Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 MACKAIL, Denis. ACCORDING TO GIBSON.
London: William Heinemann, Ltd. [1923]. 
Second impression of the first edition, issued in June, 1923, two months after the first impression. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. [288] pp. Mild browning to endpapers, covers slightly discoloured around the extremities; ink name on front endpaper otherwise a fine copy in a bright and attractive colour pictorial dust wrapper with artwork by A.E. Bestall [illustrator of RUPERT THE BEAR stories from 1935-1973]. The jacket is slightly browned on the spine panel and h as some minor internal tape mends at spine tips, priced at 3/6 on the spine panel. A sharp copy. ¶ A collection of fantastic tales told by "Gibson" at the Caviare Club" SF, Ghost & Supernatural, Mystery, etc. Similar to Lord Dunsany's Jorkens tales, but earlier. Not listed in any of the fantasy checklists. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 MacKENZIE, Donald A. CHINA AND JAPAN [MYTHS AND LEGENDS SERIES]. With illustrations from Drawings and Famous Paintings.
New York: Avenel Books. [1986]. 
1st printing of this edition. Originally issued in the 1920's by the Gresham Publishing company as MYTHS OF CHINA AND JAPAN. Octavo, original black boards titled in gilt on spine panel. 404 pp., Illustrated, Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 MacKILLOP. James. DICTIONARY OF CELTIC STUDIES.
New York: Oxford University Press. 1998. 
First edition, American issue. Octavo, original blue cloth stamped in gold. 402 pp., Bibliography, Subject Index. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 MACLEAN, Magnus. THE LITERATURE OF THE CELTS.
London: Blackie And Son. 1926. 
New Edition. Original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine. 400 pp., indexes. Ink name, some minor foxing; a very good to fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 MACMANUS, Seumas. HEAVY HANGS THE GOLDEN GRAIN.
New York: Macmillan Company. 1950. 
First Edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in yellow on spine. Small "Kaufer Co." sticker on front paste-down endpaper. Very good copy in very good dust jacket. ¶ Irish folk tales, folklore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 MAINE, Charles Eric. THE ISOTOPE MAN.
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott. [1957]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 MAITRIYA, Bhikkhu Ananda [pseudonym of Allan MacGregor]. Buddhismus. 3. Heft, Nibbana.
Leipzig : Buddhistischer Verlag. No Date [1905?]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green printed wrappers. 28 pp. Deutsch hrsg. von K.B. Seidenstucker. Very good clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 MALORY, Sir Thomas. WORKS. Edited by Eugene Vinaver.
London: Oxford University Press. [1966]. 
Reprint of the one-volume edition. The text of this edition supersedes and largely displaces Caxton's Le Morte D'Arthur, being taken from the Winchester College 15th Century MS. First transcribed and published in 1947 in 3 volumes, this one volume e dition was first issued in 1954. it contains the full text of the 3 volume edition. Front hinge v.slightly cracked, fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 MANNING, Anne. THE PROVOCATIONS OF MADAME PALISSY. By the Author of "Mary Powell".
London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co. 1854. 
Second edition, printed a year after the first edition [1853, but undated]. Octavo, original pebbled green cloth titled in gilt on spine, covers decorated in blind. 240 pp + 24 pp publisher's catalogue dated January, 1854, bound in at rear, [4] pp a ds at front, attractive full colour lithographed frontispiece. Inner hinges cracking, neat 19th century bookseller's ticker from "Ye Olde Boke Shoppe, Southampton" on upper inner front cover; spine a trifle tanned and rubbed at joints but over a l l a very pleasing copy. Scarce in the original cloth. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 MANUEL, Don Juan. YORK, James [translator]. COUNT LUCANOR: Or, The Fifty Pleasant Stories of Patronio, Written by the Prince Don Juan Manuel, A.D. 1335-1347. First Done into English from the Spanish, by James York, Doctor of Medicine. mdccclxviii.
Piccadilly: Basil Montague Pickering. 1868. 
First edition in English. Small octavo, original brown cloth with line decorations in red, gilt titles on spine panel. Elaborate decorated title page, Aline Press device on verso of half-title leaf. xvi + 246 pp. Note: both front and rear free endpa pers bear publisher's ads. Outer rear spine hinge neatly repaired, light wear at extremities. Previous owner's names on front endpaper and half-title leaf, bookseller's description (describing a different, inscribed copy) affixed to front pasted o w n ; a very good, sound copy. ¶ The rare first edition in English of this classic 14th Century Spanish work. Don Juan Manuel [1282 -1348] was the son of don Fernando and the nephew of Alfonso X the Wise, king of the Kingdom of Castille. One of t he f ir st books written in Castillian, the 'language of Romance', COUNT LUCANOR has as its sources the works of Aesop, the classics, and Arabian folktales (such as A Thousand and One Nights), but is very much an original work. The fifty-one st ori es o f Cou nt Lucanor are all written as "framed stories" - a story within a story. In each story Count Lucanor asks his servant Patronio a question, and gives him a problem to solve. Patronio on his part tells a story with a similar problem and fro m i ts c oncl usi on a solution is extracted. Count Lucanor likes the solution and he puts this moral in a verse in his book. The book also contains two hundred proverbs that are still known and common today. Highly influential on William Sha kespe are and Ha n s Christian Anderson, to name but two authors, COUNT LUCANOR is generally considered to be one of the earliest works of prose fiction. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 MARAINI, Fosco. SECRET TIBET. Translated from the Italian by Eric Mosbacher and Guido Waldman. With an Introductory Letter by Bernard Berenson.
London: The Harvill Press. [2000]. 
First UK edition of the revised and augmented edition. Originally issued in Italy in 1951, the first UK edition was 1952, and the revised edition was 1st issued in Italian in 1998. Octavo, original boards titled and decorated in gilt. 425 pp., Gloss ary, Bibliography, Index, Illustrated throughout. A fine copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 MARTEAU, Paul. LE TAROT DE MARSEILLE. Preface de Jean Paulhan. Expose D'Eugene Caslant.
Paris: Arts Et Metiers Graphiques. 1949. 
First edition. Quarto, original deocrated wrappers. #712 of an unspecified limited edition. 280 pp. With 78 tipped-in colour tarot cards mounted within the text. Text in French. Two spine creases, a few minor faults but overall a very good, solid co py of a very attractive book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 MARTIN, Rhona. GALLOWS WEDDING.
London: The Bodley Head. [1978]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket with price corner clipped. ¶ Winner of the first Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 MASON, A.E.W. THE THREE GENTLEMEN.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1932]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt on spine and in black on front panel. 319 pp. Mild browning to endpapers, a very good clean copy in a very good example of the original colour pictorial dust wrapper. The wrapper is slightly worn at the edges, has a 3" split along one fold and some old tape repair at the tips. An attractive copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 MASON, A.E.W. THE PRISONER IN THE OPAL.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. No date [1928]. 
First edition. Octavo, original light blue cloth, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in gold. 344 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. Mild lean, but a sound, attractive, very good copy. An Inspector Hanaud murder mystery with an occu lt background: a cult of Devil worshipers celebrate the Black Mass in the Cave of the Mummies. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor. [Samuel Liddell MacGregor Mathers]. THE TAROT. It's Occult Significance, Use in Fortune-Telling, And Method of Play, Etc.
New York: Occult Research Press. No Date [circa late 1940's] 
Small octavo, original blue printed wrappers, titled and with a print of "The Hanged Man" on front panel. 62 pp. With the Wehman Brothers stamp on title leaf, and another faint stamp from a used bookshop in the 1960's. A few small corrections in pen , covers a bit darkened; a very good copy. Scarce. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 MATTHEWS, Caitlin. THE ELEMENTS OF THE CELTIC TRADITION.
London: Element Books. [1989]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. 133 pp., Bibliography and Discography, Index. A fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 MATTHEWS, John [ed]. THE CELTIC SEERS' SOURCE BOOK. Vision and Magic in the Druid Tradition. Edited and Selected by John Matthews. Foreword by Caitlin Matthews.
[London]: Blandford. [1999]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green boards stamped in gold on spine panel. 320 pp., Index. Contains four chapters on the Ogham Alphabet, among other subjects. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 MAUROIS, Andre. THE WEIGHER OF SOULS. Translated by Hamish Miles.
New York & London: D. Appleton and Company. 1931. 
1st American edition. 1st printing with code (1) at end of page [192]. Octavo, gray boards with parchment spine titled in gold. Science Fiction novel of a scientist attempting to capture and isolate the essence of the human soul. Neat ink name on fr ont endpaper, general mild signs of use but a solid, tight, very good clean copy in the lovely art-deco style dust wrapperwhich is a bit worn and frayed at the extremities and has a couple of oold internal tape repairs on the verso but is sti l l v e r y pleasing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 MAXWELL, Joseph. THE TAROT. Translated from the French, with Amplification of the Text, Introduction and Notes by Ivor Powell.
London: Neville Spearman. [1975]. 
First edition in English. Octavo, original brown boards, gilt titles to spine. 223 pp. A previous owner has made a bibliographical note on the copyright page in pen pertaining to the original Paris edition of 1933, plus two additions o the table on p. 223. Otherwise, a fine bright copy in like dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 MAXWELL, Sir Herbert, Bart., M.P. SCOTTISH LAND-NAMES. Their Origin and Meaning.
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood And Sons. 1894. 
1st edition. Octavo, original brown cloth with modern brown morocco spine titled in gilt. 219 pp., index. 32-page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear. A very good copy. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 MAYR, Albert. Uber die vorromischen Denkmaler der Balearen.
Munchen: Koniglich Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. 1914. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 68 p. plates. Sitzungsberichte der Philosophisch-philologischen und der Historischen Klasse der B. Akademie der Wissenschaften, Jahrg. 1914, 6. Abh. Spine slighlty split but complete and holding; a very good clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 McCAY, Winsor. CANEMAKER, John. WINSOR McKAY: HIS LIFE AND ART By John Canemaker. Foreword by Maurice Sendak.
New York: Abbeville Press. [1987]. 
First edition, first printing. Large quarto, original red cloth. 223 pp, thoroughly illustrated. Faint stain on fore-edges of text block; otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 MCINTYRE, Vonda N. DREAMSNAKE.
Boston, [MA]: Houghton Mifflin Co. [1978]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 McKAY, Winsor. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND. Volume One: 1905-1907. Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Marschall. [Vol. 1].
Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics Books. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing. Folio, original boards. Light stains to fore-edge; otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 McKAY, Winsor. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND. Volume Two: 1907-1908. Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Marschall. [Vol. 2].
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books. [1989]. 
First edition, first printing. Folio, original boards. Light stains to fore-edge; otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 McKAY, Winsor. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND. Volume Three: 1908-1910. Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Marschall. [Vol. 3].
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing. Folio, original boards. Light stains to fore-edge; otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 McKAY, Winsor. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND. Volume Four: 1910-1911. Edited and with an Introduction by Richard Marschall. [Vol. 4].
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books. [1990]. 
First edition, first printing. Folio, original boards. Light stains to fore-edge; otherwise fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 McKESSON, Charles L. UNDER PIKE'S PEAK; Or, Mahalma, Child of the Fire Father.
London & New York: F. Tennyson Neely, Publisher. (1898). 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth ruled in black & gilt, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece & several photographic plates. 302 pp + [14] pp ads at rear. Bookplate of Stuart Teitler on front fixed endpaper. Inner rear hinge neatly repaired, mino r spotting to top page edges, otherwise a very sharp, fine copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of American Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Lost race. A man stumbles upon the subterranean domain of the "Azonians". His captors are dwarfed folk with oversize d skulls and telepathic ability. Mahalma is the last of her race, a beautiful woman of normal size. A second edition appeared in 1907 in wrappers, with a short introduction, printed in the author's home town of Colorado Springs. An excellent copy of a very rare book. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 MELE, Pieto Francesco. TIBET.
Ithaca, NY: Snow Lion Publications. [1969]. 
First American edition. Quarto, original glossy gold boards, photographic image on front cover. 91 pp. with 80 full-page black & white photographs. Foreward by The Dalai Lama, dated 1969. Record by the official photographer of an Italian expedition through India to Tibet in 1948. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 MENDOZA, Don Diego Hurtando de. / ALEMAN, Mateo. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF LAZARILLO DE TORMES. Translated from the Spanish of de Mendoza by Thomas Roscoe (with) THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF GUZMAN D'ALFARACHE or THE SPANISH ROGUE by Mateo Aleman Translated by John Henry Brady.
London: J.C. Nimmo and Bain. 1881. 
1st edition in English. Octavo, two volumesbound in brown cloth over bevelled boardsspines titled in gilt, floral endpapers. The first translation into English of this two picaresque Spanish novels, the Aleman is translated from the french edition o f le Sage. With Eight original etchings by R. de Los Rios. Previous owner's name in ink, dated 1937, a bit of scattered foxing, light chipping to cloth at spine tips but overall a very good set. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 MENEN, Aubrey. THE DUKE OF GALLODORO.
London: Chatto & Windus. 1952. 
First Edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine. Upper edge slightly dusty, very good copy in very good dust jacket, three small tears to edges and very slight chipping to head of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 MENSCHING, Gustav. BUDDHISTISCHE SYMBOLIK. Mit 68 Tafelin.
Gotha: Leopold Klotz Verlag. 1929. 
First edition. Quarto, original black wrappers titled and decorated in gold. 52 pp + 68 b/w plates. Slight bumps and a touch of foxing; very good. From the library of mystical philosopher Charles Muses, with his name stamp and signature. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 MEREDITH, George. THE SHAVING OF SHAGPAT. An Arabian Entertainment.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1899. 
Revised edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in darker green and gold on spine and front panel. 249 pp, delicate engraved frontispiece plate with tissue guard. Tiny bumps, hint of tanning to spine panel. Neat contemporary bookplate on front paste-down. A fine, fresh copy. ¶ Fantasy. A humorous oriental romance and allegory written in the style of the Arabian Nights. Like its model, it includes a number of stories within the story, along with poetic asides. Shibli Bagarag, a Persian b a rber, and Noorna, an enchantress, are given the quest of shaving the tyrant Shagpat, who by the power of his magical hair holds his city in thrall. Along the way Shibli acquires a magic sword and meets a series of exotic creatures, including a t al ki ng hawk and several genies. Its importance in the history of fantasy literature was recognized by its reissuing in the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series in July, 1970. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 MEREDITH, George. THE EGOIST. A Comedy in Narrative. With an Introduction by E. Aubert Mooney, Jr.
New York: The Modern Library. No date [1960] 
Reprint. Small octavo, original grey cloth blocked in green & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 253. 533 pp + [8] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly rubbed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 MEREJKOWSKI, Dmitri. THE ROMANCE OF LEONARDO. Translated from the Russian by Bernard Guilbert Guerney.
New York: The Modern Library. No date [1962]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original green cloth blocked in black & gold. Issued as Modern Library # 138. 637 pp + [3] pp publisher's ads at rear. A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, light rubbing and with a few small wrinkles. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 MERRIL, Judith [editor]. THE YEAR'S BEST SF: Tenth Annual Edition.
New York: Delacorte Press. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. BURN WITCH BURN!
London: Methuen. [1934]. 
Second British edition, published a year after the first in "cheap" format. Small octavo, original gray-blue boards bordered in black on front panel, titled & decorated in black on spine. [275] pp. Light fading and mild rubbing to spine, a solid, ve ry good copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. THE MOON POOL.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1919. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and decorated in gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece by Joseph Clement Coll. The second of two printings dated 1919 on the title page, with "PUTNAM" at base of spine in capital letters and an advertisement on page [434]. Small stain to upper margin of first few leaves, ownership inscription dated 1920 on front free endpaper, rear endpaper lacking and inner hinge re-glued, corners bumped, cloth dull.... some speckling to cloth as well. A good, sound copy. ¶ The author's first book. Lost Race: a doorway in the South Seas leads to a vast subterranean civilization, older than recorded time. There is conflict between the "Shining One" and her legions of worshippers, and the devotees of the "Silent Ones". 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 MERRITT, A [Abraham]. FANTASTIC NOVELS magazine, November, 1940 issue, Vol 1, No 3. THE SNAKE MOTHER [in] FANTASTIC NOVELS magazine, November, 1940 issue, Vol 1, No 3.
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1940. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. A reprint of this lost-race story, complete in this issue, with stunning full-colour cover artwork and black & white interior drawings by Virgil Finlay. Originally published in Argosy magazine in 1930 as a sequel t o THE FACE IN THE ABYSS (Argosy, 1923); the two stories were seamlessly combined and issued in book form in 1931 under the earlier title. Paper off-white; 10-cent price on front cover partially effaced; otherwise a near fine copy 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 MERRITT. A [Abraham]. ARGOSY WEEKLY Magazine, June 24,1 1939, Vol 291, No 3. SEVEN FOOTPRINTS TO SATAN by A. Merritt [in] ARGOSY WEEKLY Magazine, June 24,1 1939, Vol 291, No 3.
New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1939. 
Octavo, original printed wrappers. The first part only [of five]. Excellent front cover artwork by Rudolph Belarski depicting a scene in the story. Also contains Also contains stories by E. Hoffman Price, Murray Leinster, Theodore Roscoe, and others . Covers with pronounced chips at edges, paper slightly browned and with small stains to first few leaves, a good to very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 METCALF, Norm [compiler]. BODE, Vaughn [cover art]. THE INDEX OF SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1951-1965.
El Cerrito, CA: J. Ben Stark, Publisher. [1968]. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers, cover design by Vaughn Bode. [253] pp., double columns. One of two standard checklists covering the magazines of this period. Small tears to spine; very good clean copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 MEULENBELD, Ben. BUDDHIST SYMBOLISM IN TIBETAN THANGKAS. The Story of Siddhartha and Other Buddhas Interpreted in Modern Nepalese Painting.
Havelte, Netherlands: Binkey Kok. 2001 
First edition. Quarto, original colour pictorial wrappers. 101 pp, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. 37 full page colour plates of Thangkas. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 MEYER, John J. 13 SECONDS THAT ROCKED THE WORLD; Or, The Mentator.
New York: Rae D. Henkle, Publisher. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original yellow cloth stamped in red. 205 pp.Endpapers a bit browned; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper, some interior tape mends, price clipped. ¶ Science Fiction novel. "Six scientists gather to discuss the future of mankind, they form the organization United Science of the World, to govern. They develop an electric brain which will gather all the thoughts of all human beings into unity. The Mentator will take care of all human problems". - Clare son: Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s, An Annotated Bibliography of Primary Sources. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 MIDDLETON, Richard. THE DAY BEFORE YESTERDAY.
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1912. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in gilt. Bookplate on front endpaper, page edges dusty, spine panel a bit cocked; a very good copy. Collection of short stories, including 'An Enchanted Place', 'The Magic Pool', 'The Magic Carpet', & 'The Peril of the Fairies'. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 MIDWINTER, M.C. BRIGHTWELL, L.R. [illustrator]. TOM OWLET And What He Heard at Night.
London: S.W. Partridge & Co. (1933). 
Reprint, 1st issued in 1919. Small format, 5 x 6 inches, original decorated boards with pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. With 4 colour plates by brightwell. Ink inscription dated 1933 on first leaf, some mild signs of use but a very goo d copy, tight and clean, and overall unusually well preserved for such a fragile little book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 MILLER, Elizabeth. SAUL OF TARSUS. A Tale of the Early Christians. With Illustrations by Andre Castaigne.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1906]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth blocked in gilt on spine and front panel. 442 pp., frontispiece and 5 additional black & white plates by Castaigne inserted throughout the text. Small bumps to lower corners, page edges dusty; a nearly fin e, bright copy. In the original pictorial dust wrapper reproducing one of the plates by Castaigne. The dust wrapper has a small closed tear at the top edge of the front panel and a 1 cm x 1 cm chip at front edge of spine tip, mild dust soiling and s l ightly faded spine panel. An excellent copy. ¶ Historial novel of St. Paul the Apostle. Elizabeth Jane Miller, 1878-1961, born near New Ross, Indiana. In 1908 she married Oren Stephen Hack, an Indianapolis attorney who died in 1942. Her four pu b li sh ed novels were The Yoke in 1904, Saul of Tarsus in 1906, The City of Delight in 1908, and Daybreak in 1915, all issued under her maiden name. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 MILLER, Henry; PERLES, Alfred. MY FRIEND HENRY MILLER. An Intimate Biography by Alfred Perles. With a Preface by Henry Miller.
London: Neville Spearman. [1955]. 
First edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gilt on spine panel. 242 pp., Index, Plates. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust wrapper; price-clipped and with some faint rubbing around the edges. A clean, attractive example. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 MILLER, Leo E. IN THE TIGER'S LAIR. Illustrated by Paul Bransom.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921. 
First edition. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in orange and black. 252 pp., frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates by Bransom. Ink name on front endpaper, a bit bumped at edges; a very good clean copy. ¶ Lost race adventure novel in which Livingston and Boyle return to the hidden land of the Incas in the Peruvian Andes to steal their treasure. There they fight off an invasion of sabertooth tigers (the land is teeming with otherwise extinct fauna) and set up the governmental structure for a new Inca nation for which they are awarded several tons of gold and gems. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 MILLER, Leo E. THE HIDDEN PEOPLE. The Story of a Search for Incan Treasure.. Illustrated by Paul Bransom.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1920. 
First edition. Octavo, original tan pictorial cloth stamped in orange and black. 221 pp., frontispiece and seven additional full-page black & white plates by Bransom. Corners a bit soft, touch of wear to cloth at extremities; a very good copy. ¶ Los t race novel, Incans and Incan treasure in the Andes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 MOISEIWITSCH, Crispin [editor]. KROME. A Magazine of Possible Futures. Vol 1, No 1 - Vol 1, No 3. March 1986, Summer 1986 and Autumn 1986. Three issues.
Vancouver, BC: Krome Publications. 1986. 
The first three issues of this Cyberpunk magazine / fanzine. I believe a fourth issue was published (I know there was an issue with an interview with William Gibson in it, and it isn't here). The editor used to come around my bookshop in Vancouver and was a pretty cool guy until he lost it - last seem homeless and muttering in a doorway on Pender Street circa 1990. In any case: the first issue has an interview with Robert Anton Wilson, a three-page review of the Books of William Gibson, a bib liography of Philip K. Dick, fiction by Dan-o Milelr and an essay by Moiseiwitsch; Issue #2 has a reprint of J.G. Ballard's article WHAT I BELIEVE, a review of Bruce Sterling's SCHISMATRIX, an essay on Political SF and a review of an Einsturze n d e N e ubauten concert; Issue #3 has an essay on Drugs in SF focussing on PK Dick and William S. Burroughs, etc, etc. Illustrated throughout with psycho- & pschadelic artwork. For the set: 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 MONTGOMERY, L.M. [Lucy Maud]. THE DOCTOR'S SWEETHEART AND OTHER STORIES. Selected and with an introduction by Catherine McLay.
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited. [1979]. 
First edition, first printing, correct code on copyright page. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold on spine panel. 190pp + a 2-page checklist of Montgomery's works. Includes a Preface, Introduction, Books and Articles on Lucy Maud Montgomery , Biography and 14 short stories, 1899-1935. The first in a series of publications collecting the author's magazine appearances; these stories are published here in book form for the first time.A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper; price corner ($7. 9 5 ) intact, minor rubbing to rear panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 MOODIE, Susanna (nee Strickland). ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH; Or, Forest Life in Canada. A New and Revised edition, with an Introductory Chapter, in which Canada of the Present is Contrasted with Canada of Forty Years Ago.
Toronto: MacLear & Co., Publishers. 1871. 
First Canadian edition. The revised edition, with additional material; but not published prior to this in Canada; the first edition is London, 1852, with the first American edition also the same year. Another 1871 Toronto edition exists published by the Hunter, Rose Company, no known priority. Title page states "Canadian Edition". Octavo, original red leather over bevelled boards, front panel with a pictorial device in gilt, gilt titles to spine. 538 pp, [6] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece, pla t e s. Private library bookplate of Edgar A. Green, 34 Galt Avenue, Toronto, on front paste-down, contemporary (1871) Christmas inscription on half title leaf ""Mr. Thomas Dudley, wishing him a Merry christmas, Dec 25th 1871, from Mr. & Mrs. T. Di xo n Craig" A rough copy, lacking the rear endpaper and rear hinge re-glued, shaken, spine panel faded and quite worn along the front hinge, barely holding. The book is advertised on the title page as being available in two bindings, cloth at $1.75 and l eather at $2.25, this is the more elaborate leather binding. Despite the flaws, a rare book. ¶ Susanna Moodie (nee Strickland), sister of Catharine Parr Traill and Samuel Strickland. Emigrated from England to Upper Canada with her husband in 1832 . T his account of the hardships of settling into a pioneer life in the backwoods of Ontario is a classic. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 MOORCOCK, Michael THE WAR AMONGST THE ANGELS. A Sequel to BLOOD & FABULOUS HARBOURS. An Autobiographical Story.
London: Millenium. 1996. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. A very fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 MOORCOCK, Michael. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE. With Illustrations by Bob Gould.
Hartford, Ct: Blue Star Publishers. [1977]. 
First American hardcover edition. 2,200 copies printed. Octavo, original red skivertex (leatherette) titled and decorated in gold. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard, plus interior b/w plates by Gould. A fine copy in slipcase, without dust wrappe r as issued. ¶ The first volume in the Elric saga, orginally issued in the UK in 1972. The American edition issued under the title THE DREAMING CITY had unauthorized textual changes, here corrected. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE REVENGE OF THE ROSE.
London: Grafton. 1991. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Fine in dust wrapper, price corner clipped, laminate beginning to peel from top edge of rear panel. An Elric novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 MOORCOCK, Michael. JERUSALEM COMMANDS.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1992. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Fine in dust wrapper. The third novel of the Pyat quartet. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 MOORCOCK, Michael. BYZANTIUM ENDURES.
London: Secker & Warburg. 1981. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Tiny bumps to edges, a near fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The first novel of the Pyat quartet. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 MOORCOCK, Michael. MOTHER LONDON.
London: Secker & Warburg. 1988. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Some minor dust-soiling to page edges, otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE BROTHEL IN ROSENSTRASSE. An Extravagant Tale.
London: New English Library. 1982. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE SLEEPING SORCERESS.
[London]: New English Library, [1971]. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Browning to text block (as usual), otherwise a fine copy in dust wrapper with some very faint tanning to spine panel. An attractive copy. An Elric novel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE GREAT ROCK 'N' ROLL SWINDLE.
London: Virgin Books. 1981. 
"Second edition"; i.e., the first book edition. A tabloid-sized newspaper version preceded. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE GOLDEN BARGE. Introduced by M. John Harrison. Illustrated by James Cawthorn.
London: Savoy Books. 1979. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Browning to text block (as usual); a fine crisp copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 MOORCOCK, Michael. GLORIANA, Or The Unfulfilled Queen: Being a Romance.
London: Alison & Busby. 1978. 
First edition. Octavo, boards. Very good in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. The jacket shows some running and has some minor wear and short closed tears to edges. Winner of the 1978 John W. Campbell Award. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 MOORCOCK, Michael. BREAKFAST IN THE RUINS.
New York: Random House. [1971]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Some tanning to edges of boards, a near fine copy in dust wrapper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 MOORCOCK, Michael. LEGENDS FROM THE END OF TIME. With Decorations by Jill Riches.
New York: Harper & Row. [1976]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows a touch of browning. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE END OF ALL SONGS. Volume Three of a Trilogy "The Dancers at the End of Time.
New York: Harper & Row. [1976]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. A fine copy in dust wrapper which shows a touch of browning. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE WAR HOUND AND THE WORLD'S PAIN.
New York: Timescape Books. [1981]. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine. Fine in dust wrapper, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 MOORCOCK, Michael. A CORNELIUS CALENDAR: The Adventures of Una Persson and Catherine; Cornelius in the Twentieth Century: The Entropy Tango; Gold Diggers of 1977; The Alchemist's Question.
London: Phoenix House. 1993. 
First printing of this collected edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). A fine, unread copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 MOORCOCK, Michael. FABULOUS HARBOURS. A Sequel to BLOOD.
London: Millenium. [1995]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers (trade paperback format). A fine, unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE HOLLOW LANDS.
New York: Harper & Row. [1974]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ¶ The second volume of a trilogy "The Dancers at the End of Time". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE FORTRESS OF THE PEARL.
New York: Ace Books. [1989]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 MOORCOCK, Michael. THE REVENGE OF THE ROSE.
New York: Ace Books. [1991]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 MOORCOCK, Michael. AN ALIEN HEAT.
New York: Harper & Row. [1972]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. ¶ Volume one of the trilogy "The Dancers at the End of Time". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 MOORE, Austin [pseudonym of Augustus Muir]. THE HOUSE OF LIES.
Toronto: Doubleday, Doran and Company (Canada) Ltd. (1932). 
1st Canadian edition, although unstated. Octavo, original black cloth. Issued as a Crime Club book. Slight browning to endpapers, but overall near fine in dust wrapper with some small chips, minor rubbing and a bit of fraying at spine tips. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 MOORE, C.L. NORTHWEST OF EARTH.
New York: Gnome Press. [1954]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original cloth. Corners a touch bumbed, otherwise a fine copy in a very slightly rubbed dust wrapper. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 MOORE, John. BRENSHAM VILLAGE.
St. James's Place, London: Collins. [1947]. 
First Edition, Second Impression. Octavo, original brown cloth titled in gold on spine. Condition very good in like dust jacket, [small bits of cello tape at tips of dust jacket]. Xmas insciption in ink dated 1947 on front free endpaper. Price corne r clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 MOORE, Sir Alan [1882-1959]. THE HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY AND SAIL. The Working Library of Sir Alan Moore.
No Place, No date, No publisher. 
First (only) edition. 46 pp catalogue accompanied by a 5-page biographical sketch. Printed (by offset ) on 8.5 x 11 inch sheets, simply bound with staples or clasps, enclosed in a folding clamshell case made of marbled paper boards, Printed paper la bel on front panel decorated with a rope design. Light rubbing to edges of box, fine condition. Very uncommon. ¶ Catalogue of the working library (collection) of Sir Alan Moore, 1882-1959, one of the pre-eminent nautical historians of the 20th C e n t u ry. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 MOORE, Thomas. LALLA ROOKH. An Oriental Romance.
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. 1885. 
"Edition de Grand Luxe" . Folio, original large pictorial wrappers. One of 500 numbered copies printed on Imperial Japanese Paper, signed by Fred H. Allen, the Art Director. this is copy #55. Elaborately illustrated throughout in Victorian Middle-ea stern style by numerous different illustrators. The sewing is loose and the spine panel is heavily chipped - this is a large folio volume issued in simple paper wrappers - but overall condition is about very good, and this copy could be fairl y e a s i l y restored or rebound. A pleasing edition of this famous work. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 MOORE. Thomas. LALLA ROOKH, An Oriental Romance. Illustrated with Engravings from Drawings by Eminent Artists.
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts. 1858. 
Octavo, bound in full brown morocco ruled in brown and gilt, the spine with raised bands, ruled and titled gilt within compartments, decorated endpapers, inner dentilles; all edges gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard and engraved title leaf, plus 1 1 additional full-page fine engraved plates with tissue guards. Trifling bit of rubbing to binding edges, a very nearly fine copy. Quite lovely, the engravings are all of a mystical 'Arabian Nights' variety. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 MORIARTY, Jerry. JACK SURVIVES.
New York. Raw Books & Graphics. 1984. 
First edition, first printing, softcover format. Folio, original pictorial wrappers in printed glassine dust wrapper. Published as "Raw One-Shot #3." Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 MORRIS, William; S.C. Cockerell; T.J. Cobden-Sanderson; Emery Walker; Frederic W. Goudy; Alfred W. Pollard; Edward Johnston; C.H. StJ. Hornby; Sir Sydney Cockerell; Paul A. Bennett.Foreword by Will Ransom. KELMSCOTT * DOVES AND ASHENDENE. The Private Press Credos with an Introduction by Will Ransom.
[Los Angeles]: The Typophiles. [1952]. 
First printing. Small octavo, original patterned brown cloth, front & rear panels stamped in blind, spine titled in gold. 197 pp. Printed in red & black throughout. Designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Anderson & Ritchie. 400 copies printed for T ypophile subscribers and contributors; an edition of 300 copies with the imprint of the Book Club of California was also issued. Light fading to spine panel; a fine copy. Essays by and about these three famous Private Presses. Contents: 'The Priv a t e Press Tradition', by Will Ransom; IN THE BEGINNING: 'Printing', by William Morris and Emery Walker; 'Village Press Announcement', by Frederic W. Goudy; THE KELMSCOTT PRESS: 'A Note on His Aims in Founding the Kelmscott Press', by William Morri s; ' A Short History and Description of the Kelmscott Press', by S.C. Cockerell; THE DOVES PRESS: 'The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful', by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson; 'Salve Aeternum Aeternumque Vale', by T.J. Cobden-Sanderson; 'The Doves Press', by Alfre d W . P ollard; 'On a Master Craftsman by a Scribe Who Worked for Him', by Edward Johnstone; 'The Doves Press Type and Its Disposition'; THE ASHENDNE PRESS: 'An Account of Its Origin and History', by C.H. StJ. Hornby; 'A Great Printer', by Sir Sydne y Co cker ell; plus Selected Reference Works and A Note on this Book and Its Editor by Paul A. Bennett. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 MOSKOWITZ, Sam [ed] MODERN MASTERPIECES OF SCIENCE FICTION.
Westport, Ct: Hyperion Press, Inc. [1974]. 
Reprint of the 1965 World Publishing Co. edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. 518 pp. Very good clean copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Anthology of stories by Edward E. Smith, PhD; John W. Campbell; Murray Leinster; Edmond Ha milton; Jack Williamson; Ray Bradbury, Robert A. Heinlein, Arthur C. Clarke and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 MOSKOWITZ, Sam [ed] MASTERPIECES OF SCIENCE FICTION.
Westport, Ct: Hyperion Press, Inc. [1974]. 
Reprint of the 1966 World Publishing Co. edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black. 552 pp. Spine slightly dusty, a very good clean copy without dust wrapper, as issued. ¶ Anthology of classic stories by Edgar Allan Poe; Edgar Rice Burrou ghs; A. Conan Doyle; A. Merritt; Jules Verne; H.P. Lovecraft and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 MUDRAK, Edmond [editor]. DIE SAGEN DER GERMANEN [bound with] DEUTSCHE HELDENSAGEN. Herausgegeben von Edmond Mudrak.
Reutlingen: Ensslin& Laiban Verlag. [circa 1987]. 
Later printing. Two volumes bound together, as issued. Octavo, Original mauve boards titled and decorated in black, map endpapers. 295 + 255 pp., Indexes, Illustrated. Fine copy in dust wrapper. ¶ Two excellent works on German and Norse Sagas and My thology. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 MUIR, Charles S. A TRIP TO POLARIS, Or, 264 Trillion Miles in an Aeroplane.
Washington, DC: The Polaris Company. [1923]. 
First edition. 12mo, original pictorial slate blue cloth. 63 pp. Some soiling to first few leaves, small stains to covers; very good copy. ¶ Sugar-coated astronomy in the form of an Interplanetary SF tale. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 MULKERNS, Val. A TIME OUTWORN.
New York: The Devin-Adair Company. 1952. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in gold on spine. Previous owner's name and also a small ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Fine in near fine dust jacket [one small stain on back]. ¶ Irish author, her first novel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 MUNDY, Talbot. JIMGRIM AND ALLAH'S PEACE.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [1933]. 
1st edition, later issue. Octavo, original orange cloth titled in black. [288] pp, 64 page publisher's catalogue bound in at rear, dated Autumn, 1934. The first issue bears an Autumn, 1933 catalogue. Spine panel faded to tan, and some mild discolour ation to covers; a few small spots to the pages here and there, front free endpaper neatly excised. A very good copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 MUNDY, Talbot. CAVES OF TERROR.
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company. 1924. 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece, 118 pp. First printing, with publisher's list of books in this series ending with No. 62 (this title). Pulp text paper slightly age-darkened (less then usual), minute chips to upper f ront corners of several leaves and upper front and rear corners of paper covers, else a fine copy. A very scarce book, and this is a superior copy. ¶ Oriental intrigue and adventure with an occult component. Later reprinted in periodical form unde r the title "The Grey Mahatma". 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 MUNDY, Talbot. OM. The Secret of Ahbor Valley.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1924]. 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in darker green. 392 pp. A fine copy in a later, A.L. Burt dust wrapper (the wrapper dates from circa 1926). The wrapper has some small tears and internal mends. Overall, a nice example. ¶ Oriental adventure novel set in India, with much eastern mysticism. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 MUNDY, Talbot. KING - OF THE KHYBER RIFLES. A Romance of Adventure. Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. [1916]. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark green cloth stamped in gold. 395 pp. Frontispiece and six additional inserted double-page plates with illustrations by Joseph Clement Coll. The first issue, with Talbot misspelled "Talbott" on title leaf. Small m arks to cloth; a very good, attractive copy in a later, A.L. Burt dust wrapper with colour illustration by Coll on front panel. ¶ Oriental; fantastic adventure set in India in World War One; Mundy's best-known adventure story. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Munier, Henri. (compiler) Catalogue de la bibliothèque du Musée égyptien du Caire.
Le Caire, Impr. de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale. 1928. 
First edition. Octavo, bound in modern half black leather over marbled boards, gilt titles to spine. Issued in 2 parts, here bound together without preliminaries or title leaves - the text begins on the first leaf of the catalogue itself. 1010 colum ns of type, complete. Previously, Egyptologist and mystical philosopher Charles Muses's copy, with a note by him in pen on the recto of the front flyleaf: "compiled by Henri Munier, published in Cairo in 1928". Some minor stains, the binding fresh , a very good copy. Rare. ¶ "The significance of this bibliography is that not only does it include all the major works by Egyptologists past and still living up to 1928, but it also includes all the periodical articles written by them. Some of th es e appear in scholarly journals not devoted to Egyptian subjects alone. All items are recorded in the original language in which they were written.... Munier served as Librarian at the Egyptian Museum in Cairo from 1908 to 1925. Cites 14,000 book s a nd articles, making this one of the most comprehensive bibliographies on the subject." - from the description of the 2008 edition reprinted by Martino Publications. It was continued (much later) in: Catalogue de la Bibliothèque du Musée égypti en d u C aire, 1927-1958, published over the years 1966-1984. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 MUNN, H. Warner. THE LOST LEGION
New York: Doubleday. 1980. 
1st edition. thick octavo. original yellow boards with black cloth spine titled in red. Map Endpapers. Historical novel set in the time of the Emperor Caligula, the search for a lost Roman Legion. A fine bright copy in a fine bright dust wrapper whi ch shows the faintest bits of rubbing to the black ink background along the flap folds. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. A sharp, crisp copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 MUNN, H. Warner. IN THE HULKS.
Tacoma, WA: The Swan Press. 1979. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers (a chapbook). 575 numbered copies printed. 19 pp. This copy with a personal inscription by the author on the first leaf: "To ______, may he never meet The Master. H. Warner Munn". A fine copy. ¶ "A Lost Tale of the Werewolf Clan". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 MUNN, H. Warner. THE TRANSIENT.
Tacoma, WA: The Swan Press. 1979. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers (a chapbook). 575 numbered copies printed. 14 pp. Includes a checklist of the author's books by complied by Charles Burris. This copy with a personal signed inscription by the author on the first leaf. A fine copy. ¶ "A Lost Tale of the Werewolf Clan". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 MUNN, H. Warner. IN REGARD TO THE OPENING OF DOORS.
Tacoma, WA: The Swan Press. 1979. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers (a chapbook). 575 numbered copies printed, this copy with a personal signed inscription by the author on the first leaf. 16 pp. A fine copy. ¶ "A Lost Tale of the Werewolf Clan". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 MUNN, H. Warner. THE AFFAIR OF THE CUCKOLDED WARLOCK.
Tacoma, WA: The Lanthorne Press. 1975. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers (a chapbook). 250 numbered copies printed. 15 pp. This copy with a personal signed inscription by the author on the first leaf: " For _____, in hope that he may never meet any of these reprehensible people. H . Warner Munn". A fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 MUNN, H. Warner. TWENTY FIVE POEMS.
Tacoma, WA: The Folly Press. 1975. 
First edition. Octavo, original wrappers (a chapbook). 250 numbered copies printed. this copy with a personal signed inscription by the author on the first leaf. 20 pp. A fine copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 MUNRO, Alice. LIVES OF GIRLS AND WOMEN.
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited. [1971]. 
First edition. Octavo, original white cloth titled in light green on the spine panel. Hint of browning to the very top edge of the boards; a fine, unread copy in a fine dust wrapper which has some very faint rubbing and a hint of tanning to the spin e panel. An extremely critical eye would call it very good, a slightly less critical eye would call it fine, as the dust wrapper is horribly fragile and tends to show up at least slightly distressed. A very sharp copy. ¶ The author's second book a n d first novel. A major work. Long underrated, Munro recently (early 2009) won the third Man-Booker International Prize; this book has long been considered her best work. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 MUNRO, John. A TRIP TO VENUS. A Novel.
London: Jarrold & Sons. 1897. 
First edition. Octavo, original dark blue cloth decorated in gold and red on spine and front panel, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel. 254 pp + [14] pp publishers ads at rear. Corners slightly bruised, inner front & rear hinges nic ely re-glued - the cheap pulp paper used for the endpapers of this book had no particular integrity - cloth a bit rubbed. A solid, very good copy. ¶ Interplanetary Science Fiction, a trip by spacecraft to an inhabited Venus, and a brief visit to M e r cury. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com