|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
GREENE, Graham. MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE. [Toronto]: Lester & Orpen Denys. [1982]. First edition. Original white boards, gilt titles to spine. 232 pp. This Canadian edition precedes both the UK and US editions. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
GREENE, Graham. BRIGHTON ROCK. New York: The Viking Press. [1981], Reissue, first published in 1938. Octavo, original tan cloth, gilt titles to spine. [310] pp. Issued as a volume in The Collected Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
GREENE, Graham. THIS GUN FOR HIRE. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: A Superior Reprint Published by the Military Service Publishing Co. [1945]. Reprint. First issued in 1938, this is a small format paperback reprint. original pictorial wrappers. Issued as Superior M652 (25¢]. A very good clean copy. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
GREENE, Robert. ROBERT GREENE. A NOTABLE DISCOVERY OF COOSNAGE. 1591 / THE SECOND PART OF CONNY-CATCHING. 1592. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol I in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1591 edition of NOTABLE DISCOVERY... and the 1592 edition of TH E SECOND PART... both of which are accurately reproduced from copies of the originals in the Bodleian Library and are reprinted line by line with the original title pages, illustrations and typefaces intact. Issued under the general edito r s h i p o f G .B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Greenlee (Maccowan) The Lure of the Purple Star. Washington, D.C.: Macdaniel Publishing Company, (1912). First edition. 298 pp. Blue cloth designed and lettered in white. Photographic frontispiece. Bookplate to inner front cover, rear endpaper lacking, some general soiling and wear to the cloth, a good to very good copy. ¶ Fantastic adventure, time tr avel. An ancient manuscript leads to the discovery of a vase hidden by an ancient Babylonian adept. Its vapors transport the protagonist back to the days of Nebuchadnezzar. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
GRESHAM, William Lindsay. NIGHTMARE ALLEY. Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press. 1948. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Reprint. Original green boards. Text block browned, as usual, slight wear to spine tips. A very good copy in dust wrapper which has a few small nicks. A nice copy. ¶ Noir fiction. "A study of the lowest depths of showbiz and its sleazy inhabitants - the dark, shadowy world of a second rate carnival filled with hustlers, scheming grifters, and Machiavellian femme fatales". A curiosity, in that each chapter is represented by a Tarot card. It was produced as a film noir motion picture starring Tyrone Power in 1947. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
GREY, Peter and Alkistis Dimech [editors and contributors]. Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Fredrik Soderberg, Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule, Hafiz Batin, Michael Idehall, Eric K. Lerner, John Michael Greer, Ramsey Dukes, Carl Abrahamsson, Eric K. Lerner, Rave XVI. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMX [2010]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New First edition. Octavo, original grey natural linen cloth titled in red and black on spine, front cover impressed with a sunken panel holding a striking letterpress rendering of the Tower by occult artist Kyle Fite. 269 pp, printed in red & black, twelve plates by Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Fredrik Soderberg, Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule, Hafiz Batin, Michael Idehall & Eric K Llerner. The "Babel" edition, strictly limted to 700 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Our civilisation is in crisis. As we confront ecological collapse, political control, wars of terror, and wars on consciousness, we are seeking emergence from this state of emergency. XVI proposes gnostic strategies for liberation. Some will consider this a dangerous and inflammatory book, it is. These provocative essays from the most radical contemporary occult thinkers reveal a creative and passionate engagement with the world. Attacks on our freedoms can lead to freedom, the sudden enlightenment, the lightning path and the initiatory crisis that the tower also represents. XVI seeks to raise magickal awareness of the unique times we find ourselves in, whilst being open to the resourcefulness and indominatable nature of the human spirit to find solutions and responses to it. This is magick attuned to the zeitgeist. Sex, drugs, art, initiation rites, calls to arms, ritual actions, aeonic plans, revolutionary witchcraft and apocalypse converge in XVI. Comprising sixteen (and one) original and significant essays: 1) John Michael Greer - Magic and the End of History -The shape of time, the myth of progress and the fall of civilisation. 2) Ramsey Dukes - XXXII, Not One Tower But Two - The forbidden pleasures of 9/11 and the fight for freedom. 3) Carl Abrahamsson - Everything Must Go...On! - Metaprogramming the future through art. 4) Eric K Lerner - The Tower - Shango, santeria, phallic magick and the tarot. 5) Raven Kaldera - Being the Change - The path of a transgender plant shaman, from permaculture to bdsm. 6) Michael Idehall - The Tower of Babel - Qliphothic initiation on the averse path and the astral realm. 7) Peter Grey - Seeing Through Apocalypse - John Dee, Babalon, brain chemistry and apocalypse denial. 8) Dr George J Sieg - Occult War for the Aeon - Aeonic warfare from IOT, OTO, ONA to Evola and the church, as civilisations clash. 9) James Wasserman - Defeating a Vile Threat - Advocating patriotic Thelemic resistance to attacks on our liberty. 10) Hafiz Batin - Orgy in Matter - The spiritual warfare of an Ismaili gnostic in the West. 11) Dr Dave Evans/Francis Breakspear - Twin Infinities - Chaote on Crowley, car crashes and identity crises. 12) Stephen Grasso - Things Fall Apart - Fighting dystopian doomsayers with Vodou. 13) Kyle Fite - Falling into Fire - A journey through Burroughs, Blake, Hesse, Crowley and Bertiaux. 14) Julian Vayne - The Ecstatic State - The war against some drugs and the ritual use of toad venom. 15) Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule - The Tower Crashes - Direct artistic intervention, babble babel, and theatrical ecological action. 16) Peter J Carroll - Eschaton - The godfather of Chaos magic enchants for the Eschaton. 16 +1) Alkistis Dimech - Coup de Foudre- Woman and revolutionary witchcraft from the Sabbat to collapse, from Michelet to Jack Parsons to now. XVI is a call to arms! Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
GREY, Peter, and Alkistis Dimech [editors]. Jake Stratton-Kent; Erik de Pauw; Aaron Leitch; Paul Hughes-Barlow; Mark Smith; Stafford Stone; Thomas Karlsson; Johnny Jakobsson; The anonymous author of Pharaoan; Humberto Maggi; John J Coughlin; Krzysztof Aza DIABOLICAL. UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover As New First edition. Octavo, original red cloth shot through with charred black. Front cover stamped with the devil's verse in heavy black fractur, heavy black endpapers. 350 pp, with nine colour plates of original infernal artwork from Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Thomas Karlsson, and Johnny Jakobsson. Strictly limited to 999 hand-numbered copies. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ Delving deeper into the grimoires, Diabolical suggests that we make our pact with the spirits. A serious account of the workings and practice undertaken with these forbidden books. The grimoire tradition is being reinvigorated in the living practice of the carcists, magicians and sorcerors who dare to work with these books. Those who do this work, regardless of whether they trepass amongst the angels or daemons, are often slandered as diabolical. Their books are also regarded as diabolical, being incomprehensible, demonic and without spiritual or practical value. They now throw this back at their accusers by demonstrating that these books are more complex than black and white theology allows, and as repositories of forbidden knowledge are worth their weight in gold. They are upholding their side of the pact and continuing to produce the most groundbreaking and relevant titles of the modern occult revival. To this end, Scarlet Imprint have convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. The writers for this project are: Jake Stratton-Kent; Erik de Pauw; Aaron Leitch; Paul Hughes-Barlow; Mark Smith; Stafford Stone; Thomas Karlsson; Johnny Jakobsson; The anonymous author of Pharaoan; Humberto Maggi; John J Coughlin; Krzysztof Azarewicz; Donald Tyson & Kyle Fite. These individuals meet for the first time within the pages of Diabolical and give tongue to their excursions into these texts and others: The Red Dragon/Grand Grimoire; Grimorium Verum; Lemegeton; The Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage; The Testament of Solomon; The Nightside of Eden; The Wisdom of S'lba; Qutub; Liber 231; Liber 325 the Bartzabel Working; The Holy Books of Thelema; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook; & the Taufer books. Substantial essays and inspired original artwork, strikingly bound. Essential reading. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
GREY, Peter. THE RED GODDESS. UK: Scarlet Imprint / Biblioteque Rouge. MMXI [2011]. First Paperback edition Paperback As New "Limitless Love Edition". Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. 234 pp. A fine copy, as new, without dust jacket as issued. ¶ A study of the Goddess BABYLON. The Red Goddess takes you through a tale of sex, drugs and violence.This is an ecstatic journey through the unheard history of Babalon from Revelations, back through the Ishtar Gate and forward into a living modern magickal current. This is an explicit and challenging vision of a very modern goddess coming into power. This is more than a history, it is a passionate account of living magick and the transcendent power of Love. The epic sweep of the text takes us from Babylon to Jerusalem to Rome, and onwards to Apocalypse. It looks at the Angelic work of renaissance mage John Dee. It delivers a devastating exegesis on the excesses of Aleister Crowley, and unlocks the secrets of Waratah Blossoms. It explains the immolation of the Californian antichrist-superstar Jack Parsons and his relationship with scientology founder L.Ron Hubbard. There is also a full supporting cast of Solomon, Simon Magus, St John the Divine, Earl Bothwell, the Templars, Mary, the Magdalene and countless others. This is the missing history of the Love Goddess in the West. Thirteen essays conclude the book on subjects including: roses, mirror magick, bdsm, aphrodisiac drugs, the information age, love vs lust, and the meaning of apocalypse. The Red Goddess is for anyone with blood in their veins, regardless of tradition, background or experience. It is a love story. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE GREAT PIRATE SYNDICATE. With Frontispiece. London: F.V. White & Co. 1899. First edition. Octavo, original dark red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 302 pp, frontispiece, 10 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Inner front hinge cracked, some discolouration to cloth on rear panel (not a damp stain, just some form of oxidization). Mild darkening to endpapers, a touch of wear to tips. Overall, a very good copy. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE MUMMY AND MISS NITOCRIS. A Phantasy of the Fourth Dimension. New York: Arno Press. 1976. Reprint of the London edition published by T. Werner Laurie in 1906. Octavo, original purple cloth titled in silver. Issued as a volume in the Arno Press Supernatural and Occult Fiction collection, edited by R. Reginald and Douglas Menville. A fine copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ "Science fiction novel of flying machines, an averted world war and the fourth dimension..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy (1980). Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
GRIFFITH, George. THE GOLD-FINDER. London: F.V. White & Co. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth stamped in black, brown and gold. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Heraldic bookplate on inner front cover, spine panel a trifle faded, light wear to spine tips, a few small marks; a very good bright copy. ¶ Science Fiction novel of a device which is attracted to gold like a magnet. Serialized earlier under the title "The Gold Magnet". Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE LAUGHING FOX. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1940]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in blue. A fine copy in a bright, clean, very good dust wrapper that shows some rubbing. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE TALKING CLOCK. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1941]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint. Octavo, original orange cloth stamped in black. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat rubbed and with light wear at the edges. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
GRUBER, Frank. THE HUNGRY DOG. New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1941]. [i.e., slightly later]. Reprint Reprint. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in light blue. A fine copy in a bright, nearly fine dust wrapper which shows some mild rubbing at the extremities. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
GUILLET, Edwin C. THE PIONEER FARMER AND BACKWOODSMAN. Two volume set, slipcased, in fine condition. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1970]. Reprint; a 1963 edition exists. Two volumes, original red cloth stamped in black & gold. 343 + 390 pp., decorated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, indexes. A fine set without dust jackets, as issued, in the original paper-covered slipcase. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
GUNN, James. THE JOY MAKERS. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1963. First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gilt on spine. 191 pp. A few small pencil price marks on front endpaper, else fine in a very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket. ¶ Dystopian; a totalitarian world set in a future where happiness can be bought - but at what price? Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
GUNN, Neil M. THE GREEN ISLE OF THE GREEN DEEP. London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 256 pp. Foxing to page edges, a very good, bright copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ¶ Allegorical fantasy. Young Art and Old Hector fall into a pool and drown. They awaken in the Green Isle of the Great Deep, or the Celtic land of the Dead. A "mystico-political semi-allegory", according to Bleiler in THE GUIDE TO SUPERNATURAL FICTION (1983), who likens it to Joseph O'Neill's "LAND UNDER ENGLAND" (1935). Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
GURWOOD, Lieutenant Colonel John. THE GENERAL ORDERS OF FIELD MARSHAL THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, K.G., &c. &c. &c. In Portugal, Spain and France, from 1809 to 1814; and The Low Countries and France, 1815. London: Printed by William Clowes, 14, Charing Cross. 1832. First edition. Octavo, original cloth, paper spine label. 460 pp. Slip tipped in at rear annoncing "The Dispatches..." a companion to this work, prepared and shortly to be published. Front board and spine panel loose (separated), but complete; colla ted complete. Needs rebacking or rebinding, but internally very clean, the binding with obvious wear and use but the cloth only slightly dust-soiled. Very good, all things considered. ¶ The revised edition of 1838 appears on the market, th e f i r s t e d ition of 1832 is rare. Price:
550.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) Marie. An Episode in the Life of the late Allan Quatermain. NY: Longmans, Green & Co., 1917. First American edition, fourth impression. 346 pp. Red cloth. Title in blind on front cover, spine designed in gilt. Old dampstain to lower corner of front cover, but a bright, clean copy in a slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, with old yellowe d internal tape repairs. This is the 1917 fourth impression; originally published in the USA in 1912. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) The Spirit of Bambatse. A Romance. NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1906. First American edition. [330]pp. + 16pp. ads. Light brown cloth, spine designed in dark brown, lettered in gilt; front cover designed in light green and dark brown, lettered in gilt. Eight illustrations by Gordon Browne. Light shelf wear, inner rea r hinge cracking; an attractive, very good copy. This is the first American edition of "Benita" (1906). The English edition was titled by choice of the publishers; Haggard's original choice of title was "The Spirit of Bambatse". Four of the illustr a tions in this American edition did not appear in the English edition. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantastic adventure novel. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Haggard (Sir Henry Rider) & Andrew Lang. The World's Desire. A Novel. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. First American hardcover edition. 274pp. + one leaf (poem) + 4pp. ads. Half-cloth & marbled boards, red cloth spine and corners, spine lettered in gilt. Tan end papers. Spine slightly sunned; a clean, very good copy. First published in London by Lo ngmans, Green in 1890. Harpers's is sued the book as No. 684 in their Franklin Square Library, deposited with LC on Nov. 8, 1890. The book was published by various American publishers in 1890-91. We believe this to be the first edition in hard cove r s, published in a uniform format with several other early American Haggard works. It was advertised by Harpers as available in paper covers: 35 cents, in half-cloth: 75 cents. This edition not mentioned by Scott or Whatmore. From the Stuart Teitl er collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy romance of antiquity in which Odysseus finds Ithaca in ruins and is sent by Aphrodite to seek out Helen of Troy. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
HAGGARD, Audrey. THE DOUBLE AXE. A Romance of Ancient Crete. London and Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. (1929). First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettered in black. Large folding map. 289 pp. + 1 colophon leaf at rear. A nice clean copy in a nearly fine colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Reginald Knowles. The jacket and binding bear the imprint of the Dutton, the American publisher. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in ancient Crete, "in the mad days when the triremes of the Cretan Sea Kings cut the foam of the Aegean, when fierce battles raged around the Minoan throne, and when the caressing voices and hands of beautiful women rocked the mighty foundations of government." Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. QUEEN OF THE DAWN. Toronto: The Ryerson Press. No Date [1925]. First Canadian Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First Canadian edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in black on spine, titled and with a small cartouche in black on front panel. 287 pp. Neat contemporary bookplate on front endpaper. Minor darkened spot on spine panel, otherwise about a fine copy in a very good example of the rare colour pictorial dust jacket, moderately dust soiled, a few tears to the spine panel neatly repaired with tape on the verso, minor wear at edges. A very attractive copy, and the first copy of the Canadian edition which we have encountered in the jacket. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in Ancient Egypt. Price:
350.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST. London, New York, Bombay, Calcutta and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, E.C. 4. 1919. New Impression. Issued as a volume in The Silver Library. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel, titled in gilt and with a design of a mountain range in white on front panel. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 additional blac k & white plates by Arthur Layard printed on text paper throughout but not included in the pagination. Previous owner's name blindstamped on first two leaves, light foxing to endpapers and small booksellers ticket on rear endpaper, some sl i g h t r u b b i ng to cloth and spine panel a bit darkened. A clean, attractive, very good copy. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. HEART OF THE WORLD. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1920. New Impression. Octavo, original blue clothblocked decoratively in red on front panel, titled in gilt on spine. 347 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 14 additional black & white plates throughout the text, all by Amy Sawyer. Neat bookplate on f ront paste-down, one corner a trifle bumped; a clean, attractive, very good copy. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. SMITH AND THE PHARAOHS And Other Tales. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd. No date [circa 1920]. Colonial edition. Octavo, original blue clothtitled and decorated in black. 320 pp. A fragile book, and this is a poor ex-rental library copy with the remains of a "War Services Library" label on inner front cover, rear endpaper missing, cloth torn and frayed along the rear spine fold, inner hinges cracked, paper browned, call number in ink at base of spine. Still, a very scarce edition. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MONTEZUMA'S DAUGHTER. With 25 Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1920. New Impression. Octavo, original light green cloth, front panel stamped in green and red on spine and front panel. 324 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, title page vignette plus 23 inserted plates with illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen insert ed throughout the text. Very slight mottling to the cloth and minor tanning to spine panel; early ink name and small bookseller's ticket on front endpaper; a very good copy, clean and attractive. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE; Or, The War of the Little Hand. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888. First UK edition. Octavo, original daark brown cloth stamped in red on spine and front panel. 216 pp + 16 pp publisher's catalogue dated June 1888 bound in at rear. Heraldic bookplate and small bookseller's ticket on front paste-down, hinges crackin g, cloth worn at extremities and frayed along front spine hinge, front panel mottled; a good copy. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE HOLY FLOWER. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: War, Lock & Co., Limited. 1915. First edition. Colonial issue, with "For Sale Abroad" stamped in blind on rear panel. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and blind. 368 pp + 16 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 15 additional plates inserted throughout the text. Lacks 2 plates (at p. 110 and 243), two plates with tape marks to the margins (at p. 204 & 279); cloth a touch worn at corners; a good copy only. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE YELLOW GOD. An Idol of Africa. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. No date [1915]. Reprint. Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in dark green on spine and front panel. 352 pp. Tiny upper corner of front free endpaper chipped, ownership stamp on front paste-down and half-title leaf, a few small snags and some minor soiling to cloth; a very good copy. The last leaf of the text states "Printed by Cassell & Company Limited, La Belle Sauvage, London, E.C. 30.615", i.e., June 30, 1915. ¶ African lost race novel. Reincarnation; and vampirism by an immortal woman whose many husbands she has preserved as mummies. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. KING SOLOMON'S MINES. London: Cassell & Company. 1886. Early reprint, "Twenty-Second Thousand". Octavo, original red cloth stamped in black & gilt on spine and front panel. 320 pp + [2] pp ads (for TREASURE ISLAND) + [16] pp publisher's catalogue dated 4.86 bound in at rear. Folding frontispiece map. Frontispiece map torn (almost in half, but all present), hinges cracked, spine cocked and dull, some stains to cloth. A fair to good copy only. The errors noted in the first edition (1885) are all herein corrected. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. ERIC BRIGHTEYES. New York: George Munro's Sons, Publishers. 1891 [But probably later]. Early Pirated American edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Issued as Munro's Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1849 (25¢). Browning to text block, some stains, bookstore stamps on front wrapper and a preliminary leaf. 1-inch x 1/2 - inch c hip to upper edge of front wrapper. A very good copy. light chipping to edges of wrappers. A very good copy. ¶ A later issue, with ads at the rear listing titles to number 2386 in the series, and the cover priced at 25¢ [earlier issues were 1 0 ¢ ] . Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. FAIR MARGARET. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [circa 1930?]. "100th Thousand". Tall octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. 126 pp. Issued as Hutchinson's Famous Copyright Novels No. 159 [6d]. Browning to text block, some fading to covers, minor creases and tears to covers, a good copy. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
HAGGARD, H. Rider. SHE. A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1887. 1st English edition, 1st issue with all the correct typographical errors ("Godness me", p. 269, etc). Original blue cloth with beveled edges titled and with a small cartouche in gilt on front panel, titled and with an image of a scarabaeus on spine. Two-page chromolithograpic reproduction of "The Sherd of Armenartas" precedes title page. [2] pages of publishers ads at rear. AN UNRECORDED VARIANT ISSUE with plain white endpapers instead of the 'Swan and Ship' patterned endpapers; priority (if any) unknown. W.H. Smith & Sons Subscription library label on front paste-down, partially effaced; inner hinges partially cracked, tiny tear at base of front spine hinge and a touch of corner wear, mild rubbing to the cloth. While not the brightex t copy, it is certainly an attractive copy, and having handled and examined dozens of copies over the years I have never encountered a copy with plain endpapers. ¶ The lost city of Kor and the immortal Ayesha - the book which made Haggard' s career a nd the book by which all other Lost Race novels are measured. Price:
450.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE NIGHTMARE READER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc. [1973]. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth titled in blue on spine panel. 340 pp. Remainder speckling to bottom page egdes, small sticker on front paste-down otherwise about fine in dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of tales on strange and macabre themes, including Sorcery, Drug Addiction, Hallucinations, Arachnophobia, Occultism, etc. Authors included are Aleister Crowley (The Testament of Magdalene Blair), J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Matthew Lewis, Mary Shelley, Madame Blavatsky, Lord Dunsany, H .P. Lovecraft and others. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
HAINING, Peter [editor]. THE WILD NIGHT COMPANY. Irish Stories of Fantasy and Horror. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company. [1971]. First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket First American edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black on spine panel. 287 pp. Tiny tear to cloth at spine head, else fine in dust wrapper with an associated short closed tear at spine head. ¶ Collection of 22 macabre tales, including traditional tales & folklore as well as works by Oscar Wilde, William Butler Yeats, Charles Maturin, Lord Dunsany, William Hope Hodgson et al. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
HALE, Christopher. EXIT SCREAMING. Garden City, New York: Published for The Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1942. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in green on spine panel. Endpapers slightly tanned, a near fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper. The wrapper has some very slight rubbing and a hint of fading to the spine panel, two small old pieces of tape on the verso of the spine head. An attractive example. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
HALL, Leland. SINISTER HOUSE. With Illustrations by Haydon Jones. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1919. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original pictorial gray paper-covered boards stamped in green. 226 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, three additional plates in the text. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated 1920; small splits to outer binding paper at spine hinges; a solid, clean, very good copy. ¶ Weird. A psychological ghost story. Mentioned by H.P. Lovecraft in his essay 'Supernatural Horror in Literature' - "Sinister House, by Leland Hall, has touches of magnificent atmosphere but is marred by a somewhat mediocre romanticism." In "333". Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
HAMILTON, Count Anthony. LEWIS, M.G. [translator]. FAIRY TALES AND ROMANCES. Translated from the French by M. Lewis, H.T. Ryde, and C. Kenney. London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden. No Date [1873]. Early Edition Hardcover Near Fine Reprint. First issued in 1849 with a dated title page, this edition is undated and has 1873 ads. Octavo, original brown cloth decorated in blind on all covers, titled in gilt on spine panel. 562 pp., ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author with tissue guard. Issued as a Bohn's Extra Volume, similar to the Standard Library volumes. Small split at spine head neatly repaired; minute wear to the cloth at tips; a near fine copy. ¶ Collection of five tales written in the style of the Arabian Nights: "The Four Facardins," "Zeneyda," "The Story of the May-Flower," "The Ram," and "The Enchanter Faustus." THE FOUR FARCADINS was translated by Matthew Gregory "Monk" Lewis; it originally appeared in 1799. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
HAMMETT, Dashiell. THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP. New York: Dell Publishing Company. [1947]. First printing thus. Small format pictorial wrappers. Issued as Dell Books #154. Faint creases to front paneltiny chip at base of spine. Paper just starting to brown but still very creamy. A very good clean copy. ¶ A "Dell Mapback". Originally issue d as Jonathan Press Mystery J17 (1945). Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
HAMMETT, Dashiell. Stoddard, Roger E. SOME UNCOLLECTED AUTHORS XXXI: DASHIELL HAMMETT 1894-1961 by Roger E. Stoddard [in] THE BOOK COLLECTOR magazine, Spring, 1962 issue. London: Shenval Press Ltd. 1962. Octavo, original printed wrappers, 135 pp, plates, ads. A short essay and a preliminary bibliography (herein called a check-list) of Dashiell Hammet, pp.71-78. Also articles by Robert Vosper (Rare Books in Redbrick Cases); the Countess of Rosebery (Unfamiliar Libraries VII: Barnbougle Castle); Andre L. Simon (Contemporary Collectors XXX: Biblioteca Gastronomica); P.H. Muir (Further Reminiscences XVI); Howard M. Nixon (English Bookbindings XL & Grolier's Chrysostom); T.J. Brown (English Litera ry Autographs XLI); Bibliographical Notes & Queries, and Book Reviews. With nice period ads from Maggs, Breslauer, Sawyers, Christies etc. Laid in is the Index to Volume 10, 1961. Very good copy. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hampton (Lou) Ghosts of My Study. A Book of Short Stories. NY: Authors & Publishers Corporation, (1927). First edition. 284 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A very good, bright copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Mixed collection of short stories, some supernatural, some SF. One story, "The Hidden Continent", tells of a sub-polar lost race. Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Hardy [A.S.] Across the Silver Glacier! London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1929]. First edition. 64 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library, New Series, No. 187. One corner chipped otherwise a fine copy. ¶ African adventure novel. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
HARDY, George. THOSE STORMY YEARS. Memories of the Fight for Freedom on Five Continents by George Hardy. Inscribed to Tom McEwen, National Secretary of the Canadian Communist Party, General Secretary of the Worker’s Unity League. INSCRIBED TO TOM McEWEN. London: Lawrence & Wishart. 1956. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Near Fine in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Octavo, original cloth, dust jacket. 256 pp, frontispiece portrait, plates. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Tom McEwen, In recognition of loyal and devoted service in the cause of peace and socialism over many long years in Canada and far beyond. Long life and Good Health for many years and generations. / Geo Hardy". A fine copy in dust jacket, the jacket a trifle worn at the spine tips. ¶ George Hardy was a founding member of the Communist Party of Great Britain and later the Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.). In 1918, he was convicted of "espionage" along with I.W.W. leader William D. Haywood. This is his autobiography, lovingly inscribed to Tom McEwen, founding member and secretary of the Worker's Unity League of Canada and the Communist Party of Canada. McEwen received the Lenin Medallion in 1970, an award given by the Communist Party of Russia to individuals in other lands for outstanding achievement. His fonds are at the University of British Columbia Special Collections. An excellent association copy. Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
HARGRAVE, Will Loftin. WALLANNAH. A Colonial Romance. Richmond, Virginia: B.F. Johnson Publishing Company. 1902. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original purple cloth decorated in white, black and gold, gilt titles. 429 pp. Frontispiece and seven additional full-page black & white plates, signed "A.C. MacIlvain". Spine panel a bit faded, light wear at corners, a few pages roughly opened; a very good copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Historical romance set in North Carolina during the early Colonial period. Indian magic & witchcraft - the frontispiece plate is a Native American on a lofty crag above a waterfall invoking "Yaunocca! Yaunocca! as lightning splits a rocky peak nearby. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
HARRÉ, T. Everett. THE ETERNAL MAIDEN. A Novel. New York: Mitchell Kennerley. (1913). First edition. Octavo, original gold cloth stamped in dark blue. 279 pp. Lacks front free endpaper and some abrading to the paste-down, small bookstore stamp on half-title leaf. Cloth somewhat dusty and rubbed at the edges. A good, sound copy. ¶ Pr ehistoric. Of an Arctic people, the ancestors of the Eskimos. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
HARTE, Bret]. OUTCROPPINGS: Being Selections of California Verse. San Francisco: A. Roman and Company / New York: W.J. Widdleton. 1866. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Square 12mo, original brown cloth blocked in gilt, brown coated endpapers, all edges gilt. 144 pp. With the error "Sraining" for "Staining, p. 70, Line 7, no ornament on p. 102; Publisher's imprint present at base of spine panel; BAL 7238, Issue B Blanck describes six issues but says "The sequence has not been determined and the order of presentation is almost purely arbitrary". This is the only issue of the six which appears with gilt edges on some copies, suggesting some sort of priority. Trifling wear to cloth at spine tips, minor bumps, a very nice clean copy. ¶ The first anthology of California verse, compiled anonymously by Harte. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
HARTLEY, L.P. THE TRAVELLING GRAVE And Other Stories. London: James Barrie. 1951. Second printing Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First British edition, second impression. Octavo, original black cloth titled in green on spine panel. [288] pp. Small ink name stamp on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, small tears to the edges and a bit faded on the spine panel. ¶ Collection of twelve weird & supernatural stories. Considerably scarcer than the 1948 American edition published by Arkham House. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
HARTLEY, L.P. THE TRAVELLING GRAVE And Other Stories. London: James Barrie. 1951. First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First British edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [288] pp. Corners just a trifle soft, a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, small tears to the edges and a bit faded on the spine panel. ¶ Collection of twelve weird & supernatural stories. Considerably scarcer than the 1948 American edition published by Arkham House. Price:
175.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
HARTMANN, Franz, M.D. THE TALKING IMAGE OF URUR. New York: American Publishers Corporation. [1890]. Early Edition Original Wraps Very Good Early reprint, originally issued by Lovell in 1890. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 307 pp, ads on rear cover. Tiny chip to lower corner and small repaired chip to fore-edge of front wrapper, a very good, bright copy, clean and attractive. ¶ Supernatural novel of the occult and a mysterious society of adepts. Originally serialized in LUCIFER magazine in 1889, the work is a warning against the preachings of false prophets - and it is presumed that the false prophet in question - the "Talking Image" - represents Madame Blavatsky herself! Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
HATFIELD, John [pseudonym of John Stevens]. THE REALM OF LIGHT By Frank Hatfield (pseudonym). Boston: Reid Publishing Company/London: Arthur F. Bird, (1908). First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wine cloth designed and lettered in gilt. 430 pp. Small marks, but a very good, bright copy. ¶ Lost race novel in set in Africa; occult, utopian, 'advanced' science. The secrets of solar energy and immortality in the secret African country of the "Zoeians". These people are seen to be evolving to a higher form of mankind. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
HATFIELD, Richard. GEYSERLAND. Empiricisms in Social Reform. Being Data and Observations Recorded by the Late Mark Stubble, M.D., Ph.D. Edited by Richard Hatfield. [A Tentative Edition]. Washington, D.C.: Printed for Richard Hatfield. 1908 First edition. White cloth lettered in gold, designed in dark green, top edges gilt. Frontispiece in color. 451 pp. A few tiny marks to the rear cover but a nearly fine, bright copy, the white cloth virtually unsoiled. Uncommon in superior conditio n. ¶ Utopian Lost Race novel. A 17th century English man visits the utopian continent of Geyserland, located somewhere near Greenland. Provocative socio-economic theories. "... significant for its presentation of scientific theories which would permit the existence of a mother-continent - as well as a present lost race - within the Arctic Circle ." - Clareson, The Emergence of American Science Fiction: 1880-1915 [1985]. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Hatton (Joseph) The White King of Manoa. NY: R.F. Fenno, (1890). First paperbound edition. Originally issued by Fenno in 1889. 338 pp. + 4pp. publisher's ads. Gray wrappers lettered and designed in red and black. Issued as No. 2 in The Idle Hour Series. Moderate wear to spine and edges, very good. The British edition was also published by Hutchinson in 1899. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ South American lost race. A member of Raleigh's party gets lost and discovers the fabled El Dorado, where he becomes king. His coming was foretold in Inca legends. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Hawes (Herbert Bouldin) The Daughter of The Blood. Boston: The Four Seas Company. [1930]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. 427 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge stained red. Photographic frontispiece. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf, dated April, 1930. Some small spots on cloth; a very good copy in a used, but still attractive pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fictionalized tale of Virginia Dare, born at Roanoke Colony in 1587, the first child born in the Americas to English parents. Roanoke, the "Lost Colony", was the first attempted settlement in America, its fate is still unknown. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
HAWTHORNE, Julian. THE PROFESSOR'S SISTER. A Romance. Chicago, New York and San Francisco: Belford, Clarke & Co. [1888]. First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine and front panel, top edges gilt, floral endpapers. 180 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Slight spine leave, light wear / rubbing to cloth at extremities, a few marks. A very good, clean copy. ¶ Occult novel, revival of the dead. Hawthorne's best supernatural novel. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
HAWTHORNE, Julian. ANOTHER'S CRIME. From the Diary of Inspector Byrnes. New York: Cassell & Company, Limited. [1888]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original brown cloth titled and decorated in black & gilt on spine & front panel, floral endpapers. 242 pp. Contemporary name in pencil on a preliminary blank leaf, mild browning to text block, a very good bright copy with only very light rubbing to the edges of the cloth. ¶ Detective novel, in Hubin, written by the son of Nathaniel Hawthorne. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
HAWTHORNE, Julian. BRESSANT. A Novel. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 549 & 551 Broadway. 1873. First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled and decorated in gilt and black on spine and front panel. Brown coated endpapers. 383 pp. Contemporary ink inscription on preliminary black, dated jan 26, 18974; moderate foxing, corners very slightly bumped.A very good bright copy. ¶ The author's first book. Some supernaturalism - Spirit of a dying woman, etc - and some crime elements. Listed in Hubin. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
HAWTHORNE, Julian. ARCHIBALD MALMAISON. Illustrations by Freeland A. Carter. New York and Nondon: Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1899. First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Fine New edition, the first with illustrations. Octavo, original gray cloth elaborately decorated in green and gold on spine and front panel. [265] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard, plus numerous illustrations and plates by Carter. This edition adds a new introduction, "A Chapter of Afterthoughts", by Hawthorne, pp. 7-31, and "Opinions of Medical Experts on Julian Hawthorne's Story of 'Archibald Malmaison' from James G. Keenan, M.D...." pp. 253-[265]. Small tears to the tissue guard at the frontispiece otherwise a fine, bright copy. ¶ The author's most powerful horror story, still effective today. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
HAWTHORNE, Julian. PRINCE SARONI'S WIFE and the PEARL-SHELL NECKLACE. New York: Funk & Wagnalls. 1884. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps Very Good First edition, paperbound issue. Octavo, original decorative wrappers. Issued as No. 129 in Funk & Wagnalls Standard Library, Dec 1, 1884. Light chipping to spine ends, but a very nice copy. Wright III: 2598. A very uncommon book, especially in this condition. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES, A Romance. Boston: Tickner, Reed, and Fields. 1851. First Edition Hardcover Very Good First edition, second issue binding, first state of the ads. Octavo, original brown vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in blind with central device inside ruled panels on both covers, spine panel ruled in blind and titled in gilt, yellow coated endpapers. 344 pp + 4 pp publisher's catalogue, dated March, 1851, inserted between front endpapers. The catalogue is Blanck's State "A". The binding is Blank's second issue, with "TICKNOR & CO." measuring 1-1/16th wide x 3/32 high, roman ampersand, capital "O" in "CO". Small patch of foxing on title leaf, contemporary name on second front endpaper, a few tiny scratches to the cloth, minimal light wear to spine tips (more like rubbing, as there is virtually no loss to the cloth); a bright clean very good copy, far superior to most copies encountered. ¶ Gothic novel. An evil house, cursed through the centuries by a man who was hanged for witchcraft. "But foremost as a finished, artistic unit among all our author's weird material is the famous and exquisitely wrought novel, 'The House of the Seven Gables', in which the relentless working out of an ancestral curse is developed with astonishing power against a sinister background of a very ancient Salem house..." - H.P. Lovecraft [in] Supernatural Horror in Literature. Price:
650.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. TWICE-TOLD TALES. In Two Volumes. A New Edition. Boston: Tickner and Fields. 1865. Reprint Hardcover Very Good Reprint of the first revised edition, originally issued in 1851. Two volumes. Octavo, original brown vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in blind with central device inside ruled panels on both covers, spine panel ruled in blind and titled in gilt, brown coated endpapers. 287 + 288 pp. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard in Volume One. Light wear to cloth at spine tips, a fresh, clean set, very good and bright. ¶ The revised edition in two volumes, collecting 39 tales and with a new Preface by the author dated 1851. Many of the tales are weird or supernatural. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. THE SCARLET LETTER, A Romance. Boston: Tickner, Reed, and Fields. 1850. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good First printing of the second edition, issued one month after the first printing of March, 1850. Octavo, original brown vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in blind with central device inside ruled panels on both covers, spine panel ruled in blind and titled in gilt. 322 pp + 4 pp publisher's catalogue, dated October 1, 1849, inserted between front endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. The first printing was issued on March 16, 1850; this is the first printing of the Second edition (with the 'Metcalf and Company' imprint on the copyright page) issued April 11, 1850. This second edition is extended by the addition of the two page "Preface to the Second Edition" and certain errors present in the first printing are corrected. Minor foxing to the text, cloth with very light soiling, minor wear to the cloth at spine tips; a clean, very good copy. An excellent copy of Hawthorne's great classic. ¶ Historical fiction. Set in 17th-century Puritan Boston during the years 1642 to 1649, it tells the story of Hester Prynne, who conceives a daughter through an adulterous affair and struggles to create a new life of repentance and dignity. Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
HAY, George [editor]. HELL HATH FURY. An 'Unknown' Anthology. London: Neville Spearman. 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket First edition. Octavo, original orange boards titled in black on spine. Mild bumps to spine tips, a very good copy in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. This is the American issue, with the Wehman Bros stamp at the base of the title page and the UK price clipped from the base of the dust wrapper flap. ¶ Anthology of fantasy tales from the American pulp magazine UNKNOWN WORLDS. Authors include Cleve Cartmill; Fritz Leiber, Jr; P. Schuyler Miller; Jane Rice, L. Ron Hubbard; Robert Bloch; and A.M. Phillips. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Hazard (J. R.) The House On Stilts. A Novel. Illustrations by J. A. Lemon. NY: G. W. Dillingham Company, (1910). First edition. 346 pp. + [4] pp. publisher's ads. Dark red pictorial cloth designed and lettered in black. Frontispiece & 3 plates. Tissue guard to frontispiece loose and slightly torn, ink name stamp on front free endpaper, a few small stains and s ome mild wear to the cloth; a very good copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race adventure novel set in the Caribbean. A tyrannical "Yellow Queen" rules a strange race of Voodoo worshippers, and there is a stone fortress that houses tha t last of the Aztec race. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
HEALY, Raymond J. (editor). 9 TALES OF SPACE AND TIME. Edited by Raymond J. Healy. [Nine Tales]. New York: Henry Holt and Company. [1954]. First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in red and white on spine and front panel. 307 pp. About a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper which has one small 2.5 cm tear along the top edge of the front spine hinge and just a touch of wear to the corner tips, price corner clipped. Still, a very nice copy. Anthology of original stories by John W. Campbell, Anthony Boucher, H.L. Gold and others. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|