Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3.
Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME.
New York: Ace Books. [1980]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine crisp copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABDULLAH, Achmed. THE CAT HAD NINE LIVES. Adventures and Reminiscences. Illustrated by Erick Berry.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. [1933]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Previous owner's name in pencil, cloth somewhat faded, frayed at spine ends and tips. Very good sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABE, KOBO; E. Dale Saunders [translator]. INTER ICE AGE FOUR.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. [1970]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Drawings by Machi Abe. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAMS, Douglas. DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY.
Toronto: Stoddart. [1987]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, faint fraying to tail of jacket spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADAMS, Robert. CASTAWAYS IN TIME.
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Donning / Starblaze editions. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ADDISON, Joseph. THE WORKS OF JOSEPH ADDISON, Including the Whole Contents of Dr. Hurd's Editio, with Letters and Other Pieces Not Found in any Previous Collection; & Macaulay's Essay on His Life and Works. Edited by George Washington Greene. In 6 Volumes.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1883. 
Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in black, gilt titles to spines. Six volumes. Frontispiece with tissue guard to first volume. 500 + 634 + 364 + 520 + 589 + 678 pp. [9] pp plates of Ancient Medals in Vol II. Bookplates on the inner front cover o f each volume. A trifle dusty, and minor browning to the text blcoks; but overall a near fine clean set, very fresh and presumably unread. Some of the volumes are dated 1888, but this is a uniformly bound and published set. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2003. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1931-1939.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt. 500 copies printed. Anthology of Ghost Stories by Mary Webb, Nugent Barker, Joyce Kilburn, Maud Diver and others, culled from the pages of THE CORNHILL Magazine. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 
1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. Collection of Supernatural stories by Marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2002. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1920-1930.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
1st edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Anthology of stories from THE CORNHILL magazine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AGRIPPA, Henri Cornelis [Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa]. ORSIER, Joseph. HENRI CORNELIS AGRIPPA: SA VIE ET SA OEUVRE D'Apres Sa Correspondance (1486-1535); Par Joeseph Orsier.
Paris: Biblioteque Chacornac. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrapperstitled and decorated in red and black. 142 pp., Index. Text in French. A bit bumped and with a slight tear at spine headpaper slightly browned; a very good copy. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth.
New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS.
[Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. 
First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first o f Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 AICKMAN, Robert. SUB ROSA. Strange Tales.
London: Victor Gollancz Limited. 1968. 
First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine panel. 256 pp. Scattered light foxing to endpapers and page edges; trifle bit of rubbing to the extremities of the dust wrapper, but overall a fine, fresh copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Collection of eight 'strange tales' by one of the finest modern writers of ghost stories. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 AINSWORTH, William Harrison, Esq. ROOKWOOD: A Romance. Revised, Corrected, and Illustrated with a New Preface, and Notes, by the Author.
London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. 1837. 
New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette, 409 pp. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a new nine-page Preface by Claude Du-Val. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. An elaborately plotted novel, a chaotic, wild and energetic narrative which combines claustrophobic, charnel-house gothic horror with the romance a n d adventure of the outlaw and the open road. The section of the novel devoted solely to Dick Turpin, 'The Ride to York', became so popular in its own right that it was often published separately; the well-known legend that Turpin rode fr om L on do n to York in one night is in fact entirely of Ainsworth's invention" - Stephen Carver, The Literary Encyclopedia. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Foxing to the engravings, trifling wear to edges of boards, a very go od o r b ett er co py . Wo lff 67e. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALASTAIR. ARWAS, Victor. ALASTAIR. Illustrator of Decadence. With 96 Illustrations, 4 in color.
[London]: Thames and Hudson. [1979]. 
1st edition. Quarto, original stiff pictorial wrappers. 100 pp. Bibliography, Index. Biography and artwork of "Alastair" (a pseudonym for Han Henning Voight, 1887-1969], celebrated illustrator in the style of Aubrey Beardsley. A fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alberg (Albert) Sophos or Kidnapping the Kings. A Fin de Siecle Vision.
Chicago: Bow-Knot Publishing Co., 1894. 
[302]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Issued as Vol 1, Number 1 of The White Star Series. Edges chipped, frontispiece and first few leaves chipped at edges and detached, upper corner of last 50 pages chipped away, not aff ecting text; very good otherwise. LC duplicate copy, surplus stamp on front cover, copyright stamp on title page. Not in Wright (series publication). Listed in the LC Online Catalog. Future Socialist utopia. Of a tropic island nation called "New A t l antica." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALDINGTON, Richard. FRAUDS.
London: William Heinemann. [1957] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 244 pp., Plates. Very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Edward Kelley 'the earless alchemist'; George Psalmanazar, the imposter who passed himself off as a Formosan price and lectured at Oxford in a language of his own invention; Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, art critic, poisoner and forger; Arthur Orton, the butcher who arrived from Australia to claim the Tichborne inheritance; Maundy Gregory, the only person to have been prosec uted under the Honours Act; and many others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ALDISS, Brian W. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1976]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gold on spine. Light fading to top page edges otherwise about fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ALDISS, Brian W. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY.
New York: Harper & Row. [1977]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper on spine. One corner a bit bumped, spine panel dull. A very good copy in dust jacket which shows some light signs of use. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ALDISS, Brian W. HELLICONIA WINTER.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1985]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Very light browning to text block, else fine in fine dust jacket with slight rubbing. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ALDISS, Brian W. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
New York: Atheneum. 1983. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gold on spine, title blind stamped on front panel. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with very faint browning to edges of jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ALDISS, Brian W. DRACULA UNBOUND.
Toronto: Seal Books. [1991]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine, butterfly stamped in blind on front panel. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ALDISS, Brian W. A ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR: The Best Fantasy Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.
New York: Atheneum. 1990. 
First American edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine, author's initials stamped in blind on front panel. Upper rear corner a bit bruised; thus, near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ALDISS, Brian W. MAN IN HIS TIME: The Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.
New York: Atheneum. 1989. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine, author's initials blind stamped on front panel. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ALDISS, Brian W. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU.
New York: Simon and Schuster. [1981]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine copy in fine dust jacket, spine head slightly rubbed & price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ALDISS, Brian W. EARTHWORKS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1966. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ALDISS, Brian W. NEANDERTHAL PLANET.
New York: Avon. [1969]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ALDISS, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE.
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. [1988]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ALDISS, Brian. HELLICONIA SPRING.
London: Jonathan. [1982]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Slight tanning to text block else fine in dust wrapper. The first book in the Helliconia Series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ALDISS, Brian. HELLICONIA SPRING.
London: Jonathan. [1982]. 
First Edition, second printing. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Slight tanning to text block else fine in dust wrapper, a few tiny scratches to rear panel. The first book in the Helliconia Series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ALDISS, Brian. SEASONS IN FLIGHT.
London: Jonathan Cape. [1984]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gold on spine. Remainder mark to bottom page edges, light tanning to text block otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some very faint scratches but is clean and attractive. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 ALDISS, Brian. ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM. A Tale of Homo Uniformis.
London: Jonathan Cape. 1978. 
1st edition. Octavo, original black boards titled in gold on spine panel. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 ALDISS, Brian. THE SALIVA TREE And Other Strange Growths.
London: Faber & Faber. 1966. 
1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel - the first issue binding. A near fine copy, clean and bright, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is near fine save for some light dust-soiling, the price corne r is clipped. A very nice copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ALDRIDGE, Alan, with Steve Boyett. THE GNOLE.
London: Mandarin. [1991]. 
Reprint, third printing. Large octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Full colour illustrations throughout by Aldridge, Maxine Miller & Harry Willock. A fine copy. ¶ Alan Aldridge's first novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 ALGER, Horatio. SAM'S CHANCE And How He Improved It.
New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 41. 246 pp. Bookstore stamp on front panel and several internal leaves. Browning to text block, covers creased. A good copy. ¶ Sensational cover of a blindfolded youth a nd two cowled figures and an altar with a human skull, candles and crossed bones. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 ALIGHIERI, Dante. THE DIVINE COMEDY. The Carlyle-Okey-Wicksteed Translation. Introduction by the Late C.H. Grandgent. Bibliography by Ernest H. Wilkins.
New York: The Modern Library. [1959] [i.e., circa 1962]. 
Reprint. Small octavo, original red cloth blocked in blind & gold.. Issued as Modern Library # 208. 625 pp + [7] pp publisher's ads at rear, Genealogical tables. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, price corner clipped, lightly wrinkled and rub bed on rear panel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ALLAIN, Marcel. FANTOMAS CAPTURED. Translated and Edited by A.R. Allinson.
London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd. [1926]. 
1st edition in English. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [4] pp. publisher's ads at rear. Slight foxing to endpapers, cloth spine every so slightly tanned, a few minor marks to cloth, a very clean, near-fine copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 ALLAN, M.E. [Mabel Esther]. EVERYDAY ISLAND.
London: Museum Press. No Date [1950]. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth stamped in gold on spine panel, map endpapers. Colour frontispiece. 224 pp. Tiny bumps to corners, neat & small "Xmas 1950" in ink on front endpaper; a fine copy in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper ,slightly frayed at spine tips and lower edge of front panel, minor wear to corners, two long closed tears at top edge at the spine folds, both clean with no loss. A nice copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Children's adventure novel set on the isle of A l vanaig in the Outer Hebrides. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 ALLEN, Gertrude M. NIGHTSHADE.
New York: The Macaulay Company. [1935]. 
First edition. Octavo, original pinkish cloth titled in black. 256 pp. Browning to endpapers, small ink name on flyleaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, light wear to edges. Period thriller. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 ALLEN, Grant. THE BRITISH BARBARIANS. A Hill-Top Novel.
London: John Lane, Vigo Street. 1895. 
First edition, second impression. Octavo, original pictorial green cloth stamped in light peach on front and rear panel, keynote design and gilt titles to spine. Pictorial title page and binding design by Aubrey Beardsley. 202 pp + 14 pp catalogue o f Keynotes Books + 16 pp catalogue of 'Publications in Belles Lettres' inserted at rear. Ink name stamp (W.C. Pickersgill) on front endpaper, mild rubbing to the cloth, a very good, attractive copy. ¶ Science fiction novel. A scientist from the futu re travels to Victorian England to analyse Barbaric English customs. 1895 was not just the year we travelled into the future - H.G. Wells' 'The Time Machine' was also issued in 1895 - but also the year the future travelled to us. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 AMES, Joseph B. CURLY AND THE AZTEC GOLD. Illustrated by E. B. Comstock.
New Yorl: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1936. 
Reprint. The seventh printing, with code (7) after the final line of text on p. 268. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 268 pp. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text (all present). Some minor curling to cloth along the rear spine hinge, minor rubbing; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel. The discovery of a ancient hidden city in Colorado, and Montzuma's treasure. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ANDERSON, Poul and Dickson, Gordon R. HOKA!.
New York: Wallaby. [1983]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Remainder stamp to bottom page edges, else a fine copy. Fully Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ANDERSON, Poul, and Mildred Downey Broxton. THE DEMON OF SCATTERY.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Interior illustrations by Alicia Austin. A Fine clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ANDERSON, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1974. 
1st edition. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Bottom page edges stamped "property of US Navy", otherwise a very good clean copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper with small chip at spine head and a few small creases. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ANDERSON, Poul. LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE!.
London: Dennis Dobson. [1963]. 
First Edition [hardcover]. Small octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine. A fine copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ANDERSON, Poul. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1961]. 
Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Octavo, original yellow boards titled in red on spine. Fine copy in dust wrapper with slight browning to spine and a few small smudges. An alternative world fantasy novel. A nice reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ANDERSON, Poul. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1989]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original black boards titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with an absolutely minute nick to upper rear corner. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ANDERSON, Poul. HARVEST OF STARS.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1993]. 
First Edition. Large Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine. Upper back corner a bit bruised, thus near fine in near fine dust jacket. A nice clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ANDERSON, Poul. FIRE TIME.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1974]. 
Reprint. Octavo, original black boards titled in white on spine. some wear to hinges and corners, a very good copy in good dust jacket with some wear and rubbing. A good reading copy. A trade edition, not a book club. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ANDERSON, Poul. ORION SHALL RISE.
New York: Timescape Books. [1983]. 
First Trade Edition, wraps issue. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A near fine copy, with a few little cracks and nicks at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ANDERSON, Poul. HARVEST THE FIRE.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1995]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original purple boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate. Remainder mark on bottom page edges else a fine copy in dust wrapper. A clean crisp copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ANDERSON, Poul. THE CORRIDORS OF TIME.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ANDERSON, Poul. THE STAR FOX.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1965]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ANDERSON, Poul. TRADER TO THE STARS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. 1964. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ANDERSON, Poul. THE ENEMY STARS.
Philadelphia & New York: J.B. Lippincott Co. [1958]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ANDERSON, Poul. TIME AND STARS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1964]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ANDERSON, Poul. SEVEN CONQUESTS: An Adventure in Science Fiction.
London: Collier Books. [1969]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ANDERSON, Poul. MIRKHEIM.
New York: Berkley Putnam. [1977]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Andrews [John] Peril in Persia.
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1933]. 
First edition. 96 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 398. A fine copy. ¶ Mystery novel, set in Persia. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Andrews [John] Buried Millions.
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1932]. 
First edition. 111 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 338. A fine copy. ¶ Adventure novel. The search for hidden treasure on an island in the Pacific. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Andrews [John] The Crimson Beetle.
London: The Amalgamated Press / Boys' Friend Library. [1932]. 
First edition. 96 pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Boys' Friend Library No. 348. A fine copy. ¶ Lost Race novel set in Africa with a lost treasure and a strange race of "blind, dead men". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anonymous The Lost Vikings. A Long Yarn of the Arctic Regions.
London: Aldine Publishing Company. No Date [circa 1920?]. 
First edition. [64] pp. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Aldine Adventure Library No. 18. A very fresh copy, about fine. ¶ Lost race. By airship to the pole, where an colony of Vikings is discovered. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Anonymous [Author Unknown] Don Bazar's Millions. A Story of Adventures Among the Aztecs.
London: T. Harrison Roberts, Ltd. No Date [circa 1915]. 
[64] pp, the last leaf is ads. Colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as 'Ching Ching Yarns #7'. Front and rear wrappers are mounted on cardstock, the text leafs are also mounted on stubs, the whole is complete. A very good copy of a very rare and fragil e item. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Aztec lost race novel. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Anonymous [GRATTAN, Thomas Colley] LEGENDS OF THE RHINE and of the LOW COUNTRIES. By The Author of "Highways and By-Ways", Etc.
London: Richard Bentley. 1849. 
Reprint, originally issued in three volumes in 1832. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, 431 pp. Issued as Bentley's Standard Novels #116, this copy is bound in rebound in 19th Century half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Collection of folk-tales and legends retold by Grattan. Trifling wear to edges, a near fine copy. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 ANONYMOUS [MORE, Hannah]. THE SHEPHERD OF SALISBURY PLAIN. In Two Parts.
West-Smithfield [London]: Sold by John Evans, Printer to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts). No date (circa 1795-1800). 
First edition? Octavo, original printed wrappers, title vignette on front wrap. 32 pp. Front wrapper worn at lower edge with some loss to the text; disbound and separated into two groups of leaves. A good copy. Quite scarce. ¶ Perhaps the most famou s of the Cheap Repository Tracts composed by Hanah and her sisters, this morality tale depicts a family of phenomenal frugality and contentment. These tracts were circulated among the poor, teaching them to rely upon the virtues of sobriety, h u m i l i t y, industry, reverence of the British Constitution, the love of God, hatred of the French and the kindness of the gentry. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anonymous [Reginald Warde] A Daughter of Indra. Presented By [cabalistic symbol: F. Z. E.] [Published anonymously, authorship is by Reginald Warde].
San Francisco: The Essene Publishing Co., (1925). 
First edition. 255 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gold, device in gold on spine. Inscription on front fly from Xmas 1932, signed 'The Author'. A very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. ¶ Occult novel, a secret society in the Himalayas. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ANONYMOUS [ROBINSON, Emma]. WHITEFRIARS; Or, The Days of Charles the Second. An Historical Romance.
London: George Routledge and Co. 1853. 
New edition, originally published in 1844. 16mo. 510 pp. Two volumes in one, paginated continuously. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Two older bookpl ates on front endpaper, both from Aspley House, Beds. Small fore-edge stain, minor foxing, minor wear to binding. A nice copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 ANONYMOUS. THE SCOUT BUFFALO BILL. Hon. Wm. F. Cody and His Wild West Companions, Including Wild Bill, Texas Jack, California Joe, Captain Jack Crawford and Other Famous Scouts of the Western Plains.
Chicago & New York: M.A Donohue & Company. No Date [Circa 1900]. 
Octavo, original pictorial wrappers. Tiny chips, paper off-white and supple. A very nearly fine copy. Uncommon. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 ANONYMOUS. FLORA, THE FLOWER GIRL; Or, Wizard Will's Vagabond Pard.
London: Aldine Publishing Co. No Date [circa 1900]. 
Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Aldine "Tip-Top Tales" No. 79 [1d]. 64 pp. Lacks rear cover, and this issue apparantly disbound with some traces along spine. Still, a very good copy. ¶ ""Wizard Will" is a young detective. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 ANONYMOUS. THE SECRET OF THE LAMAS: A Tale of Thibet.
London: Cassell & Company, Limited. 1889. 
First edition. Octavo, original red cloth with designs in black on front cover, spine lettered in gold, floral endpapers. [236] pp + 8 leaves of publisher's ads at rear, comprising two 4-leaf catalogues; dated 6 G-8.89 and 6 B-8.89. A bright, very good copy. This copy is identical to the one described in Locke: Spectrum of Fantasy, pg. 11; save that the ads in his copy were dated: 5.G.3.89. ¶ A highly idealized imaginary city in Tibet. The pilgrims and adepts come from all over Asia. Occult sciences, advanced physics. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 ANONYMOUS. [Early American Children's Chapbook]. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. A New Version [In Three Parts]. To Which is Added LITTLE JANE AND HER MOTHER.
Boston: T.H. Carter & Company. (1841 / 1838). 
Octavo, original decorated wrappers. Issued as Grandmother's Library Number VI (12-1/2 Cts). 70 pp., illustrated with woodcuts. In Four sections, continuously paginated: Jack and The Beanstalk Parts I, II and III, plus Little Jane and Her Mother. P arts II and III of Jack... are dated 1841, Little Jane... is dated 1838. Paper moderately browned & soiled, spine mostly effaced; small tears at edges, rubbed spot on front cover, old ink inscription on inner front cover. A good to very good cop y . ¶ The tale of Jack & The Beanstalk is not your typical tale here. In this version, Jack climbs the Beanstalk and learns how to make paper from rags, how to make type from molten lead, and finally how to make a printed book. A very uncommon 19t h Ce n tury American Children's chapbook. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 ANSTEY, F. THE TINTED VENUS. A Farcical Romance. Illustrated by Bernard Partridge.
New York and London: Harper and Brothers Publishers. 1898. 
First illustrated edition. Octavo, original black pictorial cloth stamped in red and titled in gold on spine and front panel. Frontispiece and 14 additional full page black & white plates. [282] pp. Some mild soiling, light wear to spine tips, a ver y good copy of an attractive book. ¶ First issued in 1885. A fantasy novel of a Greek Statue which comes to life; Anstey's most popular book. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ANTHONY, Piers, and Hall, Frances. PRETENDER.
San Bernardino, CA: Borgo Press. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ANTHONY, Piers. VIRTUAL MODE.
London: HarperCollins. [1991]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with a wrinkle on lower rear edge of dust jacket, otherwise a very clean crisp copy. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ANTHONY, Piers. OMNIVORE.
New York: Ballantine Books. [1968]. 
First American hardcover edition, issued by the SFBC. Code 23K on pg 187. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Book has some mild bruising to corners & head and heel of spine; a very good copy in a very good dust jacket. A nice r eading copy. ¶ First book in trilogy, followed by "Orn" and "Ox." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ANTHONY, Piers. PHAZE DOUBT.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1990]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original purple boards titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in dustjacket. ¶ Book seven of the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ANTHONY, Piers. FOR LOVE OF EVIL.
New York: William Morrow and Company. [1988]. 
First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, very faint touch of tanning to upper edge of jacket. ¶ Book six of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ANTHONY, Piers. BEING A GREEN MOTHER.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1987]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. As New. ¶ Book five of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ANTHONY, Piers. WITH A TANGLED SKEIN.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1985]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in grey on spine. Corners very slightly bumped, thus a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. A nice bright good looking copy. ¶ Book three of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ANTHONY, Piers. WIELDING A RED SWORD.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. ¶ Book four of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ANTHONY, Piers. BEARING AN HOURGLASS.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1984]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a crease to the lamination on the rear panel and minor rubbing at edges of rear spine hinge. ¶ Book two of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ANTHONY, Piers. ON A PALE HORSE.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1983]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in red on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. ¶ Book one of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ANTHONY, Piers. SPLIT INFINITY.
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1980]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in sliverblue on spine. Small bump to edge of rear board [jacket fine], thus a near fine copy in fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A nice bright copy. ¶ Book one in the "Apprentic e Adept" series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ANTHONY, Piers. JUXTAPOSITION.
New York: Del Rey, Ballantine. [1982]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in fine bright dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Book three in the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ANTHONY, Piers. SHADE OF THE TREE.
New York: TOR. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Fine in dust jacket. A bright clean copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ANTHONY, Piers. DEMONS DON'T DREAM.
New York: TOR. [1993]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in red on spine. Colour pictorial endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. As New. ¶ Another Xanth novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ANTHONY, Piers. GHOST.
New York: TOR. [1986]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine in dust jacket, price corner clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ANTHONY, Piers. UNICORN POINT.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1989]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original black and red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine in dust jacket, barely discernable fading to top edge of spine and upper rear edge of jacket. A nice crisp copy. ¶ Book six of the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ANTHONY, Piers. ROBOT ADEPT.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1988]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Faint touch of age tanning at edges as usual, a fine copy in fine bright dust jacket. ¶ Book five of the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ANTHONY, Piers. OUT OF PHAZE.
New York: Ace/Putnam. [1987]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Faint touch of age tanning at edges as usual, a fine copy in fine bright dust jacket, with one minute nick to upper spine of jacket. Price corner clipped ¶ Book four o f the "Apprentice Adept" series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ANTHONY, Piers. BIO OF AN OGRE: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony to Age Fifty.
New York: Ace. [1988]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in blue on spine. Fine copy in very good dust jacket with a little rubbing at edges and a few nicks at top of spine. ¶ Autobiography of Piers Anthony. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Appleton (Victor) Tom Swift in Captivity or A Daring Escape by Airship. Illustrated.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1912). 
218pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Light brown pictorial cloth designed in red and black. Frontispiece. Light stain to upper margins, ink inscription dated Christmas, 1929 on front endpaper; a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Appleton (Victor) Tom Swift in The City Of Gold or Marvelous Adventures Underground. Illustrated.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1912). 
216pp. + 2 leaves of ads at rear. Light brown pictorial cloth designed in red and dark green. Frontispiece. Ink name & stamp on front endpaper, some wrinkling of cloth, a very good copy. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fiction. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Appleton (Victor) Tom Swift in The Land Of Wonders or The Underground Search for the Idol of Gold. Illustrated.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1917). 
218pp. + 1 leaf of ads at rear. Light brown pictorial cloth designed in red and black. Frontispiece. Evidence of a label removed from front flyleaf, some spotting of cloth, a bit loose; very good. From the Stuart Teitler collection of Lost Race Fict ion. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ARDIZZONE, Edward. LITTLE TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. [2000]. 
First printing of this reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1936. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM TO THE RESCUE.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. [2000]. 
Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1949. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ARDIZZONE, Edward. TIM AND CHARLOTTE.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. [2000]. 
Reissue. Quarto, original pictorial boards, dust wrapper. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ First issued in 1951. Lovely illustrations, both in black & white and colour, throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com