|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
LEY, Alice Chetwynd. THE CLANDESTINE BETROTHAL. London: Robert Hale. [1967]. First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original green boards, gilt titles to spine panel. 208 pp. Inscribed in pen on the inner front cover "Audrey Cameron / from / Val Gielgud / Edinburgh Christmas 1967". Val Henry Gielgud (1900 - 1981), Eng lish actor, writer, director and broadcaster. Brother of Sir John Gielgud. He was a pioneer of radio drama for the BBC. Audrey Cameron was also a drama producer for the BBC.The author's second novel THE GEORGIAN RAKE was produced as a radio play on the BBC. A nice association copy. Moderate tanning to edgs of the boards, two tiny scuffs to the dust wrapper spine otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. A pretty sharp copy. ¶ Regency romance novel set in the late Georgian per iod. The author's works are quite highly regarded and bear the influence of the writings of Jane Austen. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
LHALUNGPA, Lobsang P. TIBET: The Sacred Realm. Photographs, 1880-1950. Preface by Tenzin Gyatsho, His Holiness the Dalai Lama. [Philadelphia]: Apeture Books. [1983]. First edition. Oblong Quarto, original black cloth over burgundy boards. The scarce hardcover issue. 159 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Stunning. Photographs form the archives of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia; Alexandra David-Nee l Foundation; The American Museum of Natural History; Archives Nationales; Bibliotheque Nationale; India Office Library; Mussee de l'Homme; National Army Museum; Newark Museum; Philadelphia; Museum of Art; Rose Art Museum, Brandis University; Royal Botanic Garden in Edinburgh; Royal Geographical Society; Saint-Louis Foundation; Society de Geographic; Sven Hedin Foundation, Ethnographical Museum of Sweden; and from Anthony Aris; Joan Mary Jehu; The P.W. Laden-La Collection; Howard and Jane Rick etts Collection; The Saland Family Collection; The Right Honorable The Viscount Scarsdale; Faith Spence-Chapman; Sir George Taylor. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
LINCOLN, Maurice. THE MAN FROM UP THERE. London: John Hamilton Limited. No date [Generally attributed to 1928, but more likely early 1930's]. First edition. Octavo, original reddish-orange cloth stamped in black. 247 pp + [1] pp ads at rear. Publisher's ads for the Sundial Mystery and Adventure Library at front of book, leading many the conclusion that this itself is a volume in that repr int series issued at 3/6 or 2/6, but that assumption is erroneous. Page edges and endpapers foxed, cloth a bit discoloured, a very good copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper, somewhat chipped and browned. The wrapper is priced at 7/6 o n spine and depicts a one-eyed alien. ¶ Science Fiction novel, an alien visitor to Earth. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
LINTON, Dr. C.E. [Charles Ellsworth]. THE EARTHOMOTOR And Other Stories. Illustrated by Murray Wade. Salem, Oregon: Statesman Publishing Co. No date [c.1920]. First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth lettered and designed in black. Frontispiece portrait, seven illustrations (six full-page) by Wade. 231 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Endpapers slightly browned, small bumps to clo th; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Lost race, Interior world, Science Fiction. Series of connected short stories. An earth-boring machine, the "Earthomotor" is used to travel to a subterranean world of immortals. Also a flight to the moon in the "Arctic Bell", a flying boat. An advanced lost race is discovered in warm arctic lands. Anti-gravity, telepathy, super-science. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
LOCKE, George [editor]. WORLDS APART. An Anthology in Facsimile. London: Cormarket Reprints. 1972. 1st edition. Small quarto, original cloth. Anthology of Science Fiction stories from the popular British Magazines 1885-1910. Reproduces in fasciile stories by George Allan England, George Griffith, George C. Wallis, W.S. Lach-Szyrma and others, com plete with the original illustrations. Previous owner's signature; very good in dust wrapperwhich has a short closed tear, repaired. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
LONSDALE, H.M. D'ABRA THE BUDDHIST. Frontispiece by S.H. Vedder. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. No Date [1903]. 1st edition. Undated, but presumably still the first edition, as the copy in the BM is also undated. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt and designed in blind. Frontispiece with tissue guard, [8] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Small stains and l ight rubbing to covers, name in pencil on front endpaper, a very good copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
LOVECRAFT, H.P. THE LURKING FEAR And Other Stories. New York: Avon Book Company. [1947]. First edition, a paperback original, although all stories have previous book editions. Small octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 223 pp, ads. Issued as Avon Books 136. Nice paper, just slightly browned; hairline creases, very good attractive copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
LOVECRAFT, H.P. WEIRD TALES magazine, March, 1952 issue; Vol. 44, No. 3. THE HORROR AT RED HOOK by H.P. Lovecraft [in] WEIRD TALES magazine, March, 1952 issue; Vol. 44, No. 3. New York: Weird Tales. 1952. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Also contaims Morne Perdu by Alice Drayton Farnham; The Monkey Ship by Garnet Radcliffe; The Mask by Curtis W. Casewit; The Scarred Soul by Seabury Quinn; The Prism by Mary Elizabeth Counselman, The Place of Deso lation by August Derleth, and Jungle Beasts by William P. Barron. Cover art by Joseph B. Eberle. Spine and edges of covers with old sellotape, paper slightly browned; very good otherwise. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Howard Phillips]. THE RAINBOW. Vol 1, No 1. Edited by Sonia H. Greene. West Warwick, Rhode Island: Necronomicon Press. 1977. Facsimile reprint, limited to 550 numbered copies, this being #87. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 14 pp. The 1st issue of this amateur journal, edited by the woman who married Lovecraft. Includes "Nietscheism and Realism" by H.P. Lovecraft (with his portrait), plus articles & poetry by Alfred Galpin, Rheinhart Kleiner, Samuel Loveman and Sonia Greene. A fine copy. of the 1st issue of this amateur journal, edited by the woman who married Lovecraft. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
LOVECRAFT, H.P. [Howard Phillips]. HOWARD PHILIPS LOVECRAFT (1890-1937) A Catalogue of 187 Items. Fine Private Collection Offered For Sale by Carl's Bookshop, 945 Broadway, Tacoma, Washington. Spring, 1970. Tacoma, WA: Carl's Bookstore. 1970. 1st edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 20 pp, Illustrated with photographs. Introduction by Carl Person. Contains descriptions of 59 Books by Lovecraft, 10 Mss, Letters and Association Items, 27 Periodical Appearances, 41 Critical and Biographical items, 15 Bibliographical items and 35 Micellaneous items, all concerning the work of HPL. Included is the six-page typescript for PSYCHOPOMPOS; A proof copy of the first signature of the 1936 edition of THE SHADOW OVER INN SMOUTH with proof corrections in Lovecraft's hand, letters, postcards, early periodical appearances, etc, etc. The collection was offered for sale en-bloc for $6,450.00 net. Small hand corrections in ink, light browning, a fine copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
LOVECRAFT, H.P.; SMITH, Clark Ashton, et al. WEIRD TALES Magazine. March, 1948 issue. CANADIAN EDITION. WEIRD TALES Magazine. March, 1948 issue. CANADIAN EDITION. Toronto: The American News Company. 1948. 1st Canadian edition. Corresponds to the same monthly issue as the US edition (Vol 40, No. 3), but with Canadian ads. The Twenty-Fifth Anniversary issue. An excellent issue with cover artwork by Lee Brown Coye. Contains THE MASTER OF THE CRABS by Cl ark Ashton Smith; The House (verse) by H.P. Lovecraft; Roman Remains by Algernon Blackwood; The Merrow by Seabury Quinn; Catnip by Robert Bloch; The October Game by Ray Bradbury; Something in the Wood by August derleth; The La Prello Paper by Carl J acobi; The Leonardo Rondache by Manly Wade Wellman; Ghost Hunt by H. Russell Wakefield; The Coming of Mr. Alkerhaus by Allison V. Harding and The Might-Have-Been by Edmond Hamilton. Paper off-white and creamy, small edgetears, small marks on rear co vers; an excellent copy; near fine. The print runs on these Canadian issues were much smaller than their US counterparts. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
LOVETT, Margaret. SIR HALMANAC AND THE CRIMSON STAR. Illustrated by George Adamson. London: Faber & Faber. [1965]. First edition. Small quarto, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. 64 pp., illustrated. Small ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated '73. A few small marks to the cloth, a very good, clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapp erwhich is price-clipped, has a few minor marks and small chips at edges. Overall, an attractive copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Humourous Children's Fantasy Novel. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
LUM, Peter. FABULOUS BEASTS. With Illustrations by Anne Marie Jauss. London: Thames and Hudson. No Date [circa 1950). First UK edition. Octavo, original red boards, black spine lettering. 256 pp., Index, Illustrations. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a nice clean dust wrapper with a few tiny stains and a small chip from top edge of rear panel. ¶ A fascinating collection of fact and fable on the great beasts of mythology - The Chimera, The Hippogriff, The Phoenix, The Unicorn, Dragons, Sea-Monsters - with elegant line drawings by Jauss. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
LUMLEY, Brian. THE LAST AERIE. New York: TOR Horror [A Tom Doherty Associates Book]. 1993. First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original black boards titled in copper on spine. 479 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Vampire novel, the second book in the Vampire World trilogy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
LUMLEY, Brian. BLOODWARS. New York: TOR Horror [A Tom Doherty Associates Book]. 1994. First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original black boards titled in gold on spine. 509 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Vampire novel, the third book in the Vampire World trilogy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
LUMLEY, Brian. BLOOD BROTHERS. New York: TOR Horror [A Tom Doherty Associates Book]. 1992. First edition [and first printing]. Octavo, original blue boards titled in copper on spine. 408 pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Vampire novel, the first book in the Vampire World trilogy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
LUMLEY, Brian. THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW. New York: DAW Books, Inc. / The New American Library of Canada Limited. [1975]. First edition [and first printing]. Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (a paperback). Issued as DAW Books No. 151 [UW1173], $1.50. Canadian issue, with PRINTED IN CANADA on copyright page. A fine copy with a hint of rubbing to the edges (no c reasing). Cthulhu Mythos tale in the tradition of H.P. Lovecraft. Cover artwork by Michael Whelan. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
LUMLEY, Brian. THE BURROWERS BENEATH. New York: DAW Books, Inc. / The New American Library of Canada Limited. [1974]. First edition [and first printing]. Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (a paperback). Issued as DAW Books No. 91 [UQ1096], 95¢. Canadian issue, with PRINTED IN CANADA on copyright page. A fine copy. Cthulhu Mythos tale in the tradition of H.P . Lovecraft. Cover artwork by Tim Kirk. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
MACCREAGH, Gordon. POISONOUS MIST. An Adventure Story. New York: Chelsea House, Publishers. [1927]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 250 pp. Mild browning, a very good clean copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some small tears and some old internal brown tape mends to th e folds. ¶ Fantastic adventure, Lost race. The search for the "Creek of Poisonous Mist" in the Amazon jungle, the source of rare golden quills. Native sorcery & witchcraft. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
MacDONALD, George. ROBERT FALCONER. London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. No Date [circa 1890]. Reprint, "New edition" stated on title page. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt and decorated in blind. [4] pp publisher's ads at rear, undated. Lacks front free endpaper, rear hinge slightly cracked, ink name. A very good copy. Historical novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
MACHARD, Alfred. THE WOLF-MAN (The Were-Wolf). London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd. (1934). Reprint, first published in 1925. This edition issued in The Crime Circle Novels series. Octavo, original orange clothtitled in black on spine panel. Spine a bit faded, cloth somewhat soiled, a good to very good copy. Detective story with supernatur al overtones, rationalized. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
MALORY, Sir Thomas. WORKS. Edited by Eugene Vinaver. London: Oxford University Press. [1966]. Reprint of the one-volume edition. The text of this edition supersedes and largely displaces Caxton's Le Morte D'Arthur, being taken from the Winchester College 15th Century MS. First transcribed and published in 1947 in 3 volumes, this one volume e dition was first issued in 1954. it contains the full text of the 3 volume edition. Front hinge v.slightly cracked, fine in dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
MANNING, Anne. THE PROVOCATIONS OF MADAME PALISSY. By the Author of "Mary Powell". London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co. 1854. Second edition, printed a year after the first edition [1853, but undated]. Octavo, original pebbled green cloth titled in gilt on spine, covers decorated in blind. 240 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue dated January, 1854, bound in at rear, [4] pp a ds at front, attractive full colour lithographed frontispiece. Inner hinges cracking, neat 19th century bookseller's ticker from "Ye Olde Boke Shoppe, Southampton" on upper inner front cover; spine a trifle tanned and rubbed at joints but overal l a very pleasing copy. Scarce in the original cloth. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
MANUEL, Don Juan. YORK, James [translator]. COUNT LUCANOR: Or, The Fifty Pleasant Stories of Patronio, Written by the Prince Don Juan Manuel, A.D. 1335-1347. First Done into English from the Spanish, by James York, Doctor of Medicine. mdccclxviii. Piccadilly: Basil Montague Pickering. 1868. First edition in English. Small octavo, original brown cloth with line decorations in red, gilt titles on spine panel. Elaborate decorated title page, Aline Press device on verso of half-title leaf. xvi + 246 pp. Note: both front and rear free endpa pers bear publisher's ads. Outer rear spine hinge neatly repaired, light wear at extremities. Previous owner's names on front endpaper and half-title leaf, bookseller's description (describing a different, inscribed copy) affixed to front pastedow n ; a very good, sound copy. ¶ The rare first edition in English of this classic 14th Century Spanish work. Don Juan Manuel [1282 -1348] was the son of don Fernando and the nephew of Alfonso X the Wise, king of the Kingdom of Castille. One of the f ir st books written in Castillian, the 'language of Romance', COUNT LUCANOR has as its sources the works of Aesop, the classics, and Arabian folktales (such as A Thousand and One Nights), but is very much an original work. The fifty-one stories o f Cou nt Lucanor are all written as "framed stories" - a story within a story. In each story Count Lucanor asks his servant Patronio a question, and gives him a problem to solve. Patronio on his part tells a story with a similar problem and from i ts c oncl usi on a solution is extracted. Count Lucanor likes the solution and he puts this moral in a verse in his book. The book also contains two hundred proverbs that are still known and common today. Highly influential on William Shakespeare and Ha n s Christian Anderson, to name but two authors, COUNT LUCANOR is generally considered to be one of the earliest works of prose fiction. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
MARSH, Richard. THE BEETLE. A Mystery. With Illustrations by John Williamson. London: Skeffington & Son, Picadilly. 1900. Seventh Edition, first published in 1897. Octavo, original red cloth blocked with an image of a scarab beetle on the front panel, Egyptian eyes on spine panel, titled in black & gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 addition plates by Williams on inserted throughout the text. Floral endpapers. 351 pp. Signature of A. S. Tabor on front free endpaper and on half-title. Small bookseller's ticket from Samuel Weiser Books, NY. Spine a touch darkened and small bumps to corners, a clean attracti ve, very good copy. Victorian horror novel. "In "The Beetle" Marsh introduces the supernatural entity known variously as 'The Oriental', 'The Woman of Songs' or 'The Beetle' This malignant, deformed creature is inhabited by the soul of an ancient E gyptian princess, a metamorphosis of an avatar of Isis, who comes to procure white victims to torment, mutilate and murder for her depraved rituals. Possessing strong hypnotic powers, the creature can turn at will into an insect, or alternatively in to a man or a woman or an enigmatic amalgam of both." - Richard Dalby, Book and Magazine Collector No. 163 (1997). A bestseller in its day, rivaling and outselling Bram Stoker's 'Dracula'. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
MARSH, Richard. THE BEETLE. A Mystery. With Illustrations by John Williamson. New York: M.F. Mansfield & Company. 1898. First (or very early) American edition. Octavo, original red cloth blocked with an image of a scarab beetle on the front panel, Egyptian eyes on spine panel, titled in black & gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 3 addition plates by Williamson inserted throughout the text. Floral endpapers. 351 pp. This American edition is made from sheets of an early reprint of the British edition, which first appeared in 1897. The first two leaves of gathering "a" are excised (the half-title and title leaves of the British edition) and the Mansfield title leaf is an insert. "Fifth edition" stated on title leaf, but likely this refers to the sheets being that of the fifth UK edition, also issued in 1898. We have also located a listing of an Ameri can edition identical to this one but without the 'Fifth edition' statement (LW Currey, Inc; Catalogue 105, item 2616); however, it is inconcievable that the American edition would run through five separate printings in less than a year. Ink name on front fixed endpaper, dated 1917; corners a bit bruised, minor rubbing to cloth; a very good copy. Victorian horror novel. "In "The Beetle" Marsh introduces the supernatural entity known variously as 'The Oriental', 'The Woman of Songs' or 'The Be etle' This malignant, deformed creature is inhabited by the soul of an ancient Egyptian princess, a metamorphosis of an avatar of Isis, who comes to procure white victims to torment, mutilate and murder for her depraved rituals. Possessing strong hy pnotic powers, the creature can turn at will into an insect, or alternatively into a man or a woman or an enigmatic amalgam of both." - Richard Dalby, Book and Magazine Collector No. 163 (1997). A bestseller in its day, rivaling and outselling Bram Stoker's 'Dracula'. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
MARTIN, Rhona. GALLOWS WEDDING. London: The Bodley Head. [1978]. First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket with price corner clipped. ¶ Winner of the first Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
MASEFIELD, John THE MIDNIGHT FOLK. A Novel. London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1927]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. 327 pp. Light foxing to fore-edges, vry small rubbed spots at the tips, hairline crack to the front hinge. A bright, fresh copy, the cloth clean, unworn and with no stains. ¶ The true first edition of Masefield's classic children's fantasy novel, the prequel to THE BOX OF DELIGHTS [1935]. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
MASON, A.E.W. THE THREE GENTLEMEN. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1932]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and in black on front panel. 319 pp. Mild browning to endpapers, a very good clean copy in a very good example of the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. The wrapper is slightly worn at the edges, has a 3" split along one fold and some old tape repair at the tips. An attractive copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
MASON, A.E.W. THE PRISONER IN THE OPAL. London: Hodder & Stoughton. No date [1928]. First edition. Octavo, original light blue cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in gold. 344 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Mild lean, but a sound, attractive, very good copy. An Inspector Hanaud murder mystery with an occu lt background: a cult of Devil worshipers celebrate the Black Mass in the Cave of the Mummies. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
MAUROIS, Andre. THE WEIGHER OF SOULS. Translated by Hamish Miles. New York & London: D. Appleton and Company. 1931. 1st American edition. 1st printing with code (1) at end of page [192]. Octavo, gray boards with parchment spine titled in gold. Science Fiction novel of a scientist attempting to capture and isolate the essence of the human soul. Neat ink name on fr ont endpaper, general mild signs of use but a solid, tight, very good clean copy in the lovely art-deco style dust wrapperwhich is a bit worn and frayed at the extremities and has a couple of oold internal tape repairs on the verso but is still v e r y pleasing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
MAYR, Albert. Uber die vorromischen Denkmaler der Balearen. Munchen: Koniglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. 1914. First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 68 p. plates. Sitzungsberichte der Philosophisch-philologischen und der Historischen Klasse der B. Akademie der Wissenschaften, Jahrg. 1914, 6. Abh. Spine slighlty split but complete and holding; a very good clean copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
McKESSON, Charles L. UNDER PIKE'S PEAK; Or, Mahalma, Child of the Fire Father. London & New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher. (1898). First edition. Octavo, original red cloth ruled in black & gilt, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & several photographic plates. 302 pp + [14] pp ads at rear. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on front fixed endpaper. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, mino r spotting to top page edges, otherwise a very sharp, fine copy. ¶ Lost race. A man stumbles upon the subterranean domain of the "Azonians". His captors are dwarfed folk with oversized skulls and telepathic ability. Mahalma is the last of her race, a beautiful woman of normal size. A second edition appeared in 1907 in wrappers, with a short introduction, printed in the author's home town of Colorado Springs. An excellent copy of a very rare book. Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
MELE, Pieto Francesco. TIBET. Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. [1969]. First American edition. Quarto, original glossy gold boards, photographic image on front cover. 91 pp. with 80 full-page black & white photographs. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, dated 1969. Record by the official photographer of an Italian expedition through India to Tibet in 1948. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
MENEN, Aubrey. THE DUKE OF GALLODORO. London: Chatto & Windus. 1952. First Edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine. Upper edge slightly dusty, very good copy in very good dust jacket, three small tears to edges and very slight chipping to head of spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
MEREDITH, George. THE SHAVING OF SHAGPAT. An Arabian Entertainment. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1899. Revised edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in darker green and gold on spine and front panel. 249 pp, delicate engraved frontispiece plate with tissue guard. Tiny bumps, hint of tanning to spine panel. Neat contemporary bookplate on front paste-down. A fine, fresh copy. ¶ Fantasy. A humorous oriental romance and allegory written in the style of the Arabian Nights. Like its model, it includes a number of stories within the story, along with poetic asides. Shibli Bagarag, a Persian ba rber, and Noorna, an enchantress, are given the quest of shaving the tyrant Shagpat, who by the power of his magical hair holds his city in thrall. Along the way Shibli acquires a magic sword and meets a series of exotic creatures, including a talki ng hawk and several genies. Its importance in the history of fantasy literature was recognized by its reissuing in the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series in July, 1970. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. BURN WITCH BURN! London: Methuen. [1934]. Second British edition, published a year after the first in "cheap" format. Small octavo, original gray-blue boards bordered in black on front panel, titled & decorated in black on spine. [275] pp. Light fading and mild rubbing to spine, a solid, ve ry good copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. THE MOON POOL. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece by Joseph Clement Coll. The second of two printings dated 1919 on the title page, with "PUTNAM" at base of spine in capital letters and an advertisement on page [434]. Small stain to upper margin of first few leaves, ownership inscription dated 1920 on front free endpaper, rear endpaper lacking and inner hinge re-glued, corners bumped, cloth dull.... some speckling to cloth as well. A good, sound copy. ¶ The author's first book. Lost Race: a doorway in the South Seas leads to a vast subterranean civilization, older than recorded time. There is conflict between the "Shining One" and her legions of worshippers, and the devotees of the "Silent Ones". Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
MERRITT, A [Abraham]. FANTASTIC NOVELS magazine, November, 1940 issue, Vol 1, No 3. THE SNAKE MOTHER [in] FANTASTIC NOVELS magazine, November, 1940 issue, Vol 1, No 3. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1940. Octavo, original printed wrappers. A reprint of this lost-race story, complete in this issue, with stunning full-colour cover artwork and black & white interior drawings by Virgil Finlay. Originally published in Argosy magazine in 1930 as a sequel t o THE FACE IN THE ABYSS (Argosy, 1923); the two stories were seamlessly combined and issued in book form in 1931 under the earlier title. Paper off-white; 10-cent price on front cover partially effaced; otherwise a near fine copy Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
MERRITT. A [Abraham]. ARGOSY WEEKLY Magazine, June 24,1 1939, Vol 291, No 3. SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN by A. Merritt [in] ARGOSY WEEKLY Magazine, June 24,1 1939, Vol 291, No 3. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1939. Octavo, original printed wrappers. The first part only [of five]. Excellent front cover artwork by Rudolph Belarski depicting a scene in the story. Also contains Also contains stories by E. Hoffman Price, Murray Leinster, Theodore Roscoe, and others . Covers with pronounced chips at edges, paper slightly browned and with small stains to first few leaves, a good to very good copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
MIDDLETON, Jessie Adelaide. HODGSON, William Hope [ads]. THE GREY GHOST BOOK. London: Eveleigh Nash. 1915. "Uniform edition", i.e., second edition, October, 1915. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 364 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. The adverts are for books by Elliot O'Donnell, Algernon Blackwood and William Hope Hodgson - Hodgson gets a page apiece for MEN OF THE DEEP WATERS, THE NIGHT LAND and CARNACKI, THE GHOST FINDER, with prices and reviews. Cloth a bit dull on spine, but lettering bright, mild bumps. A very good clean copy. ¶ "True" ghost stories , 4 3 in all, covering the usual juicy subjects. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
MIDDLETON, Richard. THE DAY BEFORE YESTERDAY. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1912. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. Bookplate on front endpaper, page edges dusty, spine panel a bit cocked; a very good copy. Collection of short stories, including 'An Enchanted Place', 'The Magic Pool', 'The Magic Carpet', & 'The Peril of the Fairies'. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
MILLER, Elizabeth. SAUL OF TARSUS. A Tale of the Early Christians. With Illustrations by Andre Castaigne. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1906]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth blocked in gilt on spine and front panel. 442 pp., frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates by Castaigne inserted throughout the text. Small bumps to lower corners, page edges dusty; a nearly fin e, bright copy. In the original pictorial dust wrapper reproducing one of the plates by Castaigne. The dust wrapper has a small closed tear at the top edge of the front panel and a 1 cm x 1 cm chip at front edge of spine tip, mild dust soiling and s l ightly faded spine panel. An excellent copy. ¶ Historial novel of St. Paul the Apostle. Elizabeth Jane Miller, 1878-1961, born near New Ross, Indiana. In 1908 she married Oren Stephen Hack, an Indianapolis attorney who died in 1942. Her four pu b li sh ed novels were The Yoke in 1904, Saul of Tarsus in 1906, The City of Delight in 1908, and Daybreak in 1915, all issued under her maiden name. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
MILLER, Leo E. IN THE TIGER'S LAIR. Illustrated by Paul Bransom. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921. First edition. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in orange and black. 252 pp., frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates by Bransom. Ink name on front endpaper, a bit bumped at edges; a very good clean copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel in which Livingston and Boyle return to the hidden land of the Incas in the Peruvian Andes to steal their treasure. There they fight off an invasion of sabertooth tigers (the land is teeming with otherwise extinct fauna) and set up the governmental structure for a new Inca nation for which they are awarded several tons of gold and gems. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
MOISEIWITSCH, Crispin [editor]. KROME. A Magazine of Possible Futures. Vol 1, No 1 - Vol 1, No 3. March 1986, Summer 1986 and Autumn 1986. Three issues. Vancouver, BC: Krome Publications. 1986. The first three issues of this Cyberpunk magazine / fanzine. I believe a fourth issue was published (I know there was an issue with an interview with William Gibson in it, and it isn't here). The editor used to come around my bookshop in Vancouver and was a pretty cool guy until he lost it - last seem homeless and muttering in a doorway on Pender Street circa 1990. In any case: the first issue has an interview with Robert Anton Wilson, a three-page review of the Books of William Gibson, a bib liography of Philip K. Dick, fiction by Dan-o Milelr and an essay by Moiseiwitsch; Issue #2 has a reprint of J.G. Ballard's article WHAT I BELIEVE, a review of Bruce Sterling's SCHISMATRIX, an essay on Political SF and a review of an Einsturzend e N e ubauten concert; Issue #3 has an essay on Drugs in SF focussing on PK Dick and William S. Burroughs, etc, etc. Illustrated throughout with psycho- & pschadelic artwork. For the set: Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
MONTGOMERY, L.M. [Lucy Maud]. THE DOCTOR'S SWEETHEART AND OTHER STORIES. Selected and with an introduction by Catherine McLay. Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited. [1979]. First edition, first printing, correct code on copyright page. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 190pp + a 2-page checklist of Montgomery's works. Includes a Preface, Introduction, Books and Articles on Lucy Maud Montgomery , Biography and 14 short stories, 1899-1935. The first in a series of publications collecting the author's magazine appearances; these stories are published here in book form for the first time.A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper; price corner ($7.95 ) intact, minor rubbing to rear panel. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
MOODIE, Susanna (nee Strickland). ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH; Or, Forest Life in Canada. A New and Revised edition, with an Introductory Chapter, in which Canada of the Present is Contrasted with Canada of Forty Years Ago. Toronto: MacLear & Co., Publishers. 1871. First Canadian edition. The revised edition, with additional material; but not published prior to this in Canada; the first edition is London, 1852, with the first American edition also the same year. Another 1871 Toronto edition exists published by the Hunter, Rose Company, no known priority. Title page states "Canadian Edition". Octavo, original red leather over bevelled boards, front panel with a pictorial device in gilt, gilt titles to spine. 538 pp, [6] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece, plate s. Private library bookplate of Edgar A. Green, 34 Galt Avenue, Toronto, on front paste-down, contemporary (1871) Christmas inscription on half title leaf ""Mr. Thomas Dudley, wishing him a Merry christmas, Dec 25th 1871, from Mr. & Mrs. T. Dixon Craig" A rough copy, lacking the rear endpaper and rear hinge re-glued, shaken, spine panel faded and quite worn along the front hinge, barely holding. The book is advertised on the title page as being available in two bindings, cloth at $1.75 and l eather at $2.25, this is the more elaborate leather binding. Despite the flaws, a rare book. ¶ Susanna Moodie (nee Strickland), sister of Catharine Parr Traill and Samuel Strickland. Emigrated from England to Upper Canada with her husband in 1832. T his account of the hardships of settling into a pioneer life in the backwoods of Ontario is a classic. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
MOORCOCK, Michael. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE. With Illustrations by Bob Gould. Hartford, Ct: Blue Star Publishers. [1977]. First American hardcover edition. 2,200 copies printed. Octavo, original red skivertex (leatherette) titled and decorated in gold. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, plus interior b/w plates by Gould. A fine copy in slipcase, without dust wrappe r as issued. ¶ The first volume in the Elric saga, orginally issued in the UK in 1972. The American edition issued under the title THE DREAMING CITY had unauthorized textual changes, here corrected. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
MOORCOCK, Michael. THE SLEEPING SORCERESS. [London]: New English Library, [1971]. First edition. Octavo, boards. Browning to text block (as usual), otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper with some very faint tanning to spine panel. An attractive copy. An Elric novel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|