Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 HOLME, Bryan [editor]. TALES FROM TIMES PAST. Edited by Bryan Holme.
New York: The Viking Press / A Studio Book. [1977]. 
First edition. Quarto, original green cloth titled in gold on spine. 175 pp. A fine copy in dust wrapper. A collection of fairy tales, fables, and rhymes, sumptuosly illustrated throughout in colour and black & white by well-known illustrators, inc luding Richard Doyle, Gustav Dore, H.J. Ford, George Cruikshank, Edmund Dulac, Howard Pyle, Walter Crane, Arthur Rackham, Kay Nielsen, Heath RobinsonKate Greenaway, Harry Clarke, Randolphe Caldecott, Maxfield Parrish and others. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 HOLT, Henry. THE SINISTER SHADOW.
New York: Caxton House. 1939. 
Reprint, first issued by the Doubleday Crime Club in 1934. Octavo, original cloth. About a fine copy, in a nice pictorial dust wrapper which is rather heavily rubbed along the spine panel. An Inspector Silver mystery novel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 HOLT, Tom. OPEN SESAME.
[London]: Orbit. [1997]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 HOMES, Geoffrey. THEN THERE WERE THREE.
New York: Books, Inc. [1946]. 
The third Books, Inc printing, reprinting a work first issued by William Morrow in 1938. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine. 293 pp. A fine copy in a nearly fine, slightly rubbed dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 HOMUNCULUS (attributed to William Makepeace Thackeray). JOHN BULL AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. A New Reading on an Old Tale. By Homunculus (Thackeray). 1849. With Six Illustrations Designed by the Author.
Leicester: Wyvern Bindery, Wellington Street. 1903. 
Reprint of a work first issued in 1849. Octavo, original gray-green cloth blocked pictorially in gold on the front panel, titled in gold on spine. 63 pp., frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates. Trifle bit of darkening to spine panel, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ The text is a satire on Richard Cobden, with marvellous plates symbolically depicting Cobden in various Blakean scenes involving lambs, sepulchres, factories belching smoke, etc. Cobden was a British statesman who successfully campaigned against the Corn Laws. The first edition of 1849 had colour plates and was pseudonomous, the Thackeray attribution may indeed be spurious. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 HOPE, Murray. PRACTICAL CELTIC MAGIC. A Working Guide to the Magical Heritage of the Celtic Races.
London: Aquarian / Thorsons. [1987. 
Later printing. Octavo, original printed wrappers (trade paperback format). 256 pp., Bibliography, Index. Minor rubbing to edges, a fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 HOPKINS, Mrs. Alice Kimball. [Writing as: A.K.H.] A DAUGHTER OF THE DRUIDS. By A.K.H.
Boston, 1892. 
First edition. Octavo, original grey-blue cloth, front cover designed in black, spine lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & 2 astrological illustrations. 297 pp. Cloth a bit rubbed, front fly leaf lacking; "Martinist Order" stamped on title leaf. A brigh t, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Historical fantasy novel set in 15th Century Cumbria. Much occultism, astrology and witchcraft. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 HORACE. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF HORACE. Edited, with an Introduction, by Casper J. Kraemer, Jr.
New York: The Modern Library. No Date [1948]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original green cloth blocked in blind & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 141. 412 pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 HORLER, Sydney. SECRET AGENT.
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. [1946]. 
Reprint, 1st issued by Collins in 1936. Octavo, original cloth. Issued as a volume in The Commonwealth Library series. Corners slightly bruised, but basically a fine copy in dust wrapper which has a touch of damp-wrinkling to top edge of front panel and a bit of dust soiling to the white paper stock on rear panel. The dust wrapper states "2nd impression" on the rear flap, I would assume that this simply refers to the earlier Collins edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 HORLER, Sydney. THE EVIL MESSENGER.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. 
Fourth Impression. Octavo, original white boards titled in red on spine. 315 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, small chips at spine ends. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 HORLER, Sydney. MASTER OF VENOM.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in white on spine. 254 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Endpapers foxed; a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust wrapper with some minor soiling and old internal repairs. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 HORLER, Sydney. THEY THOUGHT HE WAS DEAD.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1949]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 254 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, minor wear and a few small tears. Nice copy. Tiger Standish novel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 HORLER, Sydney. THE DARK NIGHT.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1953]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in black on spine. 190 pp. A very good clean copy in dust wrapper, some wear and tear at edges, creases; good / very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 HORLER, Sydney. PRINCESS AFTER DARK.
[London]: Hodder & Stoughton. [1934]. 
Third printing, originally published in 1931. Small octavo, original red boards stamped in blind on front panel and in black on spine. 320 pp. Small format H & S yellowjacket. Ink name, some stains, good copy in worn and dusty dust wrapper, two stic ker pulls on spine panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 HORLER, SYDNEY. THE HOUSE OF SECRETS.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers. [1927] [i.e., slightly later]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in red. 317 pp + [2] pp ads at rear. Very good clean copy in slightly worn dust wrapper, some small tears repaired with old sellotape on the verso. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 HORN, Maurice. WOMEN IN THE COMICS.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers. [1980].. 
First paperback edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 HORN, Maurice. COMICS OF THE AMERICAN WEST.
New York: Stoeger Publishing Company. [1978]. 
First paperback edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. A near fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 HORN, Maurice. THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CARTOONS. Two Volumes.
New York: Chelsea House and Gale Research. [1980] 
First editions, first printings. Large quarto, original boards. 787 pp (continuously paginated throughout the 2 volumes. Appendixes, Glossary, Indexes. Illustrated. Complete. A fine set in near fine dust wrappers, small chip to rear panel of Vol. 2. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 HORN, Maurice. THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMICS.
New York: Chelsea House. [1976] 
Second printing. Large quarto, original cloth. 790 pp. Indexes, Illustrated throughout. Mild browning to text block. A very good copy in dust wrapper, slightly browned & with mild wear, price-clipped. A nice copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 HORN, Maurice. SEX IN THE COMICS.
New York: Chelsea House Publishers. 1985. 
First edition. Quarto, original boards. Fully illustrated. Fine in dust wrapper. Curiously enough, a history of Sex in the Comics. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Hornaday (W.T.) The Man Who Became A Savage. A Story of Our Own Times. With Sixteen Illustrations by Charles B. Hudson.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1896. 
First British edition. 413 pp. Green pictorial cloth designed in black, brown and gilt. Black coated end papers. Frontispiece & 15 plates; 2 maps. Inner hinges cracking; a bright, very good copy; the sheets mostly uncut. The American edition was pub lished in Buffalo by The Peter Paul Book Co. in 1896. This edition utilized the sheets of the American edition. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure novel. Amongst the head-hunters in Borneo. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 HORNE, Herbert P. THE BINDING OF BOOKS. An Essay in the History of Gold-Tooled Bindings.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. 1915. 
Second edition, revised and corrected from the edition of 1894. . Octavo, original brown cloth, printed paper label on spine. Frotispiece with tissue guard, plus eight additional black & white plates throughout the text. Spine label a trifle scuffed , a near fine copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Hoskins (William Walton) Atlantis, and Other Poems.
Atlanta, Georgia: Franklin Printing and Publishing Company, 1894. 
First edition. 406pp. Brown blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered and designed in gilt. Brown end papers. Page edges marbled. Shelf wear to tips, some scuffs to cloth, very good. Inscribed by the author on the first blank leaf "W.L. Kirby / compliment s of the Author". The title poem on reaches to pg. 127, in 13 cantos. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An epic poem of the lost continent. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Hough (Emerson) Mother of Gold.
NY & London: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. 
First edition. 327 pp. + 1 ad leaf at rear. Orange cloth lettered in black. Frontispiece. The correct first printing with code (1) on last leaf of text. A nice clean copy in a somewhat frayed and torn pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler c ollection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Adventure novel. The search for the legendary "Mother of Gold" - the secret gold mines of Montezuma, and the discovery of the treasure house of the Aztecs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 HOWARD, Michael. WELSH WITCHES AND WIZARDS. Paperbound edition.
Richmond Vista, CA: Three Hands Press. 2009. [Xoanon related imprint]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format]. 182 pp, printed on acid-free, archival paper stock. A fine copy. ¶ Welsh Witches and Wizards is the first in a much-anticipated four-book series on Witchcraft in the Britis h Isles. The widespread belief in witches and wizards in Wales reflects a land steeped in legend and myth since the ancient times. The witch's power to harm people, livestock, and crops was greatly feared; for this reason country people consulte d w i t h so-called 'cunning men' and 'wise women' who had the power to negate their spells with counter-magic. Cunning-folk practitioners were also consulted for love spells, to find lost property or missing persons, exorcise ghosts and banish evi l s pi ri ts . The figures of both witch and wizard for part of a broader folk-magic continuity in Wales. This popular belief in witchcraft bears little relation to modern neo-pagan Wicca, and there is little evidence of its linkage to a nature reli gi on ba sed on a pre-Christian Fertility cult. This book describes the historically-attested Welsh practitioners of folk magic and witchcraft - the Dark Sisters and the Toadmen, the Druids and Wizards, the Cunning Men and Faery Doctors - and the cha rms and spe lls they used. Also examined are surviving pagan beliefs associated with holy wells and the cult of the sacred head, and the mysterious and sometimes sinister 'creatures of the night' such as faeries, lake monsters, dragons and Bla ck D ogs. It w ill b e of interest to students of the occult and folklore, as well as those who have followed Mr. Howard's fascinating work of the years. Three Hands Press is a new imprint associated with XOANON Publications. To quote from the publ isher : "Un like X oanon, Three Hands Press will principally fulfill a more ‘academic’ function, and have a much larger distribution. Each title will be produced in trade paperback in medium to large-sized sized press runs. With each title, a limit ed num ber of hardbo und cop ies will also be produced." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 HOWARD, Robert E. THE PRIDE OF BEAR CREEK. Illustrated by Tim Kirk.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1977. 
First illustrated edition. Octavo, original cloth. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 HOWARD, Robert E. BOARDMAN, John. COLON THE CONQUEROR by John Boardman [in] FANTASTIC UNIVERSE magazine, Vol 9, No. 5, May, 1958 issue.
New York: King-Size Publications. 1958. 
The first appearance in print of this story, generally considered to be the first parody of Robert E. Howard's character CONAN THE BARBARIAN. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. The issue also contains stories by Lester Del Rey, John Nicholson and others. Full colour cover artwork by Virgil Finlay. Lightly rubbed, small creases; a very good copy. Uncommon. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Howells (William Dean) Through the Eye of the Needle. A Romance. With an Introduction.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907. 
First edition. [233] pp. Green blind-stamped cloth designed in gilt. Top edge gilt. A trifle rubbed, bright, very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An exploring member of a Lost Race leads a group of America frien ds to his homeland Altruria, a utopian Christian-Socialist republic on a continent in the South Seas. A sequel to A TRAVELER FROM ALTRURIA. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Howells (William Dean) A Traveller From Altruria. Romance.
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1894. 
First edition. 318 pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Inner hinges cracked & repaired, lower corners a bit bumped; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An exploring meber of a Lost Race visits American. He is fro m Altruria, a utopian Christian-Socialist republic on a continent in the South Seas. It is a hundred years in advance of the rest of the world. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 HOYLE, Fred & Geoffrey. FIFTH PLANET.
London: Heinemann. [1963]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Minor bumps, a very good clean copy in a very good dust wrapper, slightly rubbed and with a few short tears at the edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 HOYLE, Fred and John Elliot. ANDROMEDA BREAKTHROUGH.
New York: Harper & Row. [1964]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 HOYLE, Fred. OSSIAN'S RIDE.
New York: Harper & Brothers. [1959] 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 HOYLE, Sir Fred and Geoffrey. THE MOLECULE MEN.
New York: Harper & Row. [1971]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 HUBBARD, L. Ron. OLD MOTHER METHUSELAH by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, January, 1950 issue, Vol XLIV, No. 5.
New York: Street and Smith. 1950. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology.Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Philip Latham, Isaac Asimov (Conclusion of ...AND NOW YOU DON'T), and others.Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Front cover, spine and rear cover complete. General light creasing to covers, a solid very good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 HUBBARD, L. Ron. THE CONROY DIARY by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, May, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 3.
New York: Street and Smith. 1949. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by ISAAC ASIMOV - MOTHER EARTH, complete. Plus NEEDLE by Hal Clemen t (part One), Poul Anderson and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. Ragged tear on front cover, small crease, spine and rear cover fine and complete. Nice co p y , s o l i d & very good overall. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 HUBBARD, L. Ron. PLAGUE! by Rene Lafayette [pseudonym] [in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION magazine, April, 1949 issue, Vol XLIII, No. 2.
New York: Street and Smith. 1949. 
The first appearance in print of this Science Fiction story written by the founder of Dianetics and Scientology. Original pictorial wrappers, 7.5 x 5.5 inches. Also includes stories by Eric Frank Russell, Christopher Youd, Theodore Sturgeon, Will St ewart (Jack Williamson) and others. Paper very slightly browned but not fragile or brittle in any way. Previous owner's name in ink on first leaf. A few cover creases, spine has a 1/4 inch chip at head but is otherwise complete, rear cover i n t a c t . N ice copy, solid very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 HUDSON, W.H. A CRYSTAL AGE.
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. 1906. 
Second edition, American issue. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in white, yellow and dark blue, top edges gilt. 316 pp. First issued anonymously in the UK by T. Fisher Unwin in 1887, the second edition was issued in London by Duckwort h in 1906. It is significantly revised, with a new preface by Hudson, and bearing Hudson's name for the first time. This edition is partly rewritten and several chapters rearranged - the first edition contained eighteen chapters; this edition ha s t w enty. The American issue utilizes the UK sheets. Minor browning to endpapers, a fine, bright copy of a very attractive book. ¶ Utopian. A man regains consciousness in a future world where people live communally and are ecologically responsibl e. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 HUGHES, Ted. [PLATH, Sylvia]. BIRTHDAY LETTERS.
London: Faber and Faber. [1998]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original blue boards. The correct first printing with the code 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 on copyright page. Shortly before his death, Hughes published this collection of poems addressed to his wife Sylvia Plath who gassed herself in 1963 - breaking a long-standing silence on his part concerning his feelings and impressions of his relationship with that beautiful, gifted and fragile woman. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with artwork by Sylvia & Ted's daughter Frieda Hughes. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Hull (Daniel W.) Pluto's Dominions; or, Hell Located: In Which it is Shown From History, The Classics and Mythology, that Pluto's Empire Embraced a Part of All of North and South America, and that the Seat of the Empire was Central America.
Olympia, Washington: The Author, 1910. 
48pp. Porous gray wrappers printed and designed in black. Small map of Atlantis tipped in at pg. 20. Frontispiece. Chipped at corners, very good. Not in the Charvat database. Not in Reginald. Atlantis. An imaginative pamphlet citing Classical eviden ce to demonstrate that in prehistoric times, the Earth was divided between Zeus, Poseiden and Hades ... 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Hume (Fergus) The Island of Fantasy. A Romance.
NY: Lovell, Gestefeld & Company, (1892). 
First American (and the first one-volume) edition. 453 pp. Brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed and lettered in black and light brown. Ink inscription on front fly, dated 1899, trifling wear to cloth at base of spine, a very goo d, bright copy. The British edition was published by Griffith, Farran in three volumes in 1892. ¶ Utopian novel. An Englishman establishes an ideal community built along classical Greek lines on an isolated island in the Aegean Sea. It is later disc overed by the outside world. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Hume (Fergus) The Harlequin Opal. A Romance.
Chicago & NY: Rand, McNally & Company, [1893]. 
First American edition. 432 pp. red cloth designed and lettered in gilt on spine and front cover, top edges gilt. Bookplate on inner front cover, and a small ownership stamp. Bookseller's ticket on rear endpaper "Doxey, Importer, San Francisco". Spi ne a bit faded and cloth a bit worn at tips, a very good copy. The British edition was published in three volumes by Allan in 1893. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Lost race. The hero is abducted and brought to a living, hidden city of Toltec s. The inhabitants follow the old traditions and dress. In an underground temple is the "Harlequin Opal", a gem whose rays predict the outcome of war. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 HUME, Fergus. THE SACRED HERB.
New York: G.W. Dillingham Company. [1908]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original dark green cloth titled in gray on spine & front panel, decorative device of a smoking thurible on front panel in gold, red and gray. 302 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard reproducing artwork by H.B. Matthe ws (a priestess, a man in a suit and clouds of smoke emanating from a thurible). Spine a trifle cocked, one corner with a small bump; a very good clean copy. ¶ Sacred herb from Easter Island used in occult rites to induce cataleptic trance lead i n g to murder. Astral travel, Lemuria. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 HUME, Fergus. THE RAINBOW FEATHER.
New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., Publishers. 1898. 
First American edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in white, gold and green on spine and front panel. 255 pp. SPine panel with just a very slight lean, minute rubbing to the cloth; a virtually fine copy. ¶ Mystery novel, by the author of 'T he Mystery of a Hansom Cab'. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 HUME, Fergus. THE PINK SHOP.
London: F.V. White & Co. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth stamped in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Inner hinges with hairline cracks, name & address in pencil on front endpaper. Covers with some minor stains, gilt lettering bright, cloth worn at corners. A good copy. Quite scarce. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 HUME, Fergus. THE FEVER OF LIFE.
London: Richard Edward King, Ltd. No Date [circa 1910]. 
"New edition". Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver and with a floral design in blind on spine and front panel. 417 pp. Text block browned, one would think 'as usual' considering the cheap paper used. Some very mild stains to cloth and a to uch of wear to the tips. A very good copy, quite attractive. Scarce. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 HUME, Francis (translator). HUI-LAN-KI. THE STORY OF THE CIRCLE OF CHALK. A Drama from the Old Chinese. Translated by Francis Hume with Illustrations by John Buckland-Wright.
London: The Rodale Press, No Date [1954]. 
Large octavo, original yellow cloth stamped pictorially in silver, spine titled in silver, page edges stained red. 124 pp., with six full-page colour plates by Buckland-Wright, reproduced in collotype from the original copper engravings. 1,000 numbe red copies printed for subscribers in Great Britain, this being copy #68, A fine copy, in the original glassine dust wrapper (minor chips) and cardboard slipcase (broken at the folds). A beautiful production. $45.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 HUNTER, Alan. GENTLY INSTRUMENTAL.
London: Cassell. [1977] 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards titled in gilt on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper with mild browning at eges. A sharp, crisp copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 HUXLEY, Aldous. MUSIC AT NIGHT And Other Essays.
New York: The Fountain Press. 1931. 
First edition. Octavo, original marbled paper boards with black cloth spine, printed paper label on spine. One of 842 numbered copies signed by Huxley, this being copy # 257. Spine label tanned and with a tiny chip, corners a touch worn, a clean, ve ry good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Hyde (Christopher) Temple of the Winds. Illustrated by Joseph Cellini.
Cleveland and NY: The World Publishing Company, (1965). 
First edition. The author's first book. 254 pp. Yellow cloth stamped in black. Top edge stained red. Label removed from front end paper; very good in dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Prehistoric Britain. Druid s and the building of Stonehenge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 IAMS, Jack. GIRL MEETS BODY.
New York: William Morrow and Company. 1947. 
First edition. Octavo, original tan boards lettered in green on spine. 25 pp. Corners a bit bumped, very good copy in a good dust wrapper, somewhat chipped and torn, price-clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. THE BRAND OF THE RED ANCHOR
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1930. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 1 [15¢]. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. MONTEZUMA THE MERCILESS.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1930. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 2 [15¢]. Browning to text block, a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. FREELANCE THE BUCCANEER.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 3 [15¢]. Browning to text block, wear to covers; price erased from front panel. Some mild chipping to edges of first few leaves. A good copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 INGRAHAM, Col. Prentiss. LAFITTE'S LIEUTENANT.
Cleveland, Oh: The Arthur Westbrook Company. 1931. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Pirate Story Series No. 5 [15¢]. Browning to text block, small wrinkles to rear cover. One small effaced spot on front panel. A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 INNES, Michael. OLD HALL, NEW HALL.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1956. 
Second impression, one month after the first. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine. 223 pp. Ink name on front endpaper else a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, somewhat browned, one small tear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 IRWIN, Robert. THE ARABIAN NIGHTMARE.
London: Viking. 1987. 
First hardcover edition, and the first edition of the revised text.An earlier version was published in paperback by Daedelus in 1983. Octavo, originablue boards, gilt titles to spine panel. Hairline crack to front hinge at title leaf, else fine in d ust wrapper. ¶ Listed in Jones & Newman's HORROR: 100 Best Books [1988]. "One of the best fantasy novels written this century" - Brian Stableford. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 JACOBS W.W. THE SKIPPER'S WOOING.
London: The Reader's Library. No Date [late 1920's]. 
Reprint. Small format octavo, original burgundy boards titled and decorated in gold. 251 pp. Browning to text block, very good clean copy in the colour pictorial dust wrapper, minor interior mends. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 JACOBS, Joseph. CELTIC FAIRY TALES Being the Two Collections Celtic Fairy Tales & More Celtic Fairy Tales, Collected and Annotated by Joseph Jacobs. Illustrated by Victor Ambrus.
London: Leopard (a Division of Random House). [1995]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original pictorial boards. 330 pp., Index of Tales. A fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 JACOBS, Larry. BIG LITTLE BOOKS. A Collector's Reference & Value Guide.
Paducah, KY: Collector Books. [1996]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. 175 pp., illustrated throughout in full colour. A fine copy. Excellent reference. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 JAFFERY, Sheldon [ed]. SENSUOUS SCIENCE FICTION From the Weird and Spicy Pulps.
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press. [1984. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue pictorial wrappers. 164 pp. Illustrated. Seven stories reproduced in facsimile from the Spicy Pulps. Included are: 'Test Tube Frankenstein' by Wayne Robbins (from TERROR TALES); 'Zenith Rand, Planet Vigilante' by Richard Tooker (Mystery Adventure Magazine); 'Angel from Hell' by Nils Sonderlund (MARVEL TALES); 'World Without Sex' by Robert Wentworth (MARVEL TALES); 'The Robot Awakes' by Lew Merrill (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES); 'Shawm of the Stars' by Hugh S p e e r (SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES ); & 'Planet of Peril' by Henri St Maur (from SPICY ADVENTURE STORIES). A fine bright copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 James [Henry]. The Sacred Fount.
London: Methuen and Co. 1901. 
First edition. 316 pp + 47 pp publisher's catalogue at rear, dated November, 1900. Crimson cloth elaborately decorated with an art-nouveau design in blind, gilt titles. Publisher's advert leaf for Marie Corelli's 'The Master-Christian' loosely laid in. Minor browning to spine, small bumps, a very good copy, wuite fresh. The first issue, with the ads dated 1900; the book sold poorly and was re-issued in 1911 with ads bearing that date. From the collection of John Ruyle, with his small, discrete book label on the inner front cover. ¶ Psychic Vampirism. An unnamed narrator attempts to discover the truth about the love lives of his fellow-guests at a weekend party. He begins to theorize that one of the characters is getting her vitality an d youth, vampire-like, from the "sacred fount" of her sexual partners' energy. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 JAMES, C[harles] C[aniff], M.A. EARLY HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF AMHERSTBURG. A Short, Concise and Interesting Sketch, with Explanatory Notes, by C.C. James, M.A., Deputy Minister of Agriculture for Ontario.
Amherstburg, Ontario: Printed by the Echo Publishing Co., Limited. 1902. 
1st edition. Large octavo, rebound in full red cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 23 pp., 4 charts within the text. Errata slip tipped in. Local history of Amherstburg, Ontario, one of the earliest settlements in Ontario, founded as a British mili tary fort in 1796. Charles Caniff, 1863-1916. Old dampstain to top 1-inch of sheets, very good and clean otherwise. Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 JAMES. M.R. [Montague Rhodes]. THE FIVE JARS.
London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1922. 
First edition. Crown octavo, original dark-orange cloth titled in black on spine and front panel. 172 pp, frontispiece and six additional plates by Gilbert James. Ink inscription on front endpaper dated 1922, some browning, cloth somewhat dust-soile d and with small stains, small bumps at edges. A very good copy. ¶ Supernatural fantasy. The Five Jars is the only novel written by James, who is best known for his ghost stories. It is a peculiarly surreal fantasy apparently written for children. W hile he is out walking, the narrator is drawn to a remote pool, and finds a small box that has been hidden since Roman times. He gradually learns how to use its contents, fighting off a series of attempts to steal it, and becomes aware of a stran g e world hidden from our own. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 JANNEAU, Ch.-Guill. [Ch Guillaume]. UNE DYNASTIE CHALDEENNE. Les Rois D'Ur.
Paris: Librairie Paul Geunthner. 1911. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. 61 pp., frontispiece, text illustrations. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and a few pencil notes in his hand throughout. Light tanning to wrappers; a very good copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Janvier (Thomas A.) The Aztec Treasure-House. A Romance of Contemporaneous Antiquity. Illustrated.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1890. 
First edition. 446 pp. + 2pp. publisher's ads. Green cloth designed and lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & many illustrations by Frederic Remington. Moderate dust soiling of cloth, corners a bit soft, small tape repair to rear blank; quite a nice copy . From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Two parts of an ancient map are joined, leading the way to "Aztlan", a populous and, in some respects, technologically advanced Aztec city in Mexico. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 JANVIER, Thomas A. STORIES OF OLD NEW SPAIN.
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1891. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in gold and darker green. 326 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece. Fresh clean copy, small faint stain to spine; near fine. ¶ Stories of old Mexico and the Spanish American South. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 JEREMIAS, Alfred. DIE BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHEN VORSTELLUNGEN VOM LEBEN NACH DEM TODE. Nach den Quellen mit Berucksichtigung der Alttestamentlichen Parallelen Dargestellt. [The Babylonian Conception of Heaven and Hell].
Leipzig: J.C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung. 1887. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. This work was later translated into English and published as The Babylonian Conception of Heaven and Hell [London: David Nutt, 1902]. The title correctly translates as: The Babylonian - Assyrian Conc eptions of Life after Death. 126 pp. A good copy only: the wrappers are soiled and have been preserved with a glaze; ink writing to upper corner of front wrapper. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, quite heavily annotat e d a n d m a rked in pencil in his hand. A rare book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 JIGMEI, Ngapo Ngawang; Chodra, Khrilli; Phuntso, Chapel Tsetan; Zhen, Na; Xiansheng, Cai; Chinlei, Jampei; Luosantselie, Dongge. (Design: Vignelli, Massimo) TIBET. A Book by Jugoslvenska Revija, Belgrade and the Shanghai People's Art Publishing House. With a Preface by Harrison Salisbury.
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers. [1981] 
First edition. Quarto, original red cloth stamped in gold.296 pp., Chronology, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated throughoutwith stunning colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. "We are confident that no more complete and truthful r ecord of ancient and contemporary Tibet could have been produced in a single volume. Both in the range of its illustrations and the authority of its text, this book provides the world with a unique and important document of a long-inscrutable ci v i l i zation that has enduring interest and meaning for people everywhere." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 JOHN, Elton. Sotheby's Catalogue. THE ELTON JOHN COLLECTION comprising vol 1: Stage Costume and Memorabilia; Vol 2: Jewellery; Vol 3: Art Nouveau and Art Deco; Vol 4: Diverse Collections. The Complete Four-Volume Auction Catalogue.
London: Sotheby's. 1988. 
1st edition. Quarto, 4 large and heavily illustrated volumes in original pictorial wrappers, slipcased. The complete catalogue of Sir Elton's massive and amazing collections of Art Nouveau and Deco, memorabila, etc. Rife with Lalique glass and Tiffa ny lamps illustrated in full colour, this is a stunning collection. A fine set without dust wrappers in original pictorial slipcase, as issued. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Johnson (Harry B.) Heads and Tales.
NY, Washington, Chicago & Hollywood: Vantage Press, (1958). 
First edition. 190 pp. Light brown cloth, spine lettered in black. A very good copy in a pictorial dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Nonfiction: regarding 'white indian' races in Panama descended from Vikings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 JOHNSON, Ben. DISCOVERIES. 1641. / CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIAM DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN. 1619.
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc. [1966]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original burgundy cloth, white title lettering. A reprint of the 1923 edition issued as Vol V in the Bodley Head Quartos series, which itself was a reprint of the 1641 edition of DISCOVERIES...accurately reproduced from a cop y of the original in the British Museum (The Workes of Ben Johnson, Vol 2). reprinted line by line with the original title page intact. CONVERSTATIONS... is a new and independent transcript from a 17th Century Manuscript copied by Robert Si b b a l d h e l d in the Advocates Library in Edinburgh (the original MS by Drummond is lost). Issued under the general editorship of G.B. Harrison. A fine copy, without dust wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 JOHNSON, E. Pauline. FLINT AND FEATHER. The Complete Poems of E. Pauline Johnson [Tekahionwake]. With Introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton and a Biographical Sketch of the Author. Illustrated by J.R. Sealey.
Toronto: The Musson Book Company. [1937]. 
Sixteenth edition. Originally issued in 1912. Tall octavo, red cloth gilt. Small marks and Christmas inscription and gift sticker on recto of front free endpaper, very small dampstain on front panel, a very good copy in a nice example of the origina l pictorial dust wrapper, that shows some general light wear and tear but is complete with only very tiny chips. A nice copy, uncommonly encountered in the dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Johnston (Mary) The Exile.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1927. 
First edition. 276 pp. Green cloth lettered in gilt. A nice, bright copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket, spine somewhat darkened. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Future Utopian fantasy of radicals and reincarnation. Set at some indefinite period in the future during a time of war in a land ruled by a Dictator. Political prisoners are sent to Eldorado Island. The exiles believe that they have lived there three hundred years previously. When the war ceases they are brought back to live in a changed world. Johnstone was an activist, a feminist and a woman's rights advocate. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Jonathan (Norton Hughes) (Eagle Scout). The Lost Empire or Larry Hannon Carries On. With a Foreword by Col. Tim McCoy.
Chicago & NY: Goldsmith Publishing Company, [1934]. 
First edition. 255 pp. Brown boards lettered in black, top edge stained red. Paper browned, a nice copy in a slightly worn & chipped pictorial dust jacket, slight spine fade. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Juvenile lost r ace novel. To the unknown land of Shalmar in the Far East. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Jones (Claude P.) and A.L. Sykes. Banduk Jaldi Banduk! (Quick, My Rifle!). Frontispiece by Eliot Keen.
NY: Cortlandt Publishing Co., 1907. 
First Cortlandt Edition. [314]pp. Red cloth lettered in gilt, design of rifle in black on front cover. Color frontispiece. Spine mildly tanned, a bright copy. Smith J-177, citing the LC copy, which had no publisher noted, and ran to 307p.; and the OSU copy, which is the same as the one offered here. Later re-issued as: 'The Countersign: A Story of Tibet'. (Boston: Badger, 1909). ¶ Oriental Adventure and Lost Race. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 JONES, Robert Kenneth. THE SHUDDER PULPS. A History of the Weird Menace Magazines of the 1930's. First paperbound edition.
New York: A Plume Book / New American Library. [1978]. 
1st paperback edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). 238 pp. Index, Illustrations. The 'shudder pulps' published some of the grisliest, goriest, most outrageous mystery-terror fiction ever sold on the American newsstand, during the golden age of the pulp magazines. A chronicle of the authors, artists, and publishers responsible. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Jordan (Elizabeth Garver) First Port of Call.
NY & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. 
First edition, third printing. 265 pp. Light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. A clean, very good copy in a dust jacket lacking small chips, quite worn at edges. The British edition was published by John Long in 1940. From the Stuart Teitler collec tion of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ An airplane is forced into the sea by an accident. The survivors cling to life-bouys, but then find themselves on a strange and beautiful island - their 'First Port of Call'. An after-life fantasy with a lost-race type p resentation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Joyce (Col. John A.) Brickbats and Bouquets.
NY & London: F. Tennyson Neely, (1902). 
First edition. 259 pp. Blue cloth lettered and designed in red, design of an American flag on front cover. Frontispiece. Inscribed by the author in 1902. Marks from adjacent tape on end papers; covers somewhat marked, a very good copy. From the Stua rt Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A compilation of prose and poetry, crank social satire and muckraking. One story, 'Nazar, The City of Sorrow' deals with an imaginary prehistoric city. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 KANE, Bob (with Tom Andrae). BATMAN AND ME. An Autobiography by Bob Kane with Tom Andrae.
Forestville, CA: Eclipse Books. [989]. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 155 pp, illustrated throughout in colour & black & white. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Kaner [H] The Sun Queen.
Llandudno: The Kaner Publishing Company, Limited. 1946. 
First edition. 204 pp. Orange cloth titled in gilt on spine. A fine copy in a slightly worn dust wrapper, price corner clipped. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Interplanetary lost race novel. A voyage to the sun via instantaneous flight machine . The sun is found to be inhabited by a lost race in strange surroundings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 KAPLAN, Stuart R. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TAROT. Volumes 1-3.
New York: U.S. Games Systems, Inc. 1978-1986-1990. 
First editions. Three volumes. Quarto, original blue cloth, gilt titles to spines. 387 + 552+ 694 pp. A fine set in dust wrappers. ¶ A Massive work fully illustrated, with descriptions of thousands of different Tarot Decks dating back to the fifteen th Century. Volume 3 has a chapter on Pamela Coleman Smith, the artist of the Waite-Rider deck. A fourth volume has since been published. Note: These are oversized and heavy books, extra postage would apply for this set. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Kasser, Rodolphe. Complements au Dictionnaire copte de Crum.
Le Caire: Imprimerie de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale. 1964. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. 135 pp. Issued as Publications de l'Institut Français d Archéologie Orientale, Bibliothèque d Etudes Comptes, Tome VII.Wrappers slightly tanned at edges, a fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Kassil (Leo) The Land of Shvambrania. A Novel With Maps, A Coat of Arms, and A Flag. From the Russian of Leo Kassil. Translators: Sylvia Glass and Norbert Guterman.
NY: The Viking Press, 1935. 
First American edition. 289 pp. Blue cloth, title stamped in blind on front cover; decorative paper label on spine. Some fading of cloth; a very good copy in dust jacket. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel of an imaginary country and its inhabitants. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Kealing (Ethel Black) Desra of the Egyptians. A Romance of the Earlier Centuries.
Indianapolis: Wheeler & Kalb, (1910). 
First edition. [213] pp. Purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front cover designed in blind, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait. Possibly lacking a preliminary blank (or half title?) leaf. Library stamps from the Metaphysical Library, San Fran cisco, on endpapers, crossed out in pencil and marked "Discarded", small library label on spine panel. Small stains and light wear, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel of Ancient Egypt. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 KEELER, Harry Stephen. THE FOURTH KING.
New York: Dutton. [1930]. 
1st edition. Purple cloth. A touch leaned, spine tips starting to fray, spine lettering oxidized. A very good, clean copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Kelland (Clarence Budington) Land of the Torreones.
NY & London: Harper & Brothers, (1945). 
First edition. 274 pp. Brown cloth, spine ruled & lettered in pink & green. Avery good copy in a chipped pictorial dust jacket, some stains. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Mystery and adventure in Arizona, set amongst the "ancient carved towers of a vanished race". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Kelleam (Joseph E.) When the Red King Woke.
NY: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., (1966). 
First edition. 192 pp. Beige cloth, spine lettered in black. A fine copy in the lightly worn pictorial dust jacket by Gray Morrow. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A medieval type kingdom, possibly on another planet or in a nother world. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Kelley (Francis Clement) Problem Island.
Paterson, N.J.: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1937. 
First edition. 292 pp. Green boards; dark green cloth spine & tips, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated title page. Light shelf wear; a fine copy. Limited edition of 500 signed copies; this copy out-of-series, but signed. From the Stuart Teitler col lection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Utopian, an educational experiment conducted on a South Sea Island. The author was the Bishop of Oklahoma City and Tulsa. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 KELLEY, Thomas P. THE FACE THAT LAUNCHED A THOUSAND SHIPS. A Complete Novel of the Weird.
Toronto, Canada: Handy Books / Adam Publishing Company. 1941. 
First edition. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers; a digest sized paperback. 125 pp, ads. Issued as Handy Library Book No. 1. Cover artwork by Wilf Long. Browning to text block, upper right corner a little bruised; a near fine copy otherwise . From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Fantasy novel in which a modern man meets Helen of Troy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 KELLNER, Dr. Leon [editor]. CAXTON'S BLANCHARDYN AND EGLANTINE. c. 1489. From Lord Spencer's Unique Imperfect Copy, Completed by the Original French and the Second English Version of 1595.
London: Published for The Early English Text Society by N. Trubner & Co. 1890. 
1st edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 242 pp., Appendix, Index, Glossary. Wrappers a bit faded, chipped and creased, a very good copy. Very scarce in the original printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Kelly (James Paul) Prince Izon. A Romance of the Grand Canyon. Five Illustrations in Color by Harold H. and Edwin Betts.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1910. 
First edition. [399] pp. Brown cloth lettered in orange, pictorial paper label on front cover. Frontispiece & 4 plates in color. The front fly leaf is a map. Minor rubbing to covers, spine panel just a bit leaned, a very good, bright copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race novel, Aztec civilization hidden in the Grand Canyon. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 KELLY, Walt. PLUPERFECT POGO. Edited by Mrs. Walt Kelly and Bill Crouch, Jr.
NY: A Fireside Book Published by Simon & Schuster. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. 223 pp. An omnibus of Pogo cartoons, photos, articles and special drawings from the pages of The Okefenokee Star. A fine, bright copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 KEMP, Robert G.; BENNETT, John [Introduction]; McLEAN, George [Afterword]. ROBERT G. KEMP'S PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS OF RURAL ONTARIO. A 25-Year Retrospective of the Artist's Work. With an Introduction by John Bennett, B.A.;... and an Afterword by George McLean.
Collingwood, Ontario: Blue Mountain Foundtion for the Arts. [1983]. 
First edition. Oblong quarto, original brown cloth stamped in gold.186 pp., pictorial endpapers. Inscribed by the artist on the half-title leaf: "For Dorothy and Erik Oct 9/83 Robert E. Kemp". Illustrated with 26 color plates, 8 duotones, 96 black and white illustrations and 16 photographs. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper, slight dust-soling to rear panel. A very attractive copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 KENDRICK, T.D. THE DRUIDS. A Study in Prehistory.
London: Frank Cass & Co., Ltd. 1966. 
New Edition, originally issued in 1927. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine.227 pp, Illustrations, Appendix, Index. An excellent overview. Previous owner's name and address stamped on front free endpaper, a few small stains; a very go od copy in a nice dust wrapper which has some mild soiling but no chips or tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Kennicott (Ada M.) Under Red Pillars.
NY, London & Montreal: Abbey Press, (1902). 
First edition. 256 pp. Red cloth lettered in white. Title page printed in black & red. Spine lettering mostly effaced, small stain to rear panel; generally a clean, very good copy otherwise. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ A collection of fantasy stories, mostly based on fairy lore and mythology. Two selections are of lost-race interest. One is science fiction, concerning descendants of the Ten Lost Tribes on and under the North Pole. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Kenyon [Charles R.] A Polar Eden; Or, The Goal of the Dauntless. With Frontispiece by L. Daviel.
London: S.W. Partridge & Co. No Date [1898]. 
First [or early] edition. 288 pp + 20 pp publisher's catalogue of 'Popular Illustrated Books' at rear, listing this title as "new". Pictorial red cloth designed and lettered in black, white, brown and gold on spine and front panel. Spine panel a tri fle dull, otherwise a nice copy. From the collection of John Ruyle. ¶ Polar Lost Race novel [No! says John. Warm arctic, but not inhabited!]. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Ker (David) Lost Among White Africans: A Boy's Adventures on the Upper Congo. With Eight Original Illustrations by Walter Paget.
London, Paris, New York & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, 1889. 
Second Edition. 288 pp. + [16] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Red pictorial cloth, designed and lettered in black, gray and gilt. Floral end paper design. Hint of fading to spine panel, a bright & attractive copy. Prize label on front end paper dated 1890. Publisher's ads at rear dated 5-90. Listed in Bleiler, citing the first edition, which was published by Cassell in 1886. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ African lost race novel. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 KERSH, Gerald. PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT.
London: William Heinemann Ltd. [1947]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in silver on spine panel. Neat, old pen inscription on front free endpaper; a very good clean copy in dust wrapper which shows mild dust soiling and slight wear at extremities. A rather horrific cri me novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 KETTON-CREMER, R.W. A NORFOLK GALLERY.
London: Faber and Faber Limited. [1948]. 
Second printing, the same year as the first. Octavo, original cloth. 256 pp., Bibliography, Index, Plates. Bookplate on front endpaper, trifle bumped; a very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, lightly frayed at extremities. ¶ Biographies of Norf olk personages, most of whom lived during the years of the English Civil War. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 KIESEWETTER, Karl. DER OCCULTISMUS DES ALTERTUMS.
Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Friedrich. No Date [1896]. 
First edition. Octavo [205 x 135 mm], contemporary marbled boards with black cloth spine, gilt titles. 921 pp. Technically, 2 volumes in one, but pagination is continuous. A very good, sound copy. ¶ Important history of the occult, from Ancient Chal dea to the present. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his handwritten notes covering the rear endpapers and final blank leaf - 4 pages of notes in total, all in English, mostly biographies and notes on Gods, Oracles, e t c . 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com