Thompson Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARTIBUS ASIAE. Institute of Fine Arts. New York University. Vol XLII, 2/3.
Ascona, Switzerland: Artibus Asiae Publishers. 1980. 
First edition. Quarto, original printed wrappers. pp 127-240. Illustrated, Plates, ads. Very good to near fine copy. Contains 'Bronze Ming-ch'i Vessels with Painted Decoration: A Reginal Study in Han Pictorialism' by Diane M. Nelson; 'Some Buddha Im ages and the Cultural Developments of the Late Angkorian Period' by Hiram W. Woodward, Jr; 'A Thirteenth Century Tibetan Reliquary. An Iconographic and Physical Analysis' by Robert T. Hatt; 'Li Chi (1896-1979)' by K.C. Chang; plus Bibliography ( B o o k Reviews). From the library of Charles Muses, although unmarked by him. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original boards with cloth spine, titled in copper. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine copy in fine dust jacket, two small light stains to top rear of spine gutter, light carry through to boards. T he scarce hardback edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABBEY, Lynn. DAUGHTER OF THE BRIGHT MOON.
New York: Ace Books. [1979]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. A fine crisp copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABBEY, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME.
New York: Ace Books. [1980]. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrations by Steve Fabian, cover art by Bob Adragna. Fine copy, slight browning to text block as usual for this book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABDULLAH, Achmed. THE CAT HAD NINE LIVES. Adventures and Reminiscences. Illustrated by Erick Berry.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. [1933]. 
First edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in gold on spine and front panel. 312 pp. Previous owner's name in pencil, cloth somewhat faded, frayed at spine ends and tips. Very good sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABE, KOBO; E. Dale Saunders [translator]. INTER ICE AGE FOUR.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. [1970]. 
Reprint. Book club edition, issued by the SFBC. Hardcover. Drawings by Machi Abe. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAMS, Douglas. DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY.
Toronto: Stoddart. [1987]. 
First Canadian Edition. Octavo, original blue boards titled in gold on spine. Fine copy in fine dust jacket, faint fraying to tail of jacket spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADAMS, Robert. CASTAWAYS IN TIME.
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Donning / Starblaze editions. 1979. 
First Edition. Octavo, original pictorial wrappers [trade paperback format]. Illustrated by Kelly Freas. A fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ADDISON, Joseph. THE WORKS OF JOSEPH ADDISON, Including the Whole Contents of Dr. Hurd's Editio, with Letters and Other Pieces Not Found in any Previous Collection; & Macaulay's Essay on His Life and Works. Edited by George Washington Greene. In 6 Volumes.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1883. 
Octavo, original brown cloth stamped in black, gilt titles to spines. Six volumes. Frontispiece with tissue guard to first volume. 500 + 634 + 364 + 520 + 589 + 678 pp. [9] pp plates of Ancient Medals in Vol II. Bookplates on the inner front cover o f each volume. A trifle dusty, and minor browning to the text blcoks; but overall a near fine clean set, very fresh and presumably unread. Some of the volumes are dated 1888, but this is a uniformly bound and published set. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2001.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2001. 
1st edition. Original cloth, fine in dust wrapper. 500 copies printed. Edited, with an Introduction, by Jack Adrian. Collection of Supernatural stories by Marjorie Bowen, Elisabeth Kyle, F. Tennyson Jesse, Pamela Frankau, Lucas Malet, Jessie Douglas Kerruish, Elizabeth Gorell, S.P.B. Mais, and Milward Kennedy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2002. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1920-1930.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press. 2002. 
1st edition, limited to 500 copies. Original cloth, dust wrapper. Anthology of stories from THE CORNHILL magazine. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, as new. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ADRIAN, Jack [ed]. THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 2003. Ghosts at 'The Cornhill' 1931-1939.
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 2003. 
1st edition. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt. 500 copies printed. Anthology of Ghost Stories by Mary Webb, Nugent Barker, Joyce Kilburn, Maud Diver and others, culled from the pages of THE CORNHILL Magazine. Fine in dust wrapper. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AGRIPPA, Henri Cornelis [Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa]. ORSIER, Joseph. HENRI CORNELIS AGRIPPA: SA VIE ET SA OEUVRE D'Apres Sa Correspondance (1486-1535); Par Joeseph Orsier.
Paris: Biblioteque Chacornac. 1911. 
First edition. Octavo, original printed wrapperstitled and decorated in red and black. 142 pp., Index. Text in French. A bit bumped and with a slight tear at spine headpaper slightly browned; a very good copy. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 AH LOOK, Commodore. BILLY BAKKUS, The Boy with the Big Mouth.
New York: Frank Tousey, Publishers. 1882. 
First edition. Quarto, original pictorial wrappers. Issued as The Five Cent Wide Awake Library, Vol 1, No. 508. 24 pp + 6 pp ads at rear. Front cover plus two large interior illustrations. Long closed tear to top edge of front wrapper, some soiling, staples rusted. Top edge irregularly trimmed. Very good. ¶ 19th Century American "Comic book", with ads at the rear "How to be an Athelete", "How to Be a Magician", etc. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AHEARN, Allen. THE BOOK OF FIRST BOOKS.
[Rockville, Maryland]: The Quill and Brush Press. 1975. 
First edition, 12mo, original printed wrappers. 47 pp. Eratta slip laid in. Mild browning, a near fine copy. ¶ Essentially a simple checklist of books and prices, with introductor material on collecting first editions. More importantly, the first o f Allen's book collecting guides, which were expanded into a series of large hardcover books which set the standard for book price guides. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 AICKMAN, Robert. SUB ROSA. Strange Tales.
London: Victor Gollancz Limited. 1968. 
First edition. Octavo, original red boards titled in gold on spine panel. 256 pp. Scattered light foxing to endpapers and page edges; trifle bit of rubbing to the extremities of the dust wrapper, but overall a fine, fresh copy in dust wrapper, price corner intact. An excellent copy of a very scarce book. ¶ Collection of eight 'strange tales' by one of the finest modern writers of ghost stories. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 AINSWORTH, William Harrison, Esq. ROOKWOOD: A Romance. Revised, Corrected, and Illustrated with a New Preface, and Notes, by the Author.
London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. 1837. 
New edition, originally published in 1834. 16mo. Engraved frontispiece, secondary title page with vignette, 409 pp. This edition bears a new 3-page dedication by the author and a new nine-page Preface by Claude Du-Val. Bound in half black calf over marbled boards, red leather spine labels titled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, marbled edges. An elaborately plotted novel, a chaotic, wild and energetic narrative which combines claustrophobic, charnel-house gothic horror with the romance a n d adventure of the outlaw and the open road. The section of the novel devoted solely to Dick Turpin, 'The Ride to York', became so popular in its own right that it was often published separately; the well-known legend that Turpin rode fr om L on do n to York in one night is in fact entirely of Ainsworth's invention" - Stephen Carver, The Literary Encyclopedia. Bookplate on front paste-down, Aspley House, Beds. Foxing to the engravings, trifling wear to edges of boards, a very go od o r b ett er co py . Wo lff 67e. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALASTAIR. ARWAS, Victor. ALASTAIR. Illustrator of Decadence. With 96 Illustrations, 4 in color.
[London]: Thames and Hudson. [1979]. 
1st edition. Quarto, original stiff pictorial wrappers. 100 pp. Bibliography, Index. Biography and artwork of "Alastair" (a pseudonym for Han Henning Voight, 1887-1969], celebrated illustrator in the style of Aubrey Beardsley. A fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alberg (Albert) Sophos or Kidnapping the Kings. A Fin de Siecle Vision.
Chicago: Bow-Knot Publishing Co., 1894. 
[302]pp. Pictorial wrappers. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Issued as Vol 1, Number 1 of The White Star Series. Edges chipped, frontispiece and first few leaves chipped at edges and detached, upper corner of last 50 pages chipped away, not aff ecting text; very good otherwise. LC duplicate copy, surplus stamp on front cover, copyright stamp on title page. Not in Wright (series publication). Listed in the LC Online Catalog. Future Socialist utopia. Of a tropic island nation called "New A t l antica." 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALDINGTON, Richard. FRAUDS.
London: William Heinemann. [1957] 
First edition. Octavo, original cloth. 244 pp., Plates. Very good clean copy in like dust wrapper, price corner clipped. Edward Kelley 'the earless alchemist'; George Psalmanazar, the imposter who passed himself off as a Formosan price and lectured at Oxford in a language of his own invention; Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, art critic, poisoner and forger; Arthur Orton, the butcher who arrived from Australia to claim the Tichborne inheritance; Maundy Gregory, the only person to have been prosec uted under the Honours Act; and many others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ThompsonRareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com