Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 NICHOLAS, Dr. P. ESCAPE FROM IMMORTALITY. A Legend of Lascaris Redivivus.
New York: Harbinger House. [1941]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, paper title label. A long, weird poem on Immortality, Alchemy, Death and the Supernatural. Some soiling to boards, corners a bit worn, browning to endpapers; very good. Very scarce.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 NICHOLS, Sallie. JUNG AND TAROT. An Archetypal Journy. With an Introduction by Laurens van der Post.
York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. [1987]. 
Third printing of the paperback edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 392 pp., Illustrations, folding colour plate at rear. Reading creases, a very good used copy.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 NICHOLSON, C[elia] A[nna]. WRATH OF THE SHADES.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1933]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt and blind. 279 pp, 8 page publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 1132 (November, 1932). Society novel with supernatural elements, including a murder and the appearance of a ghostly spectre. Light crease to front endpaper, light foxing to page edges; a solid very good copy, clean and bright. Uncommon.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 NICHOLSON, Helen [Baroness de Zglinitzki]. THE PAINTED BED.
London: Lovat Dickson Ltd. [1937]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black on spine. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Spanish Civil War novel.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 NIELSEN, Kay [illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. THE FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen.
Hertfordshire: Omega Books. 1986. 
Reprint of the 1924 Hodder & Stoughton edition. Large Quarto, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 197 pp, decorated endpapers. With 12 full-page colour plates, numerous full page black & white illustrations, line drawings in the te xt, decorations, endpapers and dust wrapper, all by Neilsen. A fine copy in dust wrapper.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 NIVEN, Larry & Jerry Pournelle. THE MOTE IN GOD'S EYE.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1974]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 NOE, Juif Polonais; BOEHME, Jacob [Böhme]. CLEF OU EXPLICATION DES DIVERS POINTES ET TERMES PRINCIPAUX EMPLOYES PAR JACOB BOEHME, Dans Ses Ouvrages. Traduite de l'Allemand sue l'edition de ses Oeuvres completes imprimees en 1715. Sur l'édition rarissime de 1826.
Paris: Dorbon L'Aine, Librarie. No Date (1910) 
1st edition thus. Octavo [203 x 125 mm], bound in half blue cloth over marbled boards, spine titled in gilt, original wrappers bound in. [6], lxvii, 70 p., [1] folded table of "Trois Pricipes de la Manifestation Divine" at rear. Text in French. Bind ing a trifle rubbed, pages mostly unopened; a very good, clean copy. Rare work on Boehme. "Cet ouvrage est attribue? dans le Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes de A.A. Barbier a? 'Noe?, juif Polonais'". Contents: De la vie et de la mort de Jacob B œhme -Relation ve?ritable faite par Corneille Weissner, docteur en me?dicine, de la douceur, de l'humilite? et d l'amabilite? de Jacob Bœhme, et de l'examen qu'il a subi a? Dresde, en pre?sence de S.A. electorale et de huit principaux professeurs - Lettre de M. le baron Abraham de Frankenberg, auteur de La vie de J.B., du 21 octobre 1641 - Lettre d'un magistrat de Gœrlitz, touchant la personne et les e?crits de Jacob Bœhme - Clef, ou, Explication des divers points et termes principaux, emplo ye ?s par l'auteur dans ses ouvrages, faite au mois d'avril 1624, par Jacob Bœhme.  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 NORBERG, Matth (Matthias Norberg,1747-1826, professor of Oriental Languages and Greek at Uppsala University). DISSERTATIO DE TEMPLO LUNAE APUD SABIOS...
London: Gothorum. 1799. 
First edition. Quarto, self wrappers, stiched. 11 pp. Short dissertation on one of the seven temples of Wisdom, in this instance the Temple of the Moon. Text in Latin and Arabic. A very good copy. Rare.  
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 NORBERG, Matth (Matthias Norberg,1747-1826, professor of Oriental Languages and Greek at Uppsala University). DISSERTATIO DE TEMPLO MERCURII APUD SABIOS...
London: Gothorum. 1799. 
First edition. Quarto, self wrappers, stiched. 8 pp. Short dissertation on one of the seven temples of Wisdom, in this instance the Temple of Mercury. Text in Latin and Arabic. A very good copy. Rare.  
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 NORBERG, Matth (Matthias Norberg,1747-1826, professor of Oriental Languages and Greek at Uppsala University). DISSERTATIO DE TEMPLO SATURNI APUD SABIOS...
London: Gothorum. 1799. 
First edition. Quarto, self wrappers, stiched. 9 pp. Short dissertation on one of the seven temples of Wisdom, in this instance the Temple of Saturn. Text in Latin and Arabic. A very good copy. Rare.  
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 NUETZEL, Charles [writing as "Charles English"]. LOVERS: 2075.
No place: N.A.C. Publications. 1964. 
First edition. Small octavo, original pictorial wrappers (paperback format). issued as Scorpion Book #104 (75¢). Later issued as IMAGES OF TOMORROW [1969]. Sticker pull on front cover, paper slightly browned, small creases. A very good copy. A very scarce book.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 NYANATILOKA. BUDDHIST DICTIONARY. manual of Buddhist Terms and Doctrines.
Columbo: Frewin & Co. 1956. 
Second Revised edition. Originally issued in 1952. Octavo, Original brown cloth with green cloth spine, black title lettering. Issued as Island Hermitage Publication No. 1. Folding chart at rear. Old bookseller's ticket from Samuel Weiser Books on f ront paste-down. From the library of Charles Muses, with a few small notes in his hand. A very good copy.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 O'BRIEN, Fitz-James. THE DIAMOND LENS AND OTHER STORIES. With an Introduction by Gilbert Seldes. Illustrations by Ferdinand Huszti Horvath.
New York: AMS Press. 1969. 
Reprint. Text offset from the 1932 New York edition. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver on spine panel. 275 pp. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. ¶ Short stories, the title story being a classic of 19th Century SF.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 O'DONNELL, Elliott. THE DEAD RIDERS.
London: Rider and Company. [1952]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. A fine fresh copy in like dust wrapper which shows some faint rubbing on rear panel and at spine tips, price clipped (apparently by the publisher) with new price printed. "A b lood-chilling novel of Black Magic, Sorcery and Intrigue..."  
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 OBER, Warren U. [editor]. THE STORY OF THE THREE BEARS. The Evolution of an International Classic. Photoreproductions of Fifteen Versions of the Tale, Edited and with an Introduction by Warren U. Ober.
Delmar, New York: Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints. 1981. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Introduction, bibliographical note, reproductions of 15 early versions of the "Goldilocks" story. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issued. Very scarce.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 OCHSENBEIN, Gottfried Friedr. AUS DEM SCHWEIZERISCHEM VOLKSLEBEN DES XV JAHRHUNDERTS. Der Inquisitionsprozess wider die Waldenser zu Freiberg i. U. im Jahre 1430 nach den Akten dargestellt.
Bern: Verlag der Dalp'ichen Buchhandlung (R. Schmid]. 1881. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 410 pp. Wear to wrappers, but complete; some splits to spine panel, old ownership name on title page. Overall, very good. On the Inquisition, and the trials held in Freiburg in 1430. A very rare book .  
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Oestrup, J. Contes De Damas. Recueillis et traduits avec une introduction et une esquisse de grammaire.
Leiden: E.J. Brill. 1897. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 161 pp. Syraic folktales. Light tanning to wrappers, two tiny chips; a fine copy. Very scarce.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 OLD SLEUTH THE DONCASTER TRAGEDY; Or, Old Sleuth in a New Role.
Cleveland: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1912. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Old Sleuth Weekly No. 185 [5¢]. 32 pp. Faint creases, small chips. Very good bright copy.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 OLD SLEUTH. SHADOWED BY TWO. A Tale of Baffling Mystery.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1908. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Adventure Series No. 103 [no price]. Browning to text block, a bright clean copy; very good.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 OLD SLEUTH. THE GREAT RIVER MYSTERY; Or, In The Clutches of a Beautiful Blackmailer.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Adventure Series No. 87 [no price]. Front wrapper printed slightly off-register, browning to text block, A very good, bright copy.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 OLD SLEUTH. THE AMERICAN MONTE-CRISTO; Or, The Omnipresent Avenger. A Strange and Marvelous Narrative.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1909. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Adventure Series No. 121 [no price]. Browning to text block, a bright clean copy; very good.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 OLD SLEUTH. THE LURE OF THE BLACK POOL; Or, Old Sleuth's Discovery.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1912. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Adventure Series No. 138 [no price]. Browning to text block, a bright clean copy; very good.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 OLD SLEUTH. THE LONE HOUSE BY THE SEA; Or, The Mystery of the Unknown Man.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1908. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Adventure Series No. 84 [no price]. Front wrapper printed slightly askew. Browning to text block, A very good, bright copy.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 OLD SLEUTH. FIGHTING HIS WAY
Philadelphia, PA: Royal Publishing Co. 1908. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Sherlock Holmes Detective Library No. 437. 122 pp. + [6] pp. publishers ads at rear. Browning to text block, old dampstains to edges of cover; a few small chips. A good to very good copy.  
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 OLD, Walter Gorn. THE SHU KING; Or The Chinese Historical Classic. Being an Authentic Record of the Religion, Philosophy, Customs and Government of the Chinese from the Earliest Times. Translated from the Ancient Text, with a Commentary.
London and Benares: The Theosophical Publishing Society. 1904. 
First edition. Octavo, original maroon cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 306 pp. Large bookplate on front endpaper, marginal fading to cloth. A very good copy. ¶ From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and some marginalia in pen in his hand. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 ONDAATJE, Michael. RATJELLY.
Toronto: Coach House Press. (1973). 
1st edition. 2000 copies printed of which this is one of about 1500 copies issued in pictorial paper wrappers. A fine bright copy, clean and unread with no visible signs of use. A superior copy of a book which usually shows *some* wear to the covers .  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 OPIE, Iona and Peter [editors]. THE OXFORD NURSERY RHYME BOOK. Assembled by Iona and Peter Opie. With Additional Ilustrations by Joan Hassall.
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press). 1955. 
1st edition. Tall octavo, original blue cloth with gold titles on spine panel. Illustrated with small vignette woodcuts throughout, the majority of which are drawn from the authors collection of early English chapbooks, plus additional illustrations by Hassall. Collects at least 800 children's nursery rhymes, counting rhymes, jingles, tongue-twisters, etc. 223 pp. Index of First Lines, Refrains, and Familiar Titles. A very good, clean copy, no dust wrapper.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips. A DAUGHTER OF ASTREA.
New York: C.H. Doscher & Co. 1909. 
1st edition. Octavo, original tan cloth titled and decorated in green Some light dust-soiling to clotha very clean and tight copy, very good or better. Lost race novel by this prolific writer of potboilers & mysteries.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 OPPERMANN, Hans. Plotins Leben: Untersuchungen zur Biographie Plotins.
Heidelberg: C. Winter, 1929. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 60 pp. A few small marks, one small ownership stamp. Very good copy.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 ORCZY, Baroness. THE OLD MAN IN THE CORNER. Illustrated by H.M Brock.
Toronto: William Briggs. 1909. 
1st Canadian edition. Octavo, original blue cloth with pictorial device of the "old man" in a cricle at center of front panel, gilt titles. British sheets with new preliminaries and binding with "Briggs" at base of spine panel. Queen's Quorom and Ha ycraft-Queen Cornerstone title, a collection of short detective tales solved by the Old Man in the Corner, the original armchair detective. Lacking the frontispiece and the front free endpaper, cloth with very slight stains and a bit rubbed a t t h e e xtremities, one corner very slightly bumped but overall a very good copy of an extremely uncommon edition.  
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 ORCZY, Baroness. THE LAUGHING CAVALIER.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1914. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and in white on front panel, pictorial paper label on front panel. Front free endpaper neatly exised, some browning to half-title leaf, rear hinge starting; some dusting to covers, a ve ry good copy.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 ORGILL, Douglas. THE TANK. Studies in the Development and Use of a Weapon.
London: Heinemann. 1970. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. 280 pp, references, bibliography & index. Illustrated with photographs. About a fine copy in a price-clipped dust wrapper which is faded along the spine panel.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 OSBORNE, Duffield. THE SECRET OF THE CRATER (A Mountain moloch).
New York: Bookfinger. 1979. 
Reprint of the edition published in 1900 by G.P. Putnam's Sons. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 312 pp. Lost-Race Adventure Fantasy Novel, Carthaginians on a South Pacific island. A fine copy without dust wrapper as issue d.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 OSSIAN. MacPherson, James (Translator). THE POEMS OF OSSIAN. Translated by james MacPherson, Esq. To Which are Prefixed A Preliminary Discourse and Dissertation on the Aera and Poems of Ossian.
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company. / New York: J.C. Derby. 1855. 
Octavo, original red cloth decorated in blind on front & rear covers, spine decorated and titled in gilt. 492 pp + 12 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, extra engraved title page; 8 additional engraved plates throughout the text. Some general foxing and spotting, principally to the plates and endleaves;a few small tears and splits at spine ends; a very good copy.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 OUSPENSKY, P.D. THE SYMBOLISM OF THE TAROT. Philosophy of Occultism in Pictures and Numbers. Pen Pictures of the Twenty-Two Tarot Cards. Translated by A.L Pogossky.
St. Petersburg (Russia). 1913 [but obviously later]. 
Facsimile reprint of the rare first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers, stapled at spine. 65 pp., 216 x 177 mm. Front cover printed in black on tan wrappers. Old bookstore ticket of Samuel Weiser Books on inner front cover, a near fine copy. ¶ An undated and excellent quality facsimile of the 1913 first edition, but obviously later; the paper, printing and binding style do not date from Russia in 1913.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 OUSPENSKY, P.D. STRANGE LIFE OF IVAN OSOKIN.
London: Faber and Faber. 1948. 
First trade edition. A limited edition of 356 copies issued in 1947 precedes. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine. A fantastic and philosophical novel in which the author poses the age-old question: if you had a chance to l ive your life again, what would you do with it? Fantasy and philosoph Faint tanning to spine, a near fine copy in a nice attractive dust wrapper, slightly browned along the spine panel, price-clipped and with a few short closed tears.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 OWEN, D.R. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GRAIL LEGEND
EDINBURGH: Oliver and Boyd. [1968]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, gilt titles. 213 pp., Illustrated, Index. Fine copy in dust wrapper. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his pencil notes on the rear endpaper: "Author has it completely turned arou nd. The sequence is Gaul to Wales & Ireland..."  
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 OWEN, Tom. CIRCUS OF HORRORS. Based on a Screenplay by George Baxt.
[UK]: Panther Books. [1960]. 
First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Panther Books 1041. Canadian issue, with the cover price of 35¢. Novelisation of the Anglo Amalgamated film starring Anton Diffring, Erika Remberg and Yvonne Montaur. Paper slightly browned, ligh t wear at spine tips; a very good copy. Very scarce.  
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 PACKARD, Frank L. THE HIDDEN DOOR.
Toronto: The Copp Clark Company Ltd. [1933]. 
1st Canadian edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled and decorated in red on spine & front panel. A Crime Club book, with THE CRIME CLUB INC. at base of spine on both the book and dust wrapper. First edition stated on copyright page. A very goo d or better copy in a slightly worn & rubbed dust wrapper, very good. A Colin Hewitt Mystery Novel.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 PACKARD, Frank L. JIMMIE DALE AND THE PHANTOM CLUE.
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Co., Limited. [1922]. 
1st Canadian edition, from US sheets. Correct 1st printing with "Jimmie Dale and The Phantom Clue - 1" at base of copyright page. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. Ink name on front paste-down, page edges a trifle dusty, spine panel a tou ch leaned and with some small marks on spine panel; a very good copy in the original full colour pictorial dust wrapper which has some minor rubbing / wear at edges. The dust wrapper lists 5 titles on the front flap, all pre-1919, and 6 titles on t h e rear flap, all of which are 1922 or earlier. An attractive copy.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 PAD, Peter. TOMMY BOUNCE, Jr., A Chip Off The Old Block.
New York: Frank Tousey, Publisher. 1882. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No 484 [5 cents]. 39 pp. Covers separated but complete, chips and tears to edges, two long tears on rear cover. A good to very good copy, the pape r still supple. ¶ An important 19th Century American Comic Book. Bizarrely illustrated with cover and 17 large interior images depicting various "comic" events. Includes the characters Hop Ski, a Chinaman, and Josh Horn, a "Darkie"; both of whom are depicted in typical racist fashion.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 PAGE, Gerald W. [editor]. NANELESS PLACES.
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1975. 
1st edition., 4160 copies printed. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine panel. Dust wrapper artwork by Tim Kirk. Anthology of weird fiction by Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, Robert Aickman, Carl Jacobi, Lin Larter and others. Tiny bu mp to upper front corner at spine, faint browning to dust wrapper otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 PAL, Pratapaditya & Lionel Fournier. A BUDDHIST PARADISE: The Murals of Alchi, Western Himalayas. Text by Pratapaditya Pal. Photographs by Lionel Fournier.
Hong Kong: Published by Ravi Kumar for Visual Dharma Publiscations, Ltd. [1982]. 
First edition. Quarto, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine, pictorial design in gilt on front panel. 3000 numbered copies printed. Photographic documentation of the monastic complex of Alchi in the Ladakh Himalayas, the home of miraculously preserved Buddhist wallpaintings of unmatched splendour. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. A beautiful production, with hundreds of full-colour photographs.  
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 PAL, Pratapaditya. TIBETAN PAINTINGS: A Study of Tibetan Thankas, Eleventh to Nineteenth Centuries.
London & Basel, Sothebys / Ravi Kumar. [1984]. 
First edition. Quarto, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine, pictorial design in gilt on front panel. 223 pp., 115 plates (mostly in colour), bibiliography. A lavishly produced monograph. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new.  
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 PAL, Pratapaditya. ART OF TIBET. A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection. With an Appendix on Inscriptions by H.E. Richardson and Additional Entries on Textiles by Dale Carolyn Gluckman. Expanded Edition.
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art.[1990]. 
First printing of the expanded edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine & front panel. 343 pp., maps, Pronunciation Key, Glossaries, Bibliography, Index. Catalogue of Paintings, Sculptures and Ritual Objects, illustrated through out in colour and black & white. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.  
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 PAL, Pratapaditya. ART OF NEPAL. A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Association with University of California Press.[1985]. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. One of 5,000 copies issued in wraps (1,000 copies were casebound). 257 pp., maps, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Catalogue Raisonee of the LA County Museum of Art's collection, one of the finest in the world. Includes sections of Sculpture, Drawings and Paintings. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Corners a bit creased, a very good copy of this oversized work.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 PAPUS [Dr. Gerard Encausse], Eliphas Levi and Others. THE QABALAH. Secret Tradition of the West
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc. [1977]. 
1st American edition. octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. 384 pp. Full title: THE QABALAH. Secret Tradition of the West. preceded by a letter from Adolphe Franck (of the Institute) and a study by Saint-Yves d'Alveydre and Co ntaining new texts by LENAIN, ELIPHAS LEVI, STANISLAS DE GUAITA, DR. MARC HAVEN, SEDIR, J.JACOB and a complete translation of the Sephir Yetzirah. Followed by a partial reprinting of a Qabalistic treaty by the Chevalier Drach. Issued as Vol u m e I V i n the publishers STUDIES IN HERMETIC TRADITION Series. A fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper which has a couple of tiny tears at head of spine.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 PAPUS [pseudonym of Gerard Encausse). THE TAROT OF THE BOHEMIANS. The Most Ancient Book in the World. For the Exclusive Use of Initiates. Translated by A.P. Morton. Revised edition, with Preface by A.E. Waite. Illustrated with Plates and Woodcuts. [ABSOLUTE KEY TO OCCULT SCIENCE].
New York: Arcanum Books. [1958]. 
First printing of this edition, with a new Introduction by Gertrude moakley Octavo, original orange cloth, gilt titles and decorations to spine panel. 355 pp., Index, bibliography,, illustrations. Some minor fading to cloth, one small corner bump a very good clean copy in a nice dust wrapper.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 PARACELSE, Theoph. Bombast [PARACELSUS, PHILIPPUS THEOPHRASTUS BOMBAST OF HOHENHEIM]. L'ART D'ALCHIMIE & Autres Ecrits de Theoph. Paracelse Bombast. Tres grand & tres excellent Philosophe & celebre Doctuer en la Medecine, Prince des Medecins Hermetiques & Spagiriques. Tires de Traductions de ses Premiers Sectateurs francais...
Paris: Aux Presses Litteraires de France. MCML (1950). 
First edition of this selection. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 108 pp. Issued as Volume 2 de la Collection Paroles Degelees. Slightly bumped but overall a nice copy in the decorative wrappers. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Mu ses, with a few pen marks in his hand and his name stamp on the inner front cover. Note: the full title reads L'ART D'ALCHIMIE & Autres Ecrits de Theoph. Paracelse Bombast. Tres grand & tres excellent Philosophe & celebre Doctuer en la Medecine, Pr i nce des Medecins Hermetiques & Spagiriques. Tires de Traductions de ses Premiers Sectateurs francais. Contenant le Discours de l'Alchinie, un Traite du Mal Caduc, le tres-excellent Livre de Vers, Serpents, Araignees, &c & des Prefaces tres-utiles a considerer si l'on veut connaitre l'abus qui se commet en la Medecine, avec des commentaires. Auxquells on a ajoute en Appendice les Opinions du Doctueur Toxite & Jean Weir, hommes tres-doctes en leur temps. Avec l'Epitaphe de Theophraste Paracels e a Salseborurg.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 PARACELSUS. THE PROPHECIES OF PARACELSUS. Magic Figures and Prognostications made by Theophrastus Paracelsus About Four Hundred Years Ago.
New York: Samuel Weiser. 1974. 
First printing of this new edition. Orignally issued in 1915. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Contains the 32 "Magic Figures" with explanations. Covers a trifle browned, principally on rear panel; else a fine copy (no reading creases). Uncommon.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 PARACELSUS. HARTMANN, Franz, M.D. THE LIFE OF PHILIPPUS THEOPHRASTUS BOMBAST OF HOHENHEIM, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF PARACELSUS And The Substance of His Teachings Concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy and Theosoph
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd. No Date (circa 1900). 
Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged (Second Impression). First published in 1887. Octavo, original dark red pebble-grained cloth bordered in blind on front panel, ruled and titled in gilt on spine. 311 pp., Appendix, Index. From the library of Edwa rd L. Magretts, with his name and aquisition stamps on the front endpapers and some scholarly pencil annotations to the text. A clean and tight copy in very good condition. ¶THE LIFE OF PHILIPPUS THEOPHRASTUS BOMBAST OF HOHENHEIM, KNOWN BY THE NAME OF PARACELSUS And The Substance of His Teachings Concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy and Theosophy. Extracted and Translated from his Rare and Extensive Works and from Som e Unpublished Manuscripts.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 PARACELSUS. PACHTER, Henry M. PARACELSUS.Magic Into Science.
New York: Henry Schuman. [1951]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt and with red title label on spine panel. 360 pp. Appendixes, Bibliography, Notes, Index. Illustrated. From the library of Charles Muses, with his ownership stamps and handwritten notes on th e rear endpaper and to a few pages of the text. Old booksellers ticket of Samuel Weiser Books. A very good copy in a nice clean dust wrapper which has mild wear at the edges. ¶ "Being the true history of the troubled life, adventures, doctrines, mi r aculous cures, and prophecies of the most renowned, widely travelled, very learned and pious gentleman, scholar, and most highly experienced and illustrious physicus, the Honorable Philippus Theophrastus Aureolus Bombastus ab Hohenheim, Ermita, ca ll ed Paracelsus, doctor of both medicines and professor of theology, also adept of the Holy Cabbala and expert of the alchemical art, friend of the common man and defender of liberty. He cured patients whom ordinary doctors had abandoned for doomed , a nd he knew wonderful elixirs that restore youth to the old."  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 PARACELSUS. TELEPNEF, Basilio de. PARACELSUS. A Genius Amidst a Troubled World. A short essay on the life ad the main works of this great physician, scientist and philosopher.
St. Gallen, Switzerland: Zollikofer & Co. [1945]. 
First edition. Small octavo, original tan boards titled in red.93 pp., frontispiece, folding map. Bookseller's ticket "Rosicrucion Supply Bureaux San Jose California" on front paste-down, otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 PARACELSUS. [Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, 1493-1541]. PARACELSUS. Seine Weltschau in Worten des Werkes. Herausgegeben von Erwin Jaekle.
Zurich: Atlantis-Verlag. 1942. 
Harcover, octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. 386 pp. Index. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles A. Muses, heavily annotated with his notes and marks to the text, the margins of the text, rear endpapers, dust wrapper flaps and r ear panel, plus 4 leaves of his intricate handwritten notes. The book is signed by Muses on the front free endpaper, dated 1948, as well as having his stamp of The Jacob Boehme Society, Inc - Muses founded this society. A bit leaned, very good in c h ipped and worn dust wrapper.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 PARACELSUS. [Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, 1493-1541]. Sämtliche Werke. Nach der 10bändigen Huserschen Gesamtausgabe (1589-1591) zum erstenmal in neuzeitliches Deutsch übersetzt. Mit Einleitung, Biographie, Literaturangaben und erklärenden Anmerkungen versehen von Bernhard Aschner.
Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer. 1926-1932. 
Four volumes. Quarto, original blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spines and front panels. Frontispiece & text drawings. 1012 + 909 + 1060 + 1163 pp. The collected Medical, Hermetic, Alchemical and Magical writings of Paracelsus. From the librar y of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his notes on the rear leaves and marks to the margins. Mild wear to cloth, a very good, sound set.  
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 PARACELSUS. [Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, 1493-1541]. JACOBI, Jolande [editor]. GUTERMAN, Norbert [translator]. PARACELSUS. SELECTED WRITINGS. Edited, with an Introduction by Jolande Jacobi. Translated by Norbert Guterman . [Foreword to the English edition by C.J. Jung].
London: Routledge & Kegan Paiul. [1951]. 
First edition in English. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [347] pp., Illustrated, Glossary, Bibliography. With 148 woodcut illustrations to the text, reproduced from early printed books. Originally issued in German in 194 2. Corners a bit bumped, some marks to the cloth; a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which shows some foxing and rubbing and has a few very small chips and tears. ¶ An excellent anthology of the writings of Paracelsus. From the library of mystic al philosopher Charles Muses, with the JACOB BOEHME SOCIETY ownership stamp on the front free endpaper. The Foreword by C.J. Jung first appears here.  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 PARKES, Wm. Theodore. THE SPOOK BALLADS. Illustrated by the Author.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited. 1895. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial blue cloth over bevelled boards, the spine & front panbel elaborately blocked in gilt. Songs and ballads, mostly somewhat humourous, about ghosts & spooks, with curious and interesting illustrations by the au thor. Endpapers browned, some mild foxing, sewing loose on a few signatures, some mild wear to cloth at edges; overall, a very good copy of a very attractive book.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 PARRY, David M. THE SCARLET EMPIRE. With Illustrations by Hermann C. Wall.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1906]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled and decorated in gilt and black on front cover. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, plus nine additional colour plates inserted throughout the text. A highly regarded n ovel of Atlantis, in which it is portrayed as a dystopia. Light dust-soiling to cloth, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, upper corner lightly bumped, a very good to fine copy.  
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 PATTEN, Gilbert. JUD AND JOE. Printers and Publishers.
New York: Street and Smith. [1899?]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Medal Library No. 33. 202 pp. Browning to text block. Some minor fraying to page edges, covers stained and with short tears. A good copy. ¶ Mining novel set in Red Horse Gulch, Arizona.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 PATTERSON, Innis. THE EPPWORTH CASE.
New York: F