|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
HOLME, Bryan [editor]. TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme. New York: The Viking Press / A Studio Book. [1977]. First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gold on spine. 175 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. A collection of fairy tales, fables, and rhymes, sumptuosly illustrated throughout in colour and black & white by well-known illustrators, inc luding Richard Doyle, Gustav Dore, H.J. Ford, George Cruikshank, Edmund Dulac, Howard Pyle, Walter Crane, Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Heath RobinsonKate Greenaway, Harry Clarke, Randolphe Caldecott, Maxfield Parrish and others. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
HOLT, Henry. THE SINISTER SHADOW. New York: Caxton House. 1939. Reprint, first issued by the Doubleday Crime Club in 1934. Octavo, original cloth. About a fine copy, in a nice pictorial dust wrapper which is rather heavily rubbed along the spine panel. An Inspector Silver mystery novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
HOMES, Geoffrey. THEN THERE WERE THREE. New York: Books, Inc. [1946]. The third Books, Inc printing, reprinting a work first issued by William Morrow in 1938. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine. 293 pp. A fine copy in a nearly fine, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
HOMUNCULUS (attributed to William Makepeace Thackeray). JOHN BULL AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. A New Reading on an Old Tale. By Homunculus (Thackeray). 1849. With Six Illustrations Designed by the Author. Leicester: Wyvern Bindery, Wellington Street. 1903. Reprint of a work first issued in 1849. Octavo, original gray-green cloth blocked pictorially in gold on the front panel, titled in gold on spine. 63 pp., frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates. Trifle bit of darkening to spine panel, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ The text is a satire on Richard Cobden, with marvellous plates symbolically depicting Cobden in various Blakean scenes involving lambs, sepulchres, factories belching smoke, etc. Cobden was a British statesman who successfully campaigned against the Corn Laws. The first edition of 1849 had colour plates and was pseudonomous, the Thackeray attribution may indeed be spurious. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
HOPKINS, Mrs. Alice Kimball. [Writing as: A.K.H.] A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H. Boston, 1892. First edition. Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 2 astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; "Martinist Order" stamped on title leaf. A brigh t, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in 15th Century Cumbria. Much occultism, astrology and witchcraft. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
HORLER, Sydney. SECRET AGENT. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. [1946]. Reprint, 1st issued by Collins in 1936. Octavo, original cloth. Issued as a volume in The Commonwealth Library series. Corners slightly bruised, but basically a fine copy in dust wrapper which has a touch of damp-wrinkling to top edge of front panel and a bit of dust soiling to the white paper stock on rear panel. The dust wrapper states "2nd impression" on the rear flap, I would assume that this simply refers to the earlier Collins edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
HORLER, Sydney. MASTER OF VENOM. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in white on spine. 254 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers foxed; a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust wrapper with some minor soiling and old internal repairs. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
HORLER, Sydney. THEY THOUGHT HE WAS DEAD. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 254 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, minor wear and a few small tears. Nice copy. Tiger Standish novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
HORLER, Sydney. THE DARK NIGHT. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1953]. First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 190 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, some wear and tear at edges, creases; good / very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
HORLER, Sydney. PRINCESS AFTER DARK. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton. [1934]. Third printing, originally published in 1931. Small octavo, original red boards stamped in blind on front panel and in black on spine. 320 pp. Small format H & S yellowjacket. Ink name, some stains, good copy in worn and dusty dust wrapper, two stic ker pulls on spine panel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
HORLER, SYDNEY. THE HOUSE OF SECRETS. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1927] [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 317 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Very good clean copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, some small tears repaired with old sellotape on the verso. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
HORN, Maurice. THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMICS. New York: Chelsea House. [1976] Second printing. Large quarto, original cloth. 790 pp. Indexes, Illustrated throughout. Mild browning to text block. A very good copy in dust wrapper, slightly browned & with mild wear, price-clipped. A nice copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Hoskins (William Walton) Atlantis, and Other Poems. Atlanta, Georgia: Franklin Printing and Publishing Company, 1894. First edition. 406pp. Brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered and designed in gilt. Brown end papers. Page edges marbled. Shelf wear to tips, some scuffs to cloth, very good. Inscribed by the author on the first blank leaf "W.L. Kirby / compliment s of the Author". The title poem on reaches to pg. 127, in 13 cantos. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An epic poem of the lost continent. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Hough (Emerson) Mother of Gold. NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. First edition. 327 pp. + 1 ad leaf at rear. Orange cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece. The correct first printing with code (1) on last leaf of text. A nice clean copy in a somewhat frayed and torn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler c ollection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure novel. The search for the legendary "Mother of Gold" - the secret gold mines of Montezuma, and the discovery of the treasure house of the Aztecs. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
HOWARD, Michael. WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition. Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press. 2009. [Xoanon related imprint]. First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the Britis h Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulte d w i t h so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evi l s pi ri ts . The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature reli gi on ba sed on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the cha rms and spe lls they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Bla ck D ogs. It w ill b e of interest to students of the occult and folklore, as well as those who have followed Mr. Howard's fascinating work of the years. Three Hands Press is a new imprint associated with XOANON Publications. To quote from the publ isher : "Un like X oanon, Three Hands Press will principally fulfill a more ‘academic’ function, and have a much larger distribution. Each title will be produced in trade paperback in medium to large-sized sized press runs. With each title, a limit ed num ber of hardbo und cop ies will also be produced." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
HOWARD, Robert E. BOARDMAN, John. COLON THE CONQUEROR by John Boardman [in] FANTASTIC UNIVERSE magazine, Vol 9, No. 5, May, 1958 issue. New York: King-Size Publications. 1958. The first appearance in print of this story, generally considered to be the first parody of Robert E. Howard's character CONAN THE BARBARIAN. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. The issue also contains stories by Lester Del Rey, John Nicholson and others. Full colour cover artwork by Virgil Finlay. Lightly rubbed, small creases; a very good copy. Uncommon. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Howells (William Dean) Through the Eye of the Needle. A Romance. With an Introduction. NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907. First edition. [233] pp. Green blind-stamped cloth designed in gilt. Top edge gilt. A trifle rubbed, bright, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An exploring member of a Lost Race leads a group of America frien ds to his homeland Altruria, a utopian Christian-Socialist republic on a continent in the South Seas. A sequel to A TRAVELER FROM ALTRURIA. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Howells (William Dean) A Traveller From Altruria. Romance. NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1894. First edition. 318 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracked & repaired, lower corners a bit bumped; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An exploring meber of a Lost Race visits American. He is fro m Altruria, a utopian Christian-Socialist republic on a continent in the South Seas. It is a hundred years in advance of the rest of the world. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
HUBBARD, L. Ron. OLD MOTHER METHUSELAH by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, January, 1950 issue, Vol XLIV, No. 5. New York: Street and Smith. 1950. The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology.Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Philip Latham, Isaac Asimov (Conclusion of ...AND NOW YOU DON'T), and others.Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Front cover, spine and rear cover complete. General light creasing to covers, a solid very good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
HUBBARD, L. Ron. THE CONROY DIARY by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, May, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 3. New York: Street and Smith. 1949. The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by ISAAC ASIMOV - MOTHER EARTH, complete. Plus NEEDLE by Hal Clemen t (part One), Poul Anderson and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Ragged tear on front cover, small crease, spine and rear cover fine and complete. Nice co p y , s o l i d & very good overall. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
HUBBARD, L. Ron. PLAGUE! by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, April, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 2. New York: Street and Smith. 1949. The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Eric Frank Russell, Christopher Youd, Theodore Sturgeon, Will St ewart (Jack Williamson) and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. A few cover creases, spine has a 1/4 inch chip at head but is otherwise complete, rear cover i n t a c t . N ice copy, solid very good. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
HUDSON, W.H. A CRYSTAL AGE. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1906. Second edition, American issue. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in white, yellow and dark blue, top edges gilt. 316 pp. First issued anonymously in the UK by T. Fisher Unwin in 1887, the second edition was issued in London by Duckwort h in 1906. It is significantly revised, with a new preface by Hudson, and bearing Hudson's name for the first time. This edition is partly rewritten and several chapters rearranged - the first edition contained eighteen chapters; this edition ha s t w enty. The American issue utilizes the UK sheets. Minor browning to endpapers, a fine, bright copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Utopian. A man regains consciousness in a future world where people live communally and are ecologically responsibl e. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
HUGHES, Ted. [PLATH, Sylvia]. BIRTHDAY LETTERS. London: Faber and Faber. [1998]. 1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards. The correct first printing with the code 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. Shortly before his death, Hughes published this collection of poems addressed to his wife Sylvia Plath who gassed herself in 1963 - breaking a long-standing silence on his part concerning his feelings and impressions of his relationship with that beautiful, gifted and fragile woman. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with artwork by Sylvia & Ted's daughter Frieda Hughes. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Hume (Fergus) The Island of Fantasy. A Romance. NY: Lovell, Gestefeld & Company, (1892). First American (and the first one-volume) edition. 453 pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and light brown. Ink inscription on front fly, dated 1899, trifling wear to cloth at base of spine, a very goo d, bright copy. The British edition was published by Griffith, Farran in three volumes in 1892. ¶ Utopian novel. An Englishman establishes an ideal community built along classical Greek lines on an isolated island in the Aegean Sea. It is later disc overed by the outside world. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Hume (Fergus) The Harlequin Opal. A Romance. Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Company, [1893]. First American edition. 432 pp. red cloth designed and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, top edges gilt. Bookplate on inner front cover, and a small ownership stamp. Bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper "Doxey, Importer, San Francisco". Spi ne a bit faded and cloth a bit worn at tips, a very good copy. The British edition was published in three volumes by Allan in 1893. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The hero is abducted and brought to a living, hidden city of Toltec s. The inhabitants follow the old traditions and dress. In an underground temple is the "Harlequin Opal", a gem whose rays predict the outcome of war. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
HUME, Fergus. THE SACRED HERB. New York: G.W. Dillingham Company. [1908]. First American edition. Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gray on spine & front panel, decorative device of a smoking thurible on front panel in gold, red and gray. 302 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard reproducing artwork by H.B. Matthe ws (a priestess, a man in a suit and clouds of smoke emanating from a thurible). Spine a trifle cocked, one corner with a small bump; a very good clean copy. ¶ Sacred herb from Easter Island used in occult rites to induce cataleptic trance lead i n g to murder. Astral travel, Lemuria. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
HUME, Fergus. THE RAINBOW FEATHER. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., Publishers. 1898. First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in white, gold and green on spine and front panel. 255 pp. SPine panel with just a very slight lean, minute rubbing to the cloth; a virtually fine copy. ¶ Mystery novel, by the author of 'T he Mystery of a Hansom Cab'. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
HUME, Fergus. THE PINK SHOP. London: F.V. White & Co. 1911. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Inner hinges with hairline cracks, name & address in pencil on front endpaper. Covers with some minor stains, gilt lettering bright, cloth worn at corners. A good copy. Quite scarce. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
HUME, Fergus. THE FEVER OF LIFE. London: Richard Edward King, Ltd. No Date [circa 1910]. "New edition". Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver and with a floral design in blind on spine and front panel. 417 pp. Text block browned, one would think 'as usual' considering the cheap paper used. Some very mild stains to cloth and a to uch of wear to the tips. A very good copy, quite attractive. Scarce. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
HUME, Francis (translator). HUI-LAN-KI. THE STORY OF THE CIRCLE OF CHALK. A Drama from the Old Chinese. Translated by Francis Hume with Illustrations by John Buckland-Wright. London: The Rodale Press, No Date [1954]. Large octavo, original yellow cloth stamped pictorially in silver, spine titled in silver, page edges stained red. 124 pp., with six full-page colour plates by Buckland-Wright, reproduced in collotype from the original copper engravings. 1,000 numbe red copies printed for subscribers in Great Britain, this being copy #68, A fine copy, in the original glassine dust wrapper (minor chips) and cardboard slipcase (broken at the folds). A beautiful production. $45.00 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
HUXLEY, Aldous. MUSIC AT NIGHT And Other Essays. New York: The Fountain Press. 1931. First edition. Octavo, original marbled paper boards with black cloth spine, printed paper label on spine. One of 842 numbered copies signed by Huxley, this being copy # 257. Spine label tanned and with a tiny chip, corners a touch worn, a clean, ve ry good copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Hyde (Christopher) Temple of the Winds. Illustrated by Joseph Cellini. Cleveland and NY: The World Publishing Company, (1965). First edition. The author's first book. 254 pp. Yellow cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained red. Label removed from front end paper; very good in dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric Britain. Druid s and the building of Stonehenge. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
IAMS, Jack. GIRL MEETS BODY. New York: William Morrow and Company. 1947. First edition. Octavo, original tan boards lettered in green on spine. 25 pp. Corners a bit bumped, very good copy in a good dust wrapper, somewhat chipped and torn, price-clipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. FREELANCE THE BUCCANEER. Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 3 [15¢]. Browning to text block, wear to covers; price erased from front panel. Some mild chipping to edges of first few leaves. A good copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. LAFITTE'S LIEUTENANT. Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 5 [15¢]. Browning to text block, small wrinkles to rear cover. One small effaced spot on front panel. A very good, bright copy. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
INNES, Michael. OLD HALL, NEW HALL. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1956. Second impression, one month after the first. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine. 223 pp. Ink name on front endpaper else a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat browned, one small tear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
IRWIN, Robert. THE ARABIAN NIGHTMARE. London: Viking. 1987. First hardcover edition, and the first edition of the revised text.An earlier version was published in paperback by Daedelus in 1983. Octavo, originablue boards, gilt titles to spine panel. Hairline crack to front hinge at title leaf, else fine in d ust wrapper. ¶ Listed in Jones & Newman's HORROR: 100 Best Books [1988]. "One of the best fantasy novels written this century" - Brian Stableford. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
JACOBS W.W. THE SKIPPER'S WOOING. London: The Reader's Library. No Date [late 1920's]. Reprint. Small format octavo, original burgundy boards titled and decorated in gold. 251 pp. Browning to text block, very good clean copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, minor interior mends. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
JAFFERY, Sheldon [ed]. SENSUOUS SCIENCE FICTION From the Weird and Spicy Pulps. Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press. [1984. First edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial wrappers. 164 pp. Illustrated. Seven stories reproduced in facsimile from the Spicy Pulps. Included are: 'Test Tube Frankenstein' by Wayne Robbins (from TERROR TALES); 'Zenith Rand, Planet Vigilante' by Richard Tooker (Mystery Adventure Magazine); 'Angel from Hell' by Nils Sonderlund (MARVEL TALES); 'World Without Sex' by Robert Wentworth (MARVEL TALES); 'The Robot Awakes' by Lew Merrill (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES); 'Shawm of the Stars' by Hugh S p e e r (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES ); & 'Planet of Peril' by Henri St Maur (from SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES). A fine bright copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
James [Henry]. The Sacred Fount. London: Methuen and Co. 1901. First edition. 316 pp + 47 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated November, 1900. Crimson cloth elaborately decorated with an art-nouveau design in blind, gilt titles. Publisher's advert leaf for Marie Corelli's 'The Master-Christian' loosely laid in. Minor browning to spine, small bumps, a very good copy, wuite fresh. The first issue, with the ads dated 1900; the book sold poorly and was re-issued in 1911 with ads bearing that date. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his small, discrete book label on the inner front cover. ¶ Psychic Vampirism. An unnamed narrator attempts to discover the truth about the love lives of his fellow-guests at a weekend party. He begins to theorize that one of the characters is getting her vitality an d youth, vampire-like, from the "sacred fount" of her sexual partners' energy. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
JAMES, C[harles] C[aniff], M.A. EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF AMHERSTBURG. A Short, Concise and Interesting Sketch, with Explanatory Notes, by C.C. James, M.A., Deputy Minister of Agriculture for Ontario. Amherstburg, Ontario: Printed by the Echo Publishing Co., Limited. 1902. 1st edition. Large octavo, rebound in full red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 23 pp., 4 charts within the text. Errata slip tipped in. Local history of Amherstburg, Ontario, one of the earliest settlements in Ontario, founded as a British mili tary fort in 1796. Charles Caniff, 1863-1916. Old dampstain to top 1-inch of sheets, very good and clean otherwise. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
JAMES. M.R. [Montague Rhodes]. THE FIVE JARS. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1922. First edition. Crown octavo, original dark-orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 172 pp, frontispiece and six additional plates by Gilbert James. Ink inscription on front endpaper dated 1922, some browning, cloth somewhat dust-soile d and with small stains, small bumps at edges. A very good copy. ¶ Supernatural fantasy. The Five Jars is the only novel written by James, who is best known for his ghost stories. It is a peculiarly surreal fantasy apparently written for children. W hile he is out walking, the narrator is drawn to a remote pool, and finds a small box that has been hidden since Roman times. He gradually learns how to use its contents, fighting off a series of attempts to steal it, and becomes aware of a stran g e world hidden from our own. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Janvier (Thomas A.) The Aztec Treasure-House. A Romance of Contemporaneous Antiquity. Illustrated. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First edition. 446 pp. + 2pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & many illustrations by Frederic Remington. Moderate dust soiling of cloth, corners a bit soft, small tape repair to rear blank; quite a nice copy . From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Two parts of an ancient map are joined, leading the way to "Aztlan", a populous and, in some respects, technologically advanced Aztec city in Mexico. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
JANVIER, Thomas A. STORIES OF OLD NEW SPAIN. New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1891. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and darker green. 326 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Fresh clean copy, small faint stain to spine; near fine. ¶ Stories of old Mexico and the Spanish American South. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
JIGMEI, Ngapo Ngawang; Chodra, Khrilli; Phuntso, Chapel Tsetan; Zhen, Na; Xiansheng, Cai; Chinlei, Jampei; Luosantselie, Dongge. (Design: Vignelli, Massimo) TIBET. A Book by Jugoslvenska Revija, Belgrade and the Shanghai People's Art Publishing House. With a Preface by Harrison Salisbury. Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. [1981] First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume. Both in the range of its illustrations and the authority of its text, this book provides the world with a unique and important document of a long-inscrutable ci v i l i zation that has enduring interest and meaning for people everywhere." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Johnson (Harry B.) Heads and Tales. NY, Washington, Chicago & Hollywood: Vantage Press, (1958). First edition. 190 pp. Light brown cloth, spine lettered in black. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Nonfiction: regarding 'white indian' races in Panama descended from Vikings. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
JOHNSON, Ben. DISCOVERIES. 1641. / CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIAM DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN. 1619. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol V in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1641 edition of DISCOVERIES...accurately reproduced from a cop y of the original in the British Museum (The Workes of Ben Johnson, Vol 2). reprinted line by line with the original title page intact. CONVERSTATIONS... is a new and independent transcript from a 17th Century Manuscript copied by Robert Si b b a l d h e l d in the Advocates Library in Edinburgh (the original MS by Drummond is lost). Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Johnston (Mary) The Exile. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. First edition. 276 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A nice, bright copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, spine somewhat darkened. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Future Utopian fantasy of radicals and reincarnation. Set at some indefinite period in the future during a time of war in a land ruled by a Dictator. Political prisoners are sent to Eldorado Island. The exiles believe that they have lived there three hundred years previously. When the war ceases they are brought back to live in a changed world. Johnstone was an activist, a feminist and a woman's rights advocate. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Jordan (Elizabeth Garver) First Port of Call. NY & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. First edition, third printing. 265 pp. Light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. A clean, very good copy in a dust jacket lacking small chips, quite worn at edges. The British edition was published by John Long in 1940. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An airplane is forced into the sea by an accident. The survivors cling to life-bouys, but then find themselves on a strange and beautiful island - their 'First Port of Call'. An after-life fantasy with a lost-race type p resentation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Joyce (Col. John A.) Brickbats and Bouquets. NY & London: F. Tennyson Neely, (1902). First edition. 259 pp. Blue cloth lettered and designed in red, design of an American flag on front cover. Frontispiece. Inscribed by the author in 1902. Marks from adjacent tape on end papers; covers somewhat marked, a very good copy. From the Stua rt Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A compilation of prose and poetry, crank social satire and muckraking. One story, 'Nazar, The City of Sorrow' deals with an imaginary prehistoric city. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Kaner [H] The Sun Queen. Llandudno: The Kaner Publishing Company, Limited. 1946. First edition. 204 pp. Orange cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, price corner clipped. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Interplanetary lost race novel. A voyage to the sun via instantaneous flight machine . The sun is found to be inhabited by a lost race in strange surroundings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
KAPLAN, Stuart R. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TAROT. Volumes 1-3. New York: U.S. Games Systems, Inc. 1978-1986-1990. First editions. Three volumes. Quarto, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spines. 387 + 552+ 694 pp. A fine set in dust wrappers. ¶ A Massive work fully illustrated, with descriptions of thousands of different Tarot Decks dating back to the fifteen th Century. Volume 3 has a chapter on Pamela Coleman Smith, the artist of the Waite-Rider deck. A fourth volume has since been published. Note: These are oversized and heavy books, extra postage would apply for this set. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Kealing (Ethel Black) Desra of the Egyptians. A Romance of the Earlier Centuries. Indianapolis: Wheeler & Kalb, (1910). First edition. [213] pp. Purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed in blind, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait. Possibly lacking a preliminary blank (or half title?) leaf. Library stamps from the Metaphysical Library, San Fran cisco, on endpapers, crossed out in pencil and marked "Discarded", small library label on spine panel. Small stains and light wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel of Ancient Egypt. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Kelland (Clarence Budington) Land of the Torreones. NY & London: Harper & Brothers, (1945). First edition. 274 pp. Brown cloth, spine ruled & lettered in pink & green. Avery good copy in a chipped pictorial dust jacket, some stains. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery and adventure in Arizona, set amongst the "ancient carved towers of a vanished race". Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Kelleam (Joseph E.) When the Red King Woke. NY: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., (1966). First edition. 192 pp. Beige cloth, spine lettered in black. A fine copy in the lightly worn pictorial dust jacket by Gray Morrow. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A medieval type kingdom, possibly on another planet or in a nother world. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Kelley (Francis Clement) Problem Island. Paterson, N.J.: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1937. First edition. 292 pp. Green boards; dark green cloth spine & tips, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated title page. Light shelf wear; a fine copy. Limited edition of 500 signed copies; this copy out-of-series, but signed. From the Stuart Teitler col lection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian, an educational experiment conducted on a South Sea Island. The author was the Bishop of Oklahoma City and Tulsa. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
KELLEY, Thomas P. THE FACE THAT LAUNCHED A THOUSAND SHIPS. A Complete Novel of the Weird. Toronto, Canada: Handy Books / Adam Publishing Company. 1941. First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers; a digest sized paperback. 125 pp, ads. Issued as Handy Library Book No. 1. Cover artwork by Wilf Long. Browning to text block, upper right corner a little bruised; a near fine copy otherwise . From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel in which a modern man meets Helen of Troy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
KEMP, Robert G.; BENNETT, John [Introduction]; McLEAN, George [Afterword]. ROBERT G. KEMP'S PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF RURAL ONTARIO. A 25-Year Retrospective of the Artist's Work. With an Introduction by John Bennett, B.A.;... and an Afterword by George McLean. Collingwood, Ontario: Blue Mountain Foundtion for the Arts. [1983]. First edition. Oblong quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold.186 pp., pictorial endpapers. Inscribed by the artist on the half-title leaf: "For Dorothy and Erik Oct 9/83 Robert E. Kemp". Illustrated with 26 color plates, 8 duotones, 96 black and white illustrations and 16 photographs. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, slight dust-soling to rear panel. A very attractive copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
KENDRICK, T.D. THE DRUIDS. A Study in Prehistory. London: Frank Cass & Co., Ltd. 1966. New Edition, originally issued in 1927. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine.227 pp, Illustrations, Appendix, Index. An excellent overview. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper, a few small stains; a very go od copy in a nice dust wrapper which has some mild soiling but no chips or tears. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Kennicott (Ada M.) Under Red Pillars. NY, London & Montreal: Abbey Press, (1902). First edition. 256 pp. Red cloth lettered in white. Title page printed in black & red. Spine lettering mostly effaced, small stain to rear panel; generally a clean, very good copy otherwise. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A collection of fantasy stories, mostly based on fairy lore and mythology. Two selections are of lost-race interest. One is science fiction, concerning descendants of the Ten Lost Tribes on and under the North Pole. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
KERSH, Gerald. PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT. London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1947]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Neat, old pen inscription on front free endpaper; a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which shows mild dust soiling and slight wear at extremities. A rather horrific cri me novel. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
KETTON-CREMER, R.W. A NORFOLK GALLERY. London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1948]. Second printing, the same year as the first. Octavo, original cloth. 256 pp., Bibliography, Index, Plates. Bookplate on front endpaper, trifle bumped; a very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, lightly frayed at extremities. ¶ Biographies of Norf olk personages, most of whom lived during the years of the English Civil War. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
KIESEWETTER, Karl. DER OCCULTISMUS DES ALTERTUMS. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Friedrich. No Date [1896]. First edition. Octavo [205 x 135 mm], contemporary marbled boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles. 921 pp. Technically, 2 volumes in one, but pagination is continuous. A very good, sound copy. ¶ Important history of the occult, from Ancient Chal dea to the present. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his handwritten notes covering the rear endpapers and final blank leaf - 4 pages of notes in total, all in English, mostly biographies and notes on Gods, Oracles, e t c . Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|