|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
NICHOLSON, C[elia] A[nna]. WRATH OF THE SHADES. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1933]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt and blind. 279 pp, 8 page publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 1132 (November, 1932). Society novel with supernatural elements, including a murder and the appearance of a ghostly spectre. Light crease to front endpaper, light foxing to page edges; a solid very good copy, clean and bright. Uncommon. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
NOE, Juif Polonais; BOEHME, Jacob [Böhme]. CLEF OU EXPLICATION DES DIVERS POINTES ET TERMES PRINCIPAUX EMPLOYES PAR JACOB BOEHME, Dans Ses Ouvrages. Traduite de l'Allemand sue l'edition de ses Oeuvres completes imprimees en 1715. Sur l'édition rarissime de 1826. Paris: Dorbon L'Aine, Librarie. No Date (1910) 1st edition thus. Octavo [203 x 125 mm], bound in half blue cloth over marbled boards, spine titled in gilt, original wrappers bound in. [6], lxvii, 70 p., [1] folded table of "Trois Pricipes de la Manifestation Divine" at rear. Text in French. Bind ing a trifle rubbed, pages mostly unopened; a very good, clean copy. Rare work on Boehme. "Cet ouvrage est attribue? dans le Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes de A.A. Barbier a? 'Noe?, juif Polonais'". Contents: De la vie et de la mort de Jacob B œhme -Relation ve?ritable faite par Corneille Weissner, docteur en me?dicine, de la douceur, de l'humilite? et d l'amabilite? de Jacob Bœhme, et de l'examen qu'il a subi a? Dresde, en pre?sence de S.A. electorale et de huit principaux professeurs - Lettre de M. le baron Abraham de Frankenberg, auteur de La vie de J.B., du 21 octobre 1641 - Lettre d'un magistrat de Gœrlitz, touchant la personne et les e?crits de Jacob Bœhme - Clef, ou, Explication des divers points et termes principaux, emplo ye ?s par l'auteur dans ses ouvrages, faite au mois d'avril 1624, par Jacob Bœhme. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
NYANATILOKA. BUDDHIST DICTIONARY. manual of Buddhist Terms and Doctrines. Columbo: Frewin & Co. 1956. Second Revised edition. Originally issued in 1952. Octavo, Original brown cloth with green cloth spine, black title lettering. Issued as Island Hermitage Publication No. 1. Folding chart at rear. Old bookseller's ticket from Samuel Weiser Books on f ront paste-down. From the library of Charles Muses, with a few small notes in his hand. A very good copy. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
O'DONNELL, Elliott. THE DEAD RIDERS. London: Rider and Company. [1952]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine fresh copy in like dust wrapper which shows some faint rubbing on rear panel and at spine tips, price clipped (apparently by the publisher) with new price printed. "A b lood-chilling novel of Black Magic, Sorcery and Intrigue..." Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
OLD SLEUTH. FIGHTING HIS WAY Philadelphia, PA: Royal Publishing Co. 1908. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Sherlock Holmes Detective Library No. 437. 122 pp. + [6] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, old dampstains to edges of cover; a few small chips. A good to very good copy. Price:
22.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
ONDAATJE, Michael. RATJELLY. Toronto: Coach House Press. (1973). 1st edition. 2000 copies printed of which this is one of about 1500 copies issued in pictorial paper wrappers. A fine bright copy, clean and unread with no visible signs of use. A superior copy of a book which usually shows *some* wear to the covers . Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
OPIE, Iona and Peter [editors]. THE OXFORD NURSERY RHYME BOOK. Assembled by Iona and Peter Opie. With Additional Ilustrations by Joan Hassall. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press). 1955. 1st edition. Tall octavo, original blue cloth with gold titles on spine panel. Illustrated with small vignette woodcuts throughout, the majority of which are drawn from the authors collection of early English chapbooks, plus additional illustrations by Hassall. Collects at least 800 children's nursery rhymes, counting rhymes, jingles, tongue-twisters, etc. 223 pp. Index of First Lines, Refrains, and Familiar Titles. A very good, clean copy, no dust wrapper. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. A DAUGHTER OF ASTREA. New York: C.H. Doscher & Co. 1909. 1st edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in green Some light dust-soiling to clotha very clean and tight copy, very good or better. Lost race novel by this prolific writer of potboilers & mysteries. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
ORCZY, Baroness. THE OLD MAN IN THE CORNER. Illustrated by H.M Brock. Toronto: William Briggs. 1909. 1st Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth with pictorial device of the "old man" in a cricle at center of front panel, gilt titles. British sheets with new preliminaries and binding with "Briggs" at base of spine panel. Queen's Quorom and Ha ycraft-Queen Cornerstone title, a collection of short detective tales solved by the Old Man in the Corner, the original armchair detective. Lacking the frontispiece and the front free endpaper, cloth with very slight stains and a bit rubbed a t t h e e xtremities, one corner very slightly bumped but overall a very good copy of an extremely uncommon edition. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
ORCZY, Baroness. THE LAUGHING CAVALIER. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1914. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and in white on front panel, pictorial paper label on front panel. Front free endpaper neatly exised, some browning to half-title leaf, rear hinge starting; some dusting to covers, a ve ry good copy. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
OUSPENSKY, P.D. STRANGE LIFE OF IVAN OSOKIN. London: Faber and Faber. 1948. First trade edition. A limited edition of 356 copies issued in 1947 precedes. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine. A fantastic and philosophical novel in which the author poses the age-old question: if you had a chance to l ive your life again, what would you do with it? Fantasy and philosoph Faint tanning to spine, a near fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper, slightly browned along the spine panel, price-clipped and with a few short closed tears. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
OWEN, D.R. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GRAIL LEGEND EDINBURGH: Oliver and Boyd. [1968]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt titles. 213 pp., Illustrated, Index. Fine copy in dust wrapper. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his pencil notes on the rear endpaper: "Author has it completely turned arou nd. The sequence is Gaul to Wales & Ireland..." Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
OWEN, Tom. CIRCUS OF HORRORS. Based on a Screenplay by George Baxt. [UK]: Panther Books. [1960]. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Panther Books 1041. Canadian issue, with the cover price of 35¢. Novelisation of the Anglo Amalgamated film starring Anton Diffring, Erika Remberg and Yvonne Montaur. Paper slightly browned, ligh t wear at spine tips; a very good copy. Very scarce. Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
PACKARD, Frank L. THE HIDDEN DOOR. Toronto: The Copp Clark Company Ltd. [1933]. 1st Canadian edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled and decorated in red on spine & front panel. A Crime Club book, with THE CRIME CLUB INC. at base of spine on both the book and dust wrapper. First edition stated on copyright page. A very goo d or better copy in a slightly worn & rubbed dust wrapper, very good. A Colin Hewitt Mystery Novel. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
PACKARD, Frank L. JIMMIE DALE AND THE PHANTOM CLUE. Toronto: The Copp, Clark Co., Limited. [1922]. 1st Canadian edition, from US sheets. Correct 1st printing with "Jimmie Dale and The Phantom Clue - 1" at base of copyright page. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front paste-down, page edges a trifle dusty, spine panel a tou ch leaned and with some small marks on spine panel; a very good copy in the original full colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor rubbing / wear at edges. The dust wrapper lists 5 titles on the front flap, all pre-1919, and 6 titles on t h e rear flap, all of which are 1922 or earlier. An attractive copy. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
PAD, Peter. TOMMY BOUNCE, Jr., A Chip Off The Old Block. New York: Frank Tousey, Publisher. 1882. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No 484 [5 cents]. 39 pp. Covers separated but complete, chips and tears to edges, two long tears on rear cover. A good to very good copy, the pape r still supple. ¶ An important 19th Century American Comic Book. Bizarrely illustrated with cover and 17 large interior images depicting various "comic" events. Includes the characters Hop Ski, a Chinaman, and Josh Horn, a "Darkie"; both of whom are depicted in typical racist fashion. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
PAGE, Gerald W. [editor]. NANELESS PLACES. Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. 1st edition., 4160 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Dust wrapper artwork by Tim Kirk. Anthology of weird fiction by Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, Robert Aickman, Carl Jacobi, Lin Larter and others. Tiny bu mp to upper front corner at spine, faint browning to dust wrapper otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
PAL, Pratapaditya. ART OF NEPAL. A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Association with University of California Press.[1985]. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. One of 5,000 copies issued in wraps (1,000 copies were casebound). 257 pp., maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Catalogue Raisonee of the LA County Museum of Art's collection, one of the finest in the world. Includes sections of Sculpture, Drawings and Paintings. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Corners a bit creased, a very good copy of this oversized work. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
PAPUS [Dr. Gerard Encausse], Eliphas Levi and Others. THE QABALAH. Secret Tradition of the West New York: Samuel Weiser Inc. [1977]. 1st American edition. octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. 384 pp. Full title: THE QABALAH. Secret Tradition of the West. preceded by a letter from Adolphe Franck (of the Institute) and a study by Saint-Yves d'Alveydre and Co ntaining new texts by LENAIN, ELIPHAS LEVI, STANISLAS DE GUAITA, DR. MARC HAVEN, SEDIR, J.JACOB and a complete translation of the Sephir Yetzirah. Followed by a partial reprinting of a Qabalistic treaty by the Chevalier Drach. Issued as Vol u m e I V i n the publishers STUDIES IN HERMETIC TRADITION Series. A fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper which has a couple of tiny tears at head of spine. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
PARACELSE, Theoph. Bombast [PARACELSUS, PHILIPPUS THEOPHRASTUS BOMBAST OF HOHENHEIM]. L'ART D'ALCHIMIE & Autres Ecrits de Theoph. Paracelse Bombast. Tres grand & tres excellent Philosophe & celebre Doctuer en la Medecine, Prince des Medecins Hermetiques & Spagiriques. Tires de Traductions de ses Premiers Sectateurs francais... Paris: Aux Presses Litteraires de France. MCML (1950). First edition of this selection. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 108 pp. Issued as Volume 2 de la Collection Paroles Degelees. Slightly bumped but overall a nice copy in the decorative wrappers. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Mu ses, with a few pen marks in his hand and his name stamp on the inner front cover. Note: the full title reads L'ART D'ALCHIMIE & Autres Ecrits de Theoph. Paracelse Bombast. Tres grand & tres excellent Philosophe & celebre Doctuer en la Medecine, Pr i nce des Medecins Hermetiques & Spagiriques. Tires de Traductions de ses Premiers Sectateurs francais. Contenant le Discours de l'Alchinie, un Traite du Mal Caduc, le tres-excellent Livre de Vers, Serpents, Araignees, &c & des Prefaces tres-utiles a considerer si l'on veut connaitre l'abus qui se commet en la Medecine, avec des commentaires. Auxquells on a ajoute en Appendice les Opinions du Doctueur Toxite & Jean Weir, hommes tres-doctes en leur temps. Avec l'Epitaphe de Theophraste Paracels e a Salseborurg. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
PARACELSUS. HARTMANN, Franz, M.D. THE LIFE OF PHILIPPUS THEOPHRASTUS BOMBAST OF HOHENHEIM, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF PARACELSUS And The Substance of His Teachings Concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy and Theosoph London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. No Date (circa 1900). Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged (Second Impression). First published in 1887. Octavo, original dark red pebble-grained cloth bordered in blind on front panel, ruled and titled in gilt on spine. 311 pp., Appendix, Index. From the library of Edwa rd L. Magretts, with his name and aquisition stamps on the front endpapers and some scholarly pencil annotations to the text. A clean and tight copy in very good condition. ¶THE LIFE OF PHILIPPUS THEOPHRASTUS BOMBAST OF HOHENHEIM, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF PARACELSUS And The Substance of His Teachings Concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy and Theosophy. Extracted and Translated from his Rare and Extensive Works and from Som e Unpublished Manuscripts. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
PARACELSUS. PACHTER, Henry M. PARACELSUS.Magic Into Science. New York: Henry Schuman. [1951]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt and with red title label on spine panel. 360 pp. Appendixes, Bibliography, Notes, Index. Illustrated. From the library of Charles Muses, with his ownership stamps and handwritten notes on th e rear endpaper and to a few pages of the text. Old booksellers ticket of Samuel Weiser Books. A very good copy in a nice clean dust wrapper which has mild wear at the edges. ¶ "Being the true history of the troubled life, adventures, doctrines, mi r aculous cures, and prophecies of the most renowned, widely travelled, very learned and pious gentleman, scholar, and most highly experienced and illustrious physicus, the Honorable Philippus Theophrastus Aureolus Bombastus ab Hohenheim, Ermita, ca ll ed Paracelsus, doctor of both medicines and professor of theology, also adept of the Holy Cabbala and expert of the alchemical art, friend of the common man and defender of liberty. He cured patients whom ordinary doctors had abandoned for doomed , a nd he knew wonderful elixirs that restore youth to the old." Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
PARACELSUS. [Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, 1493-1541]. PARACELSUS. Seine Weltschau in Worten des Werkes. Herausgegeben von Erwin Jaekle. Zurich: Atlantis-Verlag. 1942. Harcover, octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. 386 pp. Index. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles A. Muses, heavily annotated with his notes and marks to the text, the margins of the text, rear endpapers, dust wrapper flaps and r ear panel, plus 4 leaves of his intricate handwritten notes. The book is signed by Muses on the front free endpaper, dated 1948, as well as having his stamp of The Jacob Boehme Society, Inc - Muses founded this society. A bit leaned, very good in c h ipped and worn dust wrapper. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
PARACELSUS. [Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, 1493-1541]. JACOBI, Jolande [editor]. GUTERMAN, Norbert [translator]. PARACELSUS. SELECTED WRITINGS. Edited, with an Introduction by Jolande Jacobi. Translated by Norbert Guterman . [Foreword to the English edition by C.J. Jung]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paiul. [1951]. First edition in English. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [347] pp., Illustrated, Glossary, Bibliography. With 148 woodcut illustrations to the text, reproduced from early printed books. Originally issued in German in 194 2. Corners a bit bumped, some marks to the cloth; a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing and rubbing and has a few very small chips and tears. ¶ An excellent anthology of the writings of Paracelsus. From the library of mystic al philosopher Charles Muses, with the JACOB BOEHME SOCIETY ownership stamp on the front free endpaper. The Foreword by C.J. Jung first appears here. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
PARKES, Wm. Theodore. THE SPOOK BALLADS. Illustrated by the Author. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. 1895. 1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over bevelled boards, the spine & front panbel elaborately blocked in gilt. Songs and ballads, mostly somewhat humourous, about ghosts & spooks, with curious and interesting illustrations by the au thor. Endpapers browned, some mild foxing, sewing loose on a few signatures, some mild wear to cloth at edges; overall, a very good copy of a very attractive book. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
PARRY, David M. THE SCARLET EMPIRE. With Illustrations by Hermann C. Wall. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1906]. 1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled and decorated in gilt and black on front cover. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, plus nine additional colour plates inserted throughout the text. A highly regarded n ovel of Atlantis, in which it is portrayed as a dystopia. Light dust-soiling to cloth, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, upper corner lightly bumped, a very good to fine copy. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
PATTEN, Gilbert. JUD AND JOE. Printers and Publishers. New York: Street and Smith. [1899?]. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 33. 202 pp. Browning to text block. Some minor fraying to page edges, covers stained and with short tears. A good copy. ¶ Mining novel set in Red Horse Gulch, Arizona. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |