|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3. Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ABANO, Peter De; TURNER, Robert [translator]. HEPTAMERON: Or, Magical Elements of Peter De Albano. Translated into English by Robert Turner, 1655 [together with] ARBATEL OF MAGICK. [Seattle]: Ouroboros Press. [2003]. First Edition Thus Hardcover As New First printing of this new edition, limited to 700 hand-numbered copies. Two volumes bound as one. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. Unpaginated. A finely printed edition, set in Historical Fell Types designed by Jonathan Hoefler and including Woodcut initials in keeping with the Renaissance style. The woodcut circle and seals of the angels derive from the original Turner edition of the Heptameron. The images of the planets were engraved by Bernhard Maler, Venice, 1482. Imprinted at the Sign of the Ouroboros in the Emerald City. A fine copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Two grimoires. The HEPTAMERON is a concise handbook of ritual magic which was first published in Venice in 1496, it is here reprinted from the first English translation of 1655. ARBATEL OF MAGICK - originally titles ARBATEL DE MAGIA VETERUM (Arbatel: Of the Magic of the Ancients) was first published in Latin in 1575. In many ways, it is unique among texts on magic. Unlike the vast majority of writings, it is clear, concise, and elegantly written. The practical instructions are straightforward and undemanding. Often quoted and reprinted, both praised and condemned, its impact on western esoteric philosophy has been called “overwhelming.” We assume that, although it is unstated, this also is the Robert Turner translation of 1655, when it was included along with the HEPTAMERON and several other works as additions to Cornelius Agrippa's FOURTH BOOK OF OCCULT PHILOSOPHY [London: Harrison; 1655]. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME. New York: Ace Books. [1980]. First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON. New York: Ace Books. [1979]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ABBOTT, Angus Evan [pseudonym of James Barr]. THE GODS GIVE MY DONKEY WINGS. London: Methuen, 1895. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Some darkening of spine, one stain near base of spine, in general a decent very good copy. The American edition was published by Stone & Kimball in the same year. ¶ Utopian travelers tale, of a strange community in an unlocated mountainous region. Locke, Spectrum of Fantasy II, 12. The British edition is uncommon. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ABDULLAH, Achmed. ALIEN SOULS. New York: The James A. McCann Company Publishers. [1922]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original grey cloth titled in dark blue. 248 pp. Front panel heavily spotted (waterstrikes?), otherwise a sound, very good copy. ¶ Collects 15 stories of the Near East, mild fantastic content in the form of reincarnation, etc. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ABDULLAH, Achmed. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. Based on Douglas Fairbanks' Fantasy of the Arabian Nights. Illustrated with Scenes from the Photo Play. New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1924]. First Edition Hardcover Very Good First edition, later issue. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 319 pp. Frontispiece and two (of three?) additional full-page black & white plates reproducing still images from the 1924 Douglas Fairbanks silent movie. This edition adds a nine-page Publisher's Note at the rear "Production Sidelights of 'The Thief of Bagdad,' by Arthur J. Zellner (Representing Mr. Fairbanks)" . The first printing of this title has four plates, this edition has three, but one does not appear to be removed, likely the publisher ran out of one of the plates. Minor loss to the lower margins of p. 111 (production fault), front free endpaper lacking, a very good bright copy otherwise. No dust jacket. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ABDULLAH, The Sheikh A. [Achmed]. MYSTERIES OF ASIA. London: Philip Allan. [1935]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in black on spine panel. 256 pp. Text block a bit browned and foxed, marks to covers and some repair to outer hinges; a very good copy. ¶ Yellow peril, tales of Oriental intrigue, magic and mystery. One of the scarcest volumes in the "Creeps" series. A reproduction of the front panel of the colour pictorial original dust jacket has been loosely laid in, the sub-title there reads "Devilry and The Occult". Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ABOUT, Edmond. THE MAN WITH THE BROKEN EAR. Translated from the French of Edmond About by henry Holt. New York: Leypoldt & Holt. 1867. First Edition in English Hardcover Very Good First edition. 12mo, original brown cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, publisher's device in gilt on upper cover, gray endpapers. 254 pp + [8] pp publisher's catalogue at rear. Slight wear to cloth at spine tips and corners, bookplate on front paste-down; a very good copy. ¶ Science Fiction novel. A colonel in the army of Napoleon Bonaparte awakens after a scientifically-induced sleep of forty-six years. A translation of L'HOMME A L'OREILLE CASSEE (Paris, 1862). Price:
60.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ABROJAL, Tulis. AN INDEX FINGER. New York: R.F. Fenno & Company. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth titled in black, designs of a moon and stars and a pointing finger on spine & front panel. 382 pp. Some rubbing and soiling to the cloth, old library stamp from the Victoria Public Library Seneca West branch on inner front cover, no other library markings; a very good copy. ¶ Very uncommon novel of occultism, theosophy and psychic phenomena. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ADAMS, I. William. KAIUOLANI. A Princess of Hawaii. New York: The Mikilosch Press. 1912. First Edition, First Printing. First edition. Octavo, original read cloth titled in gilt on spine and front panel. 296 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown from the State of Connecticut Veterans Home, small "Withdrawn" stamp beneath it and an old library pocket to inner rear cover; no external (or any other) library markings. Quite a fresh copy, nearly fine. ¶ Fictionalized biographical novel of Victoria Ka?iulani Kalaninuiahilapalapa Kawekiu i Lunalilo Cleghorn (1875–1899), Crown Princess of Hawai'i and successor to the throne before the overthrow of the Hawai'ian monarchy in 1893. Princess Ka?iulani was intelligent, gifted and beautiful, she died at the young age of 23, she is beloved of the Hawai'ian people to this day. Price:
145.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Fine in Dust Jacket First edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. ¶ Collection of Supernatural stories by Marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth. New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. First Edition, First Printing. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS. [Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first of Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
AIKEN, Joan. THE KINGDOM AND THE CAVE. Illustrated by Dick Hart. London: Abelard-Schuman. [1960]. First edition. Octavo, original tan boards titled and decorated in red on spine. [163] pp. The second issue binding, an earlier issue (black boards titled in gilt) exists. Foxing to page edges otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, price-clipp ed. A very nice, attractive copy. ¶ The author's first novel, written at age 17; her third published book. A fantasy novel written for younger readers. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
AINSWORTH, William Harrison, Esq. ROOKWOOD: A Romance. Revised, Corrected, and Illustrated with a New Preface, and Notes, by the Author. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. 1837. New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette, 409 pp. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a new nine-page Preface by Claude Du-Val. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. An elaborately plotted novel, a chaotic, wild and energetic narrative which combines claustrophobic, charnel-house gothic horror with the romance and adventure of the outlaw and the open road. The section of the novel devoted solely to Dick Turpin, 'The Ride to York', became so popular in its own right that it was often published separately; the well-known legend that Turpin rode from London to York in one night is in fact entirely of Ainsworth's invention" - Stephen Carver, The Literary Encyclopedia. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Foxing to the engravings, trifling wear to edges of boards, a very good or better copy. Wolff 67e. Price:
250.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
ALDINGTON, Richard. FRAUDS. London: William Heinemann. [1957] First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 244 pp., Plates. Very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Edward Kelley 'the earless alchemist'; George Psalmanazar, the imposter who passed himself off as a Formosan price and lectured at Oxford in a language of his own invention; Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, art critic, poisoner and forger; Arthur Orton, the butcher who arrived from Australia to claim the Tichborne inheritance; Maundy Gregory, the only person to have been prosec uted under the Honours Act; and many others. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
ALDISS, Brian W. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY. New York: Harper & Row. [1977]. First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper on spine. One corner a bit bumped, spine panel dull. A very good copy in dust jacket which shows some light signs of use. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ALDISS, Brian W. HELLICONIA SUMMER. New York: Atheneum. 1983. First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine titled in gold on spine, title blind stamped on front panel. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with very faint browning to edges of jacket. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
ALDISS, Brian W. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU. New York: Simon and Schuster. [1981]. First American Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine copy in fine dust jacket, spine head slightly rubbed & price corner clipped. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
ALDISS, Brian. HELLICONIA SPRING. London: Jonathan. [1982]. First Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Slight tanning to text block else fine in dust wrapper. The first book in the Helliconia Series. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
ALDISS, Brian. HELLICONIA SPRING. London: Jonathan. [1982]. First Edition, second printing. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Slight tanning to text block else fine in dust wrapper, a few tiny scratches to rear panel. The first book in the Helliconia Series. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
ALDISS, Brian. SEASONS IN FLIGHT. London: Jonathan Cape. [1984]. First Edition. Octavo, original brown boards titled in gold on spine. Remainder mark to bottom page edges, light tanning to text block otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some very faint scratches but is clean and attractive. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
ALDISS, Brian. THE SALIVA TREE And Other Strange Growths. London: Faber & Faber. 1966. 1st edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in gilt on spine panel - the first issue binding. A near fine copy, clean and bright, in the original colour pictorial dust wrapper which is near fine save for some light dust-soiling, the price corne r is clipped. A very nice copy. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
ALDRIDGE, Alan, with Steve Boyett. THE GNOLE. London: Mandarin. [1991]. Reprint, third printing. Large octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Full colour illustrations throughout by Aldridge, Maxine Miller & Harry Willock. A fine copy. ¶ Alan Aldridge's first novel. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
ALGER, Horatio. SAM'S CHANCE And How He Improved It. New York: Street & Smith. No Date [circa 1900]. Reprint. Octavo, original colour pictorial wrappers. Issued as Alger Series No. 41. 246 pp. Bookstore stamp on front panel and several internal leaves. Browning to text block, covers creased. A good copy. ¶ Sensational cover of a blindfolded youth and two cowled figures and an altar with a human skull, candles and crossed bones. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
ALLEN, Gertrude M. NIGHTSHADE. New York: The Macaulay Company. [1935]. First edition. Octavo, original pinkish cloth titled in black. 256 pp. Browning to endpapers, small ink name on flyleaf, very good copy in dust wrapper, light wear to edges. Period thriller. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
ALLEN, Grant. THE INDIAN MYSTERY, Or, Kalee's Shrine. New York: New Amsterdam Book Company. 1902. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good First printing with this title. Issued earlier (Arrowsmith, UK, 1896; New Amsterdam, NY, 1897) as "KALEE'S SHRINE". Octavo, 236 pp + [8] pp ads at rear, frontispiece. Rebound in modern paper wrappers (by John Ruyle), printed paper labels on spine & front panel. Very good copy. ¶ Eastern fantasy, mesmerism. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
AMES, Joseph B. CURLY AND THE AZTEC GOLD. Illustrated by E. B. Comstock. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1936. Reprint Hardcover Very Good Reprint. The seventh printing, with code (7) after the final line of text on p. 268. Octavo, original pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and yellow on spine and front panel. 268 pp. Frontispiece and three additional black & white plates inserted throughout the text (all present). Some minor curling to cloth along the rear spine hinge, minor rubbing; a very good, clean copy. ¶ Boy's lost race adventure novel. The discovery of a ancient hidden city in Colorado, and Montzuma's treasure. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
AMIS, Kingsley. THE GREEN MAN. London: Jonathan Cape. [1969]. Advance Proof Copy Paperback Very Good Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, original printed wrappers. 253 pp. Mild spine creases, light browning, a nice clean copy, very good or better. ¶ A finely crafted supernatural tale of an English pub owner and his encounters with the ghost of a 17th-Century magician. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
ANDERSON, A.J. PROFESSOR AYLMER'S EXPERIMENT. London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. No Date [1922]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in black on spine panel. 287 pp. A few modest marks to the cloth, a bright, very good copy. ¶ Science fiction: the creation of artificial life. Price:
100.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
ANDERSON, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good in Dust Jacket Signed First edition. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Bottom page edges stamped "property of US Navy", otherwise a very good clean copy in dust wrapper, the wrapper with small chip at spine head and a few small creases. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
ANDERSON, Poul. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1961]. Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Octavo, original yellow boards titled in red on spine. Fine copy in dust wrapper with slight browning to spine and a few small smudges. An alternative world fantasy novel. A nice reading copy. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
ANDERSON, Poul. HARVEST OF STARS. New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1993]. First Edition. Large Octavo, original black boards titled in silver on spine. Upper back corner a bit bruised, thus near fine in near fine dust jacket. A nice clean copy. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
ANDERSON, Poul. FIRE TIME. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. [1974]. Reprint. Octavo, original black boards titled in white on spine. some wear to hinges and corners, a very good copy in good dust jacket with some wear and rubbing. A good reading copy. A trade edition, not a book club. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ANDERSON, Poul. ORION SHALL RISE. New York: Timescape Books. [1983]. First Trade Edition, wraps issue. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. A near fine copy, with a few little cracks and nicks at head and tail of spine. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
ANDERSON, Poul. HARVEST THE FIRE. New York: Tom Doherty Associates. [1995]. First Edition. Octavo, original purple boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate. Remainder mark on bottom page edges else a fine copy in dust wrapper. A clean crisp copy. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
ANONYMOUS ANTHOLOGY. 50 YEARS OF GHOST STORIES. London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [1935]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original green cloth titled in black, design of a cowled figure on spine panel and a dancing skeleton on front panel. 702 pp. Browning to textblock, front & rear pastedowns a bit marked, otherwise a fresh clean copy. ¶ Collects twenty-nine stories by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Mrs. Gaskell, M. R. James, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Miss Braddon, F. Marion Crawford, Perceval Landon, Oliver Onions, Violet Hunt, and others. An expanded edition was published in 1936 as 'A CENTURY OF GHOST STORIES'. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
ANONYMOUS [attributed to Jose Gabriel Condorcanqui]. THE LAST INCA; Or, the Story of Tupac Amaru. London: Tinsley Brothers. 1874. First Edition, First Printing. Original Cloth Very Good First edition. Three volumes. Octavo, original green cloth, spine lettering and design in gilt and black, design on front and back covers in black. Half-titles in each volume. 284 + 284 + 291 pp. Bookplate, 'The Society of Watchers and Workers', on verso of half-title leaf in volume one; covers a bit rubbed on upper panels (my eye says 'Mudies Lending Library labels neatly removed'); endpapers renewed; the books have been neatly recased in the original cloth. A rare Victorian three-decker novel in very good condition. ¶ "Historical novel, set in 1780, describing a kind of rebirth of the Inca nation in Peru and its revolt against the Spanish. The last, long chapter, however, describes what Peru would have been like had the Inca rule been restored and is an alternate world Utopian speculation." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, Vol 1, p. 10 (1980). Price:
750.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
ANONYMOUS [Forbes, Alexander.] THE RADIO GUNNER. With Illustrations. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1924. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original gray cloth stamped in orange. 318 pp. Frontispiece and three additional plates reproducing drawings by Heman Fay, Jr. Ink name on front free endpaper, dated Tacoma, Wash, Xmas 1925; a very good bright copy. ¶ Uncommon science fiction novel of a future war fought with advanced weaponry. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Anonymous [GRATTAN, Thomas Colley] LEGENDS OF THE RHINE and of the LOW COUNTRIES. By The Author of "Highways and By-Ways", Etc. London: Richard Bentley. 1849. Reprint, originally issued in three volumes in 1832. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, 431 pp. Issued as Bentley's Standard Novels #116, this copy is bound in rebound in 19th Century half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Collection of folk-tales and legends retold by Grattan. Trifling wear to edges, a near fine copy. Price:
145.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
ANONYMOUS [J. Shield NICHOLSON]. TOXAR. A Romance. By the Author of "Thoth". London & NY: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1890. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original blue cloth over bevelled boards, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Dark brown coated end papers. [290] pp + a 16pp. publisher's catalogue at rear, dated 5/90. Minor foxing, small, unoffensive damp stain to lower edges; a bright clean copy, quite fresh and attractive. ¶ Fantasy. The descendant of an ancient race derives supernatural powers from an organ resembling a jewel in his forehead. Price:
500.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
ANONYMOUS [ROBINSON, Emma]. WHITEFRIARS; Or, The Days of Charles the Second. An Historical Romance. London: George Routledge and Co. 1853. New edition, originally published in 1844. 16mo. 510 pp. Two volumes in one, paginated continuously. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. Two older bookplates on front endpaper, both from Aspley House, Beds. Small fore-edge stain, minor foxing, minor wear to binding. A nice copy. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
ANONYMOUS] [By John Fayette] SPIRIT EONA'S LEGACY TO THE WIDE, WIDE WORLD. Voices from Many Hill Tops, Echoes from Many Valleys, or the EXPERIENCES OF SPIRITS Eon and Eona, In Earth Life and Spirit Spheres, In Ages Past, In The Long, Long, Ago, And Their Many Incarnations in Earth Life, And On Other Worlds, Given Through The Sun Angels' Order of Light. [Issued Anonymously]. Springfield, Mass: Press Springfield Printing Company.1886. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Large octavo, original brown cloth titled in gilt and bordered in black on spine and front cover, floral endpapers. 650 pp. 4-page Appendix at rear - "The Sun Angels' Order of Light", describing this ancient order, established by advanced spirits in the higher realms of spirit life. The final lines of the Appendix - listing the Officers of the Order - have been partially inked out, removing the name of the Treasurer, whom one assumes is not quite an advanced enough spirit. Perhaps he was too concerned with monetary matters - or not concerned enough. Ink name "Fred H. Robinson - His Book" on verso of front flyleaf. Corners a little bumped, faint wear at spine tips, a very good, bright copy, clean and with unbroken hinges. ¶ Strange occult novel. Channeled communications with the spirit world. Spirit travels to reincarnations on other planets. Trips to unknown and forgotten cities of the past, including Atlantis and an account of its destruction. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
ANSTEY, F. THE TALKING HORSE. New York: United States Book Company. [1891]. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good First American edition. Octavo, original salmon cloth titled & blocked with an image of a horse's head in brown. 298 pp. Lacks front free endpaper. Hinges a bit loose, mild dust-soiling to the cloth, a very good copy. ¶ Short story collection, including several well-crafted supernatural tales. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
ANTHONY, Piers. VIRTUAL MODE. London: HarperCollins. [1991]. First Edition. Large octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket with a wrinkle on lower rear edge of dust jacket, otherwise a very clean crisp copy. Price:
22.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
ANTHONY, Piers. OMNIVORE. New York: Ballantine Books. [1968]. First American hardcover edition, issued by the SFBC. Code 23K on pg 187. Octavo, original blue boards titled in silver on spine. Book has some mild bruising to corners & head and heel of spine; a very good copy in a very good dust jacket. A nice r eading copy. ¶ First book in trilogy, followed by "Orn" and "Ox." Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
ANTHONY, Piers. PHAZE DOUBT. New York: Ace/Putnam. [1990]. First Edition. Octavo, original purple boards titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in dustjacket. ¶ Book seven of the "Apprentice Adept" series. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
ANTHONY, Piers. FOR LOVE OF EVIL. New York: William Morrow and Company. [1988]. First Edition. Large octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, very faint touch of tanning to upper edge of jacket. ¶ Book six of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
ANTHONY, Piers. BEING A GREEN MOTHER. New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1987]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. As New. ¶ Book five of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
ANTHONY, Piers. SPLIT INFINITY. New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. [1980]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in sliverblue on spine. Small bump to edge of rear board [jacket fine], thus a near fine copy in fine dust jacket, price corner clipped. A nice bright copy. ¶ Book one in the "Apprentic e Adept" series. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
ANTHONY, Piers. JUXTAPOSITION. New York: Del Rey, Ballantine. [1982]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. A fine copy in fine bright dust jacket, price corner clipped. ¶ Book three in the "Apprentice Adept" series. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
ANTHONY, Piers. GHOST. New York: TOR. [1986]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Fine in dust jacket, price corner clipped. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
ANTHONY, Piers. UNICORN POINT. New York: Ace/Putnam. [1989]. First Edition. Octavo, original black and red boards titled in silver on spine. Fine in dust jacket, barely discernable fading to top edge of spine and upper rear edge of jacket. A nice crisp copy. ¶ Book six of the "Apprentice Adept" series. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
ANTHONY, Piers. ROBOT ADEPT. New York: Ace/Putnam. [1988]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in silver on spine. Faint touch of age tanning at edges as usual, a fine copy in fine bright dust jacket. ¶ Book five of the "Apprentice Adept" series. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
ANTHONY, Piers. OUT OF PHAZE. New York: Ace/Putnam. [1987]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in gold on spine. Faint touch of age tanning at edges as usual, a fine copy in fine bright dust jacket, with one minute nick to upper spine of jacket. Price corner clipped ¶ Book four o f the "Apprentice Adept" series. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
APPLETON, G.W. THE DOWN EXPRESS. London: John Long. [1908]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled and ruled in gilt on spine, titled in black and bordered in blind on front panel. 280 pp [last two pages are ads]. Slight spine fade, a bright, attractive copy. ¶ Very scarce Edwardian railway mystery novel. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|