|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3. Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON. New York: Ace Books. [1979]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME. New York: Ace Books. [1980]. First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. Collection of Supernatural stories by Marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth. New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS. [Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first o f Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
AICKMAN, Robert. SUB ROSA. Strange Tales. London: Victor Gollancz Limited. 1968. First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine panel. 256 pp. Scattered light foxing to endpapers and page edges; trifle bit of rubbing to the extremities of the dust wrapper, but overall a fine, fresh copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Collection of eight 'strange tales' by one of the finest modern writers of ghost stories. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
AINSWORTH, William Harrison, Esq. ROOKWOOD: A Romance. Revised, Corrected, and Illustrated with a New Preface, and Notes, by the Author. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. 1837. New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette, 409 pp. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a new nine-page Preface by Claude Du-Val. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. An elaborately plotted novel, a chaotic, wild and energetic narrative which combines claustrophobic, charnel-house gothic horror with the romance a n d adventure of the outlaw and the open road. The section of the novel devoted solely to Dick Turpin, 'The Ride to York', became so popular in its own right that it was often published separately; the well-known legend that Turpin rode fr om L on do n to York in one night is in fact entirely of Ainsworth's invention" - Stephen Carver, The Literary Encyclopedia. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Foxing to the engravings, trifling wear to edges of boards, a very go od o r b ett er co py . Wo lff 67e. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Alberg (Albert) Sophos or Kidnapping the Kings. A Fin de Siecle Vision. Chicago: Bow-Knot Publishing Co., 1894. [302]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Issued as Vol 1, Number 1 of The White Star Series. Edges chipped, frontispiece and first few leaves chipped at edges and detached, upper corner of last 50 pages chipped away, not aff ecting text; very good otherwise. LC duplicate copy, surplus stamp on front cover, copyright stamp on title page. Not in Wright (series publication). Listed in the LC Online Catalog. Future Socialist utopia. Of a tropic island nation called "New A t l antica." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ALDINGTON, Richard. FRAUDS. London: William Heinemann. [1957] First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 244 pp., Plates. Very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Edward Kelley 'the earless alchemist'; George Psalmanazar, the imposter who passed himself off as a Formosan price and lectured at Oxford in a language of his own invention; Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, art critic, poisoner and forger; Arthur Orton, the butcher who arrived from Australia to claim the Tichborne inheritance; Maundy Gregory, the only person to have been prosec uted under the Honours Act; and many others. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|