOHNSON, E. Pauline. FLINT AND FEATHER. The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson [Tekahionwake]. With Introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton and a Biographical Sketch of the Author. Illustrated by J.R. Sealey.
Toronto: The Musson Book Company. [1937]. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
Sixteenth edition. Originally issued in 1912. Tall octavo, red cloth gilt. Small marks and Christmas inscription and gift sticker on recto of front free endpaper, very small stain on front panel, a very good copy in a nice example of the original pictorial dust wrapper, that shows some general light wear and tear but is complete with only very tiny chips. A nice copy, uncommonly encountered in the dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1050 JOHNSON, Virginia W. THE CATSKILL FAIRIES. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks.
London: Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square. 1881. First British Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Large octavo, original red pictorial cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt on spine and front panel, publisher's device in black on rear cover. Black coated endpapers. Frontispiece and plates, illustrations in the text. 163 pp. Issued in late 1880, as evidenced by an inscription in ink dated Christmas, 1880. Some minor dust-soiling to the cloth, tiny snag on rear external hinge at spine; a very good clean copy. ¶ Juvenile fantasy. A young boy is left alone at his grandfather's farm in the catskill Mountains, various objects come alive telling him various adventures and stories of fairies & sprites. The US edition was first issued by Harper in 1876, this later UK edition is much scarcer. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1051 Johnston (Mary) The Exile.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. 
First edition. 276 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A nice, bright copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, spine somewhat darkened. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Future Utopian fantasy of radicals and reincarnation. Set at some indefinite period in the future during a time of war in a land ruled by a Dictator. Political prisoners are sent to Eldorado Island. The exiles believe that they have lived there three hundred years previously. When the war ceases they are brought back to live in a changed world. Johnstone was an activist, a feminist and a woman's rights advocate. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1052 JOHNSTONE, David Lawson. IN THE LAND OF THE GOLDEN PLUME. A Tale of Adventure. With Six Illustrations by W.S. Stacey.
London and Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited. 1894. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in black, green, tan and gold on spine & front panel, patterned endpapers. 312 pp + 36 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard and five additional full page black & white plates. Gilt school stamp (Bromley Park School) on rear panel. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on front pastedown. Light wear to cloth at edges, tiny split at spine head, very light soiling; a very good bright copy. ¶ Adventure novel set in Australia and Papua New Guinea, by the author of several notable lost race novels, including THE WHITE PRINCESS OF THE HIDDEN CITY [1898] and THE PARADISE OF THE NORTH [1890]; this book has no discernible lost race content. 
Price: 165.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1053 Jonathan (Norton Hughes) (Eagle Scout). The Lost Empire or Larry Hannon Carries On. With a Foreword by Col. Tim McCoy.
Chicago & NY: Goldsmith Publishing Company, [1934]. 
First edition. 255 pp. Brown boards lettered in black, top edge stained red. Paper browned, a nice copy in a slightly worn & chipped pictorial dust jacket, slight spine fade. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Juvenile lost r ace novel. To the unknown land of Shalmar in the Far East. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1054 Jones (Claude P.) and A.L. Sykes. Banduk Jaldi Banduk! (Quick, My Rifle!). Frontispiece by Eliot Keen.
NY: Cortlandt Publishing Co., 1907. 
First Cortlandt Edition. [314]pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt, design of rifle in black on front cover. Color frontispiece. Spine mildly tanned, a bright copy. Smith J-177, citing the LC copy, which had no publisher noted, and ran to 307p.; and the OSU copy, which is the same as the one offered here. Later re-issued as: 'The Countersign: A Story of Tibet'. (Boston: Badger, 1909). ¶ Oriental Adventure and Lost Race. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1055 JONES, Robert Kenneth. THE SHUDDER PULPS. A History of the Weird Menace Magazines of the 1930's. First paperbound edition.
New York: A Plume Book / New American Library. [1978]. 
1st paperback edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 238 pp. Index, Illustrations. The 'shudder pulps' published some of the grisliest, goriest, most outrageous mystery-terror fiction ever sold on the American newsstand, during the golden age of the pulp magazines. A chronicle of the authors, artists, and publishers responsible. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1056 Jordan (Elizabeth Garver) First Port of Call.
NY & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. 
First edition, third printing. 265 pp. Light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. A clean, very good copy in a dust jacket lacking small chips, quite worn at edges. The British edition was published by John Long in 1940. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An airplane is forced into the sea by an accident. The survivors cling to life-bouys, but then find themselves on a strange and beautiful island - their 'First Port of Call'. An after-life fantasy with a lost-race type p resentation. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1057 Joyce (Col. John A.) Brickbats and Bouquets.
NY & London: F. Tennyson Neely. [1902]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good Signed
First edition. 259 pp. Blue cloth lettered and designed in red, design of an American flag on front cover. Frontispiece. Inscribed by the author in 1902. Marks from adjacent tape on end papers; covers somewhat marked, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A compilation of prose and poetry, crank social satire and muckraking. One story, 'Nazar, The City of Sorrow' deals with an imaginary prehistoric city. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1058 Kaner [H] The Sun Queen.
Llandudno: The Kaner Publishing Company, Limited. 1946. 
First edition. 204 pp. Orange cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, price corner clipped. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Interplanetary lost race novel. A voyage to the sun via instantaneous flight machine . The sun is found to be inhabited by a lost race in strange surroundings. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1059 KAPLAN, Stuart R. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TAROT. Volumes 1-3.
New York: U.S. Games Systems, Inc. 1978-1986-1990. 
First editions. Three volumes. Quarto, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spines. 387 + 552+ 694 pp. A fine set in dust wrappers. ¶ A Massive work fully illustrated, with descriptions of thousands of different Tarot Decks dating back to the fifteen th Century. Volume 3 has a chapter on Pamela Coleman Smith, the artist of the Waite-Rider deck. A fourth volume has since been published. Note: These are oversized and heavy books, extra postage would apply for this set. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1060 Kassil (Leo) The Land of Shvambrania. A Novel With Maps, A Coat of Arms, and A Flag. From the Russian of Leo Kassil. Translators: Sylvia Glass and Norbert Guterman.
NY: The Viking Press, 1935. 
First American edition. 289 pp. Blue cloth, title stamped in blind on front cover; decorative paper label on spine. Some fading of cloth; a very good copy in dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel of an imaginary country and its inhabitants. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1061 Kealing (Ethel Black) Desra of the Egyptians. A Romance of the Earlier Centuries.
Indianapolis: Wheeler & Kalb, (1910). 
First edition. [213] pp. Purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed in blind, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait. Possibly lacking a preliminary blank (or half title?) leaf. Library stamps from the Metaphysical Library, San Fran cisco, on endpapers, crossed out in pencil and marked "Discarded", small library label on spine panel. Small stains and light wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel of Ancient Egypt. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1062 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE FOURTH KING.
New York: A.L. Burt Company [1930] [i.e., likely around 1931]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint. Purple cloth. A few stray marks to the covers, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE AMAZING WEB.
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. No Date [circa 1938]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black. 320 pp. Ink inscription on front endpaper, dated 1938. A few small stains to the cloth, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1064 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE FOURTH KING.
New York: Dutton. [1930]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Purple cloth. A touch leaned, spine tips starting to fray, spine lettering oxidized. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1065 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE SPECTACLES OF MR. CAGLIOSTRO.
New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1926] [i.e., likely around 1927]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in red. 384 pp. Very good copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1066 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE BOX FROM JAPAN.
New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1932] [i.e., likely around 1933]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. 765 pp [!!]. Very good clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE BOX FROM JAPAN.
New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1932] [i.e., likely around 1933]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. 765 pp [!!]. Some stress marks to spine, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 27.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE GREEN JADE HAND.
New York: A.L. Burt Company. [1930] [i.e., probably 1931]. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Early reprint. Black cloth. Moderate wear at extremities, front hinge cracked at title page. Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1069 Kelland (Clarence Budington) Land of the Torreones.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers, (1945). 
First edition. 274 pp. Brown cloth, spine ruled & lettered in pink & green. Avery good copy in a chipped pictorial dust jacket, some stains. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery and adventure in Arizona, set amongst the "ancient carved towers of a vanished race". 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1070 Kelleam (Joseph E.) When the Red King Woke.
NY: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., (1966). 
First edition. 192 pp. Beige cloth, spine lettered in black. A fine copy in the lightly worn pictorial dust jacket by Gray Morrow. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A medieval type kingdom, possibly on another planet or in a nother world. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1071 KELLER, David H. TALES FROM UNDERWOOD.
Jersey, UK: Neville Spearman. [1974]. First UK edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket 
First British edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine. 322 pp. Evidence of a small label removed from under the front dust jacket flap; a very good clean copy in dust jacket. ¶ Weird and Fantastic stories, a reprint of the 1952 edition published by Arkham House. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1072 Kelly (James Paul) Prince Izon. A Romance of the Grand Canyon. Five Illustrations in Color by Harold H. and Edwin Betts.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1910. 
First edition. [399] pp. Brown cloth lettered in orange, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece & 4 plates in color. The front fly leaf is a map. Minor rubbing to covers, spine panel just a bit leaned, a very good, bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel, Aztec civilization hidden in the Grand Canyon. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1073 KELLY, Walt. PLUPERFECT POGO. Edited by Mrs. Walt Kelly and Bill Crouch, Jr.
NY: A Fireside Book Published by Simon & Schuster. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 223 pp. An omnibus of Pogo cartoons, photos, articles and special drawings from the pages of The Okefenokee Star. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1074 KENDRICK, T.D. THE DRUIDS. A Study in Prehistory.
London: Frank Cass & Co., Ltd. 1966. 
New Edition, originally issued in 1927. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine.227 pp, Illustrations, Appendix, Index. An excellent overview. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper, a few small stains; a very go od copy in a nice dust wrapper which has some mild soiling but no chips or tears. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1075 Kenyon [Charles R.] A Polar Eden; Or, The Goal of the Dauntless. With Frontispiece by L. Daviel.
London: S.W. Partridge & Co. No Date [1898]. 
First [or early] edition. 288 pp + 20 pp publisher's catalogue of 'Popular Illustrated Books' at rear, listing this title as "new". Pictorial red cloth designed and lettered in black, white, brown and gold on spine and front panel. Spine panel a tri fle dull, otherwise a nice copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Polar Lost Race novel [No! says John. Warm arctic, but not inhabited!]. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1076 Ker (David) Lost Among White Africans: A Boy's Adventures on the Upper Congo. With Eight Original Illustrations by Walter Paget.
London, Paris, New York & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, 1889. 
Second Edition. 288 pp. + [16] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Red pictorial cloth, designed and lettered in black, gray and gilt. Floral end paper design. Hint of fading to spine panel, a bright & attractive copy. Prize label on front end paper dated 1890. Publisher's ads at rear dated 5-90. Listed in Bleiler, citing the first edition, which was published by Cassell in 1886. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ African lost race novel. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1077 KER, David. AMONG THE DARK MOUNTAINS; Or, Cast Away in Sumatra. Illustrated by Francis Ewan.
London: Blackie & Son Limited. 1907. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth stamped in green, white and gold on spine and front panel. Light brown endpapers. 296 pp. + 16 pp publisher's illustrated catalogue at rear. Frontispiece and five additional full-page black & white plates. School prize label affixed (slightly askew) to front free endpaper; a bright, very good copy. ¶ Exotic adventure novel, based on the author`s experiences in Sumatra "in the year of the great eruption", the novel climaxes with the eruption of Krakatoa. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1078 KERBY, Susan Alice [pseudonym of Alice Elizabeth Burton]. MISS CARTER AND THE IFRIT.
New York: Arno Press. 1978. Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold. 160 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Reprint of the 1945 edition published by Hutchinson, London. Issued as a volume in the publisher's Lost Race and Adult Fantasy Fiction series. A nearly fine copy. ¶ Supernatural novel; a spinster learns to enjoy life with the help of a Genie. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1079 KERR, Orpheus C. [pseudonym of Robert Henry Newell]. THE CLOVEN FOOT: Being An Adaptation of the English Novel "THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD," (By Charles Dickens,) To American Scenes, Characters, Customs, and Nomenclature, By Orpheus C. Kerr [pseudonym].
New York: Carleton, Publisher, Madison Square. 1870. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth front & rear panels bordered and with the publisher's device in blind, spine panel titled in gilt. Purple endpapers. 279 pp + 8 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 1871. Minor foxing, ink name on front endpaper (dated 1842), contemporary bookplate on front paste-down (same owner). A very good, bright copy. BAL 14974 - the catalogue does not appear to be an issue point. ¶ The first attempt to complete THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, left unfinished upon Dickens's death. It transplants the story to the United States, and is more of a burlesque parody than a serious attempt at a continuation. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1080 KERSH, Gerald. PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT.
London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1947]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Neat, old pen inscription on front free endpaper; a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which shows mild dust soiling and slight wear at extremities. A rather horrific cri me novel. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1081 KETTON-CREMER, R.W. A NORFOLK GALLERY.
London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1948]. 
Second printing, the same year as the first. Octavo, original cloth. 256 pp., Bibliography, Index, Plates. Bookplate on front endpaper, trifle bumped; a very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, lightly frayed at extremities. ¶ Biographies of Norf olk personages, most of whom lived during the years of the English Civil War. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 KIESEL, William. MAGIC CIRCLES IN THE GRIMOIRE TRADITION.
California: Three Hands Press [Xoanon]. 2012. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, hardcover with dust jacket. 96 pp. Limited edition of 800 copies only. Issued as Three Hands Press Occult Monograph No. 3. FORTHCOMING in late April, 2012. A fine copy, as new in dust jacket. ¶ Magic Circles have been depicted in popular expressions of magic and witchcraft as well as detailed with full rubrics in traditional manuals of magic such as the Clavicula Solomonis or Liber Juratus. Using narrative, visual and textual material available from European grimoires and manuscripts, the author discusses the various forms and functions of this important piece of apparatus employed by magicians in the Western Esoteric Tradition, including their role in providing authority and protection to the operator, as well as examples of their use in divination and treasure finding. Additionally, contemporary examples of the magic circle at work in modern esoteric praxis are provided and discussed in light of the traditional approaches they exhibit. This monograph serves to explicate this important tool of ceremonial magic and is valuable to practitioners of the art magical with its technical data, while also providing context in historical settings for the merely curious reader of occult subjects. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1083 King (Henry W.) Out of the Crucibles.
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1932. 
First edition. 275 pp. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Frontispiece & 14 illustrations. Some fading of the spine, small blemish on spine near title; a clean, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Rosicrucian & metaph ysical. Prehistoric races, utopian visions. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1084 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. HOMELAND And Other Stories.
New York: Harper & Row. [1989]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
Octavo, original white cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 244 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ The author's second book and first short story collection. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1085 KINGSOLVER, Barbara. THE BEAN TREES.
New York: Harper & Row. [1988]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. 232 pp. Review copy, promotional slip laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ An advance review copy of the author's highly praised first novel, which combines a strong sense of place, warm humour and an active social conscience. One of the most sought -after and elusive first books of recent years. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1086 KINGSTON, W,H,G, JAMES BRAITHWAITE, THE SUPERCARGO.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 117. 266 pp. Browning to text block, small stains, and minor chips. A very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 KINGSTON, W[illiam] H[enry] G[iles]. THE YOUNG LLANERO. A Story of War and Wild Life in Venezuela.
London: T. Nelson and Sons. 1879. 
Reprint, the first edition was published in 1877. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over bevelled boards, decoratively stamped in black and gold, all edges gilt. 454 pp., numerous full page engravings. Lacks rear endpaper, internal stains, worn at egdes and cloth a bit dull. A good copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1088 KINSELLA, W.P. THE WINTER HELEN DROPPED BY.
[Toronto]: HarperCollins Publishers. [1995]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Go The Distance / Bill Kinsella". A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1089 KIPLING, Rudyard. PUCK OF POOK'S HILL.
London: Macmillan & Co. 1906. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, gilt medalion on front panel. 306 pp + [4] pp publisher's ads at rear. With 20 full-page black & white plates by H.R. Millar, included in the pagination. Spine panel mildly tan ned, upper edge of half-title leaf clipped, previous owner's signature. Small closed tear to the inner margins of a few preliminary leaves, not affecting the text. A very good clean copy, sound and attractive. ¶ Kipling's classic short story collection for children, a series of connected stories and poems. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1090 KIPLING, Rudyard. WITH THE NIGHT MAIL. A Story of 2000 A.D. [Together with Extracts from the Contemporary Magazine in which it Appeared]. Illustrated in Color by Frank X. Leyendecker and H. Reuterdahl.
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in silver and gold on front panel, titled and decorated in gold on spine, double-page colour pictorial endpapers by Leyendecker, 77 leaves + [9] leaves [leaves following two preliminary l eaves are printed on rectos only; last two leaves are stubs with single folded leaf inserted between them], frontispiece and three additional inserted colour plates, three by Leyendecker and one by Reuterdahl. Ink name on verso of front endpaper, s o me minor dampstains, covers a trifle soiled; a very good copy. ¶ Classic science fiction story of the world of the future governed by the Aerial Board of Control. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1091 KIPLING, Rudyard; W. Heath Robinson [illustrator]. THE DEAD KING.
Toronto: The Musson Book Company Limited. No Date [1910]. 
First Canadian edition. Octavo, original purple cloth stamped in gold on front panel. [21] pp. Kipling's eulogy to King Edward VII [1841-1910], with decorative title page and borders by Heath Robinson to every leaf (note: printed on rectos only). Co ntemporary ink dname and date in ink on front free endpaper, minor wear to the cloth at spine tips and corners, some very tanning to spine. A very good, sound copy of an attractive book. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 KIRK, Eleanor. LIBRA. An Astrological Romance.
Brooklyn: Eleanor Kirk. [1898]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel, astrological design in black, blue and gilt on front panel. 276 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Small British Bookseller's ticket at base of title page. Spine a trifle tanned, corners a bit soft; a very good bright copy. ¶ Nutbar attempt to write a novel based upon a sign of the zodiac. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1093 KIRK, Russell. THE PRINCESS OF ALL LANDS.
Sauk City: Arkham House. [1979]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, 4,120 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 228 pp. Tiny bumps to corners, a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Collection of nine ghostly tales. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1094 Kline (Otis Albert) Tam, Son of the Tiger.
NY: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., (1962). 
First edition. 222 pp. Grey cloth, spine lettered in red. Fine in nice dust wrapper, the edges slightly marred from the original 'Plasti-Kleer' dust wrpapper 'protector' in which these Avalon books were issued. ¶ A boy raised by tigers in the jun gles of Burma. Reprinted from Weird Tales magazine, where it was serialised in 1931. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1095 KLING, Kevin. TIBET. With 96 illustrations, 91 in Colour.
[London[: Thames and Hudson. [1990]. 
First paperback edition. Oblong quarto, circa 100 pp. Introduction and Captions, Map. plus the photographs. Near fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1096 KNIGHT, Damon [editor]. NEBULA AWARD STORIES 1965.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1966. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Knudtzon, J.A. Die zwei Arzawa-briefe. die ältesten urkunden in indogermanischer sprache. Mit bemerkungen von Sophus Bugge und Alf Torp.
Leipzeig: J.C. Hinrichs. 1902. 
First edition. Octavo, bound in marbled paper boards with cloth spine, gilt titles. 140 pp. Knudtzon, Norwegian linguist and historian, who in this book recognizes the Hittite language as Indo-European on the basis of two letters (The zwei Arzawa-Br iefe) found in Egypt. he later published The Amarna Letters, diplomatic correspondence of the reign of Pharaoh Amenhotep IV, better known as Akhenaten, in 1907 and 1915. Some pencil marks to the margins, bookplate (depicting the Indian God G a n e s h ) o f Louis Herbert Gray on front paste-down. Some mild rubbing to binding; a very good copy. A very rare and important work in the history of linguistics. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 KOJA, Kathe STRANGE ANGELS.
New York: Delacorte Press. [1994]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Octavo, cloth and boards in dust wrapper. This copy is specially signed by the author on a bookplate depicting an angel neatly affixed to the half-title leaf. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1099 Komensky (John Amos) [Comenius]. The Labyrinth of the World and the Paradise of the Heart. Edited and Translated by Count Lutzow.
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1901. 
First printing of this edition. 347 pp. Grey-blue cloth designed in green, black and gilt. Top edge gilt. Some small stains and shelf wear to cloth; a very good copy. Originally published in 1631. Reprinted many times in many languages. From the Stu art Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An impenetrable allegory with utopian elements. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1100 KOONTZ, Deam R. THE MASK.
[London]: Headline.[1989]. 
1st hardcover edition. Issued earlier in paperback under the Owen West pseudonym. Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie