Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3.
Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ABANO, Peter De; TURNER, Robert [translator]. HEPTAMERON: Or, Magical Elements of Peter De Albano. Translated into English by Robert Turner, 1655 [together with] ARBATEL OF MAGICK.
[Seattle]: Ouroboros Press. [2003]. First Edition Thus Hardcover As New 
First printing of this new edition, limited to 700 hand-numbered copies. Two volumes bound as one. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Unpaginated. A finely printed edition, set in Historical Fell Types designed by Jonathan Hoefler and including Woodcut initials in keeping with the Renaissance style. The woodcut circle and seals of the angels derive from the original Turner edition of the Heptameron. The images of the planets were engraved by Bernhard Maler, Venice, 1482. Imprinted at the Sign of the Ouroboros in the Emerald City. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Two grimoires. The HEPTAMERON is a concise handbook of ritual magic which was first published in Venice in 1496, it is here reprinted from the first English translation of 1655. ARBATEL OF MAGICK - originally titles ARBATEL DE MAGIA VETERUM (Arbatel: Of the Magic of the Ancients) was first published in Latin in 1575. In many ways, it is unique among texts on magic. Unlike the vast majority of writings, it is clear, concise, and elegantly written. The practical instructions are straightforward and undemanding. Often quoted and reprinted, both praised and condemned, its impact on western esoteric philosophy has been called “overwhelming.” We assume that, although it is unstated, this also is the Robert Turner translation of 1655, when it was included along with the HEPTAMERON and several other works as additions to Cornelius Agrippa's FOURTH BOOK OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY [London: Harrison; 1655]. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME.
New York: Ace Books. [1980]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine crisp copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ABBOTT, Angus Evan [pseudonym of James Barr]. THE GODS GIVE MY DONKEY WINGS.
London: Methuen, 1895. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Some darkening of spine, one stain near base of spine, in general a decent very good copy. The American edition was published by Stone & Kimball in the same year. ¶ Utopian travelers tale, of a strange community in an unlocated mountainous region. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy II, 12. The British edition is uncommon. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ABDULLAH, Achmed. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. Based on Douglas Fairbanks' Fantasy of the Arabian Nights. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo Play.
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1924]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 310 pp + [10] pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and three additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated 25/12/1924, mild fading to red cloth covers, a few page edges turned; a very good tight copy lacking the scarce dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ABDULLAH, Achmed. ALIEN SOULS.
New York: The James A. McCann Company Publishers. [1922]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in dark blue. 248 pp. Front panel heavily spotted (waterstrikes?), otherwise a sound, very good copy. ¶ Collects 15 stories of the Near East, mild fantastic content in the form of reincarnation, etc. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ABDULLAH, Achmed. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. Based on Douglas Fairbanks' Fantasy of the Arabian Nights. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo Play.
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1924]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First edition, later issue. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 319 pp. Frontispiece and two (of three?) additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. This edition adds a nine-page Publisher's Note at the rear "Production Sidelights of 'The Thief of Bagdad,' by Arthur J. Zellner (Representing Mr. Fairbanks)" . The first printing of this title has four plates, this edition has three, but one does not appear to be removed, likely the publisher ran out of one of the plates. Minor loss to the lower margins of p. 111 (production fault), front free endpaper lacking, a very good bright copy otherwise. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ABDULLAH, The Sheikh A. [Achmed]. MYSTERIES OF ASIA.
London: Philip Allan. [1935]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in black on spine panel. 256 pp. Text block a bit browned and foxed, marks to covers and some repair to outer hinges; a very good copy. ¶ Yellow peril, tales of Oriental intrigue, magic and mystery. One of the scarcest volumes in the "Creeps" series. A reproduction of the front panel of the colour pictorial original dust jacket has been loosely laid in, the sub-title there reads "Devilry and The Occult". 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ABE, KOBO; E. Dale Saunders [translator]. INTER ICE AGE FOUR.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. [1970]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Drawings by Machi Abe. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ABOUT, Edmond. THE MAN WITH THE BROKEN EAR. Translated from the French of Edmond About by henry Holt.
New York: Leypoldt & Holt. 1867. First Edition in English Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. 12mo, original brown cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, publisher's device in gilt on upper cover, gray endpapers. 254 pp + [8] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Slight wear to cloth at spine tips and corners, bookplate on front paste-down; a very good copy. ¶ Science Fiction novel. A colonel in the army of Napoleon Bonaparte awakens after a scientifically-induced sleep of forty-six years. A translation of L'HOMME A L'OREILLE CASSEE (Paris, 1862). 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ABROJAL, Tulis. AN INDEX FINGER.
New York: R.F. Fenno & Company. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, designs of a moon and stars and a pointing finger on spine & front panel. 382 pp. Some rubbing and soiling to the cloth, old library stamp from the Victoria Public Library Seneca West branch on inner front cover, no other library markings; a very good copy. ¶ Very uncommon novel of occultism, theosophy and psychic phenomena. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADAMS, Douglas. DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY.
Toronto: Stoddart. [1987]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, faint fraying to tail of jacket spine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ADAMS, I. William. KAIUOLANI. A Princess of Hawaii.
New York: The Mikilosch Press. 1912. First Edition, First Printing. 
First edition. Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a fresh copy, nearly fine. ¶ Fictionalized biographical novel of Victoria Ka?iulani Kalaninuiahilapalapa Kawekiu i Lunalilo Cleghorn (1875–1899), Crown Princess of Hawai'i and successor to the throne before the overthrow of the Hawai'ian monarchy in 1893. Princess Ka?iulani was intelligent, gifted and beautiful, she died at the young age of 23, she is beloved of the Hawai'ian people to this day. 
Price: 145.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ADAMS, Robert. CASTAWAYS IN TIME.
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Donning / Starblaze editions. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. ¶ Collection of Supernatural stories by Marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2002. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1920-1930.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. ¶ Anthology of ghost stories from THE CORNHILL magazine. 
Price: 37.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2003. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1931-1939.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt. 500 copies printed. Fine in dust wrapper, as new. ¶ Anthology of Ghost Stories by Mary Webb, Nugent Barker, Joyce Kilburn, Maud Diver and others, culled from the pages of THE CORNHILL Magazine. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AGRIPPA, Henri Cornelis [Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa]. ORSIER, Joseph. HENRI CORNELIS AGRIPPA: SA VIE ET SA OEUVRE D'Apres Sa Correspondance (1486-1535); Par Joeseph Orsier.
Paris: Biblioteque Chacornac. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrapperstitled and decorated in red and black. 142 pp., Index. Text in French. A bit bumped and with a slight tear at spine headpaper slightly browned; a very good copy. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth.
New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. First Edition, First Printing. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS.
[Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. 
First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first of Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 AIKEN, Joan. THE KINGDOM AND THE CAVE. Illustrated by Dick Hart.
London: Abelard-Schuman. [1960]. 
First edition. Octavo, original tan boards titled and decorated in red on spine. [163] pp. The second issue binding, an earlier issue (black boards titled in gilt) exists. Foxing to page edges otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price-clipp ed. A very nice, attractive copy. ¶ The author's first novel, written at age 17; her third published book. A fantasy novel written for younger readers. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 AINSWORTH, William Harrison, Esq. ROOKWOOD: A Romance. Revised, Corrected, and Illustrated with a New Preface, and Notes, by the Author.
London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. 1837. 
New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette, 409 pp. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a new nine-page Preface by Claude Du-Val. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. An elaborately plotted novel, a chaotic, wild and energetic narrative which combines claustrophobic, charnel-house gothic horror with the romance and adventure of the outlaw and the open road. The section of the novel devoted solely to Dick Turpin, 'The Ride to York', became so popular in its own right that it was often published separately; the well-known legend that Turpin rode from London to York in one night is in fact entirely of Ainsworth's invention" - Stephen Carver, The Literary Encyclopedia. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Foxing to the engravings, trifling wear to edges of boards, a very good or better copy. Wolff 67e. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ALASTAIR. ARWAS, Victor. ALASTAIR. Illustrator of Decadence. With 96 Illustrations, 4 in color.
[London]: Thames and Hudson. [1979]. 
1st edition. Quarto, original stiff pictorial wrappers. 100 pp. Bibliography, Index. Biography and artwork of "Alastair" (a pseudonym for Han Henning Voight, 1887-1969], celebrated illustrator in the style of Aubrey Beardsley. A fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ALDINGTON, Richard. FRAUDS.
London: William Heinemann. [1957] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 244 pp., Plates. Very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Edward Kelley 'the earless alchemist'; George Psalmanazar, the imposter who passed himself off as a Formosan price and lectured at Oxford in a language of his own invention; Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, art critic, poisoner and forger; Arthur Orton, the butcher who arrived from Australia to claim the Tichborne inheritance; Maundy Gregory, the only person to have been prosec uted under the Honours Act; and many others. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ALDISS, Brian W. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1976]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gold on spine. Light fading to top page edges otherwise about fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ALDISS, Brian W. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY.
New York: Harper & Row. [1977]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper on spine. One corner a bit bumped, spine panel dull. A very good copy in dust jacket which shows some light signs of use. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ALDISS, Brian W. HELLICONIA WINTER.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1985]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Very light browning to text block, else fine in fine dust jacket with slight rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ALDISS, Brian W. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
New York: Atheneum. 1983. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gold on spine, title blind stamped on front panel. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with very faint browning to edges of jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ALDISS, Brian W. DRACULA UNBOUND.
Toronto: Seal Books. [1991]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine, butterfly stamped in blind on front panel. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ALDISS, Brian W. A ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR: The Best Fantasy Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.
New York: Atheneum. 1990. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine, author's initials stamped in blind on front panel. Upper rear corner a bit bruised; thus, near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ALDISS, Brian W. MAN IN HIS TIME: The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.
New York: Atheneum. 1989. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine, author's initials blind stamped on front panel. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ALDISS, Brian W. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1981]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine copy in fine dust jacket, spine head slightly rubbed & price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ALDISS, Brian W. EARTHWORKS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1966. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ALDISS, Brian W. NEANDERTHAL PLANET.
New York: Avon. [1969]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 ALDISS, Brian W. INTANGIBLES, INC. And Other Stories. Five Novellas.
London: Faber & Faber. [1969]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine.197 pp. Near fine in dust jacket, slight wear at head of spine. A nice copy. ¶ Collects five SF tales. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE.
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. [1988]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ALDISS, Brian. HELLICONIA SPRING.
London: Jonathan. [1982]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Slight tanning to text block else fine in dust wrapper. The first book in the Helliconia Series. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ALDISS, Brian. HELLICONIA SPRING.
London: Jonathan. [1982]. 
First Edition, second printing. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Slight tanning to text block else fine in dust wrapper, a few tiny scratches to rear panel. The first book in the Helliconia Series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ALDISS, Brian. SEASONS IN FLIGHT.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1984]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gold on spine. Remainder mark to bottom page edges, light tanning to text block otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some very faint scratches but is clean and attractive. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 ALDISS, Brian. ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM. A Tale of Homo Uniformis.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1978. 
1st edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 ALDISS, Brian. THE SALIVA TREE And Other Strange Growths.
London: Faber & Faber. 1966. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel - the first issue binding. A near fine copy, clean and bright, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is near fine save for some light dust-soiling, the price corne r is clipped. A very nice copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ALDRIDGE, Alan, with Steve Boyett. THE GNOLE.
London: Mandarin. [1991]. 
Reprint, third printing. Large octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Full colour illustrations throughout by Aldridge, Maxine Miller & Harry Willock. A fine copy. ¶ Alan Aldridge's first novel. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 ALGER, Horatio. SAM'S CHANCE And How He Improved It.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 41. 246 pp. Bookstore stamp on front panel and several internal leaves. Browning to text block, covers creased. A good copy. ¶ Sensational cover of a blindfolded youth and two cowled figures and an altar with a human skull, candles and crossed bones. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 ALIGHIERI, Dante. THE DIVINE COMEDY. The Carlyle-Okey-Wicksteed Translation. Introduction by the Late C.H. Grandgent. Bibliography by Ernest H. Wilkins.
New York: The Modern Library. [1959] [i.e., circa 1962]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold.. Issued as Modern Library # 208. 625 pp + [7] pp publisher's ads at rear, Genealogical tables. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly wrinkled and rub bed on rear panel. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ALLAIN, Marcel. FANTOMAS CAPTURED. Translated and Edited by A.R. Allinson.
London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. [1926]. 
1st edition in English. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Slight foxing to endpapers, cloth spine every so slightly tanned, a few minor marks to cloth, a very clean, near-fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 ALLEN, Betty. LEGENDS OF OLD HAWAII. As Told by Tutu to her Grand-Children. Illustrations by Herbe Shade.
Honolulu, Hawaii: Tongg Publishing Company. [1944]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original pictorial paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine. 92 pp + Glossary at rear. Illustrated throughout. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, dated January, 1945; a very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 ALLEN, Gertrude M. NIGHTSHADE.
New York: The Macaulay Company. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pinkish cloth titled in black. 256 pp. Browning to endpapers, small ink name on flyleaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, light wear to edges. Period thriller. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 ALLEN, Grant. THE INDIAN MYSTERY, Or, Kalee's Shrine.
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company. 1902. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good 
First printing with this title. Issued earlier (Arrowsmith, UK, 1896; New Amsterdam, NY, 1897) as "KALEE'S SHRINE". Octavo, 236 pp + [8] pp ads at rear, frontispiece. Rebound in modern paper wrappers (by John Ruyle), printed paper labels on spine & front panel. Very good copy. ¶ Eastern fantasy, mesmerism. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 AMES, Joseph B. CURLY AND THE AZTEC GOLD. Illustrated by E. B. Comstock.
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1936. Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
Reprint. The seventh printing, with code (7) after the final line of text on p. 268. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 268 pp. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text (all present). Some minor curling to cloth along the rear spine hinge, minor rubbing; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel. The discovery of a ancient hidden city in Colorado, and Montzuma's treasure. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 AMIS, Kingsley. THE JAMES BOND DOSSIER.
New York: New American Library. [1965]. 
First edition. Octavo, original brown boards with white cloth spine, spine titles in black. [147] pp. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 AMIS, Kingsley. THE GREEN MAN.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1969]. Advance Proof Copy Paperback Very Good 
Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 ANDERSON, A.J. PROFESSOR AYLMER'S EXPERIMENT.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. No Date [1922]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. 287 pp. A few modest marks to the cloth, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Science fiction: the creation of artificial life. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ANDERSON, Poul and Dickson, Gordon R. HOKA!.
New York: Wallaby. [1983]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Remainder stamp to bottom page edges, else a fine copy. Fully Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ANDERSON, Poul, and Mildred Downey Broxton. THE DEMON OF SCATTERY.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Interior illustrations by Alicia Austin. A Fine clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ANDERSON, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed
First edition. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Bottom page edges stamped "property of US Navy", otherwise a very good clean copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper with small chip at spine head and a few small creases. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ANDERSON, Poul. LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE!.
London: Dennis Dobson. [1963]. 
First Edition [hardcover]. Small octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ANDERSON, Poul. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1961]. 
Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Octavo, original yellow boards titled in red on spine. Fine copy in dust wrapper with slight browning to spine and a few small smudges. An alternative world fantasy novel. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ANDERSON, Poul. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1989]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original black boards titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with an absolutely minute nick to upper rear corner. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ANDERSON, Poul. HARVEST OF STARS.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1993]. 
First Edition. Large Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine. Upper back corner a bit bruised, thus near fine in near fine dust jacket. A nice clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ANDERSON, Poul. FIRE TIME.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1974]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards titled in white on spine. some wear to hinges and corners, a very good copy in good dust jacket with some wear and rubbing. A good reading copy. A trade edition, not a book club. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ANDERSON, Poul. ORION SHALL RISE.
New York: Timescape Books. [1983]. 
First Trade Edition, wraps issue. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A near fine copy, with a few little cracks and nicks at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ANDERSON, Poul. HARVEST THE FIRE.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1995]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original purple boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate. Remainder mark on bottom page edges else a fine copy in dust wrapper. A clean crisp copy. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ANDERSON, Poul. THE CORRIDORS OF TIME.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ANDERSON, Poul. THE STAR FOX.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ANDERSON, Poul. TRADER TO THE STARS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1964. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ANDERSON, Poul. THE ENEMY STARS.
Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Co. [1958]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ANDERSON, Poul. TIME AND STARS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1964]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ANDERSON, Poul. SEVEN CONQUESTS: An Adventure in Science Fiction.
London: Collier Books. [1969]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ANDERSON, Poul. MIRKHEIM.
New York: Berkley Putnam. [1977]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 ANONYMOUS ANTHOLOGY. 50 YEARS OF GHOST STORIES.
London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [1935]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black, design of a cowled figure on spine panel and a dancing skeleton on front panel. 702 pp. Browning to textblock, front & rear pastedowns a bit marked, otherwise a fresh clean copy. ¶ Collects twenty-nine stories by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Mrs. Gaskell, M. R. James, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Miss Braddon, F. Marion Crawford, Perceval Landon, Oliver Onions, Violet Hunt, and others. An expanded edition was published in 1936 as 'A CENTURY OF GHOST STORIES'. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 ANONYMOUS [attributed to Jose Gabriel Condorcanqui]. THE LAST INCA; Or, the Story of Tupac Amaru.
London: Tinsley Brothers. 1874. First Edition, First Printing. Original Cloth Very Good 
First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettering and design in gilt and black, design on front and back covers in black. Half-titles in each volume. 284 + 284 + 291 pp. Bookplate, 'The Society of Watchers and Workers', on verso of half-title leaf in volume one; covers a bit rubbed on upper panels (my eye says 'Mudies Lending Library labels neatly removed'); endpapers renewed; the books have been neatly recased in the original cloth. A rare Victorian three-decker novel in very good condition. ¶ "Historical novel, set in 1780, describing a kind of rebirth of the Inca nation in Peru and its revolt against the Spanish. The last, long chapter, however, describes what Peru would have been like had the Inca rule been restored and is an alternate world Utopian speculation." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, Vol 1, p. 10 (1980). 
Price: 750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 ANONYMOUS [by James Dalton?] THE GENTLEMAN IN BLACK. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank.
London: William Kidd. 1831. First Edition, First Printing. Leather Bound Fine 
First edition. 12mo, bound in full modern black morocco, spine titled gilt with raised bands, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. 309 pp + 2 pp ads at rear. Frontispiece and 4 additional engraved plates by Cruikshank. A fine copy. ¶ Supernatural tale. Pacts with the Devil, who appears here as a seedy 'Man in Black'. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 ANONYMOUS [Forbes, Alexander.] THE RADIO GUNNER. With Illustrations.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1924. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in orange. 318 pp. Frontispiece and three additional plates reproducing drawings by Heman Fay, Jr. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated Tacoma, Wash, Xmas 1925; a very good bright copy. ¶ Uncommon science fiction novel of a future war fought with advanced weaponry. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Anonymous [GRATTAN, Thomas Colley] LEGENDS OF THE RHINE and of the LOW COUNTRIES. By The Author of "Highways and By-Ways", Etc.
London: Richard Bentley. 1849. 
Reprint, originally issued in three volumes in 1832. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, 431 pp. Issued as Bentley's Standard Novels #116, this copy is bound in rebound in 19th Century half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Collection of folk-tales and legends retold by Grattan. Trifling wear to edges, a near fine copy. 
Price: 145.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 ANONYMOUS [J. Shield NICHOLSON]. TOXAR. A Romance. By the Author of "Thoth".
London & NY: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1890. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Dark brown coated end papers. [290] pp + a 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5/90. Minor foxing, small, unoffensive damp stain to lower edges; a bright clean copy, quite fresh and attractive. ¶ Fantasy. The descendant of an ancient race derives supernatural powers from an organ resembling a jewel in his forehead. 
Price: 500.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 ANONYMOUS [Reginald Warde] A DAUGHTER OF INDRA. Presented By [cabalistic symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde].
San Francisco: The Essene Publishing Co. (1925). First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good Signed
First edition. 255 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gold, device in gold on spine. Inscription on front fly from Xmas 1932, signed 'The Author'. A very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Occult novel of a secret society in the Himalayas. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ANONYMOUS [ROBINSON, Emma]. WHITEFRIARS; Or, The Days of Charles the Second. An Historical Romance.
London: George Routledge and Co. 1853. 
New edition, originally published in 1844. 16mo. 510 pp. Two volumes in one, paginated continuously. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Two older bookplates on front endpaper, both from Aspley House, Beds. Small fore-edge stain, minor foxing, minor wear to binding. A nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 ANONYMOUS. THE SCOUT BUFFALO BILL. Hon. Wm. F. Cody and His Wild West Companions, Including Wild Bill, Texas Jack, California Joe, Captain Jack Crawford and Other Famous Scouts of the Western Plains.
Chicago & New York: M.A Donohue & Company. No Date [Circa 1900]. 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Tiny chips, paper off-white and supple. A very nearly fine copy. Uncommon. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 ANONYMOUS. FLORA, THE FLOWER GIRL; Or, Wizard Will's Vagabond Pard.
London: Aldine Publishing Co. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Aldine "Tip-Top Tales" No. 79 [1d]. 64 pp. Lacks rear cover, and this issue apparantly disbound with some traces along spine. Still, a very good copy. ¶ ""Wizard Will" is a young detective. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 ANONYMOUS] [By John Fayette] SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously].
Springfield, Mass: Press Springfield Printing Company.1886. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines of the Appendix - listing the Officers of the Order - have been partially inked out, removing the name of the Treasurer, whom one assumes is not quite an advanced enough spirit. Perhaps he was too concerned with monetary matters - or not concerned enough. Ink name "Fred H. Robinson - His Book" on verso of front flyleaf. Corners a little bumped, faint wear at spine tips, a very good, bright copy, clean and with unbroken hinges. ¶ Strange occult novel. Channeled communications with the spirit world. Spirit travels to reincarnations on other planets. Trips to unknown and forgotten cities of the past, including Atlantis and an account of its destruction. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 ANSTEY, F. THE TALKING HORSE.
New York: United States Book Company. [1891]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First American edition. Octavo, original salmon cloth titled & blocked with an image of a horse's head in brown. 298 pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Hinges a bit loose, mild dust-soiling to the cloth, a very good copy. ¶ Short story collection, including several well-crafted supernatural tales. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ANTHONY, Piers, and Hall, Frances. PRETENDER.
San Bernardino, CA: Borgo Press. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ANTHONY, Piers. VIRTUAL MODE.
London: HarperCollins. [1991]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with a wrinkle on lower rear edge of dust jacket, otherwise a very clean crisp copy. 
Price: 22.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ANTHONY, Piers. OMNIVORE.
New York: Ballantine Books. [1968]. 
First American hardcover edition, issued by the SFBC. Code 23K on pg 187. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Book has some mild bruising to corners & head and heel of spine; a very good copy in a very good dust jacket. A nice r eading copy. ¶ First book in trilogy, followed by "Orn" and "Ox." 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ANTHONY, Piers. PHAZE DOUBT.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1990]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original purple boards titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in dustjacket. ¶ Book seven of the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ANTHONY, Piers. FOR LOVE OF EVIL.
New York: William Morrow and Company. [1988]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, very faint touch of tanning to upper edge of jacket. ¶ Book six of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ANTHONY, Piers. BEING A GREEN MOTHER.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1987]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. As New. ¶ Book five of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ANTHONY, Piers. SPLIT INFINITY.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1980]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in sliverblue on spine. Small bump to edge of rear board [jacket fine], thus a near fine copy in fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A nice bright copy. ¶ Book one in the "Apprentic e Adept" series. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ANTHONY, Piers. JUXTAPOSITION.
New York: Del Rey, Ballantine. [1982]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in fine bright dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Book three in the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ANTHONY, Piers. SHADE OF THE TREE.
New York: TOR. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Fine in dust jacket. A bright clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ANTHONY, Piers. DEMONS DON'T DREAM.
New York: TOR. [1993]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in red on spine. Colour pictorial endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. As New. ¶ Another Xanth novel. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ANTHONY, Piers. GHOST.
New York: TOR. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ANTHONY, Piers. UNICORN POINT.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1989]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original black and red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine in dust jacket, barely discernable fading to top edge of spine and upper rear edge of jacket. A nice crisp copy. ¶ Book six of the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ANTHONY, Piers. ROBOT ADEPT.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1988]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Faint touch of age tanning at edges as usual, a fine copy in fine bright dust jacket. ¶ Book five of the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ANTHONY, Piers. OUT OF PHAZE.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1987]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Faint touch of age tanning at edges as usual, a fine copy in fine bright dust jacket, with one minute nick to upper spine of jacket. Price corner clipped ¶ Book four o f the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ANTHONY, Piers. BIO OF AN OGRE: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony to Age Fifty.
New York: Ace. [1988]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Fine copy in very good dust jacket with a little rubbing at edges and a few nicks at top of spine. ¶ Autobiography of Piers Anthony. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 APPLETON, G.W. THE DOWN EXPRESS.
London: John Long. [1908]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, titled in black and bordered in blind on front panel. 280 pp [last two pages are ads]. Slight spine fade, a bright, attractive copy. ¶ Very scarce Edwardian railway mystery novel. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 APPLETON, Victor. TOM SWIFT IN THE LAND OF WONDERS; Or, The Underground Search for the Idol of Gold. Illustrated.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. (1917). Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
218pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Light brown pictorial cloth designed in red and black. Frontispiece. Evidence of a label removed from front flyleaf, some spotting of cloth, a bit loose; very good. ¶ Juvenile boy's lost race novel, from the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com