|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3. Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography (Book Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON. New York: Ace Books. [1979]. First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME. New York: Ace Books. [1980]. First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ADRIAN, Jack [editor]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2000. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2000. 1st edition. 500 copies printed. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Stories by E. Nesbit and Oswald Barron, Reginald Bacchus and Ranger Gull, B.M. Croker, Ethel lina White, E.R. Punshon, S. Baring-Gould, Rose Macaulay, Sax Rohmer, and Julian Hawthorne. A fine copy, as new in dust wrapper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ADRIAN, Jack [editor]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001. Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. Collection of Supernatural stories by marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth. New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS. [Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first o f Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
AICKMAN, Robert. SUB ROSA. Strange Tales. London: Victor Gollancz Limited. 1968. First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine panel. 256 pp. Scattered light foxing to endpapers and page edges; trifle bit of rubbing to the extremities of the dust wrapper, but overall a fine, fresh copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Collection of eight 'strange tales' by one of the finest modern writers of ghost stories. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
AICKMAN, Robert. THE MODEL. New York: Arbor House. [1987]. First American Edition. Octavo, original red and blue boards titled in gold on spine. Jacket illustration by Jill Karla Schwarz. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ¶ A novel of the fantastic. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
AICKMAN, Robert. GOREY, Edward. PAINTED DEVILS. Strange Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. [1979]. 1st edition. Octavo, original boards. Dust wrapper artwork by Edward Gorey. 234 pp. Tiny stain on fore-edges of text block else a fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ¶ Collection of nine supernatural stories by one of the finest modern practitioners o f the art. There is no British edition of this collection. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|