Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3.
Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography (Book Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "F.T.S.". CAN MATTER THINK? A Problem in Psychics. By "F.T.S." Edited, with a Preface and Notes, by Professor Coues.
Boston: Estes and Lauriat. 1886. 
First edition. 12mo, original printed wrappers. 82 pp. Wrappers a bit chipped, spine glazed; good / very good copy. From the library of mystical philosopher and Egyptologist Charles Muses, with his name stamp on the inner front cover, hand-titled by him on the spine panel and small notes in his hand on the rear endpaper. Muses has noted on the title page that Professor Coues is "A Blavatspian Theosophist". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine crisp copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME.
New York: Ace Books. [1980]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABDULLAH, Achmed. THE CAT HAD NINE LIVES. Adventures and Reminiscences. Illustrated by Erick Berry.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. [1933]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Previous owner's name in pencil, cloth somewhat faded, frayed at spine ends and tips. Very good sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ABE, KOBO; E. Dale Saunders [translator]. INTER ICE AGE FOUR.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. [1970]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Drawings by Machi Abe. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADAMS, Douglas. DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY.
Toronto: Stoddart. [1987]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, faint fraying to tail of jacket spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADAMS, Robert. CASTAWAYS IN TIME.
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Donning / Starblaze editions. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ADDISON, Joseph. THE WORKS OF JOSEPH ADDISON, Including the Whole Contents of Dr. Hurd's Editio, with Letters and Other Pieces Not Found in any Previous Collection; & Macaulay's Essay on His Life and Works. Edited by George Washington Greene. In 6 Volumes.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1883. 
Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in black, gilt titles to spines. Six volumes. Frontispiece with tissue guard to first volume. 500 + 634 + 364 + 520 + 589 + 678 pp. [9] pp plates of Ancient Medals in Vol II. Bookplates on the inner front cover o f each volume. A trifle dusty, and minor browning to the text blcoks; but overall a near fine clean set, very fresh and presumably unread. Some of the volumes are dated 1888, but this is a uniformly bound and published set. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ADRIAN, Jack [editor]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2000. 
1st edition. 500 copies printed. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Stories by E. Nesbit and Oswald Barron, Reginald Bacchus and Ranger Gull, B.M. Croker, Ethel lina White, E.R. Punshon, S. Baring-Gould, Rose Macaulay, Sax Rohmer, and Julian Hawthorne. A fine copy, as new in dust wrapper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ADRIAN, Jack [editor]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 
1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. Collection of Supernatural stories by marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ADRIAN, Jack [ed] THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2002. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1920-1930.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
1st edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Anthology of stories from THE CORNHILL magazine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2003. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1931-1939.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt. 500 copies printed. Anthology of Ghost Stories by Mary Webb, Nugent Barker, Joyce Kilburn, Maud Diver and others, culled from the pages of THE CORNHILL Magazine. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AGRIPPA, Henri Cornelis [Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa]. ORSIER, Joseph. HENRI CORNELIS AGRIPPA: SA VIE ET SA OEUVRE D'Apres Sa Correspondance (1486-1535); Par Joeseph Orsier.
Paris: Biblioteque Chacornac. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrapperstitled and decorated in red and black. 142 pp., Index. Text in French. A bit bumped and with a slight tear at spine headpaper slightly browned; a very good copy. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth.
New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS.
[Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. 
First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first o f Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 AICKMAN, Robert. SUB ROSA. Strange Tales.
London: Victor Gollancz Limited. 1968. 
First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine panel. 256 pp. Scattered light foxing to endpapers and page edges; trifle bit of rubbing to the extremities of the dust wrapper, but overall a fine, fresh copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Collection of eight 'strange tales' by one of the finest modern writers of ghost stories. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AICKMAN, Robert. THE MODEL.
New York: Arbor House. [1987]. 
First American Edition. Octavo, original red and blue boards titled in gold on spine. Jacket illustration by Jill Karla Schwarz. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ¶ A novel of the fantastic. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 AICKMAN, Robert. GOREY, Edward. PAINTED DEVILS. Strange Stories.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. [1979]. 
1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Dust wrapper artwork by Edward Gorey. 234 pp. Tiny stain on fore-edges of text block else a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of nine supernatural stories by one of the finest modern practitioners o f the art. There is no British edition of this collection. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com